Cannes International Film Festival 2018
The 71st Cannes International Film Festival took place from May 8th to 19th, 2018. For the fifth time, they were under the direction of President Pierre Lescure , while Thierry Frémaux, as delegate general, was responsible for the artistic direction.
This year, the jury president of the international competition, in which the Golden Palm was awarded for the best film at the festival, was the Australian actress Cate Blanchett . The main prize was awarded to the drama Manbiki kazoku (international title: Shoplifters / Une affaire de famille ) by the Japanese director Hirokazu Koreeda . One innovation was that, unlike in previous years, the festival opened for the first time on a Tuesday instead of on a Wednesday as before. Festival director Lescure pointed out that the new schedule meant that another gala screening could take place before the first weekend of the festival and previews of the opening film could be organized across France. The official award ceremony on Saturday, May 19, 2018, instead of being held on a Sunday as before, would give the graduation film more prestige and media attention. A speech by the Italian director Asia Argento , in which she took up the MeToo topic and accused film producer Harvey Weinstein of raping her in 1997, attracted particular attention .
The full festival program was officially announced on April 12, 2018. The Spanish-language psychological thriller Open Secret (international title: Everybody Knows ) by the Iranian director Asghar Farhadi (competition participants 2013 and 2016 ) was selected as the opening film. The graduation film was the non-competitive feature film The Man Who Killed Don Quixote by Terry Gilliam . The moderator of the opening ceremony and the final award gala was the French actor Édouard Baer .
For the first time since the scandal surrounding him in 2011 , Lars von Trier was again represented at the festival with a film, The House That Jack Built .
As part of the Cannes Classics section , an unrestored 70 mm film copy of Stanley Kubrick's science fiction film 2001: A Space Odyssey was premiered .
Official selection
International competition
Competition jury
As the successor to last year's jury president Pedro Almodóvar , Cate Blanchett was presented at the beginning of January 2018 . The Australian is considered one of the most successful actresses today. In Cannes, Blanchett appeared in the competition entries Babel ( 2006 ) and Carol ( 2015 ), while in 2010 she opened the festival out of competition with Robin Hood . She is honored to hold the office of jury president and referred not only to her past participation as an actress in the festival, but also to her role as executive producer on Carol . The festival organizers themselves referred to Blanchett's involvement in independent films as well as in large-scale productions, as well as her theatrical work and work as a “Goodwill Ambassador” for the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees . In the history of the film festival, she is the twelfth woman to hold the office of jury president. The last jury president in 2014 was New Zealand director Jane Campion .
The jury president was supported by eight jury members who were announced on April 18, 2018:
- Chang Chen , Taiwanese actor
- Ava DuVernay , American screenwriter, director and film producer
- Robert Guédiguian , French screenwriter, director and film producer (competitor 2002 )
- Khadja Nin , Burundian-Belgian musician
- Léa Seydoux , French actress (winner of the Golden Palm 2013 )
- Kristen Stewart , American actress
- Andrei Svjaginzew , Russian director and screenwriter ( Screenplay Prize 2014, Jury Prize 2017)
- Denis Villeneuve , Canadian director and screenwriter ( 2015 contestant )
Feature films
Statistics (as of 2018) * = previous winner of the Golden Palm |
||
Director | Invitations | |
---|---|---|
Jean-Luc Godard | 8th | |
Nuri Bilge Ceylan * | 6th | |
