Olympic Winter Games 2002 / Nordic skiing
Nordic skiing at the XIX. Winter Olympics |
|
---|---|
information | |
venue | Park City / Midway |
Competition venue | Utah Olympic Park Jumps / Soldier Hollow |
Nations | 44 |
Athletes | 387 (107 women and 280 men) |
date | 9-24 February 2002 |
decisions | 18th |
← Nagano 1998 |
At the XIX. The 2002 Olympic Games in Salt Lake City hosted 18 Nordic skiing competitions. The venues were Soldier Hollow at Midway and the Utah Olympic Park Jumps in Park City . The Olympic program was expanded to include three disciplines. For the cross-country skiers, there was also a sprint for women and men and a second individual competition was held in the Nordic Combined.
These games were u. a. shaped by numerous doping cases among cross-country skiers. The German Johann Mühlegg , who started for Spain, had won three gold medals, which he had to surrender because of proven doping abuse . In addition, Mühlegg, who always emerged as an eccentric, was suspended for two years. The Russians Larissa Lasutina and Olga Danilowa were stripped of several medals . They were initially banned from further competitions in the games. This increased the chances of the other teams in the relay and the German cross-country skiers eventually won Olympic gold. The two Austrian cross-country skiers Achim Walcher and Marc Mayer and their trainer Walter Mayer had already left before the start of the competitions . Several syringes and blood bags were subsequently found in their rooms. There was a scandal, the athletes were excluded from the games, their coaches suspended up to and including the 2010 Winter Olympics .
Outstanding athletes were Samppa Lajunen from Finland and Simon Ammann from Switzerland . Lajunen won both individual competitions in Nordic combined and with his team also the team competition. Ammann was the first athlete ever to win gold medals on both ski jumping hills.
Balance sheet
Medal table
space | country | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway | 5 | 2 | 4th | 11 |
2 | Finland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6th |
3 | Germany | 2 | 5 | 2 | 9 |
4th | Italy | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6th |
5 | Russia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4th |
6th | Switzerland | 2 | - | 1 | 3 |
7th | Austria | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
8th | Estonia | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
9 | Canada | 1 | - | - | 1 |
10 | Czech Republic | - | 2 | - | 2 |
11 | Poland | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
12 | Sweden | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Slovenia | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Medalist
competitor | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Normal hill | Simon Ammann | Sven Hannawald | Adam Malysz |
Large hill | Simon Ammann | Adam Malysz | Matti Hautamäki |
team |
Sven Hannawald , Stephan Hocke , Martin Schmitt , Michael Uhrmann |
Janne Ahonen , Matti Hautamäki , Risto Jussilainen , Veli-Matti Lindström |
Damjan Fras , Robert Kranjec , Primož Peterka , Peter Žonta |
competitor | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
sprint | Samppa Lajunen | Ronny Ackermann | Felix Gottwald |
singles | Samppa Lajunen | Jaakko Tallus | Felix Gottwald |
team |
Samppa Lajunen , Hannu Manninen , Jari Mantila , Jaakko Tallus |
Ronny Ackermann , Georg Hettich , Marcel Höhlig , Björn Kircheisen |
Christoph Bieler , Felix Gottwald , Michael Gruber , Mario Stecher |
Cross-country men
Classic sprint
space | country | athlete | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | NOR | Gate Arne Hetland | 2: 56.9 (F) |
2 | GER | Peter Schlickenrieder | 2: 57.0 (F) |
3 | ITA | Cristian Zorzi | 2: 57.2 (F) |
4th | SWE | Bjorn Lind | 2: 58.1 (F) |
5 | ITA | Freddy Schwienbacher | 2: 56.1 (Theatrical Version) |
6th | NOR | Trond Iversen | 2: 56.6 (Theatrical Version) |
7th | GER | Tobias Angerer | 2: 58.0 (Theatrical Version) |
8th | FIN | Hannu Manninen | 2: 59.5 (Theatrical Version) |
9 | POLE | Janusz Krężelok | 3: 00.6 (HF) |
10 | CZE | Martin Koukal | 2: 52.09 (Q) |
12 | LIE | Markus Hasler | 2: 53.74 (Q) |
19th | SUI | Christoph Eigenmann | 2: 54.76 (Q) |
20th | GER | René Sommerfeldt | 2: 54.87 (Q) |
23 | LIE | Stephan Kunz | 2: 55.91 (Q) |
24 | AUT | Reinhard Neuner | 2: 56.20 (Q) |
Date: February 19, 2002, 9:30 a.m.
