Tour de France 2008 / field of drivers
The following riders and teams took part in the 2008 Tour de France :
The German, Austrian and Swiss drivers are marked in bold .
Legend:
- Suspension: exclusion by own team
- Exclusion: Exclusion by the race management before the start of the race
- Disqualification: Exclusion by the race management after the start of the race
- : Stage winner
- : Yellow jersey for the overall leader
- : Green jersey for the leader in the points classification
- : Dotted jersey for the leader in the mountain classification
- : White jersey for the leader in the under-25 rating
- : Red number for the most combative driver of the previous day
- : Yellow number on the back of the leading team in the team classification
Overview of participants
No. | country | Attendees | Reached destination in Paris |
---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 40 | 30th |
2 | Spain | 30th | 20th |
3 | Italy | 21st | 14th |
4th | Germany | 16 | 15th |
5 | Belgium | 12 | 11 |
6th | Netherlands | 10 | 10 |
7th | Australia | 9 | 7th |
8th | Russia | 4th | 3 |
9 | Switzerland | 4th | 4th |
10 | United States | 4th | 4th |
11 | Colombia | 3 | 2 |
12 | Luxembourg | 3 | 3 |
13 | Norway | 2 | 2 |
14th | Austria | 2 | 2 |
15th | Sweden | 2 | 1 |
16 | South Africa | 2 | 2 |
17th | Ukraine | 2 | 2 |
18th | Belarus | 2 | 2 |
19th | United Kingdom | 2 | 1 |
20th | Brazil | 1 | 1 |
21st | Denmark | 1 | 1 |
22nd | Canada | 1 | 1 |
23 | Kazakhstan | 1 | 1 |
24 | Kenya | 1 | 1 |
25th | New Zealand | 1 | 1 |
26th | Poland | 1 | 1 |
27 | Slovakia | 1 | 1 |
28 | Slovenia | 1 | 1 |
29 | Czech Republic | 1 | 1 |
total | 180 | 145 |
Silence Lotto (Belgium)
Athletic Director: Herman Frison
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Cadel Evans | Australia | : 11th - 15th stage ; Second overall |
2 | Mario Aerts | Belgium | 31st overall |
Christophe Brandt | Belgium | Task during the 19th stage | |
4th | Dario Cioni | Italy | 83rd overall |
5 | Leif Hoste | Belgium | 124th overall |
6th | Robbie McEwen | Australia | 122nd overall |
7th | Yaroslav Popovych | Ukraine | 24th overall |
8th | Johan Vansummeren | Belgium | 87th overall |
9 | Wim Vansevenant | Belgium | 145th overall |
Team CSC-Saxo Bank (Denmark)
Sporting director: Kim Andersen
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
11 | Carlos Sastre | Spain | : 17th stage ; : 18th - 21st stage ; Overall winner |
12 | Kurt Asle Arvesen | Norway | : 11th stage ; 57th overall |
13 | Fabian Cancellara | Switzerland | 65th overall |
14th | Volodymyr Hustov | Ukraine | 46th overall |
15th | Stuart O'Grady | Australia | 109th overall |
16 | Andy Schleck | Luxembourg | : 10th , 17th - 21st stage ; Winner of the junior ranking ; 12th overall |
17th | Frank Schleck | Luxembourg | : 16th & 17th stage ; Sixth overall |
18th | Nicki Sørensen | Denmark | 118th overall |
19th | Jens Voigt | Germany | 37th overall |
: 8th - 10th , 12th - 21st stage ; Winner of the team classification |
Euskaltel-Euskadi (Spain)
Sports director: Gorka Gerrikago
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
21st | Haimar Zubeldia | Spain | 45th overall |
22nd | Mikel Astarloza | Spain | 16th overall |
23 | Iñaki Isasi | Spain | 104th overall |
24 | Egoi Martínez | Spain | : 16th stage ; 50th overall |
25th | Juan José Oroz | Spain | 103rd overall |
26th | Rubén Pérez | Spain | 91st overall |
27 | Samuel Sánchez | Spain | Seventh overall |
28 | Amets Txurruka | Spain | 52nd overall |
29 | Gorka Verdugo | Spain | 73rd overall |
Caisse d'Epargne (Spain)
Sporting director: José Luis Jaimerena
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
31 | Alejandro Valverde | Spain | : 1st stage ; : 2nd & 3rd stage ; : 2nd stage ; Ninth overall |
32 | David Arroyo | Spain | 30th overall |
33 | Arnaud Coyot | France | 115th overall |
34 | José Vicente García Acosta | Spain | 141st overall |
