year
|
winner
|
Opponent in the final
|
Result
|
1913
|
United Kingdom 1801 Agnes Tuckey Hope Crisp United Kingdom 1801
|
United Kingdom 1801 Ethel Larcombe James C. Parke United Kingdom 1801
|
3: 6, 5: 3 problem
|
1914
|
United Kingdom 1801 Ethel Larcombe James C. Parke United Kingdom 1801
|
France Marguerite Broquedis Anthony Wilding New Zealand
|
4: 6, 6: 4, 6: 2
|
1915-1918
|
failed (First World War)
|
1919
|
United States 48 Elizabeth Ryan Randolph Lycett United Kingdom 1801
|
United Kingdom 1801 Dorothea Chambers Albert Prebble United Kingdom 1801
|
6-0, 6-0
|
1920
|
France Suzanne Lenglen Gerald Patterson Australia
|
United States 48 Elizabeth Ryan Randolph Lycett United Kingdom 1801
|
7: 5, 6: 3
|
1921
|
United States 48 Elizabeth Ryan Randolph Lycett United Kingdom 1801
|
United Kingdom 1801 Phyllis Howkins Max Woosnam United Kingdom 1801
|
6: 3, 6: 1
|
1922
|
France Suzanne Lenglen Pat O'Hara Wood Australia
|
United States 48 Elizabeth Ryan Randolph Lycett United Kingdom 1801
|
6: 4, 6: 3
|
1923
|
United States 48 Elizabeth Ryan Randolph Lycett United Kingdom 1801
|
United Kingdom 1801 Dorothy Barron Lewis Deane British India
|
6: 4, 7: 5
|
1924
|
United Kingdom 1801 Kathleen McKane Brian Gilbert United Kingdom 1801
|
United Kingdom 1801 Dorothy Barron Leslie Godfree United Kingdom 1801
|
6: 3, 3: 6, 6: 3
|
1925
|
France Suzanne Lenglen Jean Borotra France
|
United States 48 Elizabeth Ryan Umberto De Morpurgo Italy 1861
|
6: 3, 6: 3
|
1926
|
United Kingdom 1801 Kathleen Godfree Leslie Godfree United Kingdom 1801
|
United States 48 Mary Browne Howard Kinsey United States 48
|
6: 3, 6: 4
|
1927
|
United States 48 Elizabeth Ryan Frank Hunter United States 48
|
United Kingdom Kathleen Godfree Leslie Godfree United Kingdom
|
8: 6, 6: 0
|
1928
|
United States 48 Elizabeth Ryan Patrick Spence South Africa 1928
|
Australia Daphne Akhurst Jack Crawford Australia
|
7: 5, 6: 4
|
1929
|
United States 48 Helen Wills Frank Hunter United States 48
|
United Kingdom Joan Fry Ian Collins United Kingdom
|
6: 1, 6: 4
|
1930
|
United States 48 Elizabeth Ryan Jack Crawford Australia
|
German Empire Hilde Krahwinkel Daniel Prenn German Empire
|
6: 1, 6: 3
|
1931
|
United States 48 Anna Harper George Lott United States 48
|
United Kingdom Joan Ridley Ian Collins United Kingdom
|
6: 3, 1: 6, 6: 1
|
1932
|
United States 48 Elizabeth Ryan Enrique Maier Spain Second Republic
|
Belgium Josane Sigart Harry Hopman Australia
|
7: 5, 6: 2
|
1933
|
Nazi state Hilde Krahwinkel Gottfried von Cramm Nazi state
|
United Kingdom Mary Heeley Norman Farquharson South Africa 1928
|
7: 5, 8: 6
|
1934
|
United Kingdom Dorothy Round Ryuki Miki Japan
|
United Kingdom Dorothy Barron Henry Austin United Kingdom
|
3: 6, 6: 4, 6: 0
|
1935
|
United Kingdom Dorothy Round Fred Perry United Kingdom
|
Australia Nell Hopman Harry Hopman Australia
|
7: 5, 4: 6, 6: 2
|
1936
|
United Kingdom Dorothy Round Fred Perry United Kingdom
|
United States 48 Sarah Fabyan Donald Budge United States 48
|
7: 9, 7: 5, 6: 4
|
1937
|
United States 48 Alice Marble Donald Budge United States 48
|
France Simonne Mathieu Yvon Petra France
|
6: 4, 6: 1
|
1938
|
United States 48 Alice Marble Donald Budge United States 48
|
United States 48 Sarah Fabyan Henner Henkel German Reich NS
|
6: 1, 6: 4
|
1939
|
United States 48 Alice Marble Robert Riggs United States 48