Route length: 1480 m; Difference in altitude: 32 m; Maximum ascent: 14 m; Total increase: 50
71 participants from 36 countries, 69 of them in the rating. Disqualified: Marc Mayer (AUT).
F = final; KF = small finale; HF = semifinals; Q = qualification
15 km classic
space | country | athlete | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | EST | Andrus Veerpalu | 37: 07.4 |
2 | NOR | Frode Estil | 37: 43.4 |
3 | EST | Jaak Mae | 37: 50.8 |
4th | NOR | Aukland is different | 38: 03.3 |
5 | SWE | Per Elofsson | 38: 10.8 |
6th | NOR | Erling Jevne | 38: 13.6 |
7th | RUS | Vitaly Denisov | 38: 17.9 |
8th | SWE | Magnus Ingesson | 38: 38.5 |
9 | SUI | Reto mayor | 38: 38.5 |
10 | RUS | Sergei Novikov | 38: 38.5 |
14th | GER | Axel Teichmann | 39: 05.3 |
15th | GER | Andreas Schluetter | 39: 19.2 |
23 | AUT | Alexander Marent | 39: 36.2 |
33 | GER | Jens Filbrich | 39: 57.0 |
41 | AUT | Gerhard Urain | 40: 38.0 |
55 | GER | Peter Schlickenrieder | 42: 34.0 |
Date: February 12, 2002, 12:00 p.m.
Difference in altitude: 123 m; Maximum ascent: 51 m; Total increase: 563
67 participants from 26 countries, 66 of them in the rating.
2 × 10 km pursuit freestyle
space | country | athlete | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | NOR | Thomas Alsgaard | 49: 48.9 |
NOR | Frode Estil | ||
3 | SWE | Per Elofsson | 49: 52.9 |
4th | ITA | Giorgio Di Centa | 49: 53.8 |
5 | RUS | Vitaly Denisov | 49: 58.5 |
6th | ITA | Pietro Piller Cottrer | 50: 01.2 |
7th | NOR | Aukland is different | 50: 10.8 |
8th | EST | Jaak Mae | 50: 12.1 |
9 | AUT | Mikhail Botvinov | 50: 17.2 |
10 | DEU | René Sommerfeldt | 50: 22.7 |
17th | DEU | Andreas Schluetter | 50: 48.2 |
23 | DEU | Tobias Angerer | 50: 57.9 |
26th | LIE | Markus Hasler | 51: 14.3 |
38 | DEU | Axel Teichmann | 52: 00.4 |
40 | CHE | Patrick Mächler | 52: 09.1 |
41 | CHE | Reto mayor | 52: 18.1 |
43 | LIE | Stephan Kunz | 52: 21.2 |
Date: February 14, 2002, 12:00 noon
Difference in altitude: 77 m; Maximum ascent: 50 m; Total ascent: 408 m
85 participants from 37 countries, 56 of them in the rating.
Johann Mühlegg (ESP) was stripped of the gold medal he had initially won because of doping.
30 km mass start freestyle
space | country | athlete | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | AUT | Christian Hoffmann | 1: 11: 31.0 |
2 | AUT | Mikhail Botvinov | 1: 11: 32.3 |
3 | NOR | Kristen Skjeldal | 1: 11: 42.7 |
4th | ITA | Pietro Piller Cottrer | 1: 11: 42.8 |
5 | NOR | Ole Einar Bjørndalen | 1: 11: 44.5 |
6th | CZE | Lukáš Bauer | 1: 12: 22.3 |
7th | RUS | Nikolai Bolshakov | 1: 12: 50.6 |
8th | RUS | Sergei Krjanin | 1: 12: 52.0 |
9 | ITA | Cristian Zorzi | 1: 13: 10.0 |
10 | FRA | Emmanuel Jonnier | 1: 13: 15.1 |
16 | GER | René Sommerfeldt | 1: 13: 55.8 |
19th | GER | Axel Teichmann | 1: 14: 23.8 |
23 | AUT | Gerhard Urain | 1: 14: 33.9 |
25th | LIE | Markus Hasler | 1: 14: 47.0 |
28 | SUI | Patrick Mächler | 1: 15: 03.4 |
31 | LIE | Stephan Kunz | 1: 15: 56.8 |
33 | GER | Tobias Angerer | 1: 16: 13.1 |
34 | SUI | Gion-Andrea Bundi | 1: 16: 19.6 |
38 | SUI | Wilhelm Aschwanden | 1: 16: 32.4 |
39 | SUI | Patrick Rölli | 1: 16: 36.5 |
Date: February 9, 2002, 12:30 pm
Difference in altitude: 80 m; Maximum ascent: 52 m; Total ascent: 1144 m
78 participants from 31 countries, 68 of them in the rating.
