year
|
winner
|
Opponent in the final
|
Result
|
1891
|
France B. Desjoyau T. Legrand France
|
France Cucheval-Clarigny Boulanger France
|
|
1892
|
France J. Havet D. Albertini France
|
France Cucheval-Clarigny Carlos de Candamo Peru
|
|
1893
|
France Claude Anet Goldsmith United Kingdom
|
United Kingdom G. Hetley Ortmans France
|
6: 4, 4: 6, 6: 2
|
1894
|
France Gérard Brosselin Lesage France
|
United Kingdom G. Hetley Robinson United Kingdom
|
6: 4, 2: 6, 6: 2
|
1895
|
France André Vacherot Christian winemaker German Empire
|
France Paul Lebreton Paul Lecaron France
|
6: 2, 6: 1
|
1896
|
United Kingdom F. Warden Wynes United Kingdom
|
France André Vacherot Marcel Vacherot France
|
6: 4, 8: 6
|
1897
|
France Paul Aymé Paul Lebreton France
|
United Kingdom Francky Wardan Longchamps France
|
6: 3, 6: 0
|
1898
|
France Marcel Vacherot Xenophon Kasdaglis Kingdom of Greece
|
|
|
1899
|
France Paul Aymé Paul Lebreton France
|
|
|
1900
|
France Paul Aymé Paul Lebreton France
|
|
|
1901
|
France André Vacherot Marcel Vacherot France
|
|
|
1902
|
France Max Décugis J. Worth France
|
|
|
1903
|
France Max Décugis J. Worth France
|
France André Vacherot Marcel Vacherot France
|
8: 6, 6: 4, inc.
|
1904
|
France Max Décugis Maurice Germot France
|
|
|
1905
|
France Max Décugis J. Worth France
|
|
|
1906
|
France Max Décugis Maurice Germot France
|
|
|
1907
|
France Max Décugis Maurice Germot France
|
France G. Siry Robert Wallet France
|
6: 4, 6: 2, 6: 1
|
1908
|
France Max Décugis Maurice Germot France
|
|
|
1909
|
France Max Décugis Maurice Germot France
|
|
|
1910
|
France Marcel Dupont Maurice Germot France
|
|
|
1911
|
France Max Décugis Maurice Germot France
|
France André Gobert William Laurentz France
|
6: 3, 6: 4, 7: 5
|
1912
|
France Max Décugis Maurice Germot France
|
|
|
1913
|
France Max Décugis Maurice Germot France
|
|
|
1914
|
France Max Décugis Maurice Germot France
|
France William Laurentz Ludwig von Salm Austria-Hungary
|
6: 4, 6: 4, 4: 6, 4: 6, 6: 4
|
1915-1919
|
failed (First World War)
|
1920
|
France Max Décugis Maurice Germot France
|
|
|
1921
|
France André Gobert William Laurentz France
|
|
|
1922
|
France Jacques Brugnon Marcel Dupont France
|
|
|
1923
|
France François Blanchy Jean Samazeuilh France
|
|
|
1924
|
France Jean Borotra René Lacoste France
|
|
|
1925
|
France Jean Borotra René Lacoste France
|
France Henri Cochet Jacques Brugnon France
|
7: 5, 4: 6, 6: 3, 2: 6, 6: 3
|
1926
|
United States 48 Vincent Richards Howard Kinsey United States 48
|
France Henri Cochet Jacques Brugnon France
|
6: 4, 6: 1, 4: 6, 6: 4
|
1927
|
France Henri Cochet Jacques Brugnon France
|
France Jean Borotra René Lacoste France
|
2: 6, 6: 2, 6: 0, 1: 6, 6: 4
|
1928
|
France Jean Borotra Jacques Brugnon France
|
France Henri Cochet René de Buzelet France
|
6: 4, 3: 6, 6: 2, 3: 6, 6: 4
|
1929
|
