List of the members of the Joachim Jungius Society
List of the members of the Joachim Jungius Society of Sciences during its existence from 1947 to 2006.
Honorary members
- Helmut Greve ( entrepreneur ), 1922–2016, honorary member since 1988
- Heinrich Landahl ( School and Culture Senator ), 1895–1971 honorary member and co-founder of the Jungius Society, member since 1947
- Richard Schorr , ( Astronomy ), 1867–1951; Member (1947–1951)
- Kurt Hartwig Siemers (Honorary Senator of the University of Hamburg ), 1907–1988, member since 1982
Ordinary and corresponding members
A.
- Sönke Albers ( business administration ), * 1948; Member since 1999
- Robert Alexy ( public law and legal philosophy ), * 1945; Member since 1991
- Ludwig Alsdorf ( Indology ), 1904–1978
- Hermann Aubin ( History , Ostforschung ), 1885–1969
- Peter Ax ( zoology ), 1927–2013, member since 1986
B.
- Wolfgang Bargmann ( anatomy ), 1906–1978
- Jürgen F. Baur ( commercial and business law ), * 1937; Member since 1975; President 1985–1988
- Jürgen Becker ( New Testament and Judaic Studies ), * 1934; Member since 1977
- Gottfried Benad ( anesthesiology and intensive therapy ) * 1932; Member since 1994
- Karl August Bettermann ( right ), 1913–2005; Member since 1985
- Felix Bläker ( paediatrics ), 1935–2016; Member since 1976
- Jürgen Bolland ( historian ), 1922–1974
- Ludwig Borinski ( English Studies ), 1910–1998
- Eduard Bötticher ( right ), 1899–1989
- Horst Braunert ( Ancient History ), 1922–1976
- Klaus Brockhoff ( business administration ), * 1939; Member since 1978
- Burkhart Bromm ( Physiology ), * 1935; Member since 1989
- Gerd Brunner ( thermal process engineering ), * 1942; Member since 1991
- Otto Brunner ( Medieval Studies ), 1898–1982
- Winfried Bühler ( Classical Philology ), 1929–2010; Member since 1972; President 1982–1985
- Ludwig Buisson ( history ), 1918–1992
- Kurt Bussmann ( right ), 1894–1970
C.
- Enno Christophers ( dermatology ), * 1936; Member since 1991
- Hans-Joachim Colmant ( Neuropathology ), 1922–2012; Member since 1977
D.
- Hans Dölle ( right ), 1893–1980
- Georg von Dadelsen ( musicology ), 1918–2007; Member since 1967
- Hans G. Danielmeyer ( solid state physics ), * 1936; Member since 1978
- Friedhelm Debus ( German Philology ), * 1932; Member since 1982
- Jürgen Deininger ( Ancient History ), 1937–2017; Member since 1993
E.
- Jörn Eckert ( legal history and civil law ), 1954–2006; Member since 2002
- Curt Eisfeld ( business administration ), 1886–1969
- Martin Elze ( New Testament and Church History ), * 1927; Member since 1974
- Karl Dietrich Erdmann ( history ), 1910–1990
F.