Johann Mühlegg (ESP) was stripped of the gold medal he had initially won because of doping.
50 km classic
space | country | athlete | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | RUS | Mikhail Ivanov | 2: 06: 20.8 |
2 | EST | Andrus Veerpalu | 2: 06: 44.5 |
3 | NOR | Odd-Bjørn Hjelmeset | 2: 08: 41.5 |
4th | DEU | Andreas Schluetter | 2: 08: 54.8 |
5 | AUT | Mikhail Botvinov | 2: 09: 21.7 |
6th | JPN | Hiroyuki Imai | 2: 09: 41.3 |
7th | NOR | Aukland is different | 2: 10: 05.7 |
8th | CZE | Lukáš Bauer | 2: 10: 41.9 |
9 | NOR | Frode Estil | 2: 10: 44.8 |
10 | NOR | Erling Jevne | 2: 12: 06.6 |
21st | GER | Jens Filbrich | 2: 15: 44.8 |
32 | SUI | Wilhelm Aschwanden | 2: 19: 33.9 |
36 | LIE | Markus Hasler | 2: 20: 31.8 |
37 | SUI | Reto mayor | 2: 20: 43.3 |
45 | SUI | Patrick Rölli | 2: 24: 34.4 |
Date: February 23, 2002, 9:30 am
Difference in altitude: 123 m; Maximum ascent: 51 m; Total ascent: 1794 m
61 participants from 24 countries, 57 of them in the rating.
Johann Mühlegg (ESP) was stripped of the gold medal he had initially won because of doping.
4 × 10 km relay
space | Country / athlete | time |
---|---|---|
1 |
Norway Thomas Alsgaard Frode Estil Kristen Skjeldal Anders Aukland |
1:32: 45.6 h 24: 27.4 min 24: 22.9 min 22: 10.5 min 21: 44.7 min |
2 |
Italy Pietro Piller Cottrer Cristian Zorzi Fabio Maj Giorgio Di Centa |
1:32: 45.9 h 24: 35.8 min 24: 38.4 min 21: 47.1 min 21: 44.5 min |
3 |
Germany René Sommerfeldt Tobias Angerer Andreas Schlütter Jens Filbrich |
1:33: 34.5 h 24: 39.9 min 24: 21.4 min 22: 12.4 min 22: 20.8 min |
4th |
Austria Alexander Marent Michail Botwinow Gerhard Urain Christian Hoffmann |
1: 34: 04.9 h 25: 15.0 min 24: 22.1 min 22: 19.9 min 22: 07.9 min |
5 |
United States John Bauer Kris Freeman Justin Wadsworth Carl Swenson |
1: 34: 05.5 h 24: 40.9 min 24: 34.9 min 22: 40.7 min 22: 09.0 min |
6th |
Russia Sergei Novikow Mikhail Ivanov Vitaly Denisov Nikolai Bolshakow |
1: 34: 50.2 h 25: 17.6 min 24: 14.3 min 22: 34.9 min 22: 43.3 min |
7th |
Czech Republic Martin Koukal Jiří Magál Lukáš farmer Petr Michel |
1: 35: 51.3 h 25: 07.9 min 25: 30.9 min 21: 29.6 min 23: 22.9 min |
8th |
France Alexandre Rousselet Christophe Perrillat-Collomb Vincent Vittoz Emmanuel Jonnier |
1: 35: 50.8 h 24: 57.3 min 25: 31.9 min 22: 01.3 min 23: 20.3 min |
10 |
Switzerland Wilhelm Aschwanden Reto Mayor Patrick Mächler Gion-Andrea Bundi |
1: 37: 26.4 h 25: 54.9 min 25: 09.4 min 23: 05.5 min 23: 16.6 min |
Date: February 17, 2002, 9:30 a.m.
