Football World Cup 2006 / qualification
The qualifying matches (referred to as preliminary round matches by FIFA ) for the 2006 World Cup took place from September 6, 2003 to November 16, 2005 .
Attendees
197 of the 204 associations organized within FIFA (not counting Germany as a qualified host) wanted to take part in the World Cup qualification; only Bhutan, Brunei, Cambodia, Myanmar, the Philippines, Djibouti and Puerto Rico decided not to take part in the first place. In the end, 194 associations played around 31 starting places, as Guam, Nepal and the Central African Republic withdrew their entries before the first match day (but after the qualification groups had been drawn). The participation of 194 nations in the qualifying games is the previous record.
Germany , set as hosts, completed the field of finalists. All qualification options use either the championship or the cup system.
The 197 participants were divided among the six FIFA confederations as follows:
- 51 teams from Europe
- 10 teams from South America
- 34 teams from North and Central America
- 51 teams from Africa
- 39 teams from Asia
- 12 teams from Oceania
The draw for the qualification groups took place on December 5, 2003 in the Festhalle in Frankfurt am Main .
Qualified teams
Germany was set to host the 2006 World Cup finals . By decision of FIFA, the world champion also had to qualify, so that only the host is automatically represented at the tournament.
Four countries in the Asian World Cup qualification zone were the first nations to qualify for the 2006 World Cup. First, on June 8, 2005, the news came from Japan that the national team had bought the ticket for the World Cup in Germany. Just four hours later, Iran finally secured participation in the finals. Saudi Arabia and South Korea were added on the same day .
An early decision was also made in the South American qualification zone: Argentina qualified directly for the World Cup finals in Germany on June 9, 2005 by beating defending champions Brazil 3-1 .
On September 3, 2005, Ukraine became the first European country to participate in the finals through the qualifiers.
Qualified teams
Since the organizer Germany was directly qualified and the World Cup finals were held with 32 teams, 31 free places in the finals were available for the 194 participating teams; went away
13 to Europe | Netherlands | Ukraine | Portugal | France | Italy |
England | Poland | Serbia-Montenegro | Croatia | Sweden | |
Czech Republic | Switzerland | Spain | |||
4½ to South America | Brazil | Argentina | Paraguay | Ecuador | |
3½ to North and Central America | United States | Mexico | Costa Rica | Trinidad and Tobago * | |
5 to Africa | Togo | Ghana | Ivory Coast | Angola | Tunisia |
4½ to Asia | Saudi Arabia | South Korea | Japan | Iran | |
½ to Oceania | Australia * | * qualified through intercontinental playoffs | |||
1 to the host | Germany |
Qualification mode
Qualification for the 2006 World Cup began on September 6, 2003. 197 of 204 associations had started qualifying for the World Cup, only 31 teams remained on November 16, 2005. Germany completed the field of 32 finalists.
In six zones, the continental federations of FIFA , the 31 participants were determined through more than 800 qualifying games, which, in addition to Germany, made up the starting field for the World Cup finals:
The UEFA had in the World Cup starting places thirteen plus hosts Germany. The winners of the eight qualifying groups and the two best runners-up went to the World Cup. The six remaining runners-up played on 12/16. November 2005 in three play-off games with two legs, the last three European representatives.
The CONMEBOL had four direct launch sites. Ten teams played against each other with a round trip, the best four were directly qualified for the World Cup. The fifth had to play in two qualifying matches against the winner from Oceania / OFC and thus had the opportunity to take part in the final round.
The CONCACAF had three direct launch sites. The teams had to prevail in three qualifying rounds. Twelve participants from the first round qualified for the second round. Then the game was continued in three groups of four. The first two in each group advanced to the third round. The six remaining teams played from February 9 to October 12, 2005 in a group against each other with a round trip. The three best qualified for the World Cup finals. The fourth still had the opportunity to qualify in play-off games (return leg) against the fifth from Asia / AFC .
The CAF had five starting places at the World Cup. Nine teams were set for qualification, plus 21 from a relegation. The total of 30 teams were divided into five groups of six, from which the respective group winners could qualify for the World Cup.
The AFC played with a total of 32 teams, which were divided into eight groups. The eight group winners were in the third round (February 9 to August 17, 2005). The group winners were divided into two groups of four, the first and the second of both groups went to Germany. The two thirds in the group determined who was allowed to play another World Cup participant against the fourth in the North and Central America qualifiers.
The OFC did not have a direct starting place. Therefore it was possible that no team from the countries around the fifth continent took part in the World Cup. Six teams remained after the first round. They played an everyone-versus-everyone round. The first and second place players competed against each other on September 3 and 7, 2005 in the play-off (return leg). The winner then met the fifth from South America (also in the two legs) - the winner from this encounter qualified for the World Cup finals .
European Zone / UEFA
Game mode: The game was played in eight groups (3 groups with 7 and 5 groups with 6 teams), each against each other in return matches. The eight group winners and the two best runners-up qualified for the 2006 finals. The remaining six runners-up played the remaining three places in three pairings with a return leg. To determine the best runners-up in the group, only the games that the runner-up had played against the teams in places 1 and 3 to 6 were counted.
Status after the play-off games: Ukraine, the Netherlands, Italy, Poland, England, Croatia, Portugal, France, Sweden and Serbia-Montenegro qualified directly for the World Cup. The last three European World Cup participants - Spain, the Czech Republic and Switzerland - were determined in play-off games:
Overview
Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4 |
---|---|---|---|
1. Netherlands * | 1. Ukraine * | 1. Portugal * | 1. France * |
2. Czech Republic * | 2. Turkey | 2. Slovakia | 2. Switzerland * |
3. Romania | 3. Denmark | 3. Russia | 3. Israel |
4. Finland | 4. Greece | 4. Estonia | 4. Ireland |
5. Macedonia | 5. Albania | 5. Latvia | 5. Cyprus |
6. Armenia | 6. Georgia | 6. Liechtenstein | 6. Faroe Islands |
7. Andorra | 7. Kazakhstan | 7. Luxembourg | |
Group 5 | Group 6 | Group 7 | Group 8 |
1. Italy * | 1. England * | 1. Serbia-Montenegro * | 1. Croatia * |
2. Norway | 2. Poland * | 2. Spain * | 2. Sweden * |
3. Scotland | 3. Austria | 3. Bosnia-Herzegovina | 3. Bulgaria |
4. Slovenia | 4. Northern Ireland | 4. Belgium | 4. Hungary |
5. Belarus | 5. Wales | 5. Lithuania | 5. Iceland |
6. Moldova | 6. Azerbaijan | 6. San Marino | 6. Malta |
* qualified for World Cup |
Group stage
The teams marked with two red stars ( ** ) had qualified directly for the world championship, teams with a red star ( * ) had to qualify for the world championship in the play-off.
Group 1
Closing table
rank | country | Gates | Pt |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands ** | 27: | 332 |
2 | Czech Republic * | 35:12 | 27 |
3 | Romania | 20:10 | 25th |
4th | Finland | 21:19 | 16 |
5 | Macedonia | 11:24 | 9 |
6th | Armenia | 9:25 | 7th |
7th | Andorra | 4:34 | 5 |
Game results
08/18/2004 | Romania | - | Finland | 2: 1 |
08/18/2004 | Macedonia | - | Armenia | 3-0 |
09/04/2004 | Finland | - | Andorra | 3-0 |
09/04/2004 | Romania | - | Macedonia | 2: 1 |
09/08/2004 | Armenia | - | Finland | 0: 2 |
09/08/2004 | Andorra | - | Romania | 1: 5 |
09/08/2004 | Netherlands | - | Czech Republic | 2-0 |
10/09/2004 | Finland | - | Armenia | 3: 1 |
10/09/2004 | Czech Republic | - | Romania | 1-0 |
10/09/2004 | Macedonia | - | Netherlands | 2: 2 |
10/13/2004 | Andorra | - | Macedonia | 1-0 |
