Young Artist Awards 2012
The Young Artist Awards 2012 were presented by the Young Artist Foundation , a non-profit organization founded in 1979 , on May 6, 2012 in the Empire Ballroom des Sportsmen's Lodge, a hotel in Studio City , Los Angeles . The nominations were previously announced on March 31, 2012. It is the 33rd presentation of the awards since it was first presented in 1979 . The award was presented in a total of 43 categories for outstanding achievements by young actors and actresses in the fields of film , television and theater .
Award winners and nominees in the field of film
Best Actor in a Feature Film
-
Dakota Goyo - Real Steel
- Asa Butterfield - Hugo Cabret (Hugo)
- Joel Courtney - Super 8
- Nathan Gamble - My Friend the Dolphin (Dolphin Tale)
- Brian Gilbert - The Son of No One
- Zachary Gordon - Greg's Diary 2 - Having problems? (Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules)
- Jose Julian - A Better Life
Best Actress in a Feature Film
- Chloe Grace Moretz - Hugo Cabret (Hugo)
Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film
-
Matthew J. Evans - Bad Teacher
- Jonah Bobo - Crazy, Stupid, Love.
- Karan Brar - Greg's Diary 2 - Are there any problems? (Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules)
- Robert Capron - Greg's Diary 2 - Are there any problems? (Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules)
- Mason Cook - Spy Kids - All the Time in the World
- Colin Ford - We Bought a Zoo (We Bought a Zoo)
- Griffin Gluck - My Made-Up Wife (Just Go With It)
- Cole Heppell - Red Riding Hood - Under the Wolf Moon (Red Riding Hood)
- Zach Mills - Super 8
Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film
-
Laine MacNeil - Greg's Diary 2 - Are you having problems? (Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules)
- Bailey Anne Borders - The Change (The Change-Up)
- Sammy Boyarsky - Rampart - Cop Out of Control (Rampart)
- Kaitlyn Dever - Bad Teacher
- Alix Kermes - Prodigal
- Bella King - Red Riding Hood - Under the Wolf Moon (Red Riding Hood)
- Bailey Madison - My Made-up Wife (Just Go With It)
- Stefanie Scott - Friendship Plus (No Strings Attached)
- Cozi Zuehlsdorff - My Friend, the Dolphin (Dolphin Tale)
- Amanda Nichole Manis - The 5th Quarter
Best Actor in a Feature Film - Ten Years or Under
-
Riley Thomas Stewart - The Beaver (The Beaver)
- Andrew Astor - Insidious
- Preston Bailey - Judy Moody and the Not Bummer Summer
- Peter Bundic - Planet of the Apes: Prevolution (Rise of the Planet of the Apes)
- Connor and Owen Fielding - Greg's Diary 2 - Having problems? (Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules)
- Sean Michael Kyer - Everything and Everyone
- Robbie Tucker - Prom - The Night Of Your Life (Prom)
Best Actress in a Feature Film - Ten Years or Under
- Emma Rayne Lyle - The Ordinary Madness - Working Mum (I Don't Know How She Does It)
-
Amara Miller - The Descendants - Family and Other Affairs (The Descendants)
- Dalila Bela - Greg's Diary 2 - Are there any problems? (Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules)
- Rowan Blanchard - Spy Kids : All the Time in the World
- Megan Charpentier - Red Riding Hood - Under the Wolf Moon (Red Riding Hood)
- Maggie Elizabeth Jones - We Bought a Zoo (We Bought a Zoo)
- Arcadia Kendal - Sacrifice - Day of Judgment (Sacrifice)
Best cast in a feature film
-
Jordana Beatty , Preston Bailey , Parris Mosteller , Garrett Ryan , Ashley Boettcher , Taylor Hender , Cameron Boyce and Jackson Odell - Judy Moody and the Not Bummer Summer
- Joel Courtney , Elle Fanning , Ryan Lee , Zack Mills , Riley Griffiths , Gabriel Basso and Britt Flatmo - Super 8
Best representation in an international feature film
- Antoine Olivier Pilon , Canada - Frisson des collines
- Julia Sarah Stone , Canada - The Year Dolly Parton Was My Mom
Best Actor in a Short Film
Best actor in a short film - ten years or younger
Best Actress in a Short Film
- Sarah de la Isla - The Aerial Girl
- Ashley Lynn Switzer - Ruby Slippers
- Ashley McGullam - Re-abduction
Best Actress in a Short Film - Ten Years or Under
Best cast in a DVD movie
- Skyler Gisondo , Tucker Albrizzi , Sierra McCormick , Jake Johnson and Sage Ryan - Spooky Buddies - The Curse of the Hallowuff Dog (Spooky Buddies)
Award winners and nominees in the field of television
Best Actor in a TV Movie, Miniseries or Special
Best Actress in a TV Movie, Miniseries, or Special
Best Supporting Actor in a TV Movie, Miniseries, or Special
Best Supporting Actress in a TV Movie, Miniseries, or Special
- Caitiin Carmichael - Bag of Bones
-
Kirstin Dorn - A Christmas Wish
- Megan Charpentier - He Loves Me
- Olivia Steele-Falconer - A Cosmo & Wanda Movie: Grow Up Timmy Turner! (A Fairly Odd Movie: Grow Up, Timmy Turner!)
- Hannah Leigh - Meet Jane
- Savannah McReynolds - Beyond The Blackboard
- Quinn McColgan - Mildred Pierce
- Olivia Scriven - Mistletoe Over Manhattan
- Morgan Turner - Mildred Pierce
Best Actor in a TV Series
- Dylan Everett - Hallelujah High School (Wingin 'it)
-
Jared Gilmore - Once Upon a Time - Once Upon a Time ... (Once Upon a Time)
- Devan Cohen - The Yard
- Will Jester - Debra!
- Matthew Knight - My Babysitter's a Vampire (My Babysitter's a Vampire)
- Daniel Lupetina - The Yard
- Chandler Riggs - The Walking Dead
Best Actress in a TV Series
- Niamh Wilson - Debra!
-
Cristine Prosperi - Degrassi: The Next Generation
- Zendaya - Shake It Up - Dancing is Everything (Shake It Up)
- Jillian Rose Reed - Awkward - My so-called life (Awkward.)
- Bella Thorne - Shake It Up - Dancing Is Everything (Shake It Up)
Best Supporting Actor in a TV Series
- Karan Brar - Jessie
-
Maxim Knight - Falling Skies
- Max Burkholder - Parenthood
- Jake Johnson - Man Up!
- Austin MacDonald - Debra!
- Bradley Steven Perry - My Sister Charlie (Good Luck Charlie)
Best Supporting Actress in a TV Series
-
Stefanie Scott - ANT: Attention nature talents (ANT Farm)
- Ciara Bravo - Big Time Rush
- Kaitlyn Dever - Last Man Standing
- Caitlyn Taylor Love - Tripp's Rockband (I'm in the Band)
Best Guest Actor in a TV Series - Between 18-21 Years
-
Ryan Malgarini - Mike & Molly
- Scott Beaudin - Haven
- Max Ehrich - Parenthood
- Cameron Monaghan - Rizzoli & Isles
- Booboo Stewart - My Sister Charlie (Good Luck Charlie)
Best Guest Actor in a TV Series - Between 14 and 17 Years
-
Trevor Jackson - Harry's Law
- Sterling Beaumon - Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
- LJ Benet - Wizards of Waverly Place (Wizards of Waverly Place)
- Harrison Boxley - Karate Slob (Kickin 'It)
- Ricardo Hoyos - RL Stine's The Haunting Hour
- Donnie MacNeil - Hiccups
- Brandon Soo Hoo - Workaholics
- Austin Williams - A Gifted Man
Best Guest Actor in a TV Series - Between 11 and 13 Years
- Austin Michael Coleman - Dr. House (House)
-
Baljodh Nagra - RL Stine's The Haunting Hour
- Chandler Canterbury - Fringe FBI Borderline Cases (Fringe)
- Zach Callison - Tripp's Rock Band (I'm in the Band)
- Zayne Emory - Shake It Up - Dancing Is Everything (Shake It Up)
- Dakota Goyo - RL Stine's The Haunting Hour
- Maxim Knight - CSI: Miami
- Connor Levins - Endgame
- Christopher Mastandrea - Hot in Cleveland
- Regan Mizrahi - White Collar
- Jason Spevack - RL Stine's The Haunting Hour
- Justin Tinucci - Big Love
- Mateus Ward - Sports Show with Norm Macdonald
Best Guest Actor in a TV Series - Ten Years or Under
Best guest actress in a television series - between the ages of 17 and 21
- Kara Pacitto - Pair of Kings - Die Königsbrüder (Pair of Kings)
- Katelyn Pacitto - Pair of Kings - The King Brothers (Pair of Kings)
Best guest actress in a television series - between the ages of 14 and 16
-
Rebecca Spicher - Criminal Minds
- Chelsey Bryson - Karate Slob (Kickin 'It)
- Sami Gayle - Royal Pains
- Laine MacNeil - Shattered
- Evie Louise Thompson - Shake It Up - Dancing Is Everything (Shake It Up)
Best Guest Actress in a TV Series - Between 11 and 13 Years Old
- Cameron Protzman - The Glades
- Haley Pullos - Dr. House (House)
Best Guest Actress in a TV Series - Ten Years or Under
-
Olivia Steele-Falconer - Mr. Young
- Melody Angel - Navy CIS (NCIS)
- Francesca Capaldi - ANT: Attention nature talents (ANT Farm)
- Caitlin Carmichael - Shake It Up - Dancing is Everything (Shake It Up)
- Savannah McReynolds - Private Practice
- Shyloh Oostwald - Dr. House (House)
- Danielle Parker - CSI: Miami
- Marlowe Peyton - The Middle
- Malinda Rose Sass - The World's Astonishing News
Best Recurring Actor in a TV Series - Between the ages of 17 and 21
- Brock Ciarlelli - The Middle
-
AJ Saudin - Degrassi: The Next Generation
- James Cohaben - Debra!
