List of 1996 Summer Olympics medal winners: Difference between revisions
Content deleted Content added
No edit summary |
use standard Olympic medalist formatting please |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a '''list of medalists at the [[1996 Summer Olympics]] in [[Atlanta]], [[USA]]: |
This is a '''list of medalists at the [[1996 Summer Olympics]] in [[Atlanta]], [[USA]]: |
||
{{expand list}} |
|||
== |
==Archery== |
||
{{main|Archery at the 1996 Summer Olympics}} |
|||
===Men=== |
|||
{| {{MedalistTable|type=Event}} |
{| {{MedalistTable|type=Event}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
| Men's individual<br>{{DetailsLink|Archery at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Men's individual}} |
||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Justin Huish]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Justin Huish]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Magnus Petersson]]|SWE|1996 Summer}} |
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Magnus Petersson]]|SWE|1996 Summer}} |
||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Oh Kyo-Moon]]|KOR|1996 Summer}} |
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Oh Kyo-Moon]]|KOR|1996 Summer}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
| Men's team<br>{{DetailsLink|Archery at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Men's team}} |
||
| {{flagIOCteam|USA|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Justin Huish]]<br>[[Butch Johnson]]<br>[[Rod White]] |
| {{flagIOCteam|USA|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Justin Huish]]<br>[[Butch Johnson]]<br>[[Rod White]] |
||
| {{flagIOCteam|KOR|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Jang Yong-Ho]]<br>[[Kim Bo-Ram]]<br>[[Oh Kyo-Moon]] |
| {{flagIOCteam|KOR|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Jang Yong-Ho]]<br>[[Kim Bo-Ram]]<br>[[Oh Kyo-Moon]] |
||
| {{flagIOCteam|ITA|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Matteo Bisiani]]<br>[[Michele Frangilli]]<br>[[Andrea Parenti]] |
| {{flagIOCteam|ITA|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Matteo Bisiani]]<br>[[Michele Frangilli]]<br>[[Andrea Parenti]] |
||
|} |
|||
===Women=== |
|||
{| {{MedalistTable|type=Event}} |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
| Women's individual<br>{{DetailsLink|Archery at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Women's individual}} |
||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Kim Kyung-Wook]]|KOR|1996 Summer}} |
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Kim Kyung-Wook]]|KOR|1996 Summer}} |
||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[He Ying]]|CHN|1996 Summer}} |
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[He Ying]]|CHN|1996 Summer}} |
||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Olena Sadovnycha]]|UKR|1996 Summer}} |
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Olena Sadovnycha]]|UKR|1996 Summer}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
| Women's team<br>{{DetailsLink|Archery at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Women's team}} |
||
|{{flagIOCteam|KOR|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Kim Jo-Sun]]<br>[[Kim Kyung-Wook]]<br>[[Yoon Hye-Young]] |
| {{flagIOCteam|KOR|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Kim Jo-Sun]]<br>[[Kim Kyung-Wook]]<br>[[Yoon Hye-Young]] |
||
|{{flagIOCteam|GER|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Barbara Mensing]]<br>[[Cornelia Pfohl]]<br>[[Sandra Wagner-Sachse]] |
| {{flagIOCteam|GER|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Barbara Mensing]]<br>[[Cornelia Pfohl]]<br>[[Sandra Wagner-Sachse]] |
||
|{{flagIOCteam|POL|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Iwona Marcinkiewicz|Iwona Dzięcioł]]<br>[[Katarzyna Klata]]<br>[[Joanna Nowicka]] |
| {{flagIOCteam|POL|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Iwona Marcinkiewicz|Iwona Dzięcioł]]<br>[[Katarzyna Klata]]<br>[[Joanna Nowicka]] |
||
|} |
|} |
||
==Athletics== |
==Athletics== |
||
{{main|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics}} |
|||
===Men's Events=== |
|||
===Men=== |
|||
{| {{MedalistTable|type=Event|columns=2}} |
|||
{| {{MedalistTable|type=Event}} |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|100 metres<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Men's 100 metres}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Donovan Bailey]]|CAN|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Donovan Bailey]]|CAN|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Frankie Fredericks]]|NAM|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Frankie Fredericks]]|NAM|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Ato Boldon]]|TRI|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Ato Boldon]]|TRI|1996 Summer}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|200 metres<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Men's 200 metres}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Michael Johnson (athlete)|Michael Johnson]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Michael Johnson (athlete)|Michael Johnson]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Frankie Fredericks]]|NAM|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Frankie Fredericks]]|NAM|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Ato Boldon]]|TRI|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Ato Boldon]]|TRI|1996 Summer}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|400 metres<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Men's 400 metres}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Michael Johnson (athlete)|Michael Johnson]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Michael Johnson (athlete)|Michael Johnson]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Roger Black]]|GBR|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Roger Black]]|GBR|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Davis Kamoga]]|UGA|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Davis Kamoga]]|UGA|1996 Summer}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|800 metres<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Men's 800 metres}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Vebjørn Rodal]]|NOR|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Vebjørn Rodal]]|NOR|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Hezekiél Sepeng]]|RSA|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Hezekiél Sepeng]]|RSA|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Fred Onyancha]]|KEN|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Fred Onyancha]]|KEN|1996 Summer}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|1500 metres<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Men's 1500 metres}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Noureddine Morceli]]|ALG|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Noureddine Morceli]]|ALG|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Fermín Cacho]]|ESP|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Fermín Cacho]]|ESP|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Stephen Kipkorir]]|KEN|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Stephen Kipkorir]]|KEN|1996 Summer}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|5000 metres<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Men's 5000 metres}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Vénuste Niyongabo]]|BDI|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Vénuste Niyongabo]]|BDI|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Paul Bitok]]|KEN|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Paul Bitok]]|KEN|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Khalid Boulami]]|MAR|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Khalid Boulami]]|MAR|1996 Summer}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|10000 metres<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Men's 10000 metres}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Haile Gebrselassie]]|ETH|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Haile Gebrselassie]]|ETH|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Paul Tergat]]|KEN|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Paul Tergat]]|KEN|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Salah Hissou]]|MAR|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Salah Hissou]]|MAR|1996 Summer}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|Marathon<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Men's Marathon}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Josia Thugwane]]|RSA|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Josia Thugwane]]|RSA|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Lee Bong-Ju]]|KOR|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Lee Bong-Ju]]|KOR|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Erick Wainaina|Erick Wainaina]]|KEN|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Erick Wainaina|Erick Wainaina]]|KEN|1996 Summer}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|110 metre hurdles<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Men's 110 metre hurdles}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Allen Johnson]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Allen Johnson]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Mark Crear]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Mark Crear]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Florian Schwarthoff]]|GER|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Florian Schwarthoff]]|GER|1996 Summer}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|400 metre hurdles<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Men's 400 metre hurdles}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Derrick Adkins]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Derrick Adkins]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Samuel Matete]]|ZAM|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Samuel Matete]]|ZAM|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Calvin Davis]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Calvin Davis]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|3000 m steeplechase<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Men's 3000 metre steeplechase}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Joseph Keter]]|KEN|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Joseph Keter]]|KEN|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Moses Kiptanui]]|KEN|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Moses Kiptanui]]|KEN|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Alessandro Lambruschini]]|ITA|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Alessandro Lambruschini]]|ITA|1996 Summer}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|4×100 metre relay<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Men's 4 x 100 metre relay}} |
||
|valign=top|{{flagIOCteam|CAN|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Robert Esmie]]<br>[[Glenroy Gilbert]]<br>[[Bruny Surin]]<br>[[Donovan Bailey]]<br>[[Carlton Chambers]]* |
|valign=top|{{flagIOCteam|CAN|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Robert Esmie]]<br>[[Glenroy Gilbert]]<br>[[Bruny Surin]]<br>[[Donovan Bailey]]<br>[[Carlton Chambers]]* |
||
|valign=top|{{flagIOCteam|USA|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Jon Drummond]]<br>[[Tim Harden]]<br>[[Michael Marsh (athlete)|Michael Marsh]]<br>[[Dennis Mitchell]]<br>[[Tim Montgomery]]* |
|valign=top|{{flagIOCteam|USA|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Jon Drummond]]<br>[[Tim Harden]]<br>[[Michael Marsh (athlete)|Michael Marsh]]<br>[[Dennis Mitchell]]<br>[[Tim Montgomery]]* |
||
|valign=top|{{flagIOCteam|BRA|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Arnaldo da Silva]]<br>[[Robson da Silva]]<br>[[Édson Ribeiro]]<br>[[André da Silva]] |
|valign=top|{{flagIOCteam|BRA|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Arnaldo da Silva]]<br>[[Robson da Silva]]<br>[[Édson Ribeiro]]<br>[[André da Silva]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|4×400 metre relay<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Men's 4 x 400 metre relay}} |
||
|valign=top|{{flagIOCteam|USA|1996 Summer}}<br>[[LaMont Smith]]<br>[[Alvin Harrison]]<br>[[Derek Mills]]<br>[[Anthuan Maybank]]<br>[[Jason Rouser]]* |
|valign=top|{{flagIOCteam|USA|1996 Summer}}<br>[[LaMont Smith]]<br>[[Alvin Harrison]]<br>[[Derek Mills]]<br>[[Anthuan Maybank]]<br>[[Jason Rouser]]* |
||
|valign=top|{{flagIOCteam|GBR|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Iwan Thomas]]<br>[[Jamie Baulch]]<br>[[Mark Richardson (athlete)|Mark Richardson]]<br>[[Roger Black]]<br>[[Mark Hylton]]*<br>[[Du'aine Ladejo]]* |
|valign=top|{{flagIOCteam|GBR|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Iwan Thomas]]<br>[[Jamie Baulch]]<br>[[Mark Richardson (athlete)|Mark Richardson]]<br>[[Roger Black]]<br>[[Mark Hylton]]*<br>[[Du'aine Ladejo]]* |
||
|valign=top|{{flagIOCteam|JAM|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Michael McDonald (athlete)|Michael McDonald]]<br>[[Greg Haughton]]<br>[[Roxbert Martin]]<br>[[Davian Clarke]]<br>[[Dennis Blake]]*<br>[[Garth Robinson]]* |
|valign=top|{{flagIOCteam|JAM|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Michael McDonald (athlete)|Michael McDonald]]<br>[[Greg Haughton]]<br>[[Roxbert Martin]]<br>[[Davian Clarke]]<br>[[Dennis Blake]]*<br>[[Garth Robinson]]* |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|20 km walk<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Men's 20 km walk}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Jefferson Pérez]]|ECU|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Jefferson Pérez]]|ECU|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Ilya Markov]]|RUS|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Ilya Markov]]|RUS|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Bernardo Segura]]|MEX|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Bernardo Segura]]|MEX|1996 Summer}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|50 km walk<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Men's 50 km walk}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Robert Korzeniowski]]|POL|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Robert Korzeniowski]]|POL|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Mikhail Shchennikov]]|RUS|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Mikhail Shchennikov]]|RUS|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Valentí Massana]]|ESP|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Valentí Massana]]|ESP|1996 Summer}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|High jump<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Men's high jump}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Charles Austin]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Charles Austin]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Artur Partyka]]|POL|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Artur Partyka]]|POL|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Steve Smith (high jumper)|Steve Smith]]|GBR|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Steve Smith (high jumper)|Steve Smith]]|GBR|1996 Summer}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|Long jump<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Men's long jump}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Carl Lewis]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Carl Lewis]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[James Beckford]]|JAM|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[James Beckford]]|JAM|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Joe Greene (athlete)|Joe Greene]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Joe Greene (athlete)|Joe Greene]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|Triple jump<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Men's triple jump}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Kenny Harrison]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Kenny Harrison]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Jonathan Edwards (athlete)|Jonathan Edwards]]|GBR|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Jonathan Edwards (athlete)|Jonathan Edwards]]|GBR|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Yoelbi Quesada]]|CUB|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Yoelbi Quesada]]|CUB|1996 Summer}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|Pole vault<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Men's pole vault}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Jean Galfione]]|FRA|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Jean Galfione]]|FRA|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Igor Trandenkov]]|RUS|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Igor Trandenkov]]|RUS|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Andrei Tivontchik]]|GER|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Andrei Tivontchik]]|GER|1996 Summer}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|Shot put<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Men's shot put}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Randy Barnes]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Randy Barnes]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[John Godina]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[John Godina]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Oleksandr Bagach]]|UKR|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Oleksandr Bagach]]|UKR|1996 Summer}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|Discus throw<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Men's discus throw}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Lars Riedel]]|GER|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Lars Riedel]]|GER|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Vladimir Dubrovshchik]]|BLR|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Vladimir Dubrovshchik]]|BLR|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Vasiliy Kaptyukh]]|BLR|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Vasiliy Kaptyukh]]|BLR|1996 Summer}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|Javelin throw<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Men's javelin throw}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Jan Železný]]|CZE|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Jan Železný]]|CZE|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Steve Backley]]|GBR|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Steve Backley]]|GBR|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Seppo Räty]]|FIN|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Seppo Räty]]|FIN|1996 Summer}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|Hammer throw<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Men's hammer throw}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Balázs Kiss]]|HUN|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Balázs Kiss]]|HUN|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Lance Deal]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Lance Deal]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Oleksandr Krykun]]|UKR|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Oleksandr Krykun]]|UKR|1996 Summer}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|Decathlon<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Men's decathlon}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Dan O'Brien]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Dan O'Brien]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Frank Busemann]]|GER|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Frank Busemann]]|GER|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Tomáš Dvořák]]|CZE|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Tomáš Dvořák]]|CZE|1996 Summer}} |
||
|} |
|} |
||
<nowiki>*</nowiki> Athletes who participated in the heats only and received medals. |
<nowiki>*</nowiki> Athletes who participated in the heats only and received medals. |
||
===Women |
===Women=== |
||
{| {{MedalistTable|type=Event |
{| {{MedalistTable|type=Event}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|100 metres<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Women's 100 metres}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Gail Devers]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Gail Devers]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Merlene Ottey]]|JAM|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Merlene Ottey]]|JAM|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Gwen Torrence]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Gwen Torrence]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|200 metres<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Women's 200 metres}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Marie-José Perec]]|FRA|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Marie-José Perec]]|FRA|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Merlene Ottey]]|JAM|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Merlene Ottey]]|JAM|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Mary Onyali]]|NGR|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Mary Onyali]]|NGR|1996 Summer}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|400 metres<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Women's 400 metres}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Marie-José Perec]]|FRA|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Marie-José Perec]]|FRA|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Cathy Freeman]]|AUS|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Cathy Freeman]]|AUS|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Falilat Ogunkoya]]|NGR|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Falilat Ogunkoya]]|NGR|1996 Summer}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|800 metres<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Women's 800 metres}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Svetlana Masterkova]]|RUS|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Svetlana Masterkova]]|RUS|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Ana Fidelia Quirot]]|CUB|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Ana Fidelia Quirot]]|CUB|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Maria de Lurdes Mutola]]|MOZ|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Maria de Lurdes Mutola]]|MOZ|1996 Summer}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|1500 metres<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Women's 1500 metres}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Svetlana Masterkova]]|RUS|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Svetlana Masterkova]]|RUS|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Gabriela Szabo]]|ROU|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Gabriela Szabo]]|ROU|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Theresia Kiesl]]|AUT|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Theresia Kiesl]]|AUT|1996 Summer}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|5000 metres<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Women's 5000 metres}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Wang Junxia]]|CHN|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Wang Junxia]]|CHN|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Pauline Konga]]|KEN|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Pauline Konga]]|KEN|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Roberta Brunet]]|ITA|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Roberta Brunet]]|ITA|1996 Summer}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|10000 metres<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Women's 10000 metres}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Fernanda Ribeiro]]|POR|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Fernanda Ribeiro]]|POR|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Wang Junxia]]|CHN|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Wang Junxia]]|CHN|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Gete Wami]]|ETH|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Gete Wami]]|ETH|1996 Summer}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|Marathon<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Women's Marathon}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Fatuma Roba]]|ETH|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Fatuma Roba]]|ETH|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Valentina Yegorova]]|RUS|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Valentina Yegorova]]|RUS|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Yuko Arimori]]|JPN|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Yuko Arimori]]|JPN|1996 Summer}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|100 metres hurdles<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Women's 100 metre hurdles}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Ludmila Engquist]]|SWE|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Ludmila Engquist]]|SWE|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Brigita Bukovec]]|SLO|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Brigita Bukovec]]|SLO|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Patricia Girard]]|FRA|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Patricia Girard]]|FRA|1996 Summer}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|400 metres hurdles<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Women's 400 metre hurdles}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Deon Hemmings]]|JAM|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Deon Hemmings]]|JAM|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Kim Batten]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Kim Batten]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Tonja Buford-Bailey]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Tonja Buford-Bailey]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|4×100 metre relay<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Women's 4 x 100 metre relay}} |
||
|valign=top|{{flagIOCteam|USA|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Chryste Gaines]]<br>[[Gail Devers]]<br>[[Inger Miller]]<br>[[Gwen Torrence]]<br>[[Carlette Guidry]]* |
|valign=top|{{flagIOCteam|USA|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Chryste Gaines]]<br>[[Gail Devers]]<br>[[Inger Miller]]<br>[[Gwen Torrence]]<br>[[Carlette Guidry]]* |
||
|valign=top|{{flagIOCteam|BAH|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Eldece Clarke]]<br>[[Chandra Sturrup]]<br>[[Savatheda Fynes]]<br>[[Pauline Davis-Thompson]]<br>[[Debbie Ferguson]]* |
|valign=top|{{flagIOCteam|BAH|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Eldece Clarke]]<br>[[Chandra Sturrup]]<br>[[Savatheda Fynes]]<br>[[Pauline Davis-Thompson]]<br>[[Debbie Ferguson]]* |
||
|valign=top|{{flagIOCteam|JAM|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Michelle Freeman]]<br>[[Juliet Cuthbert]]<br>[[Nicole Mitchell]]<br>[[Merlene Ottey]]<br>[[Gillian Russell]]*<br>[[Andrea Lloyd (athlete)|Andrea Lloyd]]* |
|valign=top|{{flagIOCteam|JAM|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Michelle Freeman]]<br>[[Juliet Cuthbert]]<br>[[Nicole Mitchell]]<br>[[Merlene Ottey]]<br>[[Gillian Russell]]*<br>[[Andrea Lloyd (athlete)|Andrea Lloyd]]* |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|4×400 metre relay<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Women's 4 x 400 metre relay}} |
||
|valign=top|{{flagIOCteam|USA|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Rochelle Stevens]]<br>[[Maicel Malone-Wallace]]<br>[[Kim Graham]]<br>[[Jearl Miles-Clark]]<br>[[Linetta Wilson]]* |
|valign=top|{{flagIOCteam|USA|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Rochelle Stevens]]<br>[[Maicel Malone-Wallace]]<br>[[Kim Graham]]<br>[[Jearl Miles-Clark]]<br>[[Linetta Wilson]]* |
||
|valign=top|{{flagIOCteam|NGR|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Olabisi Afolabi]]<br>[[Fatima Yusuf]]<br>[[Charity Opara]]<br>[[Falilat Ogunkoya]] |
|valign=top|{{flagIOCteam|NGR|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Olabisi Afolabi]]<br>[[Fatima Yusuf]]<br>[[Charity Opara]]<br>[[Falilat Ogunkoya]] |
||
|valign=top|{{flagIOCteam|GER|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Uta Rohländer]]<br>[[Linda Kisabaka]]<br>[[Anja Rücker]]<br>[[Grit Breuer]] |
|valign=top|{{flagIOCteam|GER|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Uta Rohländer]]<br>[[Linda Kisabaka]]<br>[[Anja Rücker]]<br>[[Grit Breuer]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|10 km walk<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Women's 10 km walk}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Yelena Nikolayeva]]|RUS|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Yelena Nikolayeva]]|RUS|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Elisabetta Perrone]]|ITA|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Elisabetta Perrone]]|ITA|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Wang Yan (athlete)|Wang Yan]]|CHN|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Wang Yan (athlete)|Wang Yan]]|CHN|1996 Summer}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|High jump<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Women's high jump}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Stefka Kostadinova]]|BUL|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Stefka Kostadinova]]|BUL|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Niki Bakoyianni]]|GRE|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Niki Bakoyianni]]|GRE|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Inha Babakova]]|UKR|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Inha Babakova]]|UKR|1996 Summer}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|Long jump<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Women's long jump}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Chioma Ajunwa]]|NGR|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Chioma Ajunwa]]|NGR|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Fiona May]]|ITA|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Fiona May]]|ITA|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Jackie Joyner-Kersee]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Jackie Joyner-Kersee]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|Triple jump<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Women's triple jump}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Inessa Kravets]]|UKR|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Inessa Kravets]]|UKR|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Inna Lasovskaya]]|RUS|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Inna Lasovskaya]]|RUS|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Šárka Kašpárková]]|CZE|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Šárka Kašpárková]]|CZE|1996 Summer}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|Shot put<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Women's shot put}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Astrid Kumbernuss]]|GER|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Astrid Kumbernuss]]|GER|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Sui Xinmei]]|CHN|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Sui Xinmei]]|CHN|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Irina Khudoroshkina]]|RUS|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Irina Khudoroshkina]]|RUS|1996 Summer}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|Discus throw<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Women's discus throw}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Ilke Wyludda]]|GER|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Ilke Wyludda]]|GER|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Natalya Sadova]]|RUS|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Natalya Sadova]]|RUS|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Ellina Zvereva]]|BLR|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Ellina Zvereva]]|BLR|1996 Summer}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|Javelin throw<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Women's javelin throw}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Heli Rantanen]]|FIN|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Heli Rantanen]]|FIN|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Louise Currey|Louise McPaul]]|AUS|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Louise Currey|Louise McPaul]]|AUS|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Trine Hattestad]]|NOR|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Trine Hattestad]]|NOR|1996 Summer}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|Heptathlon<br>{{DetailsLink|Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Women's heptathlon}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Ghada Shouaa]]|SYR|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Ghada Shouaa]]|SYR|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Natallia Sazanovich]]|BLR|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Natallia Sazanovich]]|BLR|1996 Summer}} |
||
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Denise Lewis]]|GBR|1996 Summer}} |
|{{flagIOCmedalist|[[Denise Lewis]]|GBR|1996 Summer}} |
||
|} |
|} |
||
==Baseball== |
==Baseball== |
||
{{main|Baseball at the 1996 Summer Olympics}} |
|||
{| class="wikitable" |
|||
{| {{MedalistTable|type=Event}} |
|||
|!align="center" bgcolor="gold"|'''Gold:''' |
|||
|- valign=top |
|||
|!align="center" bgcolor="silver"|'''Silver:''' |
|||
|Men's team |
|||
|!align="center" bgcolor="CC9966"|'''Bronze:''' |
|||
| {{flagIOCteam|CUB|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Juan Manrique Garcia]]<br>[[Orestes Kindelan]]<br>[[Antonio Scull]]<br>[[Alberto Hernández]]<br>[[Antonio Pacheco Massó]]<br>[[Juan Padilla]]<br>[[Omar Linares]]<br>[[Lazaro Vargas Alverez]]<br>[[Miguel Caldes Luis]]<br>[[Eduardo Paret]]<br>[[José Estrada González]]<br>[[Rey Isaac Vaillant]]<br>[[Luis Ulacia Alverez]]<br>[[Pedro Luis Lazo]]<br>[[Eliecer Montes de Oca]]<br>[[José Contreras]]<br>[[Omar Luis Martinez]]<br>[[Omar Ajete]]<br>[[Ormari Romero]]<br>[[Jorge Fumero]] |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{ |
| {{flagIOCteam|JPN|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Masahiko Mori]]<br>[[Jutaro Kimura]]<br>[[Masao Morinaka]]<br>[[Hitoshi Ono]]<br>[[Takashi Kurosu]]<br>[[Masahiro Nojima]]<br>[[Makoto Imaoka]]<br>[[Kosuke Fukudome]]<br>[[Takayuki Takabayashi]]<br>[[Yasuyuki Saigo]]<br>[[Masanori Sugiura]]<br>[[Takeo Kawamura]]<br>[[Koichi Misawa]]<br>[[Hideaki Okubo]]<br>[[Nobuhiko Matsunaka]]<br>[[Tadahito Iguchi]]<br>[[Takao Kuwamoto]]<br>[[Daishin Nakamura]]<br>[[Tomoaki Sato]]<br>[[Yoshitomo Tani]] |
||
| {{ |
| {{flagIOCteam|USA|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Kris Benson]]<br>[[R.A. Dickey]]<br>[[Troy Glaus]]<br>[[Chad Green]]<br>[[Seth Greisinger]]<br>[[Travis Lee]]<br>[[Augie Ojeda]]<br>[[Jason Williams (baseball)|Jason Williams]]<br>[[Chad Allen (baseball)|Chad Allen]]<br>[[Kip Harkrider]]<br>[[A.J. Hinch]]<br>[[Jacque Jones]]<br>[[Mark Kotsay]]<br>[[Matt LeCroy]]<br>[[Braden Looper]]<br>[[Brian Loyd]]<br>[[Warren Morris]]<br>[[Jeff Weaver]]<br>[[Jim Parque]]<br>[[Billy Koch]] |
||
| {{flagIOC|USA|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Kris Benson]]<br>[[R.A. Dickey]]<br>[[Troy Glaus]]<br>[[Chad Green]]<br>[[Seth Greisinger]]<br>[[Travis Lee]]<br>[[Augie Ojeda]]<br>[[Jason Williams (baseball)|Jason Williams]]<br>[[Chad Allen (baseball)|Chad Allen]]<br>[[Kip Harkrider]]<br>[[A.J. Hinch]]<br>[[Jacque Jones]]<br>[[Mark Kotsay]]<br>[[Matt LeCroy]]<br>[[Braden Looper]]<br>[[Brian Loyd]]<br>[[Warren Morris]]<br>[[Jeff Weaver]]<br>[[Jim Parque]]<br>[[Billy Koch]] |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
==Basketball== |
==Basketball== |
||
{{main|Basketball at the 1996 Summer Olympics}} |
|||
{| {{MedalistTable|type=Event}} |
{| {{MedalistTable|type=Event}} |
||
|- valign=top |
|- valign=top |
||
|Men's |
|Men's team |
||
| {{flagIOCteam|USA|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Charles Barkley]]<br> [[Anfernee Hardaway]]<br> [[Grant Hill (basketball)|Grant Hill]]<br> [[Hakeem Olajuwon]]<br> [[Karl Malone]]<br> [[Reggie Miller]]<br> [[Shaquille O'Neal]]<br> [[Gary Payton (basketball)|Gary Payton]]<br> [[Scottie Pippen]]<br> [[Mitch Richmond]]<br> [[David Robinson (basketball)|David Robinson]]<br> [[John Stockton]] |
| {{flagIOCteam|USA|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Charles Barkley]]<br> [[Anfernee Hardaway]]<br> [[Grant Hill (basketball)|Grant Hill]]<br> [[Hakeem Olajuwon]]<br> [[Karl Malone]]<br> [[Reggie Miller]]<br> [[Shaquille O'Neal]]<br> [[Gary Payton (basketball)|Gary Payton]]<br> [[Scottie Pippen]]<br> [[Mitch Richmond]]<br> [[David Robinson (basketball)|David Robinson]]<br> [[John Stockton]] |
||
| {{flagIOCteam|YUG|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Dejan Tomašević]]<br> [[Miroslav Berić]]<br> [[Dejan Bodiroga]]<br> [[Željko Rebrača]]<br> [[Predrag Danilović]]<br> [[Vlade Divac]]<br> [[Aleksandar Đorđević]]<br> [[Saša Obradović]]<br> [[Žarko Paspalj]]<br> [[Zoran Savić]]<br> [[Nikola Lončar]]<br> [[Milenko Topić]]<br> |
| {{flagIOCteam|YUG|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Dejan Tomašević]]<br> [[Miroslav Berić]]<br> [[Dejan Bodiroga]]<br> [[Željko Rebrača]]<br> [[Predrag Danilović]]<br> [[Vlade Divac]]<br> [[Aleksandar Đorđević]]<br> [[Saša Obradović]]<br> [[Žarko Paspalj]]<br> [[Zoran Savić]]<br> [[Nikola Lončar]]<br> [[Milenko Topić]]<br> |
||
| {{flagIOCteam|LTU|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Arvydas Sabonis]]<br> [[Rimas Kurtinaitis]]<br> [[Darius Lukminas]]<br> [[Saulius Štombergas]]<br> [[Eurelijus Žukauskas]]<br> [[Šarūnas Marčiulionis]]<br> [[Mindaugas Žukauskas]]<br> [[Gintaras Einikis]]<br> [[Andrius Jurkūnas]]<br> [[Artūras Karnišovas]]<br> [[Rytis Vaišvila]]<br> [[Tomas Pačėsas]] |
| {{flagIOCteam|LTU|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Arvydas Sabonis]]<br> [[Rimas Kurtinaitis]]<br> [[Darius Lukminas]]<br> [[Saulius Štombergas]]<br> [[Eurelijus Žukauskas]]<br> [[Šarūnas Marčiulionis]]<br> [[Mindaugas Žukauskas]]<br> [[Gintaras Einikis]]<br> [[Andrius Jurkūnas]]<br> [[Artūras Karnišovas]]<br> [[Rytis Vaišvila]]<br> [[Tomas Pačėsas]] |
||
|- valign=top |
|- valign=top |
||
|Women's |
|Women's team |
||
| {{flagIOCteam|USA|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Teresa Edwards]]<br> [[Dawn Staley]]<br> [[Ruthie Bolton]]<br> [[Sheryl Swoopes]]<br> [[Jennifer Azzi]]<br> [[Lisa Leslie]]<br> [[Carla McGhee]]<br> [[Katy Steding]]<br> [[Katrina Felicia McClain]]<br> [[Rebecca Lobo]]<br> [[Venus Lacy]]<br> [[Nikki McCray]] |
| {{flagIOCteam|USA|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Teresa Edwards]]<br> [[Dawn Staley]]<br> [[Ruthie Bolton]]<br> [[Sheryl Swoopes]]<br> [[Jennifer Azzi]]<br> [[Lisa Leslie]]<br> [[Carla McGhee]]<br> [[Katy Steding]]<br> [[Katrina Felicia McClain]]<br> [[Rebecca Lobo]]<br> [[Venus Lacy]]<br> [[Nikki McCray]] |
||
| {{flagIOCteam|BRA|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Hortência Marcari|Hortência Marcari Oliva]]<br> [[Maria Angelica]]<br> [[Adriana Aparecida Santos]]<br> [[Leila Sobral]]<br> [[Maria Paula Silva]]<br> [[Janeth Arcain]]<br> [[Roseli Gustavo]]<br> [[Marta Sobral]]<br> [[Silvinha]]<br> [[Alessandra Oliveira]]<br> [[Cintia Santos]]<br> [[Claudia Maria Pastor]]<br> |
| {{flagIOCteam|BRA|1996 Summer}}<br>[[Hortência Marcari|Hortência Marcari Oliva]]<br> [[Maria Angelica]]<br> [[Adriana Aparecida Santos]]<br> [[Leila Sobral]]<br> [[Maria Paula Silva]]<br> [[Janeth Arcain]]<br> [[Roseli Gustavo]]<br> [[Marta Sobral]]<br> [[Silvinha]]<br> [[Alessandra Oliveira]]<br> [[Cintia Santos]]<br> [[Claudia Maria Pastor]]<br> |
||
Line 285: | Line 284: | ||
==Boxing== |
==Boxing== |
||
{{main|Basketball at the 1996 Summer Olympics}} |
|||
=== Light Flyweight (-48kg)=== |
|||
{| {{MedalistTable|type=Event}} |
|||
{| bgcolor="#f7f8ff" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" border="1" style="font-size: 92%; border: gray solid 1,5px; border-collapse: collapse;" |
|||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" |
|||
! RANK |
|||
!align="left" style="width: 15em"|NAME ATHLETE |
|||
! COUNTRY |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|rowspan=2| Light flyweight (48 kg) |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 1.png|Gold]] |
|||
|[[Daniel Petrov]] |
|rowspan=2| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Daniel Petrov]]|BUL|1996 Summer}} |
||
|rowspan=2| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Mansueto Velasco]]|PHI|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|{{flagicon|BUL}} BUL |
|||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Oleg Kiryukhin]]|UKR|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Rafael Lozano]]|ESP|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] |
|||
|[[Mansueto Velasco]] |
|||
|{{flagicon|PHI}} PHI |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|rowspan=2| Flyweight (51 kg) |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 3.png|Bronze]] |
|||
|rowspan=2| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Maikro Romero]]|CUB|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|[[Oleg Kiryukhin]] |
|||
|rowspan=2| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Bolat Dzhumadilov]]|KAZ|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|{{flagicon|UKR}} UKR |
|||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Zoltan Lunka]]|GER|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Albert Pakeyev]]|RUS|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 3.png|Bronze]] |
|||
|[[Rafael Lozano]] |
|||
|{{flagicon|ESP}} ESP |
|||
|} |
|||
=== Flyweight (-51kg)=== |
|||
{| bgcolor="#f7f8ff" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" border="1" style="font-size: 92%; border: gray solid 1,5px; border-collapse: collapse;" |
|||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" |
|||
! RANK |
|||
!align="left" style="width: 15em"|NAME ATHLETE |
|||
! COUNTRY |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|rowspan=2| Bantamweight (54 kg) |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 1.png|Gold]] |
|||
|rowspan=2| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[István Kovács]]|HUN|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|[[Maikro Romero]] |
|||
|rowspan=2| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Arnaldo Mesa]]|CUB|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|{{flagicon|CUB}} CUB |
|||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Vichai Khadpo]]|THA|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Raimkul Malakhbekov]]|RUS|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] |
|||
|[[Bolat Dzhumadilov]] |
|||
|{{flagicon|KAZ}} KAZ |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|rowspan=2| Featherweight (57 kg) |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 3.png|Bronze]] |
|||
|rowspan=2| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Kamsing Somluck]]|THA|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|[[Albert Pakeyev]] |
|||
|rowspan=2| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Serafim Todorov]]|BUL|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|{{flagicon|RUS}} RUS |
|||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Pablo Chacon]]|ARG|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Floyd Mayweather Jr.]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 3.png|Bronze]] |
|||
|[[Zoltan Lunka]] |
|||
|{{flagicon|GER}} GER |
|||
|} |
|||
=== Bantamweight (-54kg)===<!-- This section is linked from [[Hungarian olympic champions]] --> |
|||
{| bgcolor="#f7f8ff" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" border="1" style="font-size: 92%; border: gray solid 1,5px; border-collapse: collapse;" |
|||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" |
|||
! RANK |
|||
!align="left" style="width: 15em"|NAME ATHLETE |
|||
! COUNTRY |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|rowspan=2| Lightweight (60 kg) |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 1.png|Gold]] |
|||
|rowspan=2| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Hocine Soltani]]|ALG|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|[[István Kovács]] |
|||
|rowspan=2| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Tontcho Tontchev]]|BUL|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|{{flagicon|HUN}} HUN |
|||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Terrance Cauthen]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Leonard Doroftei]]|ROU|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] |
|||
|[[Arnaldo Mesa]] |
|||
|{{flagicon|CUB}} CUB |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|rowspan=2| Light welterweight (63.5 kg) |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 3.png|Bronze]] |
|||
|rowspan=2| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Héctor Vinent]]|CUB|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|[[Vichai Khadpo]] |
|||
|rowspan=2| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Oktay Urkal]]|GER|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|{{flagicon|THA}} THA |
|||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Fathi Missaoui]]|TUN|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Bolat Niyazymbetov]]|KAZ|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 3.png|Bronze]] |
|||
|[[Raimkul Malakhbekov]] |
|||
|{{flagicon|RUS}} RUS |
|||
|} |
|||
=== Featherweight (-57kg)=== |
|||
{| bgcolor="#f7f8ff" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" border="1" style="font-size: 92%; border: gray solid 1,5px; border-collapse: collapse;" |
|||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" |
|||
! RANK |
|||
!align="left" style="width: 15em"|NAME ATHLETE |
|||
! COUNTRY |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|rowspan=2| Welterweight (67 kg) |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 1.png|Gold]] |
|||
|rowspan=2| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Oleg Saitov]]|RUS|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|[[Kamsing Somluck]] |
|||
|rowspan=2| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Juan Hernández Sierra]]|CUB|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|{{flagicon|THA}} THA |
|||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Daniel Santos (boxer)|Daniel Santos]]|PUR|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Marian Simion]]|ROU|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] |
|||
|[[Serafim Todorov]] |
|||
|{{flagicon|BUL}} BUL |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|rowspan=2| Light middleweight (71 kg) |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 3.png|Bronze]] |
|||
|rowspan=2| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[David Reid (boxer)|David Reid]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|[[Pablo Chacon]] |
|||
|rowspan=2| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Alfredo Duvergel]]|CUB|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|{{flagicon|ARG}} ARG |
|||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Yermakhan Ibraimov]]|KAZ|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Karim Tulaganov]]|UZB|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 3.png|Bronze]] |
|||
|[[Floyd Mayweather Jr.]] |
|||
|{{flagicon|USA}} USA |
|||
|} |
|||
=== Lightweight (-60kg)=== |
|||
{| bgcolor="#f7f8ff" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" border="1" style="font-size: 92%; border: gray solid 1,5px; border-collapse: collapse;" |
|||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" |
|||
! RANK |
|||
!align="left" style="width: 15em"|NAME ATHLETE |
|||
! COUNTRY |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|rowspan=2| Middleweight (75 kg) |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 1.png|Gold]] |
|||
|rowspan=2| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Ariel Hernández]]|CUB|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|[[Hocine Soltani]] |
|||
|rowspan=2| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Malik Beyleroglu]]|TUR|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|{{flagicon|ALG}} ALG |
|||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Rhoshii Wells]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Mohamed Bahari]]|ALG|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] |
|||
|[[Tontcho Tontchev]] |
|||
|{{flagicon|BUL}} BUL |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|rowspan=2| Light heavyweight (81 kg) |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 3.png|Bronze]] |
|||
|rowspan=2| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Vasilii Jirov]]|KAZ|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|[[Terrance Cauthen]] |
|||
|rowspan=2| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Lee Seung-Bae]]|KOR|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|{{flagicon|USA}} USA |
|||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Antonio Tarver]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Thomas Ulrich]]|GER|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 3.png|Bronze]] |
|||
|[[Leonard Doroftei]] |
|||
|{{flagicon|ROU}} ROU |
|||
|} |
|||
=== Light Welterweight (-63.5kg)=== |
|||
{| bgcolor="#f7f8ff" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" border="1" style="font-size: 92%; border: gray solid 1,5px; border-collapse: collapse;" |
|||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" |
|||
! RANK |
|||
!align="left" style="width: 15em"|NAME ATHLETE |
|||
! COUNTRY |
|||
|- |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 1.png|Gold]] |
|||
|[[Héctor Vinent]] |
|||
|{{flagicon|CUB}} CUB |
|||
|- |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] |
|||
|[[Oktay Urkal]] |
|||
|{{flagicon|GER}} GER |
|||
|- |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 3.png|Bronze]] |
|||
|[[Fathi Missaoui]] |
|||
|{{flagicon|TUN}} TUN |
|||
|- |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 3.png|Bronze]] |
|||
|[[Bolat Niyazymbetov]] |
|||
|{{flagicon|KAZ}} KAZ |
|||
|} |
|||
=== Welterweight (-67kg)=== |
|||
{| bgcolor="#f7f8ff" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" border="1" style="font-size: 92%; border: gray solid 1,5px; border-collapse: collapse;" |
|||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" |
|||
! RANK |
|||
!align="left" style="width: 15em"|NAME ATHLETE |
|||
! COUNTRY |
|||
|- |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 1.png|Gold]] |
|||
|[[Oleg Saitov]] |
|||
|{{flagicon|RUS}} RUS |
|||
|- |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] |
|||
|[[Juan Hernández Sierra]] |
|||
|{{flagicon|CUB}} CUB |
|||
|- |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 3.png|Bronze]] |
|||
|[[Daniel Santos (boxer)|Daniel Santos]] |
|||
|{{flagicon|PUR}} PUR |
|||
|- |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 3.png|Bronze]] |
|||
|[[Marian Simion]] |
|||
|{{flagicon|ROU}} ROU |
|||
|} |
|||
===Light Middleweight (-71kg)=== |
|||
{| bgcolor="#f7f8ff" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" border="1" style="font-size: 92%; border: gray solid 1,5px; border-collapse: collapse;" |
|||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" |
|||
! RANK |
|||
!align="left" style="width: 15em"|NAME ATHLETE |
|||
! COUNTRY |
|||
|- |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 1.png|Gold]] |
|||
|[[David Reid (boxer)|David Reid]] |
|||
|{{flagicon|USA}} USA |
|||
|- |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] |
|||
|[[Alfredo Duvergel]] |
|||
|{{flagicon|CUB}} CUB |
|||
|- |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 3.png|Bronze]] |
|||
|[[Yermakhan Ibraimov]] |
|||
|{{flagicon|KAZ}} KAZ |
|||
|- |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 3.png|Bronze]] |
|||
|[[Karim Tulaganov]] |
|||
|{{flagicon|UZB}} UZB |
|||
|} |
|||
=== Middleweight (-75kg)=== |
|||
{| bgcolor="#f7f8ff" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" border="1" style="font-size: 92%; border: gray solid 1,5px; border-collapse: collapse;" |
|||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" |
|||
! RANK |
|||
!align="left" style="width: 15em"|NAME ATHLETE |
|||
! COUNTRY |
|||
|- |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 1.png|Gold]] |
|||
|[[Ariel Hernández]] |
|||
|{{flagicon|CUB}} CUB |
|||
|- |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] |
|||
|[[Malik Beyleroglu]] |
|||
|{{flagicon|TUR}} TUR |
|||
|- |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 3.png|Bronze]] |
|||
|[[Rhoshii Wells]] |
|||
|{{flagicon|USA}} USA |
|||
|- |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 3.png|Bronze]] |
|||
|[[Mohamed Bahari]] |
|||
|{{flagicon|ALG}} ALG |
|||
|} |
|||
=== Light Heavyweight (-81kg)=== |
|||
{| bgcolor="#f7f8ff" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" border="1" style="font-size: 92%; border: gray solid 1,5px; border-collapse: collapse;" |
|||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" |
|||
! RANK |
|||
!align="left" style="width: 15em"|NAME ATHLETE |
|||
! COUNTRY |
|||
|- |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 1.png|Gold]] |
|||
|[[Vasilii Jirov]] |
|||
|{{flagicon|KAZ}} KAZ |
|||
|- |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] |
|||
|[[Lee Seung-Bae]] |
|||
|{{flagicon|KOR}} KOR |
|||
|- |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 3.png|Bronze]] |
|||
|[[Antonio Tarver]] |
|||
|{{flagicon|USA}} USA |
|||
|- |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 3.png|Bronze]] |
|||
|[[Thomas Ulrich]] |
|||
|{{flagicon|GER}} GER |
|||
|} |
|||
=== Heavyweight (– 91kg)=== |
|||
{| bgcolor="#f7f8ff" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" border="1" style="font-size: 92%; border: gray solid 1,5px; border-collapse: collapse;" |
|||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" |
|||
! RANK |
|||
!align="left" style="width: 15em"|NAME ATHLETE |
|||
! COUNTRY |
|||
|- |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 1.png|Gold]] |
|||
|[[Félix Savón]] |
|||
|{{flagicon|CUB}} CUB |
|||
|- |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] |
|||
|[[David Defiagbon]] |
|||
|{{flagicon|CAN}} CAN |
|||
|- |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 3.png|Bronze]] |
|||
|[[Nate Jones]] |
|||
|{{flagicon|USA}} USA |
|||
|- |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 3.png|Bronze]] |
|||
|[[Luan Krasniqi]] |
|||
|{{flagicon|GER}} GER |
|||
|} |
|||
=== Super Heavyweight (> 91kg)=== |
|||
{| bgcolor="#f7f8ff" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" border="1" style="font-size: 92%; border: gray solid 1,5px; border-collapse: collapse;" |
|||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" |
|||
! RANK |
|||
!align="left" style="width: 15em"|NAME ATHLETE |
|||
! COUNTRY |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|rowspan=2| Heavyweight (91 kg) |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 1.png|Gold]] |
|||
|rowspan=2| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Félix Savón]]|CUB|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|[[Wladimir Klitschko]] |
|||
|rowspan=2| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[David Defiagbon]]|CAN|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|{{flagicon|UKR}} UKR |
|||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Nate Jones]]|USA|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Luan Krasniqi]]|GER|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] |
|||
|[[Paea Wolfgram]] |
|||
|{{flagicon|TGA}} TGA |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|rowspan=2| Super heavyweight (+91 kg) |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 3.png|Bronze]] |
|||
|rowspan=2| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Wladimir Klitschko]]|UKR|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|[[Duncan Dokiwari]] |
|||
|rowspan=2| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Paea Wolfgram]]|TGA|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|{{flagicon|NGR}} NGR |
|||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Duncan Dokiwari]]|NGR|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Alexei Lezin]]|RUS|1996 Summer}} |
|||
|align="center"|[[Image:Med 3.png|Bronze]] |
|||
|[[Alexei Lezin]] |
|||
|{{flagicon|RUS}} RUS |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
Revision as of 20:47, 20 August 2008
This is a list of medalists at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, USA:
This list is incomplete; you can help by adding missing items. |
Archery
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual |
Justin Huish United States |
Magnus Petersson Sweden |
Oh Kyo-Moon South Korea |
Men's team |
United States (USA) Justin Huish Butch Johnson Rod White |
South Korea (KOR) Jang Yong-Ho Kim Bo-Ram Oh Kyo-Moon |
Italy (ITA) Matteo Bisiani Michele Frangilli Andrea Parenti |
Women's individual |
Kim Kyung-Wook South Korea |
He Ying China |
Olena Sadovnycha Ukraine |
Women's team |
South Korea (KOR) Kim Jo-Sun Kim Kyung-Wook Yoon Hye-Young |
Germany (GER) Barbara Mensing Cornelia Pfohl Sandra Wagner-Sachse |
Poland (POL) Iwona Dzięcioł Katarzyna Klata Joanna Nowicka |
Athletics
Men
* Athletes who participated in the heats only and received medals.
Women
Baseball
Basketball
Boxing