1 live crown
The 1LIVE Krone is a German music prize that has been awarded by the radio station 1LIVE through the vote of its listeners since 2000 . According to the broadcasting station, it is considered to be “Germany's largest radio award”.
General
procedure
The listeners of the radio station 1LIVE decide who will win the “1LIVE crown” in different categories by voting on the Internet . The 1LIVE editorial team only awards the 1LIVE crown in the Lifetime Achievement category , which has been called the Special Prize since 2010 , and in the Best Comedy category since 2008 . At least five artists are nominated for each category.
Since the award ceremony in 2009, artists can also be nominated several times. Sun won Clueso , Lena Meyer-Landrut , Casper , Cro , Kraftklub , Marteria & Casper and Juju 2009, 2010, 2013, 2014, 2017, 2018 and 2019, two crowns.
Music and comedy artists perform live during the show.
Between 2000 and 2005 it was awarded in the Arena Oberhausen . The radio station has been awarding them in Bochum's Jahrhunderthalle since 2006 .
price
The award is a spherical award made of polymethyl methacrylate with a circumference of 502 mm and a weight of 1834 g, with a crown inside.
Moderation
The presentation of the award ceremony will be carried out by various 1LIVE moderators in a changing line-up. The first two awards were presented by Miriam Pielhau in 2000 and Noah Sow in 2001 . The longstanding moderator from 2002 to 2010 was Olli Briesch , who was supported by a co-moderator from 2004. Katty Salié took on this role twice , Anja Backhaus in 2006 and Michael Imhof from 2008 to 2010 . In 2007, the comedian Mirja Boes was the first external co-presenter involved.
Sabine Heinrich and Tobias Schlegl took over from Briesch in 2011 in Bochum. In 2012 Heinrich hosted the evening together with Chris Guse . Simon Beeck and Jeannine Michaelsen followed in 2013 and 2014 ; Michaelsen was replaced by Tina Middendorf in 2015 . In 2016 and 2017, Klaas Heufer-Umlauf guided the program, which was replaced by Luke Mockridge in 2018 and 2019 .
Awards
Up to and including the 2014 awards ceremony, 130 crowns were awarded to 83 different artists.
Since the award ceremony in 2000, Clueso , Casper (rapper) (2 of them together with Marteria) have received the most crowns with 7 crowns, followed by Die Toten Hosen and Fettes Brot (6 crowns each) and Casper and Kraftklub (5 crowns each). The Fantastischen Vier and Cro received 4 crowns each.
2000
Moderation: Miriam Pielhau
- Best band: Die Toten Hosen
- Best artist: Sasha
- Best newcomer: Reamonn
- Best DJ: ATB
- Best album: Fettes Brot - Fettes Brot für die Welt
- Best single: Echt - Junimond
- Best comedy: Michael Mittermeier
- Innovation: Mouse on Mars
- Best producer: DJ Tomekk
- Life's work: Herbert Grönemeyer
2001
Moderation: Noah Sow
- Best band: Reamonn
- Best artist: Sasha
- Best artist: Sandra Nasić
- Best newcomer: No Angels
- Best DJ: Blank & Jones
- Best Album: Thomas D - Lessons in Humility
- Best Single: Brothers Keepers - Adriano (Last Warning)
- Best comedy: Michael Mittermeier
- Life's work: Rio Reiser
2002
Moderation: Olli Briesch
- Best band: No Angels
- Best artist: Sasha
- Best artist: Jeanette Biedermann
- Best newcomer: Wonderwall
- Best DJ: Mousse T.
- Best album: Herbert Grönemeyer - Mensch
- Best single: Massive tones - cruising
- Best comedy: Elmar Brandt and Peter Burtz for Die Gerd Show
- Life's work: Nena
2003
Moderation: Olli Briesch
- Best band: Guano Apes
- Best artist: Herbert Grönemeyer
- Best artist: Jeanette Biedermann
- Best newcomer: We are heroes
- Best DJ: Paul van Dyk
- Best album: Reamonn - Beautiful Sky
- Best single: No Angels - No Angel
- Best comedy: Anke Engelke
- Life's work: Marius Müller-Westernhagen
2004
Moderation: Olli Briesch and Katty Salié
- Best band: Oomph!
