Furusiyya FEI Nations Cup 2014
The Furusiyya FEI Nations Cup 2014 for show jumpers is the second season of the Furusiyya FEI Nations Cup . This follows the previous Meydan FEI Nations Cup and is part of a tradition of Nations Cup tournaments in show jumping that has lasted for over a hundred years.
Procedure and regulations of the tournament series
The regulations of the Furusiyya FEI Nations Cup 2014 are largely identical to those of the previous season. There are seven (theoretical) leagues around the world: Europe 1, Europe 2, North and Central America, South America, the Middle East, Asia / Australasia and Africa. However, since there are no corresponding Nations Cup tournaments in Asia / Australasia, Africa and South America, only four leagues are played.
Evaluation points are awarded at each Nations Cup in the series. The system of awarding points was revised compared to the previous year , among other things due to the intervention of the German national coach Otto Becker . The evaluation points will be awarded in 2014 as follows:
space | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4th | 5 | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9 | 10 | Further |
Points | 100 | 90 | 80 | 70 | 60 | 55 | 50 | 45 | 40 | 35 | no points |
At the beginning of the season, each national association had to select four Nations Cups in which their own team could collect points for participation in the finals. Further starts in other Nations Cups outside of your own league are possible, but no rating points can be collected for these.
At the end of the season, which runs from the beginning of February to mid-September 2014, a final tournament will be held. The venue for the final is again Barcelona. Eighteen teams qualify for the final: six from Europe 1, three from Europe 2, two from North and Central America, two from South America, two from the Middle East, two from Asia / Australasia and one team from Africa. If the host country does not qualify for the finals, it may start as the 19th team.
Middle East League
The Middle East League of the Furusiyya FEI Nations Cup 2014 again consisted of only one Nations Cup. This was held on February 6, 2014 at the President of UAE Show Jumping Cup , a CSIO 5 * tournament in the oasis city of al-Ain in the United Arab Emirates. The team from Ukraine was victorious here. The teams from Qatar and Saudi Arabia qualified for the season finale.
team | equestrian | horse | 1st round | 2nd round | Penalty points (total) | Sting | Prize money |
scoring points |
||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalty points | Penalty points | Penalty points | Time ( s ) | |||||||
1 | Ukraine (team from Europa League 1) | Cassio Rivetti | Vivant | 0 | 8th | 0 | 26.52 | |||
Oleksandr Onishchenko | Carlina | 0 | (15) | |||||||
Ferenc Szentirmai | Quickdiamond | 0 | 4th | |||||||
Ulrich Kirchhoff | Chaccland | ( AUFG ) | 1 | |||||||
0 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 26.52 | € 25,600 | - | ||||
2 | Qatar | Ali bin Chalid Al Thani | Vienna Olympic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27.24 | |||
Faleh Suwayed al-Ajami | Come soon | (11) | (8th) | |||||||
Khalid al-Emadi | Tamira IV | 1 | 5 | |||||||
Ali Al Rumaihi | Palloubet d'Halong | 0 | 7th | |||||||
1 | 12 | 13 | 0 | 27.24 | € 21,600 | 100 | ||||
3 | Saudi Arabia |
Ramzy Al Duhami with Al Capone Prince Abdullah Al-Saud with Davos Kamal Bahamdan with Noblesse des Tess Abdullah Sharbatly with Unique |
||||||||
13 | 8th | 21st | € 17,600 | 90 | ||||||
4th | Syria |
Chadi Gharib with United King Amre Hamcho with Little Pezi Houmam al-Khouli with Gemini Ahmad Saber Hamcho with Quintus |
||||||||
18th | 16 | 34 | € 15,200 | - | ||||||
5 | United Arab Emirates |
Abdullah Humaid Al Muhairi with Ulme de Feugeres Nadia Abdul Aziz Taryam with Calawo Mohammed Ghanem Al Hajri with Quote Zavaan Latifa bint Ahmed Al Maktum with Peanuts de Beaufour |
||||||||
22nd | N.GES. | 80 | ||||||||
6th | Jordan |
Nasouh Kayali with Kiamon Ra'ad Naser with Caballero III Maysam Bisharat with Sunny Morka Ibrahim Hani Bisharat with Kirfa de Dreisker |
||||||||
OUT | - |
(Excluded penalty points do not count as a crossed result for the team result)
North and Central America League
The North and Central America League (full name: North America, Central America and Caribbean League ) consists of three Nations Cups in the 2014 season. The Mexican Nations Cup tournament in Xalapa is a new addition .
1st test: United States
As part of the Winter Equestrian Festival series of tournaments in Wellington , Florida, which will last several months , the US Nations Cup in show jumping will be held. The CSIO 4 * tournament took place from February 25th to March 2nd, 2014, the Nations Cup was held on February 28th.
team | equestrian | horse | 1st round | 2nd round | Penalty points (total) | Sting | scoring points |
||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalty points | Penalty points | Penalty points | Time ( s ) | ||||||
1 | Canada | Yann Candele | Showgirl | 0 | 0 | ||||
Tiffany Foster | Victor | (4) | 4th | ||||||
Ian Millar | Dixson | 0 | 4th | ||||||
Eric Lamaze | Power play | 0 | ( N.GES. ) | ||||||
0 | 8th | 8th | 100 | ||||||
2 | Great Britain (team from Europa League 1) |
Ben Maher with diva Tim Gredley with Chamberlain Z Gemma Paternoster with Osiris Scott Brash with Annie |
|||||||
5 | 4th | 9 | - | ||||||
3 | United States |
McLain Ward with Rothchild Brianne Goutal with Nice de Prissey Laura Kraut with Cedric Beezie Madden with Simon |
|||||||
4th | 8th | 12 | 90 | ||||||
4th | Ireland (team from Europa League 1) |
Shane Sweetnam with Eregas van't Kieselhoft Richie Moloney with Carrabis Z Paul O'Shea with Lilli Cian O'Connor with Quidam's Cherie |
|||||||
9 | 8th | 17th | - | ||||||
Brazil |
Doda de Miranda with Uutje Yuri Mansur Guerios with First Division Eduardo Menezes with Quintol Rodrigo Pessoa with status |
||||||||
9 | 8th | 17th | - | ||||||
6th | Venezuela |
Andrés Rodríguez with Caballito Gustavo Arroyo with Quitador Rochelais Luis Larrazabal with Flash Pablo Barrios with Zara Leandra |
|||||||
12 | 12 | 24 | - | ||||||
7th | Colombia |
Roberto Teran with Woklahoma Manuel Espinosa with Zipo Mark Bluman with Lagran Daniel Bluman with Sancha |
|||||||
18th | 13 | 31 | - | ||||||
8th | Germany (team from Europa League 1) | André Thieme | Conthendrix | 9 | 17th | ||||
David Will | Mic Mac du Tillard | 0 | 4th | ||||||
Johannes Ehning | Quintana Roo | (18) | 5 | ||||||
Daniel Deußer | Evita van de Veldbalie | 4th | ( AUFG ) | ||||||
13 | 26th | 39 | - | ||||||
9 | Mexico |
Nicolas Pizarro with Colasko Sofia Larrea with Archimedes Luis Alejandro Plascencia with Vicky van het Geinsteinde Fernando Martínez Summer with Chepepe La Escondida |
|||||||
21st | 80 | ||||||||
10 | New Zealand |
Grant Wilson with Watch Me Kirk Webby with Que Pasa Z Sharn Wordley with Derly Chin de Muze |
|||||||
34 | - | ||||||||
11 | Chile |
Samuel Parot with William Wallace Carlos Milthaler with Player de Brocelia Jorge Matte with Carla |
|||||||
49 | - | ||||||||
12 | Israel |
Danielle Goldstein with Carisma Elad Yaniv with Zamillus Again Joshua Taylor with Quito |
|||||||
OUT | - |
(Excluded penalty points do not count as a crossed result for the team result)
2nd test: Mexico
The Mexican Nations Cup tournament was held in Xalapa from May 7th to 11th, 2014. The venue for the CSIO 4 * was Club Hipico Coapexpan. Three teams competed in the Nations Cup, with Mexico providing two teams.
team | equestrian | horse | 1st round | 2nd round | Penalty points (total) | Sting | Prize money |
scoring points |
||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalty points | Penalty points | Penalty points | Time ( s ) | |||||||
1 | Canada | Chris Sorensen | Bobby | (5) | (4) | |||||
Jonathon Millar | Calvin Klein | 5 | 4th | |||||||
Kara Chad | Alberto II | 0 | 0 | |||||||
Ian Millar | Star power | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41.96 | |||||
5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 41.96 | US $ 29,050 | 100 | ||||
2 | United States | Jonathan McCrea | Special Lux | (4) | 0 | |||||
Sarah Segal | Ramses | 0 | 0 | |||||||
Christine Tribble Mc Crea | Zerly | 1 | (8th) | |||||||
Beezie Madden | Via Volo | 4th | 0 | 4th | 33.40 | |||||
5 | 0 | 5 | 4th | 33.40 | US $ 22,750 | 90 | ||||
3 | Mexico I |
Lorenza O'Farrill with Pekin St. Denis Sofia Larrea with Archimedes Manuel Rodríguez with Wick I Jaime Azcarraga with Anton |
||||||||
6th | 10 | 16 | US $ 18,200 | 80 | ||||||
4th | Mexico II |
Patricio Pasquel with Candela Juan Carlos Franco Hernandez with Quin Chin Luis Alejandro Plascencia Oñate with Caressini L Hector Caro with Siterma |
||||||||
16 | 8th | 24 | US $ 10,000 | - |
(Excluded penalty points do not count as a crossed result for the team result)
3rd exam: Canada
The Canadian Nations Cup tournament is traditionally held in Spruce Meadows near Calgary . As in the previous year, the Nations Cup counting for the Furusiyya FEI Nations Cup was not held at the Spruce Meadows Masters in September, instead it took place at the Continental from June 12 to 15, 2014.
