2016 Summer Olympics / Participant (Serbia)
SRB
2 | 4th | 2 |
Serbia took part in the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro . It was the fourth time they had taken part in the Summer Olympics. The Olimpijski Komitet Srbije nominated 103 athletes for 14 sports.
The flag bearer at the opening ceremony was the marksman Ivana Anđušić Maksimović .
Participants by sport
basketball
competition | Women | Men |
---|---|---|
Athletes |
Tamara Radočaj Sonja Petrović Saša Čađo Sara Krnjić Nevena Jovanović Jelena Milovanović Dajana Butulija Dragana Stanković Aleksandra Crvendakić Milica Dabović Ana Dabović Danielle Page |
Miloš Teodosić Marko Simonović Bogdan Bogdanović Stefan Marković Nikola Kalinić Nemanja Nedović Stefan Birčević Miroslav Raduljica Nikola Jokić Vladimir Štimac Stefan Jović Milan Mačvan |
Trainer | Marina Maljković | Aleksandar Đorđević |
Group stage |
Spain (59:65) Canada (67:71) USA (84: 110) China (80:72) Senegal (95:88) |
Venezuela (86:62) Australia (80:95) France (75:76) USA (91:94) China (94:60)
|
Quarter finals | Australia (73:71) | Croatia (86:83) |
Semifinals | Spain (54:68) | Australia (87:61) |
Bronze game | France (70:63) | - |
final | - | USA (66:96) |
placement | bronze | silver |
Judo
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Quarter finals | Semi-finals / consolation round | Final / 3rd place | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Men | ||||||||||||
Aleksandar Kukolj | up to 90 kg | M. Žgank | 100s0: 00s1 | M. Baker | 000s0: 100s1 | eliminated | 9 |
canoe
Canoe racing
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Olivera Moldovan | K-1 200 m | 43,339 s | 5 | 42.123 s | 7th | eliminated | ||
Dalma Ružičić-Benedek | K-1 500 m | 1: 54.048 min | 5 | 1: 57.294 min | 3 | 1: 55.095 min | 7th | 7th |
Nikolina Moldovan Milica Starović |
K-2 500 m | 1: 46.410 min | 5 | 1: 46.008 min | 6th | 1: 48.146 min | 10 | 10 |
Nikolina Moldovan Olivera Moldovan Dalma Ružičić-Benedek Milica Starović |
K-4 500 m | 1: 39.316 min | 7th | 1: 38.398 min | 5 | 1: 42.818 min | 14th | 14th |
Men | ||||||||
Marko Novaković | K-1 200 m | 34.938 s | 3 | 34.778 s | 5 | 37.415 s | 13 | 13 |
Dejan Pajić | K-1 1000 m | 3: 36.884 min | 4th | 3: 48.158 min | 8th | 3: 40.502 min | 15th | 15th |
Nebojša Grujić Marko Novaković |
K-2 200 m | 31.776 s | 2 | 32.513 s | 3 | 32.656 s | 6th | 6th |
Marko Tomićević Milenko Zorić |
K-2 1000 m | 3: 15.298 min | 1 | - | 3: 10.969 min | 2 | silver | |
Marko Tomićević Milenko Zorić Dejan Pajić Vladimir Torubarov |
K-4 1000 m | 3: 05.272 min | 6th | 2: 59.636 min | 3 | 3: 10.241 min | 8th | 8th |
athletics
Running and walking
Athletes | competition | Round 1 | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Tamara Salaški | 400 m | 52.70 s | 37 | eliminated | 37 | |||
Amela Terzić | 800 m | 2: 00.99 min | 32 | 2: 03.81 min | 23 | eliminated | 23 | |
Amela Terzić | 1500 m | 4: 15.17 min | 34 | eliminated | 34 | |||
Olivera Jevtić | marathon | - | - | not finished | - | |||
Men | ||||||||
Anđelko Rističević | marathon | - | - | 2:30:17 h | 119 | 119 | ||
Nenad Filipović | 50 km of walking | - | - | 4:25:41 h | 46 | 46 | ||
Predrag Filipović | 50 km of walking | - | - | 4:39:48 h | 49 | 49 | ||
Vladimir Savanović | 50 km of walking | - | - | 4:15:53 h | 42 | 42 | ||
Milan Ristić | 110 m hurdles | 13.66 s | 24 | eliminated | 24 |
Jumping and throwing
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | rank | Width / height | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Ivana Španović | Long jump | 6.87 m | 1 | 7.08 m | 3 | bronze |
Dragana Tomašević | Discus throw | 57.67 m | 19th | eliminated | 19th | |
Men | ||||||
Asmir Kolašinac | Shot put | 20.16 m | 15th | eliminated | 15th |
