General election in Scotland 2021
The parliamentary elections in Scotland in 2021 took place on May 6, 2021. It was the sixth election to the Scottish Parliament . The general election in Wales , the election of the Mayor of London and local elections in the United Kingdom also took place on the same day .
Election date
According to the Scotland Act 1998 , an ordinary parliamentary election should have taken place on the first Thursday in May 2020, four years after the 2016 elections . That date clashed with the UK's 2020 general election . In November 2015, the Scottish Government published a bill to extend Parliament's term of office to five years.
This law was passed by Parliament on February 25, 2016 and received royal approval on March 30, 2016 , setting the election for May 6, 2021. The date can be varied by the monarch by up to a month at the suggestion of the chairman. If Parliament itself decides that it should be dissolved - with at least two-thirds of the members (i.e. 86 members) voting in favor - the chairman proposes a date for an extraordinary election and the parliament is dissolved by the monarch by royal proclamation.
Electoral system
In contrast to the British general election, the Scottish Parliament is elected according to a mixed-member proportional system . Of the 129 MPs, 73 are elected with a simple majority in their constituencies.
The additional 56 elected representatives are determined in the eight Scottish regions: The votes for the seven regional representatives are distributed among the parties according to the D'Hondt procedure , so that the result corresponds to a proportional representation. There is no regulation for overhang mandates . The electoral age was reduced from 18 to 16 years by decision of the Scottish Parliament in 2015.
Parties and candidates
Top candidates | |||
---|---|---|---|
Political party: | |||
Scottish National Party (SNP) |
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party (Conservative) |
Scottish Labor Party (Labor) |
Scottish Green Party (Green) |
Party leader: | |||
Nicola Sturgeon | Douglas Ross | Anas Sarwar | Lorna Slater / Patrick Harvie |
Political orientation: | |||
Scottish separatism , left-wing liberalism |
Conservatism , Scottish Unionism |
Social Democracy , Scottish Unionism |
Green politics , Scottish separatism |
Top candidates | |||
---|---|---|---|
Political party: | |||
Scottish Liberal Democrats (Lib. Dem.) |
Reform UK | Alba party |
All For Unity (AFU) |
Party leader: | |||
Willie Rennie |
Michelle Ballantyne (Reform UK leader in the Scottish Parliament) |
Alex Salmond | George Galloway |
Political orientation: | |||
Liberalism , Scottish Unionism |
Pro-Brexit , EU skepticism , right-wing populism |
Scottish separatism | Scottish unionism |
Survey
Election forecasts
The determining question for the pollsters was whether the SNP would achieve an absolute majority. The odds are 50:50, said election researcher John Curtice .
course
The diagram below shows the poll history for the constituency vote.
Result
Scottish General Election 2021 | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Political party | Personalized proportional representation | Overall mandates |
||||||||||||||
Direct constituency mandates | Region (list mandates) | |||||||||||||||
voices | % | +/- | Mandates | +/- | voices | % | +/- | Mandates | +/- | Mandates | +/- | % | ||||
SNP | 1,291,204 | 47.7 | 1.2 | 62 | 3 | 1,094,374 | 40.3 | 1.4 | 2 | 2 | 64 | 1 | 49.6 | |||
Conservative | 592,518 | 21.9 | 0.1 | 5 | 2 | 637.131 | 23.5 | 0.6 | 26 | 2 | 31 | 24.0 | ||||
Labor | 584,392 | 21.6 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 485.819 | 17.9 | 1.2 | 20th | 1 | 22nd | 2 | 17.1 | |||
Green | 34.990 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0 | 220.324 | 8.1 | 1.5 | 8th | 2 | 8th | 2 | 6.2 | ||||
Lib Dem | 187,746 | 6.9 | 0.9 | 4th | 137.152 | 5.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 1 | 4th | 1 | 3.1 | ||||
Alba | - | - | - | - | - | 44,913 | 1.7 | New | 0 | New | 0 | New | 0.0 | |||
All for Unity | - | - | - | - | - | 23,299 | 0.9 | New | 0 | New | 0 | New | 0.0 | |||
