Young Artist Awards 2009
The 2009 Young Artist Awards were presented by the Young Artist Foundation , a non-profit organization founded in 1979 , on March 29, 2009 at the Globe Theater in Universal City , California . It is the 30th time the awards have been presented since they were first presented in 1979 . The award was presented in a total of 25 categories for outstanding achievements by young actors and actresses in the fields of film , television and theater .
Award winners and nominees in the field of film
Best Actor in a Feature Film
-
Nate Hartley - Drillbit Taylor - A man for all accidents (Drillbit Taylor)
- Freddie Highmore - The Spiderwick Chronicles (The Spiderwick Chronicles)
- Josh Hutcherson - Journey to the Center of the Earth (Journey to the Center of the Earth)
- Skandar Keynes - The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian)
Best Actress in a Feature Film
-
Dakota Fanning - The Secret Life of Bees (The Secret Life of Bees)
- Abigail Breslin - Kit Kittredge: An American Girl
- Madeline Carroll - Swing Vote
- Georgie Henley - The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian)
- Keke Palmer - The Longshots
Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film
-
Brandon Soo Hoo - Tropic Thunder
- Dylan Everett - The Devil's Mercy
- Colin Ford - Lake City
- Nathan Gamble - Marley & Me (Marley & Me)
- Devon Gearhart - Funny Games US (Funny Games)
- Justin Jones - The Express
- Johntae Lipscomb - Bedtime Stories
- Austin MacDonald - Kit Kittredge: An American Girl
- Zach Mills - Kit Kittredge: An American Girl
Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film
-
Christian Serratos - Twilight - Until (s) dawn (Twilight)
- Madisen Beaty - Cradle Will Fall - When Mother Love Gets Dead (Baby Blues)
- Sammi Hanratty - Hero Wanted
- Kali Majors - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Best cast in a feature film
-
Abigail Breslin , Madison Davenport , Austin MacDonald , Zach Mills , Willow Smith and Max Thieriot - Kit Kittredge: An American Girl
- Georgie Henley , Skandar Keynes , William Moseley and Anna Popplewell - The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian)
- David Dorfman , Troy Gentile and Nate Hartley - Drillbit Taylor - A man for all accidents (Drillbit Taylor)
Best representation in an international feature film
-
Brandon Walters , Australia - Australia
- Hussein Al-Sous and Udey Al-Qiddissi , Jordan - Captain Abu Raed (كابتن أبو رائد)
- Asa Butterfield and Jack Scanlon , United Kingdom - The Boy in the Striped Pajamas (The Boy in the Striped Pajamas)
- Kåre Hedebrant and Lina Leandersson , Sweden - So dark the night (Låt den rara comma in)
- Robbie Kay , United Kingdom - Fugitive Pieces
- Guang Li , Australia - The Children of Huang Shi (The Children of Huang Shi)
- Bill Milner and Will Poulter , United Kingdom - The Son of Rambow (Son of Rambow)
- Kodi Smit-McPhee , Australia - Under the Australian Sun (Romulus, My Father)
- Jiao Xu , China - Cheung Gong 7 hou (CJ7)
Best Actor in a Short Film
Best Actress in a Short Film
-
Laytrel McMullen - Pudge
- Jasmine Jessica Anthony - Water Pills
- Megan Ashley - Wreck the Halls
- Megan McKinnon - Illusional
- Savannah McReynolds - Return to Sender
- Diandra Newlin - Christmas at the Asylum
- Courtney Robinson - Little Miss Badass
- Emanuela Szumilas - The Corners of Our Rooms
- Chelsey Valentine - The Doll Hospital
- Jolie Vanier - Juvenile Delinquence
Best representation in a DVD movie
-
Billy Unger - Cop Dog
- Jack Knight - A Lobster Tale
- Matthew Knight - Christmas in Wonderland (Christmas in Wonderland)
- Gig Morton - Snow Buddies - Adventures in Alaska (Snow Buddies)
- Stefanie Scott - Beethoven's big break (Beethoven's Big Break)
Award winners and nominees in the field of television
Best Actor in a TV Movie, Miniseries or Special
-
Alex Black - Generation Gap
- Luke Benward - Minutemen - Students on a journey through time (Minutemen)
- Jamie Johnston - The Tenth Circle
- Robbie Kay - Pinocchio
- Maxim Knight - Our First Christmas
- Connor Christopher Levins - The Most Wonderful Time of the Year
- Austin Majors - An Accidental Christmas
- Justin Martin - A Raisin in the Sun
- Gig Morton - Christmas Town - The Christmas City (Christmas Town)
Best Actress in a TV Movie, Miniseries, or Special
Best Supporting Actor in a TV Movie, Miniseries, or Special
-
Joseph Castanon - Comanche Moon
- Adam Cagley - Merry Christmas, Drake & Josh (Merry Christmas, Drake & Josh)
- Alexander Conti - Who is Santa Claus here? (Snow 2: Brain Freeze)
- David Gore - Merry Christmas, Drake & Josh (Merry Christmas, Drake & Josh)