|
United Kingdom Nina Brown Frank Wilde United Kingdom
|
9: 7, 6: 1
|
1940-1945
|
failed (World War II)
|
1946
|
United States 48 Louise Brough Tom Brown United States 48
|
United States 48 Dorothy Bundy Geoff Brown Australia
|
6: 4, 6: 4
|
1947
|
United States 48 Louise Brough John Bromwich Australia
|
Australia Nancye Bolton Colin Long Australia
|
1: 6, 6: 4, 6: 2
|
1948
|
United States 48 Louise Brough John Bromwich Australia
|
United States 48 Doris Hart Frank Sedgman Australia
|
6: 2, 3: 6, 6: 3
|
1949
|
South Africa 1928 Sheila Summers Eric Sturgess South Africa 1928
|
United States 48 Louise Brough John Bromwich Australia
|
9: 7, 9:11, 7: 5
|
1950
|
United States 48 Louise Brough Eric Sturgess South Africa 1928
|
United States 48 Patricia Todd Geoff Brown Australia
|
11: 9, 1: 6, 6: 4
|
1951
|
United States 48 Doris Hart Frank Sedgman Australia
|
Australia Nancye Bolton Mervyn Rose Australia
|
7: 5, 6: 2
|
1952
|
United States 48 Doris Hart Frank Sedgman Australia
|
Australia Thelma Long Enrique Morea Argentina
|
4: 6, 6: 3, 6: 4
|
1953
|
United States 48 Doris Hart Vic Seixas United States 48
|
United States 48 Shirley Fry Enrique Morea Argentina
|
9: 7, 7: 5
|
1954
|
United States 48 Doris Hart Vic Seixas United States 48
|
United States 48 Margaret duPont Ken Rosewall Australia
|
5: 7, 6: 4, 6: 3
|
1955
|
United States 48 Doris Hart Vic Seixas United States 48
|
United States 48 Louise Brough Enrique Morea Argentina
|
8: 6, 2: 6, 6: 3
|
1956
|
United States 48 Shirley Fry Vic Seixas United States 48
|
United States 48 Althea Gibson Gardnar Mulloy United States 48
|
2: 6, 6: 2, 7: 5
|
1957
|
United States 48 Darlene Hard Mervyn Rose Australia
|
United States 48 Althea Gibson Neale Fraser Australia
|
6: 4, 7: 5
|
1958
|
Australia Lorraine Coghlan Bob Howe Australia
|
United States 48 Althea Gibson Kurt Nielsen Denmark
|
6: 3, 13:11
|
1959
|
United States 49 Darlene Hard Rod Laver Australia
|
Brazil 1889 Maria Bueno Neale Fraser Australia
|
6: 4, 6: 3
|
1960
|
United States Darlene Hard Rod Laver Australia
|
Brazil 1960 Maria Bueno Bob Howe Australia
|
13:11, 3: 6, 8: 6
|
1961
|
Australia Lesley Turner Fred Stolle Australia
|
Germany Federal Republic Edda Buding Bob Howe Australia
|
11: 9, 6: 2
|
1962
|
United States Margaret duPont Neale Fraser Australia
|
United Kingdom Ann Haydon Dennis Ralston United States
|
2: 6, 6: 3, 13:11
|
1963
|
Australia Margaret Smith Ken Fletcher Australia
|
United States Darlene Hard Bob Hewitt Australia
|
11: 9, 6: 4
|
1964
|
Australia Lesley Turner Fred Stolle Australia
|
Australia Margaret Smith Ken Fletcher Australia
|
6: 4, 6: 4
|
1965
|
Australia Margaret Smith Ken Fletcher Australia
|
Australia Judy Tegart Tony Roche Australia
|
12:10, 6: 3
|
1966
|
Australia Margaret Smith Ken Fletcher Australia
|
United States Billie Jean King Dennis Ralston United States
|
4: 6, 6: 3, 6: 3
|
1967
|
United States Billie Jean King Owen Davidson Australia
|
Brazil 1960 Maria Bueno Ken Fletcher Australia
|
7: 5, 6: 2
|
Beginning of the Open Era
|
1968
|
Australia Margaret Court Ken Fletcher Australia
|
Soviet Union 1955 Olga Morozova Alexander Metreweli Soviet Union 1955
|
6: 1, 14:12
|
1969
|
United Kingdom Ann Jones Fred Stolle Australia
|
Australia Judy Tegart Tony Roche Australia
|
6: 2, 6: 3
|
1970
|