Jia Zhangke , Hirokazu Koreeda | 5 | |
Matteo Garrone | 4th | |
Asghar Farhadi , Lee Chang-dong , Spike Lee | 3 | |
Stéphane Brizé , Christophe Honoré , Alice Rohrwacher | 2 | |
Sergei Dworzewoi , Yann Gonzalez , Ryūsuke Hamaguchi , Eva Husson , Nadine Labaki , David Robert Mitchell , Jafar Panahi , Paweł Pawlikowski , Kirill Serebrennikow , AB Shawky | 1 |
An overview of the 21 feature films that competed for the Palme d'Or (contributions by Nuri Bilge Ceylan , Sergei Dworzewoi and Yann Gonzalez were nominated):
Movie | Director | country | Actor (selection) |
---|---|---|---|
Ahlat Ağacı (The Wild Peer Tree / Le poirier sauvage) |
Nuri Bilge Ceylan | Turkey, France, Germany, Bulgaria, Macedonia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Sweden | Aydın Doğu Demirkol , Murat Cemcir , Bennu Yıldırımlar |
Ayka (Айка) |
Sergei Dvorzewoi | Russia, Germany, Poland, Kazakhstan | Samal Jeslyamova |
Burning ( 버닝 ) (Burning) |
Lee Chang-dong | South Korea | Yoo Ah-In , Steven Yeun , Jeon Jong-seo |
BlacKkKlansman (Black Klansman) |
Spike Lee | United States | John David Washington , Adam Driver , Topher Grace |
Cafarnaúm (كفرناحوم) (Capernaum / Capharnaüm) |
Nadine Labaki | Lebanon | Nadine Labaki, Zain Alrafeea , Yordanos Shifera |
Un couteau dans le coeur (Knife + Heart) |
Yann Gonzalez | France, Mexico Switzerland | Vanessa Paradis , Nicolas Maury , Kate Moran |
Dogman | Matteo Garrone | Italy, France | Marcello Fonte , Edoardo Pesce , Alida Baldari Calabria |
(Girls of the Sun) |
Les Filles du soleil Eva Husson | France | Golshifteh Farahani , Emmanuelle Bercot |
Jiānghú érnǚ (江湖 儿女) (Ash Is Purest White / Les eternels) |
Jia Zhangke | PR China, France | Zhao Tao , Fan Liao |
Lazzaro felice (Happy as Lazzaro / Heureux comme Lazzaro) |
Alice Rohrwacher | Italy, Switzerland, France, Germany | Adriano Tardiolo , Sergi López , Alba Rohrwacher |
Leto (Лето) (L'Eté) |
Kirill Serebrennikov | Russia | Teo Yoo , Irina Starschenbaum , Roman Bilyk |
(Image Book) |
Le Livre d'image Jean-Luc Godard | Switzerland | Experimental film |
Manbiki kazoku (万 引 き 家族) (Shoplifters / Une affaire de famille) |
Hirokazu Koreeda | Japan | Lily Franky , Sakura Andō , Mayu Matsuoka |
Netemo Sametemo (Asako I & II) (寝 て も 覚 め て も) (Asako I & II) |
Ryūsuke Hamaguchi | Japan, France | Masahiro Higashide , Erika Karata , Rio Yamashita |
Open secret (Todos lo saben) |
Asghar Farhadi | Spain, France, Italy | Penélope Cruz , Javier Bardem , Ricardo Darín |
Plaire, aimer et courir vite (Sorry Angel) |
Christophe Honoré | France | Vincent Lacoste , Pierre Deladonchamps , Denis Podalydès |
Se rokh (سه چهره) (Three Faces / 3 visages) |
Jafar Panahi | Iran | Behnaz Jafari , Jafar Panahi, Marziyeh Rezaei |
Strike (en guerre) |
Stéphane Brizé | France | Vincent Lindon , Mélanie Rover , Jacques Borderie |
Under the Silver Lake | David Robert Mitchell | United States | Andrew Garfield , Riley Keough , Topher Grace |
Yomeddine (سه چهره) | AB Shawky | Egypt | Rady Gamal , Ahmed Abdelhafiz |
Zimna wojna (Cold War) |
Paweł Pawlikowski | Poland, Great Britain, France | Joanna Kulig , Borys Szyc , Agata Kulesza |
Out of competition
- A basin full of men (Le Grand Bain) - directed by Gilles Lellouche (France) - with Mathieu Amalric , Guillaume Canet , Benoît Poelvoorde
- The House That Jack Built - Director: Lars von Trier (Denmark, France, Sweden, Germany)
- The Man Who Killed Don Quixote (graduation film) - Director: Terry Gilliam (Spain, UK, France, Portugal, Belgium)
- Solo: A Star Wars Story - Director: Ron Howard (USA)
Midnight performances ("Séances de minuit")
- Arctic - director: Joe Penna (Iceland) - with Mads Mikkelsen , Maria Thelma Smáradóttir
- Fahrenheit 451 - Director: Ramin Bahrani (USA) - with Michael B. Jordan , Michael Shannon , Sofia Boutella
- Gongjak ( 공작 / The Spy Gone North ) - Director: Yoon Jong-bin (South Korea) - with Hwang Jung-min , Lee Sung-min , Ju Ji-hoon
- Whitney (documentary) - directed by Kevin Macdonald