Since only one non-American team took part, Canada, the United States and Mexico each provided two teams. However, they could only collect points with a predetermined team. The teams of Canada could not meet the expectations at their home nation prize and came in fourth and fifth. The Mexican teams did not bring three riders to the finish line in the second lap or did not even start here. As in the previous year, Ireland won.
team | equestrian | horse | 1st round | 2nd round | Penalty points (total) | Sting | Prize money |
scoring points |
||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalty points | Penalty points | Penalty points | Time ( s ) | |||||||
1 | Ireland | Shane Sweetnam | Eregast van't Kiezelhof | 1 | 0 | |||||
Richie Moloney | Slieveanorra | 1 | 0 | |||||||
Darragh Kenny | San Souci Z | 0 | 1 | |||||||
Conor Swail | Lansdowne | (8th) | ( N.GES. ) | |||||||
2 | 1 | 3 | 40,000 C $ | - | ||||||
2 | United States I (USA - Stars) |
Charlie Jayne with Chill RZ Kent Farrington with Ambler Gambler McLain Ward with Cannavaro Rich Fellers with Flexible |
||||||||
4th | 4th | 8th | 30,000 C $ | 100 | ||||||
3 | United States II (USA - Stripes) |
Leslie Burr-Howard with Tic Tac Charlie Jacobs with Flaming Star Kirsten Coe with Baronez Jonathan McCrea with Special Lux |
||||||||
9 | 8th | 17th | C $ 20,000 | - | ||||||
4th | Canada I. |
Tiffany Foster with Verdi III Yann Candele with Showgirl Ian Millar with Dixson Eric Lamaze with Zigali |
||||||||
17th | 5 | 22nd | C $ 12,000 | 80 | ||||||
5 | Canada II |
Christian Sorensen with Bobby Keean White with Pironella Kara Chad with Alberto II Jonathon Millar with Calvin Klein |
||||||||
18th | 11 | 29 | 10,000 C $ | - | ||||||
6th | Mexico I (Aztecas) |
Nicolas Pizarro with Colasko Sofia Larrea with Archimedes Claudia Lorenza O Farrill with Pekin St. Denis Santiago Lambre with Cassius |
||||||||
23 | UP | 7,000 C $ | 60 | |||||||
7th | Mexico II (Mayans) |
Juan Carlos Franco with Quin Chin Salvador Onate with Cartier Luis Alejandro Placensia with Caressini L Antonio Chedraui with Aristotelis |
||||||||
28 | C $ 6,000 | - |
(Excluded penalty points do not count as a crossed result for the team result)
Overall ranking of the North and Central American League
After three special stages, the United States and Canada qualified for the Nations Cup final.
United States | MEX | CAN | scoring points |
||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 100 | 100 | 80 | 280 |
United States | 90 | 90 | 100 | 280 | |
3 | Mexico | 80 | 80 | 60 | 220 |
European League 1
Ten teams took part in the Europa-Liga 1 ( Europe Division 1 ) in 2014, two more than in the previous year. The team qualified for this league based on the following rules:
- European teams that came in first to third in the Nations Cup final of the previous year (if they do not waive),
- the two leading teams of the final overall ranking of the Europa League 2 of the previous year (if they do not waive),
- other teams from last year's Europa League 1 based on the overall ranking of the previous year
By increasing the number of teams, the German team was also able to qualify for the league, which only came in seventh place last year. The ten teams are: Belgium, Germany, France, Great Britain, Ireland, the Netherlands, Sweden, Switzerland, Spain and the Ukraine.
At the beginning of the season, the teams had to decide in which four of the eight tests they wanted to collect points for the final. The decision was made based on the ranking in the last Nations Cup season, four teams can receive evaluation points per test.
Eight teams are allowed to compete in each Nations Cup in Europa League 1 (if the host's team is not part of Europa League 1, nine teams). In principle, only eight teams reach the second round.
There was a change in the special stages: the CHIO Aachen is no longer part of the Furusiyya FEI Nations Cups, as there was no agreement in the sponsorship dispute with the FEI (the CHIO continues to work with Rolex as a sponsor and is part of the “ Rolex Grand Slam of Show Jumping ”, while the FEI has a sponsorship agreement with Longines). In return, the Nations Cup tournament with Belgian guillemots is now part of the Europa League 1.
1st test: Belgium
In 2014, the Nations Cup tournament in Lummen will be part of the top European league for the first time. The tournament took place from April 30th to May 4th, 2014, the Nations Cup was held on May 2nd from 4:00 p.m.
In both rounds of the Nations Cup, the Swiss team dominated, both times Steve Guerdat and Nasa did not have to start because all the other Swiss riders had made no mistakes . The victory was also an ideal debut for the new Equipe boss Andy Kistler, who took over this task at the start of the green season. The French team was able to cancel four fault points in the first lap, but an obstacle drop when the final rider Pénélope Leprevost was riding resulted in four penalty points too many in the second lap, so there was no jump-off.
The following teams received points in Lummen: Belgium, France, Sweden, Switzerland and Spain.
team | equestrian | horse | 1st round | 2nd round | Penalty points (total) | Sting | Prize money |
scoring points |
||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalty points | Penalty points | Penalty points | Time ( s ) | |||||||
1 | Switzerland | Pius Schwizer | Toulago | 0 | 0 | |||||
Romain Duguet | Quorida de Treho | 0 | 0 | |||||||
Paul Estermann | Castlefield Eclipse | 0 | 0 | |||||||
Steve Guerdat | NASA | ( N.GES. ) | ( N.GES. ) | |||||||
0 | 0 | 0 | € 64,000 | 100 | ||||||
2 | France |
Kevin Staut with Reveur de Hurtebise Aymeric de Ponnat with Armitages Boy Jerome Hurel with Quartz Rouge Pénélope Leprevost with Dame Blanche van Arenberg |
||||||||
0 | 4th | 4th | € 40,000 | 90 | ||||||
3 | Belgium |
Pieter Devos with Candy Nicola Philippaerts with Cortez Jos Verlooy with Domino Gregory Wathelet with Forlap |
||||||||
8th | 4th | 12 | € 28,000 | 75 | ||||||
Ireland |
Thomas Ryan with Caribo Bertram Allen with Molly Malone V Mark McAuley with Isco de Amoranda Billy Twomey with Diaghilev |
|||||||||
12 | 0 | 12 | € 28,000 | - | ||||||
5 | Netherlands |
Bart Bles with Lord Sandro Robert Vos with Interline H Johnny Pals with Vignet Jur Vrieling with Bubalu |
||||||||
0 | 16 | 16 | € 16,000 | - | ||||||
6th | Spain |
Manuel Añon with Baldo DS Manuel Fernandez Saro with Darius Eduardo Álvarez Aznar with Rokfeller de Pleville Sergio Alvarez Moya with zipper |
||||||||
15th | 4th | 19th | € 11,000 | 55 | ||||||
7th | Sweden |
Peder Fredricson with Cash In Emma Emanuelsson with Titan Henrik von Eckermann with Gotha FRH Rolf-Göran Bengtsson with Casall |
||||||||
8th | 13 | 21st | € 8,000 | 50 | ||||||
8th | Great Britain |
Guy Williams with Zaire Robert Whitaker with Catwalk IV William Whitaker with Fandango William Funnell with Billy Congo |
||||||||
16 | 17th | 33 | € 5,000 | - |
(Excluded penalty points do not count as a crossed result for the team result)
2nd test: France
For the first time in years, the French Nations Cup tournament in La Baule-Escoublac was not the first stage of the (European) top league. The tournament was held in 2014 from May 15th to 18th.
The French team won their home Nations Cup. The Swiss team suffered a setback after the victory in Lummen, they came in eighth and thus last place, which brought them only 50 points for the overall standings. Due to the German championship taking place at the same time, there were no German riders at the start in La Baule.
The following teams received points in La Baule: France, Ireland, Switzerland, Spain and Belgium.
team | equestrian | horse | 1st round | 2nd round | Penalty points (total) | Sting | Prize money |
scoring points |
||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalty points | Penalty points | Penalty points | Time ( s ) | |||||||
1 | France | Pénélope Leprevost | Dame Blanche van Arenberg | 0 | 0 | |||||
Aymeric de Ponnat | Armitages boy | 0 | 0 | |||||||
Jerome Hurel | Quartz blush | 0 | 4th | |||||||
Kevin Staut | Reveur de Hurtebise | (8th) | ( N.GES. ) | |||||||
4th | 0 | 4th | € 64,000 | 100 | ||||||
2 | Belgium |
François Mathy Jr with Polinska des Isles Olivier Philippaerts with Cabrio van de Heffinck Jos Verlooy with Domino Gregory Wathelet with Forlap |
||||||||
0 | 8th | 8th | € 40,000 | 90 | ||||||
3 | Ireland |
Denis Lynch with All Star Cameron Hanley with Antello Z Cian O'Connor with Quidam's Cherie Billy Twomey with Diaghilev |
||||||||
8th | 4th | 12 | € 28,000 | 75 | ||||||
Great Britain |
Ben Maher with Urico Joe Clee with Utamaro d'Ecaussines Tim Gredley with Chamberlain Z Michael Whitaker with Amai |
|||||||||
8th | 4th | 12 | € 28,000 | - | ||||||
5 | Spain |
Manuel Fernandez Saro with Darius Paola Amilibia Puig with Notre Star de La Nutria Eduardo Álvarez Aznar with Rokfeller de Pleville Sergio Álvarez Moya with Carlo |
||||||||
12 | 4th | 16 | € 11,667 | 57.5 | ||||||
Brazil (team from South America) |
Rodrigo Pessoa with status Yuri Mansur Guerios with First Devision Eduardo Menezes with Quintol Marlon Módolo Zanotelli with Clouwni |
|||||||||
12 | 4th | 16 | € 11,667 | - | ||||||
Netherlands |
Vincent Voorn with Quinlan Timothy Hendrix with Very Nice Willem Greve with Avion Jur Vrieling with Bubalu |
|||||||||
12 | 4th | 16 | € 11,667 | - | ||||||
8th | Switzerland | Pius Schwizer | Toulago | 4th | 4th | |||||
Jane Richard Philips | Pablo de Virton | 0 | 4th | |||||||
Steve Guerdat | Concetto Son | (20) | 4th | |||||||
Paul Estermann | Castlefield Eclipse | 4th | (4) | |||||||
8th | 12 | 20th | € 5,000 | 50 |
(Excluded penalty points do not count as a crossed result for the team result)
3rd test: Italy
The Italian Nations Cup tournament took place from May 22nd to 25th, 2014 on the Piazza di Siena in Rome .