Scottish Family Party | 2,734 | 0.1 | New | 0 | New | 16,085 | 0.6 | New | 0 | New | 0 | New | 0.0 | |||
Freedom Alliance | 1,154 | 0.0 | New | 0 | New | 6,271 | 0.2 | New | 0 | New | 0 | New | 0.0 | |||
Reform UK | - | - | - | - | - | 5,793 | 0.2 | New | 0 | New | 0 | New | 0.0 | |||
UKIP | 699 | 0.0 | 0 | 3,848 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |||||||
Others | 5,573 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 31,604 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | ||||||
Independent | 5,673 | 0.0 | 0 | 6.122 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |||||||
total | 2,706,683 | 100% | 73 | 2,712,735 | 100% | 56 | 129 | 100% |
Number of eligible voters | voter turnout | |
---|---|---|
% | +/- | |
4,280,785 | 63 | 7.6 |
Official end result
Summary of the election results
Direct constituency mandates | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
SNP | 47.7% | |||
Conservative | 21.9% | |||
Labor | 21.6% | |||
Lib Dem | 6.9% | |||
Green | 1.3% | |||
Otherwise. | 0.6% | |||
Region (list mandates) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
SNP | 40.3% | |||
Conservative | 23.5% | |||
Labor | 17.9% | |||
Green | 8.1% | |||
Lib Dem | 5.1% | |||
Alba | 1.7% | |||
Otherwise. | 3.4% | |||
Parliament seats | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
SNP | 49.6% | |||
Conservative | 24.0% | |||
Labor | 17.1% | |||
Green | 6.2% | |||
Lib Dem | 3.1% | |||
Details
The election results by electoral region are listed below.
Central Scotland
Direct mandates
The following direct mandates were won in the constituencies of the electoral region of Central Scotland :
Constituency | Elected | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
MPs | Political party | ± | ||
Airdrie and Shotts | Neil Gray | SNP | held | |
Coatbridge and Chryston | Fulton MacGregor | SNP | held | |
Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Jamie Hepburn | SNP | held | |
East Kilbride | Collette Stevenson | SNP | held | |
Falkirk East | Michelle Thomson | SNP | held | |
Falkirk West | Michael Matheson | SNP | held | |
Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse | Christina McKelvie | SNP | held | |
Motherwell and Wishaw | Clare Adamson | SNP | held | |
Uddingston and Bellshill | Stephanie Callaghan | SNP | held |
List mandates
In addition to the direct mandates, the following list mandates were won:
Political party | MPs | Seats | ± | voices | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor |
Richard Leonard Monica Lennon Mark Griffin |
3 | −1 | 77,623 | 23.7 | −1.1 | |
Conservative |
Stephen Kerr Graham Simpson Meghan Gallagher |
3 | ± 0 | 59,856 | 18.3 | +2.2 | |
Green | Gillian MacKay | 1 | +1 | 19,512 | 6th | +1.3 |
Glasgow
Direct mandates
The following direct mandates were won in the constituencies of the Glasgow electoral region :
Constituency | Elected | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
MPs | Political party | ± | ||
Glasgow Anniesland | Bill Kidd | SNP | held | |
Glasgow Cathcart | James Dornan | SNP | held | |
Glasgow Kelvin | Kaukab Stewart | SNP | held | |
Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn | Bob Doris | SNP | held | |
Glasgow Pollok | Humza Yousaf | SNP | held | |
Glasgow Provan | Ivan McKee | SNP | held | |
Glasgow Shettleston | John Mason | SNP | held | |
Glasgow Southside | Nicola Sturgeon | SNP | held | |
Rutherglen | Clare Haughey | SNP | held |
List mandates
In addition to the direct mandates, the following list mandates were won:
Political party | MPs | Seats | ± | voices | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor |
Pauline McNeill Anas Sarwar Paul Sweeney Pam Duncan-Glancy |
4th | ± 0 | 74,088 | 24.3 | +0.5 | |
Conservative |
Annie Wells Sandesh Gulhane |
2 | ± 0 | 37,027 | 12.1 | +0.2 | |
Green | Patrick Harvie | 1 | ± 0 | 36,114 | 11.8 | +2.4 |
Highlands and Islands
Direct mandates
The following direct mandates were won in the constituencies of the Highlands and Islands electoral region :
Constituency | Elected | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
MPs | Political party | ± | ||