10/13/2004 | Armenia | - | Czech Republic | 0: 3 |
10/13/2004 | Netherlands | - | Finland | 3: 1 |
11/17/2004 | Armenia | - | Romania | 1: 1 |
11/17/2004 | Macedonia | - | Czech Republic | 0: 2 |
11/17/2004 | Andorra | - | Netherlands | 0: 3 |
02/09/2005 | Macedonia | - | Andorra | 0-0 |
03/26/2005 | Armenia | - | Andorra | 2: 1 |
03/26/2005 | Czech Republic | - | Finland | 4: 3 |
03/26/2005 | Romania | - | Netherlands | 0: 2 |
03/30/2005 | Andorra | - | Czech Republic | 0: 4 |
03/30/2005 | Macedonia | - | Romania | 1: 2 |
03/30/2005 | Netherlands | - | Armenia | 2-0 |
06/04/2005 | Czech Republic | - | Andorra | 8: 1 |
06/04/2005 | Armenia | - | Macedonia | 1: 2 |
06/04/2005 | Netherlands | - | Romania | 2-0 |
06/08/2005 | Czech Republic | - | Macedonia | 6: 1 |
06/08/2005 | Romania | - | Armenia | 3-0 |
06/08/2005 | Finland | - | Netherlands | 0: 4 |
08/17/2005 | Macedonia | - | Finland | 0: 3 |
08/17/2005 | Romania | - | Andorra | 2-0 |
09/03/2005 | Andorra | - | Finland | 0-0 |
09/03/2005 | Armenia | - | Netherlands | 0: 1 |
09/03/2005 | Romania | - | Czech Republic | 2-0 |
09/07/2005 | Czech Republic | - | Armenia | 4: 1 |
09/07/2005 | Finland | - | Macedonia | 5: 1 |
09/07/2005 | Netherlands | - | Andorra | 4-0 |
10/08/2005 | Finland | - | Romania | 0: 1 |
10/08/2005 | Czech Republic | - | Netherlands | 0: 2 |
10/12/2005 | Andorra | - | Armenia | 0: 3 |
10/12/2005 | Netherlands | - | Macedonia | 0-0 |
10/12/2005 | Finland | - | Czech Republic | 0: 3 |
Group 2
Closing table
country | Gates | Pt | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ukraine ** | 18: | 725th |
2 | Turkey * | 23: | 923 |
3 | Denmark | 24:12 | 22nd |
4th | Greece | 15: | 921st |
5 | Albania | 11:20 | 13 |
6th | Georgia | 14:25 | 10 |
7th | Kazakhstan | 6:29 | 1 |
Game results
09/04/2004 | Turkey | - | Georgia | 1: 1 |
09/04/2004 | Denmark | - | Ukraine | 1: 1 |
09/04/2004 | Albania | - | Greece | 2: 1 |
09/08/2004 | Kazakhstan | - | Ukraine | 1: 2 |
09/08/2004 | Georgia | - | Albania | 2-0 |
09/08/2004 | Greece | - | Turkey | 0-0 |
10/09/2004 | Ukraine | - | Greece | 1: 1 |
10/09/2004 | Turkey | - | Kazakhstan | 4-0 |
10/09/2004 | Albania | - | Denmark | 0: 2 |
10/13/2004 | Kazakhstan | - | Albania | 0: 1 |
10/13/2004 | Ukraine | - | Georgia | 2-0 |
10/13/2004 | Denmark | - | Turkey | 1: 1 |
11/17/2004 | Georgia | - | Denmark | 2: 2 |
11/17/2004 | Turkey | - | Ukraine | 0: 3 |
11/17/2004 | Greece | - | Kazakhstan | 3: 1 |
02/09/2005 | Albania | - | Ukraine | 0: 2 |
02/09/2005 | Greece | - | Denmark | 2: 1 |
03/26/2005 | Georgia | - | Greece | 1: 3 |
03/26/2005 | Turkey | - | Albania | 2-0 |
03/26/2005 | Denmark | - | Kazakhstan | 3-0 |
03/30/2005 | Ukraine | - | Denmark | 1-0 |
03/30/2005 | Georgia | - | Turkey | 2: 5 |
03/30/2005 | Greece | - | Albania | 2-0 |
06/04/2005 | Ukraine | - | Kazakhstan | 2-0 |
06/04/2005 | Albania | - | Georgia | 3: 2 |
06/04/2005 | Turkey | - | Greece | 0-0 |
06/08/2005 | Kazakhstan | - | Turkey | 0: 6 |
06/08/2005 | Denmark | - | Albania | 3: 1 |
06/08/2005 | Greece | - | Ukraine | 0: 1 |
08/17/2005 | Kazakhstan | - | Georgia | 1: 2 |
09/03/2005 | Georgia | - | Ukraine | 1: 1 |
09/03/2005 | Albania | - | Kazakhstan | 2: 1 |
09/03/2005 | Turkey | - | Denmark | 2: 2 |
09/07/2005 | Kazakhstan | - | Greece | 1: 2 |
09/07/2005 | Ukraine | - | Turkey | 0: 1 |
09/07/2005 | Denmark | - | Georgia | 6: 1 |
10/08/2005 | Georgia | - | Kazakhstan | 0-0 |
10/08/2005 | Denmark | - | Greece | 1-0 |
10/08/2005 | Ukraine | - | Albania | 2: 2 |
10/12/2005 | Greece | - | Georgia | 1-0 |
10/12/2005 | Albania | - | Turkey | 0: 1 |
10/12/2005 | Kazakhstan | - | Denmark | 1: 2 |
Group 3
Closing table
rank | country | Gates | Pt |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Portugal ** | 35: | 530th |
2 | Slovakia * | 24: | 823 |
3 | Russia | 23:12 | 23 |
4th | Estonia | 16:17 | 17th |
5 | Latvia | 18:21 | 15th |
6th | Liechtenstein | 13:23 | 8th |
7th | Luxembourg | 5:48 | 0 |
Game results
08/18/2004 | Slovakia | - | Luxembourg | 3: 1 |
08/18/2004 | Liechtenstein | - | Estonia | 1: 2 |
09/04/2004 | Russia | - | Slovakia | 1: 1 |
09/04/2004 | Estonia | - | Luxembourg | 4-0 |
09/04/2004 | Latvia | - | Portugal | 0: 2 |
09/08/2004 | Luxembourg | - | Latvia | 3: 4 |
09/08/2004 | Slovakia | - | Liechtenstein | 7-0 |
09/08/2004 | Portugal | - | Estonia | 4-0 |
10/09/2004 | Slovakia | - | Latvia | 4: 1 |
10/09/2004 | Luxembourg | - | Russia | 0: 4 |
10/09/2004 | Liechtenstein | - | Portugal | 2: 2 |
10/13/2004 | Latvia | - | Estonia | 2: 2 |
10/13/2004 | Luxembourg | - | Liechtenstein | 0: 4 |
10/13/2004 | Portugal | - | Russia | 7: 1 |
11/17/2004 | Russia | - | Estonia | 4-0 |
11/17/2004 | Luxembourg | - | Portugal | 0: 5 |
11/17/2004 | Liechtenstein | - | Latvia | 1: 3 |
03/26/2005 | Estonia | - | Slovakia | 1: 2 |
03/26/2005 | Liechtenstein | - | Russia | 1: 2 |
03/30/2005 | Estonia | - | Russia | 1: 1 |
03/30/2005 | Latvia | - | Luxembourg | 4-0 |
03/30/2005 | Slovakia | - | Portugal | 1: 1 |
06/04/2005 | Russia | - | Latvia | 2-0 |
06/04/2005 | Estonia | - | Liechtenstein | 2-0 |
06/04/2005 | Portugal | - | Slovakia | 2-0 |
06/08/2005 | Latvia | - | Liechtenstein | 1-0 |
06/08/2005 | Estonia | - | Portugal | 0: 1 |
06/08/2005 | Luxembourg | - | Slovakia | 0: 4 |
08/17/2005 | Latvia | - | Russia | 1: 1 |
08/17/2005 | Liechtenstein | - | Slovakia | 0-0 |
09/03/2005 | Russia | - | Liechtenstein | 2-0 |
09/03/2005 | Estonia | - | Latvia | 2: 1 |
09/03/2005 | Portugal | - | Luxembourg | 6-0 |
09/07/2005 | Russia | - | Portugal | 0-0 |
09/07/2005 | Latvia | - | Slovakia | 1: 1 |
09/07/2005 | Liechtenstein | - | Luxembourg | 3-0 |
10/08/2005 | Russia | - | Luxembourg | 5: 1 |
10/08/2005 | Slovakia | - | Estonia | 1-0 |
10/08/2005 | Portugal | - | Liechtenstein | 2: 1 |
10/12/2005 | Portugal | - | Latvia | 3-0 |
10/12/2005 | Luxembourg | - | Estonia | 0: 2 |
10/12/2005 | Slovakia | - | Russia | 0-0 |
Group 4
Closing table
rank | country | Gates | Pt |
---|---|---|---|
1 | France ** | 14: | 220th |
2 | Switzerland * | 18: | 718th |
3 | Israel | 15:10 | 18th |
4th | Ireland | 12: | 517th |
5 | Cyprus | 8:20 | 4th |
6th | Faroe Islands | 4:27 | 1 |
Game results
09/04/2004 | Ireland | - | Cyprus | 3-0 |
09/04/2004 | Switzerland | - | Faroe Islands | 6-0 |
09/04/2004 | France | - | Israel | 0-0 |
09/08/2004 | Faroe Islands | - | France | 0: 2 |
09/08/2004 | Israel | - | Cyprus | 2: 1 |
09/08/2004 | Switzerland | - | Ireland | 1: 1 |
10/09/2004 | Cyprus | - | Faroe Islands | 2: 2 |
10/09/2004 | Israel | - | Switzerland | 2: 2 |
10/09/2004 | France | - | Ireland | 0-0 |
10/13/2004 | Ireland | - | Faroe Islands | 2-0 |
10/13/2004 | Cyprus | - | France | 0: 2 |
11/17/2004 | Cyprus | - | Israel | 1: 2 |
03/26/2005 | Israel | - | Ireland | 1: 1 |
03/26/2005 | France | - | Switzerland | 0-0 |
03/30/2005 | Israel | - | France | 1: 1 |
03/30/2005 | Switzerland | - | Cyprus | 1-0 |
06/04/2005 | Faroe Islands | - | Switzerland | 1: 3 |
06/04/2005 | Ireland | - | Israel | 2: 2 |
06/08/2005 | Faroe Islands | - | Ireland | 0: 2 |
08/17/2005 | Faroe Islands | - | Cyprus | 0: 3 |
09/03/2005 | Switzerland | - | Israel | 1: 1 |
09/03/2005 | France | - | Faroe Islands | 3-0 |
09/07/2005 | Faroe Islands | - | Israel | 0: 2 |
09/07/2005 | Cyprus | - | Switzerland | 1: 3 |
09/07/2005 | Ireland | - | France | 0: 1 |
10/08/2005 | Israel | - | Faroe Islands | 2: 1 |
10/08/2005 | Cyprus | - | Ireland | 0: 1 |
10/08/2005 | Switzerland | - | France | 1: 1 |
10/12/2005 | France | - | Cyprus | 4-0 |
10/12/2005 | Ireland | - | Switzerland | 0-0 |
Group 5
Closing table
rank | country | Gates | Pt |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy ** | 17: | 823 |
2 | Norway * | 12: | 718th |
3 | Scotland | 9: 7 | 13 |
4th | Slovenia | 10:13 | 12 |
5 | Belarus | 12:14 | 10 |
6th | Moldova | 5:16 | 5 |
Game results
09/04/2004 | Slovenia | - | Moldova | 3-0 |
09/04/2004 | Italy | - | Norway | 2: 1 |
09/08/2004 | Norway | - | Belarus | 1: 1 |
09/08/2004 | Moldova | - | Italy | 0: 1 |
09/08/2004 | Scotland | - | Slovenia | 0-0 |
10/09/2004 | Scotland | - | Norway | 0: 1 |
10/09/2004 | Belarus | - | Moldova | 4-0 |
10/09/2004 | Slovenia | - | Italy | 1-0 |
10/13/2004 | Norway | - | Slovenia | 3-0 |
10/13/2004 | Moldova | - | Scotland | 1: 1 |
10/13/2004 | Italy | - | Belarus | 4: 3 |
03/26/2005 | Italy | - | Scotland | 2-0 |
03/30/2005 | Moldova | - | Norway | 0-0 |