- Jörg-Ulrich Fechner ( German studies ), born February 9, 1939; Member since 1989
- Jörg Fisch ( Modern History ), * 1947; Member since 1998
- Rudolf Fleischmann ( experimental physics ), 1903–2002
- Wilhelm Flitner ( Pedagogy ), 1889–1990
- Dieter Franke ( engineer ), 1943–2000
- Dorothea Frede ( History of Philosophy ), * 1941; Member since 1993
- Wolfram Funk ( mechanical engineering ), * 1938; Member since 1989
G
- Ulrich Gähde ( philosophy ), * 1951; Member since 2001
- Dietrich Gerhardt ( Slavic Philology ), 1911–2011, member since 1962; President 1968–1972, Vice President 1972–1974
- Herbert Giersch ( economics ), 1921–2010; Member since 1974
- Karlfried founder ( history of philosophy and the humanities ), 1928–2011; Member since 1984
- Rolf Grüttner ( pediatrics ), 1923–2014, member since 1973
- Hartmut Graßl ( meteorology ), * 1940; Member since 2001
- Heiner Greten ( internal medicine ), * 1939; Member since 1989
- Horst Gronemeyer (literary studies) * 1933; Member since 1999
- Alfred Gropp ( pathology ) 1924–1983
- Walter Hatto Gross ( Classical Archeology ), 1913–1984
- Rudolf Grossmann ( Romance Studies ), 1892–1980
H
- Kurt Hübner , ( Philosophy ), 1921–2013; Member since 1980
- Rudolf Haag ( Theoretical Physics ), 1922–2016; Member since 1984
- Rudolf Haas , ( Anglist ), 1922-2004; Member since 1984
- Wolfgang Harms ( German Philology ), * 1936; Member since 1973; President 1975–1978, Vice President 1974–1975 and 1978–1979
- Paul Harteck ( physical chemistry ), 1902–1985
- Klaus Hasselmann ( physics / meteorology ), * 1931; Member since 1991
- Hans Hattenhauer (German and European Legal History, Civil Law and Commercial Law ), 1931–2015; Member since 1974
- Jürgen Hauschildt ( business administration ), 1936–2008; Member since 1983
- Reiner Haussherr ( art history ), 1937–2018; Member since 1980
- Jürgen Heck (Inorganic Chemistry), * 1950; Member since 1999
- Otto Heckmann ( astronomy ), 1901–1983
- Carl Georg Heise ( art history ), 1890–1979
- Wolfgang Helck ( Egyptology ), 1914–1993
- Konrad Heldmann ( Classical Philology ), * 1940; Member since 1998
- Heinrich Henkel ( law ), 1903–1981
- Reinhold Henzler ( economics ), 1902–1968
- Peter Herrmann ( Ancient History and Epigraphy ), 1927–2002
- Rudolf Heyns ( organic chemistry ), 1908–2005
- Dietrich Hilger ( Economic and Social History ), 1926–1980
- Hans Hinzpeter ( meteorology ), 1921–1999
- Andreas Holschneider ( music history ), * 1931; Member since 1977
- Hermann Holthusen ( radiology ), 1886–1971
- Klaus J. Hopt ( German and European commercial and economic law ), * 1940; Member since 1999
- Hans Hornbostel ( internal medicine ), 1916–2003
- Wilhelm Hornbostel ( archeology ), * 1943; Member since 1989
- Ernst Horstmann ( anatomy ) 1909–1972
- Dieter K. Hossfeld ( internal medicine ), * 1938; Member since 1988
- Joachim Hruschka ( legal philosophy , criminal law ), 1935–2017; Member since 1977
J
- Carl Jantke ( Sociology and Social History ), 1909–1989
- Thomas J. Jentsch , ( Molecular Neurobiology ), * 1953; Member since 2001
- Pascual Jordan ( Theoretical Physics ), 1902–1980
- Arthur Jores ( Psychosomatics ), 1901–1982
- Karl-Heinz Jungbluth ( trauma surgery ), * 1931; Member since 1981
K
- Michael Köhler ( criminal law and legal philosophy ), * 1945; Member since 2001
- Josef König ( philosophy ), 1893–1974
- Joachim Kühnau ( Physiology ), 1901–1983
