DHB Cup 2007/08
The handball games for the 2007/08 men's DHB Cup took place between August 2007 and March 2008. The final round, the Final Four , was played on March 29th and 30th, 2008 in the Color Line Arena in Hamburg . The THW Kiel was defending champion, who won their fourth title in the previous season. The DHB Cup winner 2008 was THW Kiel with a 32:29 victory against HSV Hamburg .
The dates for the 1st round were August 24-26, 2007, September 19, 2007 for the 2nd round and October 31, 2007 for the 3rd round. The round of 16 took place on November 28, 2007, the quarter-finals on December 19, 2007 and the Final Four on 29/30. March 2008.
In the 1st and 2nd cup championship round, the clubs were divided into two groups according to geographical aspects.
In the rounds up to the quarter-finals, the lower division always had the home right over the higher division.
Main rounds
1 round
The draw for the first round took place on June 23, 2007.
No teams from the 1st Bundesliga took part in the first round.
North
The games of the 1st round North took place from August 24th to 26th, 2007. The winner of each game moved into the 2nd round of the DHB Cup 2008.
Home team | Bottom line | Visiting team | Date Time |
---|---|---|---|
TSV Altenholz | 23:24 ( | 9:14) *SC Magdeburg II | 08/24/07, Friday 7:30 p.m. |
Eintracht Hildesheim | 34: 35 a.d. (29: 29, 13: 14) | Stralsund HV | 08/24/07, Friday 8:00 p.m. |
VfL Edewecht | 27: 31 (11: 13) | VfL Fredenbeck | 08/24/07, Friday 8:00 p.m. |
BFC Prussia | 27: 30 (13: 19) | HC Up Rostock | 08/25/07, Saturday 4:00 p.m. |
HSG Charlottenburg III | 25: 39 (13: 18) | HSG Handball Lemgo II | 08/25/07, Saturday 4:00 p.m. |
SV Anhalt Bernburg | 25: 33 (12: 19) | TSV Hannover-Burgdorf | 08/25/07, Saturday 4:30 p.m. |
TSV Ellerbek III | 26: 29 (12: 12) | TSV GWD Minden II | 25.08.07, Sat. 5:00 p.m. |
SG Bergedorf / Kirchwerder | 24: 35 (10: 16) | TSV Ellerbek | 25.08.07, Sat. 5:00 p.m. |
TSV Bremervörde | 24: 30 (15: 12) | TSV Hannover-Anderten | 25.08.07, Sat. 5:30 p.m. |
HSG Hohn / Elsdorf | 29: 38 (14: 17) | LHC Cottbus | 08/25/07, Saturday 6:00 p.m. |
MTV Herzhorn | 36: 25 (18: | 9)Dessau-Roßlauer HV II | 08/25/07, Sat 7:00 p.m. |
1. VfL Potsdam | 28: 32 (11: 17) | ASV Hamm | 08/25/07, Sat 7:30 p.m. |
HSG Varel | 24: 22 (11: 11) | SG Achim / Baden | 08/25/07, Sat 7:30 p.m. |
TV Emsdetten | 37: 29 (16: 13) | SV Post Schwerin | 08/25/07, Sat 7:30 p.m. |
SG Schalksmühle-Halver | 34: 27 (18: | 9)SV Alfeld | 08/25/07, Sat 7:30 p.m. |
TSG Calbe | 21: 35 (13: 17) | HSG Tarp-Wanderup | 08/26/07, Sunday 3:00 p.m. |
1. VfL Potsdam II | 21: 28 (13: 13) | VfL Hameln | 08/26/07, Sunday 3:00 p.m. |
SV Concordia Staßfurt | 25: 30 (14: 15) | TuS Spenge | 08/26/07, Sunday 4:00 p.m. |
OSC Rheinhausen | 22: 24 (12: 10) | HSG Augustdorf / Hövelhof | 08/26/07, Sunday 4:00 p.m. |
TV Jahn Hiesfeld | 33: 25 (15: | 7)VfL Horneburg | 08/26/07, Sunday 4:15 p.m. |
Dessau-Rosslauer AGM | 22:28 (10:10) | OHV Aurich | 08/26/07, Sun. 5:00 p.m. |
* The SC Magdeburg II waives its home right due to hall problems.
- The 1. SV Concordia Delitzsch and the Ahlener SG were one round further by a bye.
south
The games of the 1st round south took place from August 24th to 26th, 2007. The winner of each game moved into the 2nd round of the DHB Cup 2008.