03/30/2005 | Slovenia | - | Belarus | 1: 1 |
06/04/2005 | Scotland | - | Moldova | 2-0 |
06/04/2005 | Belarus | - | Slovenia | 1: 1 |
06/04/2005 | Norway | - | Italy | 0-0 |
06/08/2005 | Belarus | - | Scotland | 0-0 |
09/03/2005 | Moldova | - | Belarus | 2-0 |
09/03/2005 | Scotland | - | Italy | 1: 1 |
09/03/2005 | Slovenia | - | Norway | 2: 3 |
09/07/2005 | Norway | - | Scotland | 1: 2 |
09/07/2005 | Belarus | - | Italy | 1: 4 |
09/07/2005 | Moldova | - | Slovenia | 1: 2 |
10/08/2005 | Scotland | - | Belarus | 0: 1 |
10/08/2005 | Norway | - | Moldova | 1-0 |
10/08/2005 | Italy | - | Slovenia | 1-0 |
10/12/2005 | Italy | - | Moldova | 2: 1 |
10/12/2005 | Slovenia | - | Scotland | 0: 3 |
10/12/2005 | Belarus | - | Norway | 0: 1 |
Group 6
Closing table
rank | country | Gates | Pt |
---|---|---|---|
1 | England ** | 17: | 525th |
2 | Poland ** | 27: | 924 |
3 | Austria | 15:12 | 15th |
4th | Northern Ireland | 10:18 | 9 |
5 | Wales | 10:15 | 8th |
6th | Azerbaijan | 1:21 | 3 |
Game results
09/04/2004 | Northern Ireland | - | Poland | 0: 3 |
09/04/2004 | Azerbaijan | - | Wales | 1: 1 |
09/04/2004 | Austria | - | England | 2: 2 |
09/08/2004 | Poland | - | England | 1: 2 |
09/08/2004 | Austria | - | Azerbaijan | 2-0 |
09/08/2004 | Wales | - | Northern Ireland | 2: 2 |
10/09/2004 | England | - | Wales | 2-0 |
10/09/2004 | Azerbaijan | - | Northern Ireland | 0-0 |
10/09/2004 | Austria | - | Poland | 1: 3 |
10/13/2004 | Azerbaijan | - | England | 0: 1 |
10/13/2004 | Northern Ireland | - | Austria | 3: 3 |
10/13/2004 | Wales | - | Poland | 2: 3 |
03/26/2005 | England | - | Northern Ireland | 4-0 |
03/26/2005 | Wales | - | Austria | 0: 2 |
03/26/2005 | Poland | - | Azerbaijan | 8-0 |
03/30/2005 | Poland | - | Northern Ireland | 1-0 |
03/30/2005 | Austria | - | Wales | 1-0 |
03/30/2005 | England | - | Azerbaijan | 2-0 |
06/04/2005 | Azerbaijan | - | Poland | 0: 3 |
09/03/2005 | Wales | - | England | 0: 1 |
09/03/2005 | Northern Ireland | - | Azerbaijan | 2-0 |
09/03/2005 | Poland | - | Austria | 3: 2 |
09/07/2005 | Azerbaijan | - | Austria | 0-0 |
09/07/2005 | Poland | - | Wales | 1-0 |
09/07/2005 | Northern Ireland | - | England | 1-0 |
10/08/2005 | Northern Ireland | - | Wales | 2: 3 |
10/08/2005 | England | - | Austria | 1-0 |
10/12/2005 | Austria | - | Northern Ireland | 2-0 |
10/12/2005 | England | - | Poland | 2: 1 |
10/12/2005 | Wales | - | Azerbaijan | 2-0 |
Group 7
Closing table
rank | country | Gates | Pt |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Serbia-Montenegro ** | 16: | 122nd |
2 | Spain * | 19: | 320th |
3 | Bosnia Herzegovina | 12: | 916 |
4th | Belgium | 16:11 | 12 |
5 | Lithuania | 8: 9 | 10 |
6th | San Marino | 2:40 | 0 |
Game results
09/04/2004 | Belgium | - | Lithuania | 1: 1 |
09/04/2004 | San Marino | - | Serbia-Mont. | 0: 3 |
09/08/2004 | Lithuania | - | San Marino | 3-0 |
09/08/2004 | Bosnia heart. | - | Spain | 1: 1 |
10/09/2004 | Bosnia heart. | - | Serbia-Mont. | 0-0 |
10/09/2004 | Spain | - | Belgium | 2-0 |
10/13/2004 | Serbia-Mont. | - | San Marino | 5-0 |
10/13/2004 | Lithuania | - | Spain | 0-0 |
11/17/2004 | Belgium | - | Serbia-Mont. | 0: 2 |
11/17/2004 | San Marino | - | Lithuania | 0: 1 |
02/09/2005 | Spain | - | San Marino | 5-0 |
03/26/2005 | Belgium | - | Bosnia heart. | 4: 1 |
03/30/2005 | Bosnia heart. | - | Lithuania | 1: 1 |
03/30/2005 | San Marino | - | Belgium | 1: 2 |
03/30/2005 | Serbia-Mont. | - | Spain | 0-0 |
06/04/2005 | Serbia-Mont. | - | Belgium | 0-0 |
06/04/2005 | San Marino | - | Bosnia heart. | 1: 3 |
06/04/2005 | Spain | - | Lithuania | 1-0 |
06/08/2005 | Spain | - | Bosnia heart. | 1: 1 |
09/03/2005 | Bosnia heart. | - | Belgium | 1-0 |
09/03/2005 | Serbia-Mont. | - | Lithuania | 2-0 |
09/07/2005 | Lithuania | - | Bosnia heart. | 0: 1 |
09/07/2005 | Belgium | - | San Marino | 8-0 |
09/07/2005 | Spain | - | Serbia-Mont. | 1: 1 |
10/08/2005 | Lithuania | - | Serbia-Mont. | 0: 2 |
10/08/2005 | Bosnia heart. | - | San Marino | 3-0 |
10/08/2005 | Belgium | - | Spain | 0: 2 |
10/12/2005 | Serbia-Mont. | - | Bosnia heart. | 1-0 |
10/12/2005 | Lithuania | - | Belgium | 1: 1 |
10/12/2005 | San Marino | - | Spain | 0: 6 |
Bosnia-Herz: Bosnia-Herzegovina
Serbia-Mont .: Serbia-Montenegro
Group 8
Closing table
rank | country | Gates | Pt |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Croatia ** | 21: | 524 |
2 | Sweden ** | 30: | 424 |
3 | Bulgaria | 17:17 | 15th |
4th | Hungary | 13:14 | 14th |
5 | Iceland | 14:27 | 4th |
6th | Malta | 4:32 | 3 |
Game results
09/04/2004 | Iceland | - | Bulgaria | 1: 3 |
09/04/2004 | Croatia | - | Hungary | 3-0 |
09/04/2004 | Malta | - | Sweden | 0: 7 |
09/08/2004 | Sweden | - | Croatia | 0: 1 |
09/08/2004 | Hungary | - | Iceland | 3: 2 |
10/09/2004 | Sweden | - | Hungary | 3-0 |
10/09/2004 | Malta | - | Iceland | 0-0 |
10/09/2004 | Croatia | - | Bulgaria | 2: 2 |
10/13/2004 | Bulgaria | - | Malta | 4: 1 |
10/13/2004 | Iceland | - | Sweden | 1: 4 |
11/17/2004 | Malta | - | Hungary | 0: 2 |
03/26/2005 | Bulgaria | - | Sweden | 0: 3 |
03/26/2005 | Croatia | - | Iceland | 4-0 |
03/30/2005 | Croatia | - | Malta | 3-0 |
03/30/2005 | Hungary | - | Bulgaria | 1: 1 |
06/04/2005 | Bulgaria | - | Croatia | 1: 3 |
06/04/2005 | Sweden | - | Malta | 6-0 |
06/04/2005 | Iceland | - | Hungary | 2: 3 |
06/08/2005 | Iceland | - | Malta | 4: 1 |
09/03/2005 | Sweden | - | Bulgaria | 3-0 |
09/03/2005 | Iceland | - | Croatia | 1: 3 |
09/03/2005 | Hungary | - | Malta | 4-0 |
09/07/2005 | Bulgaria | - | Iceland | 3: 2 |
09/07/2005 | Malta | - | Croatia | 1: 1 |
09/07/2005 | Hungary | - | Sweden | 0: 1 |
10/08/2005 | Bulgaria | - | Hungary | 2-0 |
10/08/2005 | Croatia | - | Sweden | 1-0 |
10/12/2005 | Malta | - | Bulgaria | 1: 1 |
10/12/2005 | Sweden | - | Iceland | 3: 1 |
10/12/2005 | Hungary | - | Croatia | 0-0 |
Play-off games
Sweden and Poland qualified directly for the World Cup as the two best runners-up in the group. The matches of the remaining six runners-up in the group were drawn. They had to determine the last three qualifiers for the World Cup in a return match. After eliminating the games against the bottom of the table in groups 1 to 3, the following final table of the group runners-up resulted:
Table of runners-up
rank | country | Gates | Pt |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweden * | 30: | 424 |
2 | Poland * | 27: | 924 |
3 | Czech Republic | 23:11 | 21st |
4th | Spain | 19: | 320th |
5 | Switzerland | 18: | 718th |
6th | Norway | 12: | 718th |
7th | Slovakia | 17: | 717th |
8th | Turkey | 13: | 917th |
* Sweden and Poland qualified as best runners-up for the World Cup
Play-off games of the other runners-up in the group
November 12, 2005 | Spain | - | Slovakia | Madrid | 5: 1 |
November 16, 2005 | Slovakia | - | Spain * | Bratislava | 1: 1 |
November 12, 2005 | Switzerland | - | Turkey | Bern | 2-0 |
November 16, 2005 | Turkey | - | Switzerland * | Istanbul | 4: 2 |
November 12, 2005 | Norway | - | Czech Republic | Oslo | 0: 1 |
November 16, 2005 | Czech Republic * | - | Norway | Prague | 1-0 |
* Spain, Switzerland and the Czech Republic qualified for the World Cup
After the play-off game in Turkey there were physical attacks by Turkish players and security forces on members of the Swiss national team. Three players from the Turkish team and the Swiss Benjamin Huggel were banned for several games, in addition Turkey had to play 3 European Championship qualifiers 500 km outside Turkey and without spectators, as well as a fine of 200,000 francs (plus procedural costs over 100,000 €) against the Turkish Association TFF arranged. The three games took place in Frankfurt am Main .
South American Zone / CONMEBOL
Game mode: All ten teams played in a group with home and away legs. The four best-placed teams automatically qualified for the 2006 finals, the fifth-placed team played another place with the winner of the Oceania zone. The qualification began in September 2003. With the 3-1 win against Brazil on July 8, 2005 Argentina qualified early for the final tournament, on September 4, defending champions Brazil also bought their ticket to the World Cup and on October 8, Paraguay and Ecuador came added. Uruguay played fifth in the table in the play-off games against oceanic qualifiers Australia . Teams with two red stars ( ** ) qualified directly for the World Cup, the team with a red star ( * ) had to play qualifying games for the World Cup against the winner of the Oceania group.