All-around
Athletes | 100 m | Long jump | Shot put | high jump | 400 m | 110 m hurdles | Discus throw | Pole vault | Javelin throw | 1500 m | Points | rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time (s) | Pts. | Width (m) | Pts. | Width (m) | Pts. | Height (m) | Pts. | Time (s) | Pts. | Time (s) | Pts. | Width (m) | Pts. | Height (m) | Pts. | Width (m) | Pts. | Time (min) | Pts. | |||
Decathlon men | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Mihail Dudas | 10.83 s | 899 | 7.29 m | 883 | 14.23 m | 742 | 2.04 m | 840 | 49.13 s | 855 | 14.65 s | 892 | 43.27 m | 731 | 4.60 m | 790 | not started | given up |
shoot
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | Rings / discs |
rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings / discs |
rank | Rings / discs |
rank | ||||
Women | |||||||
Zorana Arunović | Air pistol 10 meters | 382 | 11 | eliminated | 382 | 11 | |
Bobana Veličković | Air pistol 10 meters | 385 | 6th | 96.4 | 7th | 481.4 | 7th |
Zorana Arunović | Sports pistol 25 meters | 576 | 19th | eliminated | 576 | 19th | |
Bobana Veličković | Sports pistol 25 meters | 576 | 21st | eliminated | 576 | 21st | |
Andrea Arsović | Air rifle 10 meters | 413.5 | 26th | eliminated | 413.5 | 26th | |
Ivana Anđušić Maksimović | Air rifle 10 meters | 415.4 | 12 | eliminated | 415.4 | 12 | |
Andrea Arsović | Small caliber three-position fight 50 meters | 573 | 28 | eliminated | 573 | 28 | |
Ivana Anđušić Maksimović | Small caliber three-position fight 50 meters | 578 | 19th | eliminated | 578 | 19th | |
Men | |||||||
Dimitrije Grgić | Air pistol 10 meters | 579 | 9 | eliminated | 579 | 9 | |
Damir Mikec | Air pistol 10 meters | 575 | 25th | eliminated | 575 | 25th | |
Dimitrije Grgić | Free pistol 50 meters | 552 | 16 | eliminated | 552 | 16 | |
Damir Mikec | Free pistol 50 meters | 551 | 18th | eliminated | 551 | 18th | |
Milenko Sebić | Air rifle 10 meters | 620.0 | 33 | eliminated | 620.0 | 33 | |
Milutin Stefanović | Air rifle 10 meters | 624.3 | 12 | eliminated | 624.3 | 12 | |
Milenko Sebić | Small caliber three-position fight 50 meters | 1172 | 11 | eliminated | 1172 | 11 | |
Stevan Pletikosić | Small caliber three-position fight 50 meters | 1168 | 25th | eliminated | 1168 | 25th | |
Milenko Sebić | Small caliber lying 50 meters | 620.4 | 34 | eliminated | 620.4 | 34 | |
Stevan Pletikosić | Small caliber lying 50 meters | 621.6 | 21st | eliminated | 621.6 | 21st |
swim
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Katarina Simonović | 200 m freestyle | 2:00:06 min | 30th | eliminated | 30th | |||
Katarina Simonović | 400 m freestyle | 4: 15.57 min | 23 | - | eliminated | 23 | ||
Anja Crevar | 200 m layers | 2: 15.33 min | 27 | eliminated | 27 | |||
Anja Crevar | 400 m layers | 4: 43.19 min | 20th | - | eliminated | 20th | ||
Men | ||||||||
Velimir Stjepanović | 100 m freestyle | 49.24 s | 32 | eliminated | 32 | |||
Velimir Stjepanović | 200 m freestyle | 1: 46.64 min | 10 | 1: 47.28 min | 13 | eliminated | 13 | |
Velimir Stjepanović | 400 m freestyle | 3: 46.78 min | 14th | - | eliminated | 14th | ||
Čaba Silađi | 100 m chest | 1: 00.76 min | 26th | eliminated | 26th |
Taekwondo
Athletes | competition | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Hope round semifinals |
Semifinals | Hope round final |
final | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Tijana Bogdanović | Class up to 49 kg |
Patimat Abakarova |
3: 2 |
Wu Jingyu |
17: 7 | - |
Itzel Manjarrez |
10-0 | - |
Kim So-hui |
6: 7 | silver | ||
Milica Mandic | Class over 67 kg |
Tina Røe Skaar |
8: 2 |
Bianca Walkden |
0: 5 | eliminated |
tennis
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | ||
