Olympic Summer Games 1928 / Participant (German Reich)
GER
10 | 7th | 14th |
Germany participated in the 1928 Summer Olympics in Amsterdam , Netherlands , with a delegation of 214 athletes (190 men and 40 women).
Medals
Medal table
The number of competitions given relates to those with German participation.
rank | sport | total | Competitions | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Weightlifting | 2 | - | 1 | 3 | 5 |
2 | horse riding | 2 | - | 1 | 3 | 6th |
3 | athletics | 1 | 2 | 6th | 9 | 21st |
4th | Wrestling | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4th | 6th |
5 | swim | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 10 |
6th | fencing | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7th |
7th | rowing | 1 | - | - | 1 | 6th |
Water polo | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
9 | Boxing | - | 1 | - | 1 | 8th |
10 | Cycling | - | - | 1 | 1 | 5 |
11 | Modern pentathlon | - | - | 1 | 1 | 1 |
hockey | - | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
total | 10 | 7th | 14th | 31 |
Medalist
gold
silver
bronze
Participants by sport
Boxing
Athletes | competition | Round of 16 | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Men | ||||||||||||
Hubertäböck | Flyweight | - |
Lennart Bohman |
won on points |
Antal Kocsis |
lost on points | eliminated | 5 | ||||
Hans Ziglarski | Bantamweight |
Vince Glionna |
lost on points | eliminated | 9 | |||||||
Elmer Kloos | Featherweight |
Lucian Biquet |
lost on points | eliminated | 9 | |||||||
Franz Dübbers | lightweight |
Håkon Lind |
won on points |
Pascual Bonfiglio |
lost on points | eliminated | 9 | |||||
William Walther | Welterweight |
Leonard Hall |
lost on points | eliminated | 17th | |||||||
Albert Leidmann | medium weight |
Georgios Kaldis |
won on points |
Léonard Seyaert |
lost on points | eliminated | 9 | |||||
Ernst Pistulla | Light heavyweight | - |
Leon Lucas |
won on points |
William Murphy |
won on points |
Karel Miljon |
won on points |
Víctor Avendaño |
lost on points | silver | |
Hans Schönrath | Heavyweight | - |
Nils Arvid Ramm |
lost on points | eliminated | 5 |
fencing
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Victories | rank | Victories | rank | Victories | rank | Victories | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||||
Helene Mayer | foil | 5 | 2 | - | 6th | 1 | 7th | 1 | gold | |
Olga Oelkers | foil | 4th | 1 | 4th | 3 | 4th | 3 | bronze | ||
Erna Sondheim | foil | 5 | 1 | 4th | 3 | 3 | 4th | 4th | ||
Men | ||||||||||
Theodor Fischer | Sword | 4th | 4th | 1 | 12 | eliminated | 19th | |||
Hans Halberstadt | Sword | 5 | 5 | 7th | 3 | 0 | 9 | eliminated | 11 | |
Fritz Jack | Sword | 3 | 6th | 4th | 9 | eliminated | 19th | |||
Fritz Gazzera | foil | 3 | 2 | - | 4th | 4th | 4th | 8th | 8th | |
Julius Thomson | foil | 2 | 7th | eliminated | 24 | |||||
Erwin Casmir | foil | 4th | 2 | 6th | 1 | 9 | 1 | silver | ||
saber | 4th | 1 | 6th | 2 | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||
Heinrich Moos | saber | 4th | 2 | 2 | 6th | eliminated | 13 | |||
Hans Thomson | saber | 4th | 3 | 4th | 2 | 0 | 12 | 12 | ||
Theodor Fischer Fritz Gazzera Hans Halberstadt Fritz Jack |
Epee team | 1 | 1 | 1 ⁄ 2 | 4th | eliminated | 9 | |||
Erwin Casmir Fritz Gazzera Julius Thomson Wilhelm Löffler August Heim Heinrich Moos |
