Swiss Ice Hockey Cup 2017/18
Swiss Ice Hockey Cup | |||
◄ previous | Event 2017/18 | next ► | |
Winner: | SC Rapperswil-Jona Lakers |
The Swiss Ice Hockey Cup 2017/18 is the 15th edition of the national cup competition in ice hockey in Switzerland and the fourth staging since 1972. The competition will be in a single-elimination tournament held each a game per match.
Attendees
A total of 32 teams take part in the cup. These are all the National League and ten Swiss League clubs, as well as ten participants from the amateur leagues, which are determined in several qualifying rounds.
National League the 12 clubs of the 2016/17 season |
Swiss League 10 of the 11 clubs in the 2016/17 season |
10 clubs from qualification |
HC Ambrì-Piotta ( TI ) Genève-Servette HC ( GE ) EHC Kloten ( ZH ) SCL Tigers ( BE ) Lausanne HC ( VD ) |
SC Langenthal ( BE ) SC Rapperswil-Jona Lakers ( SG ) Hockey Thurgau ( TG ) HCB Ticino Rockets ( TI ) EHC Winterthur ( ZH ) EVZ Academy ( ZG ) |
Argovia Stars ( AG ) EHC Brandis ( BE ) EHC Burgdorf ( BE ) EHC Dübendorf ( ZH ) EHC Frauenfeld ( TG ) Genève-Servette HC Ass. ( GE ) HC Saint-Imier ( BE ) EHC Seewen ( SZ ) HC Sion-Nendaz 4 Vallées ( VS ) EHC Wiki-Münsingen ( BE ) |
Tournament schedule
Round of 16
mode
Participants in the 1/16 finals of the Swiss Ice Hockey Cup 2017/18 |
In the first round, the clubs within geographical regions are drawn from one another. The NLA teams and the top four NLB teams from last year's qualifying round are seeded. Lower classes have home rights, in the event of a tie the team drawn first receives home advantage.
Classification
west | center | east | Settlement | |
---|---|---|---|---|
HC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SL) | SC Bern (NL) | HC Ambrì-Piotta (NL) | set | |
HC Friborg-Gottéron (NL) | EHC Biel (NL) | HC Davos (NL) | ||
Genève-Servette HC (NL) | SC Langenthal (SL) | EHC Kloten (NL) | ||
Lausanne HC (NL) | SCL Tigers (NL) | HC Lugano (NL) | ||
HCB Ticino Rockets (SL) | EV Zug (NL) | SC Rapperswil-Jona Lakers (SL) | ||
ZSC Lions (NL) | ||||
HC Ajoie (SL) | Argovia Stars (1st League) | Hockey Thurgau (SL) | unset | |
Genève-Servette HC Ass. (1st division) | EHC Brandis (MSL) | EHC Winterthur (SL) | ||
HC Saint-Imier (1st division) | EHC Burgdorf (1st league) | EHC Dübendorf (MSL) | ||
HC Sion-Nendaz 4 Vallées (MSL) | EHC Olten (SL) | EHC Frauenfeld (1st division) | ||
EHC Visp (SL) | Wiki Münsingen (MSL) | EHC Seewen (MSL) | ||
EVZ Academy (SL) | ||||
Source: swissicehockeycup.ch |
Fixings
The pairings were drawn on May 18, 2017. The meetings took place on September 19 and 20, 2017.
