Olympic Winter Games 2018 / Participant (Switzerland)
5 | 6th | 4th |
The Switzerland took part in the Winter Olympics in 2018 with 167 athletes in 14 sports part. The record was topped again with 70 women and 97 men. As de chief mission of Swiss Olympic officiated Ralph Stöckli . The flag bearer at the opening ceremony was Dario Cologna , at the closing ceremony it was Ramon Zenhäusern .
With five gold, six silver and four bronze medals, Switzerland was the seventh most successful nation at the Games. The Swiss athletes won seven of the 15 medals in alpine skiing .
Medals
Medal table
rank | sport | G | S. | B. | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alpine skiing | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7th |
2 | Freestyle skiing | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4th |
3 | Cross-country skiing | 1 | - | - | 1 |
Snowboard | 1 | - | - | 1 | |
5 | Curling | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
total | 5 | 6th | 4th | 15th |
Medalist
Participants by sport
biathlon
Athletes | Competitions | time | error | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Women | ||||
Irene Cadurisch | 7.5 km sprint | 21: 51.7 min | 1 (1 + 0) | 8th |
10 km pursuit | 32: 52.8 min | 4 (0 + 0 + 3 + 1) | 16 | |
12.5 km mass start | 39: 44.7 min | 4 (2 + 1 + 1 + 0) | 28 | |
Lena Haecki | 7.5 km sprint | 22: 39.7 min | 3 (1 + 2) | 26th |
10 km pursuit | 32: 16.8 min | 3 (1 + 1 + 1 + 0) | 8th | |
15 km individual | 45: 22.5 min | 4 (1 + 2 + 1 + 0) | 34 | |
12.5 km mass start | 38: 22.3 min | 4 (1 + 2 + 0 + 1) | 23 | |
Elisa Gasparin | 7.5 km sprint | 22: 52.4 min | 2 (0 + 2) | 31 |
10 km pursuit | 34: 11.2 min | 5 (2 + 2 + 1 + 0) | 35 | |
15 km individual | 43: 22.4 min | 1 (1 + 0 + 0 + 0) | 8th | |
12.5 km mass start | 39: 21.0 min | 5 (0 + 2 + 1 + 2) | 27 | |
Selina Gasparin | 7.5 km sprint | 23: 18.4 min | 4 (3 + 1) | 41 |
10 km pursuit | 34: 40.2 min | 5 (2 + 2 + 1 + 0) | 39 | |
15 km individual | 48: 07.4 min | 5 (1 + 0 + 2 + 2) | 65 | |
Aita Gasparin | 15 km individual | 48: 26.2 min | 5 (1 + 2 + 1 + 1) | 68 |
Irene Cadurisch Elisa Gasparin Selina Gasparin Lena Häcki |
4 × 6 km relay | 1:12: 46.9 h | 0 + 16 (0 + 8 0 + 8) | 6th |
Men | ||||
Mario Dolder | 10 km sprint | 25: 54.8 min | 5 (3 + 2) | 64 |
20 km individual | 52: 46.5 min | 3 (0 + 1 + 0 + 2) | 49 | |
Jeremy Finello | 10 km sprint | 25: 54.7 min | 3 (2 + 1) | 63 |
20 km individual | 52: 37.5 min | 3 (0 + 1 + 0 + 2) | 47 | |
Benjamin Weger | 10 km sprint | 24: 15.5 min | 1 (0 + 1) | 15th |
12.5 km pursuit | 33: 54.8 min | 2 (1 + 0 + 0 + 1) | 6th | |
20 km individual | 48: 52.4 min | 1 (1 + 0 + 0 + 0) | 6th | |
15 km mass start | 38: 10.5 min | 5 (2 + 2 + 1 + 0) | 27 | |
Serafin Wiestner | 10 km sprint | 24: 02.3 min | 1 (0 + 1) | 9 |
12.5 km pursuit | 36: 37.0 min | 6 (0 + 1 + 3 + 2) | 28 | |
15 km mass start | 38: 00.9 min | 3 (2 + 1 + 0 + 0) | 24 | |
Benjamin Weger Mario Dolder Jeremy Finello Serafin Wiestner |
4 × 7.5 km relay | 1: 23: 06.1 h | 5 + 19 (2 + 8 3 + 11) | 15th |
Mixed | ||||
Elisa Gasparin Lena Häcki Benjamin Weger Serafin Wiestner |
2 × 6 km + 2 × 7.5 km relay | 1: 11: 31.4 h | 1 + 13 (1 + 6 0 + 7) | 13 |
Martin Jäger was part of the squad, but remained without commitment.
