2012 Summer Olympics / Participant (New Zealand)
NZL
6th | 2 | 5 |
New Zealand participated in the 2012 Olympic Games in London . It was New Zealand's 24th participation in the Summer Olympics .
The New Zealand Olympic Committee nominated 185 athletes in 16 sports.
The flag bearer at the opening ceremony was the athlete Nick Willis .
Medals
With six won gold, two silver and five bronze medals the New Zealand team finished 14th in the medals table .
Medal table
Medal Tally New Zealand | |||||
space | sport | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | rowing | 3 | - | 2 | 5 |
2 | sailing | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
3 | canoe | 1 | - | - | 1 |
3 | athletics | 1 | - | - | 1 |
5 | Cycling | - | 1 | 2 | 3 |
6th | horse riding | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Total | 6th | 2 | 5 | 13 |
Medalist
gold
silver
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Sarah Walker | Cycling | BMX women |
Peter Burling Blair Tuke |
sailing | 49er |
bronze
Participants by sport
Boxing
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||
Siona Fernandes | Flyweight 48-51 kg |
- |
Stojka Petrova |
11:23 (2: 5, 3: 4, 4: 7, 2: 7) |
eliminated | 9 | ||||||
Alexis Pritchard | Half welter weight 57-60 kg |
- |
Rim Jouini |
15:10 (4: 3, 2: 4, 5: 1, 4: 2) |
Sofja Otschigawa |
4:22 (1: 4, 1: 4, 1: 8, 1: 6) |
eliminated | 5 |
Soccer
competition | Women | Men |
---|---|---|
Athletes |
Jenny Bindon Abby Erceg Anna Green Sarah Gregorius Betsy Hassett Amber Hearn Kristy Hill Katie Hoyle Annalie Longo Hayley Moorwood Ria Percival Ali Riley Rebecca Rolls Rebecca Smith Rebekah Stott Rosie White Hannah Wilkinson Kirsty Yallop |
Kosta Barbarouses Alex Feneridis Jake Gleeson Ian Hogg Cameron Howieson Dakota Lucas Adam McGeorge Michael McGlinchey James Musa Tim Myers Ryan Nelsen Michael O'Keeffe Tim Payne Marco Rojas Shane Smeltz Tommy Smith Adam Thomas Chris Wood |
Trainer | Tony Readings | Neil Emblen |
Group stage |
Great Britain 0: 1 (0: 0) Brazil 0: 1 (0: 0) Cameroon 3: 1 (1: 0) |
Belarus 0: 1 (0: 1) Egypt 1: 1 (1: 1) Brazil 0: 3 (0: 2)
|
Quarter finals | United States 0: 2 (0: 1) | eliminated |
Weightlifting
Athletes | competition | Tear | Bump | Duel | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight | rank | Weight | rank | Weight | rank | |||
Men | ||||||||
Richard Patterson | Class up to 85 kg | 150 kg | 15th | 186 kg | 14th | 336 kg | 14th | 14th |
hockey
competition | Women | Men |
---|---|---|
Athletes |
Samantha Charlton Melody Cooper Clarissa Eshuis Cathryn Finlayson Gemma Flynn Krystal Forgesson Katie Glynn Ella Gunson Charlotte Harrison Samantha Harrison Stacey Michelsen Alana Millington Emily Naylor Anita Punt Bianca Russell Kayla Sharland |
Ryan Archibald Phil Burrows Simon Child Dean Couzins Steve Edwards Nick Haig Andy Hayward Blair Hilton Blair Hopping Hugo Inglis Stephen Jenness Shea McAleese Richard Petherick Kyle Pontifex Bradley Shaw Nick Wilson |
Trainer | Mark Hager | Shane McLeod |
Group stage |
Australia 1: 0 (1: 0) South Africa 4: 1 (3: 0) Argentina 1: 2 (0: 1) USA 3: 2 (2: 2) Germany 0: 0 |
South Korea 0: 2 (0: 2) India 3: 1 (3: 1) Netherlands 1: 5 (1: 3) Belgium 1: 1 (0: 0) Germany 5: 5 (4: 2)
|
Placement game | - | Game for 9th place: Argentina 3: 1 (3: 0)