Home team | Bottom line | Visiting team | Date Time |
---|---|---|---|
SG Pforzheim / Eutingen | 27: 35 (13: 21) | Leichlinger TV | 08/24/07, Friday 8:00 p.m. |
TV Willstädt-Ortenau | 0: 0 ( 0: 0) * | TV Kirchzell | 25.08.07, Sat. 00:00 a.m. |
HSC 2000 Coburg | 26: 22 (15: | 9)HSG Gensungen-Felsberg | 25.09.07, Sa. 4:30 p.m. |
UVS Rhine Valley | 35: 36 a.d. (31: 31, 19:15) | TV Bittenfeld | 25.09.07, Sat. 5:30 p.m. |
HSG Düsseldorf | 40: 20 (17: | 8) **HGW Hofweier | 25.09.07, Sat. 6 p.m. |
Bergischer HC | 29: 34 (12: 15) | TSG Friesenheim | 08/25/07, Sat 6:15 p.m. |
SC DHfK Leipzig | 37: 26 (16: 10) | HSG Baunatal | 25.09.07, Sat. 6:30 p.m. |
DJK Rimpar | 31: 27 a.d. (24: 24, 13: 12) | Longericher SC | 25.09.07, Sat. 7:00 p.m. |
HSG Nieder-Roden | 25: 27 (13:15) | EHV Aue | 25.09.07, Sat. 7:00 p.m. |
HSG Dutenhofen / Münchholzhausen | 25: 31 (11: 14) | TV Gelnhausen | 25.09.07, Sat. 7:00 p.m. |
HV Toy City Sonneberg | 19: 35 (12: 20) | TUSPO Obernburg | 25.09.07, Sat. 7:00 p.m. |
TuS 82 Opladen | 31: 35 (17: 17) | ThSV Eisenach | 25.09.07, Sat. 7:00 p.m. |
HG Saarlouis | 25: 23 (12: 11) | SG Wallau / Massenheim | 25.09.07, Sat. 7:30 p.m. |
TV Korschenbroich | 27: 24 (15: 12) | HG Oftersheim / Schwetzingen | 25.09.07, Sat. 7:30 p.m. |
TV Neuhausen / Erms | 31: 24 (11: 14) | TSG Münster | 25.09.07, Sat. 8:00 p.m. |
TSB Heilbronn-Horkheim | 32: 21 (14: | 9)TV Nieder-Olm | 08/25/07, Sat 8:00 p.m. |
HC Elbflorenz | 16: 32 (10: 16) | TSG Groß-Bieberau | 25.09.07, Sat. 8:00 p.m. |
VfL Waiblingen | 31:29 a.d. (25:25, 14:12) | SG Leutershausen | 25.09.07, Sat. 8:00 p.m. |
SG Kronau / Östringen II | 35: 31 (18: 14) | SG Bietigheim-Metterzimmer | 25.09.07, Sat. 7:00 p.m. |
DJK BTB Aachen | 39: 33 (18: 13) | SV Salamander Kornwestheim | 09/26/07, Sunday 4:00 p.m. |
TV Offenbach | 22: 24 (12: 11) | TSV Bayer Dormagen | 09/26/07, Sun. 5:00 p.m. |
* The TV Willstädt-Ortenau was one round further through the waiver of the TV Kirchzell.
** The HGW Hofweier waived the home right after a request from the HSG Düsseldorf.
- HC Erlangen and TV Hüttenberg were one round further by a bye.
2nd round
The draw for the 2nd round took place on August 27, 2007.
The leagues of the teams corresponded to the 2007/08 season.
The following teams were qualified for the 2nd round:
1st National League | 2nd Bundesliga | Regional league | Oberliga and others |
North
south |
Schleswig-Holstein North Rhine-Westphalia Baden-Württemberg Bavaria Saxony |
North
The games of the 2nd round North took place on 18./19. September 2007. The winner of each game moved into the 3rd round of the 2008 DHB Cup .