The following teams received points at the tournament in Rome: France, Great Britain, the Netherlands, Ukraine and Germany. Italy was also allowed to start as hosts.
team | equestrian | horse | 1st round | 2nd round | Penalty points (total) | Sting | Prize money |
scoring points |
||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalty points | Penalty points | Penalty points | Time ( s ) | |||||||
1 | Belgium | Ludo Philippaerts | Challenge van de Begijnakker | 4th | (24) | |||||
Niels Bruynseels | Pommeau du Heup | 0 | 0 | |||||||
Constant van Paesschen | Toscan de Sainte | 0 | 0 | |||||||
Nicola Philippaerts | Forever d'Arco | (4) | 4th | |||||||
4th | 4th | 8th | € 64,000 | - | ||||||
2 | Netherlands |
Jeroen Dubbeldam with Zenith Maikel van der Vleuten with Verdi Jur Vrieling with Bubalu Gerco Schröder with London |
||||||||
5 | 4th | 9 | € 40,000 | 90 | ||||||
3 | Germany | Daniel Deußer | Fyloe van het Claeyssenhof | 4th | (16) | |||||
Marco Kutscher | Liberty Son | 0 | 4th | |||||||
Hans-Dieter Dreher | Embassy II | (4) | 4th | |||||||
Ludger Beerbaum | Chiara | 0 | 0 | |||||||
4th | 8th | 12 | € 32,000 | 80 | ||||||
4th | Great Britain |
Ben Maher with Cella Joe Clee with Diablesse de Muze Michael Whitaker with Viking Scott Brash with Sanctos |
||||||||
0 | 20th | 20th | € 24,000 | 70 | ||||||
5 | Ukraine |
Cassio Rivetti with Vivant Ulrich Kirchhoff with Light On OLD Ferenc Szentirmai with Chadino Katharina Offel with Charlie |
||||||||
17th | 6th | 23 | € 16,000 | 60 | ||||||
6th | France |
Pénélope Leprevost with Flora de Mariposa Kevin Staut with For Joy van't Zorgvliet Simon Delestre with Qlassic Bois Margot Patrice Delaveau with Orient Express |
||||||||
17th | 8th | 25th | € 11,000 | 55 | ||||||
7th | Qatar (Middle East League team) |
Faleh Suwayed al-Ajami with Come Soon Ali bin Chalid Al Thani with Vienna Olympic Mubarak Al Rumaihi with Castiglione L Bassem Hassan Muhammad with Dejavu |
||||||||
13 | 13 | 26th | € 8,000 | - | ||||||
8th | Italy (hosts, team from the Europa League 2) |
Lorenzo de Luca with Elky van het Indihof Francesco Franco with Cassandra Filippo Moyersoen with Canada Emanuele Gaudiano with Cocoshynsky |
||||||||
24 | 12 | 36 | € 5,000 | - |
(Excluded penalty points do not count as a crossed result for the team result)
4th exam: Switzerland
The fourth tournament as part of the Europa League 1 took place from May 29 to June 1, 2014 in St. Gallen . The CSIO Switzerland , Switzerland 's Nations Cup tournament, was held in the Grundmoos stadium.
The following teams received evaluation points in St. Gallen: Switzerland, Ukraine, Spain, Belgium and Sweden.
As in the previous year, the winner was that of Great Britain, who had come with a young team (three riders aged 31 and under). The Swiss team only came in midfield.
team | equestrian | horse | 1st round | 2nd round | Penalty points (total) | Sting | Prize money |
scoring points |
||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalty points | Penalty points | Penalty points | Time ( s ) | |||||||
1 | Great Britain | Daniel Neilson | Varo M | (12) | 0 | |||||
Spencer Roe | Wonder Why | 1 | 1 | |||||||
Robert Whitaker | Catwalk IV | 0 | 1 | |||||||
Guy Williams | Zaire | 0 | (9) | |||||||
1 | 2 | 3 | € 64,000 | - | ||||||
2 | Spain |
Manuel Fernandez Saro with Darius Paola Amilibia Puig with Prunella D'Ariel Eduardo Álvarez Aznar with Rico Revel Sergio Álvarez Moya with zipper |
||||||||
2 | 2 | 4th | € 40,000 | 90 | ||||||
3 | Sweden |
Douglas Lindelöw with Casello Emma Emanuelsson with Titan Niklas Jonsson with Caral Peder Fredricson with Sibon |
||||||||
9 | 1 | 10 | € 32,000 | 80 | ||||||
4th | Switzerland | Pius Schwizer | Toulago | 4th | 0 | |||||
Paul Estermann | Castlefield Eclipse | 5 | (8th) | |||||||
Jane Richard Philips | Pablo de Virton | (8th) | 0 | |||||||
Steve Guerdat | Nino des Buissonnets | 1 | 4th | |||||||
10 | 4th | 14th | € 24,000 | 70 | ||||||
5 | Ukraine |
Cassio Rivetti with Vivant Katharina Offel with Charlie Ferenc Szentirmai with Chadino Oleg Krasyuk with K Club Lady |
||||||||
7th | 9 | 16 | € 16,000 | 60 | ||||||
6th | Belgium |
Philippe Le Jeune with Once de Kreisker Olivier Philippaerts with Cabrio van de Heffinck Jos Verlooy with Domino Nicola Philippaerts with Cortez |
||||||||
6th | 13 | 19th | € 11,000 | 55 | ||||||
7th | France |
Kevin Staut with Reveur de Hurtebise Timothée Anciaume with Padock du Plessis Anne Sophie Godart with Carlitto van't Zorgvliet Julien Épaillard with Qarat de La Loge |
||||||||
16 | 4th | 20th | € 8,000 | - | ||||||
8th | Netherlands |
Johnny Pals with Vignet Maureen Bonder with Alex Jody van Gerwen with Dynamite van het Hazelarenhoekje Robert Vos with Interline H |
||||||||
21st | 10 | 31 | € 5,000 | - |
(Excluded penalty points do not count as a crossed result for the team result)
5th test: Netherlands
The CHIO Rotterdam, the Netherlands' Nations Cup tournament, took place from June 18-22, 2014. The following teams could receive points in Rotterdam: France, Ireland, Switzerland, the Netherlands and Germany.
In the first round of the Rotterdam Nations Cup, only the home team achieved a result of zero penalty points in the first round, although the result of Harrie Smolders, who had to accept 17 penalty points with Emerald , could be canceled . Smolders did not start in the second lap, but after the second lap the Netherlands was in first place with eight penalty points. However, they had to share this rank with the French team, which only had three results in the second lap after Patrice Delaveau fell. This required a jump-off in which Pénélope Leprevost and her mare made no mistakes for France. Gerco Schröder had cracked London for a jump with his successful horse and gave up shortly afterwards.
The team from Great Britain was able to work its way up from sixth to fourth place in the second round, the German team came in third. Switzerland, which was able to collect points in Rotterdam for the last time this season, fell from second place in the first lap to sixth place.
team | equestrian | horse | 1st round | 2nd round | Penalty points (total) | Sting | Prize money |
scoring points |
||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalty points | Penalty points | Penalty points | Time ( s ) | |||||||
1 | France | Pénélope Leprevost | Flora de Mariposa | 4th | 0 | 0 | 34.57 | |||
Patrice Delaveau | Carinjo | 0 | (OUT) | |||||||
Roger-Yves Bost | Myrtille Paulois | (4) | 0 | |||||||
Kevin Staut | Reveur de Hurtebise | 0 | 4th | |||||||
4th | 4th | 8th | 0 | 34.57 | € 64,000 | 100 | ||||
2 | Netherlands | Jeroen Dubbeldam | Zenith | 0 | 4th | |||||
Maikel van der Vleuten | Verdi | 0 | 4th | |||||||
Harrie Smolders | Emerald | (17) | ( N.GES. ) | |||||||
Gerco Schröder | London | 0 | 0 | ( AUFG ) | ||||||
0 | 8th | 8th | UP | € 40,000 | 90 | |||||
3 | Germany | Ludger Beerbaum | Chiara | 4th | (9) | |||||
Christian Ahlmann | Codex One | 0 | 4th | |||||||
Daniel Deußer | Cornet d'Amour | (5) | 0 | |||||||
Marcus Ehning | Cornado NRW | 0 | 4th | |||||||
4th | 8th | 12 | € 32,000 | 80 | ||||||
4th | Great Britain |
Joe Clee with Utamaro d'Ecaussines Spencer Roe with Wonder Why Jessie Drea with Touchable Guy Williams with Zaire |
||||||||
12 | 4th | 16 | € 24,000 | - | ||||||
5 | Brazil (team from South America) |
Doda de Miranda with Uutje Yuri Mansur Guerios with First Division Eduardo Menezes with Quintol Rodrigo Pessoa with status |
||||||||
4th | 13 | 17th | € 16,000 | - | ||||||
6th | Switzerland | Paul Estermann | Castlefield Eclipse | 0 | (11) | |||||
Jane Richard Philips | Pablo de Virton | 4th | 4th | |||||||
Romain Duguet | Quorida de Treho | (4) | 8th | |||||||
Pius Schwizer | Toulago | 0 | 4th | |||||||
4th | 16 | 20th | € 11,000 | 60 | ||||||
7th | Ireland |
Denis Lynch with Coulisa Cameron Hanley with Antello Z Cian O'Connor with Quidam's Cherie Dermott Lennon with Lou-Lou |
||||||||
13 | 13 | 26th | € 8,000 | 55 | ||||||
8th | United States (North and Central American League team) |
Lucy Davis with Barron Jessica Springsteen with Vindicat W Katherine Dinan with Nougat du Vallet Lauren Hough with Ohlala |
||||||||
13 | 14th | 27 | € 5,000 | - |
(Excluded penalty points do not count as a crossed result for the team result)
6th test: Sweden
The Swedish stage of the Europa League 1 was held at the Falsterbo Horse Show in Skanör med Falsterbo . The tournament took place from July 10th to 13th, 2014. The following teams had the opportunity to collect points in Falsterbo: Great Britain, the Netherlands, Ukraine, Spain and Sweden.
In the first round of the Nations Cup there were only a few penalty points due to obstacle errors, instead the allowed time caused problems for some riders. After the first round, five teams had a result of zero to two penalty points, two other teams had collected four and five penalty points, respectively. Only Switzerland was in last place with no chance with 17 penalty points.
For the second round, obstacles were increased and the depth increased, which was also reflected in the result. There were significantly more obstacle errors and the Ukraine team fell behind Switzerland. With only five penalty points included in the result in the second round, the German team, which consisted of B and B2 riders, secured victory - one week before the domestic Nations Cup at the CHIO Aachen .
team | equestrian | horse | 1st round | 2nd round | Penalty points (total) | Sting | Prize money |
scoring points |
||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalty points | Penalty points | Penalty points | Time ( s ) | |||||||
1 | Germany | Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum | Fibonacci | (5) | 4th | |||||
André Thieme | Conthendrix | 1 | 1 | |||||||
Patrick Stühlmeyer | Lacan | 0 | (4) | |||||||
Katrin Eckermann | Firth of Lorne | 1 | 0 | |||||||
2 | 5 | 7th | € 64,000 | - | ||||||
2 | Sweden |
Douglas Lindelöw with Casello Alexander Zetterman with Cafino Rolf-Göran Bengtsson with Unita Peder Fredricson with Sibon |
||||||||
0 | 8th | 8th | € 40,000 | 90 | ||||||
3 | United States (North and Central American League team) |
Ashlee Bond with Chela Catherine Pasmore with Bonanza van Paemel Georgina Bloomberg with Juvina Brianne Goutal with Nice de Prissey |
||||||||
1 | 8th | 9 | € 28,000 | - | ||||||
Spain |
Manuel Fernandez Saro with Darius Paola Amilibia Puig with Prunella D'Ariel Eduardo Álvarez Aznar with Rokfeller de Pleville Sergio Alvarez Moya with zipper |
|||||||||
1 | 8th | 9 | € 28,000 | 80 | ||||||
5 | Netherlands |
Wout-Jan van der Schans with Capetown Harrie Smolders with Emerald Bart Bles with Lord Sandro Jur Vrieling with Zirocco Blue |
||||||||
0 | 13 | 13 | € 16,000 | 70 | ||||||
6th | Great Britain |
Joe Clee with Utamaro d'Ecaussines Spencer Roe with Wonder Why Robert Whitaker with Catwalk IV Peter Charles with Odie de Frevent |
||||||||
5 | 13 | 18th | € 11,000 | 60 | ||||||
7th | Switzerland | Steve Guerdat | Concetto Son | (12) | ( N.GES. ) | |||||
Fabio Crotta | Rubina VIII | 1 | 4th | |||||||
Niklaus Rutschi | Windsor XV | 8th | 4th | |||||||
Pius Schwizer | Quidam du Vivier | 8th | 0 | |||||||
17th | 8th | 25th | € 8,000 | - | ||||||
8th | Ukraine |
Cassio Rivetti with Vivant Oleksandr Onishchenko with Carlina Oleg Krasyuk with Quinlan Katharina Offel with Charlie |
||||||||
4th | 24 | 28 | € 5,000 | 50 |
(Excluded penalty points do not count as a crossed result for the team result)
7. Examination: United Kingdom
The seventh station led the Europa League 1 to the United Kingdom. The Royal International Horse Show in Hickstead was held from July 31st to August 3rd, 2014. The following teams had the opportunity to collect points in Hickstead: Great Britain, Ireland, the Netherlands, Germany and Belgium.