|
Semifinals | Netherlands 3: 5 after 7-meter shooting (1: 1, 2: 2, 2: 2) | eliminated |
final | Match for 3rd place: Great Britain 1: 3 (0: 0)
|
|
placement | 4th | 9 |
Judo
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Hope round semifinals |
Semifinals | Hope round final |
final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||||
Moira De Villiers | Class up to 70 kg |
Kerstin Thiele |
0002: 001 | eliminated | 17th |
canoe
Canoe racing
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Lisa Carrington | K-1 200 m | 41.401 s | 2 | 40.528 s | 1 | 44.638 s | 1 | gold |
Teneale Hatton | K-1 500 m | 1: 56.741 min | 6th | 1: 54.504 min | 5 | 1: 56.103 min | 15th | 15th |
Lisa Carrington Erin Taylor |
K-2 500 m | 1: 44.870 min | 3 | 1: 42.764 min | 4th | 1: 46.290 min | 7th | 7th |
Men | ||||||||
Ben Fouhy | K-1 1000 m | 3: 35.610 min | 2 | 3: 32.572 min | 6th | 3: 34.710 min | 14th | 14th |
Steven Ferguson Darryl Fitzgerald |
K-2 1000 m | 3: 16.608 min | 4th | 3: 15.307 min | 3 | 3: 12.117 min | 7th | 7th |
Canoe slalom
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Luuka Jones | K-1 | 109.23 s | 15th | 121.41 s | 14th | eliminated | 14th | |
Men | ||||||||
Mike Dawson | K-1 | 88.58 s | 8th | 207.63 s | 15th | eliminated | 15th |
athletics
Running and walking
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Lucy Van Dalen | 1500 m | 4: 07.04 min | 8th | 4: 06.97 min | 11 | eliminated | 23 | |
Kimberley Smith | marathon | - | - | 2:26:59 h | 15th | 15th | ||
Men | ||||||||
Nick Willis | 1500 m | 3: 40.92 min | 1 | 3: 34.70 min | 3 | 3: 36.94 min | 9 | 9 |
Quentin Rew | 50 km of walking | - | - | 3:55:03 h | 30th | 30th |
Jumping and throwing
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | rank | Width / height | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Valerie Adams | Shot put | 20.40 m | 1 | 20.70 m | 1 | gold |
Men | ||||||
Stuart Farquhar | Javelin | 82.32 m | 6th | 80.22 m | 9 | 9 |
All-around
Athletes | 100 m hurdles | high jump | Shot put | 200 m | Long jump | Javelin | 800 m | Points | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | Points | height | Points | Expanse | Points | time | Points | Expanse | Points | Expanse | Points | time | Points | |||
Heptathlon women | ||||||||||||||||
Sarah Cowley | 13.95 s | 985 | 1.80 m | 978 | 12.37 m | 686 | 25.60 s | 833 | 6.00 m | 850 | 41.90 m | 704 | 2: 19.01 min | 837 | 5873 | 26th |
Athletes | 100 m | Long jump | Shot put | high jump | 400 m | 110 m hurdles | Discus throwing | Pole vault | Javelin | 1500 m | Points | rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | Points | Expanse | Points | Expanse | Points | height | Points | time | Points | time | Points | Expanse | Points | height | Points | Expanse | Points | time | Points | |||
Decathlon men | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Brent Newdick | 11.10 s | 838 | 7.36 m | 900 | 15.09 m | 795 | 1.96 m | 767 | 50.22 s | 804 | 15.02 s | 847 | 46.15 m | 791 | 4.70 m | 819 | 59.82 m | 735 | 4: 38.20 min | 692 | 7988 | 12 |
Cycling
train
Athletes | competition | qualification | Finals | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Natasha Hansen | Olympic sprint | 11.241 s | 9 | eliminated | 12 | |