Argyll and Bute | Jenni Minto | SNP | held | |
Caithness, Sutherland and Ross | Maree Todd | SNP | held | |
Inverness and Nairn | Fergus Ewing | SNP | held | |
Moray | Richard Lochhead | SNP | held | |
Na h-Eileanan to Iar | Alasdair Allan | SNP | held | |
Orkney | Liam McArthur | Lib Dem | held | |
Shetland | Beatrice Wishart | Lib Dem | held | |
Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch | Kate Forbes | SNP | held |
List mandates
In addition to the direct mandates, the following list mandates were won:
Political party | MPs | Seats | ± | voices | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative |
Douglas Ross Donald Cameron Edward Mountain Jamie Halcro Johnston |
4th | +1 | 60,779 | 25.4 | +3.6 | |
SNP | Emma Roddick | 1 | ± 0 | 96,433 | 40.4 | +0.7 | |
Labor | Rhoda Grant | 1 | −1 | 22,713 | 9.5 | −1.7 | |
Green | Ariane Burgess | 1 | ± 0 | 17,729 | 7.4 | +0.2 |
Lothian
Direct mandates
In the constituencies of the election region Lothian following direct mandates were won:
Constituency | Elected | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
MPs | Political party | ± | ||
Almond Valley | Angela Constance | SNP | held | |
Edinburgh Central | Angus Robertson | SNP | gained | |
Edinburgh Eastern | Ash Denham | SNP | held | |
Edinburgh Northern and Leith | Ben Macpherson | SNP | held | |
Edinburgh Pentlands | Gordon MacDonald | SNP | held | |
Edinburgh Southern | Daniel Johnson | Labor | held | |
Edinburgh Western | Alex Cole-Hamilton | Lib Dem | held | |
Linlithgow | Fiona Hyslop | SNP | held | |
Midlothian North and Musselburgh | Colin Beattie | SNP | held |
List mandates
In addition to the direct mandates, the following list mandates were won:
Political party | MPs | Seats | ± | voices | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative |
Miles Briggs Sue Webber Jeremy Balfour |
3 | ± 0 | 78,595 | 19.9 | −3.0 | |
Labor |
Sarah Boyack Foysol Choudhury |
2 | ± 0 | 76,689 | 19.4 | −1.4 | |
Green |
Alison Johnstone Lorna Slater |
2 | ± 0 | 49,984 | 12.7 | +2.1 |
Mid Scotland and Fife
Direct mandates
The following direct mandates were won in the constituencies of the electoral region of Mid Scotland and Fife :
Constituency | Elected | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
MPs | Political party | ± | ||
Clackmannanshire and Dunblane | Keith Brown | SNP | held | |
Cowdenbeath | Annabelle Ewing | SNP | held | |
Dunfermline | Shirley-Anne Somerville | SNP | held | |
Kirkcaldy | David Torrance | SNP | held | |
Mid Fife and Glenrothes | Jenny Gilruth | SNP | held | |
North East Fife | Willie Rennie | Lib Dem | held | |
Perthshire North | John Swinney | SNP | held | |
Perthshire South and Kinross-shire | Jim Fairlie | SNP | held | |
Stirling | Evelyn Tweed | SNP | held |
List mandates
In addition to the direct mandates, the following list mandates were won:
Political party | MPs | Seats | ± | voices | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative |
Murdo Fraser Elizabeth Smith Dean Lockhart Alexander Stewart |
4th | ± 0 | 85.909 | 25.0 | −0.2 | |
Labor |
Claire Brennan-Baker Alex Rowley |
2 | ± 0 | 52,626 | 15.3 | −2.3 | |
Green | Mark Ruskell | 1 | ± 0 | 28,654 | 8.3 | +2.2 |
North East Scotland
Direct mandates
The following direct mandates were won in the constituencies of the electoral region of North East Scotland :
Constituency | Elected | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
MPs | Political party | ± | ||
Aberdeen Central | Kevin Stewart | SNP | held | |
Aberdeen Donside | Jackie Dunbar | SNP | held | |
Aberdeen South and North Kincardine | Audrey Nicoll | SNP | held | |
Aberdeenshire East | Gillian Martin | SNP | held | |
Aberdeenshire West | Alexander Burnett | Conservative | held | |
Angus North and Mearns | Mairi Gougeon | SNP | held | |
Angus South | Graeme Dey | SNP | held | |
Banffshire and Buchan Coast | Karen Adam | SNP | held | |
Dundee City East | Shona Robison | SNP | held | |
Dundee City West | Joe FitzPatrick | SNP | held |
List mandates
In addition to the direct mandates, the following list mandates were won:
