Swiss parliamentary elections 1851 / results of the National Council elections
The National Council elections for the second legislative period took place on October 26, 1851. 120 seats in the Swiss National Council had to be filled . This page provides an overview of the detailed results in the cantons.
Explanations
As in all elections before the introduction of proportional representation , which is customary today, in 1919, majority voting was applied. The country was for this purpose in 49 different sizes of Representatives constituencies divided in which a were awarded to four seats to. The so-called Romance majority vote was used , in which a candidate needed an absolute majority of the votes cast in order to be elected. Each voter had as many votes as there were seats to be allocated. Up to three ballots were necessary in individual constituencies.
In the cantons of Appenzell Ausserrhoden , Appenzell Innerrhoden , Glarus , Obwalden , Nidwalden and Uri , the election was made by the respective regional municipality . For this reason, exact results are not available.
- Constituency: The constituencies were numbered consecutively, in the order of the cantons in the Swiss Federal Constitution . Due to the changing number of constituencies over the years, some received a new number several times. Therefore the following articles have a lemma with an unofficial geographical name.
- Selected candidates are highlighted in bold , candidates not selected are highlighted in italics
Parties
Allocation of candidates to parties and political groups is only possible to a limited extent, as they did not run on official party lists. According to the political reality of the 19th century, one can speak more of party currents or directions. The party names used are therefore an ideological assessment.
- FL = liberal left ( liberal , radical, radical democrats)
- LM = Liberal Middle (Liberals, Liberal Democrats)
- KK = Catholic Conservative
- ER = Evangelical Rights (Evangelical / Reformed Conservatives)
- DL = Democratic Left (extreme left)
Results of the National Council elections
Canton of Aargau (10 seats)
Constituency | Seats | date | Eligible voters |
Number of voters |
Wahlbe- pation |
Elected and unelected |
Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. 36 | 3 | October 26, 1851 | 11 141 | 9 236 | 82.9% |
Friedrich Frey-Herosé Adolf Fischer Samuel Friedrich Siegfried Johann Hartmann Künzli Theodor Billo |
FL LM FL DL DL |
7 926 7 431 5 782 1 129 1 036 |
85.8% 80.5% 62.6% 12.2% 11.2% |
December 28, 1851 | 11 141 | about 6,000 | 53.9% |
Samuel Frey Johann Hartmann Künzli |
LM FL |
2,756 1,274 |
45.9% 21.2% |
||
January 11, 1852 | 11 141 | 8 620 | 77.4% |
Samuel Frey Johann Hartmann Künzli |
LM FL |
5 873 1 230 |
68.1% 14.3% |
||
No. 37 | 4th | October 26, 1851 | 17 477 | 14 032 | 80.3% |
Johann Peter Bruggisser Friedrich Schmid Samuel Schwarz Franz Waller Johann Rudolf Ringier Samuel Friedrich Siegfried Wilhelm Karl Baldinger Jakob Isler Peter Suter Gottlieb Jäger |