Foil team | 1 | 3 | - | eliminated | 11 | ||||
Erwin Casmir Heinrich Moos Hans Halberstadt Hans Thomson |
Saber crew | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4th | 4th |
Soccer
competition | Men |
---|---|
Athletes |
Ernst Albrecht Albert Beier Paul Gehlhaar Hans Gruber Konrad Heidkamp Ludwig Hofmann Richard Hofmann Franz Horn Josef Hornauer Hans Kalb Georg Knöpfle Emil Kutterer Ernst Kuzorra Ludwig Leinberger Josef Müller Ernst Nagelschmitz Josef Pöttinger Baptist Reinmann Josef Schmitt Heinrich Stuhlfauth Heinrich Weber Hans Wentorf |
Trainer | Otto Mink |
Round of 16 | Switzerland 4: 0 (2: 0) |
Quarter finals | Uruguay 1: 4 (0: 2) |
Semifinals | eliminated |
final | |
placement | 5. |
Weightlifting
Athletes | competition | Pressure (kg) | Tear (kg) | Transfer & Push (kg) | Total weight (kg) | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | ||||||
Hans Wölpert | Featherweight | 92.5 OR | 82.5 | 107.5 | 282.5 | bronze |
Eugen Mühlberger | Featherweight | 70.0 | 80.0 | 105.0 | 255.0 | 12 |
Kurt Helbig | lightweight | 90.0 OR | 97.5 | 135.0 OR | 322.5 OR | gold |
Willi Reinfrank | lightweight | 90.0 OR | 90.0 | 120.0 | 295.0 | 5 |
Willi Hoffmann | medium weight | 90.0 | 95.0 | 120.0 | 305.0 | 6th |
Franz Zinner | medium weight | 87.5 | 100.0 | 135.0 OR | 322.5 | 4th |
Karl Bierwirth | Light heavyweight | 95.0 | 95.0 | 125.0 | 315.0 | 7th |
Jakob Vogt | Light heavyweight | 100.0 OR | 105.0 | 130.0 | 335.0 | 4th |
Josef Straßberger | Heavyweight | 122.5 OR | 107.5 | 142.5 | 372.5 OR | gold |
Hermann Volz | Heavyweight | 97.5 | 110.0 | 132.5 | 340.0 | 11 |
hockey
competition | Men |
---|---|
Athletes |
Bruno Boche Georg Brunner Heinz Förstendorf Erwin Franzkowiak Werner Freyberg Theodor Haag Hans Haußmann Kurt Haverbeck Aribert Heymann Herbert Hobein Friedrich Horn Karl-Heinz Irmer Herbert Kemmer Friedrich Lincke Herbert Müller Werner Proft Heinz Schäfer Gerd Strantzen Kurt Weiß Rolf Wollner Heinz Wöltje Erich Zander |
Preliminary round |
Spain 5: 1 (4: 0) Netherlands 1: 2 (1: 2) France 2: 0 (2: 0)
|
Bronze game | Belgium 3-0 |
placement | bronze |
athletics
Running and walking
Athletes | competition | leader | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||||
Anni Holdmann | 100 m | 13.0 s | 1 | - | unknown | 4th | eliminated | 6-14 | ||
Leni Junker | 100 m | 12.8 s | 1 | unknown | 5 | eliminated | 7-15 | |||
Leni Schmidt | 100 m | 12.8 s | 1 | 12.8 s | 1 | DSQ | ||||
Erna Steinberg | 100 m | 12.8 s | 1 | 12.9 s | 2 | 12.4 s | 4th | 4th | ||
Marie Dollinger | 800 m | 2: 22.4 min OR | 1 | - | 2: 23.0 min | 7th | 7th | |||
Lina Radke | 800 m | 2: 26.0 min | 1 | 2: 16.8 min WR | 1 | gold | ||||
Elisabeth Oestreich | 800 m | unknown | 5 | eliminated | 11-24 | |||||
Elfriede Wever | 800 m | unknown | 3 | unknown | 9 | 9 | ||||
Anni Holdmann Leni Junker Leni Schmidt Pink waiter |
4 × 100 m relay | 49.8 s | 3 | 49.0 s | 3 | bronze | ||||
Men | ||||||||||
Richard Corts | 100 m | 11.0 s | 2 | 11.0 s | 2 | 10.8 s | 5 | eliminated | 9 | |
Hubert Houben | 100 m | 11.0 s | 1 | unknown | 2 | 10.7 s | 4th | eliminated | 7th | |
Georg Lammers | 100 m | 10.8 s | 1 | unknown | 2 | 10.7 s | 2 | 10.9 s | 3 | bronze |
Friedrich-Wilhelm Wichmann | 100 m | DNS | eliminated | |||||||
Helmut Körnig | 200 m | 23.4 s | 1 | 21.6 s | 1 | 21.8 s | 1 | 21.9 s | 3 | bronze |