- Athanasios Kambylis ( Byzantine Studies and Modern Greek Philology ), * 1928; Member since 1983
- Walter Kaminsky ( Angewandte Chemie ), * 1941; Member since 1992
- Erhard Kantzenbach ( economics ), * 1931; Member since 1991; Vice President 1998–2001
- Wilhelm Kewenig , ( right ), 1934–1993
- Josef Kimmig ( dermatology ), 1909–1976
- Johannes Klammt ( stomatology ), * 1936; Member since 1997
- Heinz Kluth ( sociologist ), 1921–1977
- Adolf Knappwost ( physical chemistry ), 1913–2007; Member since 1968
- Rainer Knußmann ( anthropology ), 1936–2017; Member since 1982
- Klaus Koch ( Old Testament and Ancient Near Eastern Religious History ), 1926–2019; Member since 1986
- Rainer Kollmann ( botany , cell biology ), * 1932; Member since 1977
- Georg Kossack ( Early History ), 1923–2004
- Curt Kosswig ( zoology ), 1903–1982
- Herbert Krüger ( right ), 1905–1989
- Hans-Joachim Kraus ( Theology ), 1918–2000
- Otto Kraus ( zoology ), * 1930; Member since 1971; President 1978–1982; 1996-1997; 1998-1999
- Werner A. Krenkel ( Latin Philology and Archeology ), 1926–2015; Member since 1993
- Edwin Kreuzer (mechanics and marine technology ), * 1947; Member since 2001
- Friedhelm Krummacher ( musicology ), * 1936; Member since 1990
- Margot Kruse ( Romance Philology ), 1928–2013; Member since 1972
- Klaus Kubitzki ( Systematic Botany ), * 1933; Member since 1978
- Johannes Kulemann , † September 13, 1970
L.
- Horst Lörz ( Applied Molecular Biology of Plants ), * 1947; Member since 1993
- Reimar Lüst ( physics / astrophysics ), * 1923; Member since 1991
- Christine Landfried ( Political Science ), * 1949; Member since 2000
- Götz Landwehr (German and Nordic legal history , civil and commercial law ), 1935–2017; Member since 1974; Vice President 1979–1983
- Lars Olof Larsson ( art history ), * 1938; Member since 1991
- Rainer Laufs ( Medical Microbiology and Immunology ), * 1939; Member since 1982
- Rudolf von Laun ( international law ), 1882–1975
- Harry Lehmann ( Physics ), 1924–1998
- Hartmut Lehmann ( Medieval and Modern History ), * 1936; Member since 1986
- Karl Lennert ( Pathological Anatomy ), 1921–2012; Member since 1975
- Wolfgang Lentz ( Iranian Studies ), 1900–1986
- Charles Lichtenthaeler ( History of Medicine ), 1915–1993
- Konrad Littmann ( political economics ), * 1923; Member since 1972
- Bernhard Lohse ( theologian ), 1928–1997
- Walther Ludwig , ( Classical Philology ), * 1929; Member since 1980
M.
- Gerhard Mack ( Theoretical Physics ), * 1940; Member since 1996
- Oskar Mahrenholtz ( structural mechanics in marine technology ), * 1931; Member since 1989
- Harald Mandt ( insurance manager ), 1888–1974
- Oswald Marchesani ( ophthalmology ), 1900–1952
- Gottfried Maron ( Church and Dogma History ), 1928–2010; Member since 1986
- Hans Joachim Marx ( musicology ), * 1935; Member since 1980
- Christoph Meinel ( History of Natural Sciences ), * 1949; Member since 1988
- Ernst-Joachim Mestmäcker (civil law, commercial and economic law), * 1926; Member since 1985
- Walter Mevius ( Botany ), 1983–1975
- Rudolf W. Meyer ( Philosophy ), 1915–1989
- Adolf Meyer-Abich ( Biology and Philosophy ), † March 3, 1971
- Jobst Bartram Mielck ( Pharmaceutical Technology ), * 1938; Member since 1986
- Günter Moltmann ( history ), 1926–1994
- Peter Karl Müller ( Physiological Chemistry / Molecular Biology ), * 1941; Member since 1993