September 19, 2017 7:45 p.m. |
EHC Olten Ch. Bagnoud (02:33) C. Aeschlimann (34:19) S. Wyss (60:15) |
3: 2 n.V. (1: 1, 1: 0, 0: 1, 1: 0) game report |
SC Langenthal G. Dal Pian (13:35) J. Campbell (55:10) |
Kleinholz artificial ice rink , Olten Spectators: 3,847 |
September 19, 2017 7:45 p.m. |
EHC Visp D. Burgener (46:02) M. Van Guilder (59:16) T. Bucher (59:48) |
3: 2 (0: 0, 0: 1, 3: 1) game report |
HC La Chaux-de-Fonds L. Burkhalter (26:38) S. Fischer (54:47) |
Litterna-Halle , Visp Spectators: 1,200 |
September 19, 2017 8:00 p.m. |
EHC Burgdorf St. Moser (26:29) |
1: 5 (0: 1, 1: 2, 0: 2) game report |
EHC Biel R. Earl (16:54) R. Earl (27:58) R. Earl (30:48) J. Schmutz (51:35) M. Joggi (54:28) |
Localnet Arena , Burgdorf BE Spectators: 713 |
September 19, 2017 8:00 p.m. |
EHC Winterthur |
0: 2 (0: 0, 0: 0, 0: 2) game report |
SC Rapperswil-Jona Lakers D. Knelsen (46:26) S. Mason (46:40) |
Zielbau Arena , Winterthur Spectators: 1,157 |
September 19, 2017 8:00 p.m. |
Hockey Thurgau T. Anderson (01:35) L. Neher (57:10) |
2: 6 (1: 2, 0: 4, 1: 0) match report |
EHC Kloten M. Bäckmann (02:30) R. Lemm (08:50) R. Lemm (29:57) D. Grassi (33:24) R. Leone (36:38) R. Schlagenhauf (37:49) |
Güttingersreuti , Weinfelden Spectators: 1,320 |
September 19, 2017 8:00 p.m. |
HC Ajoie A. Montandon (06:04) G. Casserini (43:51) P.-M. Devos (46:43) J. Hazen (59:59) |
4: 2 (1: 1, 0: 1, 3: 0) game report |
Lausanne HC Y. Herren (17:52) J. Kneubuehler (20:24) |
Patinoire du Voyeboeuf , Pruntrut spectators: 1,382 |
September 19, 2017 8:00 p.m. |
EVZ Academy Y. Zehnder (12:43) F. Haberstich (22:50) |
2: 3 n.V. (1: 1, 1: 1, 0: 0, 0: 1) game report |
HC Ambrì-Piotta N. Plastino (18:16) P. Guggisberg (39:30) P. Guggisberg (61:13) |
Bossard Arena , Zug spectators: 1,730 |
September 19, 2017 8:15 p.m. |
Genève-Servette HC Ass. S. Gaehler (29:10) |
1: 4 (0: 0, 1: 2, 0: 2) game report |
HCB Ticino Rockets S. Guidotti (21:32) P. Incir (31:05) L. Vedova (44:43) T. Goi (56:01) |
Les Vernets , Carouge spectators: 480 |
September 20, 2017 7:30 p.m. |
Argovia Stars P. Wittwer (05:27) M. Gisin (45:53) |
2: 8 (1: 3, 0: 3, 1: 2) match report |
SCL Tigers A. Gagnon (07:19) E. Himelfarb (10:51) A. Gustafsson (12:53) E. Elo (23:02) A. Gagnon (26:57) A. Gagnon (33:20) B. Neukom (43:24) E. Elo (50:05) |
Kunsteisbahn Oberwynental , Reinach AG Spectators: 748 |
September 20, 2017 7:45 p.m. |
EHC Seewen R. Portmann (09:09) |
1: 9 (1: 1, 0: 4, 0: 4) match report |
HC Lugano D. Bürgler (11:34) A. Chiesa (26:50) A. Bertaggia (30:15) L. Klasen (32:09) A. Bertaggia (35:24) J. Lajunen (52:07) L. Fazzini (53:06) S. Reuille (55:12) M. Lapierre (58:15) |
Zingel artificial ice rink , Seewen SZ Spectators: 1,354 |
September 20, 2017 8:00 p.m. |
EHC Brandis S. Nägeli (23:32) P. Buri (49:31) |
2: 9 (0: 3, 1: 4, 1: 2) match report |
SC Bern G.-A. Randegger (06:58) D. Meyer (09:16) M. Kämpf (16:25) S. Bodenmann (27:42) A. Heim (30:44) M. Pyörälä (33:34) C. Gerber ( 35:38) D. Meyer (47:59) M. Arcobello (53:31) |
Sports hall Brünnli , Hasle near Burgdorf Spectators: 2,099 |
September 20, 2017 8:00 p.m. |
EHC Frauenfeld E. Geiser (43:02) |
1: 8 (0: 3, 0: 4, 1: 1) game report |
ZSC Lions M. Künzle (09:19) M. Seger (11:19) I. Pestoni (15:17) R. Schäppi (29:22) F. Pettersson (30:55) R. Wick (33:07) P. Pelletier (33:37) C. Baltisberger (52:37) |
Frauenfeld artificial ice rink , Frauenfeld spectators: 1,741 |
September 20, 2017 8:00 p.m. |
EHC Dübendorf A. Bührer (24:48) F. Schumann (34:53) |
2:10 (0: 5, 2: 3, 0: 2) game report |
HC Davos D. Simion (00:30) E. Corvi (02:58) M. Wieser (06:33) R. Kousal (09:12) B. Little (16:25) R. Kousal (22:04) M. Jörg (23:58) T. Grossniklaus (32:09) D. Simion (45:34) R. Tanner (48:31) |