Home team | Bottom line | Visiting team | Date Time |
---|---|---|---|
OHV Aurich | 22:23 (13:10) | TuS Nettelstedt-Lübbecke | September 18, 2007, Tuesday 7:00 p.m. |
SG Schalksmühle-Halver | 35: 40 (15: 19) | SC Magdeburg II | September 18, 2007, Tuesday 8:15 pm |
THW Kiel | 44: 27 (22:15) | SC Magdeburg | September 18, 2007, Tuesday 8:15 pm |
1. SV Concordia Delitzsch | 27: 33 (12: 17) | Ahlener SG | 19.09.07, Wed. 7:00 p.m. |
TV Jahn Hiesfeld | 23: 39 (16: 17) | HSG Nordhorn | 19.09.07, Wed. 7:30 p.m. |
ASV Hamm | 38: 36 (16: 18) | TuS Spenge | 19.09.07, Wed. 7:30 p.m. |
HSG Tarp-Wanderup | 24:36 (13:15) | HSG Varel | 19.09.07, Wed. 8:00 p.m. |
Wilhelmshaven HV | 29: 20 (11: 13) * | TSV GWD Minden II | 19.09.07, Wed. 8:00 p.m. |
VfL Fredenbeck | 27: 26 (11: 12) | VfL Hameln | 19.09.07, Wed. 8:00 p.m. |
HSG Augustdorf / Hövelhof | 21:39 ( | 8:18)Foxes Berlin | 19.09.07, Wed. 8:00 p.m. |
HSG Handball Lemgo II | 28: 29 (15: 16) | TSV Hannover-Anderten | 19.09.07, Wed. 8:00 p.m. |
LHC Cottbus | 18:35 ( | 8:20)HSV Hamburg | 19.09.07, Wed. 8:00 p.m. |
TSV Ellerbek | 21: 39 ( | 9: 20)TV Emsdetten | 19.09.07, Wed. 8:00 p.m. |
Stralsund HV | 32: 35 (17: 14) | SG Flensburg-Handewitt | 09/19/07, Wed 8:15 p.m. |
HC Up Rostock | 30: 26 (17: 10) | TSV GWD Minden | 09/19/07, Wed 8:15 p.m. |
MTV Herzhorn | 27:36 (10:15) | TSV Hannover-Burgdorf | 19.09.07, Wed. 8:30 p.m. |
* The TSV GWD Minden II waives its home right after a request from the Wilhelmshavener HV.
south
The games of the 2nd round south took place on 7/18/19. September 2007. The winner of each game moved into the 3rd round of the 2008 DHB Cup .
Home team | Bottom line | Visiting team | Date Time |
---|---|---|---|
DJK Rimpar | 30: 33 (13: 13) | HG Saarlouis | 07.09.07, Fri. 8:00 p.m. |
ThSV Eisenach | 32: 31 (14: 15) | TSV Bayer Dormagen | September 18, 2007, Tuesday 7:00 p.m. |
TV Korschenbroich | 35:34 a.d. (30:30, 17:14) | MT Melsungen | September 18, 2007, Tuesday 8:00 p.m. |
VfL Waiblingen | 30: 24 (16: 13) | Leichlinger TV | September 18, 2007, Tuesday 8:00 p.m. |
TSB Heilbronn-Horkheim | 26: 37 (12: 20) | VfL Gummersbach | September 18, 2007, Tuesday 8:00 p.m. |
TSG Groß-Bieberau | 21:29 (14:14) | HSG Wetzlar | September 18, 2007, Tuesday 8:00 p.m. |
TV Großwallstadt | 32: 28 (16: 12) * | TV Hüttenberg | September 18, 2007, Tuesday 8:00 p.m. |
SG Kronau / Östringen II | 28: 30 (14: 13) | TV Willstätt-Ortenau | September 18, 2007, Tuesday 8:00 p.m. |
EHV Aue | 28: 33 (12: 18) | TUSEM food | 19.09.07, Wed. 7:30 p.m. |
TV Neuhausen / Erms | 31: 34 (16: 19) | HC Erlangen | 19.09.07, Wed. 8:00 p.m. |
DJK BTB Aachen | 48: 49 nS (46: 46, 34: 34, 15: 16) | HSC 2000 Coburg | 19.09.07, Wed. 8:00 p.m. |
SC DHfK Leipzig | 21:37 (14:16) | TBV Lemgo | 19.09.07, Wed. 8:00 p.m. |
TUSPO Obernburg | 23:40 (14:21) | Rhine-Neckar lion | 19.09.07, Wed. 8:00 p.m. |
TV Gelnhausen | 23:34 (8:19) | HSG Düsseldorf | 19.09.07, Wed. 8:00 p.m. |
HBW Balingen-Weilstetten | 27: 28 (13: 14) | Fresh on Göppingen | 09/19/07, Wed 8:15 p.m. |
TV Bittenfeld | 25: 35 (15: 20) | TSG Friesenheim | 19.09.07, Wed. 8:30 p.m. |
* The TV Hüttenberg waives the home right due to hall problems.