- Wolfgang Müller-Ruchholtz ( Immunology ), 1928–2019; Member since 1990
- Hans-Rudolf Müller-Schwefe (theology), 1910–1986
- Michael Müller-Wille ( Prehistory and Early History ), 1938–2019; Member since 1986; Vice President 1996–1997
N
- Hans-Hellmut Nagel ( pattern recognition and digital image processing ), * 1935; Member since 1978
- Theodor Nasemann ( dermatology and venereology ), * 1923; Member since 1980
- Reinhard Nast ( Inorganic Chemistry ), 1912–2004
- Ernst Georg Nauck ( Tropical Medicine ), 1987–1967
- Hans Georg Niemeyer ( archeology ), * 1933; Member since 1988
O
- Gerhard Oberbeck ( geography ), 1925–2006; Member since 1973
- Klaus Oehler ( philosophy ), * 1928; Member since 1989
- Els Oksaar (General and Comparative Linguistics ), 1926–2015; Member since 1984; Vice President 1994–1995
- Erich Otremba ( economic geography ), 1910–1984
- Eckart Otto ( theology ), born August 19, 1944; Member since 1996
P
- Günther Patzig ( philosophy ), 1926–2018; Member since 1989
- Hans Paulsen ( organic chemistry ), * 1922; Member since 1986
- Kurt Pawlik ( psychology ), * 1934; Member since 1972; Vice President 1985–1987
- Lothar Pelz ( paediatrics / human genetics ), * 1934; Member since 1993
- Otto Hermann Pesch ( Catholic Theology ), 1932–2014, member since 1992
- Horst Pietschmann ( Modern History ), * 1940; Member since 1996
R.
- Paul Raabe ( German studies , library studies ), 1927–2013; Member since 1984
- Heinz Raether ( physics ), 1909–1986
- Karin Reich ( History of Natural Sciences ), * 1941; Member since 2001
- Dieter Reimers ( astronomy ), * 1943; Member since 2001
- Heinrich Reincke ( history ), 1881–1960
- Heimo Reinitzer ( Older German Literature Studies ), * 1943; Member since 1987
- Karl Heinrich Rengstorf ( theology ), 1903–1992
- Dieter Reuter ( civil law , commercial law , labor law ), * 1940; Member since 1987
- Oswald Riemenschneider ( mathematics ), * 1941; Member since 1980
- Wilfried Roetzel ( thermodynamics ) * 1936; Member since 1991
- Renate Rolle ( prehistory and early history ), * 1941; Member since 1994
- Hendrik Rothe ( measurement and information technology ), * 1954; Member since 2000
- Alfred Rust ( prehistory ), 1900–1983
S.
- Horst Saalfeld ( mineralogy ), * 1920; Member since 1983; Vice President 1987–1993
- Horst Sanmann ( Economics ), 1927–2008; Member since 1989
- Hans Sautter ( ophthalmology ), 1912–1984
- Karl-Heinz Schäfer ( paediatrics ), 1911–1985
- Wolfgang Schöne ( art history ), 1910–1989
- Helmut Schelsky ( Sociology ), 1912–1984
- Karl Schiller ( economic theory ), 1911–1994
- Johannes Schilling ( Church and Dogma History ), * 1951; Member since 2002
- Hans Schimank ( History of Natural Sciences ), 1888–1979
- Gustav Schimmelpenning ( psychiatry ), * 1928; Member since 1977
- Eberhard Schmidhäuser (criminal law, criminal and civil procedure law), 1920–2002; Member since 1989
- Karsten Schmidt (civil law, commercial law, shipping law, commercial law, civil procedural law), * 1939; Member since 1985
- Lambert Schmithausen ( Indology ), * 1939; Member since 1977
- Hasso Scholz ( pharmacology ), * 1937; Member since 1986
- Herwig Franz Schopper ( physics ), * 1924; Member since 1978
- Werner Schröter ( paediatrics ), * 1933; Member since 1970
- Hans Wilhelm Schreiber ( abdominal surgery ), 1924–2004
- Gerhard Schubert ( gynecology ), 1907–1964