The Americans, who competed as a guest in the Europa League 1 a few weeks before the World Equestrian Games , won the test. The British team only came second to last in their domestic Nations Cup.
team | equestrian | horse | 1st round | 2nd round | Penalty points (total) | Sting | Prize money |
scoring points |
||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalty points | Penalty points | Penalty points | Time ( s ) | |||||||
1 | United States (North and Central American League team) | McLain Ward | Roth child | 0 | 0 | |||||
Reed Kessler | Cylana | (8th) | 4th | |||||||
Margie Goldstein-Engle | Royce | 0 | (4) | |||||||
Beezie Madden | Cortes ′ C ′ | 0 | 0 | |||||||
0 | 4th | 4th | € 64,000 | - | ||||||
2 | Germany | Marco Kutscher | Liberty Son | 4th | 0 | |||||
André Thieme | Contanga | 0 | (8th) | |||||||
Hans-Dieter Dreher | Embassy II | 4th | 0 | |||||||
Marcus Ehning | Plot Blue | (8th) | 0 | |||||||
8th | 0 | 8th | € 36,000 | 95 | ||||||
Netherlands |
Wout-Jan van der Schans with Capetown Bart Bles with Lord Sandro Frank Schuttert with Winchester Jur Vrieling with Bubalu |
|||||||||
8th | 0 | 8th | € 36,000 | 95 | ||||||
4th | Ireland |
Darragh Kenny with Imothep Shane Breen with Golden Hawk Bertram Allen with Molly Malone V Cameron Hanley with Antello Z |
||||||||
4th | 8th | 12 | € 20,000 | 75 | ||||||
Belgium |
Pieter Devos with Dream of India Nicola Philippaerts with Challenge van de Begijnakker Jos Verlooy with Domino Gregory Wathelet with Conrad |
|||||||||
4th | 8th | 12 | € 20,000 | 75 | ||||||
6th | Great Britain |
Guy Williams with Zaire Robert Whitaker with Catwalk IV Jessie Drea with Touchable Ben Maher with Wings Sublieme |
||||||||
16 | 12 | 28 | € 9,500 | 57.5 | ||||||
France |
Nicolas Delmotte with Number One D'Iso Un Prince Mathieu Billot with U2 Marie Hécart with Myself de Breve Julien Epaillard with Qarat de La Loge |
|||||||||
12 | 16 | 28 | € 9,500 | - | ||||||
8th | Sweden |
Niklas Arvidsson with Click and Cash Royne Zetterman with Echo de Laubry Angelie von Essen with Jordan II Niklas Jonsson with Caral |
||||||||
18th | 20th | 38 | € 5,000 | - |
(Excluded penalty points do not count as a crossed result for the team result)
8th test: Ireland
The last test of the Europa League 1 before the Nations Cup final was the Dublin Horse Show in 2014. The Nations Cup tournament of Ireland took place around two weeks before the World Equestrian Games from 6 to 10 August 2014 in Dublin .
The following teams were able to collect evaluation points in Dublin: Ireland, Great Britain, Ukraine, Germany and Sweden.
With an almost completely different team compared to Hickstead, the United States also won in Dublin. The German team had significant problems with the triple combination: Ludger Beerbaum was eliminated in the first round after Chaman refused here several times. The stallion also refused here in the second round, so Beerbaum gave up. The second team rider, Patrick Stühlmeyer, also retired with Lacan in the second round after the triple combination, so that the German team could not achieve a team result in the second round.
team | equestrian | horse | 1st round | 2nd round | Penalty points (total) | Sting | Prize money |
scoring points |
||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalty points | Penalty points | Penalty points | Time ( s ) | |||||||
1 | United States (North and Central American League team) | Charlie Jayne | Chill RZ | 0 | 0 | |||||
Jessica Springsteen | Vindicat W | 0 | 0 | |||||||
Katherine Dinan | Nougat du Vallet | 4th | 0 | |||||||
Beezie Madden | Simon | (8th) | ( N.GES. ) | |||||||
4th | 0 | 4th | € 64,000 | - | ||||||
2 | Great Britain |
Ben Maher with Cella Joe Clee with Utamaro d'Ecaussines Spencer Roe with Wonder Why Scott Brash with Sanctos |
||||||||
0 | 8th | 8th | € 40,000 | 100 | ||||||
3 | Ukraine |
Cassio Rivetti with Forlap Oleksandr Onishchenko with Valentino Velvet Ferenc Szentirmai with Chadino Katharina Offel with Quebracho Semilly |
||||||||
8th | 8th | 16 | € 24,000 | 80 | ||||||
France |
Timothée Anciaume with Padock du Plessis Cédric Angot with Rubis de Preuilly Frédéric David with Equador van't Roosakker Jerome Hurel with Quartz Rouge |
|||||||||
8th | 8th | 16 | € 24,000 | - | ||||||
Sweden |
Jens Fredricson with Lunatic Malin Baryard-Johnsson with Tornesch Alexander Zetterman with Cafino Henrik von Eckermann with Cantinero |
|||||||||
4th | 12 | 16 | € 24,000 | 80 | ||||||
6th | Ireland |
Darragh Kenny with Imothep Bertram Allen with Molly Malone V Cian O'Connor with Quidam's Cherie Dermott Lennon with Lou-Lou |
||||||||
12 | 8th | 20th | € 9,500 | 57.5 | ||||||
Netherlands |
Vincent Voorn with Quinlan Leopold van Asten with Zidane Johnny Pals with Vignet Wout-Jan van der Schans with Capetown |
|||||||||
0 | 20th | 20th | € 9,500 | - | ||||||
8th | Germany | Ludger Beerbaum | Chaman | (OUT) | ( AUFG ) | |||||
Patrick Stühlmeyer | Lacan | 16 | (OUT) | |||||||
André Thieme | Conthendrix | 4th | 5 | |||||||
Daniel Deußer | First Class van Eeckelghem | 4th | 4th | |||||||
24 | OUT | OUT | € 5,000 | 50 |
(Excluded penalty points do not count as a crossed result for the team result)
Overall ranking Europa League 1
For the final of the Nations Cup, the top seven teams from the Europa League 1 qualified in the overall standings. Spain's host is sure to qualify for the Nations Cups final. France and the Netherlands were tied in the lead at the end of the season, with France taking first place due to a victory that counted for the overall standings.
BEL | FRA | ITA | SUI | NED | SWE | GBR | IRL | scoring points |
||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 90 | 100 | 55 | - | 100 | - | - | - | 345 |
2 | Netherlands | - | - | 90 | - | 90 | 70 | 95 | - | 345 |
3 | Germany | - | - | 80 | - | 80 | - | 95 | 50 | 305 |
4th | Sweden | 50 | - | - | 80 | - | 90 | - | 80 | 300 |
5 | Belgium | 75 | 90 | - | 55 | - | - | 75 | - | 295 |
6th | Great Britain | - | - | 70 | - | - | 60 | 57.5 | 100 | 287.5 |
7th | Spain | 55 | 57.5 | - | 90 | - | 80 | - | - | 282.5 |
8th | Switzerland | 100 | 50 | - | 70 | 60 | - | - | - | 280 |
9 | Ireland | - | 75 | - | - | 55 | - | 75 | 57.5 | 262.5 |
10 | Ukraine | - | - | 60 | 30th | - | 50 | - | 80 | 250 |
European League 2
In the Europa League 2, all European teams that did not belong to the Europa League 1 can collect points. The number of special stages fell from ten in 2013 to eight in 2014.
Each team can collect rating points in up to four tournaments that they have previously determined. The tournament in Budapest selected new teams, while in Lisbon only two teams want to collect points.
1st test: Austria
The Austrian Nations Cup tournament, the Linz Horse Festival, took place from May 8th to 11th, 2014 in Linz- Ebelsberg . The Nations Cup of this CSIO 4 * tournament was held on May 9th from 1pm.
It was won by the Finnish team, which was still in fourth place after the first lap. The third German team rider, Marc Bettinger, had little luck in the Nations Cup: In the first lap he fell with his horse at the jump from the triple combination, in the second lap he reached the goal with 20 penalty points. Two days later in the Grand Prix, however, he finished the test with the stallion Bacardi as the winner.
team | equestrian | horse | 1st round | 2nd round | Penalty points (total) | Sting | Prize money |
scoring points |
||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalty points | Penalty points | Penalty points | Time ( s ) | |||||||
1 | Finland | Maiju Mallat | Armani the Gun CH | 1 | 0 | |||||
Sebastian Numminen | Cue Channa | 5 | (8th) | |||||||
Satu Liukkonen | Celestine | (5) | 5 | |||||||
Anna-Julia Kontio | Fardon | 0 | 0 | |||||||
6th | 5 | 11 | € 10,000 | 100 | ||||||
2 | Austria | Stefanie Bistan | Apollonia | 0 | 4th | |||||
Christian Juza | Never des Etisses | 1 | 5 | |||||||
Nina Brand | Calme P | (6) | 5 | |||||||
Stefan Eder | Lualdi | 1 | ( AUFG ) | |||||||
2 | 14th | 16 | € 8,000 | 90 | ||||||
3 | Australia |
Jamie Kermond with Colthaga William James Passy with Cortina Alison Rowland with Bickley Brook Bella James Paterson-Robinson with Vincente |
||||||||
2 | 16 | 18th | € 4,000 | - | ||||||
4th | Italy |
Luca Maria Moneta with Neptune Brecourt Francesco Franco with Cassandra Filippo Moyersoen with Canada Lorenzo de Luca with Zoe II |
||||||||
4th | 20th | 24 | € 2,000 | 80 | ||||||
5 | Germany (team from Europa League 1) | Katrin Eckermann | Carlson | 0 | 4th | |||||
Rüdiger Renner | Celano | 4th | 0 | |||||||
Marc Bettinger | Quannan-R | (OUT) | (20) | |||||||
Max Kühner | Cornetta | 5 | 12 | |||||||
9 | 16 | 25th | € 1,667 | - | ||||||
Slovakia |
Marian Stangel with Badarco Andrej Holly with Cento Bronislav Chudyba with Concano |
|||||||||
12 | 13 | 25th | € 1,667 | 61.66 | ||||||
Russia |
Natalia Simonia with Kilar Natalia Belowa with Cosimo Olga Tschetschina with Lascar Wladimir Beletskij with Littlefoot |
|||||||||
7th | 18th | 25th | € 1,667 | 61.66 | ||||||
8th | Poland |
Łukasz Appel with Zarco Piotr Morsztyn with Osadkowski van Halen Marek Lewicki with Abigej Jarosław Skrzyczyński with Crazy Quick |
||||||||
18th | 24 | 42 | € 1,000 | 50 | ||||||
9 | Czech Republic |
Ondřej Zvára with Cento Lano Zdeněk Hruška with Calata Kamil Papoušek with Bel Canto Hradiste Aleš Opatrný with Zandiro |
||||||||
21st | - | |||||||||
10 | Hungary |
Emil Orbán with Lacapo Balazs Horvath with Zordon Gyula Szuhai with Dr. Oklunde Sandor Szasz with Landspiel |
||||||||
26th | 40 | |||||||||
11 | Lithuania |
Andrius Petrovas with Aragorn Valdemaras Zukauskas with Domien Kristupas Petraitis with Barichela |
||||||||
40 | - | |||||||||
12 | Bulgaria |
Ivaylo Bonev with Mister Big Angel Nyagolov with Cartina Rossen Raitchev with Capoccino |
||||||||
OUT | - |
(Excluded penalty points do not count as a crossed result for the team result)
2nd test: Denmark
After the Danish Nations Cup tournament had always taken place in Copenhagen in previous years, a new venue was chosen in 2014. In 2014, the second stage of the Europa League 2 was held in Odense on the island of Funen from May 15th to 18th.