Difference in altitude: 76 m (A) / 77 m (B); Maximum ascent: 41 m (A) / 50 m (B); Total ascent: 392 m (A) / 408 m (B)
15 teams at the start, all in the ranking.
Cross-country women
Classic sprint
space | country | sportswoman | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | RUS | Yulia Chepalova | 3: 10.6 (F) |
2 | GER | Evi Sachsenbacher | 3: 12.2 (F) |
3 | NOR | Anita Moen | 3: 12.7 (F) |
4th | GER | Claudia Künzel | 3: 13.3 (F) |
5 | CAN | Beckie Scott | 3: 24.9 (Theatrical Version) |
6th | NOR | Maj Helen Sorkmo | 3: 25.5 (Theatrical Version) |
7th | SVN | Andreja Mali | 3: 25.9 (Theatrical Version) |
8th | ITA | Gabriella Paruzzi | 3: 26.1 (Theatrical Version) |
9 | CAN | Sara Renner | 3: 20.0 (HF) |
10 | GER | Anke Reschwamm | 3: 17.45 (Q) |
15th | GER | Manuela Henkel | 3: 16.89 (Q) |
27 | SUI | Andrea Huber | 3: 22.18 (Q) |
Date: February 19, 2002, 9:30 a.m.
Route length: 1480 m; Difference in altitude: 32 m; Maximum ascent: 14 m; Total increase: 50
61 participants from 23 countries, 57 of them in the rating.
F = final; KF = small finale; HF = semifinals; Q = qualification
10 km classic
space | country | sportswoman | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | NOR | Bente Skari | 28: 05.6 |
2 | RUS | Yulia Chepalova | 28: 09.9 |
3 | ITA | Stefania Belmondo | 28: 45.8 |
4th | CAN | Beckie Scott | 28: 49.2 |
5 | RUS | Lyubov Egorova | 28: 50.7 |
6th | NOR | Hilde G. Pedersen | 28: 56.2 |
7th | FIN | Satu salons | 29: 02.3 |
8th | SVN | Petra Majdič | 29: 03.9 |
9 | NOR | Anita Moen | 29: 15.5 |
10 | GER | Viola Bauer | 29: 03.9 |
15th | SUI | Natascia Leonardi Cortesi | 29: 57.5 |
18th | GER | Manuela Henkel | 30: 00.5 |
Date: February 12, 2002, 9:00 a.m.
Difference in altitude: 119 m; Maximum ascent: 70 m; Total ascent: 382 m
61 participants from 23 countries, 57 of them in the rating.
Because of doping, Olga Danilowa was deprived of the silver medal and Larissa Lasutina (both RUS) fourth place.
2 × 5 km pursuit freestyle
space | country | sportswoman | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | CAN | Beckie Scott | 25: 09.9 |
2 | CZE | Kateřina Neumannová | 25: 10.0 |
3 | GER | Viola Bauer | 25: 11.1 |
4th | RUS | Yulia Chepalova | 25: 11.3 |
5 | RUS | Nina Gavriljuk | 25: 13.5 |
6th | NOR | Bente Skari | 25: 14.2 |
7th | SVN | Petra Majdič | 25: 16.5 |
8th | ITA | Gabriella Paruzzi | 25: 18.6 |
9 | ITA | Sabina Valbusa | 25: 22.1 |
10 | UKR | Iryna Terelja | 25: 33.6 |
18th | GER | Evi Sachsenbacher | 26: 11.0 |
20th | GER | Manuela Henkel | 26: 11.4 |
22nd | SUI | Laurence Rochat | 26: 11.8 |
29 | SUI | Brigitte Albrecht-Loretan | 26: 27.3 |
Date: February 15, 2002, 9:00 a.m.
Difference in altitude: 76 m; Maximum ascent: 41 m; Total ascent: 196 m
73 participants from 27 countries, 48 of them in the rating.
Olga Danilowa and Larissa Lasutina (both RUS) were stripped of their gold and silver medals because of doping.