- Karl Schuchardt ( oral and maxillofacial surgery ), 1901–1985
- Karl Heinz Schulz ( allergology ), * 1922; Member since 1982
- Ernst-Richard Schwinge ( Classical Philology , especially Greek Studies ), * 1934; Member since 1993
- Christoph J. Scriba ( History of Natural Sciences ) 1929–2013; Member since 1976
- Eugen Seibold ( geology , marine geology ), 1918–2013; Member since 1974
- Gerhard Seifert (General Pathology and Pathological Anatomy), 1921–2014; Member since 1973; President 1988–1993
- Hans Hermann Seiler ( Roman law , modern history of private law, civil law ), * 1929; Member since 1968; President 1994–1995
- Ivan Sekoulov ( water purification technology ), 1931–2017; Member since 1986
- Horst Siebert ( Economics ), * 1938; Member since 1993
- Kurt Sieveking ( Mayor ), 1897–1986
- Rudolf Sieverts ( law ), 1903–1980
- Hansjörg Sinn ( applied chemistry ), * 1929; Member since 1973
- Harald Sioli ( biology and limnology ), 1910–2004
- Peter Slodowy ( mathematics ), 1948–2002
- Bruno Snell ( Classical Philology ), 1896–1986
- Volker Soergel ( physics ), * 1931; Member since 1989
- Emanuel Sperner ( mathematics ), 1905–1980
- Wolf-Dieter Stempel ( Romance Philology ), * 1929; Member since 1974
- Bernhard Sticker ( Astronomy and the History of Natural Sciences ), 1906–1977
- Thomas Straubhaar ( Economics ), * 1957; Member since 2001
- Rudolf Strothmann ( Islamic Studies ), 1877–1960
T
- Franz Termer ( ethnology ), 1894–1968
- Harald Thun ( Romance Philology ), * 1945; Member since 2001
- Hermann Tiemann ( Romanist ), 1899–1981
- Peter Toschek ( Experimental Physics ), 1933–2020
U
- Peter Ulmer ( civil law , commercial law and business law ), * 1933; Member since 1973
- Reinhard Ulrich ( optics and measurement technology ), * 1935; Member since 1986
V
- Christian Vogel ( anthropology ), 1933–1994
- Ehrhard Voigt ( geology and paleontology ), 1905–2004; Member since 1984
- Eckart Voland ( Philosophy of Biosciences ), * 1949; Member since 1997
W.
- Albrecht Wagner ( elementary particle physics ), * 1941; Member since 2002
- Wolfgang Walter ( chemistry ), 1919–2005
- Hans-Friedrich Weiß ( theology ), * 1929; Member since 1994
- Volker Weidemann ( physics and astronomy ), * 1924; Member since 1985
- Georg Weinblum (shipbuilding), 1897–1974
- Erwin Weiss ( Inorganic Chemistry ), 1926–2019; Member since 1990
- Carl Friedrich von Weizsäcker ( physics and philosophy ), 1912–2007; Member since 1957
- Albrecht Wezler ( Indology ), * 1938; Member since 2000
- Reiner Wiehl ( philosophy ), 1929–2010; Member since 1975
- Roland Wiesendanger ( solid state physics ), * 1961; Member since 2000
- Jörn Henning Wolf ( medical history ), * 1937; Member since 1989; Vice President 2002
Z
- Karl Zeiger ( anatomist ), 1895–1959
- Jean-Marie Zemb ( German studies ), 1928–2007; Member since 1999
- Albrecht Zeuner ( civil procedure law , civil law and labor law ), * 1924; Member since 1989
- Hans-Jürgen Zobel ( Old Testament ), 1928–2000
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ Felix Bläker's memorial page. Retrieved April 23, 2017 .
- ^ Obituary for Rolf Grüttner Universität Hamburg, accessed on February 22, 2017.
- ↑ Obituary for Alfred Gropp In: karger.com, accessed on February 22, 2017 (PDF; 465 kB)
- ↑ Kiel list of scholars
- ↑ Honorary member: Joachim Kühn. In: dgfett.de. Retrieved February 22, 2017 .