- Best artist: gentleman
- Best artist: Joy Denalane
- Best newcomer: Silbermond
- Best live act: We are heroes
- Best album: Sportfreunde Stiller - Burli
- Best single: Max Mutzke - Can't Wait Until Tonight
- Best comedy: (T) Raumschiff Surprise
- Life's work: Nina Hagen
2005
Moderation: Olli Briesch and Katty Salié
- Best band: Silbermond
- Best artist: gentleman
- Best artist: Sarah Connor
- Best newcomer: Tokio Hotel
- Best live act: Rammstein
- Best album: We are heroes - blind from here on
- Best single: Fettes Brot - Emanuela
- Best comedy: Ralf Schmitz
- Life's work: Annette Humpe and Inga Humpe
2006
Moderation: Olli Briesch and Anja Backhaus
- Best band: July
- Best artist: Xavier Naidoo
- Best newcomer: Gunslinger
- Best live act: Tokio Hotel
- Best album: Die Toten Hosen - Only for a visit
- Best single: Sportfreunde Stiller - ' 54, '74, '90, 2006
- Best comedy: Hape Kerkeling
- Life's work: Udo Lindenberg
2007
Moderation: Olli Briesch and Mirja Boes
- Best band: Sportfreunde Stiller
- Best artist: Jan Delay
- Best newcomer: Boundzound
- Best live act: Beatsteaks
- Best album: Die Fantastischen Vier - Fornika
- Best single: Die Ärzte - Junge
- Best Comedy: Bully & Rick
- Life's work: Die Toten Hosen
2008
Moderation: Olli Briesch and Michael Imhof
- Best band: me + me
- Best artist: Clueso
- Best newcomer: Stefanie Heinzmann
- Best live act: Beatsteaks
- Best album: Peter Fox - Stadtaffe
- Best single: Fettes Brot - Bettina, please get dressed
- Best comedy: Mario Barth
- Lifetime Achievement: Die Ärzte (The award was not accepted by the band.)
2009
Moderation: Olli Briesch and Michael Imhof
- Best band: Die Toten Hosen
- Best artist: Clueso
- Best newcomer: luxury noise
- Best live act: Peter Fox
- Best album: Jan Delay - We Children from Soul Station
- Best single: Clueso - winner
- Best comedy: Kurt Krömer
- Lifetime Achievement: The Fantastic Four
2010
Moderation: Olli Briesch and Michael Imhof
- Best band: Fettes Brot
- Best artist: Lena Meyer-Landrut
- Best live act: Fettes Brot
- Best plan B act: Tocotronic
- Best album: Die Fantastischen Vier - For you still Fanta you
- Best single: Lena Meyer-Landrut - Satellite
- Best comedy: Uwe Wöllner
- Special award: Stefan Raab for his services as an entertainer and music producer
2011
Moderation: Sabine Heinrich and Tobias Schlegl
- Best band: Beatsteaks
- Best artist: Clueso
- Best live act: Die Fantastischen Vier
- Best Plan B act: Thees Uhlmann
- Best album: Casper - XOXO
- Best single: Tim Bendzko - Just save the world for a moment
- Best comedy: René Marik
- Special prize: WDR Tatorte from Münster and Cologne with the main actors Jan Josef Liefers , Axel Prahl , Klaus J. Behrendt and Dietmar Bär .