- Damien C. Haas - So Random!
- Matthew Fahey - Awkward - My so-called life (Awkward)
Best Recurring Actor in a TV Series
- Zayne Emory - Tripp's Rockband (I'm in the Band)
Best Recurring Actress in a TV Series - Between the ages of 17 and 21
-
Erin Sanders - Big Time Rush
- Alexandria DeBerry - ANT: Attention nature talents (ANT Farm)
- Kelly Heyer - Raising Hope
- Victoria Justice - iCarly
- Bridgit Mendler - The Wizards of Waverly Place
Best Recurring Actress on a TV Series
-
Frédérique Dufort - Tactics
- Ava Allan - True Jackson (True Jackson, VP)
- Kaitlyn Dever - Justified
- Sami Gayle - Blue Bloods - Crime Scene New York (Blue Bloods)
- Hannah Leigh - Karate Slob (Kickin 'It)
- Madison Leisle - The Walking Dead: Torn Apart ( The Walking Dead web series )
- Lauren Owens - New Girl
Best Recurring Actress on a TV Series - Ten Years or Under
Best Actor on a Daytime TV Series
- Andrew Trischitta - Love, Lie, Passion (One Life to Live)
-
Austin Williams - Love, Lie, Passion (One Life to Live)
- Aramis Knight - General Hospital
- Garrett Ryan - Shadow of Passion (The Young and the Restless)
- Aaron Sanders - General Hospital
Best Actor on a Daytime TV Series - Twelve Years Or Under
- Tate Berney - All My Children
- Robbie Tucker - Shadow of Passion (The Young and the Restless)
Best Actress on a Daytime TV Series
-
Haley Pullos - General Hospital
- Lexi Ainsworth - General Hospital
- Ellery Sprayberry - Shadow of Passion (The Young and the Restless)
Best Actress on a Daytime TV Series - Ten Years Or Under
-
Danielle Parker - All My Children
- Mackenzie Aladjem - All My Children
- Laura Boles - Days of Our Lives (Days of Our Lives)
- Dannika Liddell - All My Children
Outstanding cast in a television series
-
Niamh Wilson , Will Jester , Austin MacDonald , Alicia Josipovic , James Coholan and Camden Angelis - Debra!
- Keana Bastidas , Alex Cardillo , Devan Cohen , Quintin Colantoni , Shemar Charles , Daniel Lupetina , Sarah Cramner , John Fleming , Olivia Scriven , Jared Karp , Siam Yu - The Yard
- Zendaya , Bella Thorne , Davis Cleveland , Adam Irigoyen , Kenton Duty , Caroline Sunshine and Roshon Fegan - Shake It Up - Dancing is Everything (Shake It Up)
Award winners and nominees in the field of dubbing and theater
Best voice actor
- Colin Ford - Jake and the Never Land Pirates
- Graeme Jokic - Franklin and Friends
-
Mark Ramsay - Franklin and Friends
- Jacob Ewaniuk - The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!
- Jet Jurgensmeyer - Special Agent Oso (Special Agent Oso)
- John Paul Ruttan - The Doodlebops
- Jake Sim - Stella and Sam
Best voice actress
- Grace Rolek - Happiness Is a Warm Blanket, Charlie Brown
-
Alexandria Suarez - Dora (Dora the Explorer)
- Abigail Breslin - Rango
- Nissae Isen - My Big, Big Friend
- Emily Alyn Lind - Prep & Landing
- Ramona Marquez - Arthur Santa Claus (Arthur Christmas)
Best actor in a play
- LJ Benet - Who disturbs the nightingale (To Kill a Mockingbird)
-
Aiden Eyrick - Jerusalem
- Dusan Brown - The Lion King (The Lion King)
- Niles Fitch - The Lion King (The Lion King)
- Andy Scott Harris - South Street
- Jonah Lloyd - Once Upon a Dream
- Matthew Nardozzi - 13
- Jordan Wessel - Great Expectations (Great Expectations)
- Lewis Grosso - Mary Poppins
Best Actress in a Play
-
Hannah Lloyd - Once Upon a Dream
- Lauren Delfs - Fever Chart
- Kara Oates - Mary Poppins
- Eden Sanaa Duncan Smith - The Lion King (The Lion King)
- Jolie Vanier - Once on This Island
Web links
- Official website of the Young Artist Foundation
Individual evidence
- ↑ 33rd Annual Young Artist Award - Nominations . In: Young Artist Award . Retrieved April 2, 2012.