France René Lacoste Jean Borotra France
|
France Henri Cochet Jacques Brugnon France
|
6: 3, 3: 6, 6: 3, 3: 6, 8: 6
|
1930
|
France Henri Cochet Jacques Brugnon France
|
Australia Harry Hopman James Willard Australia
|
6: 3, 9: 7, 6: 3
|
1931
|
United States 48 George Lott John Van Ryn United States 48
|
South Africa 1961 Vernon Kirby Norman Farquharson South Africa 1961
|
6: 4, 6: 3, 6: 4
|
1932
|
France Henri Cochet Jacques Brugnon France
|
France Christian Boussus Marcel Bernard France
|
6: 4, 3: 6, 7: 5, 6: 3
|
1933
|
United Kingdom Pat Hughes Fred Perry United Kingdom
|
Australia Adrian Quist Vivian McGrath Australia
|
6: 2, 6: 4, 2: 6, 7: 5
|
1934
|
France Jean Borotra Jacques Brugnon France
|
Australia Jack Crawford Vivian McGrath Australia
|
11: 9, 6: 3, 2: 6, 4: 6, 9: 7
|
1935
|
Australia Jack Crawford Adrian Quist Australia
|
Australia Vivian McGrath Donald Turnbull Australia
|
6: 1, 6: 4, 6: 2
|
1936
|
France Jean Borotra Marcel Bernard France
|
United Kingdom Pat Hughes Raymond Tuckey United Kingdom
|
6: 2, 3: 6, 9: 7, 6: 1
|
1937
|
German Reich NS Gottfried von Cramm Henner Henkel German Reich NS
|
South Africa 1961 Norman Farquharson Vernon Kirby South Africa 1961
|
6: 4, 7: 5, 3: 6, 6: 1
|
1938
|
France Bernard Destremau Yvon Petra France
|
United States 48 Don Budge Gene Mako United States 48
|
3: 6, 6: 3, 9: 7, 6: 1
|
1939
|
United States 48 Don McNeill Charles Harris United States 48
|
France Jean Borotra Jacques Brugnon France
|
4: 6, 6: 4, 6: 0, 2: 6, 10: 8
|
1940-1945
|
failed (World War II)
|
1946
|
France Marcel Bernard Yvon Petra France
|
Argentina Enrique Morea Pancho Segura United States 48
|
7: 5, 6: 3, 0: 6, 1: 6, 10: 8
|
1947
|
South Africa 1961 Eustace Fannin Eric Sturgess South Africa 1961
|
United States 48 Tom Brown Bill Sidwell Australia
|
6: 4, 4: 6, 6: 4, 6: 3
|
1948
|
Sweden Lennart Bergelin Jaroslav Drobný Czechoslovakia
|
Australia Harry Hopman Frank Sedgman Australia
|
8: 6, 6: 1, 12:10
|
1949
|
United States 48 Pancho Gonzales Frank Parker United States 48
|
South Africa 1961 Eustace Fannin Eric Sturgess South Africa 1961
|
6: 3, 8: 6, 5: 7, 6: 3
|
1950
|
United States 48 Bill Talbert Tony Trabert United States 48
|
Czechoslovakia Jaroslav Drobný Eric Sturgess South Africa 1961
|
6: 2, 1: 6, 10: 8, 6: 2
|
1951
|
Australia Ken McGregor Frank Sedgman Australia
|
United States 48 Gardnar Mulloy Dick Savitt United States 48
|
6: 2, 2: 6, 9: 7, 7: 5
|
1952
|
Australia Ken McGregor Frank Sedgman Australia
|
United States 48 Gardnar Mulloy Dick Savitt United States 48
|
6: 3, 6: 4, 6: 4
|
1953
|
Australia Lew Hoad Ken Rosewall Australia
|
Australia Mervyn Rose Clive Wilderspin Australia
|
6: 2, 6: 1, 6: 1
|
1954
|
United States 48 Vic Seixas Tony Trabert United States 48
|
Australia Lew Hoad Ken Rosewall Australia
|
6: 4, 6: 2, 6: 1
|
1955
|
United States 48 Vic Seixas Tony Trabert United States 48