FL LM FL FL LM FL KK FL DL DL |
8 151 6 150 5 000 4 608 2 933 2 838 2 726 2 642 2 511 2 310 |
58.1% 43.8% 35.6% 32.8% 20.9% 20.2% 19.4% 18.8% 17.9% 16.5% |
November 9, 1851 (2nd ballot) |
17 477 | 14 095 | 80.7% |
Friedrich Schmid Samuel Schwarz Franz Waller Johann Rudolf Ringier Gottlieb Jäger |
LM FL FL LM DL |
9 536 8 817 5 577 3 957 1 746 |
67.7% 62.6% 39.6% 28.1% 12.4% |
||
November 23, 1851 (3rd ballot) |
17 477 | 14 355 | 82.1% |
Franz Waller Johann Rudolf Ringier |
FL LM |
7 978 4 348 |
55.6% 30.3% |
||
No. 38 | 3 | October 26, 1851 | 13 413 | 10 705 | 79.8% |
Udalrich Schaufelbühl Gregor Lützelschwab Franz Waller Karl Ferdinand Schimpf Joseph Fidel Wieland Karl Ludwig Baldinger Karl Emanuel Fahrländer |
KK KK FL FL FL KK KK |
6 914 5 494 3 416 3 104 3 005 2 593 1 633 |
64.6% 51.3% 31.9% 29.0% 28.1% 24.2% 15.3% |
November 9, 1851 (2nd ballot) |
13 413 | 10 559 | 78.7% |
Karl Ludwig Baldinger Karl Ferdinand Schimpf Franz Waller |
KK FL FL |
4067 3098 1 262 |
38.5% 29.3% 12.0% |
||
November 23, 1851 (3rd ballot) |
13 413 | 10 721 | 79.9% |
Karl Ludwig Baldinger Karl Ferdinand Schimpf |
KK FL |
5 612 4 409 |
52.3% 41.1% |
Canton of Appenzell Ausserrhoden (2 seats)
Constituency | Seats | date | Eligible voters |
Elected | Political party |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. 26 | 2 | October 26, 1851 | 9 680 |
Johann Jakob Sutter Johann Heinrich Tanner |
FL FL |
Canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden (1 seat)
Constituency | Seats | date | Eligible voters |
Elected | Political party |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. 27 | 1 | October 26, 1851 | approx. 2,300 | Johann Nepomuk Hautle | KK |
Canton of Basel-Country (2 seats)
Constituency | Seats | date | Eligible voters |
Number of voters |
Wahlbe- pation |
Elected and unelected |
Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. 24 | 2 | October 26, 1851 | 10 320 | 2 525 | 24.5% |
Johann Jakob Aenishänslin Stephan Gutzwiller Emil Remigius Frey Johannes Mesmer Johann Jakob Matt August Gysin |
FL FL DL DL FL FL |
1 512 1 345 642 287 266 259 |
59.9% 53.2% 25.4% 11.4% 10.5% 10.2% |
November 16, 1851 (2nd ballot) |
10 320 | 2 240 | 21.7% |
Anton von Blarer Johannes Mesmer Emil Remigius Frey |
FL DL DL |
644 327 |
760 33.9% 28.8% 14.6% |
||
November 23, 1851 (3rd ballot) |
10 320 | 2 715 | 26.3% |
Johannes Mesmer Anton von Blarer |
DL FL |
1 401 760 |
51.6% 28.0% |
Canton of Basel-Stadt (1 seat)
Constituency | Seats | date | Eligible voters |
Number of voters |
Wahlbe- pation |
Elected and unelected |
Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. 23 | 1 | October 26, 1851 | 3 480 | 1 514 | 43.5% | Achilles Bischoff | LM | 1 388 | 91.7% |
Canton of Bern (23 seats)
Constituency | Seats | date | Eligible voters |
Number of voters |
Wahlbe- pation |
Elected and unelected |
Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. 5 | 4th | October 26, 1851 | 16 756 | 15 248 | 91.3% |
Albert Lohner Jakob Karlen Albrecht Weyermann Jakob Imobersteg Johannes Knechtenhofer Jakob Weissmüller Niklaus Schilt Eduard von Müller |