15 km mass start freestyle
space | country | sportswoman | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | ITA | Stefania Belmondo | 39: 54.4 |
2 | CZE | Kateřina Neumannová | 40: 01.3 |
3 | RUS | Yulia Chepalova | 40: 02.7 |
4th | FIN | Kaisa Varis | 40: 04.1 |
5 | BLR | Svetlana Nageikina | 40: 17.9 |
6th | ITA | Gabriella Paruzzi | 40: 25.7 |
7th | EST | Kristina Šmigun | 40: 33.6 |
8th | FRA | Karine Philippot | 40: 38.6 |
9 | UKR | Iryna Terelja | 40: 39.4 |
10 | ITA | Sabina Valbusa | 40: 48.3 |
12 | GER | Evi Sachsenbacher-Stehle | 40: 57.6 |
15th | SUI | Natascia Leonardi Cortesi | 41: 56.3 |
26th | GER | Claudia Künzel | 42: 49.5 |
31 | SUI | Brigitte Albrecht-Loretan | 42: 54.4 |
35 | GER | Anke Reschwamm | 43: 53.1 |
Date: February 9, 2002, 9:00 a.m.
Difference in altitude: 80 m; Maximum ascent: 52 m; Total ascent: 572 m
60 participants from 23 countries, 54 of them in the rating.
Larissa Lasutina (RUS) was stripped of the silver medal because of doping.
30 km classic
space | country | sportswoman | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | ITA | Gabriella Paruzzi | 1: 30: 57.1 |
2 | ITA | Stefania Belmondo | 1: 31: 01.6 |
3 | NOR | Bente Skari | 1: 31: 36.3 |
4th | NOR | Anita Moen | 1: 31: 36.3 |
5 | UKR | Valentyna Shevchenko | 1: 33: 03.1 |
6th | GER | Viola Bauer | 1: 33: 25.1 |
7th | EST | Kristina Šmigun | 1: 33: 52.7 |
8th | NOR | Vibeke Skofterud | 1: 35: 02.3 |
9 | RUS | Yulia Chepalova | 1: 35: 37.4 |
10 | SUI | Natascia Leonardi Cortesi | 1: 35: 46.8 |
19th | SUI | Laurence Rochat | 1: 38: 24.2 |
Date: February 24, 2002, 9:30 a.m.
Difference in altitude: 123 m; Maximum ascent: 51 m; Total ascent: 1126 m
49 participants from 17 countries, 42 of them in the rating.
4 × 5 km relay
space | Country / athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 |
Germany Manuela Henkel Viola Bauer Claudia Künzel Evi Sachsenbacher |
49: 30.6 13: 01.8 12: 58.0 11: 47.7 11: 43.1 |
2 |
Norway Marit Bjørgen Bente Skari Hilde G. Pedersen Anita Moen |
49: 31.9 13: 15.9 12: 41.2 11: 41.0 11: 53.8 |
3 |
Switzerland Andrea Huber Laurence Rochat Brigitte Albrecht-Loretan Natascia Leonardi Cortesi |
50: 03.6 13: 08.2 13: 02.7 11: 43.3 12: 09.4 |
4th |
Czech Republic Helena Balatková Kamila Rajdlová Kateřina Neumannová Kateřina Hanušová |
50: 35.2 13: 33.6 13: 24.6 11: 26.4 12: 10.6 |
5 |
Belarus Jelena Kalugina Swetlana Nageikina Wera Sjatikowa Natalja Sjatikowa |
50: 37.9 13: 45.1 12: 47.9 12: 11.1 11: 53.8 |
6th |
Italy Marianna Longa Gabriella Paruzzi Sabina Valbusa Stefania Belmondo |
50: 38.6 14: 14.2 13: 13.2 11: 41.3 11: 29.9 |
7th |
Finland Kati Sundqvist Satu Salonen Riitta-Liisa Lassila Kaisa Varis |
50: 45.5 13: 48.5 12: 44.8 12: 09.3 12: 02.9 |
8th |
Canada Sara Renner Milaine Thériault Amanda Fortier Beckie Scott |
50: 49.6 13: 19.8 13: 39.7 12: 10.7 11: 39.4 |
Date: February 21, 2002, 12:30 p.m.
Elevation difference: 76 m (A) / 77 m (B); Maximum ascent: 41 m (A) / 50 m (B); Total ascent: 196 m (A) / 204 m (B)
13 relays at the start, all in the ranking.
