year
|
winner
|
Final opponent
|
Result
|
1905
|
United Kingdom 1801 Randolph Lycett Tom Tachell Australia 1903
|
Australia 1903 Edgar T. Barnard Basil Spence Australia 1903
|
11: 9, 8: 6, 1: 6, 4: 6, 6: 1
|
1906
|
Australia 1903 Rodney Heath Anthony Wilding New Zealand
|
New Zealand Cecil Cleve Cox Harry Parker New Zealand
|
6: 2, 6: 4, 6: 2
|
1907
|
Australia 1903 William Gregg Harry Parker New Zealand
|
Australia 1903 Horace Rice George Wright Australia 1903
|
6: 2, 3: 6, 6: 2, 6: 2
|
1908
|
United States 46 Fred Alexander Alfred Dunlop Australia 1903
|
Australia 1903 Granville G. Sharp Anthony Wilding New Zealand
|
6: 3, 6: 2, 6: 1
|
1909
|
Australia JP Keane Ernie Parker Australia
|
Australia Tom Crooks Anthony Wilding New Zealand
|
1: 6, 6: 1, 6: 1, 9: 7
|
1910
|
Australia Ashley Campbell Horace Rice Australia
|
Australia Rodney Heath JL O'Dea Australia
|
6: 3, 6: 3, 6: 2
|
1911
|
Australia Rodney Heath Randolph Lycett United Kingdom 1801
|
Australia John J. Addison Norman Brookes Australia
|
6: 2, 7: 5, 6: 0
|
1912
|
United Kingdom 1801 Charles Dixon James Cecil Parke United Kingdom 1801
|
United Kingdom 1801 Alfred Beamish Francis Lowe United Kingdom 1801
|
6: 4, 6: 4, 6: 2
|
1913
|
Australia Alf Hedeman Ernie Parker Australia
|
New Zealand Harry Parker Roy Taylor Australia
|
8: 6, 4: 6, 6: 4, 6: 4
|
1914
|
Australia Ashley Campbell Gerald Patterson Australia
|
Australia Rodney Heath Arthur O'Hara Wood Australia
|
7: 5, 3: 6, 6: 3, 6: 3
|
1915
|
Australia Horace Rice Clarence Todd Australia
|
United Kingdom 1801 Francis Lowe Bert St. John Australia
|
8: 6, 6: 4, 7: 9, 6: 3
|
1916-1918
|
failed (First World War)
|
1919
|
Australia Pat O'Hara Wood Ronald Thomas Australia
|
Australia James Anderson Arthur Lowe Australia
|
7: 5, 6: 1, 7: 9, 3: 6, 6: 3
|
1920
|
Australia Pat O'Hara Wood Ronald Thomas Australia
|
Australia Horace Rice Roy Taylor Australia
|
6: 1, 6: 0, 7: 5
|
1921
|
Australia Sidney H. Eaton Rhys Gemmell Australia
|
Australia N. Brearley Edward Stokes Australia
|
7: 5, 6: 3, 6: 3
|
1922
|
Australia John Hawkes Gerald Patterson Australia
|
Australia James Anderson Norman Peach Australia
|
8:10, 6: 0, 6: 0, 7: 5
|
1923
|
Australia Pat O'Hara Wood Bert St. John Australia
|
Australia Dudley Bullough Horace Rice Australia
|
6: 4, 6: 3, 3: 6, 6: 0
|
1924
|
Australia James Anderson Norman Brookes Australia
|
Australia Pat O'Hara Wood Gerald Patterson Australia
|
6: 2, 6: 4, 6: 3
|
1925
|
Australia Pat O'Hara Wood Gerald Patterson Australia
|
Australia James Anderson Frederick Kalms Australia
|
6: 4, 8: 6, 7: 5
|
1926
|
Australia John Hawkes Gerald Patterson Australia
|
Australia James Anderson Pat O'Hara Wood Australia
|
6: 1, 6: 4, 6: 2
|
1927
|
Australia John Hawkes Gerald Patterson Australia
|
Australia Pat O'Hara Wood Ian McInnes Australia
|
8: 6, 6: 2, 6: 1
|