bob
Athletes | competition | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | ||
Women | |||||||||||
Sabina Hafner Rahel grape seeds |
Two-man bobsleigh | 50.86 s | 8th | 51.16 s | 10 | 51.07 s | 9 | 51.21 s | 9 | 3: 24.30 min | 9 |
Men | |||||||||||
Clemens Bracher Michael Kuonen |
Two-man bobsleigh | 49.73 s | 17th | 49.90 s | 19th | 49.64 s | 16 | 49.56 s | 10 | 3: 18.83 min | 16 |
Rico Peter Simon Friedli |
Two-man bobsleigh | 49.72 s | 16 | 49.53 s | 9 | 49.52 s | 10 | 49.49 s | 9 | 3: 18.26 min | 11 |
Clemens Bracher Martin Meier Alain Knuser Fabio Badraun |
Four-man bobsleigh | 49.06 s | 9 | 49.54 s | 16 | 49.59 s | 16 | 49.72 s | 14th | 3: 17.91 min | 14th |
Rico Peter Simon Friedli Michael Kuonen Thomas Amrhein |
Four-man bobsleigh | 49.05 s | 8th | 49.16 s | 2 | 48.87 s | 2 | 49.51 s | 1 | 3: 16.59 min | 4th |
Alexander Baumann was nominated as a substitute athlete . Sandro Ferrari had to cancel participation due to an intestinal disease. Alain Knuser was nominated for him. Eveline Rebsamen had also traveled to the games, but was not used.
Curling
The curling teams were selected by Swiss Olympic on December 7, 2017.
competition | Women | Men | Mixed doubles |
---|---|---|---|
Athletes |
Silvana Tirinzoni Manuela Siegrist Esther Neuenschwander Marlene Albrecht |
Peter de Cruz Benoît Schwarz Claudio Pätz Valentin Tanner |
Jenny Perret Martin Rios |
Preliminary round |
China 2: 7 United States 6: 5 South Korea 5: 7 Sweden 7: 8 Canada 8:10 Olympic athletes from Russia 11: 2 Great Britain 7: 8 Denmark 6: 4 Japan 8: 4 |
Great Britain 5: 6 Italy 4: 7 Denmark 9: 7 Japan 6: 5 Norway 7: 5 Canada 8: 6 Sweden 10: 3 South Korea 7: 8 United States 4: 8
|
China 7: 5 Finland 7: 6 United States 9: 4 Norway 5: 6 Canada 2: 7 South Korea 6: 4 Olympic athletes from Russia 9: 8 |
Tie breaker | eliminated | Great Britain 9: 5 | - |
Semifinals | Sweden 3: 9 | Olympic athletes from Russia 7: 5 | |
3rd place match | Canada 7: 5 | - | |
final | eliminated | Canada 3:10 | |
placement | 7th place | bronze | silver |
As a substitute athlete, Dominik Märki traveled to the games for the men, while Jenny Perret was the substitute for the women .
ice Hockey
Both the men 's and women' s national team qualified for the Olympic tournament. The men qualified based on their position in the IIHF world rankings , while the women secured one of the two starting places via the qualifying tournaments. Both bids were announced on January 22, 2018.
figure skating
Athletes | Competitions | Short program / dance | Freestyle / freestyle dance | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | ||
Women | |||||||
Alexia Paganini | singles | 55.26 | 19th | 101.00 | 22nd | 156.26 | 21st |
Speed skating
Athletes | Competitions | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |||
Livio Wenger | 1500 m | 1: 47.76 min | 25th |
5000 m | 6: 24.16 min | 17th |
Athletes | Competitions | Semifinals | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Ramona Hardi | Mass start | DNF | eliminated | 24 | ||
Men | ||||||
Livio Wenger | Mass start | 5 | 7th | 11 | 4th | 4th |
Freestyle skiing
Athletes | Competitions | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Deborah Scanzio | Mogul slope | 69.02 | 21st | eliminated | 21st | |
Mathilde Gremaud | Slopestyle | 85.40 | 5 | 88.00 | 2 | silver |
Sarah Höfflin | Slopestyle | 83.00 | 7th | 91.20 | 3 | gold |
Men | ||||||
Dimitri Isler | Aerials | 123.98 | 9 | 97.79 | 12 | 12 |
Mischa Gasser | Aerials | 121.72 | 12 | 99.12 | 11 | 11 |
Nicolas Gygax | Aerials | 88.92 | 23 | eliminated | 23 | |
Noé Roth | Aerials | 116.64 | 16 | eliminated | 16 | |
Robin Briguet | halfpipe | 29.40 | 25th | eliminated | 25th | |
Joel Gisler | halfpipe | 59.80 | 18th | eliminated | 18th | |
Rafael Kreienbühl | halfpipe | 55.20 | 19th | eliminated | 19th | |
Elias Ambühl | Slopestyle | 89.60 | 9 | 73.20 | 9 | 9 |
Fabian Boesch | Slopestyle | 55.00 | 24 | eliminated | 24 | |
Jonas Hunziker | Slopestyle | 85.80 | 12 | 66.20 | 10 | 10 |
Andri Ragettli | Slopestyle | 95.00 | 2 | 85.80 | 7th | 7th |
Athletes | Competitions | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
rank | rank | rank | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Priscillia Annen | Ski cross | 3 | eliminated | 23 | ||
Talina Gantenbein | Ski cross | 2 | 3 | eliminated | 12 | |
Sanna Lüdi | Ski cross | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 Final B |
7th |
Fanny Smith | Ski cross | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 Final A |
bronze |
Men | ||||||
Marc Bischofberger | Ski cross | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 Final A |
silver |
Alex Fiva | Ski cross | 1 | 3 | eliminated | 9 | |
Jonas Lenherr | Ski cross | 2 | 4th | eliminated | 15th | |
Armin Niederer | Ski cross | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 final B |
5 |
Marco Tadé had to do without participation due to an injury.