FL FL FL FL ER ER ER ER |
8 280 8 280 7 873 7 862 6 994 6 980 6 768 6 679 |
54.3% 54.3% 51.6% 51.6% 45.9% 45.8% 44.4% 43.8% |
No. 6 | 4th | October 26, 1851 | 17 554 | 13 111 | 74.7% |
Ulrich Ochsenbein Eduard Blösch Friedrich Fueter Bendicht Straub Jakob Stämpfli Johann Rudolf Schneider Gottlieb Müller Johann August Weingart |
LM ER ER ER FL FL FL FL |
7 739 7 569 7 484 7 173 5 156 5 043 5 013 4 694 |
59.0% 57.7% 57.1% 54.7% 39.2% 38.5% 38.2% 35.8% |
January 4, 1852 | 17 462 | 10 074 | 57.7% |
August von Gonzenbach Gottlieb Müller |
ER FL |
5983 3756 |
59.4% 37.3% |
||
No. 7 | 4th | October 26, 1851 | 16 070 | 13 127 | 81.7% |
Johann Ulrich Lehmann Johann Ulrich Gfeller Johannes Bach Karl Karrer Christian Mauerhofer Gottlieb Rudolf Bühlmann Christoph Albert Kurz Eduard Kernen |
FL FL FL FL ER ER ER ER |
8 106 7 971 7 685 7 654 4 860 4 829 4 771 4 769 |
61.8% 60.7% 58.5% 58.3% 37.0% 36.8% 36.3% 36.3% |
No. 8 | 4th | October 26, 1851 | 16 643 | 14 803 | 88.8% |
Johann Bützberger Johann Rudolf Vogel Jakob Stämpfli Johann Rudolf Schneider Guillaume-Henri Dufour Abraham Friedrich Geiser Friedrich Friedli Ulrich Ochsenbein |
FL FL FL FL ER ER ER LM |
9 248 9 146 9 021 8 990 4 943 4 716 4 390 4 340 |
62.5% 61.8% 60.9% 60.7% 33.4% 31.9% 29.7% 29.3% |
November 23, 1851 (2nd ballot) |
16 640 | 13 069 | 78.5% |
Johannes Hubler Abraham Friedrich Geiser |
FL ER |
8 074 4 402 |
61.8% 33.7% |
||
No. 9 | 3 | October 26, 1851 | 13 002 | 12 237 | 94.1% |
Jakob Stämpfli Johann Rudolf Schneider Johann August Weingart Guillaume-Henri Dufour Ulrich Ochsenbein Christoph Albert Kurz |
FL FL FL ER LM ER |
7 664 7 580 7 292 4 608 4 365 4 228 |
62.6% 61.9% 59.6% 37.7% 35.7% 34.6% |
November 23, 1851 (2nd ballot) |
12 907 | 11,000 | 85.2% |
Xavier Stockmar Guillaume-Henri Dufour |
FL ER |
6 435 4 217 |
58.5% 38.3% |
||
No. 10 | 4th | October 26, 1851 | 18 896 | 17 179 | 90.9% |
Auguste Moschard Charles Moreau Xavier Alsatian Pierre-Ignace Aubry Auguste-Adolphe Klaye Cyprien Revel Édouard Carlin Xavier Stockmar |
ER KK KK KK FL FL FL FL |
8 748 8 667 8 649 8 621 8 073 8 016 8 007 7 927 |
50.9% 50.5% 50.3% 50.2% 47.0% 46.7% 46.6% 46.1% |
Canton of Friborg (5 seats)
Voters could only cast their votes at three polling locations per constituency. This procedure gave the Liberals a great advantage over the Catholic Conservatives.
Constituency | Seats | date | Eligible voters |
Number of voters |
Wahlbe- pation |
Elected and unelected |
Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. 20 | 3 | October 26, 1851 | approx. 12,000 | 2,817 | 23.5% |
Nicolas Glasson Julien Schaller Henri-Benjamin Presset |
FL FL FL |
2,379 1,777 1,546 |
84.5% 63.1% 54.9% |
No. 21 | 2 | October 26, 1851 | approx. 8,000 | 1 378 | 17.2% |
J.-F.-M. Buzzard Léon Pittet François-Xavier Robadey |
FL FL FL |
1 197 1 194 247 |
86.9% 86.9% 17.9% |
Canton of Geneva (3 seats)
Constituency | Seats | date | Eligible voters |
Number of voters |
Wahlbe- pation |
Elected and unelected |
Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. 49 | 3 | October 26, 1851 | approx. 13,000 | 5 530 | 42.5% |
Philippe Camperio Abraham Louis Tourte Alexandre-Félix Alméras Guillaume-Henri Dufour Louis Rilliet |
FL FL FL LM LM |
5 283 3 885 3 659 1 898 1 503 |
95.5% 70.3% 66.2% 34.3% 27.2% |
Canton of Glarus (2 seats)
Constituency | Seats | date | Elected | Political party |
---|---|---|---|---|
No. 18 | 2 | October 26, 1851 |
Caspar Jenny Johannes Trümpy |
FL LM |
Canton of Graubünden (4 seats)
Constituency | Seats | date | Eligible voters |
Number of voters |
Wahlbe- pation |
Elected and unelected |
Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. 32 | 1 | October 26, 1851 | 5 917 | 2 284 | 38.6% | Johann Baptista Bavier | HE | 1 274 | 55.8% |
No. 33 | 1 | October 26, 1851 | 5 330 | 2,624 | 49.3% | Andreas Rudolf von Planta | LM | 1,799 | 68.6% |
No. 34 | 1 | October 26, 1851 | 5,475 | 2 966 | 54.2% |
Georg Michel Johann Rudolf Brosi |
FL FL |
084 1 865 |
36.5% 29.2% |
November 9, 1851 (2nd ballot) |
5,475 | 3 034 | 55.4% |
Georg Michel Johann Rudolf Brosi Giuseppe a Marca |
FL FL LM |
056 2 666 222 |
67.8% 22.0% 7.3% |
||
No. 35 | 1 | October 26, 1851 | 5 278 | 3 677 | 69.7% |
Johann Bartholome Arpagaus Ludwig Vieli Giuseppe a Marca |
LM KK LM |
1 900 1 200 400 |
51.7% 32.6% 10.9% |
Canton of Lucerne (7 seats)
Constituency | Seats | date | Eligible voters |
Number of voters |
Wahlbe- pation |
Elected and unelected |
Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. 11 | 2 | October 26, 1851 | 8 060 | 4 147 | 51.5% |
Jakob Robert Steiger Jakob Kopp Josef Banz Jost Peyer |
FL LM KK KK |
2 849 2 623 1 519 1 255 |
68.7% 63.3% 36.6% 30.3% |
No. 12 | 2 | October 26, 1851 | 7 917 | 3 788 | 47.9% |
Philipp Anton von Segesser Alois Kopp Johann Baptist Sidler Jost Peyer |
KK KK FL FL |
2 971 2 884 929 796 |
78.4% 76.1% 24.5% 21.0% |
No. 13 | 3 | October 26, 1851 | 11 520 | 3 406 | 29.6% |
Josef Sigmund Bühler Casimir Pfyffer Anton Schnyder |
FL FL FL |
3,426 3,416 3,379 |
100.6% 100.3% 99.2% |
Canton of Neuchâtel (4 seats)
Constituency | Seats | date | Eligible voters |
Number of voters |
Wahlbe- pation |
Elected and unelected |
Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# 48 | 4th | October 26, 1851 | 16 850 | 4,527 | 26.9% |
Fritz Courvoisier Frédéric Lambelet Hugues Thomas Auguste Rougemont |
FL FL FL FL |
4,487 4,445 4,350 4 203 |
99.1% 98.2% 96.1% 92.8% |
Canton of Nidwalden (1 seat)
Constituency | Seats | date | Elected and unelected |
Political party |
---|---|---|---|---|
No. 17 | 1 | October 26, 1851 |
Franz Durrer Franz Odermatt |
KK FL |
Canton of Obwalden (1 seat)
Constituency | Seats | date | Elected | Political party |
---|---|---|---|---|
No. 16 | 1 | October 26, 1851 | Franz Wirz | KK |
Canton of Schaffhausen (2 seats)
Constituency | Seats | date | Eligible voters |
Number of voters |
Wahlbe- pation |
Elected and unelected |
Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. 25 | 2 | October 26, 1851 | 5 879 | 2 169 | 36.9% |