1928
|
France Jean Borotra Jacques Brugnon France
|
Australia Gar Moon James Willard Australia
|
6: 2, 4: 6, 6: 4, 6: 4
|
1929
|
Australia Jack Crawford Harry Hopman Australia
|
Australia Jack Cummings Gar Moon Australia
|
6: 1, 6: 8, 4: 6, 6: 1, 6: 3
|
1930
|
Australia Jack Crawford Harry Hopman Australia
|
Australia Tim Fitchett John Hawkes Australia
|
8: 6, 6: 1, 2: 6, 6: 3
|
1931
|
Australia Charles Donohoe Ray Dunlop Australia
|
Australia Jack Crawford Harry Hopman Australia
|
8: 6, 6: 2, 5: 7, 7: 9, 6: 4
|
1932
|
Australia Jack Crawford Gar Moon Australia
|
Australia Harry Hopman Gerald Patterson Australia
|
12:10, 6: 3, 4: 6, 6: 4
|
1933
|
Australia Keith Gledhill Ellsworth Vines United States 48
|
Australia Jack Crawford Gar Moon Australia
|
6: 4, 10: 8, 6: 2
|
1934
|
United Kingdom Pat Hughes Fred Perry United Kingdom
|
Australia Adrian Quist Donald Turnbull Australia
|
6: 8, 6: 3, 6: 4, 3: 6, 6: 3
|
1935
|
Australia Jack Crawford Vivian McGrath Australia
|
United Kingdom Pat Hughes Fred Perry United Kingdom
|
6: 4, 8: 6, 6: 2
|
1936
|
Australia Adrian Quist Donald Turnbull Australia
|
Australia Jack Crawford Vivian McGrath Australia
|
6: 8, 8: 2, 6: 1, 3: 6, 6: 2
|
1937
|
Australia Adrian Quist Donald Turnbull Australia
|
Australia John Bromwich Jack Harper Australia
|
6: 2, 9: 7, 1: 6, 6: 8, 6: 4
|
1938
|
Australia John Bromwich Adrian Quist Australia
|
German Reich NS Henner Henkel Gottfried von Cramm German Reich NS
|
7: 5, 6: 4, 6: 0
|
1939
|
Australia John Bromwich Adrian Quist Australia
|
Australia Colin Long Donald Turnbull Australia
|
6: 4, 7: 5, 6: 2
|
1940
|
Australia John Bromwich Adrian Quist Australia
|
Australia Jack Crawford Vivian McGrath Australia
|
6: 3, 7: 5, 6: 1
|
1941-1945
|
failed (World War II)
|
1946
|
Australia John Bromwich Adrian Quist Australia
|
Australia Max Newcombe Leonard Schwartz Australia
|
6: 3, 6: 1, 9: 7
|
1947
|
Australia John Bromwich Adrian Quist Australia
|
Australia Frank Sedgman George Worthington Australia
|
6: 1, 6: 3, 6: 1
|
1948
|
Australia John Bromwich Adrian Quist Australia
|
Australia Colin Long Frank Sedgman Australia
|
1: 6, 6: 8, 9: 7, 6: 3, 8: 6
|
1949
|
Australia John Bromwich Adrian Quist Australia
|
Australia Geoffrey Brown Bill Sidwell Australia
|
1: 6, 7: 5, 6: 2, 6: 3
|
1950
|
Australia John Bromwich Adrian Quist Australia
|
Egypt 1922 Jaroslav Drobný Eric Sturgess South Africa 1928
|
6: 3, 5: 7, 4: 6, 6: 3, 8: 6
|
1951
|
Australia Ken McGregor Frank Sedgman Australia
|
Australia John Bromwich Adrian Quist Australia
|
11: 9, 2: 6, 6: 3, 4: 6, 6: 3
|
1952
|
Australia Ken McGregor Frank Sedgman Australia
|
Australia Don Candy Mervyn Rose Australia
|
6: 4, 7: 5, 6: 3
|
1953
|
Australia Lew Hoad Ken Rosewall Australia
|
Australia Don Candy Mervyn Rose Australia
|
9:11, 6: 4, 10: 8, 6: 4
|
1954
|