Natasha Hansen | Keirin | - | 5 | - | 11 | 11 |
Lauren Ellis Jaime Nielsen Alison Shanks Rushlee Buchanan |
Team pursuit | 3: 20.421 min | 5 | 3: 19.351 min | 5 | 5 |
Men | ||||||
Edward Dawkins | Olympic sprint | 10,201 s | 9 | eliminated | - | |
Simon van Velthooven | Keirin | - | 2 | - | 3 | bronze |
Edward Dawkins Simon van Velthooven Ethan Mitchell |
Team sprint | 44.175 s | 7th | 43.495 s | 5 | 5 |
Sam Bewley Aaron Gate Westley Gough Marc Ryan Jesse Sergent |
Team pursuit | 3: 57.607 min | 3 | 3: 55.952 min | 3 | bronze |
All-around
Athletes | 250 m flying |
Driving with points |
Elimination drives |
Individual pursuit |
Scratch | Time trial | Points | rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | Points | rank | rank | time | rank | rank | time | rank | |||||||
Omnium women | ||||||||||||||||
Joanne Kiesanowski | 14,924 s | 16 | 22nd | 7th | 7th | 3: 44.971 min | 11 | 7th | 36.360 s | 7th | 55 | 7th | ||||
Omnium men | ||||||||||||||||
Shane Archbold | 13.112 s | 2 | 3 | 15th | 6th | 4: 26.581 min | 6th | 13 | 1: 03.290 min | 6th | 48 | 7th |
Street
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Linda Villumsen | Road racing | 3:35:56 h | 18th |
Linda Villumsen | Individual time trial | 37: 59.18 min | 4th |
Men | |||
Greg Henderson | Road racing | given up | |
Jack Bauer | Road racing | 5:46:05 h | 10 |
Jack Bauer | Individual time trial | 54: 54.16 min | 19th |
Mountain bike
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Karen Hanlen | Cross country | 1:37:54 h | 18th |
BMX
Athletes | competition | qualification | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||||
Sarah Walker | Race | 38.644 s | 2 | - | 12 | 4th | 38.133 s | 2 | silver | |
Men | ||||||||||
Kurt Pickard | Race | 39.057 s | 16 | 31 | 7th | eliminated | ||||
Marc Willers | Race | 38.687 s | 10 | 4th | 1 | 26th | 8th | eliminated |
horse riding
dressage | |||||||
Athletes | competition | percent | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Grand Prix | GP Special | average | GP freestyle | ||||
Louisa Hill with Antonello | singles | 65.258 | eliminated | 48 | |||
versatility | |||||||
Athletes | competition | Minus points dressage |
Minuses terrain |
Leap | Total negative points |
rank | |
Mark Todd with Campino | singles | 39.10 | 0.40 | 7.00 | 8.00 | 54.50 | 12 |
Andrew Nicholson with Nereo | singles | 45.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.00 | 49.00 | 4th |
Caroline Powell with Lenamore | singles | 52.20 | 1.60 | 4.00 | eliminated | 57.80 | 29 |
Jonathan Paget with Clifton Promise | singles | 44.10 | 4.80 | 4.00 | 1.00 | 53.90 | 10 |
Jonelle Richards with Flintstar | singles | 56.70 | 6.00 | 9.00 | eliminated | 71.70 | 30th |
Mark Todd with Campino Andrew Nicholson with Nereo Caroline Powell with Lenamore Jonathan Paget with Clifton Promise Jonelle Richards with Flintstar |
team | 128.20 | 5.20 | 11.00 | 144.40 | bronze |
rowing
Athletes | competition | leader | Reunion | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time (min) | rank | qualification | Time (min) | rank | qualification | Time (min) | rank | qualification | Time (min) | rank | qualification | Time (min) | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||||