Special performances ("Séances Spéciales")
- 10 Years in Thailand - Director: Aditya Assarat , Wisit Sasanatieng , Chulayarnon Sriphol , Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Thailand)
- Another Day of Life (animation) - directed by Raúl de la Fuente and Damian Nenow (Spain, Germany, Belgium, Poland)
- Les Âmes mortes ( Dead Souls , documentary) - Director: Wang Bing (PR China, France, Switzerland)
- O Grande Circo Místico (The Great Mystical Circus / Le Grand cirque mystique) - Director: Carlos Diegues (Brazil, Portugal, France)
- Libre (To the Four Winds) - Director: Michel Toesca
- Pope Francis - A Man of His Word ( Le Pape François - Un Homme de Parole , documentary) - Director: Wim Wenders (USA)
- The State against Nelson Mandela and the Others (documentary / animated film) - Director: Nicolas Champeaux , Gilles Porte (France)
- La Traversée (documentary) - Director: Romain Goupil (France)
Un Certain Regard
In the series Un Certain Regard (German “A certain look”) works by less well-known filmmakers are shown, which are awarded a prize worth 30,000 euros. The jury president was Benicio del Toro . The Puerto Rican actor received the Actor Award in Cannes in 2008 and was represented with other films ( The Usual Suspects , The Promise , Sin City , Sicario ) at the festival. He was also a member of the jury in 2010 and presented his directorial debut El Yuma in 2012 in the Un Certain Regard series , which was part of the episode film 7 Days in Havana .
Movie | Director | country | Actor (selection) |
---|---|---|---|
El ángel | Luis Ortega | Argentina, Spain | Lorenzo Ferro , Chino Darín , Mercedes Morán |
Les chatouilles (Little Tickles) |
Andréa Bescond Eric Métayer |
France | Andréa Bescond , Karin Viard , Clovis Cornillac |
Chuva É Cantoria Na Aldeia Dos Mortos (The Dead and the Others / Les Morts et les autres) |
João Salaviza Renée Nader Messora |
Brazil, Portugal | documentary |
Donbass (opening film) | Sergei Loznitsa | Germany, France, Ukraine, Netherlands, Romania | Valeriu Andriuţă , Thorsten Merten , Boris Kamorzin |
Euforia | Valeria Golino | Italy | Riccardo Scamarcio , Valerio Mastandrea , Isabella Ferrari |
À genous les gars (sextape) |
Antoine Desrosières | France | Souad Arsane , Inas Chanti , Sidi Mejai |
Laskovoe Bezrazilie Mira (The Gentle Indifference of the World) |
Adilkhan Yerzhanov | Kazakhstan, France | Dinara Baktybayeva , Kuandyk Dussenbaev |
Girl | Lukas Dhont | Belgium, Netherlands | Victor Polster , Arieh Worthalter , Katelijne Damen |
Border (Gräns) |
Ali Abbasi | Sweden, Denmark | Eva Melander , Eero Milonoff , Jörgen Thorsson |
Gueule d'ange (Angel Face) |
Vanessa Filho | France | Marion Cotillard , Ayline Aksoy-Etaix , Alban Lenoir |
In My Room | Ulrich Koehler | Germany, Italy | Hans Löw , Elena Radonicich , Michael Wittenborn |
Di qiu zui hou de ye wan (Long Day's Journey into Night) |
Bi Gan | PR China, France | Tang Wei , Huang Jue , Sylvia Chang |
Manto | Nandita Das | India, France | Nawazuddin Siddiqui , Rasika Dugal , Tahir Bhasin |
Muere, Monstruo, Muere (Murder Me, Monster / Meurs, Monstre, Meurs) |
Alejandro Fadel | Argentina, France, Chile | Victor López , Esteban Bigliardi , Tania Casciani |
My favorite fabric (Mon tissu préféré) |
Gaya Jiji | France, Germany, Turkey | Manal Issa , Ula Tabari , Souraya Baghdadi |
Rafiki (Friend) |
Wanuri Kahiu | Kenya, South Africa, France, Netherlands, Germany | Samantha Mugatsia , Sheila Munyiva , Dennis Musyoka |
Sofia | Meryem Benm'Barek | France, Qatar | Maha Alemi , Lubna Azabal , Faouzi Bensaïdi |
The Stropers (The Harvesters / Les Moissonneurs) |
Etienne Kallos | South Africa, Greece, France, Poland | Brent Vermeulen , Alex van Dyk , Juliana Venter |
Short film competition