|
Italy Nicola Pietrangeli Orlando Sirola Italy
|
6: 1, 4: 6, 6: 2, 6: 4
|
1956
|
Australia Don Candy Bob Perry United States 48
|
Australia Ashley Cooper Lew Hoad Australia
|
7: 5, 6: 3, 6: 3
|
1957
|
Australia Times Anderson Ashley Cooper Australia
|
Australia Don Candy Mervyn Rose Australia
|
6: 3, 6: 0, 6: 3
|
1958
|
Australia Ashley Cooper Neale Fraser Australia
|
Australia Robert Howe Abe Segal South Africa 1961
|
3: 6, 8: 6, 6: 3, 7: 5
|
1959
|
Italy Nicola Pietrangeli Orlando Sirola Italy
|
Australia Roy Emerson Neale Fraser Australia
|
6: 3, 6: 2, 14:12
|
1960
|
Australia Roy Emerson Neale Fraser Australia
|
Spain 1945 José Luis Arilla Andrés Gimeno Spain 1945
|
6: 2, 8:10, 7: 5, 6: 4
|
1961
|
Australia Roy Emerson Rod Laver Australia
|
Australia Robert Howe Bob Mark Australia
|
3: 6, 6: 1, 6: 1, 6: 4
|
1962
|
Australia Roy Emerson Neale Fraser Australia
|
Germany Federal Republic Wilhelm Bungert Christian Kuhnke Germany Federal Republic
|
6: 3, 6: 4, 7: 5
|
1963
|
Australia Roy Emerson Manuel Santana Spain 1945
|
South Africa 1961 Gordon Forbes Abe Segal South Africa 1961
|
6: 2, 6: 4, 6: 4
|
1964
|
Australia Roy Emerson Ken Fletcher Australia
|
Australia John Newcombe Tony Roche Australia
|
7: 5, 6: 3, 3: 6, 7: 5
|
1965
|
Australia Roy Emerson Fred Stolle Australia
|
Australia Ken Fletcher Bob Hewitt South Africa 1961
|
6: 8, 6: 3, 8: 6, 6: 2
|
1966
|
United States Clark Graebner Dennis Ralston United States
|
Romania 1965 Ilie Năstase Ion Țiriac Romania 1965
|
6: 3, 6: 3, 6: 0
|
1967
|
Australia John Newcombe Tony Roche Australia
|
Australia Roy Emerson Ken Fletcher Australia
|
6: 3, 9: 7, 12:10
|
Beginning of the Open Era
|
1968
|
Australia Ken Rosewall Fred Stolle Australia
|
Australia Roy Emerson Rod Laver Australia
|
6: 3, 6: 4, 6: 3
|
1969
|
Australia John Newcombe Tony Roche Australia
|
Australia Roy Emerson Rod Laver Australia
|
4: 6, 6: 1, 3: 6, 6: 4, 6: 4
|
1970
|
Romania 1965 Ilie Năstase Ion Țiriac Romania 1965
|
United States Arthur Ashe Charlie Pasarell United States
|
6: 2, 6: 4, 6: 3
|
1971
|
United States Arthur Ashe Marty Riessen United States
|
United States Tom Gorman Stan Smith United States
|
6: 8, 4: 6, 6: 3, 6: 4, 11: 9
|
1972
|
South Africa 1961 Bob Hewitt Frew McMillan South Africa 1961
|
Chile Patricio Cornejo Jaime Fillol Chile
|
6: 3, 8: 6, 3: 6, 6: 1
|
1973
|
Australia John Newcombe Tom Okker Netherlands
|
United States Jimmy Connors Ilie Năstase Romania 1965
|
6: 1, 3: 6, 6: 3, 5: 7, 6: 4
|
1974
|
Australia Dick Crealy Onny Parun New Zealand
|
United States Bob Lutz Stan Smith United States
|
6: 3, 6: 2, 3: 6, 5: 7, 6: 1
|
1975
|
United States Brian Gottfried Raúl Ramírez Mexico
|
Australia John Alexander Phil Dent Australia
|
6: 2, 2: 6, 6: 2, 6: 4
|
1976
|
United States Fred McNair Sherwood Stewart United States
|