35 | José Iván Gutiérrez | Spain | : 15th stage ; 56th overall |
36 | David López | Spain | 51st overall |
Óscar Pereiro | Spain | Task during the 15th stage (fall) | |
38 | Nicolas Portal | France | 66th overall |
39 | Luis León Sánchez | Spain | : 7th stage ; : 8th stage ; 62nd overall |
: 2nd & 3rd stage |
Team Columbia (USA)
Sporting director: Brian Holm
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
41 | Kim churches | Luxembourg | : 7th - 10th stage ; : 3rd - 5th , 7th , 8th & 10th stage ; Eighth overall |
42 | Marcus Burghardt | Germany | : 18th stage ; : 19th stage ; 120th overall |
Mark Cavendish | United Kingdom | : 5th , 8th , 12th & 13th stage ; Task before the start of the 15th stage | |
44 | Gerald Ciolek | Germany | 106th overall |
45 | Bernhard Eisel | Austria | 144th overall |
46 | Adam Hansen | Australia | 108th overall |
47 | George Hincapie | United States | 35th overall |
48 | Thomas Lövkvist | Sweden | : 5th - 9th stage ; 41st overall |
49 | Kanstanzin Siuzou | Belarus | 17th overall |
Team Barloworld (Great Britain)
Sports director: Valerio Tebaldi
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
Mauricio Soler | Colombia | Task during the 5th stage , fall (wrist injury) | |
52 | John-Lee Augustyn | South Africa | 48th overall |
Félix Cárdenas | Colombia | Task during the 11th stage | |
54 | Giampaolo Cheula | Italy | 88th overall |
Bathing Cooke | Australia | Task during the 12th stage (fall) | |
Moisés Dueñas | Spain | Suspension before the 11th stage (A-sample positive for EPO) | |
57 | Chris Froome | United Kingdom | 84th overall |
58 | Robert Hunter | South Africa | 107th overall |
Paolo Longo Borghini | Italy | Task during the 11th stage (fall) | |
Liquigas (Italy)
Sports director: Stefano Zanatta
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
61 | Filippo Pozzato | Italy | 67th overall |
Manuel Beltran | Spain | Suspension before the start of the 8th stage after doping suspicion (A sample positive for EPO ) | |
Francesco Chicchi | Italy | Disqualification after the 16th stage , the time limit is exceeded | |
64 | Murilo Fischer | Brazil | 76th overall |
65 | Roman Kreuziger | Czech Republic | 13th overall |
66 | Alyaksandr Kuschynski | Belarus | 128th overall |
67 | Vincenzo Nibali | Italy | : 13th - 16th stage ; 20th overall |
68 | Manuel Quinziato | Italy | 130th overall |
69 | Frederik Willems | Belgium | 113th overall |
Lampre-Fondital (Italy)
Sporting director: Maurizio Piovani
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
Damiano Cunego | Italy | Task before the start of the 19th stage (fall injuries from the previous day) | |
72 | Alessandro Ballan | Italy | 94th overall |
73 | Matteo Bono | Italy | 117th overall |
74 | Marzio Bruseghin | Italy | 27th overall |
75 | Marco Marzano | Italy | 92nd overall |
76 | Massimiliano Mori | Italy | 140th overall |
77 | Daniele Righi | Italy | 127th overall |
78 | Sylwester Szmyd | Poland | 26th overall |
79 | Paolo Tiralongo | Italy | 49th overall |
Crédit Agricole (France)
Sports director: Serge Beucherie
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
81 | Thor Hushovd | Norway | : 2nd stage ; : 6th stage ; 99th overall |
82 | William Bonnet | France | 102nd overall |
83 | Alexander Bocharov | Russia | 18th overall |
84 | Jimmy Engoulvent | France | 138th overall |
85 | Dmitri Fofonov | Kazakhstan | 19th overall |
86 | Simon Gerrans | Australia | : 15th stage ; 79th overall |
87 | Christophe Le Mével | France | 40th overall |
88 | Rémi Pauriol | France | 80th overall |
Mark Renshaw | Australia | Task during the 15th stage | |
Quick Step-Innergetic (Belgium)
Sports director: Wilfried Peeters
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
Stijn Devolder | Belgium | Task during the 15th stage | |
92 | Carlos Barredo | Spain | 89th overall |
93 | Matteo Carrara | Italy | 36th overall |