Hermann Schlöske | 200 m | 25.0 s | 2 | unknown | 3 | eliminated | 12-17 | |||
Jakob Schüller | 200 m | 22.0 s | 1 | 22.0 s | 1 | 22.1 s | 3 | 22.2 s | 6th | 6th |
Joachim Büchner | 400 m | 50.2 s | 1 | 48.6 s | 1 | 48.6 s | 1 | 48.2 s | 3 | bronze |
Otto Neumann | 400 m | 50.6 s | 1 | unknown | 3 | eliminated | 13-28 | |||
Harry Werner Storz | 400 m | 50.6 s | 1 | 49.4 s | 1 | 49.0 s | 3 | 48.8 s | 5 | 5 |
Reinhold Schmidt | 400 m | 50.0 s | 1 | unknown | 4th | eliminated | 14-29 | |||
Hermann Engelhard | 800 m | 1: 57.0 min | 2 | - | 1: 56.8 min | 3 | 1: 53.2 min | 3 | bronze | |
Fredy Müller | 800 m | 1: 59.4 min | 3 | 1: 53.8 min | 6th | eliminated | 12 | |||
Wilhelm Tarnogrocki | 800 m | 1: 59.9 min | 4th | eliminated | 25-35 | |||||
Otto Peltzer | 800 m | 1: 57.4 min | 1 | 1: 56.3 min | 5 | eliminated | 14-15 | |||
1500 m | unknown | 4th | - | eliminated | 16-38 | |||||
Herbert Böcher | 1500 m | 3: 59.6 | 1 | DNF | ||||||
Helmuth Krause | 1500 m | unknown | 2 | 3: 59.0 min | 7th | 7th | ||||
Hans Wichmann | 1500 m | 4: 03.0 min | 1 | 3: 56.8 min | 4th | 4th | ||||
Willi Boltze | 5000 m | - | 15: 33.0 min | 7th | eliminated | 15-22 | ||||
Otto Kohn | 5000 m | unknown | 5 | eliminated | 11-25 | |||||
Johannes Steinhardt | 110 m hurdles | unknown | 2 | - | 15.3 s | 4th | eliminated | 11-16 | ||
Paul Gerhardt | marathon | - | 3:09:30 h | 50 | 50 | |||||
Paul Hempel | marathon | 2:52:01 h | 31 | 31 | ||||||
Georg Hoerger | marathon | 2:59:01 h | 46 | 46 | ||||||
Kurt Schneider | marathon | 2:59:36 h | 47 | 47 | ||||||
Hans Stelges | marathon | 2:45:27 h | 19th | 19th | ||||||
Franz Wanderer | marathon | DNF | ||||||||
Georg Lammers Richard Corts Hubert Houben Helmut Körnig |
4 × 100 m relay | unknown | 2 | - | 41.2 s | 2 | silver | |||
Otto Neumann Harry Werner Storz Hermann Engelhard Richard Krebs |
4 × 400 m relay | 3: 20.8 min | 1 | - | 3: 14.8 min | 2 | silver |
Jumping and throwing
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | rank | Width / height | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Elisabeth Bonetsmüller | high jump | 1.40 m | 1 | 1.40 m | 18th | 18th |
Inge Braumüller | high jump | 1.40 m | 1 | 1.48 m | 7th | 7th |
Helma Notte | high jump | 1.40 m | 1 | 1.48 m | 6th | 6th |
Grete Heublein | Discus throw | 35.56 m | 3 | 35.56 m | 5 | 5 |
Charlotte Mäder | Discus throw | 32.22 m | 9 | eliminated | 9 | |
Paula Mollenhauer | Discus throw | 30.94 m | 12 | eliminated | 12 | |
Milly Reuter | Discus throw | 34.75 m | 4th | 35.86 m | 4th | 4th |
Men | ||||||
Wolf Boneder | high jump | 1.83 m | 1 | 1.80 m | 16 | 16 |
Fritz Chicken | high jump | 1.83 m | 1 | 1.70 m | 17th | 17th |
Fritz Koepke | high jump | 1.83 m | 1 | 1.84 m | 11 | 11 |
Julius Muller | Pole vault | 3.66 m | 1 | 3.65 m | 9 | 9 |
Rudolf Dobermann | Long jump | 6.91 m | 18th | eliminated | 18th | |
Erich Kochermann | Long jump | 7.35 m | 5 | 7.35 m | 5 | 5 |
Willi Meier | Long jump | 7.39 m | 4th | 7.39 m | 4th | 4th |
Helmut Schlöske | Long jump | 6.99 m | 15th | eliminated | 15th | |
Emil Hirschfeld | Shot put | 15.72 m | 2 | 15.72 m | 3 | bronze |
Wilhelm Uebler | Shot put | 14.69 m | 5 | 14.69 m | 6th | 6th |
Hermann Hänchen | Discus throw | 42.08 m | 14th | eliminated | 14th | |
Hans Hoffmeister | Discus throw | 39.17 m | 25th | eliminated | 25th | |