The Nations Cup took place on May 16 from 4:00 p.m. None of the teams from Europa League 2 reached the second round of the Nations Cup, the best team from this league was Denmark in ninth place. The victory was made by teams from the Europa League 1 among themselves.
team | equestrian | horse | 1st round | 2nd round | Penalty points (total) | Sting | Prize money |
scoring points |
||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalty points | Penalty points | Penalty points | Time ( s ) | |||||||
1 | Great Britain (team from Europa League 1) | Holly Gillott | Dougie Douglas | 0 | 0 | |||||
Timothy Page | Santa Cruise | (16) | 4th | |||||||
Harriet Nuttall | A touch imperious | 0 | 4th | |||||||
Jessie Drea | Touchable | 4th | ( N.GES. ) | |||||||
4th | 8th | 12 | 60,000 DKK | - | ||||||
2 | Belgium (team from the Europa League 1) |
Donaat Brondeel with Adorado Kim Thiry with Calisto van de Windheuvel Christophe Vanderhasselt with Edel Vitseroel Niels Bruynseels with Pommeau du Heup |
||||||||
12 | 4th | 16 | 36,667 DKK | - | ||||||
France (team from the Europa League 1) |
Marie Demonte with Rhune d'Euskadi Frédéric David with Equador van't Roosakker Cédric Angot with Rubis de Preuilly Reynald Angot with Opera des Loges |
|||||||||
8th | 8th | 16 | 36,667 DKK | - | ||||||
Switzerland (team from the Europa League 1) | Alain Jufer | Wieveau M | 0 | 4th | ||||||
Frédérique Fabre Delbos | Nirvana Basters | 0 | 12 | |||||||
Christina Liebherr | Eagle Eye | (0) | (12) | |||||||
Janika Sprunger | Aris | 0 | 0 | |||||||
0 | 16 | 16 | 36,667 DKK | - | ||||||
5 | Sweden (team from Europa League 1) |
Helena Persson with Bonzai H Johan Lundh with Miebello Alexander Zetterman with Cafino Angelica Augustson with Quite Easy |
||||||||
12 | 8th | 20th | 18,000 DKK | - | ||||||
6th | Australia (team from Asia / Australasia) |
David Goodwin with Warrego Jericho Scott Keach with Fedor Jamie Winning with Wirragulla Nicklaus Jamie Kermond with Caracas |
||||||||
12 | 12 | 24 | 15,000 DKK | - | ||||||
7th | Ireland (team from Europa League 1) |
Thomas Ryan with Caribo Michael Duffy with Murchu Captain Michael Kelly with Annestown Niall Talbot with Nicos de la Censes |
||||||||
12 | 16 | 28 | DKK 12,000 | - | ||||||
8th | Netherlands (team from Europa League 1) |
Albert Zoer with Wollie Bollie Maureen Bonder with Alex Doron Kuipers with Zinius Jody van Gerwen with Dynamite van't Hazelarenhoekje |
||||||||
8th | 28 | 36 | 10,000 DKK | - | ||||||
9 | Denmark |
Lars Bak Andersen with Conte Couleur Thomas Dresler with Never Say Never Thomas Sandgaard with Amarone Søren Pedersen with Esperanza de Rebel |
||||||||
12 | - | 100 | ||||||||
10 | Norway |
Stein end counter with Cassiopeia Geir Gulliksen with Edesa S Banjan Dag Ove Kingsrød with Dimaro van de Looise Heide Ole Kristoffer Meland with CC Top |
||||||||
16 | - | 85 | ||||||||
Poland |
Andrzej Głoskowski with Cros Krzysztof Ludwiczak with Zoweja Radosław Zalewski with Duke of Carneval Mściwoj Kiecoń with Urbane |
|||||||||
16 | - | 85 | ||||||||
12 | Italy |
Mathilde Bianci with Una Bella Anna Giugno with Oural de la Roque Luigi Polesello with Panama Tame Federico Ciriesi with Calida |
||||||||
20th | - | - | ||||||||
13 | Chile (team from South America) |
Samuel Parot with Carla Tomas Couve Correa with Quick Petite Slide Samuel Parot Jr. with Whisper He |
||||||||
OUT | - | - |
(Excluded penalty points do not count as a crossed result for the team result)
3rd test: Portugal
The southernmost stage of the Europa League 2 took place from May 29 to June 1, 2014 in Lisbon . The Nations Cup tournament was advertised as CSIO 3 *.
The French team celebrated victory in the Nations Cup held on Friday evening, while Portugal secured second place in their home Nations Cup. There were only two teams from the Europa League 2 at the start.
The weekend ended tragically for the French team rider Marie Demonte: on the way back to France, her horse truck had a serious accident, three horses (including her Nations Cup horse Rhune d'Euskadi ) lost their lives.
team | equestrian | horse | 1st round | 2nd round | Penalty points (total) | Sting | Prize money |
scoring points |
||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalty points | Penalty points | Penalty points | Time ( s ) | |||||||
1 | France (team from the Europa League 1) | Laurent Goffinet | Qantar des Etisses | 0 | 0 | |||||
Caroline Nicolas | Mozart de Beny | (8th) | 0 | |||||||
Marie Demonte | Rhune d'Euskadi | 8th | 0 | |||||||
Cédric Angot | Rubis de Preuilly | 0 | ( N.GES. ) | |||||||
8th | 0 | 8th | € 7,280 | - | ||||||
2 | Portugal |
Mario Wilson Fernandes with Zurito do Belmonte João Chuva with Virginia Dream Luís Sabino Gonçalves with Imperio Egipico Milton Marina Frutuoso de Melo with Coltaire Z |
||||||||
4th | 8th | 12 | 5200 € | 100 | ||||||
Brazil (team from South America) |
Marlon Módolo Zanotelli with Clintash Stephan de Freitas Barcha with Jac'Potes Pedro Veniss with Rissoa d'AG Bernardo Alves with Starling |
|||||||||
8th | 4th | 12 | 5200 € | - | ||||||
4th | Ireland (team from Europa League 1) |
Thomas Ryan with Caribo Niall Talbot with Nicos de la Cense Alex Duffy with Cruco Captain Michael Kelly with Ringwood Glen |
||||||||
12 | 9 | 21st | 3250 € | - | ||||||
5 | Italy |
Massimo Grossato with Quala Daniele Augusto da Rios with For Passion Riccardo Pisani with Adventure Natale Chiaudani with V |
||||||||
8th | 20th | 28 | 1820 € | 90 | ||||||
6th | United States (North and Central American League team) |
Catherine Pasmore with Bonanza do Belmone Alise Oken with Teirra Abigail Mc Ardle with Cade Jessica Springsteen with Lisona |
||||||||
16 | 16 | 32 | 1430 € | - | ||||||
7th | Great Britain (team from Europa League 1) |
Jemma Kirk with Quincy Emma O'Dwyer with Nektarina B Chloe Aston with Kolibri Classic Harriet Nuttall with A Touch Imperious |
||||||||
4th | 29 | 33 | € 1040 | - | ||||||
8th | Morocco (team from Africa) | Colonel Hassan Jabri with Ondeo de Piliere Abdeslam Bennani Smires with New Man Rouge Leina Benkhraba with Quetam des Etisses Abdelkebir Ouaddar with Quebec Tame |
||||||||
4th | 32 | 36 | 780 € | - | ||||||
9 | Spain (team from the Europa League 1) |
Laura Roquet Puignero with Quilate del Duero José Fumero Hernández with Davinia R Luis Plaza-Vidal with T. Carlanka Santiago Nuñez Riva with Vidar |
||||||||
16 | - | - | ||||||||
10 | Chile (team from South America) |
Samuel Parot with Whisper He Jorge Matte Capdevila with Disaronno V. Samuel Parot Jr. with Al Calypso Uri Rosenzweig with Qrack de la Love |
||||||||
47 | - | - |
(Excluded penalty points do not count as a crossed result for the team result)
4th test: Poland
In Sopot , the Polish Nations Cup tournament was held in the year, 2014. The CSIO 3 * tournament took place from June 5th to 8th. With a lead of five penalty points, the team from Turkey won, the team from the host country came in second.