French director Bertrand Bonello chaired the jury for the short film competition . Up until then, he had been invited three times to the international competition for the Palme d'Or : 2003 with Tiresia , 2011 with Haus der Sünde and 2014 with Saint Laurent . He also presented Der Pornograph ( FIPRESCI Prize in the side series Semaine internationale de la critique , 2001 ) and De la guerre ( 2008 ) at the festival . The filmmakers Valeska Grisebach (Germany), Khalil Joreige (Lebanon), Alanté Kavaïté (France / Lithuania) and the actress Ariane Labed (France) were appointed as further members of the jury .
A total of 3943 short films were submitted, 900 fewer than in 2017. Of these, the following eight short films, a few fewer than in the previous year, made the official selection:
Movie | Director | country | Length (in min) |
---|---|---|---|
III (animation film) |
Marta Pajek | Poland | 12 ' |
All these creatures | Charles Williams | Australia | 13 ' |
Caroline |
Celine hero Logan George |
United States | 12 ' |
Duality |
Masahiko Sato Genki Kawamura Yutaro Seki Masayuki Toyota Kentaro Hirase |
Japan | 14 ' |
Gabriel | Oren Gerner | France | 15 ' |
Judgment | Raymund Ribay Gutierrez | Philippines | 15 ' |
On the border | Wei Shujun | People's Republic of China | 15 ' |
Tariki (umbra) |
Saeed Jafarian | Iran | 15 ' |
Cinéfondation
For the Cinéfondation series, launched in 1998 , short films from around the world are selected, including both animation and real- life films. The program is aimed at film students. The short film jury led by Bertrand Bonello acted as the jury.
A total of 2426 works were submitted. Of these, the following 17 short films (including three animated films) were officially selected: El verano del león eléctrico (The Summer of the Electric Lion) by Diego Céspedes was awarded the main prize .
Movie | Director | Country (university) | Length (in min) |
---|---|---|---|
Albastru si rosu, in proportii egale (Equally Red and Blue) |
Georgiana Moldoveanu | Romania ( UNATC IL CARAGIALE ) | 21 ' |
Cinco minutos afuera (Five Minutes Outside) |
Constanza Gatti | Argentina (Universidad del Cine - FUC) | 10 ' |
So in terra (As it is on Earth) |
Pier Lorenzo Pisano | Italy ( Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia ) | 13 ' |
Dolfin Megumi (Rubber Dolphin) |
Ori Aharon | Israel (Steve Tisch School of Film & Television, el Aviv University ) | 28 ' |
Dong wu xiong meng (The Storms in Our Blood) |
Shen Di | PR China (Shanghai Theater Academy) | 31 ' |
Dots | Eryk Lenartowicz | Australia ( AFTRS ) | 23 ' |
El verano del león eléctrico (The Summer of the Electric Lion) |
Diego Céspedes | Chile ( Universidad de Chile - ICEI) | 22 ' |
End of season | Zhannat Alshanova | United Kingdom ( London Film School ) | 23 ' |
Fragment de drame (A Piece of Tragedy) |
Laura Garcia | France ( La Fémis ) | 24 ' |
I am my own mother | Andrew Zox | USA ( San Francisco State University ) | 23 ' |
Inanimate | Lucia Bulgheroni | United Kingdom ( NFTS ) | 8th' |
Inny (The Other) |
Marta Magnuska | Poland ( PWSFTviT ) | 5 ' |
Calendar (Calendar) |
Igor Poplauhin | Russia (Moscow School of New Cinema) | 28 ' |
Mesle bache adam (Like a Good Kid) |
Arian Vazirdaftari | Iran (Tehran University of Dramatic Arts) | 20 ' |
Palm Trees and Power Lines | Jamie Dack | USA (NYU Tisch School of the Arts ) | 15 ' |
Sailor's Delight | Louise Aubertin Éloïse Girard Marine Meneyrol Jonas Ritter Loucas Rongeart Amandine Thomoux |
France ( ESMA ) | 6 ' |
Los tiempos de Héctor (Hector's Nightfall) |
Ariel Gutiérrez | Mexico ( CCC ) | 29 ' |
Semaine de la critique
At the same time as the Golden Palm was awarded, the Semaine de la critique (May 9-18, 2018) sub-section, which has existed since 1962, is dedicated to discovering new talent. Organized by the Syndicat français de la critique de cinéma , only first films or second works by young directors compete. In the past, the competition consisted of seven feature films and seven short film works, which have been awarded various prizes since 1990. The “International Critics' Week” is accompanied by special screenings of numerous short films.