Ernst Paul | Discus throw | 44.15 m | 7th | eliminated | 7th | |
Bruno Schlokat | Javelin throw | 63.40 m | 5 | 63.40 m | 5 | 5 |
Erich Stoschek | Javelin throw | 59.86 m | 11 | eliminated | 11 |
All-around
Athletes | 100 m | Long jump | Shot put | high jump | 400 m | 110 m hurdles | Discus throw | Pole vault | Javelin throw | 1500 m | Points | rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | Pts. | Expanse | Pts. | Expanse | Pts. | height | Pts. | time | Pts. | time | Pts. | Expanse | Pts. | height | Pts. | Expanse | Pts. | time | Pts. | |||
Decathlon men | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Hugo Barth | 12.0 s | 605 | 6.87 m | 783 | 11.34 m | 566 | 1.65 m | 504 | 52.8 s | 684 | 16.4 s | 662 | 34.89 m | 561 | 3.00 m | 357 | 52.73 m | 629 | 5: 04.6 min | 534 | 5885 | 11 |
Erwin Huber | 11.8 s | 643 | 6.79 m | 764 | 11.92 m | 602 | 1.60 m | 464 | 54.8 s | 601 | 16.8 s | 620 | 33.07 m | 525 | 3.20 m | 406 | 45.42 m | 521 | 4: 46.0 min | 643 | 5789 | 15th |
Wilhelm Ladewig | 11.8 s | 643 | 6.73 m | 750 | 10.96 m | 543 | 1.80 m | 627 | 52.4 s | 701 | 16.6 s | 641 | 30.74 m | 479 | 3.10 m | 381 | 46.10 m | 531 | 4: 42.0 min | 668 | 5964 | 10 |
Hermann Lemperle | 11.6 s | 683 | 6.50 m | 697 | 12.96 m | 665 | 1.65 m | 504 | 52.8 s | 684 | 17.8 s | 520 | 36.99 m | 604 | no height | 0 | 41.05 m | 457 | 4: 41.6 min | 670 | 5484 | 19th |
Modern pentathlon
Athletes | shoot | swim | fencing | To run | horse riding | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
rank | rank | rank | rank | rank | ||
Men | ||||||
Heinz Hax | 1 | 15th | 21st | 20th | 2 | 5 |
Hermann Hölter | 16 | 8th | 11 | 13 | 21st | 7th |
Helmuth Kahl | 10 | 9 | 2 | 19th | 12 | bronze |
Cycling
train
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |||
Kurt Einsiedel | 1000 m time trial | 1: 17.1 min | 5 |
Athletes | competition | leader | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Final / 3rd place | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | rank | opponent | rank | opponent | rank | opponent | rank | |||
Men | ||||||||||
Hans Bernhardt | sprint |
James Davies Cavit Cav |
1 | Yves van Massenhove | 1 | Roger Beaufrand | 2 | Willy Hansen |
3rd place: 2 |
4th |
Josef Steger Anton Joksch Hans Dormbach Kurt Einsiedel |
4000 m team pursuit | Canada | 1 | Italy | 2 | eliminated | 5 | |||
Hans Bernhardt Karl Köther |
tandem | - |
Ludwik Turowski / Stanisław Podgórski |
1 |
Bernard Leene / Daan van Dijk |
2 |
3rd place: Adolfo Corsi / Francesco Malatesta |
1 | bronze |
Street
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |||
Arthur Essing | Road racing | DNF | |
Karl Koch | Road racing | 5:33:32 h | 45 |
Otto Kürschner | Road racing | DNF | |
Bernhard Stübecke | Road racing | DNF |
horse riding
dressage | |||
Athletes | competition | Points | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Carl-Friedrich von Langen with daredevil | singles | 237.42 | gold |
Hermann Linkenbach with bullfinch | singles | 224.26 | 6th |
Eugen von Lotzbeck with Caracalla | singles | 208.04 | 11 |
Carl-Friedrich von Langen with daredevil Hermann Linkenbach with Gimpel Eugen von Lotzbeck with Caracalla |
team | 669.72 | gold |
Leap | ||||
Athletes | competition | time | error | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Eduard Krüger with Danube Wave | singles | 1:33 min | 2 | 11 |