Johann Georg Fuog Friedrich Peyer in the court of Julius Ziegler Zacharias Gysel |
FL FL ER LM |
1 471 1 287 391 330 |
67.8% 59.3% 18.0% 15.2% |
November 9, 1851 (2nd ballot) |
5 879 | 2 409 | 41.0% |
Johann Georg Fuog Zacharias Gysel |
FL LM |
1 471 636 |
61.1% 26.4% |
Canton Schwyz (2 seats)
Constituency | Seats | date | Eligible voters |
Number of voters |
Wahlbe- pation |
Elected and unelected |
Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. 15 | 2 | October 26, 1851 | approx. 12,000 | 1 721 | 14.3% |
Franz Karl Schuler Johann Anton Steinegger Nazar by Reding Jakob Meinrad Hegner |
LM KK LM FL |
1 235 1 052 355 321 |
71.2% 61.1% 20.6% 18.7% |
Canton of Solothurn (3 seats)
Constituency | Seats | date | Eligible voters |
Number of voters |
Wahlbe- pation |
Elected and unelected |
Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. 22 | 3 | October 26, 1851 | 16 167 | 6 047 | 37.4% |
Johann Jakob Trog Josef Munzinger Niklaus Pfluger Benjamin Brunner |
FL FL FL FL |
5 549 5 203 3 721 800 |
91.8% 86.0% 61.5% 13.2% |
January 4, 1852 | 16 167 | 4 685 | 29.0% |
Benjamin Brunner Joseph Wilhelm Viktor Vigier |
FL DL |
3678 1 492 |
78.5% 31.8% |
Canton of St. Gallen (8 seats)
Constituency | Seats | date | Eligible voters |
Number of voters |
Wahlbe- pation |
Elected and unelected |
Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. 28 | 2 | October 26, 1851 | 11 840 | 7 654 | 64.6% |
Joseph Marzell Hoffmann Wilhelm Matthias Naeff August von Gonzenbach Johann Joseph Müller |
FL FL ER KK |
4 245 4 125 3 016 2 916 |
55.5% 53.9% 39.4% 38.1% |
January 4, 1852 | 11 844 | 6,919 | 58.4% |
Jakob Ulrich Ritter Gallus Jakob Baumgartner Konrad Bärlocher |
FL KK KK |
4 397 886 352 |
63.5% 12.8% 5.1% |
||
No. 29 | 2 | October 26, 1851 | 11 564 | 7 710 | 66.7% |
Christian Rohrer Josef Leonhard Bernold Gallus Jakob Baumgartner Franz Anton Good |
FL FL KK KK |
4 549 4 412 2 821 2 654 |
59.0% 57.2% 36.6% 34.4% |
No. 30 | 2 | October 26, 1851 | 12 096 | 7 950 | 65.7% |
Abraham Raschle Benedikt Schubiger Benedikt Höfliger Georg Friedrich Anderegg |
FL FL KK ER |
5 060 4 131 3 021 2 938 |
63.6% 52.0% 38.0% 37.0% |
No. 31 | 2 | October 26, 1851 | 11 900 | 9 065 | 76.2% |
Johann Georg Anderegg Johann Matthias Hungerbühler Gallus Jakob Baumgartner August von Gonzenbach |
LM FL KK ER |
5 281 5 152 3 778 3 344 |
58.3% 56.5% 41.7% 36.9% |
Canton Ticino (6 seats)
Constituency | Seats | date | Eligible voters |
Number of voters |
Wahlbe- pation |
Elected and unelected |
Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. 40 | 3 | October 26, 1851 | 11 676 | approx. 8,000 | 68.5% |
Agostino Demarchi Benigno Soldini Giacomo Luvini Giovanni Polar Pietro Matti |
FL FL FL KK KK |
5 205 5 155 5 140 approx. 2,800 approx. 2,800 |
65.1% 64.4% 64.3% approx. 35% approx. 35% |
No. 41 | 3 | October 26, 1851 | 11 783 | approx. 7 450 | 63.2% |
Rocco Bonzanigo Giovanni Battista Pioda Stefano Franscini Michele Pedrazzini Cristofero Cattaneo Giacomo Soldati |
LM FL FL KK KK KK |
4 077 4 021 3 894 3 703 3 070 1 141 |
