Golden Globe Awards 1980
The 37th Golden Globe Awards ceremony took place on January 26, 1980.
Award winners and nominations
Statistics (films with more than one nomination are listed) N = nomination; G = Won |
||
Movie | N | G |
---|---|---|
Kramer versus Kramer | 8th | 4th |
Welcome Mr. Chance | 6th | 2 |
The rose | 5 | 3 |
The China Syndrome | 5 | 0 |
Ten - the dream woman | 5 | 0 |
Apocalypse Now | 4th | 3 |
Four crazy types - we all can do it, no one can do us | 4th | 1 |
To a new one | 4th | 0 |
Norma Rae - A woman looks after her husband | 3 | 1 |
The champ | 2 | 1 |
The second chapter | 2 | 0 |
Ice fever | 2 | 0 |
Hair | 2 | 0 |
I love you - I love you - Je t'aime | 2 | 0 |
If fate will | 2 | 0 |
Yanks - We were strangers yesterday | 2 | 0 |
Best film - drama
Kramer vs. Kramer (Kramer vs. Kramer) - Director: Robert Benton
- Apocalypse Now - Director: Francis Ford Coppola
- The China Syndrome (The China Syndrome) - Director: James Bridges
- Manhattan - Director: Woody Allen
- Norma Rae - A woman is her husband (Norma Rae) - Director: Martin Ritt
Best Film - Musical / Comedy
Four crazy guys - We can all make it, no one can make us (Breaking Away) - Director: Peter Yates
- Hair - Directed by Miloš Forman
- The Rose - Director: Mark Rydell
- Welcome Mr. Chance (Being There) - Director: Hal Ashby
- Ten - Die Traumfrau (10) - Director: Blake Edwards
Best director
Francis Ford Coppola - Apocalypse Now
- Hal Ashby - Welcome Mr. Chance (Being There)
- Robert Benton - Kramer vs. Kramer (Kramer vs. Kramer)
- James Bridges - The China Syndrome (The China Syndrome)
- Peter Yates - Four Crazy Guys - We All Can Make Us, None Can (Breaking Away)
Best Actor - Drama
Dustin Hoffman - Kramer vs. Kramer (Kramer vs. Kramer)
- Jack Lemmon - The China Syndrome (The China Syndrome)
- Al Pacino - ... and Justice for All (... And Justice for All)
- Jon Voight - The Champ (The Champ)
- James Woods - The Onion Field (The Onion Field)
Best Actress - Drama
Sally Field - Norma Rae - A woman stands her husband (Norma Rae)
- Jill Clayburgh - La Luna
- Lisa Eichhorn - Yanks - Yesterday we were still strangers (Yanks)
- Jane Fonda - The China Syndrome (The China Syndrome)
- Marsha Mason - If Fate Wills (Promises in the Dark)
Best Actor - Musical / Comedy
Peter Sellers - Welcome Mr. Chance (Being There)
- George Hamilton - Love at First Bite (Love at First Bite)
- Dudley Moore - Ten - The Dream Woman (10)
- Burt Reynolds - Many happy returns (Starting Over)
- Roy Scheider - Behind the Spotlight (All That Jazz)
Best Actress - Musical / Comedy
- Julie Andrews - Ten - The Dream Woman (10)
- Jill Clayburgh - Many happy returns (Starting Over)
- Shirley MacLaine - Welcome Mr. Chance (Being There)
- Marsha Mason - The second chapter (Chapter Two)
Best supporting actor
Melvyn Douglas - Welcome Mr. Chance (Being There)
Robert Duvall - Apocalypse Now
- Frederic Forrest - The Rose
- Justin Henry - Kramer vs. Kramer (Kramer vs. Kramer)
- Laurence Olivier - Ich liebe dich - I love you - Je t'aime (A Little Romance)
The best supporting actress
Meryl Streep - Kramer vs. Kramer (Kramer vs. Kramer)
- Jane Alexander - Kramer vs. Kramer (Kramer vs. Kramer)
- Kathleen Beller - If Fate Wills (Promises in the Dark)
- Candice Bergen - Many happy returns (Starting Over)
- Valerie Harper - The second chapter (Chapter Two)
Best young actor
Ricky Schroder - The Champ (The Champ)
- Dennis Christopher - Four crazy guys - We can all make it, no one can make us (Breaking Away)
- Justin Henry - Kramer vs. Kramer (Kramer vs. Kramer)
- Dean Paul Martin - Play With Love (Players)
- Treat Williams - Hair
Best Young Actress
- Susan Anton - Golden Girl
- Bo Derek - Ten - The Dream Woman (10)
- Lisa Eichhorn - Yanks - Yesterday we were still strangers (Yanks)
- Lynn-Holly Johnson - Ice Fever (Ice Castles)
Best script
Robert Benton - Kramer vs. Kramer (Kramer vs. Kramer)
- James Bridges , Mike Gray , TS Cook - The China Syndrome (The China Syndrome)
- Harriet Frank Jr. , Irving Ravetch - Norma Rae - A woman suits her husband (Reuben, Reuben)