team | equestrian | horse | 1st round | 2nd round | Penalty points (total) | Sting | Prize money |
scoring points |
||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalty points | Penalty points | Penalty points | Time ( s ) | |||||||
1 | Turkey | Derin Demirsoy | Harry K | 4th | 0 | |||||
Hüsnü Dinç | Chiara | 0 | 4th | |||||||
Çağrı Başel | Chaccomo | (6) | (9) | |||||||
Omer Karaevli | Dadjak ter Puttenen | 4th | 0 | |||||||
8th | 4th | 12 | 40,000 PLN | 100 | ||||||
2 | Poland |
Jarosław Skrzyczyński with Crazy Quick Marek Lewicki with Abigej Piotr Morsztyn with Osadkowski van Halen Andrzej Głoskowski with Cros |
||||||||
4th | 13 | 17th | 30,000 PLN | 90 | ||||||
3 | Norway |
Stein end counter with Cassiopeia Geir Gulliksen with Edesa S Banjan Dag Ove Kingsrød with Dimaro van de Looise Heide Ole Kristoffer Meland with CC Top |
||||||||
8th | 12 | 20th | PLN 20,000 | 80 | ||||||
4th | Denmark |
Andreas Schou with Leonardo the Little Rikke Haastrup with Qualico du Bobois Thomas Sandgaard with Amarone Søren Pedersen with Esperanza de Rebel |
||||||||
12 | 9 | 21st | 14,000 PLN | 70 | ||||||
5 | Germany (team from Europa League 1) | Christian Kukuk | Forchello | 4th | 0 | |||||
Tobias Thoenes | Tabou Z | 0 | 4th | |||||||
Philip Rüping | Baldira | (12) | (8th) | |||||||
Henrik Griese | Comtessa | 8th | 8th | |||||||
12 | 12 | 24 | PLN 9,000 | - | ||||||
6th | Italy |
Gianni Govoni with Winn Winn Davide Sbardella with Triomphe van Schuttershof Roberto Previtali with Ram Watch Ambra Emanuele Fiorelli with Mon Flipper |
||||||||
24 | 12 | 36 | 6,000 PLN | - | ||||||
7th | Hungary |
Attila Técsy with Catara Gyula Szuhai with Dr. Oklund Balazs Horvath with Jumping Lady Gábor Szabó with Timpex Cent |
||||||||
20th | 18th | 38 | 3,000 PLN | 55 | ||||||
8th | Belgium (team from the Europa League 1) |
Bert Prouve with Ebano Quinten Bradt with Faemes van't Poelzelhof Marc Boes with Quax Jan Vinckier with Emilie de Diamant |
||||||||
23 | 16 | 39 | 1,000 PLN | - | ||||||
9 | Sweden (team from Europa League 1) |
Jenny Johansson with Caleno Irma Karlsson with Cornet Elina Petersson with Valentino Wilma Hellström with Bill Breaker |
||||||||
25th | - | - | ||||||||
10 | Finland |
Sebastian Numminen with cue Channa Lotta-Riikka Rintamäki with Cosma Shiva Satu Liukkonen with Celestine Juulia Jyläs with Avantos |
||||||||
29 | - | 50 |
(Excluded penalty points do not count as a crossed result for the team result)
5th test: Hungary
The CSIO 3 * tournament in Budapest was held from July 3rd to 6th, 2014. The Hungarian Nations Cup was held as part of this tournament. Here the team of the Czech Republic won.
team | equestrian | horse | 1st round | 2nd round | Penalty points (total) | Sting | Prize money |
scoring points |
||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalty points | Penalty points | Penalty points | Time ( s ) | |||||||
1 | Czech Republic | Zuzanna Zelinkova | Caleri II | 0 | 0 | |||||
Ondrej Zvara | Carmen Arcus | 8th | (17) | |||||||
Emma Augier de Moussac | Danthe | (8th) | 8th | |||||||
Aleš Opatrný | fakir | 0 | 4th | |||||||
8th | 12 | 20th | € 9,600 | 100 | ||||||
2 | Norway |
Ole Kristoffer Meland with CC Top Margrethe Hartmann with Laeticia Therese Henriksen with Calimero van't Roth Dag Ove Kingsrød with Dimaro van de Looise Heide |
||||||||
8th | 16 | 24 | € 7,200 | 90 | ||||||
3 | Belgium (team from the Europa League 1) |
Michael van den Bosch with Zirano Quinten Bradt with Fames van't Poezelhof Hendrik Denutte with Green Sleeps Orage Pieter Clemens with Anthony |
||||||||
12 | 13 | 25th | € 4,000 | - | ||||||
4th | Slovakia |
Marian Stangel with Badarco Radovan Sillo with Quinto Monika Stangelova with Pinocció Andrej Holly with Cento |
||||||||
16 | 12 | 28 | € 2,400 | 80 | ||||||
5 | Denmark |
Torben Frandsen with Solos Consept Thomas Dresler with Never Say Never Thomas Velin with Chopin van het Moleneind Søren Pedersen with Chaloubet |
||||||||
12 | 20th | 32 | € 2,000 | 70 | ||||||
6th | Germany (team from Europa League 1) | Marcel Marshal | Fenia van Klapscheut | 4th | 4th | |||||
Hendrik Dowe | Deauville | 8th | 8th | |||||||
Frederick Troschke | Charis | 4th | (10) | |||||||
Gerrit Schepers | Czerny | (10) | 8th | |||||||
16 | 20th | 36 | € 1,400 | - | ||||||
7th | Argentina |
Luis Pedro Biraben with Abunola H Martin Federico Moschini with Winbishi Caloudina Alexis Trosch with Remonta Parforce Cooper Martin Dopazo with Cabrera Z |
||||||||
20th | 17th | 37 | € 800 | - | ||||||
8th | Austria | Markus Saurugg | Texas I | 4th | (16) | |||||
Roland Engelbrecht | Poorboy | (8th) | 6th | |||||||
Alice Janout | Vodka Lime | 8th | 8th | |||||||
Stefan Eder | Chilli van Dijk NRW | 8th | 4th | |||||||
20th | 18th | 38 | 600 € | 60 | ||||||
9 | Turkey |
Derin Demirsoy with Harry K Hüsnü Dinç with Chellachic Z Sencer Can with Chepetto Çağrı Başel with Chaccomo |
||||||||
20th | - | 52.5 | ||||||||
Italy |
Emilio Bicocchi with Ares Filippo Martini di Cigala with Pupillo dell'Esercito Marco Porro with Colombea Antonio Alfonso with Qumran de Felines |
|||||||||
20th | - | - | ||||||||
11 | Hong Kong |
Kenneth Cheng with Caballo Raena Leung with Orphee du Granit Jacqueline Lai with Capone Patrick Lam with Batida S |
||||||||
24 | - | - | ||||||||
12 | Hungary |
Emil Orbán with Amadeus Gábor Szabó with Timpex Cent Balazs Horvath with Jumping Lady Sándor Szász with Ferrana |
||||||||
25th | - | 45 | ||||||||
13 | Slovenia |
Tomaž Laufer with Heart Stealer Urh Bauman with Coriano Carthago Lidija Grom with Fragile van't Meulenhof Patricio Muente with For Asgard |
||||||||
43 | - | - |
(Excluded penalty points do not count as a crossed result for the team result)
6th test: Spain
The Spanish stage of the Europa League 2 took place in Gijón . The CSIO 5 * tournament was held from July 30th to August 4th, 2014. Victory in the Nations Cup clearly went to the United States team, while Switzerland came in second. The best team from the Europa League 2 was Italy in fifth place.
team | equestrian | horse | 1st round | 2nd round | Penalty points (total) | Sting | Prize money |
scoring points |
||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalty points | Penalty points | Penalty points | Time ( s ) | |||||||
1 | United States (North and Central American League team) | Ashlee Bond | Chela | 4th | 0 | |||||
Catherine Pasmore | Bonanza van Paeme | 0 | 4th | |||||||
Quentin Judge | Copin van de Broy | (4) | (4) | |||||||
Georgina Bloomberg | Juvina | 0 | 0 | |||||||
4th | 4th | 8th | € 20,500 | - | ||||||
2 | Switzerland (team from the Europa League 1) | Nadja Peter-Steiner | Capuera II | 5 | (8th) | |||||
Claudia Gisler | Cordel | 4th | 0 | |||||||
Niklaus Rutschi | Windsor XV | 0 | 4th | |||||||
Marie Etter-Pellegrin | Admirable | (8th) | 0 | |||||||
9 | 4th | 13 | € 14,500 | - | ||||||
3 | Great Britain (team from Europa League 1) |
Holly Gillot with Dougie Douglas Yazmin Pinchen with Ashkari Robert Bevis with Pebbles IV Laura Renwick with Bintang II |
||||||||
13 | 2 | 15th | € 10,400 | - | ||||||
4th | Spain (team from the Europa League 1) |
Pilar Lucrecia Cordon Muro with Nuage Bleu Manuel Añon with Rackel Chavannaise Eduardo Álvarez Aznar with Fidux Sergio Alvarez Moya with Action Breaker |
||||||||
8th | 8th | 16 | € 7,400 | - | ||||||
5 | Italy |
Juan Carlos García with Bonzai van de Warande Massimiliano Ferrario with Acamar Giulia Martinengo Marquet with Funke van't Heike Daniele Augusto da Rios with For Passion |
||||||||
9 | 9 | 18th | € 5,400 | 100 | ||||||
6th | Belgium (team from the Europa League 1) |
Dirk Demeersman with Fleuri van de Koekelberg Donaat Brondeel with Adorado Patrik Spits with Withney van de Dwerse Hagen Philippe Le Jeune with Once de Kreisker |
||||||||
17th | 10 | 27 | € 5,400 | - | ||||||
7th | Norway |
Ole Kristoffer Meland with CC Top Morten Djupvik with Valley Stream B Dag Ove Kingsrød with Dimaro van de Looise Heide Geir Gulliksen with Edesa S Banjan |
||||||||
22nd | 12 | 34 | € 3,400 | 90 | ||||||
8th | France (team from the Europa League 1) |
Pénélope Leprevost with Flora de Mariposa Roger Yves Bost with Myrtille Paulois Aymeric de Ponnat with Armitages Boy Simon Delestre with Qlassic Bois Margot |
||||||||
20th | N.GES. | - | ||||||||
9 | Germany (team from Europa League 1) | David Will | Mic Mac du Tillard | 8th | ||||||
Sebastian Karshüning | Taquila | (AUFG) | ||||||||
Joachim Heyer | watercolor | 11 | ||||||||
Felix Hassmann | Balzaci | 4th | ||||||||
23 | - | |||||||||
Qatar (Middle East League team) |
Chalid Mohammed al-Emadi with Tamira IV Hamad Ali Mohammed al-Attiyya with Whitaker Salman Mohammed al-Emadi with Vivaldi K Nasser al-Ghazālī with Delloren |
|||||||||
23 | - | |||||||||
11 | Argentina |
José Maria Larocca with Matrix Martin Federico Moschini with Caloudina Luis Pedro Biraben with Whin Whin Martin Dopazo with Conrad D'Esquelmes Z |
||||||||
24 | - |
(Excluded penalty points do not count as a crossed result for the team result)
7th test: Slovakia
The seventh stage of the Europa League 2 took place in the Slovak capital, Bratislava , from August 7th to 10th, 2014. The tournament was advertised as CSIO 3 *. The German team won the Bratislava Nations Cup, Switzerland came second. Slovakia, which came in fifth, was the best team from the Europa League 2 in Bratislava.