54.7% 54.0% 52.3% 49.7% 41.2% 15.3% |
March 21, 1852 | 11 783 | ? | ? | Valentino Alessandro Balli | LM | ? | ? |
Canton of Thurgau (4 seats)
Constituency | Seats | date | Eligible voters |
Number of voters |
Wahlbe- pation |
Elected and unelected |
Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. 39 | 4th | October 26, 1851 | 20 267 | 17 277 | 85.2% |
Johann Konrad Kern Johann Georg Circle Eduard Häberlin Johann Ludwig Sulzberger Johann Isler Augustin Ramsperger Philipp Gottlieb Labhardt Johann Ludwig Sulzberger |
FL FL FL FL DL KK DL LM |
15 056 13 040 9 009 7 824 6 002 2 588 2 349 1 658 |
92.6% 80.2% 55.4% 48.1% 36.9% 15.9% 14.4% 10.2% |
November 9, 1851 (2nd ballot) |
20 267 | 16 195 | 79.9% |
Johann Ludwig Sulzberger Johann Isler Augustin Ramsperger |
FL DL KK |
5 461 1 168 |
8 169 50.4% 33.7% 7.2% |
Canton Uri (1 seat)
Constituency | Seats | date | Elected | Political party |
---|---|---|---|---|
No. 14 | 1 | October 26, 1851 | Florian Lusser | KK |
Canton of Vaud (10 seats)
Constituency | Seats | date | Eligible voters |
Number of voters |
Wahlbe- pation |
Elected and unelected |
Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. 42 | 4th | October 26, 1851 | 19 797 | 9 307 | 47.0% |
Édouard Dapples Auguste de Loës Louis Blanchenay Louis Wenger Jules Martin Jules Puenzieux Xavier Gottofrey Auguste Rogivue Jules Eytel |
LM LM FL FL FL LM LM FL DL |
4 814 4 382 4 143 4 031 3 865 3 821 3 700 3 383 1 566 |
53.2% 48.4% 45.8% 44.6% 42.7% 42.2% 40.9% 37.4% 17.3% |
November 2, 1851 (2nd ballot) |
20 533 | 10 555 | 51.4% |
Auguste de Loës Louis Wenger Louis Blanchenay Jules Martin Jules Puenzieux Xavier Gottofrey Jules Eytel |
LM FL FL FL LM LM DL |
5 306 5 251 5 200 4 613 4 488 4 427 1 849 |
50.3% 49.7% 49.3% 43.7% 42.5% 41.9% 17.5% |
||
November 9, 1851 (3rd ballot) |
approx. 20 500 | 10 836 | 52.9% |
Louis Wenger Louis Blanchenay Jules Puenzieux Xavier Gottofrey Jules Eytel |
FL FL LM LM DL |
5 910 5 721 4 591 4 455 504 |
54.5% 52.8% 42.4% 41.1% 4.7% |
||
No. 43 | 3 | October 26, 1851 | 15 314 | 7 657 | 50.0% |
Emmanuel-D. Bourgeois Henri Druey Justin Bornand Charles Burnand Jean Muret David Guignard |
LM FL FL LM LM DL |
6 226 4 574 4 016 2 673 2 376 659 |
81.3% 59.7% 52.4% 34.9% 31.0% 8.6% |
December 28, 1851 | approx. 15 300 | 5 439 | 35.6% |
Charles Estoppey Jean Muret |
FL LM |
3,012 1,287 |
55.4% 23.9% |
||
No. 44 | 3 | October 26, 1851 | 15 483 | 7 503 | 48.5% |
Charles Bontems Vincent Kehrwand François Thury Louis Frossard Constant Bourgeaud Jean Schopfer Alexandre Bolle |
LM FL DL LM DL LM DL |
3 716 3 580 3 551 3 403 2 816 2 730 892 |
49.5% 47.7% 47.3% 45.4% 37.5% 36.4% 11.9% |
November 2, 1851 (2nd ballot) |
15 871 | 8 240 | 51.9% |
Charles Bontems Vincent Kehrwand François Thury Louis Frossard Constant Bourgeaud Jean Schopfer |
LM FL DL LM DL LM |
4 612 4 421 4 197 3 848 3 381 2 685 |
56.0% 53.7% 50.9% 46.7% 41.0% 32.6% |
Canton of Valais (4 seats)
Constituency | Seats | date | Eligible voters |
Number of voters |
Wahlbe- pation |
Elected and unelected |
Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. 45 | 1 | October 26, 1851 | 5 513 | 2 034 | 36.9% |
Alexis Allet Joseph Anton Clemenz |
KK LM |
630 |
939 46.2% 31.0% |
November 16, 1851 (2nd ballot) |
approx. 5,500 | 2,559 | 46.5% |
Alexis Allet Joseph Anton Clemenz |
KK LM |
1 583 711 |
61.9% 27.8% |
||
No. 46 | 1 | October 26, 1851 | 5 232 | 2 276 | 43.5% |
Antoine de Riedmatten Joseph Rion |
KK LM |
278 1 947 |
56.2% 41.6% |
No. 47 | 2 | October 26, 1851 | 9 641 | 2,970 | 30.8% |
Maurice Barman Adrien-Félix Pottier Antoine Luder Camille de Werra Maurice-Eugène Filliez |
FL FL KK KK FL |
1 640 1 500 1 197 1 154 294 |
55.2% 50.5% 40.3% 38.8% 9.9% |
Canton of Zug (1 seat)
Constituency | Seats | date | Eligible voters |
Number of voters |
Wahlbe- pation |
Elected and unelected |
Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. 19 | 1 | October 26, 1851 | approx. 3 850 | 912 | 23.7% | Silvan Schwerzmann | KK | 912 | 100.0% |
Canton of Zurich (13 seats)
Constituency | Seats | date | Eligible voters |
Number of voters |
Wahlbe- pation |
Elected and unelected |
Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
number 1 | 4th | October 26, 1851 | 18 175 | 2,453 | 13.5% |
Jonas Furrer Alfred Escher Jakob Dubs Georg Joseph Sidler Paul Carl Eduard Ziegler Johann Jakob Treichler Heinrich Hüni |
FL FL FL FL ER DL FL |
1 828 1 764 1 609 1 163 1 070 733 241 |
74.5% 71.9% 65.6% 47.4% 43.6% 29.9% 9.8% |
November 9, 1851 (2nd ballot) |
18 175 | 1 886 | 10.4% |
Georg Joseph Sidler Johann Jakob Treichler |
FL DL |
737 |
991 52.5% 37.1% |
||
March 7, 1852 | 18 320 | 11 285 | 61.6% |
Johann Jakob Treichler Johann Stapfer |
DL ER |
6 050 5 146 |
53.6% 45.6% |
||
No. 2 | 3 | October 26, 1851 | 14 702 | 1 661 | 11.3% |
Jonas Furrer Hermann Stadtmann Karl Adolf Huber Benjamin Brändli Felix Wild Ludwig Snell Johann Weber Heinrich Mousson |
FL FL FL FL ER DL FL ER |
1 257 720 654 425 378 367 280 271 |
75.7% 43.3% 39.4% 25.6% 22.8% 22.1% 16.9% 16.3% |
November 9, 1851 (2nd ballot) |
14 709 | 1 681 | 11.4% |
Hermann Stadtmann Benjamin Brändli Karl Adolf Huber Johann Weber |
FL FL FL FL |
1 181 995 229 176 |
70.3% 59.2% 13.6% 10.5% |
||
November 30, 1851 | 14 709 | 1,659 | 11.3% |
Guillaume-Henri Dufour Karl Adolf Huber Johann Jakob Treichler Hans Ott |
ER FL DL ER |
1 174 370 290 145 |
70.8% 22.3% 17.5% 8.7% |
||
December 14, 1851 | 14 730 | 1 774 | 12.0% |
Karl Adolf Huber Johann Jakob Treichler |
FL DL |
094 1 573 |
61.7% 32.3% |
||
No. 3 | 3 | October 26, 1851 | 14 946 | 2,367 | 15.8% |
Rudolf Wäffler Hans Heinrich Zangger Heinrich Rüegg Heinrich Guyer Johann Jakob Treichler |
FL FL FL ER DL |
1 941 1 676 1 470 643 255 |
82.0% 70.8% 62.1% 27.2% 10.8% |
No. 4 | 3 | October 26, 1851 | 15 074 | 1 976 | 13.1% |
Paul Carl Eduard Ziegler Rudolf Benz Johann Jakob Ryffel |
ER FL FL |
1 889 1 851 1 714 |
95.6% 93.7% 86.7% |
Replacement elections until 1854
Due to vacancies during the subsequent second legislative period , 13 replacement elections were held in twelve constituencies.