Emma Twigg | One | 7: 40.24 min | 1 | Quarter finals | - | 7: 39.07 min | 2 | Semi-finals A / B | 7: 46.71 min | 3 | Finale A | 8: 01.76 min | 4th | 4th | ||
Juliette Haigh Rebecca Scown |
two | 7: 06.93 min | 2 | Finale A | - | - | - | 7: 30.19 min | 3 | bronze | ||||||
Fiona Paterson Anna Reymer |
Double scull | 6: 49.44 min | 2 | Finale A | - | - | - | 7: 09.82 min | 5 | 5 | ||||||
Eve Macfarlane Fiona Bourke Louise Trappitt Sarah Gray |
Double fours | 6: 20.22 min | 3 | Reunion | 6: 48.71 min | 6th | Finale B | - | - | 6: 56.46 min | 1 | 7th | ||||
Julia Edward Louise Ayling |
Lightweight double scull | 7: 02.78 min | 3 | Reunion | 7: 21.29 min | 2 | Semi-finals A / B | - | 7: 15.06 min | 5 | Finale B | 7: 22.78 min | 3 | 9 | ||
Men | ||||||||||||||||
Mahé Drysdale | One | 6: 49.69 min | 1 | Quarter finals | - | 6: 54.86 min | 1 | Semi-finals A / B | 7: 18.11 min | 1 | Finale A | 6: 57.82 min | 1 | gold | ||
Eric Murray Hamish Bond |
two | 6: 08.50 min | 1 | Semi-finals A / B | - | - | 6: 48.11 min | 1 | Finale A | 6: 16.65 min | 1 | gold | ||||
Nathan Cohen Joseph Sullivan |
Double scull | 6: 11.30 min | 1 | Semi-finals A / B | - | - | 6: 19.79 min | 2 | Finale A | 6: 31.67 min | 1 | gold | ||||
Sean O'Neill Christopher Harris Jade Uru Tyson Williams |
four | 5: 51.84 min | 4th | Reunion | 6: 03.66 min | 2 | Semi-finals A / B | - | 6: 06.36 min | 4th | Finale B | 6: 11.97 min | 5 | 11 | ||
Robert Manson Matthew Trott Michael Arms John Storey |
Double fours | 5: 41.62 min | 4th | Reunion | 5: 43.82 min | 1 | Semi-finals A / B | - | 6: 10.95 min | 4th | Finale B | 5: 58.88 min | 1 | 7th | ||
Peter Taylor Storm Uru |
Lightweight double scull | 6: 37.02 min | 2 | Semi-finals A / B | - | - | 6: 36.71 min | 2 | Finale A | 6: 40.86 min | 3 | bronze |
shoot
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | Rings | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings | rank | Rings | rank | ||||
Men | |||||||
Ryan Taylor | Small bore, lying 50 m | 592 | 25th | eliminated | 592 | 25th |
swim
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Hayley Palmer | 50 m freestyle | 25.47 s | 2 | eliminated | 23 | |||
Lauren Boyle | 400 m freestyle | 4: 03.63 min | 3 | - | 4: 06.25 min | 8th | 8th | |
Lauren Boyle | 800 m freestyle | 8: 25.91 min | 2 | - | 8: 22.72 min | 4th | 4th | |
Melissa Ingram | 100 m back | 1: 01.94 min | 5 | eliminated | 30th | |||
Melissa Ingram | 200 m back | 2: 10.63 min | 6th | eliminated | 17th | |||
Natalie Wiegersma | 200 m layers | 2: 16.24 min | 7th | eliminated | 26th | |||
Natalie Wiegersma | 400 m layers | 4: 44.78 min | 5 | - | eliminated | 19th | ||
Hayley Palmer Tash Hind Amaka Gessler Penelope Marshall |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3: 42.55 min | 7th | - | eliminated | 14th | ||
Tash Hind Amaka Gessler Samantha Lucie-Smith Melissa Ingram |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 7: 55.92 min | 5 | - | eliminated | 11 | ||
Men | ||||||||
Matthew Stanley | 200 m freestyle | 1: 48.19 min | 7th | eliminated | 18th | |||
Matthew Stanley | 400 m freestyle | 3: 49.44 min | 5 | - | eliminated | 15th | ||
Daniel Bell | 100 m butterfly | 53.76 s | 5 | eliminated | 37 | |||
Glenn Snyders | 100 m chest | 59.78 s | 1 | 1: 00.15 min | 7th | eliminated | 15th | |