Nordic combination
Athletes | Competitions | Ski jumping | Cross-country skiing | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
distance | Points | rank | time | rank | time | rank | ||
Tim Hug | Normal hill | 97.0 m | 90.9 | 26th | 24: 59.4 min | 25th | 27: 38.4 min | 27 |
Large hill | 117.5 m | 104.6 | 27 | 24: 23.5 min | 30th | 26: 40.5 min | 24 |
Luge
Athletes | Competitions | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | ||
Women | |||||||||||
Martina Kocher | Single seater | 46.837 s | 17th | 46.657 s | 15th | 46.638 s | 11 | 46.761 s | 10 | 3: 06.893 min | 11 |
skeleton
Athletes | Competitions | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | ||
Women | |||||||||||
Marina Gilardoni | Women | 52.34 s | 10 | 52.35 s | 12 | 52.28 s | 10 | 52.46 s | 13 | 3: 29.43 min | 11 |
Alpine skiing
Athletes | Competitions | 1st run | 2nd run | total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | time | time | rank | ||
Women | |||||
Lara Gut | Departure | - | DNF | ||
Super G | - | 1: 21.23 min | 4th | ||
Giant slalom | DNF | eliminated | |||
Michelle Gisin | Departure | - | 1: 40.55 min | 8th | |
Super G | - | 1: 21.57 min | 9 | ||
slalom | 51.43 s | 50.42 s | 1: 41.85 min | 16 | |
combination | 1: 40.14 min | 40.76 s | 2: 20.90 min | gold | |
Jasmine Flury | Departure | - | DNF | ||
Super G | - | 1: 23.30 min | 27 | ||
Corinne Suter | Departure | - | 1: 40.29 min | 6th | |
Super G | - | 1: 22.24 min | 17th | ||
Wendy Holdener | Giant slalom | 1: 11.92 min | 1: 09.35 min | 2: 21.27 min | 9 |
slalom | 48.89 s | 49.79 s | 1: 38.68 min | silver | |
combination | 1: 42.11 min | 40.23 s | 2: 22.34 min | bronze | |
Simone Wild | Giant slalom | 1: 13.52 min | 1: 13.23 min | 2: 26.75 min | 28 |
Denise after work | slalom | 51.93 s | 49.80 s | 1: 41.73 min | 14th |
combination | 1: 43.04 min | 40.90 s | 2: 23.94 min | 9 | |
Men | |||||
Beat Feuz | Departure | - | 1: 40.43 min | bronze | |
Super G | - | 1: 24.57 min | silver | ||
Mauro Caviezel | Departure | - | 1: 41.86 min | 13 | |
Super G | - | DNF | |||
combination | 1: 20.47 min | 49.13 s | 2: 09.60 min | 12 | |
Gilles Roulin | Departure | - | 1: 43.88 min | 33 | |
Super G | - | 1: 26.20 min | 21st | ||
Marc Gisin | Departure | - | 1: 42.82 min | 21st | |
Thomas Tumler | Super G | - | 1: 26.52 min | 26th | |
Gino Caviezel | Giant slalom | 1: 09.99 min | 1: 11.26 min | 2: 21.25 min | 15th |
Loïc Meillard | Giant slalom | 1: 09.77 min | 1: 10.68 min | 2: 20.45 min | 9 |
slalom | 49.63 s | 50.69 s | 1: 40.32 min | 14th | |
Justin Murisier | Giant slalom | DNF | eliminated | ||
combination | 1: 21.58 min | DNF | eliminated | ||
Luca Aerni | Giant slalom | 1: 11.40 min | 1: 10.22 min | 2: 21.62 min | 19th |
slalom | DNF | eliminated | |||
combination | 1: 21.34 min | 48.18 s | 2: 09.52 min | 11 | |
Daniel Yule | slalom | 48.88 s | 51.24 s | 1: 40.12 min | 8th |
Ramon Zen houses | slalom | 48.66 s | 50.67 s | 1: 39.33 min | silver |
Carlo Janka | combination | 1: 20.58 min | 49.22 s | 2: 9.80 min | 15th |
Athletes | Competitions | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Final / 3rd place | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Points | opponent | Points | opponent | Points | opponent | Points | |||||
Mixed | ||||||||||||
Wendy Holdener Denise closing time Daniel Yule Ramon Zenhäusern Luca Aerni |
Giant slalom team |
Hungary | 4-0 | Germany | 2: 2 | France | 3: 1 | Austria | 3: 1 | gold |
Mélanie Meillard had to cancel her participation at short notice due to a torn cruciate ligament. Joana Hählen and Patrick Küng were part of the squad, but were not used.