team | equestrian | horse | 1st round | 2nd round | Penalty points (total) | Sting | Prize money |
scoring points |
||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalty points | Penalty points | Penalty points | Time ( s ) | |||||||
1 | Germany (team from Europa League 1) | Jörg Oppermann | Che Guevara | 0 | 0 | |||||
Thomas Kleis | For Success | 0 | 4th | |||||||
Lawrence Greene | Arrivederci | 0 | (4) | |||||||
Heiko Schmidt | Chap | ( N.GES. ) | 0 | |||||||
0 | 4th | 4th | € 7,400 | - | ||||||
2 | Switzerland (team from the Europa League 1) | Martin Fuchs | Future | 4th | 0 | |||||
Evelyne Bussmann | Oceane de la Tailie CH | (8th) | (4) | |||||||
Alain Jufer | Wiveau M | 0 | 4th | |||||||
Werner Muff | Pollendr | 0 | 0 | |||||||
4th | 4th | 8th | € 5,400 | - | ||||||
3 | Canada (team from the North and Central American League) |
Jordan MacPherson with Piccobello du Val de Geer Jaclyn Duff with Pater Noster Elizabeth Gingras with Zilversprings Jill Henselwood with Quidam Blue |
||||||||
0 | 11 | 11 | € 4,200 | - | ||||||
4th | United States (North and Central American League team) |
Kaitlin Dawn Campbell with Rocky W Paris Sellon with Heracross Wilton Porter with Paloubet Lillie Keenan with Pumped up Kicks |
||||||||
4th | 16 | 20th | € 3,200 | - | ||||||
5 | Brazil |
Doda de Miranda with Amigo B Felipe Amaral with Carthoes BZ Yuri Mansur Guerios with Amor Pedro Veniss with Rissoa d'Ag Bois Margot |
||||||||
12 | 9 | 21st | 1,800 € | - | ||||||
Slovakia |
Marian Stangel with Badarco Radovan Sillo with Quinto Monika Stangelova with Pinocchió Radovan Cibere with Dollar Look van't A |
|||||||||
4th | 17th | 21st | 1,800 € | 100 | ||||||
7th | Austria | Dieter Köfler | Emir van het Moleneind | 4th | (12) | |||||
Astrid Kneifel | Royal des Bissons | (8th) | 4th | |||||||
Markus Saurugg | Texas I | 0 | 12 | |||||||
Stefanie Bistan | Apollonia | 4th | ||||||||
8th | 16 | 24 | € 800 | 90 | ||||||
8th | Czech Republic |
Zuzanna Zelinkova with Luka`s Ninja Barbora Tomanova with Sorceress Jiri Hruska with Aristo Z Aleš Opatrný with Acovaro |
||||||||
13 | 16 | 29 | 400 € | 80 | ||||||
9 | Turkey |
Çağrı Başel with Chaccomo Hüsnü Dinç with Chellachic Z Sencer Can with Chepetto Omer Karaevli with Roso au Crosnier |
||||||||
15th | 70 | |||||||||
10 | France (team from the Europa League 1) |
Louis Bouhana with Qlandestin Sas Nicolas Deseuzes with Quilane de Lezeaux Geoffroy de Coligny with Qaid Louviere Edward Levy with Belle Rock |
||||||||
17th | - | |||||||||
11 | Finland |
Kaarlo Kovács with Cassius Lotta-Riikka Rintamäki with Cosma Shiva Jessica Timgren with Vaillant Anna-Julia Kontio with Fardon |
||||||||
37 | 60 | |||||||||
12 | Hungary |
Borbála Burucs with Mama Mya Gábor Füzér with Le Royal László Gombos with Aladin Mariann Hugyecz with Never Last |
||||||||
50 | 55 | |||||||||
13 | Slovenia |
Lidija Grom with Fragile van't Meulenhof Urh Bauman with Coriano Carthago Tomaž Laufer with Heart Stealer |
||||||||
(OUT) | - |
(Excluded penalty points do not count as a crossed result for the team result)
8th test: San Marino
For the second time, the Nations Cup of San Marino took place in Arezzo . At this CSIO 3 * tournament, the last evaluation test of the Europa League 2 was held, the tournament took place from September 17 to 21, 2014. The Italian team won in Arezzo, Sweden came in second.
team | equestrian | horse | 1st round | 2nd round | Penalty points (total) | Sting | Prize money |
scoring points |
||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalty points | Penalty points | Penalty points | Time ( s ) | |||||||
1 | Italy | Piergiorgio Bucci | Casallo Z | 0 | 0 | |||||
Danielle Da Rios | For passion | (8th) | (8th) | |||||||
Lorenzo De Luca | Elky van het Indihof | 4th | 8th | |||||||
Juan Carlos García | Moka de Mescum | 0 | 4th | |||||||
4th | 12 | 16 | € 10,000 | 100 | ||||||
2 | Sweden (team from Europa League 1) |
Jens Fredericson with Lunatic Linda Heed with Bee Wonderful Angelie von Essen with Jordan II Niklas Jonsson with Caral |
||||||||
11 | 9 | 20th | € 6,600 | - | ||||||
3 | Denmark |
Andreas Schou with Leonardo the Little Thomas Dresler with Never Say Never Thomas Sandgaard with Amarone Søren Pedersen with Esperanza de Rebel |
||||||||
12 | 12 | 24 | € 4,000 | 90 | ||||||
Ireland (team from Europa League 1) |
Mark McAuley with Isco de Amoranda Alexander Butler with More Pleasure Capt. Geoff Curran with Mullaghbane Greg Broderick with Going Global |
|||||||||
12 | 12 | 24 | € 4,000 | - | ||||||
5 | Venezuela |
Andrés Rodríguez with Darlon van Groenhoeve Emanuel Andrade with hard rock Z Angel Karolyd with Indiana Pablo Barrios with Antares |
||||||||
13 | 12 | 25th | € 2,000 | - | ||||||
6th | Germany (team from Europa League 1) | Jan Wernke | Queen Mary | 8th | 0 | |||||
Henry Vaske | Quinaro | 8th | 8th | |||||||
Denis Nielsen | Cashmoaker | 0 | 8th | |||||||
Lawrence Greene | Arrivederci | (13) | (12) | |||||||
16 | 16 | 32 | - | |||||||
Finland |
Sebastian Numminen with cue Channa Kaarlo Kovács with Cassius Henri Kovács with Lennox Luis Anna-Julia Kontio with Fardon |
|||||||||
12 | 20th | 32 | € 1,300 | 80 | ||||||
8th | Poland |
Jarosław Skrzyczyński with Crazy Quick Marek Lewicki with Abigej Zuzana Gowin with Emperio van't Roosakker Krzysztof Ludwiczak with Zoweja |
||||||||
17th | 20th | 37 | € 800 | 70 | ||||||
9 | Switzerland (team from the Europa League 1) | Emilie Stampfli | Alessa Z | 8th | ||||||
Martin Fuchs | Clooney | 4th | ||||||||
Fanny Queloz | Celtic | 9 | ||||||||
Steve Guerdat | cavalier | (9) | ||||||||
21st | - | |||||||||
3 | Brazil |
Yuri Mansur Guerios with Amor Karina Johannpeter with Dante Pedro de Andrade Costa with Clearway II Pedro Veniss with Rissoa d'Ag Bois Margot |
||||||||
26th | - | |||||||||
11 | Spain (team from the Europa League 1) |
Natalia Golding with Murat de Reve Cristina Buti Lopez with Matyss de l'Aubree Santiago Nunez Riva with Vidar Julio Arias Cueva with Reggae du Tillard |
||||||||
39 | - | |||||||||
12 | Austria | Christian Rhomberg | Cornetta | 13 | ||||||
Marianne Schindele | Merrywell Alfie Douglas | 20th | ||||||||
Markus Stock | Quick Step | (24) | ||||||||
Miklos Tassilo Csillaghy | Atlantico | 21st | ||||||||
54 | - | |||||||||
13 | Slovenia |
Tajda Bosijo with Lodonkor Tomaž Laufer with Heart Stealer Urh Bauman with Coriano Carthago |
||||||||
(OUT) | 60 |
(Excluded penalty points do not count as a crossed result for the team result)
Overall ranking Europa League 2
For the Nations Cup final, the two best-placed teams in the overall ranking, Italy and Norway, qualified from the Europa League 2.
AUT | THE | POR | POLE | HUN | ESP | SVK | SMR | scoring points |
||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 80 | - | 90 | - | - | 100 | - | 100 | 370 |
2 | Norway | - | 85 | - | 80 | 90 | 90 | - | - | 345 |
3 | Denmark | - | 100 | - | 70 | 70 | - | - | 90 | 330 |
4th | Poland | 55 | 85 | - | 90 | - | - | - | 70 | 300 |
5 | Finland | 100 | - | - | 50 | - | - | 60 | 80 | 290 |
6th | Slovakia | 65 | - | - | - | 80 | - | 100 | - | 245 |
7th | Austria | 90 | - | - | - | 60 | - | 90 | - | 240 |
8th | Turkey | - | - | - | 100 | 52.5 | - | 70 | - | 222.5 |
9 | Hungary | 45 | - | - | 55 | 45 | - | 55 | - | 200 |
10 | Czech Republic | - | - | - | - | 100 | - | 80 | - | 180 |
11 | Portugal | - | - | 100 | - | - | - | - | - | 100 |
12 | Russia | 65 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 65 |
13 | Slovenia | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 60 | 60 |
final
General
The final tournament of the Furusiyya FEI Nations Cup 2014 was held from October 9th to 12th as part of the CSIO Barcelona . The tournament was held on the grounds of the Real Club de Polo de Barcelona and was advertised as CSIO 5 *.
The first test of the finals was a jumping competition after mistakes (one round). The best eight teams from this test were qualified for the final test, which was again advertised as a jumping competition after mistakes. The mistakes from the first exam were not included in the final exam. If there was a tie in first place, the final test would have been decided in a jump-off, in which three riders per team would have started.
A consolation test was held for the teams that did not qualify for the final exam at the final. Like the final test, this test was advertised as a jumping test with the possibility of a one-off jump-off.
Teams
According to the Nations Cup regulations, 18 teams qualified for the final. Spain qualified via the Europa League 1, so an additional starting place for the host team was not required.
The following teams qualified from the leagues:
- Europe League 1: France , Netherlands , Germany , Sweden , Belgium , Great Britain , Spain
- Europe League 2: Italy , Norway
- Middle East League: Qatar , Saudi Arabia
- North and Central America League: Canada , United States
The following teams were named for the final tournament from the regions without Nations Cup leagues:
In the run-up to the final, Egypt, Japan and Saudi Arabia did not start in Barcelona. Norway also decided not to participate after several of their best horse-rider pairs were not fit to participate in the Nations Cup finals.