2012
Moderation: Sabine Heinrich and Chris Guse
- Best band: Die Toten Hosen
- Best artist: Tim Bendzko
- Best live act: Casper
- Best Plan B act: chip shop
- Best album: Kraftklub - With K
- Best single: Cro - Easy
- Best comedy: Michael Mittermeier
- Special Prize: Pussy Riot
2013
Moderation: Jeannine Michaelsen and Simon Beeck
- Best band: Seeed
- Best artist: Casper
- Best live act: Die Toten Hosen
- Best Plan B act: Prince Pi
- Best album: Casper - Hinterland
- Best single: Milky Chance - Stolen Dance
- Best video: LeFloid
- Best comedy: Atze Schröder
- Special prize: Wolfgang Niedecken
2014
Moderation: Jeannine Michaelsen and Simon Beeck
- Best band: Kraftklub
- Best artist: Clueso
- Best live act: Marteria
- Best hip-hop act: Kollegah
- Best Album: Cro - melody
- Best single: Cro - dream
- Best video: ApeCrime
- Best comedy: Bülent Ceylan
- Special prize: Joko Winterscheidt and Klaas Heufer-Umlauf
2015
Moderation: Tina Middendorf and Simon Beeck
- Best band: Kraftklub
- Best artist: Marteria
- Best artist: Lena Meyer-Landrut
- Best live act: KIZ
- Best hip-hop act: Alligatoah
- Best album: Cro - MTV Unplugged: Cro
- Best single: Sido & Andreas Bourani - astronaut
- Video Krone: Julien Bam - Most Epic Dance Moves
- Comedy crown: Carolin Kebekus
- Special price: fat bread
2016
Moderation: Klaas Heufer-Umlauf
- Best band: 257ers
- Best artist: Clueso
- Best live act: KIZ
- Best hip-hop act: Bonez MC & RAF Camora
- Best single: Max Giesinger - 80 million
- Video Krone: Julien Bam - Mein Disstrack (Roast Yourself Challenge)
- Comedy Crown: Luke Mockridge
- Special prize: Jürgen Domian
2017
Moderation: Klaas Heufer-Umlauf and Sido
- Best band: Kraftklub
- Best artist: Mark Forster
- Best live act: Kraftklub
- Best hip-hop act: RAF Camora
- Best album: RIN - Eros
- Best single: Mark Forster - Anyway
- Comedy crown: Dennis from Hürth
- Special award: Kevin-Prince Boateng
2018
Moderation: Luke Mockridge
- Best newcomer: Fynn Kliemann
- Best live act: Kontra K
- 1LIVE Krone sponsorship award: Amilli
- Best artist: Mark Forster
- Best artist: Nura
- Best hip-hop act: Marteria and Casper
- Best album: 1982 by Marteria and Casper
- Best single: Together by Die Fantastischen Vier and Clueso
- Special prize: The Lohmeyer couple for the Jamel-rock-den-Förster music festival
- Comedy Crown: Chris Tall
2019
Moderation: Luke Mockridge
- Best artist: Sido
- Best single: Missing by Juju feat. Henning May
- Best dance act: Felix Jaehn
- Sponsorship award: Giant Rooks
- Best hip-hop act: Kontra K
- Best artist: Juju
- Best Live Act: Marteria & Casper
- Special prize: Robert Enke Foundation
- Comedy crown: Felix Lobrecht
- Best band: AnnenMayKantereit
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ WDR : 1LIVE Krone 2015: Top-class artists with extraordinary live performances , press lounge, December 2, 2015
- ^ Film- und Medienstiftung NRW : 1Live Krone 2015 ( Memento from December 30, 2015 in the Internet Archive ), December 3, 2015
- ↑ a b WDR : 1Live Krone 2015 - The Radio Award , December 3, 2015, 10 p.m.
- ↑ WDR: Let's get ready - 1LIVE KRONE 2018: Voting has started - Press Lounge - WDR. November 5, 2018, accessed November 8, 2018 .
- ↑ WDR: 1LIVE Krone selects the best of the year - Press Lounge - WDR. December 5, 2019, accessed December 10, 2019 .
- ↑ Miriam Pielhau. Vita. Pool Position Management GmbH, archived from the original on May 12, 2014 ; accessed on May 12, 2014 .
- ^ Ruhr Nachrichten : Interview with Briesch and Imhof: Doctors' rejection is okay , Bochum, Nina Vogt, November 28, 2008
- ↑ einslivekrone.de: The special price of the 1LIVE Krone goes to the Russian punk band Pussy Riot , accessed on October 30, 2012