United States Rosie Casals Ilie Năstase Romania 1965
|
Soviet Union 1955 Olga Morozova Alexander Metreweli Soviet Union 1955
|
6: 3, 4: 6, 9: 7
|
1971
|
United States Billie Jean King Owen Davidson Australia
|
Australia Margaret Court Marty Riessen United States
|
3: 6, 6: 2, 15:13
|
1972
|
United States Rosie Casals Ilie Năstase Romania 1965
|
Australia Evonne Goolagong Kim Warwick Australia
|
6: 4, 6: 4
|
1973
|
United States Billie Jean King Owen Davidson Australia
|
United States Janet Newberry Raúl Ramírez Mexico
|
6: 3, 6: 2
|
1974
|
United States Billie Jean King Owen Davidson Australia
|
United Kingdom Lesley Charles Mark Farrell United Kingdom
|
6: 3, 9: 7
|
1975
|
Australia Margaret Court Marty Riessen United States
|
Netherlands Betty Stöve Allan Stone Australia
|
6: 4, 7: 5
|
1976
|
France Françoise Dürr Tony Roche Australia
|
United States Rosie Casals Dick Stockton United States
|
6: 3, 2: 6, 7: 5
|
1977
|
South Africa 1961 Greer Stevens Bob Hewitt South Africa 1961
|
Netherlands Betty Stöve Frew McMillan South Africa 1961
|
3: 6, 7: 5, 6: 4
|
1978
|
Netherlands Betty Stöve Frew McMillan South Africa 1961
|
United States Billie Jean King Ray Ruffels Australia
|
6: 2, 6: 2
|
1979
|
South Africa 1961 Greer Stevens Bob Hewitt South Africa 1961
|
Netherlands Betty Stöve Frew McMillan South Africa 1961
|
7: 5, 7: 6 7
|
1980
|
United States Tracy Austin John Austin United States
|
Australia Dianne Fromholtz Mark Edmondson Australia
|
4: 6, 7: 6 6 , 6: 3
|
1981
|
Netherlands Betty Stöve Frew McMillan South Africa 1961
|
United States Tracy Austin John Austin United States
|
4: 6, 7: 6 2 , 6: 3
|
1982
|
United States Anne Smith Kevin Curren South Africa 1961
|
Australia Wendy Turnbull John Lloyd United Kingdom
|
2: 6, 6: 3, 7: 5
|
1983
|
Australia Wendy Turnbull John Lloyd United Kingdom
|
United States Billie Jean King Steve Denton United States
|
6: 7 5 , 7: 6 5 , 7: 5
|
1984
|
Australia Wendy Turnbull John Lloyd United Kingdom
|
United States Kathy Jordan Steve Denton United States
|
6: 3, 6: 3
|
1985
|
United States Martina Navrátilová Paul McNamee Australia
|
Australia Elizabeth Smylie John Fitzgerald Australia
|
7: 5, 4: 6, 6: 2
|
1986
|
United States Kathy Jordan Ken Flat United States
|
United States Martina Navrátilová Heinz Günthardt Switzerland
|
6: 3, 7: 6 7
|
1987
|
United Kingdom Jo Durie Jeremy Bates United Kingdom
|
Australia Nicole Provis Darren Australia
|
7: 6 10 , 6: 3
|
1988
|
United States Zina Garrison Sherwood Stewart United States
|
United States Gretchen Magers Kelly Jones United States
|
6: 1, 7: 6 3
|
1989
|
Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná Jim Pugh United States
|
Australia Jenny Byrne Mark Kratzmann Australia
|
6: 4, 5: 7, 6: 4
|
1990
|
United States Zina Garrison Rick Leach United States
|
Australia Elizabeth Smylie John Fitzgerald Australia
|
7: 5, 6: 2
|
1991
|
Australia Elizabeth Smylie John Fitzgerald Australia
|
Soviet Union Natallja Swerawa Jim Pugh United States
|
7: 6 4 , 6: 2
|
1992
|
Latvia Larisa Neiland Cyril Suk Czechoslovakia
|
Netherlands Miriam Oremans Jacco Eltingh Netherlands
|
7: 6 2 , 6: 2
|
1993
|
United States Martina Navrátilová Mark Woodforde Australia
|
Netherlands Manon Bollegraf Tom Nijssen Netherlands
|
6: 3, 6: 4
|
1994
|
Czech Republic Helena Suková Todd Woodbridge Australia
|