Feature films and short films could be submitted until March 5, 2018. The schedule of the entire public program was published on April 16, 2018.
In 2018 the Norwegian filmmaker Joachim Trier was appointed jury president, the other members of the jury were Chloë Sevigny , Nahuel Pérez Biscayart , Eva Sangiorgi and Augustin Trapenard.
Feature films
Movie | Director | country | Actor (selection) |
---|---|---|---|
Chris the Swiss | Anja Kofmel | Switzerland, Croatia, Germany, France | Animation film |
Diamantino |
Gabriel Abrantes Daniel Schmidt |
Portugal, France, Brazil | Carloto Cotta , Cleo Tavares , Anabela Moreira |
Egy Nap (One Day / Un jour) |
Zsófia Szilágyi | Hungary | Zsófia Szamosi, Leo Füredi , Ambrus Barcza |
Fuga (fugue) |
Agnieszka Smoczynska | Poland, Czech Republic, Sweden | Gabriela Muskala , Łukasz Simlat , Piotr Skiba |
Against the Current (Kona fer í stríð, Woman at War) |
Benedikt Erlingsson | Iceland, France, Ukraine |
Halldóra Geirharðsdóttir , Davíð Þór Jónsson , Magnús Trygvason Eliasen |
Sauvage | Camille Vidal-Naquet | France | Félix Maritaud , Eric Bernard , Nicolas Dibla |
Sir (monsieur) |
Rohena Gera | India, France | Tillotama Shome , Vivek Gomber , Divya Seth |
Short films
Movie | Director | country | length
(in min) |
---|---|---|---|
Cupid, Avenidas Novas | Duarte Coimbra | Portugal | 20 ' |
Ektoras Malo: I Teleftea Mera Tis Chronias (Hector Malot: The Last Day of the Year) |
Jacqueline Lentzou | Greece | 23 ' |
Mo-Bum-Shi-Min (Exemplary citizen) |
Kim Cheol-hwi | South Korea | 12 ' |
Pauline asservie (Pauline, Enslaved) |
Charline Bourgeois-Tacquet | France | 24 ' |
La persistent | Camille Lugan | France | 22 ' |
Rapaz (Raptor / Rapace) |
Felipe Gálvez | Chile | 13 ' |
Thief | Hallway Giger | Switzerland | 29 ' |
Tiikeri (The Tiger / Le Tigre) |
Mikko Myllylahti | Finland | 10 ' |
Un jour de mariage (A Wedding Day) |
Elias Belkeddar | Algeria, France | 15 ' |
Ya normalniy (normal) |
Michael Borodin | Russia | 20 ' |
Special performances (Séances Spéciales)
- Opening film: Wildlife - Director: Paul Dano (USA)
- Graduation film: Guy - Director: Alex Lutz (France), with Alex Lutz, Tom Dingler , Pascale Arbillot
- Special performances - feature films:
- Nos batailles (Our Struggles) - directed by Guillaume Senez (Belgium, France), with Romain Duris , Laure Calamy , Lætitia Dosch
- Shéhérazade - Director: Jean-Bernard Marlin (France), with Dylan Robert , Kenza Fortas , Idir Azougli
- Special screenings - short films:
- La Chute (The Fall) - Director: Boris Labbé (France / 14 ′)
- Third Kind - Director: Yorgos Zois (Greece, Croatia / 32 ′)
- Ultra Pulpe (Apocalypse After) - Director: Bertrand Mandico (France / 37 ′)
Quinzaine des réalisateurs
The side series Quinzaine des Réalisateurs (German: "Two weeks of directors", May 9 to 19, 2018) was launched in 1969 on the basis of the May riots that had taken place a year earlier and is run by the Société des réalisateurs de films (SRF) organized. Feature films (documentaries and feature films) as well as a large number of short films from all over the world will be shown without a prize being awarded.