United States Brian Gottfried Raúl Ramírez Mexico
|
7: 6 6 , 6: 3, 6: 1
|
1977
|
United States Brian Gottfried Raúl Ramírez Mexico
|
Poland Wojtek Fibak Jan Kodeš Czechoslovakia
|
7: 6, 4: 6, 6: 3, 6: 4
|
1978
|
United States Gene Mayer Hank Pfister United States
|
Spain 1977 José Higueras Manuel Orantes Spain 1977
|
6: 3, 6: 2, 6: 2
|
1979
|
United States Gene Mayer Sandy Mayer United States
|
Australia Ross Case Phil Dent Australia
|
6: 4, 6: 4, 6: 4
|
1980
|
United States Victor Amaya Hank Pfister United States
|
United States Brian Gottfried Raúl Ramírez Mexico
|
1: 6, 6: 4, 6: 4, 6: 3
|
1981
|
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt Balázs Taróczy Hungary 1957
|
United States Terry Moor Eliot Teltscher United States
|
6: 2, 7: 6, 6: 3
|
1982
|
United States Sherwood Stewart Ferdi Taygan United States
|
Chile Hans Gildemeister Belus Prajoux Chile
|
7: 5, 6: 3, 1: 1 exercise
|
1983
|
Sweden Järryd Hans Simonsson is different Sweden
|
Australia Mark Edmondson Sherwood Stewart United States
|
7: 6 4 , 6: 4, 6: 2
|
1984
|
France Henri Leconte Yannick Noah France
|
Czechoslovakia Pavel Složil Tomáš Šmíd Czechoslovakia
|
6: 4, 2: 6, 3: 6, 6: 3, 6: 2
|
1985
|
Australia Mark Edmondson Kim Warwick Australia
|
Israel Shlomo Glickstein Hans Simonsson Sweden
|
6: 3, 6: 4, 6: 7, 6: 3
|
1986
|
Australia John Fitzgerald Tomáš Šmíd Czechoslovakia
|
Sweden Stefan Edberg Anders Järryd Sweden
|
6: 3, 4: 6, 6: 3, 6: 7 4 , 14:12
|
1987
|
Sweden Järryd Robert Seguso is different United States
|
France Guy Forget Yannick Noah France
|
6: 7, 6: 7, 6: 3, 6: 4, 6: 2
|
1988
|
Ecuador Andrés Gómez Emilio Sánchez Vicario Spain
|
Australia John Fitzgerald Anders Järryd Sweden
|
6: 3, 6: 7 8 , 6: 4, 6: 3
|
1989
|
United States Jim Grabb Patrick McEnroe United States
|
Iran Mansour Bahrami Eric Winogradsky France
|
6: 4, 2: 6, 6: 4, 7: 6 5
|
1990
|
Spain Sergio Casal Emilio Sánchez Vicario Spain
|
Croatia Goran Ivanišević Petr Korda Czech Republic
|
7: 5, 6: 3
|
1991
|
Australia John Fitzgerald Anders Järryd Sweden
|
United States Rick Leach Jim Pugh United States
|
6: 0, 7: 6 2
|
1992
|
Switzerland Jakob Hlasek Marc Rosset Switzerland
|
South Africa 1961 David Adams Andrei Olchowski Russia
|
7: 6 4 , 6: 7 3 , 7: 5
|
1993
|
United States Luke Jensen Murphy Jensen United States
|
Germany Marc-Kevin Goellner David Prinosil Germany
|
6: 4, 6: 7 4 , 6: 4
|
1994
|
Zimbabwe Byron Black Jonathan Stark United States
|
Sweden Jan Apell Jonas Björkman Sweden
|
6: 4, 7: 6 5
|
1995
|
Netherlands Jacco Eltingh Paul Haarhuis Netherlands
|
Sweden Nickla's cult Magnus Larsson Sweden
|
6: 7 3 , 6: 4, 6: 1
|
1996
|
Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikow Daniel Vacek Czech Republic
|
France Guy Forget Jakob Hlasek Switzerland
|
6: 2, 6: 3
|
1997
|
Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikow Daniel Vacek Czech Republic