Ski jumping
Normal hill
space | country | athlete | Widths (m) | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | SUI | Simon Ammann | 98.0 / 98.5 | 269.0 |
2 | GER | Sven Hannawald | 97.0 / 99.0 | 267.5 |
3 | POLE | Adam Malysz | 98.5 / 98.0 | 263.0 |
4th | FIN | Janne Ahonen | 95.5 / 98.0 | 261.5 |
5 | FIN | Veli-Matti Lindström | 95.0 / 95.5 | 253.0 |
6th | FIN | Matti Hautamäki | 93.0 / 97.0 | 252.5 |
7th | GER | Martin Schmitt | 94.5 / 94.5 | 250.0 |
8th | GER | Michael Uhrmann | 92.0 / 95.5 | 245.0 |
9 | JPN | Kazuyoshi Funaki | 92.0 / 94.5 | 243.0 |
10 | SLO | Primož Peterka | 92.5 / 91.5 | 240.5 |
11 | AUT | Stefan Horngacher | 91.5 / 93.5 | 240.0 |
14th | AUT | Martin Koch | 92.5 / 91.0 | 237.0 |
17th | GER | Christof Duffner | 91.5 / 92.0 | 235.0 |
22nd | SUI | Andreas Kuettel | 90.0 / 91.5 | 231.5 |
24 | AUT | Andreas Widhölzl | 90.5 / 90.5 | 230.5 |
25th | SUI | Sylvain Freiholz | 89.0 / 91.0 | 228.0 |
AUT | Martin Höllwarth | 90.0 / 89.0 | 228.0 |
Date: February 10, 2002, 9:30 a.m.
K-point : 90 m
60 participants from 21 countries, 50 of them in the evaluation.
Simon Ammann's success as the first Swiss Olympic ski jumping champion was one of the biggest surprises at the Salt Lake City Games: Ammann, who was just 20 years old, won the Olympic Games without having previously won a World Cup ski jumping event. His best placement up until then had been two second places at the start of the season.
Large hill
space | country | athlete | Widths (m) | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | SUI | Simon Ammann | 132.5 / 133.0 | 281.4 |
2 | POLE | Adam Malysz | 131.0 / 128.0 | 269.7 |
3 | FIN | Matti Hautamäki | 127.0 / 125.5 | 256.0 |
4th | GER | Sven Hannawald | 132.5 / 131.0 | 255.3 |
5 | AUT | Stefan Horngacher | 125.0 / 124.0 | 247.2 |
6th | SUI | Andreas Kuettel | 125.0 / 122.0 | 245.6 |
7th | JPN | Kazuyoshi Funaki | 126.5 / 121.0 | 245.5 |
8th | AUT | Martin Koch | 126.0 / 121.5 | 244.5 |
9 | FIN | Janne Ahonen | 124.0 / 123.5 | 241.5 |
10 | GER | Martin Schmitt | 126.0 / 119.5 | 240.4 |
12 | GER | Stephan Hocke | 125.0 / 120.5 | 236.9 |
14th | AUT | Martin Höllwarth | 123.5 / 117.5 | 233.3 |
16 | GER | Michael Uhrmann | 124.0 / 119.0 | 232.4 |
21st | AUT | Andreas Widhölzl | 120.5 / 116.5 | 222.6 |
27 | SUI | Sylvain Freiholz | 118.0 / 110.5 | 205.8 |
45 | SUI | Marco Steinauer | 106.5 / - | 87.2 |
Date: February 13, 2002, 9:30 a.m.
K-point: 120 m
66 participants from 21 countries, 50 of them in the evaluation.
After his surprising victory on the normal hill, Simon Ammann also won the jumping on the large hill, this time by a clear margin. This makes him, alongside Matti Nykänen in 1988 and Kamil Stoch in 2014, the only ski jumper to win both individual Olympic competitions. Ammann even repeated this feat in 2010.
