BMW Open 2000
The BMW Open 2000 was the 27th edition of the tennis clay court tournament in Munich . The tournament was part of the male ATP series as the International Series tournament . It took place together with the Mallorca Open and the US Men's Clay Court Championships in Orlando from May 1-7, 2000. The prize money for the single and double tournaments was $ 375,000. In singles, 32 players competed against each other, in doubles there were 16 pairings.
The Argentine Franco Squillari was able to successfully defend his title from the previous year. He defeated Tommy Haas in seventh place in the final , who was third in the seeding list this year. For Squillari, the titles in Munich were the first of his career to date.
The top seeded South African pairing consisting of David Adams and John-Laffnie de Jager won in doubles . They succeeded the two Argentines Daniel Orsanic and Mariano Puerta . While Puerta did not compete again this year, Orsanic and his new partner Jaime Oncins failed in the second round due to the eventual winners. For the two South Africans it was the third double title of the season , Adams was successful for the 16th time in his career, de Jager for the seventh time.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Semi-finals, finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Thomas Enqvist | 6 5 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||
3 | Tommy Haas | 7th | 1 | 6th | ||||||||
3 | Tommy Haas | 4th | 4th | |||||||||
7th | Franco Squillari | 6th | 6th | |||||||||
Max Mirny | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||
7th | Franco Squillari | 6th | 6th |
Upper half
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | T. Enqvist | 3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
A. Pavel | 6th | 4th | 2 | 1 | T. Enqvist | 6th | 6 1 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
I. Ljubičić | 6th | 6th | I. Ljubičić | 2 | 7th | 6 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Fahlke | 3 | 4th | 1 | T. Enqvist | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
J. Novák | 6th | 3 | J. Novák | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
R. Schüttler | 1 | 2 | r | J. Novák | 6th | 4th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | O. Gross | 3 | 2 | 8th | C. Doseděl | 3 | 6th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
8th | C. Doseděl | 6th | 6th | 1 | T. Enqvist | 6 5 | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
3 | T. Haas | 6th | 4th | 3 | T. Haas | 7th | 1 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
D. Prinosil | 1 | 2 | r | 3 | T. Haas | 7th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
Q | F. Dewulf | 3 | 1 | Q | B. Ulihrach | 5 | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Q | B. Ulihrach | 6th | 6th | 3 | T. Haas | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
LL | F. Browne | 4th | 6th | 7th | LL | F. Browne | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | T. Behrend | 6th | 4th | 6 3 | LL | F. Browne | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Bjorkman | 6th | 2 | 6th | J. Bjorkman | 5 | 6 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | A. Medvedev | 0 | 6th | 4th |
Bottom half
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | F. Meligeni | 6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
M. Rosset | 3 | 6th | 3 | 6th | F. Meligeni | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
G. Ivanišević | 6 3 | 1 | Q | G. Etlis | 5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | G. Etlis | 7th | 6th | 6th | F. Meligeni | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
D. Vacek | 0 | 4th | M. Mirny | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
H. Gumy | 6th | 6th | H. Gumy | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. Mirny | 6 4 | 6th | 7th | M. Mirny | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
4th | M. Zabaleta | 7th | 3 | 5 | M. Mirny | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
7th | F. Squillari | 6 6 | 6th | 6th | 7th | F. Squillari | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Knippschild | 7th | 4th | 1 | 7th | F. Squillari | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
T. Johansson | 7th | 6 5 | 3 | M. dam | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
M. dam | 6 6 | 7th | 6th | 7th | F. Squillari | 2 | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
R. Fromberg | 7th | 6th | 2 | Y. El Aynaoui | 6th | 2 | 6 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Clement | 5 | 1 | R. Fromberg | 7th | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | A. Di Pasquale | 5 | 4th | 2 | Y. El Aynaoui | 6 4 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Y. El Aynaoui | 7th | 6th |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | D. Adams J.-L. de Jager |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | R. Nicklisch T. Nydahl |
5 | 3 | 1 | D. Adams J.-L. de Jager |
4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Oncins D. Orsanic |
6th | 6th | J. Oncins D. Orsanic |
6th | 4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
T. Shimada M. Wakefield |
4th | 3 | 1 | D. Adams J.-L. de Jager |
3 | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
LL | B. Ellwood M. Kohlmann |
3 | 6th | 5 | WC | J. Knippschild I. Ljubičić |
6th | 4th | 6 6 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Knippschild I. Ljubičić |
6th | 3 | 7th | WC | J. Knippschild I. Ljubičić |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Eagle A. Florent |
7th | 6th | J. Eagle A. Florent |
5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L. Burgsmüller R. Schüttler |
6 3 | 0 | 1 | D. Adams J.-L. de Jager |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
P. Nyborg C. Suk |
5 | 6 4 | M. Mirny N. Zimonjić |
4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T. Enqvist, T. Johansson |
7th | 7th | Q | T. Enqvist, T. Johansson |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
M. Dam S. Pescosolido |
3 | 4th | M. Mirny N. Zimonjić |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. Mirny N. Zimonjić |
6th | 6th | M. Mirny N. Zimonjić |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
A. Kitinov D. Vacek |
2 | 6th | 7th | G. Etlis E. Ran |
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Bertolini C. Brandi |
6th | 4th | 5 | A. Kitinov D. Vacek |
6 2 | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
G. Etlis E. Ran |
6th | 6 5 | 7th | G. Etlis E. Ran |
7th | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | W. Black A. Kratzmann |
2 | 7th | 5 |