- Steven Hinkle - John Adams - Freedom For America (John Adams)
- Matthew Knight - The Good Witch
- Uriah Shelton - The Nanny Express
- Tyler Stentiford - The Memory Keeper's Daughter
Best Supporting Actress in a TV Movie, Miniseries, or Special
- Cassidi Hoag - The Robert and Andrew Kissel Story (The Two Mr. Kissels)
Best Actor in a Television Series (Comedy or Drama)
-
Graham Patrick Martin - The Bill Engvall Show
- Jake T. Austin - Wizards of Waverly Place (Wizards of Waverly Place)
- Jamie Johnston - Degrassi: The Next Generation
- Nathan Kress - iCarly
- Nat Wolff - The Naked Brothers Band
Best Actress in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama)
-
Miranda Cosgrove - iCarly
- Miley Cyrus - Hannah Montana
- Selena Gomez - Wizards of Waverly Place (Wizards of Waverly Place)
- Taylor Momsen - Gossip Girl
- Vanessa Morgan - Teen Buzz (The Latest Buzz)
- Shailene Woodley - The Secret Life of the American Teenager
Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series (Comedy or Drama)
Best Supporting Actress in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama)
Best Guest Actor in a TV Series
-
Carlos Knight - Emergency Room - The Emergency Room (ER)
- Joey Luthman - Private Practice
- Jesse Bostick - Murdoch Mysteries
- Nathan Gamble - Dr. House (House)
- Hunter Gomez - Hotel Zack & Cody (The Suite Life of Zach and Cody)
- Isaiah Marcus Grant - The Border
- Braeden Lemasters - Law & Order
- Dylan Minnette - The Mentalist
- Remy Thorne - October Road
- Billy Unger - Medium - Nothing Remains Hidden (Medium)
- Cainan Wiebe - Sanctuary - Guardian of Creatures (Sanctuary)
Best Guest Actress in a TV Series
-
Nicole Leduc - Supernatural
- Isabella Acres - The Mentalist
- Kaylee Dodson - Leverage
- Brighid Fleming - Criminal Minds
- Isabelle Fuhrman - Ghost Whisperer - Voices from Beyond (Ghost Whisperer)
- Joey King - CSI: On the trail of the perpetrators (CSI: Crime Scene Investigation)
- Carly Schroeder - Ghost Whisperer - Voices from Beyond (Ghost Whisperer)
- Stefanie Scott - Chuck
- Car'ynn Sims - Everybody Hates Chris (Everybody Hates Chris)
- Bella Thorne - October Road
Best Recurring Actor in a TV Series
-
Mick Hazen - Young and Passionate - As the World Turns
- Eddie Alderson - Love, Lie, Passion (One Life to Live)
- Preston Bailey - Dexter
- Aaron Hart - Mad Men
- Joey Luthman - Weeds - Small Deals Among Neighbors (Weeds)
- Dylan Minnette - Saving Grace
- Terrell Ransom, Jr - Days of Our Lives (Days of Our Lives)
- Connor Stanhope - Smallville
- Austin Williams - Love, Lie, Passion (One Life to Live)
Best Recurring Actress on a TV Series
-
Erin Sanders - Shadow of Passion (The Young and the Restless)
- Kristen Alderson - Love, Lie, Passion (One Life to Live)
- Darcy Rose Byrnes - Shadow of Passion (The Young and the Restless)
- Danielle Hanratty - The Unit - A Few Good Men (The Unit)
- Haley Ramm - Without a Trace (Without a Trace)
- Christina Robinson - Dexter
- Kiernan Shipka - Mad Men
- Mackenzie Smith - Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles
- Britanny Underwood - Love, Lie, Passion (One Life to Live)
Outstanding cast in a television series
-
Skyler Gisondo , Graham Patrick Martin and Jennifer Lawrence - The Bill Engvall Show
- Jason Dolley , Kyle Massey , Madison Pettis and Jake Thomas - Just Cory (Cory in the House)
- Miranda Cosgrove , Nathan Kress , Jennette McCurdy and Noah Munck - iCarly
- Eddie Alderson , Kristen Alderson , Camila Banus , Carmen Lo Porto and Austin Williams - Love, Lie, Passion (One Life to Live)
Award winners and nominees in the field of dubbing and theater
Best voice actor
-
David Gore - Fly Me to the Moon 3D
- Zachary Bloch - Super Why!
- Alexander Conti - Di-Gata Defenders
- Alex Ferris - Martha Speaks
- Colin Ford - Christmas Is Here Again
- Zachary Gordon - Madagascar 2 (Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa)
- Thomas Stanley - Madagascar 2 (Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa)
Best voice actress
-
Emily Hirst - The girl who jumped through time (時 を か け る 少女 Toki o kakeru shōjo)
- Shelby Adamowsky - Horton Hears a Who! (Horton Hears a Who!)
- Selena Gomez - Horton Hears a Who! (Horton Hears a Who!)
- Joey King - Horton Hears a Who! (Horton Hears a Who!)
- Ashley McGullam - Return to Sender
- Chloë Moretz - My Friends Tigger and Pooh (My Friends Tigger & Pooh)
Best representation in a play
Web links
- Official website of the Young Artist Foundation
Individual evidence
- ↑ 30th Annual Young Artist Award - Nominations . Young Artist Award . Archived from the original on July 19, 2011. Retrieved January 28, 2012.