Australia Rex Hartwig Mervyn Rose Australia
|
Australia Neale Fraser Clive Wilderspin Australia
|
6: 3, 6: 4, 6: 2
|
1955
|
United States 48 Vic Seixas Tony Trabert United States 48
|
Australia Lew Hoad Ken Rosewall Australia
|
6: 3, 6: 2, 2: 6, 3: 6, 6: 1
|
1956
|
Australia Lew Hoad Ken Rosewall Australia
|
Australia Don Candy Mervyn Rose Australia
|
10: 8, 13:11, 6: 4
|
1957
|
Australia Neale Fraser Lew Hoad Australia
|
Australia Times Anderson Ashley Cooper Australia
|
6: 3, 8: 6, 6: 4
|
1958
|
Australia Ashley Cooper Neale Fraser Australia
|
Australia Roy Emerson Bob Mark Australia
|
7: 5, 6: 8, 3: 6, 6: 3, 7: 5
|
1959
|
Australia Rod Laver Bob Mark Australia
|
Australia Don Candy Robert Howe Australia
|
9: 7, 6: 4, 6: 2
|
1960
|
Australia Rod Laver Bob Mark Australia
|
Australia Roy Emerson Neale Fraser Australia
|
1: 6, 6: 2, 6: 4, 6: 4
|
1961
|
Australia Rod Laver Bob Mark Australia
|
Australia Roy Emerson Martin Mulligan Australia
|
6: 3, 7: 5, 3: 6, 9:11 6: 2
|
1962
|
Australia Roy Emerson Neale Fraser Australia
|
Australia Bob Hewitt Fred Stolle Australia
|
4: 6, 4: 6, 6: 1 6: 4, 11: 9
|
1963
|
Australia Bob Hewitt Fred Stolle Australia
|
Australia Ken Fletcher John Newcombe Australia
|
6: 2, 3: 6, 6: 3, 3: 6, 6: 3
|
1964
|
Australia Bob Hewitt Fred Stolle Australia
|
Australia Roy Emerson Ken Fletcher Australia
|
6: 4, 7: 5, 3: 6, 4: 6, 14:12
|
1965
|
Australia John Newcombe Tony Roche Australia
|
Australia Roy Emerson Fred Stolle Australia
|
3: 6, 4: 6, 13:11, 6: 3, 6: 4
|
1966
|
Australia Roy Emerson Fred Stolle Australia
|
Australia John Newcombe Tony Roche Australia
|
7: 9, 6: 3, 6: 8, 14:12, 12:10
|
1967
|
Australia John Newcombe Tony Roche Australia
|
Australia Bill Bowrey Owen Davidson Australia
|
3: 6, 6: 3, 7: 5, 6: 8, 8: 6
|
1968
|
Australia Dick Crealy Allan Stone Australia
|
Australia Terry Addison Ray Keldie Australia
|
10: 8, 6: 4, 6: 3
|
Beginning of the Open Era
|
1969
|
Australia Roy Emerson Rod Laver Australia
|
Australia Ken Rosewall Fred Stolle Australia
|
6: 4, 6: 4
|
1970
|
United States Bob Lutz Stan Smith United States
|
Australia John Alexander Phil Dent Australia
|
8: 6, 6: 3, 6: 4
|
1971
|
Australia John Newcombe Tony Roche Australia
|
Netherlands Tom Okker Marty Riessen United States
|
6: 2, 7: 6
|
1972
|
Australia Ken Rosewall Owen Davidson Australia
|
Australia Ross Case Geoff Masters Australia
|
3: 6, 7: 6, 6: 2
|
1973
|
Australia Times Anderson John Newcombe Australia
|
Australia John Alexander Phil Dent Australia
|
6: 3, 6: 4, 7: 6
|
1974
|
Australia Ross Case Geoff Masters Australia
|
Australia Syd Ball Bob Giltinan Australia
|
6: 7, 6: 3, 6: 4
|
1975
|
Australia John Alexander Phil Dent Australia
|
Australia Bob Carmichael Allan Stone Australia
|
6: 3, 7: 6
|
1976
|
Australia John Newcombe Tony Roche Australia
|
Australia Ross Case Geoff Masters Australia