Richard Sahla with Correggio | singles | 1:15 min | 4th | 14th |
Carl-Friedrich von Langen with a falconer | singles | 1:42 min | 8th | 28 |
Eduard Krüger with Danube Wave Richard Sahla with Correggio Carl-Friedrich von Langen with falconer |
team | - | 14th | 7th |
versatility | |||
Athletes | competition | Points | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Bruno Neumann with Ilja | singles | 1944.42 | bronze |
Walter Feyer evening with Alpenrose | singles | DNF | |
Rudolf Lippert with escape | singles | 1872.62 | 10 |
Bruno Neumann with Ilja Rudolf Lippert with Flucht Walter Feyerabend with Alpenrose |
team | 3817.04 | 4th |
Wrestling
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Men | ||||||||||||||||
Kurt Leucht | Bantamweight, Greco-Roman |
Henryk Ganzera |
won |
Eduardo Bosc |
won | - |
Svend Martinsen |
won |
Eduard Pütsep |
won | bye |
Jindřich Maudr |
won | gold | ||
Ernst Steinig | Featherweight, Greco-Roman |
Leon Mazurek |
won |
Ricardo Rey |
won |
Jacques Dillen |
won |
Aleksanteri Toivola |
won |
Voldemar Väli |
lost | eliminated | 5 | |||
Eduard Sperling | Lightweight, Greco-Roman |
Vladimír Vávra |
lost |
Piero Postini |
won |
Frits Janssens |
won |
Ryszard Błażyca |
won |
Tayyar Yalaz |
won |
Edvard Westerlund |
won |
Lajos Keresztes |
lost | silver |
Hermann Simon | Middleweight, Greco-Roman |
Albert Kusnets |
lost |
Nurettin Baytorun |
lost | - | eliminated | 13 | ||||||||
Adolf Rieger | Light heavyweight, Greco-Roman |
Einar Hansen |
won |
Robert Gaupset |
won |
Jan Gałuszka |
won |
Otto Pohla |
won |
Nicolas Appels |
won |
Ibrahim Moustafa |
lost | silver | ||
Georg Gehring | Heavyweight, Greco-Roman |
Emil Larsen |
won |
S. de Lanfranchi |
won |
Mehmet Çoban |
won |
Aleardo Donati |
won |
Rudolf Svensson |
lost |
Hjalmar Nyström |
won | bronze |
rowing
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Reunion | Round of 16 | Reunion | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Men | ||||||||||||||||
Walter Flinsch | One | 8: 21.8 min | 2 | 8: 23.4 min | 2 | eliminated | 13 | |||||||||
Bruno Müller Kurt Moeschter |
Two without a helmsman | 8: 14.2 min | 1 | - | 7: 19.4 min | 1 | 7: 08.2 min | 1 | 7: 06.4 min | 1 | gold | |||||
Horst Hoeck Gerhard Voigt |
Double scull | 8: 02.2 min | 1 | - | 6: 54.4 min | 1 | - | 6: 48.2 min | 2 | eliminated | 4th | |||||
Heinrich Zänker Wolfgang Goedecke Günther Roll Werner Zschiesche |
Foursome without a helmsman | 7: 21.0 min | 2 | 7: 21.4 min | 1 | - | unknown | 2 | eliminated | 4th | ||||||
Karl Golzo Hans Nickel Karl Hoffmann Werner Kleine Alfred Krohn (helmsman) |
Foursome with a helmsman | 7: 19.8 min | 1 | - | 8: 04.4 min | 2 | 6: 58.4 min | 1 | 7: 26.4 min | 2 | eliminated | 4th | ||||
Karl Aletter Ernst Gaber Wilhelm Reichert Erwin Hoffstaetter Hermann Herbold Gustav Maier Robert Huber Hans Maier Fritz Bauer (helmsman) |
Eighth | 6: 33.0 min | 1 | 6: 31.6 min | 1 | - | 6: 42.8 min | 2 | eliminated | 5 |
swim
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Reni Erkens | 100 m freestyle | 1: 15.0 min | 4th | eliminated | 13 | |||
400 m freestyle | unknown | 4th | eliminated | 11-20 | ||||
Lotte Lehmann | 100 m freestyle | 1: 15.6 min | 1 | 1: 15.8 min | 3 | 1: 15.2 min | 6th | 6th |
400 m freestyle | 6: 28.0 min | 4th | eliminated | 14-19 | ||||