Results
Qualification test
team | equestrian | horse | Penalty points | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | Jeroen Dubbeldam | Zenith | (8th) |
Maikel van der Vleuten | Verdi | 0 | ||
Jur Vrieling | Bubalu | 0 | ||
Gerco Schröder | London | 0 | ||
0 | ||||
2 | Sweden | Peder Fredricson | Sibon | 0 |
Alexander Zetterman | Cafino | (8th) | ||
Malin Baryard-Johnsson | Tornesch | 4th | ||
Henrik von Eckermann | Cantinero | 0 | ||
4th | ||||
3 | Belgium | Olivier Philippaerts | Convertible van de Heffinck | 0 |
Dirk Demeersman | Fleuri van de Koekelberg | (20) | ||
Niels Bruynseels | Pommeau du Heup | 4th | ||
Pieter Devos | Dylano | 4th | ||
8th | ||||
Canada | Yann Candele | Showgirl | 0 | |
Tiffany Foster | Triple X III | 4th | ||
Ben Asselin | Makavoy | 4th | ||
Eric Lamaze | Zigali | (8th) | ||
8th | ||||
Germany | Christian Ahlmann | Codex One | 4th | |
Marcus Ehning | Plot Blue | (8th) | ||
Daniel Deußer | Cornet d'Amour | 0 | ||
Ludger Beerbaum | Chiara | 4th | ||
8th | ||||
6th | Italy | 12 | ||
Brazil | 12 | |||
8th | Great Britain | 14th | ||
9 | United States | 16 | ||
10 | Spain | 17th | ||
11 | Australia | 24 | ||
France | 24 | |||
13 | Qatar | 29 | ||
14th | Venezuela | 32 |
(Excluded penalty points do not count as a crossed result for the team result)
Consolation test
The consolation test, called Challenge Cup, was endowed with € 300,000. The exam took place on Friday, October 10, 2014. As in the previous year, two teams had to play off for victory, as in 2013 it was won by the United States team, which once again did not qualify for the final exam. France, last year's winner of the Nations Cup final, had also not qualified for the final exam and came third in the consolation exam.
team | equestrian | horse | 1st round | Sting | Prize money |
||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalty points | Penalty points | Time ( s ) | |||||
1 | United States | McLain Ward | Roth child | 0 | 0 | 40.18 | |
Lauren Hough | Oh la la | (8th) | 0 | 44.76 | |||
Beezie Madden | Cortes ′ C ′ | 0 | 0 | 44.22 | |||
Margie Goldstein-Engle | Royce | 1 | |||||
1 | 0 | 129.16 | € 80,000 | ||||
2 | Australia | Jamie Kermond | Quite Cassini | 1 | 0 | 44.03 | |
James Paterson-Robinson | Boris III | 0 | 8th | 45.21 | |||
Amy Graham | Bella Baloubet | 0 | 0 | 44.02 | |||
Julia Hargreaves | Vedor | (1) | |||||
1 | 8th | 133.26 | € 74,000 | ||||
3 | France | Pénélope Leprevost | Nayana | 4th | |||
Jerome Hurel | Quartz blush | 4th | |||||
Simon Delestre | Qlassic Bois Margot | 4th | |||||
Kevin Staut | Estoy Aqui de Muze | (4) | |||||
12 | € 57,000 | ||||||
4th | Spain | Pilar Lucrecia Cordon | Nuage Bleu | 5 | |||
Paola Amilibia Puig | Prunella d'Ariel | 5 | |||||
Eduardo Álvarez Aznar | Rokfeller de Pleville | (5) | |||||
Sergio Álvarez Moya | Action breaker | 4th | |||||
14th | € 40,600 | ||||||
5 | Venezuela | Andrés Rodríguez | Caballito | 5 | |||
Emanuel Andrade | Hard rock Z | 11 | |||||
Pablo Barrios | Antares | 1 | |||||
Gustavo Arroyo | Quitador Rochelais | (21) | |||||
17th | € 29,600 | ||||||
6th | Qatar | Ali bin Chalid Al Thani | California | 5 | |||
Faleh Suwayed al-Ajami | Come soon | 12 | |||||
Bassem Hassan Mohammed | Victoria | 4th | |||||
21st | € 18,800 |
(Excluded penalty points do not count as a crossed result for the team result)
Final exam (Nations Cup Final 2014)
One day after the consolation test, the decisive final test of the Nations Cup finals was held. In contrast to the consolation test, no stretching was necessary here: the Netherlands team, in and under the saddle, unchanged from the gold team of the World Equestrian Games, won the test by a large margin. After just three riders, the victory of the Dutch was certain, their last rider was still at the start, but after an obstacle error he decided not to continue the course.
team | equestrian | horse | 1st round | Prize money |
||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalty points | Time ( s ) | |||||
1 | Netherlands | Jeroen Dubbeldam | Zenith | 0 | ||
Maikel van der Vleuten | Verdi | 0 | ||||
Jur Vrieling | Bubalu | 0 | ||||
Gerco Schröder | London | (AUFG) | ||||
0 | 248.01 | € 500,000 | ||||
2 | Canada | Yann Candele | Showgirl | (4) | ||
Tiffany Foster | Triple X III | 0 | ||||
Ben Asselin | Makavoy | 4th | ||||
Eric Lamaze | Zigali | 0 | ||||
4th | 243.12 | € 300,000 | ||||
3 | Sweden | Peder Fredricson | Sibon | 8th | ||
Alexander Zetterman | Cafino | (12) | ||||
Malin Baryard-Johnsson | Tornesch | 0 | ||||
Henrik von Eckermann | Cantinero | 0 | ||||
8th | 248.25 | € 200,000 | ||||
4th | Belgium | Olivier Philippaerts | Convertible van de Heffinck | 4th | ||
Niels Bruynseels | Pommeau du Heup | (8th) | ||||
Judy-Ann Melchior | As Cold As Ice Z | 1 | ||||
Pieter Devos | Dylano | 4th | ||||
9 | 249.82 | € 135,000 | ||||
5 | Germany | Christian Ahlmann | Codex One | 8th | ||
Marcus Ehning | Plot Blue | (16) | ||||
Daniel Deußer | Cornet d'Amour | 0 | ||||
Ludger Beerbaum | Chiara | 4th | ||||
12 | 245.17 | € 110,000 | ||||
6th | Great Britain | William Whitaker | fandango | 4th | ||
Joe Clee | Utamaro d'Ecaussines | 8th | ||||
Spencer Roe | Wonder Why | 0 | ||||
Michael Whitaker | Cassionato | (9) | ||||
12 | 247.10 | € 90,000 | ||||
7th | Italy | Luca Maria Moneta | Neptune Brecourt | 4th | ||
Piergiorgio Bucci | Casallo Z | 4th | ||||
Lorenzo de Luca | Elky van het Indihof | 5 | ||||
Juan Carlos García | Bonzai van de Warande | (9) | ||||
13 | 247.20 | € 85,000 | ||||
8th | Brazil | Doda de Miranda | Bogeno | 8th | ||
Pedro Veniss | Ouabri de L'Isle | 1 | ||||
Marlon Módolo Zanotelli | Clouwni | 4th | ||||
Rodrigo Pessoa | status | (13) | ||||
13 | 249.51 | € 80,000 |
(Excluded penalty points do not count as a crossed result for the team result)
Web links
- Furusiyya FEI Nations Cup on the FEI website
Individual evidence
- ↑ Pilot project Nations Cup series for dressage riders , Dieter Ludwig, February 6, 2014
- ^ Result Nations Cup al-Ain 2014 ( Memento of the original from March 27, 2014 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice.
- ↑ Team Canada wins $ 75,000 Furusiyya FEI Nations Cup ™ presented by G&C Farm ( Memento of the original from May 2, 2014 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice. , worldofshowjumping.com, March 1, 2014 (English)
- ^ Result of the Nations Cup Xalapa-Coapexpan 2014
- ↑ Result of the Nations Cup Calgary 2014 (PDF)
- ↑ Ranking North and Central American League ( Memento of the original from August 15, 2014 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was automatically inserted and not yet checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice. (PDF)
- ↑ CHIO Aachen no longer part of the FEI Nations Cup series , St. Georg, January 8, 2014
- ↑ a b c d e f g h Allocation of Teams to Division 1 - Europe Events Counting for Points ( Memento of the original from May 2, 2014 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was automatically inserted and not yet checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice. (English; PDF)
- ↑ Result of the Lummen Nations Cup 2014
- ↑ Result of the La Baule Nations Cup 2014 ( Memento from May 18, 2014 in the Internet Archive )
- ↑ Result of the Nations Cup Rome 2014 ( Memento of the original from May 23, 2014 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice.
- ↑ Result of the Nations Cup St. Gallen 2014 ( Memento of the original from May 30, 2014 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice.
- ↑ Result of the Nations Cup Ro ^ tterdam 2014 ( Memento of the original from June 21, 2014 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice.
- ↑ Surprise win for Germany in gripping Furusiyya qualifier at Falsterbo , FEI press release of July 11, 2014 (English): “Katrin Eckermann GER: The course was good, but it was definitely more difficult in the second round when the jumps were higher and contrary!"
- ↑ Result of the Falsterbo Nations Cup 2014 ( Memento of the original from July 14, 2014 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice.
- ↑ Result of the Hickstead Nations Cup 2014 ( memento of the original from August 9, 2014 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was automatically inserted and not yet checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice.
- ↑ Dublin: USA wins Nations Cup , press release of the German Equestrian Association, August 8, 2014
- ↑ Result of the Nations Cup Dublin 2014 ( Memento of the original from August 13, 2014 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice.
- ↑ Overall ranking Europa-Liga 1 ( Memento of the original from August 11, 2014 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice. , Stand after seven exams
- ↑ Allocation of Teams to Division 2 - Europe Events Counting for Points ( Memento of the original from May 2, 2014 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was automatically inserted and not yet checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice. (English; PDF)
- ↑ Result of the Linz Nations Cup 2014 (PDF)
- ↑ Result Odense Nations Cup 2014 (PDF)
- ↑ Tragic accident: Marie Demonte loses three horses ( Memento of the original from July 15, 2014 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice. , PferdeSport International, 3rd June 2014
- ↑ Result of the Lisbon Nations Cup 2014 (PDF)
- ↑ Result of the Nations Cup Sopot 2014 (PDF)
- ↑ Result of the Nations Cup Budapest 2014 (PDF)
- ↑ Result of the Nations Cup Gijón 2014 (PDF)
- ↑ Result of the Nations Cup in Bratislava 2014 ( Memento of the original from October 16, 2014 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice. (PDF)
- ↑ Result of the Nations Cup of San Marino 2014 (PDF)
- ↑ Final result of the overall ranking Europa-Liga 2 ( memento of the original from October 16, 2014 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link has been inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice. (PDF)
- ↑ Sixteen teams confirmed for the Barcelona final Furusiyya FEI Nations Cup Final , International Jumping Rider Club (IJRC), September 24, 2014 (English)
- ↑ Qualified teams at the Furusiyya FEI Nations Cup Final 2014 ( Memento of the original from September 20, 2013 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link has been inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice. (English)
- ↑ Norway not competing in Nations Cup Final ( Memento of the original from October 17, 2014 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice. , October 4, 2014 (English)
- ↑ Result of the qualification test Nations Cup Final 2014 ( Memento of the original from October 12, 2014 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice. (PDF)
- ↑ result consolation examination Nations Cup final in 2014 ( Memento of the original October 12, 2014 Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link is automatically inserted and not yet tested. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice. (PDF)
- ↑ Result of the final examination of the Nations Cup Final 2014 ( Memento of the original from January 26, 2015 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was automatically inserted and not yet checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice. (PDF)