The program selection was officially announced on April 17, 2018.
Feature films
Short films
Movie | Director | country | Length (in min) |
---|---|---|---|
Basses | Félix Imbert | 23 ' | |
Ce magnifique gâteau! |
Emma de Swaef Marc James Roels |
44 ' | |
La chanson (The Song) |
Tiphaine Raffier | 31 ' | |
La Lotta | Marco Bellocchio | Italy | 16 ' |
Las Cruces | Nicolas Boone | France | 29 ' |
La nuit des sacs plastiques | Gabriel Harel | France | 18 ' |
O órfão (The Orphan) |
Carolina Markowicz | Brazil | 15 ' |
Our Song to War | Juanita Onzaga | Colombia | 14 ' |
Skip Day |
Patrick Bresnan Ivette Lucas |
17 ' | |
Le subject (The Subject) |
Patrick Bouchard | 10 ' |
Caméra d'Or
The Caméra d'Or (“Golden Camera”) has been awarded since 1978 for the best debut film by a director, regardless of which section he is represented in. The international jury was headed by the French-Swiss film director Ursula Meier , who was represented in Cannes with the episode film Les ponts de Sarajevo 2014 . The Belgian-Dutch film Girl by Lukas Dhont was awarded the Caméra d'Or .
Award winners
The award ceremony for the official competition, the short film competition and the awarding of the Caméra d'Or took place on the last day of the festival between 7 and 8 p.m. in the Palais des Festivals et des Congrès .
Competition - Best Feature Film
- Golden Palm for the best film: Manbiki kazoku - Director: Hirokazu Koreeda
- Jury Grand Prize : BlacKkKlansman - Director: Spike Lee
- Jury Prize : Capernaum - City of Hope - Director: Nadine Labaki
- Best Actor : Marcello Fonte ( Dogman )
- Best actress : Samal Jesljamowa (Ayka)
- Best director : Paweł Pawlikowski ( Zimna wojna )
- Best script : Jafar Panahi ( Se rokh ) and Alice Rohrwacher ( Lazzaro felice )
- Golden Palm - Special Prize: Le Livre d'image - Director: Jean-Luc Godard
Competition - Best Short Film
- Golden Palm: All these Creatures - Director: Charles Williams
- Honorable Mention: Yan Bian Shao Nia (On the Border) - Director: Wei Shujun
Awards of the section "Un Certain Regard"
- Grand Prize: Border (Gräns) - Director: Ali Abbasi
- Best Actor: Victor Polster (Girl)
- Best Director: Sergei Loznitsa ( Donbass )
- Best Screenplay: Meryem Benm'Barek (Sofia)
- Jury Prize: Chuva É Cantoria Na Aldeia Dos Mortos - Directed by João Salaviza and Renée Nader Messora
Best first work
- Caméra d'Or : Girl - Director: Lukas Dhont
Awards of the "Cinéfondation" section
- 1st prize: Elverano del león eléctrico - Director: Diego Céspedes
- 2nd Prize: Calendar - Director: Igor Poplauhin and Dong wu xiong meng - Director: Shen Di
- 3rd Prize: Inanimate - Director: Lucia Bulgheroni
Awards of the section "Semaine internationale de la critique"
Jury prizes:
- Grand Prix Nespresso : Diamantino - directed by Gabriel Abrantes and Daniel Schmidt
- Prix Fondation Louis Roederer de la Révélation: Félix Maritaud ( Sauvage )
- Prix Découverte Leica Cine du court métrage: Ektoras Malo: I Teleftea Mera Tis Chronias - Director: Jacqueline Lentzou
Further prices
- Best Competition Film: Beoning - Director: Lee Chang-dong
- Best Film in the Un Certain Regard : Girl series - Director: Lukas Dhont
- Best film of the series Semaine internationale de la critique : Egy nap - Director: Zsófia Szilágyi
Prize of the Ecumenical Jury :
- Ecumenical Jury Prize: Cafarnaúm - Director: Nadine Labaki
- Ecumenical Jury Prize - Honorable Mention: BlacKkKlansman - Director: Spike Lee
Web links
- Official website of the Cannes Film Festival (French and English)
- Official website of the side series Semaine de la critique (French and English)
- Official website of the Quinzaine des Réalisateurs series (French and English)
Individual evidence
- ↑ Dates for the 2018 Festival de Cannes . In: festival-cannes.com, November 22, 2017 (accessed January 5, 2018).