Qualifying round
Closing table
rank | country | Games | Gates | Pt |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil ** | 18th | 35:17 | 34 |
2 | Argentina ** | 18th | 29:17 | 34 |
3 | Ecuador ** | 18th | 23:19 | 28 |
4th | Paraguay ** | 18th | 23:23 | 28 |
5 | Uruguay * | 18th | 23:28 | 25th |
6th | Colombia | 18th | 24:16 | 24 |
7th | Chile | 18th | 18:22 | 22nd |
8th | Venezuela | 18th | 20:28 | 18th |
9 | Peru | 18th | 20:28 | 18th |
10 | Bolivia | 18th | 20:37 | 14th |
Venezuela in 8th place ahead of Peru by direct comparison |
** Brazil, Argentina, Ecuador and Paraguay qualified for the World Cup
* Uruguay played in the relegation against the winner of the Oceania group
Game results
Matchday 1 | ||||
09/06/2003 | Argentina | - | Chile | 2: 2 |
09/06/2003 | Ecuador | - | Venezuela | 2-0 |
07.09.2003 | Peru | - | Paraguay | 4: 1 |
07.09.2003 | Uruguay | - | Bolivia | 5-0 |
07.09.2003 | Colombia | - | Brazil | 1: 2 |
Matchday 2 | ||||
09/10/2003 | Venezuela | - | Argentina | 0: 3 |
09/10/2003 | Chile | - | Peru | 2: 1 |
09/10/2003 | Bolivia | - | Colombia | 4-0 |
09/10/2003 | Paraguay | - | Uruguay | 4: 1 |
09/11/2003 | Brazil | - | Ecuador | 1-0 |
Matchday 3 | ||||
11/15/2003 | Uruguay | - | Chile | 2: 1 |
11/15/2003 | Colombia | - | Venezuela | 0: 1 |
11/15/2003 | Paraguay | - | Ecuador | 2: 1 |
11/16/2003 | Argentina | - | Bolivia | 3-0 |
11/16/2003 | Peru | - | Brazil | 1: 1 |
Matchday 4 | ||||
11/19/2003 | Venezuela | - | Bolivia | 2: 1 |
11/19/2003 | Chile | - | Paraguay | 0: 1 |
11/19/2003 | Ecuador | - | Peru | 0-0 |
11/20/2003 | Brazil | - | Uruguay | 3: 3 |
11/20/2003 | Colombia | - | Argentina | 1: 1 |
Matchday 5 | ||||
03/30/2004 | Bolivia | - | Chile | 0: 2 |
03/31/2004 | Argentina | - | Ecuador | 1-0 |
04/01/2004 | Uruguay | - | Venezuela | 0: 3 |
04/01/2004 | Paraguay | - | Brazil | 0-0 |
04/01/2004 | Peru | - | Colombia | 0: 2 |
Matchday 6 | ||||
06/01/2004 | Bolivia | - | Paraguay | 2: 1 |
06/02/2004 | Venezuela | - | Chile | 0: 1 |
06/02/2004 | Uruguay | - | Peru | 1: 3 |
06/02/2004 | Ecuador | - | Colombia | 2: 1 |
06/03/2004 | Brazil | - | Argentina | 3: 1 |
Matchday 7 | ||||
06/05/2004 | Ecuador | - | Bolivia | 3: 2 |
06/06/2004 | Argentina | - | Paraguay | 0-0 |
06/06/2004 | Peru | - | Venezuela | 0-0 |
06/07/2004 | Colombia | - | Uruguay | 5-0 |
06/07/2004 | Chile | - | Brazil | 1: 1 |
Matchday 8 | ||||
09/05/2004 | Peru | - | Argentina | 1: 3 |
09/05/2004 | Uruguay | - | Ecuador | 1-0 |
09/05/2004 | Brazil | - | Bolivia | 3: 1 |
09/05/2004 | Paraguay | - | Venezuela | 1-0 |
09/06/2004 | Chile | - | Colombia | 0-0 |
Matchday 9 | ||||
10/09/2004 | Argentina | - | Uruguay | 4: 2 |
10/09/2004 | Bolivia | - | Peru | 1-0 |
10/10/2004 | Colombia | - | Paraguay | 1: 1 |
10/10/2004 | Venezuela | - | Brazil | 2: 5 |
10/10/2004 | Ecuador | - | Chile | 2-0 |
Matchday 10 | ||||
10/12/2004 | Bolivia | - | Uruguay | 0-0 |
10/13/2004 | Paraguay | - | Peru | 1: 1 |
10/14/2004 | Chile | - | Argentina | 0-0 |
10/14/2004 | Brazil | - | Colombia | 0-0 |
10/15/2004 | Venezuela | - | Ecuador | 3: 1 |
Matchday 11 | ||||
11/17/2004 | Ecuador | - | Brazil | 1-0 |
11/17/2004 | Uruguay | - | Paraguay | 1-0 |
11/18/2004 | Colombia | - | Bolivia | 1-0 |
11/18/2004 | Argentina | - | Venezuela | 3: 2 |
11/18/2004 | Peru | - | Chile | 2: 1 |
Matchday 12 | ||||
03/26/2005 | Bolivia | - | Argentina | 1: 2 |
03/27/2005 | Venezuela | - | Colombia | 0-0 |
03/27/2005 | Chile | - | Uruguay | 1: 1 |
03/27/2005 | Brazil | - | Peru | 1-0 |
03/27/2005 | Ecuador | - | Paraguay | 5: 2 |
Matchday 13 | ||||
03/29/2005 | Bolivia | - | Venezuela | 3: 1 |
03/31/2005 | Paraguay | - | Chile | 2: 1 |
03/31/2005 | Argentina | - | Colombia | 1-0 |
03/31/2005 | Uruguay | - | Brazil | 1: 1 |
03/31/2005 | Peru | - | Ecuador | 2: 2 |
Matchday 14 | ||||
06/04/2005 | Colombia | - | Peru | 5-0 |
06/04/2005 | Ecuador | - | Argentina | 2-0 |
06/05/2005 | Venezuela | - | Uruguay | 1: 1 |
06/05/2005 | Chile | - | Bolivia | 3: 1 |
06/05/2005 | Brazil | - | Paraguay | 4: 1 |
Matchday 15 | ||||
06/08/2005 | Peru | - | Uruguay | 0-0 |
06/08/2005 | Colombia | - | Ecuador | 3-0 |
06/09/2005 | Paraguay | - | Bolivia | 4: 1 |
06/09/2005 | Chile | - | Venezuela | 2: 1 |
06/09/2005 | Argentina | - | Brazil | 3: 1 |
Matchday 16 | ||||
09/03/2005 | Bolivia | - | Ecuador | 1: 2 |
09/03/2005 | Paraguay | - | Argentina | 1-0 |
09/04/2005 | Venezuela | - | Peru | 4: 1 |
09/04/2005 | Brazil | - | Chile | 5-0 |
09/04/2005 | Uruguay | - | Colombia | 3: 2 |
Matchday 17 | ||||
10/08/2005 | Colombia | - | Chile | 1: 1 |
10/08/2005 | Venezuela | - | Paraguay | 0: 1 |
10/08/2005 | Ecuador | - | Uruguay | 0-0 |
10/09/2005 | Bolivia | - | Brazil | 1: 1 |
10/10/2005 | Argentina | - | Peru | 2-0 |
Matchday 18 | ||||
10/13/2005 | Paraguay | - | Colombia | 0: 1 |
10/13/2005 | Uruguay | - | Argentina | 1-0 |
10/13/2005 | Chile | - | Ecuador | 0-0 |
10/13/2005 | Brazil | - | Venezuela | 3-0 |
10/13/2005 | Peru | - | Bolivia | 4: 1 |
Relegation against the winner of the Oceania group
Play-off against the winner from Oceania | |||||
11/12/2005 | Uruguay | - | Australia | Montevideo | 1-0 |
11/16/2005 | Australia ** | - | Uruguay | Sydney | 1: 0 n.V., 4: 2 i. E. |
Australia qualifies for the World Cup
North, Central American and Caribbean Zones / CONCACAF
First round
The first round was played in the cup system with a return leg. The winning team ( marked with * ) advanced to the second round.
02/19/2004 | Haiti | - | Turks and Caicos Islands | 5-0 |
02/22/2004 | Turks and Caicos | - | Haiti * | 0: 2 |
02/29/2004 | Grenada | - | Guyana | 5-0 |
03/14/2004 | Guyana | - | Grenada * | 1: 3 |
03/19/2004 | Dominican Republic | - | Anguilla | 0-0 |
03/21/2004 | Anguilla | - | Dominican Republic * | 0: 6 |
02/29/2004 | Bermuda | - | Montserrat | 13: 0 |
03/22/2004 | Montserrat | - | Bermuda * | 0: 7 |
02/23/2004 | Cayman Islands | - | Cuba | 1: 2 |
03/27/2004 | Cuba * | - | Cayman Islands | 3-0 |
02/29/2004 | Aruba | - | Suriname | 1: 2 |
03/27/2004 | Suriname * | - | Aruba | 8: 1 |
03/27/2004 | Dominica | - | Bahamas | 1: 1 |
03/28/2004 | Bahamas | - | Dominica * | 1: 3 |
02/22/2004 | British Virgin Islands | - | St. Lucia | 0: 1 |
03/28/2004 | St. Lucia * | - | British Virgin Islands | 9-0 |
02/19/2004 | American Virgin Islands | - | St. Kitts & Nevis | 0: 4 |
04/01/2004 | St. Kitts and Nevis * | - | American Virgin Islands | 7-0 |
02/18/2004 | Antigua and Barbuda | - | Netherlands Antilles | 2-0 |
04/01/2004 | Netherlands Antilles * | - | Antigua and Barbuda | 3-0 |
The teams marked with * qualified for the second round
Second round
The second round was played in the cup system with a return leg. The ten winning teams of the first round met the 14 seeded teams of the CONCACAF group. The pairings were drawn from two lottery pots (pot 1: winner of the first round, pot 2: seeded teams) so that two winners of the first round could not meet in this second round. The last two matches were determined from the four remaining countries in the second pot.
The winner after the first and second leg ( marked with * ) advanced to the third round.