Dora Schönemann | 400 m freestyle | 6: 37.0 min | 6th | eliminated | 17-20 | |||
Lotte trouble | 200 m chest | 3: 14.2 min | 1 | 3: 16.8 min | 2 | 3: 17.6 min | 3 | bronze |
Hilde Schrader | 200 m chest | 3: 11.6 min OR | 1 | 3: 11.2 min WR | 1 | 3: 12.6 min | 1 | gold |
Elfriede Zimmermann | 200 m chest | 3: 18.6 min | 2 | unknown | 5 | eliminated | 8-11 | |
Lotte Lehmann Reni Erkens Herta Wunder Irmintraut Schneider |
4 × 100 m freestyle | - | 5: 19.0 min | 2 | 5: 14.4 min | 4th | 4th | |
Men | ||||||||
August Heitmann | 100 m freestyle | 1: 02.2 min | 3 | 1: 03.6 min | 3 | eliminated | 8th | |
Karl Schubert | 100 m freestyle | 1: 03.8 min | 2 | unknown | 5 | eliminated | 11-15 | |
Herbert Heinrich | 100 m freestyle | unknown | 4th | eliminated | 17-30 | |||
400 m freestyle | 5: 20.0 min | 2 | unknown | 5 | eliminated | 8-10 | ||
Friedel Berges | 400 m freestyle | 5: 27.8 min | 3 | eliminated | 12-15 | |||
Walter glove maker | 400 m freestyle | 5: 32.0 min | 3 | eliminated | 15-17 | |||
1500 m freestyle | 22: 18.6 min | 4th | eliminated | 9 | ||||
Ernst Budig | 100 m chest | 2: 58.6 min | 5 | eliminated | 11 | |||
Erich Rademacher | 100 m chest | 2: 52.0 min OR | 1 | 2: 56.6 min | 1 | 2: 50.6 min | 2 | silver |
Erwin Sietas | 100 m chest | 2: 57.4 min | 2 | 2: 57.8 min | 3 | 2: 56.6 min | 4th | 4th |
Ernst Küppers | 100 m back | 1: 14.0 min | 1 | 1: 14.2 min | 2 | 1: 13.8 min | 5 | 5 |
Albert Schumburg | 100 m back | 1: 16.6 min | 3 | eliminated | 12-13 | |||
Johann Schulz | 100 m back | 1: 17.2 min | 4th | eliminated | 13-15 | |||
Karl Schubert Herbert Heinrich August Heitmann Friedel Berges |
4 × 200 m freestyle | - | unknown | 4th | eliminated | 9-13 |
sailing
Athletes | competition | Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | Race 4 | Race 5 | Race 6 | Race 7 | Race 8 | rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Men | ||||||||||||||||||
Egon Beyn | 12-foot dinghy | 3 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4th | 3 | 4th | 4th | 6th | 4th | 7th | 6th | 5 |
Ernst Laeisz Anton Huber Hans Paschen Oswald Thomsen Carl Wentzel |
6 meter class | 5 | 11 | 7th | 10 | 9 |
Water polo
competition | Men |
---|---|
Athletes |
Max Amann Karl Behre Emil Benecke Johannes Blank Otto Cordes Fritz Gunst Erich Rademacher Joachim Rademacher |
Preliminary round |
Spain 5: 1 (4: 0) Netherlands 1: 2 (1: 2) France 2: 0 (2: 0)
|
Quarter finals | Belgium 5: 3 |
Semifinals | Great Britain 8: 5 |
final | Hungary 5-2 |
placement | gold |
Diving
Athletes | competition | Pre-fight | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Ilse Meudtner | 3 m jumping | - | 67.42 | 4th | 4th | |
Lini's little son | 3 m jumping | 63.28 | 6th | 6th | ||
Margret Borgs | 3 m jumping | 65.16 | 5 | 5 | ||
10 m high diving | 23.60 | 9 | eliminated | 15th | ||
Hanni Rehborn | 10 m high diving | 28.20 | 5 | 26.50 | 6th | 6th |
Men | ||||||
Arthur mouth | 3 m jumping | 148.48 | 6th | 154.72 | 5 | 5 |
Heinz Plumanns | 3 m jumping | 148.00 | 7th | 150.18 | 8th | 8th |
Ewald Riebschläger | 3 m jumping | 151.20 | 5 | 153.86 | 6th | 6th |
10 m high diving | 81.98 | 7th | 82.44 | 5 | 5 | |
Julius Rehborn | 10 m high diving | 83.46 | 6th | 67.78 | 9 | 9 |
Karl Schumm | 10 m high diving | 81.44 | 8th | 80.54 | 6th | 6th |
Web links
- German Olympic team from 1928 in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )