EHF Women's Champions League 2015/16
A total of 22 handball club teams that had qualified for the competition in their home countries in the previous season took part in the 2015/16 EHF Champions League . It was the 56th edition of the EHF Champions League or the European Cup of National Champions. The Montenegrin club ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica was the defending champion. CSM Bucharest became the new title holder .
mode
Qualification: The qualification takes place in several tournaments: Two groups of four teams. The best team qualified for each group.
Group stage
There are four groups with four teams each. In a group, everyone plays a game against each other; the three best in the group reach the main round.
Main round
There are two groups with six teams each. In a group, everyone plays a game against each other; the four best-placed teams in each group advance to the quarter-finals.
Quarter-finals: The quarter-finals are played in a knockout system with a return leg. The winner of each game will advance to the semi-finals.
Final Four: The winners of the quarter-finals take part in the Final Four tournament, the semi-finals and finals will take place on May 7th and 8th, 2016. The semi-finals will be played in a knockout system. The winners of each game advance to the final. The losers of each game move into the game for third place. Only one game will be played per semi-final. The final and the game for third place will also be played in the simple mode.
qualification
The draw for the qualification took place on June 26, 2015 in Vienna.
Qualifying tournaments
Group 1
The group 1 tournament took place on September 12 and 13, 2015 in Drammen .
The Group 1 semi-finals took place on September 12, 2015. The winner of each game went to the final to enter the group stage. The losers took part in the game for places three and four.
Team 1 | Bottom line | Team 2 | date and time |
---|---|---|---|
Győri ETO KC | 42 : 13 (20: | 3)ŽRK Radnički Kragujevac | 12.09.15, Sat. 4.30 p.m. |
Match report | 500 spectators | ||
Glassverket IF
Kristin Nørstebø , Hege Bakken Wahlquist 9 each |
26 : 21 (15: | 8)
SERCODAK Dalfsen
Fabienne Logtenberg , Ana Pavkovic 5 each |
12.09.15, Sat. 7:00 p.m. |
Match report | 720 spectators |
The Losers' Game took place on September 13, 2015.
Team 1 | Bottom line | Team 2 | date and time |
---|---|---|---|
ŽRK Radnički Kragujevac | 17: 23 ( | 8: 11)SERCODAK Dalfsen | 13.09.15, Sun. 2:30 p.m. |
Match report | 125 spectators |
The final took place on September 13, 2015. The winner of the game will take part in the group stage of the EHF Champions League 2015/16.
Team 1 | Bottom line | Team 2 | date and time |
---|---|---|---|
Győri ETO KC | 30 : 21 (13: 15) | Glassverket IF | 13.09.15, Sun. 5:00 p.m. |
Match report | 1,005 spectators |
Group 2
The group 2 tournament took place in Baia Mare on September 12th and 13th, 2015 .
The semi-finals of Group 2 took place on September 12, 2015. The winner of each game went to the final to enter the group stage. The losers took part in the game for places three and four.
Team 1 | Bottom line | Team 2 | date and time |
---|---|---|---|
Team Esbjerg
Estavana Polman , Laura van der Heijden 7th each |
32 : 28 (16: 12) | Ankara Yenima Hall | 12.09.15, Sat. 1.30 p.m. |
Match report | 800 spectators | ||
HCM Baia Mare
Lois Abbingh , Melinda Geiger 6 each |
31 : 21 (15: | 8)
HK BNTU-BelAS Minsk
Anastasiya Mazgo , Katsiaryna Silitskaya 5 each |
09/12/15, Saturday 4:00 p.m. |
Match report | 1,800 spectators |
The Losers' Game took place on September 13, 2015.
Team 1 | Bottom line | Team 2 | date and time |
---|---|---|---|
Ankara Yenima Hall | 27: 31 (14: 16) | HK BNTU-BelAS Minsk | 13.09.15, Sun. 2 p.m. |
Match report | 600 spectators |
The final took place on September 13, 2015. The winner of the game will take part in the group stage of the EHF Champions League 2015/16.
Team 1 | Bottom line | Team 2 | date and time |
---|---|---|---|
Team Esbjerg | 21: 32 ( | 9: 15)HCM Baia Mare | 13.09.15, Sun. 4:30 p.m. |
Match report | 2,000 spectators |
Group stage
The group stage draw took place on June 26, 2015 in Vienna .
The 2 first placed from the qualification tournaments and the 14 who have previously qualified for the competition take part.
Qualified teams
Pot 1: |
Pot 2: |
Pot 3: |
Pot 4: |
groups
decisions
Qualification place for the main round | |
Place of the outgoing club |
Group A
October 16, 2015, Friday 7:00 p.m. | 1,500 spectators | RK Crimea Mercator | 27:33
(15:16) |
HCM Baia Mare
Lois Abbingh , Allison Pineau 9 each |
October 17, 2015, Sat. 6:30 p.m. | 2,015 spectators | Larvik HK | 21:27
(10: 14)
|
GK Rostov-on-Don |
October 23, 2015, Friday 6:00 p.m. | 2,500 spectators | HCM Baia Mare | 29:31
(14: 19) |
Larvik HK |
October 24, 2015, Saturday 4:00 p.m. | 3,000 spectators | GK Rostov-on-Don | 35: 26
(19: 12) |
RK Crimea Mercator |
October 30, 2015, Friday 7:00 p.m. | 1,000 spectators | RK Crimea Mercator | 21:37
(10: 21) |
Larvik HK |
October 30, 2015, Friday 6:00 p.m. | 2,000 spectators | HCM Baia Mare | 20:22
(10: 13) |
GK Rostov-on-Don
Ekaterina Ilyina , Anna Sen , Julija Manaharowa 5 each |
November 7, 2015, Sat. 5 p.m. | 2,500 spectators | GK Rostov-on-Don | 27: 26
(14:15) |
HCM Baia Mare |
November 7, 2015, Sat. 6:30 p.m. | 1,710 spectators | Larvik HK | 32:28
(17:15)
|
RK Crimea Mercator |
November 14, 2015, Sat 6:00 p.m. | 2,500 spectators |
GK Rostov-on-Don
Ksenija Makejewa , Julija Manaharowa 5 each |
26:25
(15: 14) |
Larvik HK |
November 14, 2015, Sat 6:00 p.m. | 2,000 spectators | HCM Baia Mare | 35:28
(16: 14) |
RK Crimea Mercator |
November 20, 2015, Friday 6:00 p.m. | 500 spectators | RK Crimea Mercator | 31:36
(14:18) |
GK Rostov-on-Don |
November 21, 2015, Sat. 6:30 p.m. | 1,873 spectators |
Larvik HK
Nora Mørk 11 |
27:22
(12: 12) |
HCM Baia Mare
Lois Abbingh , Allison Pineau 4 each |
Group B
October 18, 2015, Sunday 2 p.m. | 1,600 spectators | Thuringian HC
Svenja Huber , Eliza Buceschi 5 each |
27: 27
(15:15) |
CJF Fleury Loiret Handball |
October 18, 2015, Sun. 5:15 p.m. | 2,498 spectators | FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria | 28:16
(13: |
RK Podravka Vegeta |
October 25, 2015, Sunday 3:15 pm | 2,300 spectators | CJF Fleury Loiret Handball | 28:28
(14: 11) |
FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria |
October 25, 2015, Sun. 5:25 p.m. | 2,000 spectators | RK Podravka Vegeta
Ivana Dežić , Selena Milošević 5 each |
21:27
(13: 11)
|
Thuringian HC
Svenja Huber , Eliza Buceschi 7th each |
November 1, 2015, Sunday 2 p.m. | 1,900 spectators | Thuringian HC
Svenja Huber 7th |
27:30
(13:18) |
FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria |
November 1, 2015, Sun. 5:30 p.m. | 2,000 spectators | RK Podravka Vegeta
Ivana Dežić , Lana Franković 5 each |
20:20
(11: 13) |
CJF Fleury Loiret Handball |
November 7, 2015, Sat 6 p.m. | 3,000 spectators | FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria | 32:28
(19: 12)
|