06/13/2004 | Canada | - | Belize | 4-0 |
06/17/2004 | Belize | - | Canada * | 0: 4 |
06/14/2004 | Barbados | - | St. Kitts & Nevis | 0: 2 |
06/20/2004 | St. Kitts and Nevis * | - | Barbados | 3: 2 |
06/13/2004 | Netherlands Antilles | - | Honduras | 1: 2 |
06/20/2004 | Honduras * | - | Netherlands Antilles | 4-0 |
06/12/2004 | Cuba | - | Costa Rica | 2: 2 |
06/20/2004 | Costa Rica * | - | Cuba | 1: 1 |
06/13/2004 | Nicaragua | - | St. Vincent and the Grenadines | 2: 2 |
06/20/2004 | St. Vincent and the Grenadines * | - | Nicaragua | 4: 1 |
06/13/2004 | United States | - | Grenada | 3-0 |
06/20/2004 | Grenada | - | USA * | 2: 3 |
06/14/2004 | Dominican Republic | - | Trinidad and Tobago | 0: 2 |
06/20/2004 | Trinidad and Tobago * | - | Dominican Republic | 4-0 |
06/13/2004 | Panama | - | St. Lucia | 4-0 |
06/20/2004 | St. Lucia | - | Panama * | 0: 3 |
06/13/2004 | El Salvador | - | Bermuda | 2: 1 |
06/20/2004 | Bermuda | - | El Salvador * | 2: 2 |
06/12/2004 | Suriname | - | Guatemala | 1: 1 |
06/21/2004 | Guatemala * | - | Suriname | 3: 1 |
06/13/2004 | Haiti | - | Jamaica | 1: 1 |
06/21/2004 | Jamaica * | - | Haiti | 3-0 |
06/20/2004 | Dominica | - | Mexico | 0:10 |
06/27/2004 | Mexico * | - | Dominica | 8-0 |
The teams marked with * qualified for the third round
Third round
The third round was played in three groups of four teams in a double full round system (first and second leg). The three group winners and the three runners-up ( marked with * ) qualified for the fourth round.
Group 1
Closing table | |||
rank | country | Gates | P |
---|---|---|---|
1 | USA * | 13: | 312 |
2 | Panama * | 8:11 | 8th |
3 | Jamaica | 7: 5 | 7th |
4th | El Salvador | 2:11 | 4th |
* The US and Panama qualified for the fourth round |
Game results
08/19/2004 | Jamaica | - | United States | 1: 1 |
08/19/2004 | El Salvador | - | Panama | 2: 1 |
09/04/2004 | United States | - | El Salvador | 2-0 |
09/05/2004 | Jamaica | - | Panama | 1: 2 |
09/09/2004 | Panama | - | United States | 1: 1 |
09/09/2004 | El Salvador | - | Jamaica | 0: 3 |
10/10/2004 | Panama | - | Jamaica | 1: 1 |
10/10/2004 | El Salvador | - | United States | 0: 2 |
10/14/2004 | United States | - | Panama | 6-0 |
10/14/2004 | Jamaica | - | El Salvador | 0-0 |
11/18/2004 | United States | - | Jamaica | 1: 1 |
11/18/2004 | Panama | - | El Salvador | 3-0 |
Group 2
Closing table | |||
rank | country | Gates | P |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Costa Rica * | 12: | 810 |
2 | Guatemala * | 7: 9 | 10 |
3 | Honduras | 9: 7 | 7th |
4th | Canada | 4: 8 | 5 |
* Costa Rica and Guatemala qualified for the fourth round |
Game results
08/19/2004 | Canada | - | Guatemala | 0: 2 |
08/19/2004 | Costa Rica | - | Honduras | 2: 5 |
09/05/2004 | Canada | - | Honduras | 1: 1 |
09/05/2004 | Guatemala | - | Costa Rica | 2: 1 |
09/09/2004 | Honduras | - | Guatemala | 2: 2 |
09/09/2004 | Costa Rica | - | Canada | 1-0 |
10/09/2004 | Honduras | - | Canada | 1: 1 |
10/10/2004 | Costa Rica | - | Guatemala | 5-0 |
10/14/2004 | Canada | - | Costa Rica | 1: 3 |
10/14/2004 | Guatemala | - | Honduras | 1-0 |
11/18/2004 | Honduras | - | Costa Rica | 0-0 |
11/18/2004 | Guatemala | - | Canada | 0: 1 |
Group 3
Game results
08/18/2004 | St. Vincent | - | Trinidad & Tobago | 0: 2 |
09/05/2004 | St. Kitts | - | Trinidad & Tobago | 1: 2 |
09/09/2004 | Trinidad & Tobago | - | Mexico | 1: 3 |
09/11/2004 | St. Vincent | - | St. Kitts | 1-0 |
10/06/2004 | Mexico | - | St. Vincent | 7-0 |
10/10/2004 | Trinidad & Tobago | - | St. Kitts | 5: 1 |
10/10/2004 | St. Vincent | - | Mexico | 0: 1 |
10/14/2004 | St. Kitts | - | St. Vincent | 0: 3 |
10/14/2004 | Mexico | - | Trinidad & Tobago | 3-0 |
11/14/2004 | St. Kitts | - | Mexico | 0: 5 |
11/18/2004 | Trinidad & Tobago | - | St. Vincent | 2: 1 |
11/18/2004 | Mexico | - | St. Kitts | 8-0 |
Fourth round
The fourth round was played in a league system with two legs and six teams. The first three teams qualified for the 2006 World Cup ( ** ), the fourth team ( * ) played against the representative of the Asian zone.
Closing table | |||
rank | country | Gates | P |
---|---|---|---|
1 | USA ** | 16: | 622nd |
2 | Mexico ** | 22: | 922nd |
3 | Costa Rica ** | 15:14 | 16 |
4th | Trinidad & Tobago * | 10:15 | 13 |
5 | Guatemala | 16:18 | 11 |
6th | Panama | 4:21 | 2 |
** Mexico, USA and Costa Rica were qualified for the World Cup
* Trinidad-Tobago played another World Cup starting place against Bahrain, who was fifth in Asia.
Game results
02/09/2005 | Trinidad & Tobago | - | United States | 1: 2 |
02/10/2005 | Panama | - | Guatemala | 0-0 |
02/10/2005 | Costa Rica | - | Mexico | 1: 2 |
03/27/2005 | Costa Rica | - | Panama | 2: 1 |
03/27/2005 | Guatemala | - | Trinidad & Tobago | 5: 1 |
03/27/2005 | Mexico | - | United States | 2: 1 |
03/30/2005 | Trinidad & Tobago | - | Costa Rica | 0-0 |
03/31/2005 | United States | - | Guatemala | 2-0 |
03/31/2005 | Panama | - | Mexico | 1: 1 |
06/04/2005 | Trinidad & Tobago | - | Panama | 2-0 |
06/05/2005 | United States | - | Costa Rica | 3-0 |
06/05/2005 | Guatemala | - | Mexico | 0: 2 |
06/09/2005 | Mexico | - | Trinidad & Tobago | 2-0 |
06/09/2005 | Panama | - | United States | 0: 3 |
06/09/2005 | Costa Rica | - | Guatemala | 3: 2 |
08/18/2005 | United States | - | Trinidad & Tobago | 1-0 |
08/18/2005 | Guatemala | - | Panama | 2: 1 |
08/18/2005 | Mexico | - | Costa Rica | 2-0 |
09/03/2005 | Trinidad & Tobago | - | Guatemala | 3: 2 |
09/04/2005 | United States | - | Mexico | 2-0 |
09/04/2005 | Panama | - | Costa Rica | 1: 3 |
09/08/2005 | Guatemala | - | United States | 0-0 |
09/08/2005 | Costa Rica | - | Trinidad & Tobago | 2-0 |
09/08/2005 | Mexico | - | Panama | 5-0 |
10/09/2005 | Panama | - | Trinidad & Tobago | 0: 1 |
10/09/2005 | Costa Rica | - | United States | 3-0 |
10/09/2005 | Mexico | - | Guatemala | 5: 2 |
10/13/2005 | Guatemala | - | Costa Rica | 3: 1 |
10/13/2005 | Trinidad & Tobago | - | Mexico | 2: 1 |
10/13/2005 | United States | - | Panama | 2-0 |
Play-off against the fifth from Asia
11/12/2005, Port of Spain | Trinidad & Tobago | - | Bahrain | 1: 1 |
11/16/2005, Manama | Bahrain | - | Trinidad & Tobago | 0: 1 |
Trinidad and Tobago qualified for the World Cup.
Asian Zone / AFC
First round
The first round was played in November and December 2003 as a cup system with a return leg and involved 12 teams. The seven winners ( * ) advanced to the second round.
Turkmenistan * | - | Afghanistan | 11: 0/2: 0 | |
Bangladesh | - | Tajikistan * | 0: 2/0: 2 | |
Taiwan * | - | Macau | 3: 0/3: 1 | |
Pakistan | - | Kyrgyzstan * | 0: 2/0: 4 | |
Laos LL | - | Sri Lanka * | 0: 0/0: 3 | |
Mongolia | - | Maldives * | 0: 1 / 0:12 |
Nepal and Guam should also compete against each other; but both teams withdrew. The vacated place was then taken over by Laos, whichmoved into the next roundas the so-called lucky loser (best loser, LL ).
Second round
The game was played in the league system with a return leg (eight groups with four teams each). The eight group winners ( * ) advanced to the third round.