|
7: 6, 6: 4
|
1977 (January)
|
United States Arthur Ashe Tony Roche Australia
|
United States Charlie Pasarell Erik van Dillen United States
|
6: 4, 6: 4
|
1977 (December)
|
Australia Ray Ruffel's Allan Stone Australia
|
Australia John Alexander Phil Dent Australia
|
7: 6, 7: 6
|
1978
|
Poland Wojciech Fibak Kim Warwick Australia
|
Australia Paul Kronk Cliff Letcher Australia
|
7: 6, 7: 5
|
1979
|
Australia Peter McNamara Paul McNamee Australia
|
Australia Paul Kronk Cliff Letcher Australia
|
7: 6, 6: 2
|
1980
|
Australia Mark Edmondson Kim Warwick Australia
|
Australia Peter McNamara Paul McNamee Australia
|
7: 5, 6: 4
|
1981
|
Australia Mark Edmondson Kim Warwick Australia
|
United States Hank Pfister John Sadri United States
|
6: 3, 6: 7, 6: 3
|
1982
|
Australia John Alexander John Fitzgerald Australia
|
United States Andy Andrews John Sadri United States
|
6: 4, 7: 6
|
1983
|
Australia Mark Edmondson Paul McNamee Australia
|
United States Steve Denton Sherwood Stewart United States
|
6: 3, 7: 6
|
1984
|
Australia Mark Edmondson Sherwood Stewart United States
|
Sweden Joakim Nyström Mats Wilander Sweden
|
6: 2, 6: 2, 7: 5
|
1985
|
United States Paul Annacone Christo van Rensburg South Africa 1961
|
Australia Mark Edmondson Kim Warwick Australia
|
3: 6, 7: 6, 6: 4, 6: 4
|
1986
|
no tournament (changeover to January)
|
1987
|
Sweden Stefan Edberg Anders Järryd Sweden
|
Australia Peter Doohan Laurie Warder Australia
|
6: 4, 6: 4, 7: 6
|
1988
|
United States Rick Leach Jim Pugh United States
|
United Kingdom Jeremy Bates Peter Lundgren Sweden
|
6: 3, 6: 2, 6: 3
|
1989
|
United States Rick Leach Jim Pugh United States
|
Australia Darren Cahill Mark Kratzmann Australia
|
6: 4, 6: 4, 6: 4
|
1990
|
South Africa 1961 Pieter Aldrich Danie Visser South Africa 1961
|
Canada Grant Connell Glenn Michibata Canada
|
6: 4, 4: 6, 6: 1, 6: 4
|
1991
|
United States Scott Davis David Godfather United States
|
United States Patrick McEnroe David Wheaton United States
|
6: 7, 7: 6, 6: 3, 7: 5
|
1992
|
Australia Todd Woodbridge Mark Woodforde Australia
|
United States Kelly Jones Rick Leach United States
|
6: 4, 6: 3, 6: 4
|
1993
|
South Africa 1961 Danie Visser Laurie Warder Australia
|
Australia John Fitzgerald Anders Järryd Sweden
|
6: 4, 6: 3, 6: 4
|
1994
|
Netherlands Jacco Eltingh Paul Haarhuis Netherlands
|
Zimbabwe Byron Black Jonathan Stark United States
|
6: 7, 6: 3, 6: 4, 6: 3
|
1995
|
United States Jared Palmer Richey Reneberg United States
|
Bahamas Mark Knowles Daniel Nestor Canada
|
6: 3, 3: 6, 6: 3, 6: 2
|
1996
|
Sweden Stefan Edberg Petr Korda Czech Republic
|
Canada Sébastien Lareau Alex O'Brien United States
|
7: 5, 7: 5, 4: 6, 6: 1
|
1997
|
Australia Todd Woodbridge Mark Woodforde Australia
|
Canada Sébastien Lareau Alex O'Brien United States
|
4: 6, 7: 5, 7: 5, 6: 3