Team jumping
space | Country / athlete | Widths (m) | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Germany Martin Schmitt Sven Hannawald Stephan Hocke Michael Uhrmann |
123.0 / 120.5 118.5 / 119.5 128.0 / 125.0 131.5 / 123.5 |
974.1 238.8 222.9 253.4 259.0 |
2 |
Finland Risto Jussilainen Matti Hautamäki Veli-Matti Lindström Janne Ahonen |
126.0 / 125.0 115.0 / 116.5 124.5 / 126.0 129.0 / 125.5 |
974.0 249.3 212.7 251.4 260.6 |
3 |
Slovenia Primož Peterka Peter Žonta Robert Kranjec Damjan Fras |
120.0 / 113.0 118.5 / 121.5 133.0 / 124.5 121.5 / 124.0 |
946.3 210.4 231.5 264.5 239.9 |
4th |
Austria Stefan Horngacher Andreas Widhölzl Wolfgang Loitzl Martin Höllwarth |
121.0 / 115.5 120.0 / 117.0 123.0 / 122.5 121.5 / 123.0 |
926.8 221.7 224.1 239.9 241.1 |
5 |
Japan Masahiko Harada Hiroki Yamada Hideharu Miyahira Kazuyoshi Funaki |
119.5 / 114.5 111.0 / 117.5 125.5 / 124.5 126.5 / 126.0 |
926.0 219.7 206.8 244.5 255.0 |
6th |
Poland Robert Mateja Tomisław Tajner Tomasz Pochwała Adam Małysz |
114.5 / 106.0 109.0 / 109.5 117.0 / 118.5 128.5 / 124.0 |
848.1 191.4 183.3 218.4 255.0 |
7th |
Switzerland Marco Steinauer Sylvain Freiholz Andreas Küttel Simon Ammann |
99.5 / 96.0 109.0 / 102.5 121.5 / 121.5 128.5 / 130.0 |
818.3 140.4 171.7 236.4 269.8 |
8th |
South Korea Choi Heung-chul Choi Yong-jik Kim Hyun-ki Kang Chil-gu |
112.5 / 115.5 111.0 / 110.5 111.5 / 107.0 114.5 / 122.0 |
801.6 203.4 191.2 185.8 221.2 |
Date: February 18, 2002, 9:30 a.m.
K-point: 120 m
13 teams at the start, all in the ranking.
With the smallest possible advantage of 0.1 points (less than ten centimeters), the German team won over Finland. The favored Austrians surprisingly had to give Slovenia the bronze medal. Simon Ammann (two golds) and Adam Małysz (silver and bronze), who dominated the individual competitions, could not stand out due to their weaker teammates from Switzerland and Poland.
Nordic combination
sprint
space | country | athlete | Points in jumping |
Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FIN | Samppa Lajunen | 123.8 | (1.)16: 40.1 |
2 | GER | Ronny Ackermann | 119.9 | (2.)16: 49.1 |
3 | AUT | Felix Gottwald | 110.3 (11.) | 17: 20.3 |
4th | FIN | Jaakko Tallus | 119.0 | (3.)17: 23.9 |
5 | United States | Todd Lodwick | 109.0 (12.) | 17: 30.1 |
6th | JPN | Daito Takahashi | 114.4 | (4.)17: 35.9 |
7th | FIN | Hannu Manninen | 104.7 (17.) | 17: 40.7 |
8th | SUI | Andreas Hartmann | 104.2 (18.) | 17: 42.7 |
9 | GER | Björn Kircheisen | 105.8 (15.) | 17: 45.2 |
10 | FRA | Ludovic Roux | 103.5 (20.) | 17: 45.7 |
11 | AUT | Mario Stecher | 113.5 | (5.)17: 49.5 |
16 | AUT | Christoph Bieler | 112.7 | (6.)18: 01.6 |
19th | GER | Jens Gaiser | 102.4 (22.) | 18: 19.3 |
21st | SUI | Andreas Hurschler | 91.2 (38.) | 18: 21.9 |
25th | GER | Marcel Höhlig | 111.6 | (8.)18: 32.2 |
28 | SUI | Ronny Heer | 103.9 (19.) | 18: 34.0 |
29 | AUT | Michael Gruber | 110.5 | (9.)18: 34.0 |
31 | SUI | Seppi Hurschler | 105.8 (16.) | 18: 36.0 |
Jumping: February 21, 2002, 11:30 a.m.
large hill; K point : 120 m
Cross-country skiing 15 km: February 22, 2002, 11:00 am
Elevation difference: 45 m; Maximum ascent: 22 m; Total ascent: 100 m
40 participants from 14 countries, all in the rating.