Group 1
Closing table | |||
rank | country | Gates | Pt |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Iran * | 22: | 415th |
2 | Jordan | 10: | 612 |
3 | Qatar | 16: | 89 |
4th | Laos | 3:33 | 0 |
* Iran qualified for the third round |
Game results
02/18/2004 | Iran | - | Qatar | 3: 1 |
02/18/2004 | Jordan | - | Laos | 5-0 |
03/31/2004 | Laos | - | Iran | 0: 7 |
03/31/2004 | Jordan | - | Qatar | 1-0 |
06/09/2004 | Iran | - | Jordan | 0: 1 |
06/09/2004 | Qatar | - | Laos | 5-0 |
09/08/2004 | Laos | - | Qatar | 1: 6 |
09/08/2004 | Jordan | - | Iran | 0: 2 |
10/13/2004 | Laos | - | Jordan | 2: 3 |
10/13/2004 | Qatar | - | Iran | 2: 3 |
11/17/2004 | Iran | - | Laos | 7-0 |
11/17/2004 | Qatar | - | Jordan | 2-0 |
Group 2
Closing table | |||
rank | country | Gates | Pt |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Uzbekistan * | 16: | 316 |
2 | Iraq | 17: | 711 |
3 | Palestine | 11:11 | 7th |
4th | Taiwan | 3:26 | 0 |
* Uzbekistan qualified for the third round |
Game results
02/18/2004 | Uzbekistan | - | Iraq | 1: 1 |
02/18/2004 | Palestine | - | Taiwan | 8-0 |
03/31/2004 | Palestine | - | Iraq | 1: 1 |
06/09/2004 | Uzbekistan | - | Palestine | 3-0 |
06/09/2004 | Iraq | - | Taiwan | 6: 1 |
09/08/2004 | Taiwan | - | Iraq | 1: 4 |
09/08/2004 | Palestine | - | Uzbekistan | 0: 3 |
10/13/2004 | Iraq | - | Uzbekistan | 1: 2 |
10/14/2004 | Taiwan | - | Palestine | 0: 1 |
11/16/2004 | Iraq | - | Palestine | 4: 1 |
11/17/2004 | Uzbekistan | - | Taiwan | 6: 1 |
Group 3
Closing table | |||
rank | country | Gates | Pt |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan * | 16: | 118th |
2 | Oman | 14: | 310 |
3 | India | 2:18 | 4th |
4th | Singapore | 3:13 | 3 |
* Japan qualified for the third round |
Game results
02/18/2004 | Japan | - | Oman | 1-0 |
02/18/2004 | India | - | Singapore | 1-0 |
03/31/2004 | Singapore | - | Japan | 1: 2 |
03/31/2004 | India | - | Oman | 1: 5 |
06/09/2004 | Japan | - | India | 7-0 |
06/09/2004 | Oman | - | Singapore | 7-0 |
09/08/2004 | Singapore | - | Oman | 0: 2 |
09/08/2004 | India | - | Japan | 0: 4 |
10/13/2004 | Singapore | - | India | 2-0 |
10/13/2004 | Oman | - | Japan | 0: 1 |
11/17/2004 | Japan | - | Singapore | 1-0 |
11/17/2004 | Oman | - | India | 0-0 |
Group 4
Closing table | |||
rank | country | Gates | Pt |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kuwait * | 15: | 215th |
2 | China | 14: | 115th |
3 | Hong Kong | 5:15 | 6th |
4th | Malaysia | 2:18 | 0 |
* Kuwait qualified for the third round |
Game results
02/18/2004 | China | - | Kuwait | 1-0 |
02/18/2004 | Malaysia | - | Hong Kong | 1: 3 |
03/31/2004 | Hong Kong | - | China | 0: 1 |
03/31/2004 | Malaysia | - | Kuwait | 0: 2 |
06/09/2004 | China | - | Malaysia | 4-0 |
06/09/2004 | Kuwait | - | Hong Kong | 4-0 |
09/08/2004 | Hong Kong | - | Kuwait | 0: 2 |
09/08/2004 | Malaysia | - | China | 0: 1 |
10/13/2004 | Hong Kong | - | Malaysia | 2-0 |
10/13/2004 | Kuwait | - | China | 1-0 |
11/17/2004 | China | - | Hong Kong | 7-0 |
11/17/2004 | Kuwait | - | Malaysia | 6: 1 |
Group 5
Closing table | |||
rank | country | Gates | Pt |
---|---|---|---|
1 | North Korea * | 11: | 511 |
2 | Ver. Arab. Emirates | 6: 6 | 10 |
3 | Thailand | 9:10 | 7th |
4th | Yemen | 6:11 | 5 |
* North Korea qualified for the third round |
Game results
02/18/2004 | Yemen | - | North Korea | 1: 1 |
02/18/2004 | UAE | - | Thailand | 1-0 |
03/31/2004 | North Korea | - | UAE | 0-0 |
03/31/2004 | Yemen | - | Thailand | 0: 3 |
06/09/2004 | Thailand | - | North Korea | 1: 4 |
06/09/2004 | UAE | - | Yemen | 3-0 |
09/08/2004 | North Korea | - | Thailand | 4: 1 |
09/08/2004 | Yemen | - | UAE | 3: 1 |
10/13/2004 | North Korea | - | Yemen | 2: 1 |
10/13/2004 | Thailand | - | UAE | 3-0 |
11/17/2004 | Thailand | - | Yemen | 1: 1 |
11/17/2004 | UAE | - | North Korea | 1-0 |
UAE: United Arab Emirates
Group 6
Closing table | |||
rank | country | Gates | Pt |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Bahrain * | 15: | 414th |
2 | Syria | 7: 7 | 8th |
3 | Tajikistan | 5: 9 | 7th |
4th | Kyrgyzstan | 5:12 | 4th |
* Bahrain qualified for the third round |
Game results
02/18/2004 | Kyrgyzstan | - | Tajikistan | 1: 2 |
02/18/2004 | Bahrain | - | Syria | 2: 1 |
03/31/2004 | Kyrgyzstan | - | Syria | 1: 1 |
03/31/2004 | Tajikistan | - | Bahrain | 0-0 |
06/09/2004 | Bahrain | - | Kyrgyzstan | 5-0 |
06/10/2004 | Syria | - | Tajikistan | 2: 1 |
09/08/2004 | Kyrgyzstan | - | Bahrain | 1: 2 |
09/08/2004 | Tajikistan | - | Syria | 0: 1 |
10/13/2004 | Tajikistan | - | Kyrgyzstan | 2: 1 |
10/13/2004 | Syria | - | Bahrain | 2: 2 |
11/17/2004 | Bahrain | - | Tajikistan | 4-0 |
11/17/2004 | Syria | - | Kyrgyzstan | 0: 1 |
Group 7
Closing table | |||
rank | country | Gates | Pt |
---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea * | 9: 2 | 14th |
2 | Lebanon | 11: | 511 |
3 | Vietnam | 5: 9 | 4th |
4th | Maldives | 5:14 | 4th |
* South Korea qualified for the third round |
Game results
02/18/2004 | South Korea | - | Lebanon | 2-0 |
02/18/2004 | Vietnam | - | Maldives | 4-0 |
03/31/2004 | Vietnam | - | Lebanon | 0: 2 |
03/31/2004 | Maldives | - | South Korea | 0-0 |
06/09/2004 | South Korea | - | Vietnam | 2-0 |
06/09/2004 | Lebanon | - | Maldives | 3-0 |
09/08/2004 | Vietnam | - | South Korea | 1: 2 |
09/08/2004 | Maldives | - | Lebanon | 2: 5 |
10/13/2004 | Maldives | - | Vietnam | 3-0 |
10/13/2004 | Lebanon | - | South Korea | 1: 1 |
11/17/2004 | South Korea | - | Maldives | 2-0 |
11/17/2004 | Lebanon | - | Vietnam | 0-0 |
Group 8
Closing table | |||
rank | country | Gates | Pt |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Saudi Arabia * | 14: | 118th |
2 | Turkmenistan | 8:10 | 7th |
3 | Indonesia | 8:12 | 7th |
4th | Sri Lanka | 4:11 | 2 |
* Saudi Arabia qualified for the third round |
Game results
02/18/2004 | Turkmenistan | - | Sri Lanka | 2-0 |
02/18/2004 | Saudi Arabia | - | Indonesia | 3-0 |
03/31/2004 | Sri Lanka | - | Saudi Arabia | 0: 1 |
03/31/2004 | Turkmenistan | - | Indonesia | 3: 1 |
06/09/2004 | Indonesia | - | Sri Lanka | 1-0 |
06/09/2004 | Saudi Arabia | - | Turkmenistan | 3-0 |
09/08/2004 | Sri Lanka | - | Indonesia | 2: 2 |
09/08/2004 | Turkmenistan | - | Saudi Arabia | 0: 1 |
10/09/2004 | Sri Lanka | - | Turkmenistan | 2: 2 |
10/12/2004 | Indonesia | - | Saudi Arabia | 1: 3 |
11/17/2004 | Indonesia | - | Turkmenistan | 3: 1 |
11/17/2004 | Saudi Arabia | - | Sri Lanka | 3-0 |
Third round
The eight group winners form two groups of four (first and second leg). The two group winners ( ** ) are directly qualified for the 2006 World Cup. The group third ( * ) met in two play-off games on October 8, 2005 and October 12, 2005 . The winner played in two other play-off games against the fourth from North / Central America for a place in the 2006 finals.
The third round of the Asia qualification took place from February 9th to August 17th, 2005 .
Group A
Game results
02/09/2005 | Uzbekistan | - | Saudi Arabia | 1: 1 |
02/09/2005 | South Korea | - | Kuwait | 2-0 |
03/25/2005 | Saudi Arabia | - | South Korea | 2-0 |
03/25/2005 | Kuwait | - | Uzbekistan | 2: 1 |
03/30/2005 | South Korea | - | Uzbekistan | 2: 1 |
03/30/2005 | Kuwait | - | Saudi Arabia | 0-0 |
06/03/2005 | Uzbekistan | - | South Korea | 1: 1 |
06/03/2005 | Saudi Arabia | - | Kuwait | 3-0 |
06/08/2005 | Kuwait | - | South Korea | 0: 4 |
06/08/2005 | Saudi Arabia | - | Uzbekistan | 3-0 |
08/17/2005 | South Korea | - | Saudi Arabia | 0: 1 |
08/17/2005 | Uzbekistan | - | Kuwait | 3: 2 |
Group B
Game results
02/09/2005 | Japan | - | North Korea | 2: 1 |
02/09/2005 | Bahrain | - | Iran | 0-0 |
03/25/2005 | North Korea | - | Bahrain | 1: 2 |
03/25/2005 | Iran | - | Japan | 2: 1 |
03/30/2005 | North Korea | - | Iran | 0: 2 |
03/30/2005 | Japan | - | Bahrain | 1-0 |
06/03/2005 | Iran | - | North Korea | 1-0 |
06/03/2005 | Bahrain | - | Japan | 0: 1 |
06/08/2005 | North Korea | - | Japan | 0: 2 |
06/08/2005 | Iran | - | Bahrain | 1-0 |
08/17/2005 | Japan | - | Iran | 2: 1 |
08/17/2005 | Bahrain | - | North Korea | 2: 3 |
Play-off games
September 3, 2005 | Uzbekistan | - | Bahrain | Tashkent | 1: 0 (canceled on September 6th) |
October 8, 2005 | Uzbekistan | - | Bahrain | Tashkent | 1: 1 |
October 12, 2005 | Bahrain * | - | Uzbekistan | Manama | 0-0 |
The first game was canceled due to a mistake by referee Yoshida (Japan). In the 39th minute, Uzbekistan scored another goal from a penalty while the score was 1-0. The referee did not recognize this hit because of a rule violation by the executing player. However, instead of having the penalty repeated, he decided on an indirect free kick for Bahrain.
* Bahrain qualifies for the play-off games for a starting place at the World Cup against the fourth from North / Central America.
Play-off against the fourth from North / Central America
November 12, 2005 | Trinidad & Tobago | - | Bahrain | Port of Spain | 1: 1 |
November 16, 2005 | Bahrain | - | Trinidad & Tobago ** | Manama | 0: 1 |
African Zone / CAF
First round
The first round was played as a cup system with a return leg in October and November 2003 and included 42 teams. The 21 winners ( * ) qualified for the second round. (The Central African Republic withdrew the registration and the drawn opponent Burkina Faso advanced directly to the second round.) Bye had Cameroon, DR Congo, Egypt, Ivory Coast, Morocco, Nigeria, Senegal, South Africa and Tunisia.
