Maria-Elisabeth Schäffler (* 1941), entrepreneur, Vice-President of the Nuremberg Chamber of Commerce and Industry for Middle Franconia (awarded on July 17, 2003)
Wolfgang Schaffer (1933–2012), President of the Nuremberg Higher Regional Court (awarded on July 4, 1991)
Harald Scharf , cathedral vicar, former cathedral pastor, former diocesan president of the Kolping Society (awarded on October 14, 2015)
Max Schaidhauf , engineer, director of the Kempten electrical smelter (awarded on December 15, 1959)
Hans Schaidinger (* 1949), Lord Mayor of the City of Regensburg (awarded on July 3, 2013)
Bettina Schaidl (January 1, 1894 - March 1, 1976), Provincial Superior of the Generalate of Poor School Sisters (awarded on December 15, 1959)
Gabriele Schleuning , chief physician at the Clinic for Psychiatry and Psychotherapy South West and the Atriumhaus Psychiatric Crisis Center in Munich (awarded on October 14, 2015)
Peter Schmalz (* 1943), editor-in-chief, journalist (awarded on December 17, 2014)
Michael Schmaus (1897–1993), theologian and dogmatist (awarded November 20, 1959)
Chrysostomus Schmid (1883–1962), Archabbot of the Benedictine Archabbey of St. Ottilien (awarded on December 15, 1959)
Georg Schmid (* 1953), State Secretary in the Bavarian State Ministry of the Interior, Member of the State Parliament (awarded on July 12, 2004)
Peter Schmid (* 1947), member of the Bavarian State Parliament (awarded on October 10, 2012)
Rupert Schmid (* 1935), District Assembly President of the Upper Palatinate, District Administrator (awarded on June 20, 2001)
Horst Schmidbauer (* 1940), Member of the Bundestag (awarded on July 12, 2004)
Werner Schmidbauer (* 1961), TV presenter, musician and songwriter (awarded on June 27, 2018)
Traudl Schmidramsl (* 1945), restaurateur, member of the Bavarian Hotel and Restaurant Association e. V. (BHG) vocational training committee (awarded on July 13, 2016)
Christian Schmidt (* 1957), Parliamentary State Secretary to the Federal Minister of Defense, member of the German Bundestag (awarded in 2007)
Friedrich Wilhelm Schmidt , Chairman of the Bavarian State Group of the Federal Association of Private Social Services e. V. (awarded on October 10, 2012)
Hans-Peter Schmidt , entrepreneur, President of the Nuremberg Chamber of Commerce and Industry for Middle Franconia (awarded on July 12, 2004)
Horst R. Schmidt (* 1941), football functionary (awarded on July 14, 2005)
Peter Schnell (* 1935), Lord Mayor of Ingolstadt (awarded on July 4, 1991)
Gerda Schnellbögl (1917-2010), Superior of the Canisius Konvikt Ingolstadt (awarded on July 4, 1991)
Monika Schnitzer (* 1961), full professor at the Economics Faculty of the Ludwig Maximilians University in Munich (awarded on October 10, 2012)
Gerhard Schober (* 1938), teacher i. R., district home nurse (awarded on July 20, 2011)
Manfred Schoch (* 1955), Chairman of the General Works Council of BMW AG (awarded on July 11, 2007)
Hans Schöbel , Chairman of the National Association for the Physically and Multiple Disabled (awarded on July 20, 2011)
Walter Schöll (May 2, 1922– May 17, 2007), advertising salesman, intimate partner of Franz Josef Strauss, 1980s honorary consul v. Papua New Guinea (awarded May 21, 1974)
Karin Schöllhorn , first chairwoman of the German Child Protection Association Augsburg, former board member of the German Child Protection Association (awarded on December 17, 2014)
Rupert Scholz (* 1937), former Federal Minister, Head of the Institute for Politics and Public Law at the University of Munich (awarded on July 4, 1991)
Chris-Carolin Schön , Professor at the Chair of Plant Breeding at the Technical University of Munich (awarded on June 27, 2018)
Walter Schön , Ministerial Director (awarded on June 20, 2001)
Hermann Schoenauer (* 1950), chairman of the board of directors of the Evangelical Luth. Diakoniewerkes Neuendettelsau, pastor (awarded on December 17, 2014)
Josef Schrag , entrepreneur, former President of the Association of German Hop Growers (awarded on July 12, 2004)
Wilhelm Schraml (* 1935), 84th Bishop of Passau (awarded on July 12, 2004)
Ernst Schramm (1922–2013) Head of LRSt a. D. (awarded 1986)
Wolfgang Schramm , former professor for transfusion medicine at the Ludwig Maximilians University Hospital in Munich, chairman of the Bavarian Children's Aid Romania e. V. (awarded on July 9, 2009)
Moritz Schrauf OSB (1891–1974), head of the agricultural school (awarded on December 15, 1959)
Lorenz Schreiner (1920–2008), em. Associate professor at the Ludwig Maximilians University in Munich, 1st chairman of the home association Eger - City and Country “Egerer Landtag e. V. "(awarded on June 20, 2001)