|
1998
|
Sweden Jonas Björkman Jacco Eltingh Netherlands
|
Australia Todd Woodbridge Mark Woodforde Australia
|
6: 2, 5: 7, 2: 6, 6: 4, 6: 3
|
1999
|
Sweden Jonas Björkman Patrick Rafter Australia
|
India Mahesh Bhupathi Leander Paes India
|
6: 3, 4: 6, 6: 4, 6: 7 10 , 6: 4
|
2000
|
South Africa Ellis Ferreira Rick Leach United States
|
Zimbabwe Wayne Black Andrew Kratzmann Australia
|
6: 4, 3: 6, 6: 3, 3: 6, 18:16
|
2001
|
Sweden Jonas Björkman Todd Woodbridge Australia
|
Zimbabwe Byron Black David Prinosil Germany
|
6: 1, 5: 7, 6: 4, 6: 4
|
2002
|
Bahamas Mark Knowles Daniel Nestor Canada
|
France Michaël Llodra Fabrice Santoro France
|
7: 6 4 , 6: 3
|
2003
|
France Michaël Llodra Fabrice Santoro France
|
Bahamas Mark Knowles Daniel Nestor Canada
|
6: 4, 3: 6, 6: 3
|
2004
|
France Michaël Llodra Fabrice Santoro France
|
United States Bob Bryan Mike Bryan United States
|
7: 6 4 , 6: 3
|
2005
|
Zimbabwe Wayne Black Kevin Ullyett Zimbabwe
|
United States Bob Bryan Mike Bryan United States
|
6: 4, 6: 4
|
2006
|
United States Bob Bryan Mike Bryan United States
|
Czech Republic Martin Damm Leander Paes India
|
4: 6, 6: 3, 6: 4
|
2007
|
United States Bob Bryan Mike Bryan United States
|
Sweden Jonas Björkman Max Mirny Belarus 1995
|
7: 5, 7: 5
|
2008
|
Israel Jonathan Erlich Andy Ram Israel
|
France Arnaud Clément Michaël Llodra France
|
7: 5, 7: 6 4
|
2009
|
United States Bob Bryan Mike Bryan United States
|
India Mahesh Bhupathi Mark Knowles Bahamas
|
2: 6, 7: 5, 6: 0
|
2010
|
United States Bob Bryan Mike Bryan United States
|
Canada Daniel Nestor Nenad Zimonjić Serbia
|
6: 3, 6: 7 5 , 6: 3
|
2011
|
United States Bob Bryan Mike Bryan United States
|
India Mahesh Bhupathi Leander Paes India
|
6: 3, 6: 4
|
2012
|
India Leander Paes Radek Štěpánek Czech Republic
|
United States Bob Bryan Mike Bryan United States
|
7: 6 1 , 6: 2
|
2013
|
United States Bob Bryan Mike Bryan United States
|
Netherlands Robin Haase Igor Sijsling Netherlands
|
6: 3, 6: 4
|
2014
|
Poland Łukasz Kubot Robert Lindstedt Sweden
|
United States Eric Butorac Raven Klaasen South Africa
|
6: 3, 6: 3
|
2015
|
Italy Simone Bolelli Fabio Fognini Italy
|
France Pierre-Hugues Herbert Nicolas Mahut France
|
6: 4, 6: 4
|
2016
|
United Kingdom Jamie Murray Bruno Soares Brazil
|
Canada Daniel Nestor Radek Štěpánek Czech Republic
|
2: 6, 6: 4, 7: 5
|
2017
|
Finland Henri Kontinen John Peers Australia
|
United States Bob Bryan Mike Bryan United States
|
7: 5, 7: 5
|
2018
|
Austria Oliver Marach Mate Pavic Croatia
|
Colombia Juan Sebastián Cabal Robert Farah Colombia
|
6: 4, 6: 4
|
2019
|
France Pierre-Hugues Herbert Nicolas Mahut France
|
Finland Henri Kontinen John Peers Australia
|
6: 4, 7: 6 1
|
2020
|
United States Rajeev Ram Joe Salisbury United Kingdom
|
Australia Max Purcell Luke Saville Australia
|
6: 4, 6: 2
|