Glenn Snyders | 200 m chest | 2: 10.55 min | 4th | 2: 11.14 min | 7th | eliminated | 14th | |
Gareth Kean | 100 m back | 54.26 s | 6th | 54.00 s | 8th | eliminated | 13 | |
Daniel Bell | 100 m back | 55.53 s | 8th | eliminated | 37 | |||
Gareth Kean | 200 m back | 2: 00.54 min | 8th | eliminated | 29 | |||
Steven Kent Matthew Stanley Andrew McMillan Dylan Dunlop-Barrett |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 7: 17.18 min | 8th | - | eliminated | 15th | ||
Gareth Kean Glenn Snyder's Carl O'Donnell Andrew McMillan |
4 × 100 m individual medley relay | 3: 34.52 min | 5 | - | eliminated | 9 |
sailing
Fleet Race
Athletes | competition | qualification | Medal Race | Points | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | ||||
Women | |||||||
Sara Winther | Laser Radial | 185 | 20th | eliminated | 185 | 20th | |
Jo Aleh Olivia Powrie |
470s | 33 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 35 | gold |
Men | |||||||
JP Tobin | Windsurfing RS: X | 80 | 7th | 16 | 8th | 96 | 7th |
Andrew Murdoch | laser | 79 | 5 | 8th | 4th | 87 | 5 |
Paul Snow-Hansen Jason Saunders |
470s | 72 | 5 | 14th | 7th | 86 | 5 |
Dan Slater | Finn dinghy | 79 | 9 | 4th | 2 | 83 | 7th |
Peter Burling Blair Tuke |
49er | 76 | 2 | 4th | 2 | 80 | silver |
Hamish Pepper Jim Turner |
Star boat | 66 | 8th | 4th | 2 | 70 | 5 |
Match Race
Athletes | competition | Round robin | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Balance sheet | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||
Stephanie Hazard Jenna Hansen Susannah Pyatt |
Elliott 6 m | 4-0-7 | 9 | eliminated | 9 |
Taekwondo
Athletes | competition | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Hope round semifinals |
Hope round final |
final | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Robin Cheong | Class up to 57 kg |
Hedaya Malak |
6:17 | eliminated | 11 | |||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||
Logan Campbell | Class up to 68 kg |
Hryhoriy Hussarov |
6:10 | eliminated | 11 | |||||||||
Scott Vaughn | Class up to 80 kg |
Sebastián Crismanich |
5: 9 | eliminated |
Nesar Ahmad Bahave |
6:11 | eliminated | 7th |
tennis
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | ||
Women | |||||||||||||
Marina Eraković | singles |
Aleksandra Wozniak |
2: 6, 1: 6 | eliminated |
Triathlon
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Kate McIlroy | singles | 2:01:28 h | 10 |
Andrea Hewitt | singles | 2:00:36 h | 6th |
Nicky Samuels | singles | 2:04:48 h | 35 |
Men | |||
Bevan Docherty | singles | 1:48:35 h | 12 |
Kris Gemmell | singles | 1:48:52 h | 15th |
Ryan Sissons | singles | 1:50:27 h | 33 |
Web links
- New Zealand - Athletes. Official London 2012 website. The London Organizing Committee of the Olympic Games and Paralympic Games Limited ( LOCOG ), accessed December 17, 2012 .
- NEW ZEALAND. Official website of the Olympic Movement. The International Olympic Committee ( IOC ), accessed December 17, 2012 .
See also
Individual evidence
- ↑ NZ Team - Our 2012 Team . New Zealand Olympic Committee , 2012, archived from the original on July 26, 2012 ; accessed on May 7, 2018 (English, original website no longer available).
- ↑ LONDON 2012 Opening Ceremony - Flag Bearers. (PDF; 160 kB) IOC, accessed on December 17, 2012 (English).