- ↑ "We won't let them get away" ORF , May 19, 2018, accessed on the same day.
- ↑ The 2018 Official Selection . In: festival-cannes.com, April 12, 2018 (accessed April 13, 2018).
- ^ Everybody Knows (Todos Lo Saben) by Asghar Farhadi to open the Competition of the 71st Festival de Cannes . In: festival-cannes.com, April 5, 2018 (accessed April 5, 2018).
- ↑ a b c d e Updated Selection Line-up of the 71st Festival de Cannes . In: festival-cannes.com, April 18, 2018 (accessed April 22, 2018).
- ^ Edouard Baer, Master of Ceremonies at the 71st Festival de Cannes . In: festival-cannes.com, April 5, 2018 (accessed April 25, 2018).
- ^ Cannes Classics to celebrate the 50th anniversary of 2001: A Space Odyssey . In: festival-cannes.com, March 28, 2018 (accessed April 4, 2018).
- ↑ a b Cate Blanchett, Jury President of the Festival de Cannes 2018 . In: festival-cannes.com, January 4, 2018 (accessed January 4, 2018).
- ^ Cate Blanchett . In: Internationales Biographisches Archiv 16/2016 from April 19, 2016, supplemented by news from MA-Journal up to week 47/2017 (accessed via Munzinger Online ).
- ^ The Jury of the 71st Festival de Cannes . In: festival-cannes.com, April 18, 2018 (accessed April 22, 2018).
- ↑ film profile (accessed on 27 April 2018) at allocine.fr.
- ^ Benicio del Toro, President of the Un Certain Regard Jury . In: festival-cannes.com, April 3, 2018 (accessed April 4, 2018).
- ^ Bertrand Bonello, President of the Cinéfondation and short films Jury. In: festival-cannes.com, March 9, 2018 (accessed March 19, 2018).
- ^ The short films and Cinéfondation Jury . In: festival-cannes.com, April 24, 2018 (accessed April 25, 2018).
- ↑ a b The Short Films Selections at the 71st Festival de Cannes . In: festival-cannes.com, April 11, 2018 (accessed April 25, 2018).
- ↑ Decouvrez la sélection de la 57e de la Semaine de la Critique . In: semainedelacritique.com (accessed April 26, 2018).
- ^ Jury President of the 57th Semaine de la Critique . In: semainedelacritique.com (accessed April 26, 2018).
- ↑ Ursula Meier, President of the Jury of the Caméra d'or . In: festival-cannes.com, March 27, 2018 (accessed April 3, 2018).
- ↑ 71st Festival de Cannes Awards . In: festival-cannes.com, May 19, 2018 (accessed June 7, 2018).
- ↑ Winners 2018 . In: semainedelacritique.com (accessed June 7, 2018).
- ^ 71st Cannes International Film Festival . In: fipresci.org (accessed June 7, 2018).
- ↑ The Ecumenical Film Prize in Cannes goes to "Capharnaüm": A courageous film . In: domradio.de, May 19, 2018 (accessed June 7, 2018).