Artificial ice rink Im Chreis , Dübendorf Spectators: 1,864 |
September 20, 2017 8:00 p.m. |
HC Sion-Nendaz 4 Vallées R. Seydoux (31:52) S. El Assaoui (38:14) |
2: 7 (0: 2, 2: 5, 0: 0) game report |
Genève-Servette HC D. Weisskopf (03:55) K. Schweri (14:24) J. Wick (25:13) J. Mercier (32:37) G. Bezina (33:07) R. Loeffel (34: 04) R. Loeffel (36:06) |
Patinoire Ancien Stand , Sion Spectators: 867 |
September 20, 2017 8:15 pm |
EHC Wiki-Münsingen |
0: 9 (0: 2, 0: 6, 0: 1) game report |
EV Zug R. Diaz (04:26) D. Lammer (15:17) L. Martschini (21:02) D. Lammer (23:29) R. Suri (24:14) V. Stålberg (25:53) V. Stålberg (35:19) Y. Zehnder (37:38) J. Holden (56:41) |
Artificial ice rink Sagibach , Wichtrach Spectators: 652 |
September 20, 2017 8:15 pm |
HC Saint-Imier Y. Vallat (30:40) |
1: 6 (0: 5, 1: 0, 0: 1) game report |
HC Friborg-Gottéron L. Leeger (02:05) C. Neuenschwander (03:54) J. Fritsche (06:25) K. Mottet (16:27) K. Mottet (17:08) S. Schilt (55: 49) |
Patinoire d'Erguel , Saint-Imier spectators: 1,500 |
Round of 16
From the round of 16 onwards, any team could meet any other team. The matches were drawn on September 21, 2017 after the end of the first round. The lower-class team had home advantage, with the same league membership, the lot decided. The games took place on October 21 and 22, 2017.
October 21, 2017 8:00 p.m. |
HCB Ticino Rockets L. Lhotak (32:36) |
1: 2 a.d. (0: 0, 1: 1, 0: 0, 0: 1) game report |
Genève-Servette HC J. Wick (30:06) J. Wick (63:49) |
Raiffeisen BiascArena , Biasca spectators: 281 |
October 22, 2017 3:00 p.m. |
HC Ambrì-Piotta M. Gautschi (15:22) E. Mazzolini (51:56) M. Fora (53:56) |
3: 4 n.P. (1: 1, 0: 1, 2: 1, 0: 0; 0: 1) Match report |
SC Bern A. Ebbett (07:47) C. Andersson (26:38) G. Haas (44:11) S. Bodenmann (PS) |
Pista la Valascia , Quinto spectators: 3,874 |
October 22, 2017 3:00 p.m. |
EHC Kloten D. Grassi (05:25) R. Schlagenhauf (21:26) |
2: 4 (1: 0, 1: 0, 0: 4) game report |
EV Zug R. Diaz (49:16) R. Suri (51:19) L. Martschini (53:54) C. Klingberg (59:40) |
Swiss Arena , Kloten Spectators: 6,023 |
October 22, 2017 3:00 p.m. |
SCL Tigers T. Nüssli (33:20) S. Rüegsegger (38:52) |
2: 1 (0: 0, 2: 1, 0: 0) game report |
HC Friborg-Gottéron N. Chiquet (10:30 p.m.) |
Ilfishalle , Langnau Spectators: 5,894 |
October 22, 2017 3:45 p.m. |
SC Rapperswil-Jona Lakers C. Hüsler (28:08) M. Hügli (37:28) D. Knelson (39:09) |
3: 0 (0: 0, 3: 0, 0: 0) game report |
HC Lugano |
St. Galler Kantonalbank Arena , Rapperswil Spectators: 4,325 |
October 22, 2017 4:00 p.m. |
EHC Olten S. Mäder (15:02) T. Stapleton (48:07) S. Wyss (57:17) |
3: 4 n.V. (1: 0, 0: 3, 2: 0, 0: 1) game report |
EHC Biel K. Fey (20:22) V. Lüthi (22:51) T. Rajala (35:13) J. Fuchs (64:01) |
Kleinholz artificial ice rink , Olten Spectators: 5,946 |
October 22, 2017 4:00 p.m. |
EHC Visp D. Kissel (03:45) L. Camperchioli (18:38) |
2: 4 (2: 0, 0: 2, 0: 2) game report |
HC Davos D. Wieser (36:04) M. Jörg (38:11) T. Kessler (50:42) N. Eggenberger (56:17) |
Litterna-Halle , Visp Spectators: 3,800 |
October 22, 2017 5:30 p.m. |
HC Ajoie J. Hazan (17:40) K. Ryser (42:32) M. Merola (46:39) V. Barbero (49:50) P.-M. Devos (PS) K. Schmidt (PS) T. Frossard (PS) |
5: 4 n.P. (1: 0, 0: 1, 3: 3, 0: 0, 1: 0) Match report |
ZSC Lions C. Marti (22:45) R. Nilsson (42:53) F. Pettersson (46:06) I. Pestoni (53:46) R. Kenins (PS) C. Baltisberger (PS) |
Patinoire du Voyeboeuf , Pruntrut Spectators: 1,804 |
Quarter finals
The quarter-finals took place on November 21, 2017. The draw took place after the round of 16 matches.