|
Australia Mark Woodforde Todd Woodbridge Australia
|
7: 6 12 , 4: 6, 6: 3
|
1998
|
Netherlands Jacco Eltingh Paul Haarhuis Netherlands
|
Canada Daniel Nestor Mark Knowles Bahamas
|
6: 3, 3: 6, 6: 3
|
1999
|
India Mahesh Bhupathi Leander Paes India
|
Croatia Goran Ivanišević Jeff Tarango United States
|
6: 2, 7: 5
|
2000
|
Australia Mark Woodforde Todd Woodbridge Australia
|
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis Sandon Stolle Australia
|
7: 6 7 , 6: 4
|
2001
|
India Mahesh Bhupathi Leander Paes India
|
Czech Republic Petr Pála Pavel Vízner Czech Republic
|
7: 6 5 , 6: 3
|
2002
|
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis Yevgeny Kafelnikow Russia
|
Bahamas Mark Knowles Daniel Nestor Canada
|
7: 5, 6: 4
|
2003
|
United States Bob Bryan Mike Bryan United States
|
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis Yevgeny Kafelnikow Russia
|
7: 6 3 , 6: 3
|
2004
|
Belgium Xavier Malisse Olivier Rochus Belgium
|
France Michaël Llodra Fabrice Santoro France
|
7: 5, 7: 5
|
2005
|
Sweden Jonas Björkman Max Mirny Belarus 1995
|
United States Bob Bryan Mike Bryan United States
|
2: 6, 6: 1, 6: 4
|
2006
|
Sweden Jonas Björkman Max Mirny Belarus 1995
|
United States Bob Bryan Mike Bryan United States
|
6: 7 5 , 6: 4, 7: 5
|
2007
|
Bahamas Mark Knowles Daniel Nestor Canada
|
Czech Republic Lukáš Dlouhý Pavel Vízner Czech Republic
|
2: 6, 6: 3, 6: 4
|
2008
|
Uruguay Pablo Cuevas Luis Horna Peru
|
Canada Daniel Nestor Nenad Zimonjić Serbia
|
6: 2, 6: 3
|
2009
|
Czech Republic Lukáš Dlouhý Leander Paes India
|
South Africa Wesley Moodie Dick Norman Belgium
|
3: 6, 6: 3, 6: 2
|
2010
|
Canada Daniel Nestor Nenad Zimonjić Serbia
|
Czech Republic Lukáš Dlouhý Leander Paes India
|
7: 5, 6: 2
|
2011
|
Belarus 1995 Max Mirny Daniel Nestor Canada
|
Colombia Juan Sebastián Cabal Eduardo Schwank Argentina
|
7: 6 3 , 3: 6, 6: 4
|
2012
|
Belarus Max Mirny Daniel Nestor Canada
|
United States Bob Bryan Mike Bryan United States
|
6: 4, 6: 4
|
2013
|
United States Bob Bryan Mike Bryan United States
|
France Michaël Llodra Nicolas Mahut France
|
6: 4, 4: 6, 7: 6 4
|
2014
|
France Julien Benneteau Édouard Roger-Vasselin France
|
Spain Marcel Granollers Marc López Spain
|
6: 3, 7: 6 1
|
2015
|
Croatia Ivan Dodig Marcelo Melo Brazil
|
United States Bob Bryan Mike Bryan United States
|
6: 7 5 , 7: 6 5 , 7: 5
|
2016
|
Spain Feliciano López Marc López Spain
|
United States Bob Bryan Mike Bryan United States
|
6: 4, 6: 7 6 , 6: 3
|
2017
|
United States Ryan Harrison Michael Venus New Zealand
|
Mexico Santiago González Donald Young United States
|
7: 6 5 , 6: 7 4 , 6: 3
|
2018
|
France Pierre-Hugues Herbert Nicolas Mahut France
|
Austria Oliver Marach Mate Pavic Croatia
|
6: 2, 7: 6 4
|
2019
|
Germany Kevin Krawietz Andreas Mies Germany
|
France Jérémy Chardy Fabrice Martin France
|
6: 2, 7: 6 3
|