Cross-country skiing
Athletes | Competitions | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Nathalie von Siebenthal | 10 km freestyle | 25: 50.3 min | 6th |
15 km skiathlon | 41: 02.5 min | 6th | |
30 km classic | 1: 31: 27.9 h | 22nd | |
Nadine Fähndrich | 15 km skiathlon | 43: 50.4 min | 27 |
Lydia Hiernickel | 10 km freestyle | 28: 33.4 min | 49 |
Nathalie von Siebenthal Nadine Fähndrich Laurien van der Graaff Lydia Hiernickel |
4 × 5 km relay | 53: 15.8 min | 7th |
Men | |||
Dario Cologna | 15 km freestyle | 33: 43.9 min | gold |
30 km skiathlon | 1:16: 45.1 h | 6th | |
50 km classic | 2: 12: 43.2 h | 9 | |
Jonas Baumann | 30 km skiathlon | 1:20: 13.4 h | 39 |
Toni Livers | 15 km freestyle | 36: 14.5 min | 34 |
30 km skiathlon | 1:20: 13.4 h | 40 | |
Candide Pralong | 15 km freestyle | 36: 47.7 min | 50 |
30 km skiathlon | 1: 19: 15.6 h | 31 | |
50 km classic | 2: 18: 41.5 h | 31 | |
Ueli Schnider | 50 km classic | 2: 23: 17.3 h | 45 |
Roman Furger | 15 km freestyle | 34: 56.3 min | 12 |
Jonas Baumann Dario Cologna Toni Livers Roman Furger |
4 × 10 km relay | 1: 38: 01.4 h | 11 |
Athletes | Competitions | qualification | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||||
Nadine Fähndrich | sprint | 3: 19.42 min | 20th | 3: 14.82 min | 4th | eliminated | 20th | |||
Laurien van der Graaff | sprint | 3: 19.42 min | 21st | 3: 12.15 min | 2 | 3: 15.65 min | 5 | eliminated | 10 | |
Nadine Fähndrich Laurien van der Graaff |
Team sprint | - | 16: 39.83 min | 2 | 16: 17.79 min | 4th | 4th | |||
Men | ||||||||||
Jovian Hediger | sprint | 3: 15.86 min | 17th | 3: 14.25 min | 4th | eliminated | 19th | |||
Erwan Käser | sprint | 3: 19.47 min | 40 | eliminated | 39 | |||||
Ueli Schnider | sprint | 3: 22.48 min | 51 | eliminated | 50 | |||||
Dario Cologna Roman Furger |
Team sprint | - | 16: 10.52 min | 6th | eliminated | 11 |
Ski jumping
Athletes | Competitions | qualification | 1st round | 2nd round | total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expanse | Points | rank | Expanse | Points | rank | Expanse | Points | rank | Points | rank | ||
Men | ||||||||||||
Simon Ammann | Normal hill | 102.0 m | 122.3 | 10 | 105.0 m | 119.4 | 11 | 104.5 m | 117.2 | 10 | 236.6 | 11 |
Large hill | 140.0 m | 122.6 | 10 | 133.5 m | 131.6 | 10 | 130.5 m | 125.0 | 13 | 256.6 | 13 | |
Gregor Deschwanden | Normal hill | 89.5 m | 92.3 | 43 | 99.5 m | 100.1 | 28 | 47.0 m | 85.2 | 29 | 185.3 | 29 |
Large hill | 128.0 m | 103.5 | 24 | 123.0 m | 105.8 | 36 | eliminated | 105.8 | 36 |
Snowboard
Athletes | Competitions | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Sina Candrian | Big Air | 86.00 | 8th | 140.25 | 5 | 5 |
Slopestyle | called off | 66.35 | 7th | 7th | ||
Isabel Derungs | Big Air | 59.25 | 22nd | eliminated | 22nd | |
Slopestyle | called off | 39.66 | 18th | 18th | ||
Elena Koenz | Big Air | 65.75 | 18th | eliminated | 18th | |
Slopestyle | called off | 59.00 | 10 | 10 | ||
Carla Somaini | Big Air | 70.75 | 15th | eliminated | 15th | |
Slopestyle | called off | 36.71 | 20th | 20th | ||