singles
space | country | athlete | Points in jumping |
Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FIN | Samppa Lajunen | 257.0 | (3.)39: 11.7 |
2 | FIN | Jaakko Tallus | 267.5 | (1.)39: 36.4 |
3 | AUT | Felix Gottwald | 235.0 (11.) | 40: 06.9 |
4th | GER | Ronny Ackermann | 254.0 | (5.)40: 27.8 |
5 | GER | Björn Kircheisen | 232.0 (14.) | 40: 55.9 |
6th | AUT | Mario Stecher | 258.0 | (2.)41: 30.8 |
7th | United States | Todd Lodwick | 240.5 | (7.)41: 39.4 |
8th | NOR | Kristian Hammer | 221.5 (22.) | 41: 40.8 |
9 | SUI | Andreas Hartmann | 236.5 | (9.)41: 42.3 |
10 | FRA | Nicolas Bal | 216.5 (27.) | 41: 43.3 |
15th | AUT | Christoph Bieler | 255.0 | (4.)42: 21.1 |
18th | GER | Georg Hettich | 209.5 (32nd) | 43: 12.3 |
20th | AUT | Christoph Eugen | 224.5 (18.) | 43: 26.1 |
21st | GER | Sebastian Haseney | 199.0 (38.) | 43: 37.0 |
26th | SUI | Andreas Hurschler | 198.0 (39.) | 44: 19.4 |
29 | SUI | Ronny Heer | 222.0 (21.) | 44: 40.0 |
42 | SUI | Ivan Rieder | 186.5 (43.) | 49: 12.0 |
Jumping: February 9, 2002, 10:00 a.m.
normal hill; K point: 90 m
Cross-country skiing 15 km: February 10, 2002, 9:00 am
Elevation difference: 76 m; Maximum ascent: 41 m; Total ascent: 196 m
45 participants from 14 countries, 44 of them in the rating.
team
space | country | athlete | Points in jumping |
Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FIN |
Samppa Lajunen Jari Mantila Jaakko Tallus Hannu Manninen |
967.5 | (1.)48: 42.2 |
2 | GER |
Björn Kircheisen Georg Hettich Marcel Höhlig Ronny Ackermann |
893.5 | (5.)48: 49.7 |
3 | AUT |
Mario Stecher Michael Gruber Felix Gottwald Christoph Bieler |
938.5 | (2.)48: 53.2 |
4th | United States |
Todd Lodwick Bill Demong Johnny Spillane Matt Dayton |
905.0 | (3.)49: 54.1 |
5 | NOR |
Sverre Rotevatn Lars Andreas Østvik Jan Rune Grave Kristian Hammer |
791.5 (10.) | 51: 22.1 |
6th | FRA |
Frédéric Baud Ludovic Roux Kevin Arnould Nicolas Bal |
846.5 | (8.)51: 35.5 |
7th | SUI |
Andreas Hurschler Ronny Heer Jan Schmid Ivan Rieder |
863.0 | (7.)52: 07.9 |
8th | JPN |
Kenji Ogiwara Gen Tomii Satoshi Mori Daito Takahashi |
901.0 | (4.)52: 26.3 |
9 | CZE |
Milan Kučera Lukáš Heřmanský Pavel Churavý Petr Šmejc |
892.0 | (6.)53: 28.6 |
Jumping: February 17th, 2002, 9:00 a.m.
normal hill; K point: 90 m
Cross-country skiing 4 × 5 km: February 17, 2002, 1:00 p.m.
Difference in altitude: 77 m; Maximum ascent: 50 m; Total ascent: 204 m
10 teams at the start, 9 of them in the classification. Not started for cross-country skiing: Russia .
literature
- Cross-country skiing at the Olympic Winter Games: List of Olympic champions in cross-country skiing. Edited by the Bucher Group, General Books Verlag, 2010, 188 pages.
Web links
- Results of the 2002 Olympic Winter Games at www.fis-ski.com
- Cross-country skiing at the 2002 Winter Olympics in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )
- Ski jumping at the Olympic Winter Games 2002 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )
- Nordic combined at the 2002 Winter Olympics in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )
- Official reports of the 2002 Winter Olympics: Cross-country skiing / ski jumping and Nordic combined
Individual evidence
- ↑ Doping, Ghosts and Conspiracy. How Johann Mühlegg became a phantom Die Welt / ntv, March 5, 2017 at n-tv.de/sport, accessed on April 29, 2017
- ^ Doping at Winter Games - 2002 Salt Lake City Süddeutsche Zeitung, accessed on April 29, 2017