1987 Pan American Games / Athletics
At the Pan American Games in 1987 in Indianapolis ( United States ) 43 competitions were held in athletics , 24 of them for men and 19 for women.
Men
100 meter run
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Lee McRae | United States | 10.26 |
2 | Raymond Stewart | JAM | 10.27 |
3 | Juan Núñez | DOM | 10.44 |
4th | Leandro Peñalver | CUB | 10.53 |
5 | Andrés Simón | CUB | 10.55 |
6th | Andrew Smith | JAM | 10.62 |
7th | Greg Barnes | ISV | 10.63 |
Wind: -3.4 m / s
200 meter run
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Floyd Heard | United States | 20.25 |
2 | Robson da Silva | BRA | 20.49 |
3 | Wallace Spearmon | United States | 20.53 |
4th | Leandro Peñalver | CUB | 20.73 |
5 | Clive Wright | JAM | 20.73 |
6th | Arnaldo da Silva | BRA | 20.81 |
7th | Felix Stevens | CUB | 21.11 |
8th | John Mair | JAM | 21.22 |
Wind: 1.3 m / s
400 meter run
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Raymond Pierre | United States | 44.60 |
2 | Bert Cameron | JAM | 44.72 |
3 | Roberto Hernández | CUB | 45.13 |
4th | Hector Daley | PAN | 45.53 |
5 | Ian Morris | TRI | 45.56 |
6th | Elvis Forde | BAR | 45.56 |
7th | Lázaro Martínez | CUB | 45.57 |
8th | Berris Long | JAM | 46.25 |
800 meter run
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Johnny Gray | United States | 1: 46.79 |
2 | José Luíz Barbosa | BRA | 1: 47.37 |
3 | Stanley Redwine | United States | 1: 47.73 |
4th | William Wuyke | VEN | 1: 48.34 |
5 | Pablo Squella | CHI | 1: 48.39 |
6th | Mauricio Hernández | MEX | 1: 48.96 |
7th | Paul Osland | CAN | 1: 48.99 |
8th | Manuel Balmaceda | CHI | 1: 51.77 |
1500 meter run
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Joaquim Cruz | BRA | 3: 47.34 |
2 | Jim Spivey | United States | 3: 47.46 |
3 | Steve Scott | United States | 3: 47.76 |
4th | David Campbell | CAN | 3: 48.77 |
5 | Dave Reid | CAN | 3: 49.25 |
6th | Mauricio González | MEX | 3: 50.01 |
7th | Michael Watson | BER | 3: 51.55 |
8th | Rafael Martínez | MEX | 3: 52.15 |
5000 meter run
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Arturo Barrios | MEX | 13: 31.40 |
2 | Adauto domingues | BRA | 13: 46.41 |
3 | Omar Aguilar | CHI | 13: 47.86 |
4th | Carey Nelson | CAN | 13: 53.61 |
5 | Marcelo Cascabelo | ARG | 13: 56.91 |
6th | Antonio Fabián Silio | ARG | 14: 13.44 |
7th | Marcos Barreto | MEX | 14: 15.57 |
8th | Carlos Quiñones | PURE | 14: 16.13 |
10,000 meter run
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Bruce Bickford | United States | 28: 20.37 |
2 | Rolando Vera | ECU | 28: 22.56 |
3 | Paul McCloy | CAN | 28: 38.07 |
4th | Omar Aguilar | CHI | 29: 06.48 |
5 | Domingo Tibaduiza | COL | 29: 34.21 |
6th | José Luis Chuela | MEX | 29: 36.14 |
7th | Hugo García | GUA | 29: 36.43 |
8th | Roger Soler | BY | 29: 50.21 |
marathon
space | athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ivo Rodrigues | BRA | 2:20:13 |
2 | Ronald Lanzoni | CRC | 2:20:39 |
3 | Jorge González | PURE | 2:21:14 |
4th | Steve Benson | United States | 2:23:52 |
5 | Joel Hernández | MEX | 2:24:26 |
6th | Dieudonné Lamothe | HAI | 2: 2 &: 16 |
7th | Victor Mora | COL | 2:33:11 |
8th | José Jami | ECU | 2:35:02 |
20 km walking
space | athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Carlos Mercenario | MEX | 1:24:50 |
2 | Tim Lewis | United States | 1:25:50 |
3 | Querubin Moreno | COL | 1:27:08 |
4th | Carlos Ramones | VEN | 1:29:36 |
5 | Carl Schueler | United States | 1:29:53 |
6th | Santiago Fonseca | HON | 1:30:48 |
7th | Víctor Alonso | GUA | 1:31:19 |
8th | Paul Turpin | CAN | 1:33:58 |
50 km of walking
space | athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Martín Bermúdez | MEX | 3:58:54 |
2 | Raúl González | MEX | 4:07:27 |
3 | Héctor Moreno | COL | 4:18:48 |
4th | Nelson Funes | GUA | 4:49:53 |
110 meter hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Andrew Parker | JAM | 13.82 |
2 | Modesto Castillo | DOM | 13.96 |
3 | Ernesto Torres | PURE | 14.68 |
4th | George Biehl | CHI | 14.89 |
5 | Mauricio Carranza | ESA | 15.72 |
Wind: 4.4 m / s
400 meter hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Winthrop Graham | JAM | 48.49 |
2 | Kevin Young | United States | 48.74 |
3 | David Patrick | United States | 49.47 |
4th | John Graham | CAN | 49.51 |
5 | Pablo Squella | CHI | 50.17 |
6th | Antônio Dias Ferreira | BRA | 50.20 |
7th | Randy Cox | TRI | 50.47 |
8th | Greg role | BAH | 50.50 |
3000 meter obstacle course
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Adauto domingues | BRA | 8: 23.26 |
2 | Henry Marsh | United States | 8: 23.77 |
3 | Brian Abshire | United States | 8: 27.30 |
4th | Emilio Ulloa | CHI | 8: 37.80 |
5 | Ricardo Vera | URU | 8: 39.34 |
6th | Marcelo Cascabelo | ARG | 8: 41.76 |
7th | Juan Ramon Conde | CUB | 8: 43.78 |
8th | Víctor Sánchez | PAR | 10: 13.72 |
4 x 100 meter relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Carl Lewis Lee McNeill Lee McRae Harvey Glance |
38.41 |
2 | Cuba |
Andrés Simón Leandro Peñalver Sergio Querol Ricardo Chacón |
38.86 |
3 | Jamaica |
Raymond Stewart Andrew Smith Clive Wright John Mair |
38.86 |
4th | Brazil | 39.85 | |
5 | American. Virgin Islands | 40.51 | |
6th | Dominican. republic | 40.53 | |
7th | Belize | 48.70 |
4 x 400 meter relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Raymond Pierre Kevin Robinzine Roddie Haley Mark Rowe |
2: 59.54 |
2 | Cuba |
Agustín Pavó Lázaro Martínez Roberto Hernández Leandro Peñalver |
2: 59.72 |
3 | Jamaica |
Winthrop Graham Mark Senior Berris Long Devon Morris |
3: 03.57 |
4th | Brazil | 3: 08.21 | |
5 | Venezuela | 3: 08.63 | |
6th | Antigua and Barbuda | 3: 10.84 | |
7th | Bermuda | 3: 11.30 | |
8th | Mexico | 3: 13.20 |
high jump
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Javier Sotomayor | CUB | 2.32 |
2 | Troy Kemp | BAH | 2.28 |
3 | Jerome Carter | United States | 2.28 |
4th | Lee Balkin | United States | 2.24 |
5 | Clarence Saunders | BER | 2.20 |
6th | Troy Glasgow | BER | 2.10 |
Pole vault
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mike Tully | United States | 5.71 |
2 | Rubén Camino | CUB | 5.50 |
3 | Scott Davis | United States | 5.30 |
4th | Oscar Veit | ARG | 4.90 |
5 | Miguel Saldarriaga | COL | 4.70 |
6th | Fernando Pastoriza | ARG | 4.60 |
Long jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Carl Lewis | United States | 8.75 w |
2 | Larry Myricks | United States | 8.58 w |
3 | Jaime Jefferson | CUB | 8.51 |
4th | Lester Benjamin | ANT | 8.01 w |
5 | Carlos Casar | MEX | 7.76 w |
6th | Olivier Cadier | BRA | 7.54 w |
7th | Ian James | CAN | 7.52 w |
8th | Ray Quiñones | PURE | 7.46 w |
Triple jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mike Conley Sr. | United States | 17.31 w |
2 | Willie Banks | United States | 16.87 w |
3 | Frank Rutherford | BAH | 16.68 w |
4th | Edrick Floréal | CAN | 16.55 w |
5 | Steve Hanna | BAH | 16.47 |
6th | Jorge Reyna | CUB | 16.36 w |
7th | Francisco dos Santos | BRA | 16.19 w |
8th | Ernesto Torres | PURE | 15.87 |
Shot put
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gert Weil | CHI | 20.21 |
2 | Gregg Tafralis | United States | 20.17 |
3 | Paul Ruiz | CUB | 18.86 |
4th | José de Souza | BRA | 17.16 |
5 | James Dedier | TRI | 16.57 |
6th | Samuel Crespo | PURE | 16.54 |
7th | Carlos Brynner | ARG | 14.03 |
8th | Jaime Comandari | ESA | 13.79 |
Discus throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Luis Delís | CUB | 67.14 |
2 | Bradley Cooper | BAH | 64.56 |
3 | Randy Heisler | United States | 62.76 |
4th | Juan Martínez | CUB | 62.56 |
5 | Art Burns | United States | 59.74 |
6th | Ray Lazdins | CAN | 58.96 |
7th | José de Souza | BRA | 57.24 |
8th | Carlos Brynner | ARG | 54.44 |
Hammer throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jud Logan | United States | 77.24 |
2 | Andrés Charadía | ARG | 69.36 |
3 | Vicente Sánchez | CUB | 66.02 |
4th | Pedro Rivail Atílio | BRA | 62.10 |
5 | David Castrillón | COL | 60.78 |
The American Bill Green , who had finished second with 76.30 m, was disqualified because of a positive doping test.
Javelin throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Duncan Atwood | United States | 78.68 |
2 | Ramón González | CUB | 75.58 |
3 | Juan Gerardo de la Garza | MEX | 73.76 |
4th | Mark Babich | United States | 73.54 |
5 | Mike Mahovlich | CAN | 69.70 |
6th | Luis Lucumí | COL | 68.06 |
7th | Trevor Modeste | GRN | 64.12 |
Decathlon
space | athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mike Gonzales | United States | 7649 |
2 | Keith Robinson | United States | 7573 |
3 | Gordon Orlikov | CAN | 7441 |
4th | Santiago Mellado | ESA | 6799 |
5 | Paul Hewlett | IVB | 6609 |
6th | George Biehl | CHI | 6361 |
Women
100 meter run
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gail Devers | United States | 11.14 |
2 | Diane Williams | United States | 11.25 |
3 | Pauline Davis | BAH | 11.47 |
4th | Liliana Allen | CUB | 11.51 |
5 | Eusebia Riquelme | CUB | 11.65 |
6th | Vivienne Spence | JAM | 11.73 |
7th | Angela Phipps | CAN | 11.82 |
8th | Molly Killingbeck | CAN | 11.98 |
Wind: -2.0 m / s
200 meter run
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gwen Torrence | United States | 22.52 |
2 | Randy Givens | United States | 22.71 |
3 | Pauline Davis | BAH | 22.99 |
4th | Angela Phipps | CAN | 23.22 |
5 | Vivienne Spence | JAM | 23.59 |
6th | Ester Petitón | CUB | 23.67 |
7th | Susana Armenteros | CUB | 23.81 |
8th | Yolande Straughn | BAR | 24.16 |
Wind: 2.2 m / s
400 meter run
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ana Fidelia Quirot | CUB | 50.27 |
2 | Jillian Richardson | CAN | 50.35 |
3 | Denean Howard | United States | 50.72 |
4th | Diane Dixon | United States | 50.79 |
5 | Maria Magnólia Figueiredo | BRA | 51.93 |
6th | Norfalia Carabalí | COL | 52.13 |
7th | Marita Payne-Wiggins | CAN | 52.14 |
8th | Sandie Richards | JAM | 52.89 |
800 meter run
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ana Fidelia Quirot | CUB | 1: 59.06 |
2 | Delisa Walton-Floyd | United States | 2: 00.54 |
3 | Soraya Vieira Telles | BRA | 2: 00.56 |
4th | Essie Washington | United States | 2: 04.66 |
5 | Angelita Lind | PURE | 2: 04.83 |
6th | Renée Belanger | CAN | 2: 07.54 |
7th | Jennifer Fisher | BER | 2: 09.37 |
8th | Norfalia Carabalí | COL | 2: 09.72 |
1500 meter run
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Linda Sheskey | United States | 4: 07.84 |
2 | Debbie Bowker | CAN | 4: 08.43 |
3 | Brit McRoberts | CAN | 4: 11.35 |
4th | Soraya Vieira Telles | BRA | 4: 14.64 |
5 | Diana Richburg | United States | 4: 15.04 |
6th | Angelita Lind | PURE | 4: 25.68 |
7th | Kriscia García | ESA | 4: 34.29 |
8th | Natividad Fernández | PAR | 4: 41.50 |
3000 meter run
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mary Knisely | United States | 9: 06.75 |
2 | Angela Chalmers | CAN | 9: 14.48 |
3 | Leslie Seymour | United States | 9: 19.26 |
4th | Susan Lee | CAN | 9: 21.91 |
5 | Carmem de Oliveira | BRA | 9: 22.62 |
6th | Michelle Bush | CAY | 9: 35.52 |
7th | Mónica Regonessi | CHI | 9: 50.08 |
8th | María Isabel Juarez | MEX | 9: 55.58 |
10,000 meter run
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Marty Cooksey | United States | 33: 00.00 |
2 | Nancy Tinari | CAN | 33: 02.51 |
3 | Patty Murray | United States | 33: 38.12 |
4th | Mónica Regonessi | CHI | 33: 48.67 |
5 | Carmem de Oliveira | BRA | 34: 24.63 |
6th | Michelle Bush | CAY | 34: 41.67 |
7th | Teresa Paucar | ECU | 35: 21.71 |
8th | María Luisa Servin | MEX | 36: 19.56 |
marathon
space | Athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | María del Carmen Cárdenas | MEX | 2:52:06 |
2 | Debbie Warner | United States | 2:54:49 |
3 | Maribel Durruty | CUB | 2:56:21 |
4th | Kathy Molitor | United States | 2:59:58 |
5 | Ena Guevara | BY | 3:01:04 |
6th | Nelly Chavez | BOL | 3:02:48 |
7th | Margarita Galicia | MEX | 3:03:01 |
10,000 m walking
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Maria Colin | MEX | 47: 17.15 |
2 | Ann Peel | CAN | 47: 17.97 |
3 | Maryanne Torrellas | United States | 47: 35.13 |
4th | Lynn Weik | United States | 48:12 |
100 meter hurdles
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | LaVonna Martin | United States | 12.81 |
2 | Stephanie Hightower | United States | 12.82 |
3 | Aliuska López | CUB | 12.91 |
4th | Nancy Vallecilla | ECU | 13.20 |
5 | Odalys Adams | CUB | 13.33 |
6th | Karen Nelson | CAN | 13.38 |
Wind: 1.8 m / s
400 meter hurdles
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Judi Brown-King | United States | 54.23 |
2 | Sandra Farmer | JAM | 54.59 |
3 | LaTanya Sheffield | United States | 56.15 |
4th | Tania Fernández | CUB | 56.33 |
5 | Liliana Chalá | ECU | 57.13 |
6th | Odalys Hernández | CUB | 57.41 |
7th | Dana Wright | CAN | 57.50 |
8th | Gwen Wall | CAN | 58.82 |
4 x 100 meter relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Gail Devers Michelle Finn Gwen Torrence Sheila Echols |
42.91 |
2 | Cuba |
Susana Armenteros Eusebia Riquelme Liliana Allen Aliuska López |
44.16 |
3 | Brazil |
Claudilea dos Santos Cleide Amaral Inês Ribeiro Sheila De Oliveira |
45.37 |
4th | Colombia | 45.94 | |
5 | Mexico | 46.29 | |
6th | American. Virgin Islands | 48.08 |
4 x 400 meter relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Diane Dixon Rochelle Stevens Valerie Brisco Denean Howard |
3: 23.35 |
2 | Canada |
Jillian Richardson Marita Payne-Wiggins Charmaine Crooks Molly Killingbeck |
3: 29.18 |
3 | Jamaica |
Sandie Richards Ilrey Oliver Vivienne Spence Cathy Rattray-Williams |
3: 29.50 |
4th | Cuba | 3: 29.70 | |
5 | Ecuador | 3: 49.74 | |
6th | Uruguay | 3: 53.76 |
high jump
space | Athlete | country | (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Coleen summer | United States | 1.96 |
2 | Silvia Costa | CUB | 1.92 |
3 | Mazel Thomas | JAM | 1.88 |
4th | Orlane Maria dos Santos | BRA | 1.88 |
5 | Phyllis Bluntson | United States | 1.84 |
6th | Cristina Fink-Sisniega | MEX | 1.70 |
Long jump
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jackie Joyner-Kersee | United States | 7.45 |
2 | Jennifer Inniss | United States | 6.85 |
3 | Eloína Echevarría | CUB | 6.42 |
4th | Cynthia Henry | JAM | 6.38 |
5 | Madeline de Jesús | PURE | 6.28 |
6th | Glen Marie David | ANT | 5.60 |
Shot put
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ramona Pagel | United States | 18.56 |
2 | María Elena Sarría | CUB | 18.12 |
3 | Belsy Laza | CUB | 18.06 |
4th | Deborah Saint-Phard | HAI | 16.58 |
5 | Pam Dukes | United States | 16.47 |
6th | Melody Torcolacci | CAN | 15.53 |
7th | María Isabel Urrutia | COL | 14.47 |
Discus throw
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Maritza Martén | CUB | 65.58 |
2 | Hilda Ramos | CUB | 61.34 |
3 | Connie Price | United States | 59.52 |
4th | María Isabel Urrutia | COL | 57.08 |
5 | Kelly Landry | United States | 53.68 |
6th | Luz María Quiñonez | ECU | 41.92 |
7th | Elvira Yufra | BY | 41.72 |
Javelin throw
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ivonne Leal | CUB | 63.70 |
2 | María Caridad Colón | CUB | 61.66 |
3 | Marieta Riera | VEN | 57.10 |
4th | Sueli dos Santos | BRA | 57.02 |
5 | Laverne Eve | BAH | 55.70 |
6th | Lynda Sutfin | United States | 54.64 |
7th | Cathie Wilson | United States | 52.74 |
8th | Celine Chartrand | CAN | 52.60 |
Heptathlon
space | Athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Cindy Greiner | United States | 6184 |
2 | Connie Polman-Tuin | CAN | 5862 |
3 | Jolanda Jones | United States | 5823 |
4th | Linda Spenst | CAN | 5688 |
5 | Hildelisa Despaigne | CUB | 5371 |
6th | Carmen Bezanilla | CHI | 5237 |
Web links
- X Pan American Game, Indianapolis 1987 on trackfield.brinkster.net
Footnotes
- ↑ Bill Dwyre: 6 Athletes Fail Tests for Drugs: Green, Two Others Stripped of Medals . In: Los Angeles Times . August 18, 1987