Verena Rohrer | halfpipe | 55.0 | 14th | eliminated | 14th | |
Men | ||||||
Jonas Boesiger | Big Air | 96.00 | 2 | 118.25 | 8th | 8th |
Slopestyle | 58.26 | 9 | eliminated | 21st | ||
Nicolas Huber | Big Air | 76.75 | 13 | eliminated | 25th | |
Slopestyle | 36.90 | 16 | eliminated | 30th | ||
Michael Schärer | Big Air | 87.00 | 5 | 140.75 | 6th | 6th |
Slopestyle | 37.61 | 14th | eliminated | 29 | ||
Moritz Thönen | Big Air | DNS | ||||
Slopestyle | 23.55 | 16 | eliminated | 34 | ||
Patrick Burgener | halfpipe | 82.00 | 9 | 89.75 | 5 | 5 |
Elias Allenspach | halfpipe | 25.50 | 27 | eliminated | 27 | |
Jan Scherrer | halfpipe | 84.00 | 6th | 80.50 | 9 | 9 |
Athletes | Competitions | qualification | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Final / 3rd place | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | time | opponent | time | opponent | time | opponent | time | opponent | time | |||
Women | ||||||||||||
Patrizia grief | Parallel giant slalom | 1: 33.59 min | 16 | Ledecká | −0.71 s | eliminated | 16 | |||||
Ladina Jenny | Parallel giant slalom | 1: 33.19 min | 12 | Hofmeister | DNF | eliminated | 13 | |||||
Stefanie Mueller | Parallel giant slalom | 1: 35.59 min | 23 | eliminated | 23 | |||||||
Julie Zogg | Parallel giant slalom | 1: 32.89 min | 7th | Król | −0.70 s | Sawarsina | +1.88 s | eliminated | 6th | |||
Men | ||||||||||||
Dario Caviezel | Parallel giant slalom | 1: 26.39 min | 22nd | eliminated | 22nd | |||||||
Kaspar Flütsch | Parallel giant slalom | 1: 26.26 min | 21st | eliminated | 21st | |||||||
Nevin Galmarini | Parallel giant slalom | 1: 24.78 min | 1 | Mastnak | −0.38 s | Fischnaller | −0.06 s | Dufour | Dufour not at the finish |
lee | −0.43 s | gold |
Athletes | Competitions | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
rank | rank | rank | rank | |||||||||
Women | ||||||||||||
Lara Casanova | Snowboard cross | - | 5 | eliminated | 15th | |||||||
Alexandra Hasler | Snowboard cross | - | 4th | eliminated | 19th | |||||||
Simona Meiler | Snowboard cross | - | 6th | eliminated | 22nd | |||||||
Men | ||||||||||||
Kalle Koblet | Snowboard cross | 3 | DNF | eliminated | 18th | |||||||
Jérôme Lyman | Snowboard cross | 1 | 4th | eliminated | 16 |
Iouri Podladtchikov had to cancel his participation at short notice due to a head injury. Elias Allenspach was nominated for him . Even David Hablützel had to cancel his participation due to injury.
Web links
- Switzerland on the official website of the games
Individual evidence
- ↑ Last selections in alpine skiing and snowboarding - the Swiss Olympic Team for PyeongChang 2018 is complete. Retrieved January 29, 2018 .
- ↑ Swiss Olympic News: Ammann and Deschwanden survive the qualification. Retrieved February 8, 2018 . (at the end of the page)
- ↑ Marco Tadè has to do without the Olympics. Retrieved February 1, 2018 .
- ↑ For Meillard, Olympia is already over. Retrieved February 9, 2018 .
- ^ No Olympic start for Podladtchikov. Retrieved February 9, 2018 .
- ↑ Halfpipe specialist Hablützel has to give Olympic forfait. Retrieved February 25, 2018 .