3rd round
The draw for the 3rd round took place on September 21, 2007.
The leagues of the teams corresponded to the 2007/08 season.
The following teams were qualified for the 3rd round:
1st National League | 2nd Bundesliga | Regional league |
|
North
south
|
North German handball association
South German handball association
Southwest German handball association
|
The games of the 3rd round took place on 30./31. October 2007. The winner of each game made it to the round of 16 of the DHB Cup 2008.
Home team | Bottom line | Visiting team | Date Time |
---|---|---|---|
HSG Düsseldorf | 32: 27 (13: 13) | Foxes Berlin | 10/30/07, Tuesday 8:00 p.m. |
HSG Nordhorn | 34: 31 (18: 13) | SG Flensburg-Handewitt | October 30, 2007, Tuesday 8:15 pm |
TSG Friesenheim | 35: 30 (17: 16) | Wilhelmshaven HV | October 30, 2007, Tuesday 8:15 pm |
SC Magdeburg II | 24: 37 (10: 19) | VfL Gummersbach | October 31, 2007, Wed. 4:30 p.m. |
ThSV Eisenach | 27: 37 (16: 15) | Fresh on Göppingen | October 31, 2007, Wed. 6 p.m. |
TV Korschenbroich | 26: 41 (12: 22) | THW Kiel | October 31, 2007, Wed. 7:00 p.m. |
HSV Hamburg | 32: 26 (15: 11) | TUSEM food | October 31, 2007, Wed. 7:30 p.m. |
HC Erlangen | 33: 38 ( | 7: 16)HC Up Rostock | October 31, 2007, Wed. 7:30 p.m. |
TV 08 Willstätt-Ortenau | 35: 31 (18: 14) | HSG Varel | October 31, 2007, Wed. 7:30 p.m. |
VfL Waiblingen | 21: 28 (10: 16) | TuS Nettelstedt-Lübbecke | October 31, 2007, Wed. 8:00 p.m. |
VfL Fredenbeck | 21:34 (12:18) | ASV Hamm | October 31, 2007, Wed. 8:00 p.m. |
TSV Hannover-Anderten | 24: 37 (10: 17) | HSG Wetzlar | October 31, 2007, Wed. 8:00 p.m. |
HG Saarlouis | 30: 35 (15: 18) | TSV Hannover-Burgdorf | October 31, 2007, Wed. 8:00 p.m. |
HSC 2000 Coburg | 30: 28 (14: 14) | Ahlener SG | October 31, 2007, Wed. 8:00 p.m. |
TV Emsdetten | 32: 38 (14: 18) | TV Großwallstadt | October 31, 2007, Wed. 8:00 p.m. |
Rhine-Neckar lion | 32: 29 (18:15) | TBV Lemgo | October 31, 2007, Wed 8:15 pm |
Round of 16
The draw for the round of 16 took place on November 4, 2007.
The leagues of the teams corresponded to the 2007/08 season.
The following teams were qualified for the round of 16:
1st National League | 2nd Bundesliga |
|
North
south
|
The games of the round of 16 took place on 27./28. November 2007. The winner of each game made it to the quarter-finals of the DHB Cup 2008.
Home team | Bottom line | Visiting team | Date Time |
---|---|---|---|
ASV Hamm | 33: 39 (17: 20) * | THW Kiel | 11/27/07, Tuesday 7:30 p.m. |
HSC 2000 Coburg | 36: 37 (18: 15) | TSG Friesenheim | 11/27/07, Tuesday 8:00 p.m. |
VfL Gummersbach | 33: 30 (19:15) | Fresh on Göppingen | 11/27/07, Tuesday 8:15 p.m. |
HSG Nordhorn | 46: 27 (24: 13) | TV Willstätt-Ortenau | 11/27/07, Tuesday 8:15 p.m. |
HC Up Rostock | 31: 33 (17: 14) | Rhine-Neckar lion | 11/28/07, Wed. 8:00 p.m. |
TSV Hannover-Burgdorf | 24: 22 (12: | 7)HSG Wetzlar | 11/28/07, Wed. 8:00 p.m. |
HSG Düsseldorf | 27:20 (12:10) | TuS Nettelstedt-Lübbecke | 11/28/07, Wed. 8:00 p.m. |
HSV Hamburg | 31: 27 (12: 13) | TV Großwallstadt | 11/28/07, Wed 8:15 p.m. |
* Kiel renounced the right to the home including an agreement on financial compensation.
