Vuelta a España 2012 / driver field
The following drivers and teams took part in the Vuelta a España 2012 :
Legend:
- Suspension: Exclusion by own team before the start of the race
- Exclusion: Exclusion by the race management before the start of the race
- Disqualification: Exclusion by the race management after the start of the race
- : Stage winner
- : Red jersey for the overall leader
- : Green jersey for the best in points
- : Blue polka dot jersey for the best mountain rider
- : White jersey for the best in the combined ranking
- : Yellow number on the back of the team leading in the team classification (The yellow number on the back is not assigned at the Vuelta. In this representation it is only intended for visualization)
- : Red number on the back for the most combative driver of a stage (Combatividad)
Movistar team
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Juan José Cobo | Spain | 67 | |
2 | Jonathan Castroviejo | Spain | : 1st & 2nd stage | 148 |
3 | Imanol Erviti | Spain | 1st stage | 132 |
4th | Beñat Intxausti | Spain | 10 | |
5 | Pablo Lastras | Spain | 74 | |
6th | Javier Moreno | Spain | 66 | |
7th | Nairo Quintana | Colombia | 36 | |
José Joaquín Rojas | Spain | Not started for the 14th stage | ||
9 | Alejandro Valverde | Spain | 3rd and 8th stage; 3rd stage; 3rd and 21st stage, 8th - 13th stage, winner points and combination evaluation | 2 |
MZF; : 1st - 3rd and 15th - 21st stage; Winner team classification |
ag2r
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
John Gadret | France | Not started for the 10th stage | ||
12 | Maxime Bouet | France | 20th | |
13 | Ben Gastauer | Luxembourg | 81 | |
14th | Blel Kadri | France | 169 | |
15th | Lloyd Mondory | France | 104 | |
16 | Matteo Montaguti | Italy | 72 | |
17th | Rinaldo Nocentini | Italy | 18th | |
18th | Christophe Riblon | France | 162 | |
19th | Nicolas Roche | Ireland | 12 | |
Third team ranking |
Andalucía
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
21st | Adrian Palomares | Spain | 112 | |
22nd | Sergio Carrasco | Spain | 94 | |
23 | Gustavo César | Spain | 114 | |
24 | Javier Chacón | Spain | 2nd stage; 5th and 9th stage | 161 |
Pablo Lechuga | Spain | Task during the 16th stage | ||
26th | Juan José Lobato | Spain | 174 | |
27 | Javier Ramirez Abeja | Spain | 120 | |
Jesús Rosendo | Spain | Not started on the 19th stage | ||
29 | José Vicente Toribio | Spain | 133 |
Astana Pro Team
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
31 | Fredrik Kessiakoff | Sweden | 11th stage | 61 |
Assan Bazayev | Kazakhstan | Task during the 20th stage | ||
33 | Alexander Dyachenko | Kazakhstan | 137 | |
Enrico Gasparotto | Italy | Task during the 1st stage | ||
35 | Andrey Kashechkin | Kazakhstan | 34 | |
36 | Kevin Seeldraeyers | Belgium | 39 | |
37 | Yegor Silin | Russia | 122 | |
38 | Paolo Tiralongo | Italy | 38 | |
39 | Andrey Zeits | Kazakhstan | 52 |
BMC Racing Team
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
41 | Philippe Gilbert | Belgium | 9th and 19th stage | 59 |
42 | Alessandro Ballan | Italy | 63 | |
43 | Brent Bookwalter | United States | 78 | |
44 | Steve Cummings | United Kingdom | 13th stage | 156 |
45 | Yannick Eijssen | Belgium | 119 | |
46 | Klaas Lodewyck | Belgium | 116 | |
47 | Amael Moinard | France | 99 | |
48 | Steve Morabito | Switzerland | 35 | |
49 | Mauro Santambrogio | Italy | 58 |
Caja Rural
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
51 | Francisco Javier Aramendia | Spain | 2nd, 7th, 8th and 10th stage | 170 |
52 | Danail Petrov | Bulgaria | 168 | |
53 | Hernâni Broco | Portugal | 53 | |
54 | André Cardoso | Portugal | 21st | |
55 | Manuel António Cardoso | Portugal | 160 | |
56 | David de la Fuente | Spain | Second mountain classification | 65 |
57 | Aitor Galdós | Spain | 173 | |
58 | Marcos Garcia | Spain | 27 | |
59 | Antonio Piedra | Spain | 15th stage | 84 |
Cofidis, le Crédit en Ligne
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