November 21, 2017 7:45 p.m. |
HC Ajoie R. Schmutz (16:30) M. Maret (34:05) K. Ryser (34:41) A. Impose (62:01) |
4: 3 n.V. (1: 0, 2: 2, 0: 1, 1: 0) game report |
SCL Tigers E. Himelfarb (24:08) R. Kuonen (31:20) E. Elo (49:42) |
Patinoire du Voyeboeuf , Pruntrut spectators: 1,627 |
November 21, 2017 7:45 p.m. |
EHC Biel M. Tschantré (00:58) M. Pedretti (24:00) F. Lüthi (35:20) J. Micflikier (43:06) M. Pedretti (58:50) |
5: 3 (1: 2, 2: 1, 2: 0) game report |
SC Bern S. Moser (02:34) G. Haas (04:06) G. Haas (29:22) |
Tissot Arena , Biel spectators: 5,065 |
November 21, 2017 7:45 p.m. |
HC Davos A. Ambühl (31:02) J. Portmann (32:24) D. Wieser (43:39) M. Wieser (56:21) |
4: 1 (0: 1, 2: 0, 2: 0) game report |
Genève-Servette HC A. Jacquemet (16:32) |
Vaillant Arena , Davos spectators: 1,876 |
November 21, 2017 7:45 p.m. |
SC Rapperswil-Jona Lakers J. Aulin (11:13) J. Primeau (11:36) M. Hügli (14:57) J. Gähler (30:06) L. Profico (49:06) |
5: 1 (3: 0, 1: 0, 1: 1) game report |
EV Zug V. Stålberg (40:22) |
St. Galler Kantonalbank Arena , Rapperswil Spectators: 4,820 |
Semi-final
The two semi-finals took place on January 4, 2018.
January 4, 2018 7:45 p.m. |
SC Rapperswil-Jona Lakers S. Mason (10:28) T. Büsser (31:03) Dion Knelsen (39:03) J. Primeau (42:17) |
4: 0 (1: 0, 2: 0, 1: 0) game report |
HC Ajoie |
St. Galler Kantonalbank Arena , Rapperswil Spectators: 6,100 |
January 4, 2018 7:45 p.m. |
EHC Biel M. Pedretti (09:05) Toni Rajala (34:50) |
2: 4 (1: 3, 1: 0, 0: 1) game report |
HC Davos M. Wieser (04:07) R. Kousal (11:55) B. Little (17:36) R. Kousal (51:15) |
Tissot Arena , Biel spectators: 6,003 |
Final
The final took place on February 4, 2018. The winner of the game is entitled Swiss Ice Hockey Cup - Winner 2018 .
February 4, 2018 1:30 p.m. |
SC Rapperswil-Jona Lakers J. Aulin (2:55) D. Knelsen (18:31) M. Hügli (25:06) D. Knelsen (26:03) J. Mosimann (28:54) J. Primeau (51 : 55) S. Mason (55:46) |
7: 2 (2: 1, 3: 1, 2: 0) game report |
HC Davos B. Little (10:39) F. Du Bois (35:37) |
St. Galler Kantonalbank Arena , Rapperswil Spectators: 6,100 |
Web links
- Homepage of the Swiss Ice Hockey Cup at swissicehockeycup.ch