Quarter finals
The quarter-finals were drawn on December 2nd, 2007.
The leagues of the teams corresponded to the 2007/08 season.
The following teams qualified for the quarter-finals:
1st National League | 2nd Bundesliga |
|
North
south
|
The quarter-finals took place on 18./19. December 2007. The winner of each game moved into the Final Four of the DHB Cup 2008.
Home team | Bottom line | Visiting team | Date Time |
---|---|---|---|
THW Kiel | 37: 26 (21: 13) | TSG Friesenheim | December 18, 2007, Tuesday 7:00 p.m. |
HSV Hamburg | 33: 30 (18: 15) | VfL Gummersbach | December 18, 2007, Tuesday 8:15 pm |
HSG Düsseldorf | 29: 30 (13: 12) | HSG Nordhorn | 19.12.07, Wed. 8:00 p.m. |
Rhine-Neckar lion | 40: 28 (19:15) | TSV Hannover-Burgdorf | December 19, 2007, Wed 8:15 p.m. |
Final rounds
Semifinals
The semi-final draw took place on December 20, 2007 at 11:00 am.
The leagues of the teams corresponded to the 2007/08 season.
The following teams were qualified for the semifinals:
1st National League |
|
The semi-final games took place on March 29, 2008. The winner of each game moved into the final of the DHB Cup 2008.
Home team | Bottom line | Visiting team | Date Time |
---|---|---|---|
THW Kiel | 38 : 34 ( 24 : 19) | Rhine-Neckar lion | March 29, 2008, Sat. 1:15 p.m. |
HSG Nordhorn | 32: 34 (14: 16 ) | HSV Hamburg | March 29, 2008, Saturday 3:15 p.m. |
1st semifinals
March 29, 2008 in Hamburg , Color Line Arena , 12,812 spectators
THW Kiel: Omeyer , Andersson - Klein (8), Karabatić (8), Lövgren (7/2), Kavtičnik (6/1), Andersson (4), Ahlm (3), Lund (2), Wessig , Lundström , Anic , Szilágyi
Rhein-Neckar Löwen: Szmal , Fritz - Jurasik (10/5), Schelmenko (7), Gensheimer (3), Bielecki (3), Tkaczyk (3), Harbok (3), Schwarzer (3), Klimovets (2) , Buday , Roggisch , Szlezak , Groetzki
Referee: Frank Lemme & Bernd Ullrich
2nd semifinals
March 29, 2008 in Hamburg , Color Line Arena , 12,812 spectators
HSG Nordhorn: Gentzel , Katsigiannis - Glandorf (11), Myrhol (8), Machulla (3), Filip (3/1), Mamelund (2), Weinhold (2), Šprem (2), Stojković (1), Verjans , Kubeš , Przybecki , Kukučka
HSV Hamburg: Bitter , Sandström , Müller (1/1) - K. Lijewski (7), Hens (7), B. Gille (5), G. Gille (4), Yoon (4/2), Lindberg (3 ), Ursic (1), Souza (1), Schult (1), Torgowanow , Grimm
Referee: Bernd Andler & Harald Andler
final
The final took place on March 30, 2008. The winner of the game was the winner of the DHB Cup 2008.
Home team | Bottom line | Visiting team | Date Time |
---|---|---|---|
THW Kiel | 32 : 29 (17: 18 ) | HSV Hamburg | March 30, 2008, Sun 2:05 pm |
March 30, 2008 in Hamburg , Color Line Arena , 12,800 spectators
THW Kiel: Omeyer , Andersson - Karabatić (9), Kavtičnik (8/2), Ahlm (6), Lund (4), Lövgren (3), Lundström (1), Anic (1), Wessig , Andersson , Szilágyi , Small
HSV Hamburg: Bitter , Sandström - Yoon (10/3), Lindberg (5/1), Hens (4), Souza (2), Grimm (2), G. Gille (2), K. Lijewski (2), Ursic (1), B. Gille (1), Schult , Torgowanow
Referee: Matthias Dang & Thorsten Zacharias