61 | David Moncoutié | France | 109 | |
Yohann Bagot | France | Task during the 8th stage | ||
63 | Florent Barle | France | 129 | |
64 | Mickaël Buffaz | France | 45 | |
65 | Leonardo Duque | Colombia | 80 | |
66 | Egoitz García | Spain | 101 | |
67 | Luis Ángel Maté | Spain | : 4th stage | 47 |
68 | Rudy Molard | France | 113 | |
69 | Nico Sijmens | Belgium | 87 |
Euskaltel-Euskadi
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
71 | Igor Antón | Spain | 9 | |
72 | Mikel Astarloza | Spain | 12th stage | 48 |
73 | Mikel Landa | Spain | 69 | |
74 | Juan José Oroz | Spain | 50 | |
75 | Rubén Pérez | Spain | 75 | |
76 | Romain Sicard | France | 44 | |
77 | Amets Txurruka | Spain | 30th | |
78 | Iván Velasco | Spain | 26th | |
79 | Gorka Verdugo | Spain | 11 | |
Second team ranking |
FDJ-Big Mat
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
81 | Arnold Jeannesson | France | 64 | |
82 | William Bonnet | France | 152 | |
David Boucher | France | Task during the 4th stage | ||
Nacer Bouhanni | France | Task during the 13th stage | ||
85 | Arnaud Courteille | France | 154 | |
86 | Rémi Pauriol | France | 23 | |
87 | Gabriel Rasch | Norway | 118 | |
88 | Dominique Rollin | Canada | 153 | |
89 | Benoît Vaugrenard | France | 136 |
Garmin-Sharp
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
91 | Andrew Talansky | United States | 7th | |
92 | Thomas Dekker | Netherlands | 149 | |
93 | Koldo Fernández | Spain | 134 | |
94 | Michel Kreder | Netherlands | 96 | |
95 | Raymond Kreder | Netherlands | 172 | |
96 | Christophe Le Mével | France | 31 | |
97 | Martijn Maaskant | Netherlands | 150 | |
98 | Thomas Peterson | United States | 115 | |
99 | Johan Vansummeren | Belgium | 79 |
Katusha team
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
101 | Joaquim Rodríguez | Spain | 6th, 12th and 14th stage; 4th - 16th stage; : 4th - 20th stage; 9th, 12th - 20th stage; Third overall and mountain classification, second point and combination classification | 3 |
102 | Pavel Gross | Russia | 106 | |
103 | Xavier Florencio | Spain | 105 | |
104 | Mikhail Ignatiev | Russia | 171 | |
105 | Alberto Losada | Spain | 37 | |
106 | Denis Menchov | Russia | 20th stage | 54 |
107 | Daniel Moreno | Spain | 5 | |
108 | Gatis Smukulis | Latvia | 18th stage | 117 |
109 | Ángel Vicioso | Spain | 95 |
Lampre ISD
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
111 | Damiano Cunego | Italy | 33 | |
112 | Winner Anacona | Colombia | 19th | |
113 | Davide Cimolai | Italy | 163 | |
114 | Denys Kostyuk | Ukraine | 56 | |
115 | Oleksandr Kwachuk | Ukraine | 125 | |
116 | Marco Marzano | Italy | 73 | |
117 | Przemysław Niemiec | Poland | 15th | |
Morris Possoni | Italy | Not started on stage 13 | ||
119 | Davide Viganò | Italy | 141 |
Liquigas-Cannondale
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
121 | Eros Capecchi | Italy | 25th | |
122 | Maciej Bodnar | Poland | 138 | |
123 | Mauro Da Dalto | Italy | 130 | |
124 | Tiziano Dall'Antonia | Italy | 140 | |
125 | Maciej Paterski | Italy | 89 | |
Daniele Ratto | Italy | Task during the 12th stage | ||
127 | Cristiano Salerno | Italy | 49 | |
128 | Cayetano Sarmiento | Colombia | 60 | |
129 | Elia Viviani | Italy | 128 |
Lotto Belisol team
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jurgen Van Den Broeck | Belgium | Not started for the 14th stage | ||
132 | Bart De Clercq | Belgium | 17th | |
Jens Debusschere | Belgium | Not started for the 14th stage | ||
134 | Adam Hansen | Australia | 123 | |
Olivier Kaisen | Belgium | Task during the 14th stage | ||
136 | Gianni Meersman | Belgium | 57 | |
137 | Vicente Reynés | Spain | 82 | |
Joost van Leijen | Netherlands | Task during the 17th stage | ||
139 | Frederik Willems | Belgium | 142 |
Omega Pharma - QuickStep Pro Cycling Team
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tony Martin | Germany | Task during the 20th stage | ||
142 | Dario Cataldo | Italy | 16th stage | 51 |