94 | Steven de Jongh | Netherlands | 125th overall |
Mauro Facci | Italy | Task during the 7th stage (illness) | |
96 | Sébastien Rosseler | Belgium | 98th overall |
97 | Gert Steegmans | Belgium | : 21st stage ; 111th overall |
98 | Matteo Tosatto | Italy | 96th overall |
99 | Jurgen Van De Walle | Belgium | 78th overall |
ag2r La Mondiale (France)
Sporting director: Vincent Lavenu
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
101 | Cyril Dessel | France | : 16th stage ; 28th overall |
102 | José Luis Arrieta | Spain | 72nd overall |
103 | Hubert Dupont | France | 55th overall |
104 | Vladimir Yefimkin | Russia | 11th overall |
105 | Martin Elmiger | Switzerland | 71st overall |
John Gadret | France | Task during the 7th stage | |
107 | Stéphane Goubert | France | 21st overall |
108 | Christophe Riblon | France | 137th overall |
109 | Tadej Valjavec | Slovenia | Tenth overall |
Team Gerolsteiner (Germany)
Sports director: Hans-Michael Holczer
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
111 | Stefan Schumacher | Germany | : 4th & 20th stage ; : 5th & 6th stage ; : 17th stage ; 25th overall |
112 | Robert Forster | Germany | 116th overall |
113 | Markus Fothen | Germany | 33rd overall |
114 | Heinrich Haussler | Germany | 126th overall |
115 | Bernhard Kohl | Austria | : 16th - 21st stage ; Winner of the mountain classification ; Third overall |
116 | Sven Krauss | Germany | 143rd overall |
117 | Sebastian Lang | Germany | : 13th - 15th stage ; : 10th stage ; 75th overall |
118 | Ronny Scholz | Germany | 93rd overall |
Fabian Wegmann | Germany | Disqualification after the 19th stage , exceeding the time limit | |
Agritubel (France)
Sports director: Denis Leproux
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
Christophe Moreau | France | Task during the 7th stage (back pain) | |
122 | Freddy Bichot | France | 135th overall |
Jimmy Casper | France | Disqualification after the 17th stage , exceeding the time limit | |
Romain Feillu | France | : 4th stage ; : 4th stage ; Disqualification after the 19th stage , exceeding the time limit | |
125 | Eduardo Gonzalo | Spain | 39th overall |
Nicolas Jalabert | France | Task during the 14th stage , fall in the refreshment zone | |
127 | David Le Lay | France | 81st overall |
128 | Geoffroy Lequatre | France | 85th overall |
129 | Nicolas Vogondy | France | : 6th & 21st stage ; 64th overall |
Rabobank (Netherlands)
Sports director: Erik Breukink
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
131 | Denis Menshov | Russia | Fourth overall |
Juan Antonio Flecha | Spain | Disqualification after the 19th stage , exceeding the time limit | |
133 | Óscar Freire | Spain | : 14th stage ; : 9th , 11th - 21st stage ; Sprint winner ; 70th overall |
134 | Sebastian Langeveld | Netherlands | 131st overall ranking |
135 | Koos Moerenhout | Netherlands | 34th overall |
136 | Joost Posthuma | Netherlands | 69th overall |
137 | Bram Tankink | Netherlands | 60th overall |
138 | Laurens ten Dam | Netherlands | 22nd overall |
139 | Pieter Weening | Netherlands | 63rd overall |
Bouygues Télécom (France)
Sporting director: Jean-François Rodriguez
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
141 | Pierrick Fédrigo | France | 32nd overall |
142 | Stef Clement | Netherlands | 90th overall |
143 | Xavier Florencio | Spain | 101st overall |
144 | Laurent Lefèvre | France | : 9th stage ; 86th overall |
145 | Jérôme Pineau | France | 38th overall |
146 | Matthieu Sprick | France | 142nd overall |
Yuri Trofimov | Russia | Task during the 10th stage | |
148 | Johann Tschopp | Switzerland | 54th overall |
149 | Thomas Voeckler | France | : 2nd - 6th stage ; 97th overall |
Team Milram (Germany)
Sporting director: Vittorio Algeri
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
151 | Erik Zabel | Germany | 43rd overall |
152 | Ralf Grabsch | Germany | 123rd overall |
