Copa del Rey 1981/82
Copa del Rey 1981/82 | |
---|---|
Cup winners | Real Madrid (15th title) |
Beginning | August 30, 1981 |
final | April 13, 1982 |
Final stadium | Nuevo Estadio Municipal José Zorrilla , Valladolid |
Teams | 136 |
Games | 266 |
Gates | 773 (ø 2.91 per game) |
← Copa del Rey 1980/81 |
The 1981/82 Copa del Rey was the 78th edition of the Spanish Football Cup .
The competition started on August 30, 1981 and ended with the final on April 13, 1982 in the Nuevo Estadio Municipal José Zorrilla in Valladolid, which had opened two months earlier . The defending champion of the cup competition was FC Barcelona . Real Madrid won the title by beating Sporting Gijón 2-1 in the final . This qualified the Madrilenians for the European Cup Winners' Cup 1982/83 .
First round
The first legs were played on August 30th and September 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 8th, 9th and 11th, the second legs on 9th, 10th, 16th, 17th, 22nd, 23rd, 24th ., September 29 and 30 and October 22, 1981.
- AD Ceuta received a bye.
Second round
The first legs were played on October 21, 22 and 28, the second legs on October 28 and November 4 and 5, 1981.
Third round
The first legs were played on November 24th and 25th and on December 9th, the second legs on December 8th, 9th, 10th and 23rd, 1981.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Athletic Bilbao | 3-0 | FC Barcelona Atlètic | 2-0 | 1-0 |
Atlético Madrileño | 3: 1 | Castilla CF | 1-0 | 2: 1 |
FC Barcelona aficionados | 3: 4 | Atlético Madrid | 1: 1 | 2: 3 |
Celta Vigo | 1: 1 4: 5 i. E. |
Deportivo Alavés | 1-0 | 0: 1 |
Deportivo La Coruña | 2: 2 4: 3 i. E. |
CD Tenerife | 2: 1 | 0: 1 |
FC Elche | 4: 1 | Gran Peña Celtista | 2-0 | 2: 1 |
RCD Español | 2: 6 | Real Zaragoza | 1: 4 | 1: 2 |
UD Las Palmas | 6: 1 | Levant UD | 6: 1 | 0-0 |
Linares CF. | 3: 6 | Betis Seville | 1: 1 | 2: 5 |
CD Málaga | 3: 2 | AD Ceuta | 3: 2 | |
CD Martos | 2: 7 | Real Valladolid | 1: 1 | 1: 6 |
CD Binéfar | 5: 5 2: 3 i. E. |
RCD Mallorca | 3: 1 | 2: 4 |
Real Murcia | 1: 2 | UD Salamanca | 1-0 | 0: 2 |
CA Osasuna | 2: 4 | Real Sociedad | 1: 1 | 1: 3 |
Rayo Vallecano | 2-0 | Real Oviedo | 2-0 | 0-0 |
Seville Atlético | 3: 5 | Hércules Alicante | 0: 2 | 3: 3 |
Sporting Gijón | 4: 3 | CD Castellón | 3: 1 | 1: 2 |
Fourth round
The first legs were played on January 6, the second legs on January 13, 1982.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Deportivo Alavés | 2: 4 | Atlético Madrid | 1: 2 | 1: 2 |
Betis Seville | 2: 3 | Athletic Bilbao | 2: 1 | 0: 2 |
Hércules Alicante | 2: 3 | FC Elche | 2: 1 | 0: 2 |
RCD Mallorca | 0: 2 | UD Salamanca | 0-0 | 0: 2 |
- Bye: Rayo Vallecano , Atlético Madrileño , CD Málaga , Deportivo La Coruña , Real Sociedad , Sporting Gijón , Real Valladolid , Real Saragossa and UD Las Palmas .
Round of 16
The first legs were played on January 20 and 21, the second legs on January 27 and 28, 1982.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Atlético Madrid | 1-0 | FC Barcelona | 1-0 | 0-0 |
Atlético Madrileño | 0: 2 | Rayo Vallecano | 0-0 | 0: 2 |
Deportivo La Coruña | 4: 3 | FC Elche | 2: 1 | 2: 2 |
UD Las Palmas | 2: 5 | Athletic Bilbao | 1: 1 | 1: 4 |
CD Málaga | 2: 6 | real Madrid | 1: 1 | 1: 5 |
Real Sociedad | 5: 3 | Real Valladolid | 3: 3 | 2-0 |
Sporting Gijón | 6: 2 | Valencia CF | 6: 1 | 0: 1 |
Real Zaragoza | 3: 2 | UD Salamanca | 3-0 | 0: 2 |
Quarter finals
The first legs were played on February 3, the second legs on February 17 and 18, 1982.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Athletic Bilbao | 3: 3 2: 4 i. E. |
Real Sociedad | 1-0 | 2: 3 |
Deportivo La Coruña | 1: 2 | Sporting Gijón | 1: 1 | 0: 1 |
real Madrid | 1-0 | Atlético Madrid | 0-0 | 1-0 |
Real Zaragoza | 4: 6 | Rayo Vallecano | 2: 1 | 2: 5 |
Semifinals
The first leg was played on March 10, the second leg on March 31, 1982.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rayo Vallecano | 0: 4 | Sporting Gijón | 0: 1 | 0: 3 |
Real Sociedad | 1: 1 3: 4 i. E. |
real Madrid | 1-0 | 0: 1 |
final
real Madrid | Sporting Gijón | ||||||
|
|
||||||
Agustín - Isidoro San José , Andrés Sabido (46th Rafael García Cortés ), Uli Stielike , José Antonio Camacho - García Hernández , Vicente del Bosque (52nd Ángel de los Santos ), Juanito - Ito , Santillana , Laurie Cunningham Trainer: Luis Molowny |
José Aurelio Rivero - José Antonio Redondo , Manuel Jiménez , Antonio Maceda , Nicolás Pereda - Francisco Uría , Joaquín Alonso , Manuel Mesa , Andrés (63rd José Luis Urrechu ) - Abel Díaz (66th Fernando Gomes ), Enzo Ferrero Trainer: José Manuel Diaz Novoa |
||||||
1-0 Manuel Jiménez (4th, ET ) 2-1 Ángel de los Santos (57th) |
1: 1 Enzo Ferrero (36th, penalties ) |
||||||
Uli Stielike (17th), José Antonio Camacho (27th) | José Antonio Redondo (34.) |