Willi Schreiner (* 1956), Chairman of the Association of Bayerischer Lokalrundfunk e. V. (awarded on July 20, 2011)
Wolfgang Schreiner (* 1957), former managing director, founder (awarded on October 10, 2012)
Ludwig stepsloher (* 1931), district administrator and member of the Bavarian Senate from 1990 to 1996 (awarded on July 4, 1991)
Binette Schroeder (* 1939), children's book illustrator (awarded on October 10, 2012)
Ernst Schroeder , lawyer, President of the Bavarian Court of Honor for Lawyers (awarded on December 15, 1959)
Friedrich-Christian Schroeder (* 1936), Professor of Criminal Law, Criminal Procedure Law and Eastern Law at the University of Regensburg, Director of the Institute for Eastern Law Munich e. V. (awarded on June 20, 2001)
Joseph Schröffer (1903–1983), Bishop of Eichstätt (awarded on December 15, 1959)
Franz Schropp, former managing director and head of vocational training at the Munich Chamber of Commerce and Industry (awarded on June 27, 2018)
Benedicta Schrott , director of the Realgymnasium and the Oberrealschule der Englischen Fräulein in Nuremberg (awarded on December 15, 1959)
Manfred Schuhmann (* 1942), member of the state parliament (awarded on July 17, 2003)
Otto Schuhmann (* 1944), member of the state parliament (awarded on July 4, 1991)
Heidi Schülke , former President of the Regional Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in Bavaria and member of the Synod of the Evangelical Church in Germany (awarded on July 29, 2010)
Monsignor Florian Schuller (* 1946), Catholic Academy Bavaria (awarded on July 12, 2017)
Henning Schulte-Noelle (* 1942), Chairman of the Board of Management of Allianz Aktiengesellschaft (awarded on June 20, 2001)
Adolf Schulten (1870–1960), professor (awarded on December 15, 1959)
Klaus Schultz (1947–2014), dramaturge and artistic director (awarded in 2008)
Wolfgang E. Schultz , entrepreneur, Vice President of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry (awarded on July 9, 2009)
Michael Schulz , head of a self-help group for the visually impaired, counselors for the blind and visually impaired of the Bavarian Association for the Blind and Visually Impaired. V. for the district of Haßberge, former special school teacher (awarded on July 13, 2016)
Erich Schulze (1913–2017), association functionary, board member and general director of GEMA (awarded 1971)
Ekkehard Schumann (* 1931), lawyer and Vice President of the Bavarian Senate (awarded 1981)
Wolfgang Schüssel (* 1945), former Austrian Federal Chancellor (awarded on May 18, 2007)
Josef Schuster (* 1954), at that time President of the State Association of Jewish Religious Communities in Bavaria, Chairman of the Jewish Community of Würzburg, today President of the Central Council of Jews in Germany (awarded on July 29, 2010)
Stefan Schuster (* 1959), member of the state parliament (awarded on July 12, 2017)
Erna Schützenberger (1892–1975), municipal civil servant and folk music researcher (awarded 1974)
Ernst Schwarz (1895–1983), University Professor of Older German Studies at the University of Erlangen, (awarded in 1960)
Leopold Schwarz (1897–1960), clergyman, Zusmarshausen (awarded on December 15, 1959)
Dietrich Schwarzkopf (1927–2020), chairman of the board of the Deutsche Journalistenschule e. V. (awarded on July 9, 2009)
Leonhard Schweiberer (1930–2017), surgeon and university professor at LMU Munich
Bastian Schweinsteiger (* 1984), professional footballer, former FC Bayern player (awarded on August 27, 2018)
Otto Schwerdt (1923–2007), chairman of the Israelite religious community in Regensburg
Prelate Josef Schweiger (1920–1977), former director of Catholic youth welfare in the diocese of Regensburg (awarded on July 5, 2006)
Alfred Schwingenstein (1919–1997), lawyer, graduate economist and publisher (awarded in 1988)
Hanna Schygulla (* 1943), actress (awarded on July 29, 2010)
Horst Seehofer (* 1949), Bavarian Prime Minister since October 27, 2008 (holder since taking office in 2008)
Lothar Seelandt , entrepreneur, film distributor (awarded on October 10, 2012)
Peter Sefrin (* 1941), senior physician at the Institute for Anesthesiology at the Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg, first chairman of the working group of emergency physicians working in Bavaria (awarded on July 12, 2004)
Hanns Seidel (1901–1961), Bavarian Prime Minister 1957–1960
Henny Seidemann (1922–2012), Holocaust contemporary witness, honorary chairwoman of the Society for Christian-Jewish Cooperation Munich-Regensburg e. V.