The African World Cup qualification was also the qualification for the 2006 African Cup in Egypt.
10/10/2003 | Guinea-Bissau | - | Mali | 1: 2 | |
11/14/2003 | Mali * | - | Guinea-Bissau | 2-0 | |
10/11/2003 | Niger | - | Algeria | 0: 1 | |
11/14/2003 | Algeria * | - | Niger | 6-0 | |
10/12/2003 | Zimbabwe | - | Mauritania | 3-0 | |
11/14/2003 | Mauritania | - | Zimbabwe * | 2: 1 | |
10/11/2003 | Tanzania | - | Kenya | 0-0 | |
11/15/2003 | Kenya * | - | Tanzania | 3-0 | |
10/11/2003 | Seychelles | - | Zambia | 0: 4 | |
11/15/2003 | Zambia * | - | Seychelles | 1: 1 | |
10/12/2003 | Ethiopia | - | Malawi | 1: 3 | |
11/15/2003 | Malawi * | - | Ethiopia | 0-0 | |
10/12/2003 | Burundi | - | Gabon | 0-0 | |
11/15/2003 | Gabon * | - | Burundi | 4: 1 | |
10/12/2003 | Rwanda | - | Namibia | 3-0 | |
11/15/2003 | Namibia | - | Rwanda * | 1: 1 | |
10/12/2003 | Gambia | - | Liberia | 2-0 | |
11/16/2003 | Liberia * | - | Gambia | 3-0 | |
10/12/2003 | Sudan | - | Eritrea | 3-0 | |
11/16/2003 | Eritrea | - | Sudan * | 0-0 | |
10/11/2003 | Uganda | - | Mauritius | 3-0 | |
11/16/2003 | Mauritius | - | Uganda * | 3: 1 a.d. | |
10/11/2003 | Madagascar | - | Benin | 1: 1 | |
11/16/2003 | Benin * | - | Madagascar | 3: 2 | |
10/11/2003 | Equatorial Guinea | - | Togo | 1-0 | |
11/16/2003 | Togo * | - | Equatorial Guinea | 2-0 | |
10/12/2003 | Chad | - | Angola | 3: 1 | |
11/16/2003 | Angola * | - | Chad | 2-0 | |
10/12/2003 | Guinea | - | Mozambique | 1-0 | |
11/16/2003 | Mozambique | - | Guinea * | 3: 4 | |
10/11/2003 | Sao Tome and Principe | - | Libya | 0: 1 | |
11/16/2003 | Libya * | - | Sao Tome and Principe | 8-0 | |
10/11/2003 | Botswana | - | Lesotho | 4: 1 | |
11/16/2003 | Lesotho | - | Botswana * | 0-0 | |
10/12/2003 | Swaziland | - | Cape Verde | 1: 1 | |
11/16/2003 | Cape Verde * | - | Swaziland | 3-0 | |
10/12/2003 | Republic of the Congo | - | Sierra Leone | 1-0 | |
11/16/2003 | Sierra Leone | - | Republic of the Congo * | 1: 1 | |
11/16/2003 | Somalia | - | Ghana | 0: 5 | |
11/19/2003 | Ghana * | - | Somalia | 2-0 |
Second round
The second round was played as a league system with a return leg in five groups of six teams. The five group winners ( Togo , Ghana , Ivory Coast , Angola and Tunisia , marked with ** ) qualified for the 2006 finals.
The first three placed teams from each group qualified for the finals of the African Cup of Nations 2006 in Egypt . In addition, Libya, fourth in the table, qualified from Group C, because Egypt, third in the table, was already set to host the final round of the African Cup.
Group A
Closing table
rank | country | Gates | Pt |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Togo ** | 20: | 823 |
2 | Senegal * | 21: | 821st |
3 | Zambia * | 16:10 | 19th |
4th | Republic of the Congo | 10:14 | 10 |
5 | Mali | 11:14 | 8th |
6th | Liberia | 3:27 | 4th |
** Togo qualified for the 2006 soccer World Cup and the African Cup of Nations
* Senegal and Zambia qualified for the 2006 African Cup of Nations
Game results
06/05/2004 | Zambia | - | Togo | 1-0 |
06/05/2004 | Senegal | - | Congo | 2-0 |
06/06/2004 | Liberia | - | Mali | 1-0 |
06/19/2004 | Mali | - | Zambia | 1: 1 |
06/20/2004 | Congo | - | Liberia | 3-0 |
06/20/2004 | Togo | - | Senegal | 3: 1 |
07/03/2004 | Senegal | - | Zambia | 1-0 |
07/04/2004 | Congo | - | Mali | 1-0 |
07/04/2004 | Liberia | - | Togo | 0-0 |
09/04/2004 | Zambia | - | Liberia | 1-0 |
09/05/2004 | Togo | - | Congo | 2-0 |
09/05/2004 | Mali | - | Senegal | 2: 2 |
10/10/2004 | Congo | - | Zambia | 2: 3 |
10/10/2004 | Togo | - | Mali | 1-0 |
10/10/2004 | Liberia | - | Senegal | 0: 3 |
03/26/2005 | Zambia | - | Congo | 2-0 |
03/26/2005 | Senegal | - | Liberia | 6: 1 |
03/27/2005 | Mali | - | Togo | 1: 2 |
06/05/2005 | Congo | - | Senegal | 0-0 |
06/05/2005 | Togo | - | Zambia | 4: 1 |
06/05/2005 | Mali | - | Liberia | 4: 1 |
06/18/2005 | Zambia | - | Mali | 2: 1 |
06/18/2005 | Senegal | - | Togo | 2: 2 |
06/19/2005 | Liberia | - | Congo | 0: 2 |
09/03/2005 | Zambia | - | Senegal | 0: 1 |
09/03/2005 | Mali | - | Congo | 2-0 |
09/04/2005 | Togo | - | Liberia | 3-0 |
10/01/2005 | Liberia | - | Zambia | 0: 5 |
10/08/2005 | Senegal | - | Mali | 3-0 |
10/08/2005 | Congo | - | Togo | 2: 3 |
Group B
Closing table
rank | country | Gates | Pt |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ghana ** | 17: | 421st |
2 | DR Congo * | 14:10 | 16 |
3 | South Africa * | 12:14 | 16 |
4th | Burkina Faso | 14:13 | 13 |
5 | Cape Verde | 8:15 | 10 |
6th | Uganda | 6:15 | 8th |
** Ghana qualified for the soccer World Cup and the soccer championship of Africa
* DR Congo and South Africa qualified for the soccer championship of Africa
Game results
06/05/2004 | South Africa | - | Cape Verde | 2: 1 |
06/05/2004 | Burkina Faso | - | Ghana | 1-0 |
06/06/2004 | Uganda | - | DR Congo | 1-0 |
06/19/2004 | Cape Verde | - | Uganda | 1-0 |
06/20/2004 | DR Congo | - | Burkina Faso | 3: 2 |
06/20/2004 | Ghana | - | South Africa | 3-0 |
07/03/2004 | South Africa | - | Burkina Faso | 2-0 |
07/03/2004 | Uganda | - | Ghana | 1: 1 |
07/03/2004 | Cape Verde | - | DR Congo | 1: 1 |
09/04/2004 | Burkina Faso | - | Uganda | 2-0 |
09/05/2004 | DR Congo | - | South Africa | 1-0 |
09/05/2004 | Ghana | - | Cape Verde | 2-0 |
10/09/2004 | Cape Verde | - | Burkina Faso | 1-0 |
10/10/2004 | Uganda | - | South Africa | 0: 1 |
10/10/2004 | Ghana | - | DR Congo | 0-0 |
03/26/2005 | South Africa | - | Uganda | 2: 1 |
03/26/2005 | Burkina Faso | - | Cape Verde | 1: 2 |
03/27/2005 | DR Congo | - | Ghana | 1: 1 |
06/04/2005 | Cape Verde | - | South Africa | 1: 2 |
06/05/2005 | DR Congo | - | Uganda | 4-0 |
06/05/2005 | Ghana | - | Burkina Faso | 2: 1 |
06/18/2005 | South Africa | - | Ghana | 0: 2 |
06/18/2005 | Uganda | - | Cape Verde | 1-0 |
06/18/2005 | Burkina Faso | - | DR Congo | 2-0 |
09/03/2005 | Burkina Faso | - | South Africa | 3: 1 |
09/04/2005 | DR Congo | - | Cape Verde | 2: 1 |
09/04/2005 | Ghana | - | Uganda | 2-0 |
10/08/2005 | South Africa | - | DR Congo | 2: 2 |
10/08/2005 | Uganda | - | Burkina Faso | 2: 2 |
10/08/2005 | Cape Verde | - | Ghana | 0: 4 |
Group C
Closing table
rank | country | Gates | Pt |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ivory Coast ** | 20: | 722nd |
2 | Cameroon * | 18:10 | 21st |
3 | Egypt * | 26:15 | 17th |
4th | Libya * | 8:10 | 12 |
5 | Sudan | 6:22 | 6th |
6th | Benin | 9:23 | 5 |
** Ivory Coast qualified for the World Cup and the African Cup of Nations
* Cameroon, Egypt (as hosts) and Libya qualified for the African Cup of Nations
Game results
06/06/2004 | Cameroon | - | Benin | 2: 1 |
06/06/2004 | Ivory Coast | - | Libya | 2-0 |
06/06/2004 | Sudan | - | Egypt | 0: 3 |
06/18/2004 | Libya | - | Cameroon | 0-0 |
06/20/2004 | Benin | - | Sudan | 1: 1 |
06/20/2004 | Egypt | - | Ivory Coast | 1: 2 |
07/03/2004 | Sudan | - | Libya | 0: 1 |
07/04/2004 | Cameroon | - | Ivory Coast | 2-0 |
07/04/2004 | Benin | - | Egypt | 3: 3 |
09/03/2004 | Libya | - | Benin | 4: 1 |
09/05/2004 | Ivory Coast | - | Sudan | 5-0 |
09/05/2004 | Egypt | - | Cameroon | 3: 2 |
10/08/2004 | Libya | - | Egypt | 2: 1 |
10/09/2004 | Sudan | - | Cameroon | 1: 1 |
10/10/2004 | Benin | - | Ivory Coast | 0: 1 |
03/27/2005 | Cameroon | - | Sudan | 2: 1 |
03/27/2005 | Ivory Coast | - | Benin | 3-0 |
03/27/2005 | Egypt | - | Libya | 4: 1 |
06/03/2005 | Libya | - | Ivory Coast | 0-0 |
06/04/2005 | Benin | - | Cameroon | 1: 4 |
06/05/2005 | Egypt | - | Sudan | 6: 1 |
06/19/2005 | Cameroon | - | Libya | 1-0 |
06/19/2005 | Ivory Coast | - | Egypt | 2-0 |
08/17/2005 | Sudan | - | Benin | 1-0 |
09/02/2005 | Libya | - | Sudan | 0-0 |
09/04/2005 | Ivory Coast | - | Cameroon | 2: 3 |
09/04/2005 | Egypt | - | Benin | 4: 1 |
10/08/2005 | Cameroon | - | Egypt | 1: 1 |
10/08/2005 | Sudan | - | Ivory Coast | 1: 3 |
10/09/2005 | Benin | - | Libya | 1-0 |
Group D
Closing table
rank | country | Gates | Pt |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Angola ** | 12: | 621st |
2 | Nigeria * | 21: | 721st |
3 | Zimbabwe * | 13:14 | 15th |
4th | Gabon | 11:13 | 10 |
5 | Algeria | 8:15 | 8th |
6th | Rwanda | 6:16 | 5 |
The direct comparison decided in favor of Angola.