Women | |||||||||||||
Ana Ivanović | singles |
Carla Suarez Navarro |
6: 2, 1: 6, 2: 6 | eliminated | |||||||||
Aleksandra Krunić | singles |
Kristina Mladenovic |
1: 6, 4: 6 | eliminated | |||||||||
Jelena Janković Aleksandra Krunić |
Double |
Johanna Konta Heather Watson |
2: 6, 1: 6 | - | eliminated | ||||||||
Men | |||||||||||||
Novak Đoković | singles |
Juan Martín del Potro |
6: 7 4 , 6: 7 2 | eliminated | |||||||||
Viktor Troicki | singles |
Andy Murray |
3: 6, 2: 6 | eliminated | |||||||||
Novak Đoković Nenad Zimonjić |
Double |
Marin Čilić Marin Draganja |
6: 2, 6: 2 | - |
Marcelo Melo Bruno Soares |
4: 6, 4: 6 | eliminated |
Table tennis
Athletes | competition | Preliminary round | 1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Men | ||||||||||||||||||
Aleksandar Karakašević | singles |
Chris Yan |
4: 2 |
Paul Drinkhall |
1: 4 | eliminated |
Wrestling
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Round of Hope quarterfinals |
Hope round semifinals |
Hope round final |
final | rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Greco-Roman style men | ||||||||||||||||||
Kristijan Fris | Class up to 59 kg | bye |
Elmurat Tasmuradov |
1: 3 | eliminated | 13 | ||||||||||||
Before that, Štefanek | Class up to 66 kg | bye |
Tomohiro Inoue |
4-0 |
Frank Stäbler |
3: 1 |
Schmagi Bolkwadze |
5-0 | - | - | - |
Mihran Harutjunjan |
3: 1 | gold | ||||
Viktor Nemeš | Class up to 75 kg | bye |
Dilshod Turdiyev |
3: 1 |
Mark Overgaard Madsen |
0: 3 | eliminated | bye |
Saeid Mourad Abdvali |
1: 3 | - | eliminated | 8th |
Cycling
Street
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |||
Ivan Stevic | Road racing | not finished |
Mountain bike
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Jovana Crnogorac | Cross country | +2 rounds | 27 |
rowing
Athletes | competition | leader | Reunion | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | space | qualification | time | space | qualification | time | space | qualification | time | space | |||
Men | |||||||||||||
Nenad Beđik Miloš Vasić |
Two without a helmsman | capsized | 4th | Reunion | 6: 34.52 min | 2 | Semifinals | 6: 31.00 min | 5 | B final | 7: 04.71 min | 4th | 10 |
Marko Marjanović Andrija Šljukić |
Double scull | 7: 07.29 min | 4th | Reunion | 6: 20.62 min | 3 | Semifinals | 6: 27.66 min | 5 | B final | 7: 03.13 min | 4th | 10 |
volleyball
competition | Women |
---|---|
Athletes |
Bianka Buša Jovana Brakočević Bojana Živković Tijana Malešević Brankica Mihajlović Maja Ognjenović Stefana Veljković Jelena Nikolić Jovana Stevanović Milena Rašić Silvija Popović Tijana Bošković |
Trainer | Zoran Terzić |
Group stage |
Italy 3: 0 (27:25, 25:20, 25:23) Puerto Rico 3: 0 (29:27, 25:18, 25:20) USA 1: 3 (17:25, 25:21, 18: 25, 19:25) China 3: 0 (25:19, 25:19, 25:22) Netherlands 2: 3 (22:25, 20:25, 25:22, 25:18, 8:15) |
Quarter finals | Russia 3: 0 (25: 9, 25:22, 25:21) |
Semifinals | USA 3: 2 (20:25, 25:17, 25:21, 16:25, 15:13) |
final | China 1: 3 (25:19, 17:25, 22:25, 23:25) |
placement | silver |
Water polo
competition | Men |
---|---|
Athletes |
Gojko Pijetlović Dušan Mandić Živko Gocić Sava Ranđelović Miloš Ćuk Duško Pijetlović Slobodan Nikić Milan Aleksić Nikola Jakšić Filip Filipović Andrija Prlainović Stefan Mitrović Branislav Mitrović |
Trainer | Dejan Savic |
Group stage |
Hungary (13:13) Greece (9: 9) Brazil (5: 6) Australia (10: 8) Japan (12: 8)
|
Quarter finals | Spain (10: 7) |
Semifinals | Italy (10: 8) |
final | Croatia (11: 7) |
placement | gold |
Web links
Individual evidence
- ^ "Judo Resultsbook" ( Memento from August 23, 2016 in the Internet Archive ) (PDF) Website of the Rio Olympics. Retrieved August 22, 2016. (English).