United States Lori McNeil T.J. Middleton United States
|
3: 6, 7: 5, 6: 3
|
1995
|
United States Martina Navrátilová Jonathan Stark United States
|
United States Gigi Fernández Cyril Suk Czech Republic
|
6: 4, 6: 4
|
1996
|
Czech Republic Helena Suková Cyril Suk Czech Republic
|
Latvia Larisa Neiland Mark Woodforde Australia
|
1: 6, 6: 3, 6: 2
|
1997
|
Czech Republic Helena Suková Cyril Suk Czech Republic
|
Latvia Larisa Neiland Andrei Olchowski Russia
|
4: 6, 6: 3, 6: 4
|
1998
|
United States Serena Williams Max Mirny Belarus 1995
|
Croatia Mirjana Lučić Mahesh Bhupathi India
|
6: 4, 6: 4
|
1999
|
United States Lisa Raymond Leander Paes India
|
Russia Anna Kurnikowa Jonas Björkman Sweden
|
6: 4, 3: 6, 6: 3
|
2000
|
United States Kimberly Po Donald Johnson United States
|
Belgium Kim Clijsters Lleyton Hewitt Australia
|
6: 4, 7: 6 3
|
2001
|
Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová Leoš Friedl Czech Republic
|
South Africa Liezel Huber Mike Bryan United States
|
4: 6, 6: 3, 6: 2
|
2002
|
Russia Jelena Lichowzewa Mahesh Bhupathi India
|
Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová Kevin Ullyett Zimbabwe
|
6: 2, 1: 6, 6: 1
|
2003
|
United States Martina Navrátilová Leander Paes India
|
Russia Anastassija Rodionova Andy Ram Israel
|
6: 3, 6: 3
|
2004
|
Zimbabwe Cara Black Wayne Black Zimbabwe
|
Australia Alicia Molik Todd Woodbridge Australia
|
3: 6, 7: 6 8 , 6: 4
|
2005
|
France Mary Pierce Mahesh Bhupathi India
|
Ukraine Tetjana Perebyjnis Paul Hanley Australia
|
6: 4, 6: 2
|
2006
|
Russia Vera Swonaryova Andy Ram Israel
|
United States Venus Williams Bob Bryan United States
|
6: 3, 6: 2
|
2007
|
Serbia Jelena Janković Jamie Murray United Kingdom
|
Australia Alicia Molik Jonas Björkman Sweden
|
6: 4, 3: 6, 6: 1
|
2008
|
Australia Samantha Stosur Bob Bryan United States
|
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik Mike Bryan United States
|
7: 5, 6: 4
|
2009
|
Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld Mark Knowles Bahamas
|
Zimbabwe Cara Black Leander Paes India
|
7: 5, 6: 3
|
2010
|
Zimbabwe Cara Black Leander Paes India
|
United States Lisa Raymond Wesley Moodie South Africa
|
6: 4, 7: 6 5
|
2011
|
Czech Republic Iveta Benešová Jürgen Melzer Austria
|
Russia Jelena Wesnina Mahesh Bhupathi India
|
6: 3, 6: 2
|
2012
|
United States Lisa Raymond Mike Bryan United States
|
Russia Jelena Wesnina Leander Paes India
|
6: 3, 5: 7, 6: 4
|
2013
|
France Kristina Mladenovic Daniel Nestor Canada
|
United States Lisa Raymond Bruno Soares Brazil
|
5: 7, 6: 2, 8: 6
|
2014
|
Australia Samantha Stosur Nenad Zimonjić Serbia
|
Chinese Taipei Chan Hao-ching Max Mirny Belarus
|
6: 4, 6: 2
|
2015
|
Switzerland Martina Hingis Leander Paes India
|
Hungary Tímea Babos Alexander Peya Austria
|
6: 1, 6: 1
|
2016
|
United Kingdom Heather Watson Henri Kontinen Finland
|
Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld Robert Farah Colombia
|
7: 6 5 , 6: 4
|
2017
|
Switzerland Martina Hingis Jamie Murray United Kingdom
|
United Kingdom Heather Watson Henri Kontinen Finland
|
6: 4, 6: 4
|
2018
|
Austria Alexander Peya Nicole Melichar United States
|
United Kingdom Jamie Murray Wiktoryja Asaranka Belarus
|
7: 6 1 , 6: 3
|
2019
|
Croatia Ivan Dodig Latisha Chan Chinese Taipei
|
Sweden Robert Lindstedt Jeļena Ostapenko Latvia
|
6: 2, 6: 3
|