Thuringian HC |
November 8, 2015, Sun. 5:30 p.m. | 2,400 spectators | CJF Fleury Loiret Handball | 19: 17
(11: 6) |
RK Podravka Vegeta |
November 15, 2015, Sun. 5:25 p.m. | 2,195 spectators | RK Podravka Vegeta | 24:27
(12: 16) |
FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria |
January 6, 2016, Wed. | 2,000 spectators | CJF Fleury Loiret Handball | 27:21
(10: 12) |
Thuringian HC |
November 21, 2015, Saturday 2 p.m. | 1,600 spectators | Thuringian HC | 29: 19
(13: 6) |
RK Podravka Vegeta |
November 22, 2015, Sun. 5 p.m. | 2,800 spectators | FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria | 36:23
(24: 12) |
CJF Fleury Loiret Handball |
Group C
October 17, 2015, Sat 8:15 pm | 3,800 spectators | ŽRK Vardar SCBT | 22:27
(10: 13) |
Győri ETO KC |
October 18, 2015, Sunday 3:10 p.m. | 1,227 spectators | FC Midtjylland Håndbold | 33:21
(14: 11)
|
Hypo Lower Austria |
October 24, 2015, Sat 8:15 pm | 1,100 spectators | Hypo Lower Austria | 25:38
( 9:22) |
ŽRK Vardar SCBT
Sanja Damnjanović , Andrea Lekić , Sara Ristovska , Maja Sokač each 4 |
October 25, 2015, Sun. 7:00 p.m. | 4,617 spectators | Győri ETO KC | 21:26
(11: 11)
|
FC Midtjylland Håndbold |
October 31, 2015, Sat 8:25 pm | 900 spectators | Hypo Lower Austria | 21:29
( 6:15) |
Győri ETO KC
Szimonetta Planéta , Linn Jørum Sulland 4 each |
November 1, 2015, Sunday 3:15 pm | 3,000 spectators | ŽRK Vardar SCBT | 33:24
(16: |
FC Midtjylland Håndbold |
November 8, 2015, Sun. 5 p.m. | 4,491 spectators |
Győri ETO KC
Heidi Løke , Zsuzsanna Tomori 7th each |
37:16
(17: 9) |
Hypo Lower Austria |
November 8, 2015, Sun. 5 p.m. | 1,720 spectators | FC Midtjylland Håndbold
Johanna Ahlm , Louise Burgaard 3 each |
15:25
(11: 12) |
ŽRK Vardar SCBT |
November 13, 2015, Fri 8:25 p.m. | 800 spectators | Hypo Lower Austria | 27:33
(10: 16) |
FC Midtjylland Håndbold |
November 14, 2015, Saturday 4:00 p.m. | 5,089 spectators | Győri ETO KC | 28:27
(14: 17) |
ŽRK Vardar SCBT
Siraba Dembélé , Tatjana Chmyrowa , Jovanka Radičević 4 each |
November 21, 2015, Sat. 5:30 p.m. | 2,500 spectators | ŽRK Vardar SCBT | 37:25
(15: 14) |
Hypo Lower Austria |
November 22, 2015, Sunday 3:10 p.m. | 1,843 spectators | FC Midtjylland Håndbold
Stine Jørgensen , Fie Woller 5 each |
22:22
(12:10) |
Győri ETO KC
Eduarda Amorim , Anita Görbicz 5 each |
Group D
October 16, 2015, Friday 7:00 p.m. | 3,500 spectators |
CSM Bucharest
Line Jørgensen , Ana Paula Rodrigues Belo , Cristina Vărzaru 6 each |
33:21
(14: 13) |
MKS Lublin
Marta Gęga , Iwona Niedźwiedź 5 each |
October 18, 2015, Sun. 7:00 p.m. | 3,500 spectators | ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica | 33:20
(17: |
IK Sävehof |
October 23, 2015, Friday 6:00 p.m. | 2,850 spectators | MKS Lublin | 23:31
(13: 17) |
ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica |
October 23, 2015, Friday 7:00 p.m. | 1,305 spectators | IK Sävehof | 17:28
( |
CSM Bucharest |
October 30, 2015, Friday 6:00 p.m. | 2,200 spectators | MKS Lublin | 21:34
(10: 17) |
IK Sävehof |
November 1, 2015, Sunday 7:00 p.m. | 4,500 spectators | CSM Bucharest | 22:28
(11:15)
|
ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica |
November 6, 2015, Friday 7:00 p.m. | 1,355 spectators | IK Sävehof | 27:24
(14: 11)
|
MKS Lublin |
November 8, 2015, Sun. 7:00 p.m. | 3,500 spectators | ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica | 23:23
(12: 13) |
CSM Bucharest |
November 13, 2015, Friday 7:00 p.m. | 1,800 spectators | MKS Lublin | 27:30
(13:15) |
CSM Bucharest |
November 15, 2015, Sun. 5:00 p.m. | 860 spectators | IK Sävehof
Julia Eriksson , Louise Sand 5 each |
18:25
(11: 14) |
ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica |
November 20, 2015, Friday 6:00 p.m. | 1,500 spectators |
ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica
Katarina Bulatović , Cristina Neagu 8 each |
29:25
(12: 13) |
MKS Lublin |
November 20, 2015, Friday 6:00 p.m. | 1,800 spectators | CSM Bucharest | 22:28
(11:15) |
IK Sävehof
Julia Eriksson , Emma Ekenman-Fernis 5 each |
Main round
The 12 teams of the group stage took part, which played off the places for the quarter-finals in two groups. The results of the teams that already played against each other in the group stage were adopted.
decisions
Qualification place for the quarter-finals | |
Place of the outgoing club |
Group 1
January 9, 2016, Saturday 4:00 p.m. | 3,386 spectators | GK Rostov-on-Don | 23:21
(13: 11) |
FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria
Luca Szekerczés , Dóra Hornyák each 4 |
January 9, 2016, Sat. 6:30 p.m. | 1,603 spectators |
Larvik HK
Gro Hammerseng-Edin , Nora Mørk 5 each |
28:19
(14: 7) |
Thuringian HC |
January 10, 2016, Sun 6 p.m. | 2,200 spectators | HCM Baia Mare | 31:28
(13:15) |
CJF Fleury Loiret Handball |
January 16, 2016, Saturday 4:00 p.m. | 3,000 spectators | FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria | 30: 27
(19: 14) |
Larvik HK |
January 16, 2016, Sat. 5:00 p.m. | 1,500 spectators | Thuringian HC | 23:25
(12:10) |
HCM Baia Mare |
January 17, 2016, Sunday 4:15 pm | 2,100 spectators | CJF Fleury Loiret Handball | 22:27
(13:10) |
GK Rostov-on-Don |
February 5, 2016, Fri. 8:00 p.m. | 2,300 spectators | HCM Baia Mare | 32:24
(16: 14) |
FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria |
February 6, 2016, Sat. 5:00 p.m. | 3,250 spectators | GK Rostov-on-Don | 32:24
(15: 7) |
Thuringian HC |
February 7, 2016, Sat. 6:30 p.m. | 2,137 spectators | Larvik HK
Nora Mørk 12 |
26:31
(14:15) |
CJF Fleury Loiret Handball |
February 13, 2016, Saturday 4:00 p.m. | 3,000 spectators | FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria
Luca Szekerczés , Szandra Zácsik 6 each |
29:29
(15: 13) |
GK Rostov-on-Don |
February 14, 2016, Sunday 2 p.m. | 1,900 spectators | Thuringian HC | 20:28
(11: 13) |
Larvik HK |
February 14, 2016, Sun. 7:00 p.m. | 2,300 spectators | CJF Fleury Loiret Handball | 17:18
(8: 8) |
HCM Baia Mare |
February 19, 2016, Friday 6:00 p.m. | 2,080 spectators | HCM Baia Mare | 38: 27
(19: 12) |
Thuringian HC |
February 20, 2016, Sat. 5:00 p.m. | 2,800 spectators | GK Rostov-on-Don | 38: 21
(21: 12) |
CJF Fleury Loiret Handball |
February 20, 2016, Sat. 7:00 p.m. | 2,817 spectators |
Larvik HK
Nora Mørk 10 |
37: 31
(20:15) |
FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria |
February 27, 2016, Sat. 2:30 p.m. | 3,000 spectators | FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria | 21:18
(14: 7) |
HCM Baia Mare |
February 28, 2016, Sunday 2 p.m. | 1,700 spectators | Thuringian HC | 28:32
(14:15) |
GK Rostov-on-Don |
February 28, 2016, Sunday 3:15 p.m. | 2,000 spectators | CJF Fleury Loiret Handball | 28:31
(16:15) |
Larvik HK
Nora Mørk 10 |
Group 2
January 9, 2016, Saturday 4:00 p.m. | 5,220 spectators | Győri ETO KC | 22:20
(13: 11) |
ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica
Cristina Neagu , Katarina Bulatović 4 each |
January 9, 2016, Sat. 5:30 p.m. | 2,000 spectators | ŽRK Vardar SCBT | 22:21
(11: 11) |
CSM Bucharest |
January 10, 2016, Sun. 5:00 p.m. | 1,105 spectators |
FC Midtjylland Håndbold
Johanna Ahlm 7th |
25:21
(15: 9) |
IK Sävehof |
January 15, 2016, Fri. 8:00 p.m. | 3,845 spectators | CSM Bucharest | 24:22
(10: 12) |
FC Midtjylland Håndbold
Johanna Ahlm 7th |
January 17, 2016, Sunday 4:00 p.m. | 4,500 spectators | ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica | 31:19
(16: 8) |
ŽRK Vardar SCBT |
January 17, 2016, Sunday 4:15 pm | 821 spectators | IK Sävehof | 18:26
( 6: 13) |
Győri ETO KC |
February 6, 2016, Sat. 5:00 p.m. | 5,000 spectators | Győri ETO KC | 28:22
(12:10) |
CSM Bucharest |
February 6, 2016, Sat. 5:30 p.m. | 2,500 spectators |
ŽRK Vardar SCBT
Andrea Lekić , Andrea Penezić 6 each |
37:25
(19:10) |
IK Sävehof |
February 7, 2016, Sun. 5 p.m. | 1,532 spectators | FC Midtjylland Håndbold | 18:28
( 9: 13) |
ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica
Cristina Neagu , Katarina Bulatović 7th each |
February 12, 2016, Friday 7:00 p.m. | 619 spectators | IK Sävehof | 32:24
(17: 11) |
FC Midtjylland Håndbold |
February 14, 2016, Sun. 7:00 p.m. | 5,000 spectators | ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica | 25:22
(12: 12) |
Győri ETO KC |
February 16, 2016, Monday 6:00 p.m. | 4,600 spectators | CSM Bucharest | 25:30
(11: 17) |
ŽRK Vardar SCBT |
February 19, 2016, Friday 7:00 p.m. | 4,534 spectators |
Győri ETO KC
Nycke Groot , Ida Alstad 6 each |
32: 26
(19: 14) |
IK Sävehof |
February 21, 2016, Sunday 3:10 pm | 2,246 spectators | FC Midtjylland Håndbold | 23:28
(12: 12) |
CSM Bucharest |
February 21, 2016, Sun. 5:30 p.m. | 4,000 spectators | ŽRK Vardar SCBT | 26:24
(11: 11) |
ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica |
February 26, 2016, Friday 7:00 p.m. | 848 spectators | IK Sävehof | 26:29
(14: 14) |
ŽRK Vardar SCBT |
February 28, 2016, Sunday 4:00 p.m. | 4,000 spectators | CSM Bucharest | 22:24
(8:14) |
Győri ETO KC |
February 28, 2016, Sun. 5 p.m. | 3,600 spectators | ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica | 27:21
(14: 7) |
FC Midtjylland Håndbold |
Quarter finals
In the quarter-finals, the four best-placed teams of the two main round groups take part, which cross over against each other. The winners qualify for the final four .
Qualified teams
Games drawn and results
Team 1 | Team 2 | First leg | Return leg | total |
---|---|---|---|---|
CSM Bucharest | GK Rostov-on-Don | 03/31/2016 7:00 p.m. | 04/09/2016 5:00 p.m. | 55 : 53 |
26 : 25 (11: 12) | 29 : 28 (16: 11) | |||
4,500 spectators | 3,400 spectators | |||
ŽRK Vardar SCBT |
Larvik HK
Nora Mørk 13 |
04/02/2016 5:30 p.m. | 04/10/2016 3:30 p.m. | 60 : 48 |
34 : 20 (16: | 9)26: 28 (13: 11) | |||
3,500 spectators | 3,000 spectators | |||
FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria |
Győri ETO KC
Heidi Løke 13 |
04/02/2016 3:00 p.m. | 04/09/2016 5:00 p.m. | 41: 71 |
18: 31 (12: 17) | 23: 40 (10: 22) | |||
2,498 spectators | 5,027 spectators | |||
HCM Baia Mare
Lois Abbingh , Patricia Vizitiu 9 each |
ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica
Cristina Neagu 18th |
04/02/2016 2:00 p.m. | 04/10/2016 7:00 p.m. | 49: 61 |
24: 29 (10: 17) | 25: 32 (14: 13) | |||
2,000 spectators | 3,500 spectators |
Final Four
Qualified teams
Qualified for the Final Four were:
CSM Bucharest Győri ETO KC ŽRK Vardar SCBT ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica |
Semifinals
The semi-finals took place on May 7, 2016. The winner of each game advanced to the final of the EHF Champions League 2016.
Team 1 | Bottom line | Team 2 | date and time |
---|---|---|---|
ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica | 20: 21 ( | 8: 11)Győri ETO KC | May 7, 2016, Sat 3:15 pm |
CSM Bucharest | 27 : 21 (14: | 9)ŽRK Vardar SCBT | May 7th, 2016, Sat. 5:45 p.m. |
1st semifinals
May 7, 2016 in Budapest , Papp László Budapest Sportaréna , 11,000 spectators.
ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica: Nenezić , Žderić - Neagu (6), Bulatović (4), Raičević (4), Mehmedović (2), Petrović (2), Jauković (1), Pavićević (1), Achruk , Agović , Cvijić , Irman , Kovačević , Pavićević , Ramusović
Győri ETO KC: Kiss , Grimsbø - Groot (4), Løke (4), Sulland (4), Amorim (3), Kovacsics (2), Broch (1), Görbicz (1), Hársfalvi (1), Knedlíková ( 1), Alstad , Hudák , Lakatos , Orbán , Tóth
Referees: Radojko Brkic and Andrei Jusufhodzic
Source: match report
2nd semifinals
May 7, 2016 in Budapest , Papp László Budapest Sportaréna , 10,000 spectators.
CSM Bucharest: Grubišić , Iordache , Pessoa - Rodrigues Belo (5), Brădeanu (4), Gulldén (4), Jørgensen (4), Manea (4), Bazaliu (2), Fisker (2), Martín (1), Vărzaru (1), Curea , Nan , Torstenson , Wetkowa
ŽRK Vardar SCBT: Leynaud , Suslina - Lekić (6), Dembélé (4), Lazović-Varlec (2), Radičević (2), Althaus (1), Čović (1), Damnjanović (1), Chmyrowa (1), Klikovac (1), Penezić (1), Sokač (1), Tschernoiwanenko , Ichnewa , Ristovska
Referees: Joanna Brehmer and Agnieszka Skowronek
Source: match report
Small finale
The game for third place took place on May 8, 2016. The winner of the game is third placed in the EHF Champions League 2016.
Team 1 | Bottom line | Team 2 | date and time |
---|---|---|---|
ŽRK Vardar SCBT | 30 : 28 (14: 16) | ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica | May 8th, 2016, Sunday 3:15 pm |
May 8, 2016 in Budapest , Papp László Budapest Sportaréna , 11,000 spectators.
ŽRK Vardar SCBT: Leynaud , Suslina - Penezić (7), Radičević (6), Lazović-Varlec (4), Chmyrowa (3), Althaus (2), Čović (2), Damnjanović (2), Dembélé (2), Ichnewa (1), Klikovac (1), Grbić , Lekić , Sokač , Ristovska
ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica: Nenezić , Žderić - Neagu (8), Bulatović (5), Mehmedović (4), Raičević (4), Petrović (3), Jauković (2), Cvijić (1), Pavićević (1), Achruk , Irman , Kovačević , Malović , Pletikosić , Ramusović
Referees: Karina Christiansen and Line Hesseldal Hansen
Source: match report
final
The final took place on May 8, 2016. The winner of the game is the winner of the EHF Champions League 2016.
Team 1 | Bottom line | Team 2 | date and time |
---|---|---|---|
CSM Bucharest | 29 : 26 (25: 25, 22: 22, 13: 12) n.p. | Győri ETO KC | May 8th, 2016, Sun. 5:45 p.m. |
May 8, 2016 in Budapest , Papp László Budapest Sportaréna , 12,000 spectators.
CSM Bucharest: Grubišić , Iordache , Pessoa - Gulldén (15), Martín (4), Manea (3), Torstenson (3), Rodrigues Belo (2), Brădeanu (1), Vărzaru (1), Bazaliu , Curea , Fisker , Jørgensen , Nan , Wetkowa
Győri ETO KC: Kiss , Grimsbø - Løke (8), Amorim (5), Groot (4), Kovacsics (3), Sulland (3), Broch (1), Görbicz (1), Knedlíková (1), Alstad , Hársfalvi , Hudák , Lakatos , Orbán , Tóth
Referees: Kjersti Arntsen and Guro Røen
Source: match report
statistics
List of goalscorers
The top scorer list shows the top three goalscorers in the 2015/16 EHF Women's Champions League.
You can see the player's nation, name, position, club, games played, goals and Ø goals.
Pl. | nation | player | Item | society | Sp. | Gates | O |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Isabelle Gullden | (RM) | CSM Bucharest | 16 | 108 | 6.75 | |
2. | Ekaterina Ilyina | (RM) | GK Rostov-on-Don | 14th | 97 | 6.93 | |
3. | Cristina Neagu | (RL) | ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica | 16 | 94 | 5.88 |
See also
- EHF Women's Cup 2015/16
- EHF European Women's Cup Winners' Cup 2015/16
- EHF Challenge Cup women 2015/16
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ http://adevarul.ro/news/sport/livetext-gyor-csm-bucuresti-ora-1845-tigroaicele-victorie-trofeul-ligii-campionilor-handbal-1_572f50ba5ab6550cb8ac1677/index.html
- ↑ Match details ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica - Győri ETO KC ( English ) European Handball Federation. Retrieved March 19, 2019.
- ↑ Match details CSM Bucharest - ŽRK Vardar SCBT ( English ) European Handball Federation. Retrieved March 19, 2019.
- ↑ Match details ŽRK Vardar SCBT - ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica ( English ) European Handball Federation. Retrieved March 19, 2019.
- ↑ Match details CSM Bucharest - Győri ETO KC ( English ) European Handball Federation. Retrieved March 19, 2019.