Political party | MPs | Seats | ± | voices | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative |
Liam Kerr Douglas Lumsden Maurice Golden Tess White |
4th | ± 0 | 110,555 | 30.6 | +2.6 | |
Labor |
Michael Marra Mercedes Villalba |
2 | ± 0 | 41,062 | 11.4 | −1.2 | |
Green | Maggie Chapman | 1 | +1 | 22,735 | 6.3 | +1.4 | |
Lib Dem | 0 | −1 | 18.051 | 5.0 | −1.0 |
South Scotland
Direct mandates
The following direct mandates were won in the constituencies of the electoral region of South Scotland :
Constituency | Elected | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
MPs | Political party | ± | ||
Ayr | Siobhian Brown | SNP | gained | |
Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Elena Whitham | SNP | held | |
Clydesdale | Mairi McAllan | SNP | held | |
Dumfriesshire | Oliver Mundell | Conservative | held | |
East Lothian | Paul McLennan | SNP | gained | |
Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire | Rachael Hamilton | Conservative | held | |
Galloway and West Dumfries | Finlay Carson | Conservative | held | |
Kilmarnock and Irvine Valley | Willie Coffey | SNP | held | |
Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale | Christine Grahame | SNP | held |
List mandates
In addition to the direct mandates, the following list mandates were won:
Political party | MPs | Seats | ± | voices | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative |
Craig Hoy Brian Whittle Sharon Dowey |
3 | +1 | 121,730 | 33.5 | +1.4 | |
Labor |
Colin Smyth Carol Mochan Martin Whitfield |
3 | +1 | 57,236 | 15.7 | −2.1 | |
SNP | Emma Harper | 1 | −2 | 136,741 | 37.6 | −0.7 |
West Scotland
Direct mandates
The following direct mandates were won in the constituencies of the electoral region of West Scotland :
Constituency | Elected | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
MPs | Political party | ± | ||
Clydebank and Milngavie | Marie McNair | SNP | held | |
Cunninghame North | Kenneth Gibson | SNP | held | |
Cunninghame South | Ruth Maguire | SNP | held | |
Dumbarton | Jackie Baillie | Labor | held | |
Eastwood | Jackson Carlaw | Conservative | held | |
Greenock and Inverclyde | Stuart McMillan | SNP | held | |
Paisley | George Adam | SNP | held | |
Renfrewshire North and West | Natalie Don | SNP | held | |
Renfrewshire South | Tom Arthur | SNP | held | |
Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Rona Mackay | SNP | held |
List mandates
In addition to the direct mandates, the following list mandates were won:
Political party | MPs | Seats | ± | voices | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor |
Neil Bibby Katy Clark Paul O'Kane |
3 | ± 0 | 83,782 | 22.2 | −0.3 | |
Conservative |
Russell Findlay Jamie Greene Pam Gosal |
3 | ± 0 | 82,640 | 21.9 | −0.3 | |
Green | Ross Greer | 1 | ± 0 | 26,632 | 7.1 | +1.8 |
Trivia
Newly elected MPs Kaukab Stewart and Pam Gosal are the first female MPs in the Scottish Parliament with a migrant background . Stewart is a member of the Scottish National Party, was born in Pakistan and won the direct mandate for the Glasgow Kelvin constituency , Gosal is a member of the conservative Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, is a Scottish native from Glasgow with Indian ancestry and moved via a list mandate for the electoral region West Scotland in the Scottish Parliament.
Individual evidence
- ↑ a b Scottish Elections (Dates) Act 2016. legislation.gov.uk, 2016, accessed September 9, 2019 .
- ^ Scotland Act 1998. 2. Ordinary general elections. legislation.gov.uk, 1998, accessed September 9, 2019 .
- ^ Cut in Scottish voting age passed unanimously. June 18, 2015, accessed May 2, 2016 .
- ^ Right-wing populist parties are polling well in Britain . In: The Economist , April 15, 2019.
- ↑ Scotland moves to the choice of fate , on n-tv.de
- ^ Scottish Parliament election 2021. Retrieved May 8, 2021 (British English).
- ↑ Why the SNP are now the Scottish Inter-National Party. Retrieved May 10, 2021 .
- ↑ Scottish election 2021: Kaukab Stewart is first woman of color elected to Holyrood. Retrieved May 8, 2021 .
- ^ Pam Gosal becomes first Indian woman to be elected as MSP in Scotland. Retrieved May 10, 2021 .