2008 Summer Olympics / Participant (Belarus)
3 | 2 | 7th |
Belarus took part in the Summer Olympics for the fourth timeat the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing . In total, the National Olympic Committee of Belarus ( Belarusian Nazyjanalny alimpijski kamitet Respubliki Belarus , Russian Nazionalny olimpijski komitet Respubliki Belarus ) named 208 athletes.
Medalist
Gold Medals (3) | ||
---|---|---|
discipline | athlete | |
Andrej Aramnau | Weightlifting | Men 105 kg |
Andrej Bahdanowitsch , Aljaksandr Bahdanowitsch | canoe | Men C-2 1000 meters |
Raman Petruschenka , Aljaksej Abalmassau , Artur Litvintschuk , Wadsim Machneu |
canoe | Men K-4 1000 meters |
Silver Medals (2) | ||
---|---|---|
discipline | athlete | |
Andrei Krautschanka | athletics | Men decathlon |
Ina Schukowa | do gymnastics | Rhythmic gymnastics all-around |
Bronze Medals (7) | ||
---|---|---|
discipline | athlete | |
Ekaterina Karsten | rowing | Women Single Scull |
Julija Bitschyk , Natallja Helach | rowing | Women doubles |
Nadsey Astaptchuk | athletics | Women shot put |
Mikhail Sjamonau | Wrestling | Men 66 kg |
Murad Hajdarau | Wrestling | Men 74 kg |
Wadsim Machneu , Raman Petruschenka | canoe | Men K-2 500 meters |
Alessja Babuschkina , Nastassja Iwankowa , Sinaida Lunina , Hlafira Marzinowitsch , Ksenija Sankowitsch , Alina Tumilowitsch |
do gymnastics | Women team |
The hammer thrower Aksana Mjankowa was subsequently withdrawn from the gold medal for proven doping with Turinabol and Oxandrolone .
During the same follow-up examinations, the shot putter Natallja Michnewitsch was also positive. She was doped with metandienone and stanozolol and also lost her silver medal.
The repeated doping offender and shot putter Andrej Michnewitsch also lost his bronze medal from Beijing and received a lifelong ban.
Participants by sport
badminton
1 athlete
basketball
12 athletes women team:
Wolha Padabed , Olga Massilenene , Kazjaryna Snyzina , Wiktoryja Hasper , Tazzjana Lichtarowitsch , Natallja Anufryjenka , Anastassija Weramejenka , Alena Leutschanka , Natalia Martschenka , Tazzjana Troina , Natallja Trafimawa , Marina Kress - Trainer: Anatolij Bujalski
Archery
2 athletes
Boxing
4 athletes
-
Chawaschy Chazyhau
- Gentlemen, bantamweight
-
Ramasan Mahamedau
- Men, middle heavyweight
-
Mahamed Nurudsinau
- Gentlemen, welterweight
-
Wiktar Sujeu
- Gentlemen, heavyweight
fencing
3 athletes
- Men
- Aljaksandr Bujkewitsch (saber individual, team)
- Dzmitryj Lapkes (saber individual, team)
- Valeryj Pryjomka (saber individual, team)
Weightlifting
10 athletes
- Vital Dzerbyanjou
- Henads Machvyayenya
- Sjarhej Lahun
- Andrei Rybakou ; Subsequently disqualified for doping in 2016
- Wadsim Stralzou
- Andrej Aramnau
- Nastassja Novikawa ; Subsequently disqualified for doping in 2016
- Hanna Bazjuschka
- Iryna Kulescha
- Yulia Navakovich
Judo
4 athletes
canoe
7 athletes men:
- C-1 500 m, C-1 1000 m
- K-2 500 m
- Wadsim Machneu (Bronze )
- Raman Petruschenka (bronze )
- C-2 1000 m
- Andrej Bahdanowitsch (gold )
- Aljaksandr Bahdanowitsch (Gold )
- K-4 1000m
athletics
Men:
- Jury Bjalou (shot put)
- Siarhei Charnou (20 km walking)
- Vadsim Dsevyatousky (hammer throw)
- Andrej Hardsejeu (marathon)
- Uladzimir Kazlou (javelin throw)
- Andrej Krautschanka (decathlon)
- Maksim Lynsha (110 m hurdles)
- Pavel Lyschyn (shot put)
- Andrej Michnewitsch (shot put); subsequently disqualified for doping
- Aljaksandr Parchomenka (Decathlon)
- Dzmitryi Platnitsky (triple jump)
- Mikalai Shubianok (decathlon)
- Dsjanis Simanowitsch (20 km walking)
- Dzmitry Sivakou (discus throw)
- Andrej Szepantschuk (50 km walking)
- Valeryj Svyatocha (hammer throw)
- Iwan Zichan (hammer throw)
- Ivan Trozki (20 km walking)
Women:
- Nadseja Astaptschuk (Shot Put) (Bronze )
- Iryna Charnushenka-Stasiuk (long jump)
- Elena Ginko (20 km walking)
- Janina Karoltschyk-Prawalinskaja (Shot Put)
- Volha Krautsova (5000 m)
- Jana Maksimawa ( heptathlon )
- Hanna Mazgunova (discus throw)
- Aksana Myankova (hammer throw); Subsequently disqualified for doping in 2016
- Natallja Michnewitsch (shot put); Subsequently disqualified for doping in 2016
- Julija Neszjarenka (100 m)
- Maryna Nowik (javelin throw)
- Katsiaryna Paplauskaya (100 m hurdles)
- Darja Ptschelnik (hammer throw)
- Kseniya Pryiemka (triple jump)
- Wolha Sjarhejenka (long jump)
- Natallia Shymchuk (javelin throw)
- Maryia Smaliachkova (hammer throw)
- Ryta Turawa (20 km walk)
- Swjatlana Ussowitsch (800 m)
- Iryna Jatchanka (discus throw)
- Sniazhana Yurchanka (20 km walking)
- Elina Swerawa (discus throw)
- Hanna Bahdanovich (4 × 100 m relay)
- Aksana Drahun (4 × 100 m relay)
- Julija Neszjarenka (4 × 100 m relay)
- Nastassia Shuliak (4 × 100 m relay)
- Hanna Kosak (4 × 400 m relay)
- Iryna Chljustawa (4 × 400 m relay)
- Ilona Ussowitsch (4 × 400 m relay)
- Swjatlana Ussowitsch (4 × 400 m relay)
- Juljana Yushchanka (4 × 400 m relay)
Modern pentathlon
4 athletes
Cycling
3 athletes (street)
1 athlete (time trial)
2 athletes (track)
- Natalja Zilinskaja (women, sprint)
- Wassil Kiryjenka (men, points race)
horse riding
3 athletes
Rhythmic sports gymnastics
8 athletes
- Ina Schukawa (individual) (silver )
- Team (bronze )
Wrestling
9 athletes
- Ryswan Hajjyeu
- Albert Batyrau
- Murad Hajdarau (bronze )
- Alena Filipawa
- Wolha Chilko
- Dubinin jury
- Michail Sjamjonau (bronze )
- Aljaksandr Kikinjou
- Iossif Chuhashvili
rowing
13 athletes men:
- Double scull
- four
- Double fours
Women:
shoot
8 athletes
- Vital Bubnovich
- Pyotr Lizwinchuk
- Sjarhej Martynau
- Jury Dauhapolau
- Kanstanzin Lukaschyk
- Andrei Herashchanka
- Viktoria Chayka
- Shanna Shapyalevich
swim
15 athletes
sailing
4 athletes
Synchronized swimming
2 athletes
- Katsiaryna Kulpo (duet)
- Nastassia Parfenava (duet)
tennis
5 athletes
Table tennis
4 athletes
- Uladsimir Samsonau (Wladimir Samsonow)
- Tazzjana Kastramina
- Weranika Paulowitsch
- Wiktoryja Paulovich
Trampoline exercise
1 athlete
do gymnastics
7 athletes
- Alyaksey Ihnatawitsch
- Dzmitry Kaspyarovich
- Ivan Kaslou
- Dzjanis Zavyankou
- Dzmitry Sawitsky
- Alyaksandr Tsarevich
- Anastassija Marachkouskaya
Diving
4 athletes
Individual evidence
- ↑ Beijing - 50 Days to Go ( Memento of the original from August 5, 2008 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was automatically inserted and not yet checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice.
- ↑ IOC SANCTIONS SEVEN ATHLETES FOR FAILING ANTI-DOPING TESTS AT BEIJING 2008 AND LONDON 2012 olympic.org November 25, 2016
- ↑ Doping at the Olympic Games in Beijing 2008 and London 2012: a new medal table every day . www.eurosport.de from November 23, 2016; accessed on November 27, 2016.
- ↑ IOC SANCTIONS SEVEN ATHLETES FOR FAILING ANTI-DOPING TESTS AT BEIJING 2008 AND LONDON 2012 olympic.org November 25, 2016
- ↑ thestar.com: Canada's Dylan Armstrong finally gets 2008 Beijing Olympics bronze medal after doping DQ (English)
- ^ IAAF: Andrei Mikhnevich (BLR) - results annulled from August 2005 . July 31, 2013
- ↑ Nine athletes, including 6 medalists, caught for Beijing doping espn.com October 26, 2016
- ^ IOC disqualifies six medal winners from Beijing 2008 - Beijing retests: IOC takes action . www.sport1.de from October 26, 2016; accessed on October 28, 2016