** Angola qualified for the World Cup and the African Cup of Nations
* Nigeria and Zimbabwe qualified for the African Cup of Nations
Game results
06/05/2004 | Nigeria | - | Rwanda | 2-0 |
06/05/2004 | Gabon | - | Zimbabwe | 1: 1 |
06/05/2004 | Algeria | - | Angola | 0-0 |
06/19/2004 | Rwanda | - | Gabon | 3: 1 |
06/20/2004 | Zimbabwe | - | Algeria | 1: 1 |
06/20/2004 | Angola | - | Nigeria | 1-0 |
07/03/2004 | Rwanda | - | Zimbabwe | 0: 2 |
07/03/2004 | Nigeria | - | Algeria | 1-0 |
07/03/2004 | Gabon | - | Angola | 2: 2 |
09/05/2004 | Zimbabwe | - | Nigeria | 0: 3 |
09/05/2004 | Angola | - | Rwanda | 1-0 |
09/05/2004 | Algeria | - | Gabon | 0: 3 |
10/09/2004 | Rwanda | - | Algeria | 1: 1 |
10/09/2004 | Gabon | - | Nigeria | 1: 1 |
10/10/2004 | Angola | - | Zimbabwe | 1-0 |
03/26/2005 | Nigeria | - | Gabon | 2-0 |
03/27/2005 | Zimbabwe | - | Angola | 2-0 |
03/27/2005 | Algeria | - | Rwanda | 1-0 |
06/05/2005 | Zimbabwe | - | Gabon | 1-0 |
06/05/2005 | Rwanda | - | Nigeria | 1: 1 |
06/05/2005 | Angola | - | Algeria | 2: 1 |
06/18/2005 | Gabon | - | Rwanda | 3-0 |
06/18/2005 | Nigeria | - | Angola | 1: 1 |
06/19/2005 | Algeria | - | Zimbabwe | 2: 2 |
09/04/2005 | Zimbabwe | - | Rwanda | 3: 1 |
09/04/2005 | Angola | - | Gabon | 3-0 |
09/04/2005 | Algeria | - | Nigeria | 2: 5 |
10/08/2005 | Nigeria | - | Zimbabwe | 5: 1 |
10/08/2005 | Rwanda | - | Angola | 0: 1 |
10/08/2005 | Gabon | - | Algeria | 0-0 |
Group E
Closing table
rank | country | Gates | Pt |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tunisia ** | 25: | 921st |
2 | Morocco * | 17: | 720th |
3 | Guinea * | 15:10 | 17th |
4th | Kenya | 8:17 | 10 |
5 | Botswana | 10:18 | 9 |
6th | Malawi | 12:26 | 6th |
** Tunisia qualified for the soccer World Cup and the soccer championship of Africa
* Morocco and Guinea qualified for the soccer championship of Africa
Game results
06/05/2004 | Malawi | - | Morocco | 1: 1 |
06/05/2004 | Tunisia | - | Botswana | 4: 1 |
06/19/2004 | Botswana | - | Malawi | 2-0 |
06/20/2004 | Guinea | - | Tunisia | 2: 1 |
07/03/2004 | Malawi | - | Guinea | 1: 1 |
07/03/2004 | Botswana | - | Morocco | 0: 1 |
09/04/2004 | Kenya | - | Malawi | 3: 2 |
09/04/2004 | Morocco | - | Tunisia | 1: 1 |
09/05/2004 | Guinea | - | Botswana | 4-0 |
10/09/2004 | Malawi | - | Tunisia | 2: 2 |
10/09/2004 | Botswana | - | Kenya | 2: 1 |
10/10/2004 | Guinea | - | Morocco | 1: 1 |
11/17/2004 | Kenya | - | Guinea | 2: 1 |
02/09/2005 | Morocco | - | Kenya | 5: 1 |
03/26/2005 | Kenya | - | Botswana | 1-0 |
03/26/2005 | Tunisia | - | Malawi | 7-0 |
03/26/2005 | Morocco | - | Guinea | 1-0 |
06/04/2005 | Botswana | - | Tunisia | 1: 3 |
06/04/2005 | Morocco | - | Malawi | 4: 1 |
06/05/2005 | Guinea | - | Kenya | 1-0 |
06/11/2005 | Tunisia | - | Guinea | 2-0 |
06/18/2005 | Kenya | - | Morocco | 0-0 |
06/18/2005 | Malawi | - | Botswana | 1: 3 |
08/17/2005 | Tunisia | - | Kenya | 1-0 |
09/03/2005 | Kenya | - | Tunisia | 0: 2 |
09/03/2005 | Morocco | - | Botswana | 1-0 |
09/04/2005 | Guinea | - | Malawi | 3: 1 |
10/08/2005 | Malawi | - | Kenya | 3-0 |
10/08/2005 | Botswana | - | Guinea | 1: 2 |
10/08/2005 | Tunisia | - | Morocco | 2: 2 |
Oceanic Zone / OFC
First round
The first round was played as a league system that involved two groups of five teams in two tournaments. The winner and the runner-up in each group ( * ) qualified for the second round.
Group 1
Closing table | |||
rank | country | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Solomon Islands * | 14: | 110 |
2 | Tahiti * | 5: 1 | 8th |
3 | New Caledonia | 16: | 27th |
4th | Tonga | 2:17 | 3 |
5 | Cook Islands | 1:17 | 0 |
Game results
05/10/2004 | Tahiti | - | Cook Islands | 2-0 |
05/10/2004 | Solomon Islands | - | Tonga | 6-0 |
05/12/2004 | Solomon Islands | - | Cook Islands | 5-0 |
05/12/2004 | Tahiti | - | New Caledonia | 0-0 |
05/15/2004 | Tonga | - | Cook Islands | 2: 1 |
05/15/2004 | Solomon Islands | - | New Caledonia | 2-0 |
05/17/2004 | New Caledonia | - | Cook Islands | 8-0 |
05/17/2004 | Tahiti | - | Tonga | 2-0 |
05/19/2004 | New Caledonia | - | Tonga | 8-0 |
05/19/2004 | Solomon Islands | - | Tahiti | 1: 1 |
Group 2
Closing table | |||
rank | country | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Vanuatu * | 16: | 210 |
2 | Fiji * | 19: | 59 |
3 | Papua New Guinea | 17: | 67th |
4th | Samoa | 5:11 | 3 |
5 | American Samoa | 1:34 | 0 |
Game results
05/10/2004 | Papua New Guinea | - | Vanuatu | 1: 1 |
05/10/2004 | Samoa | - | A. Samoa | 4-0 |
05/12/2004 | A. Samoa | - | Vanuatu | 1: 9 |
05/12/2004 | Fiji | - | Papua New Guinea | 4: 2 |
05/16/2004 | Fiji | - | A. Samoa | 11: 0 |
05/16/2004 | Samoa | - | Vanuatu | 0: 3 |
05/18/2004 | A. Samoa | - | Papua New Guinea | 0:10 |
05/18/2004 | Samoa | - | Fiji | 0: 4 |
05/20/2004 | Fiji | - | Vanuatu | 0: 3 |
05/20/2004 | Samoa | - | Papua New Guinea | 1: 4 |
Second round
The first and second place winners of the two first round groups formed a group of six with Australia and New Zealand , whose games were played in tournament form in one country, the group first and group second ( * ) determined the opponent of the South America fifth (Uruguay) in a round trip final play-off round for a World Cup place.
rank | country | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia * | 21: | 313 |
2 | Solomon Islands * | 9: 6 | 10 |
3 | New Zealand | 17: | 59 |
4th | Fiji | 3:10 | 4th |
5 | Tahiti | 2:24 | 4th |
6th | Vanuatu | 5: 9 | 3 |
05/29/2004 | Vanuatu | - | Solomon Islands | 0: 1 |
05/29/2004 | Tahiti | - | Fiji | 0-0 |
05/29/2004 | Australia | - | New Zealand | 1-0 |
05/31/2004 | New Zealand | - | Solomon Islands | 3-0 |
05/31/2004 | Australia | - | Tahiti | 9-0 |
05/31/2004 | Fiji | - | Vanuatu | 1-0 |
06/02/2004 | Australia | - | Fiji | 6: 1 |
06/02/2004 | Tahiti | - | Solomon Islands | 0: 4 |
06/02/2004 | New Zealand | - | Vanuatu | 2: 4 |
06/04/2004 | New Zealand | - | Tahiti | 10-0 |
06/04/2004 | Fiji | - | Solomon Islands | 1: 2 |
06/04/2004 | Vanuatu | - | Australia | 0: 3 |
06/06/2004 | Tahiti | - | Vanuatu | 2: 1 |
06/06/2004 | Fiji | - | New Zealand | 0: 2 |
06/06/2004 | Solomon Islands | - | Australia | 2: 2 |
Third round
The first and second place (Australia and the Solomon Islands ) met on September 3 and September 6, 2005 in the play-off (return leg) against each other. The winner Australia now met the fifth from South America Uruguay (also in the two-legged game) - and as the winner of these matches, they were able to qualify for the World Cup finals.
September 3, 2005 | Australia | - | Solomon Islands | Sydney | 7-0 |
September 6, 2005 | Solomon Islands | - | Australia * | Honiara | 1: 2 |
Play-off against the fifth from South America
November 12, 2005 | Uruguay | - | Australia | Montevideo | 1-0 |
November 16, 2005 | Australia ** | - | Uruguay | Sydney | 1: 0 n.V., 4: 2 i. E. |
Goalscorer
|
|
|
|
|
|