143 | Kevin De Weert | Belgium | 41 | |
144 | Serge Pauwels | Belgium | 24 | |
145 | František Raboň | Czech Republic | 157 | |
146 | Gert Steegmans | Belgium | 110 | |
147 | Zdeněk Štybar | Czech Republic | 76 | |
148 | Niki Terpstra | Netherlands | 127 | |
149 | Kristof Vandewalle | Belgium | 91 |
Orica GreenEdge
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
151 | Allan Davis | Australia | 167 | |
152 | Simon Clarke | Australia | : 4th stage; 20th stage; : 4th stage; : 4th - 7th, 14th - 21st stage; Mountain classification winner | 77 |
153 | Julian Dean | New Zealand | 158 | |
154 | Mitchell Docker | Australia | 166 | |
Cameron Meyer | Australia | Not started for the 16th stage | ||
156 | Travis Meyer | Australia | 165 | |
157 | Wesley Sulzberger | Australia | 145 | |
158 | Daniel Teklehaymanot | Eritrea | 146 | |
159 | Pieter Weening | Netherlands | 88 |
Rabobank
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
161 | Robert Gesink | Netherlands | 6th | |
162 | Lars Boom | Netherlands | 107 | |
163 | Matti Breschel | Denmark | 159 | |
164 | Stef Clement | Netherlands | 100 | |
165 | Juan Manuel Gárate | Spain | 14th stage | 42 |
166 | Bauke Mollema | Netherlands | 28 | |
167 | Grischa Niermann | Germany | 103 | |
168 | Laurens ten Dam | Netherlands | 8th | |
169 | Dennis van Winden | Netherlands | 164 | |
: 4th, 5th, 8th - 14th stage |
RadioShack Nissan
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
171 | Maxime Monfort | Belgium | 16 | |
172 | Jan Bakelants | Belgium | 22nd | |
173 | Daniele Bennati | Italy | 18th stage | 144 |
174 | Laurent Didier | Luxembourg | 86 | |
Linus Gerdemann | Germany | Task during the 18th stage | ||
176 | Markel Irízar | Spain | 93 | |
177 | Tiago Machado | Portugal | 40 | |
178 | Grégory Rast | Switzerland | 92 | |
Hayden Roulston | New Zealand | Not started for the 13th stage |
Sky ProCycling
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
181 | Chris Froome | United Kingdom | 4th | |
182 | Juan Antonio Flecha | Spain | 13th stage | 98 |
183 | Sergio Henao | Colombia | 14th | |
184 | Danny godfather | United States | 147 | |
185 | Richie Porte | Australia | 68 | |
186 | Ian Stannard | United Kingdom | 111 | |
187 | Ben Swift | United Kingdom | 121 | |
188 | Rigoberto Urán | Colombia | 29 | |
Xabier Zandio | Spain | Task during the 12th stage | ||
: 6th and 7th stage |
Argos-Shimano team
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
191 | John Degenkolb | Germany | 2nd, 5th, 7th, 10th and 21st stage; 2nd, 5th – 8th, 10th and 11th stage | 131 |
192 | Koen de Kort | Netherlands | 85 | |
193 | Yukihiro Doi | Japan | 139 | |
Tom Dumoulin | Netherlands | Task during the 8th stage | ||
195 | Johannes Fröhlinger | Germany | 83 | |
196 | Alexandre Geniez | France | 90 | |
197 | Simon Geschke | Germany | 71 | |
198 | Thierry Hupond | France | 124 | |
199 | Ji Cheng | People's Republic of China | 19th stage | 175 |
Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
201 | Alberto Contador | Spain | 17th stage, 17th and 21st stage, 17th - 21st stage; Overall winner, third point and combination classification | 1 |
202 | Jesús Hernández | Spain | 43 | |
203 | Rafał Majka | Poland | 32 | |
204 | Daniel Navarro | Netherlands | 55 | |
205 | Benjamin Noval | Spain | 108 | |
206 | Sérgio Paulinho | Portugal | 70 | |
207 | Bruno Pires | Portugal | 97 | |
208 | Nicki Sørensen | Denmark | 155 | |
209 | Matteo Tosatto | Italy | 135 |
Vacansoleil DCM
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
211 | Thomas De Gendt | Belgium | 6th stage | 62 |
212 | Martijn Keizer | Netherlands | 102 | |
213 | Sergey Lagutin | Uzbekistan | 46 | |
214 | Pim Ligthart | Netherlands | 3rd stage | 126 |
215 | Bertjan Lindeman | Netherlands | 143 | |
216 | Tomasz Marczyński | Poland | 13 | |
217 | Wouter Mol | Netherlands | 151 | |
Rob Ruijgh | Netherlands | Task during the 17th stage | ||
Rafael Valls | Spain | Task during the 14th stage |