Martin Seidl (* 1934), former district administrator of the Berchtesgadener Land district (awarded on July 17, 2003)
Kurt Seidler (* June 2, 1903; †?) Head of Section in the Federal Ministry of the Interior of the Republic of Austria (awarded on November 19, 1960)
Josef Seifried (1892–1962), Minister of State (awarded on December 15, 1959)
Manfred Seitz (1928–2017), university professor (awarded 1992)
Franz Seitz junior (1921-2006), German film producer, film director, screenwriter (awarded 1985)
Friedrich Seitz , Ministerial Director (awarded on July 9, 2009)
Erika Simon (1927–2019), Professor of Classical Archeology at the University of Würzburg
Robert Simon (* 1937), emeritus vicar general of the Archdiocese of Munich and Freising (awarded on July 20, 2011)
Josef Singer (1888–1980), President of the Bavarian Senate (awarded on June 20, 1958)
Erni Singerl (1921–2005), actress (awarded on July 4, 1991)
Johannes Singhammer (* 1953), member of the German Bundestag (awarded on July 29, 2010)
Eberhard Sinner (* 1944), State Minister for European Affairs and Regional Relations in the Bavarian State Chancellery, Member of the State Parliament (awarded on July 12, 2004)
Erich Sixt (* 1944), CEO of Sixt AG (awarded on July 20, 2011)
Regine Sixt (* 1943), Head of International Marketing at Sixt AG (awarded on July 20, 2011)
Elzbieta Sobótka , former Consul General of the Republic of Poland and Doyenne of the Consular Corps accredited in the Free State of Bavaria (awarded on October 10, 2012)
Markus Söder (* 1967), Bavarian State Minister for Environment and Health (2008–2011), since 2018: Bavarian Prime Minister, (awarded on July 29, 2010)
Eduard Soering (1903–1987), General Manager (awarded on June 9, 1969)
Elke Sommer (* 1940), actress, singer and painter (awarded on June 22, 2019)
Ferdinand Sommer (1875–1962), philologist and Indo-Europeanist (awarded on November 20, 1959)
Gerd Sonnleitner (* 1948), President of the Bavarian Farmers' Association from 1991 to 2012 (awarded on February 22, 2013)
Ludwig Spaenle (* 1961), Bavarian State Minister for Education and Culture (awarded on October 10, 2012)
Hannelore Spangler, entrepreneur (awarded on July 12, 2017)
Julius Spanier (1880–1959), pediatrician and chairman of the State Association of Israelite Religious Communities in Bavaria (awarded on June 20, 1958)
Wolfgang Spann (1921–2013), forensic doctor and dean of the Medical Faculty of the University of Munich
Michaela Speckner , Provincial Superior in the Regens Wagner Foundations (awarded on July 3, 2013)
Jutta Speidel (* 1954), actress (awarded on July 20, 2011)
Max Spindler (1894–1986), historian (awarded 1959)
Sofie Spindler , director of the Bavarian State School for the Blind (awarded on June 9, 1969)
Christa Steiger (* 1951), member of the state parliament (awarded on July 9, 2009)
Fritz Steigerwald (1937–2011), District Administrator (awarded in 2000)
Ina Stein, Dipl.-Verwaltungswirtin, former disability officer of the Bavarian State Government (awarded on July 12, 2004)
Erika Steinbach (* 1943), President of the Federation of Expellees e. V., Chairwoman of the Foundation against Expulsion, Member of the Bundestag (awarded on July 9, 2009)
Josef Steinberger , Former Mayor of Markt Reisbach (awarded on October 14, 2015)
Florian Streibl (* 1963), politician (awarded on July 22, 2019)
Johann Steinböck (1894–1962), Governor of Lower Austria (awarded on November 19, 1960)
Udo Steiner (* 1939), former judge at the Federal Constitutional Court. D. (awarded 2008)
Karl Steininger , Governor of the Federation of Bavarian Mountain Rifle Companies (awarded on June 20, 2001)
Wulf Steinmann (1930–2019), Former Rector of the Ludwig Maximilians University in Munich (awarded on July 4, 1991)
Eduard Stemplinger (1870–1964), Senior Director of Studies (awarded on December 15, 1959)
Christian Stückl (* 1961), general manager, theater director (awarded on July 20, 2011)
Freya von Stülpnagel , member of the board of the association “Verwaiste Eltern e. V. "(awarded on July 3, 2013)
Elsbeth Sturm (also Elisabeth Sturm ; * 1921), architect and former chairwoman of the Bavarian regional association in the German Child Protection Association (awarded on July 4, 1991)
Gustav Sühler (1922–1998), farmer and politician (awarded 1968)
Barbara Sukowa (* 1950), actress and singer (awarded on October 10, 2012)
Erich Supf , managing director (awarded on December 15, 1959)
Bernhard Sutor (* 1930), em. Full professor at the Catholic University of Eichstätt, former chairman of the state committee of Catholics in Bavaria (awarded on June 20, 2001)
Burkhard Szech , systems analyst, software developer (awarded on December 17, 2014)
Ulrike Szech , teacher at the MTA and nursing school of the Bayreuth Clinic (awarded on December 17, 2014)