153 | Christian Knees | Germany | 29th overall |
154 | Brett Lancaster | Australia | 129th overall |
155 | Martin Muller | Germany | 105th overall |
156 | Björn Schröder | Germany | 100th overall |
157 | Niki Terpstra | Netherlands | : 14th stage ; 136th overall |
158 | Peter Velits | Slovakia | : 18th stage ; 58th overall |
159 | Marco Velo | Italy | 44th overall |
Française des Jeux (France)
Sports director: Marc Madiot
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
161 | Sandy Casar | France | 14th overall |
Sébastien Chavanel | France | Task during the 16th stage | |
163 | Rémy Di Gregorio | France | : 11th stage ; 59th overall |
164 | Arnaud Gérard | France | : 13th stage ; 132nd overall |
165 | Philippe Gilbert | Belgium | 112th overall |
Lilian Jégou | France | : 2nd stage ; Task during the 7th stage (collision with a tree, broken wrist) | |
167 | Yoann Le Boulanger | France | 74th overall |
168 | Jérémy Roy | France | 121st overall |
169 | Benoît Vaugrenard | France | 82nd overall |
Saunier Duval-Scott (Spain)
Sporting director: Joxean Fernandez
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
Riccardo Riccò | Italy | : 6th & 9th stage ; : 11th stage ; : 2nd , 3rd , 11th stage , suspension before 12th stage after doping suspicion (A-sample tested positive for EPO) | |
Rubens Bertogliati | Switzerland | Task before the start of the 12th stage | |
Juan José Cobo | Spain | Task before the start of the 12th stage | |
David de la Fuente | Spain | : 8th - 10th stage ; Task before the start of the 12th stage | |
Jesús Del Nero | Spain | Task before the start of the 12th stage | |
Ángel Gómez | Spain | Task during the 3rd stage , fall | |
Josep Jufré | Spain | Task before the start of the 12th stage | |
Aurélien Passeron | France | Failed to start the 6th stage (consequences of a fall in the 5th stage , collision with a spectator) | |
Leonardo Piepoli | Italy | : 10th stage ; Task before the start of the 12th stage | |
: 11th stage |
After Riccardo Riccò EPO doping was proven, the team no longer started the 12th stage.
Équipe Cofidis (France)
Sports director: Francis van Londersele
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
181 | Sylvain Chavanel | France | : 19th stage ; : 7th stage ; : 3rd , 7th & 20th stage ; Winner in the ranking of the most combative driver ; 61st overall |
182 | Stéphane Augé | France | 139th overall |
183 | Florent Brard | France | 119th overall |
Hervé Duclos-Lassalle | France | Task during the 1st stage , fracture of the left wrist after falling in the refreshment zone | |
185 | Samuel Dumoulin | France | : 3rd stage ; 114th overall |
186 | Leonardo Duque | Colombia | 53rd overall |
187 | Amael Moinard | France | : 12th stage ; 15th overall |
188 | David Moncoutié | France | 42nd overall |
189 | Maxime Monfort | Belgium | 23rd overall |
Garmin Chipotle (USA)
Sporting Director: Matthew White
No. | Surname | nationality | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
191 | Christian Vande Velde | United States | Fifth overall |
Magnus Backstedt | Sweden | Disqualification after the 7th stage , exceeding the time limit | |
193 | Julian Dean | New Zealand | 110th overall |
194 | William Frischkorn | United States | : 4th stage ; 133rd overall |
195 | Ryder Hesjedal | Canada | 47th overall |
196 | Trent Lowe | Australia | 77th overall |
197 | Martijn Maaskant | Netherlands | 134th overall |
198 | David Millar | United Kingdom | 68th overall |
199 | Danny godfather | United States | 95th overall |
: 4th - 7th stage |
Individual evidence
- ↑ The Saunier-Duval formation s'est retirée de la course. ( Memento of the original from July 18, 2008 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was automatically inserted and not yet checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice. on www.letour.fr, accessed on July 17, 2008