Constituency / canton |
Replacement for | date | Eligible voters |
Number of voters |
Wahlbe- pation |
Elected and unelected |
Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. 10 (BE) | Charles Moreau | May 4, 1854 | approx. 16 500 | 14 464 | 87.7% |
Paul Migy Joseph Koller |
FL KK |
7 612 6 360 |
52.6% 44.9% |
No. 11 (LU) | Jakob Robert Steiger | 4th July 1852 | approx. 8,000 | 1 150 | 14.4% | Vincent Huber | FL | 1 144 | 99.5% |
No. 15 (SZ) | Franz Karl Schuler | May 23, 1852 | approx. 12,000 | 1 634 | 13.6% |
Karl Styger Nazar von Reding |
KK LM |
348 1 275 |
82.6% 17.3% |
No. 19 (ZG) | Silvan Schwerzmann | July 3, 1853 | ? | ? | ? | Konrad Bossard | KK | ? | ? |
No. 20 (FR) | Julien Schaller | August 22, 1852 | approx. 14,000 | 10 320 | 73.7% |
Hubert Charles Jean Folly |
KK FL |
6943 3377 |
67.2% 32.8% |
No. 21 (FR) | J.-F.-M. buzzard | June 26, 1853 | approx. 9,000 | ? | ? |
Louis de Wuilleret Pierre-Théodule Fracheboud |
KK KK |
? ? |
? ? |
October 30, 1853 (2nd ballot) |
approx. 9,000 | ? | ? |
Louis de Wuilleret Pierre-Théodule Fracheboud |
KK KK |
3232 2068 |
? ? |
||
No. 22 (SO) | Niklaus Pfluger | June 11, 1854 | approx. 14 350 | 3 488 | 24.3% | Simon Lack | LM | 3 143 | 90.1% |
No. 23 (BS) | Achilles Bischoff | April 27, 1853 | approx. 3 400 | 1,650 | 48.5% | Johann Jakob Stehlin | LM | 967 | 58.6% |
No. 37 (AG) |
Samuel Black |
June 20, 1852 | 17 606 | 13 832 | 78.6% |
Johann Rudolf Ringier Gottlieb Jäger |
LM FL |
7 683 4761 |
61.7% 38.3% |
No. 38 (AG) |
Gregor Lützelschwab Karl Ludwig Baldinger |
June 20, 1852 | 13 342 | 10 158 | 76.1% |
Karl Ferdinand Schimpf Wilhelm Karl Baldinger Karl Emanuel Fahrländer Joseph Stäuble |
FL KK KK FL |
7423 6052 1 772 1 312 |
73.7% 59.6% 17.4% 12.9% |
Karl Ferdinand Schimpf | December 26, 1853 | 13 136 | 10 215 | 77.8% |
Karl Emanuel Fahrländer Joseph Stäuble |
KK FL |
6 237 3,444 |
61.1% 33.7% |
|
No. 40 (TI) | Benigno Soldini | June 20, 1852 | approx. 12,000 | 4,499 | 37.5% | Augusto Fogliardi | FL | 2,396 | 53.3% |
No. 43 (VD) | Justin Bornand | May 22, 1853 | approx. 20 500 | 5,768 | 28.1% |
Abram-Daniel Meystre Charles Burnand |
DL LM |
4,189 1,330 |
72.6% 23.1% |
Remarks
- ↑ a b c d e f g Election of compliments by an incumbent Federal Councilor
- ↑ a b Supplementary election for Friedrich Frey-Herosé, who was elected to the Federal Council
- ↑ Jakob Aenishänslin declined to accept the election.
- ↑ Supplementary election for Ulrich Ochsenbein, who was elected to the Federal Council
- ↑ Jakob Stämpfli accepted the election in constituency No. 9.
- ^ Johann Rudolf Schneider accepted the election in constituency no. 8.
- ↑ a b The votes of the other candidates are not known.
- ↑ a b The fact that Bühler and Pfyffer achieved over 100% is due to an inconsistent counting of the votes; a mean value is given.
- ↑ Because many ballot papers were marked with the nickname of Johann Georg Fuog ("Father Fuog"), a second ballot had to be carried out.
- ↑ Supplementary election for Josef Munzinger, who was elected to the Federal Council
- ^ Supplementary election for Wilhelm Matthias Naeff, who was elected to the Federal Council
- ↑ Supplementary election for Stefano Franscini, who was elected to the Federal Council
- ^ Supplementary election for Henri Druey, who was elected to the Federal Council
- ↑ Supplementary election for Jonas Furrer, who was elected to the Federal Council
- ↑ Jonas Furrer accepted the election in constituency No. 2.
- ↑ a b Supplementary choice for the rejecting Jonas Furrer
- ↑ Guillaume-Henri Dufour refused to accept the election.
- ↑ The exact figures are unknown, the elections have been canceled.
source
- Erich Gruner : The elections to the Swiss National Council 1848-1919 . tape 3 . Francke Verlag, Bern 1978, ISBN 3-7720-1445-3 , p. 27-40 .