- Jerzy Kosinski - Welcome Mr. Chance (Being There)
- Steve Tesich - Four crazy guys - We can all make it, nobody can make us (Breaking Away)
Best film score
Carmine Coppola , Francis Ford Coppola - Apocalypse Now
- Carmine Coppola - The Black Stallion (The Black Stallion)
- Georges Delerue - Ich liebe dich - I love you - Je t'aime (A Little Romance)
- Jerry Goldsmith - Alien - The creepy creature from an alien world (Alien)
- Jerry Goldsmith - Star Trek: The Movie (Star Trek: The Motion Picture)
- Henry Mancini - Ten - The Dream Woman (10)
- Lalo Schifrin - Amityville Horror (The Amityville Horror)
Best movie song
" The Rose " from The Rose - Amanda McBroom
- "Better Than Ever" from happy returns (Starting Over) - Marvin Hamlisch , Carole Bayer Sager
- "Rainbow Connection" from The Muppet Movie (The Muppet Movie) - Kenny Asher , Paul Williams
- "The Main Event" from What, you don't want to? (The Main Event) - Paul Jabara , Bruce Roberts
- "Theme from Ice Castles (Through the Eyes of Love)" from Eisfieber (Ice Castles) - Marvin Hamlisch , Carole Bayer Sager
Best foreign language film
A cage full of fools (La Cage aux Folles) , France / Italy - Director: Édouard Molinaro
- The Soldier of Orange (Soldaat van Oranje) , Netherlands - Director: Paul Verhoeven
- The marriage of Maria Braun , West Germany - Director: Rainer Werner Fassbinder
- The Europeans (The Europeans) , United Kingdom - Director: James Ivory
- How deep have I sunk (Mio Dio, come sono caduta in basso) , Italy - Director: Luigi Comencini
Television nominations and winners
Statistics (series with more than one nomination are listed) N = nomination; G = Won |
||
series | N | G |
---|---|---|
taxi | 6th | 2 |
Snack with a bite | 5 | 4th |
Lou Grant | 3 | 2 |
M * A * S * H | 3 | 1 |
Colorado saga | 2 | 0 |
Dallas | 2 | 0 |
Detective Rockford - just give us a call | 2 | 0 |
Hard but warm | 2 | 0 |
The Associates | 2 | 0 |
Best Television Series - Drama
- Colorado Saga (Centennial)
- Dallas
- Detective Rockford - Just Call (The Rockford Files)
- Roots : The Next Generations
- White House, Backstairs at the White House
Best Actor in a Television Series - Drama
- Richard Chamberlain - Colorado Saga (Centennial)
- Erik Estrada - CHiPs
- James Garner - Detective Rockford - Just Call (The Rockford Files)
- John Houseman - The Paper Chase
- Martin Sheen - Blind Ambition
- Robert Urich - Vegas
- Robert Wagner - Hard but warm (Hart to Hart)
Best Actress in a Television Series - Drama
Natalie Wood - From Here to Eternity
- Barbara Bel Geddes - Dallas
- Kate Mulgrew - Mrs. Columbo
- Stefanie Powers - Hard but warm (hard to hard)
- Sada Thompson - An American Family (Family)
Best TV Series - Comedy / Musical
Snack with a bite (Alice)
Taxi
- Love Boat (The Love Boat)
- M * A * S * H
- The Associates
Best Actor in a Television Series - Comedy / Musical
- Judd Hirsch - Taxi
- Wilfrid Hyde-White - The Associates
- John Ritter - Jack of Hearts with Two Queens (Three's Company)
- Robin Williams - Mork from the Ork (Mork & Mindy)
Best Actress in a Television Series - Comedy / Musical
Linda Lavin - Snack with a Bite (Alice)
- Penny Marshall - Laverne & Shirley
- Donna Pescow - Angie
- Jean Stapleton - All in the Family
- Loretta Swit - M * A * S * H
Best TV movie
Nothing new in the west (All Quiet on the Western Front)
- Elvis
- To die for the fatherland (friendly fire)
- Like normal people
- The Miracle Worker
Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries, or TV Movie
Danny DeVito - Taxi
Vic Tayback - Snack with a Bite (Alice)
- Jeff Conaway - Taxi
- Tony Danza - Taxi
- David Doyle - Charlie's Angels (Charlie's Angels)
Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries, or TV Movie
Polly Holliday - Snack With a Bite (Alice)
- Loni Anderson - WKRP in Cincinnati
- Marilu Henner - Taxi
- Beth Howland - Snack with a Bite (Alice)
- Linda Kelsey - Lou Grant
Web links
- Golden Globe Awards 1980 in the Internet Movie Database (English)