Prague Classic
Prague Classic 2010 Euro Players Tour Championship 2010/11 - Event 6
|
|
Tournament type: | Minor ranking tournament |
Venue: | Aréna Sparta Podvinný Mlýn, Prague |
Opening: | November 19, 2010 |
Endgame: | November 21, 2010
|
Winner: | Michael Holt |
Finalist: | John Higgins |
Highest Break: | 147 ( Rory McLeod ) |
The Prague Classic 2010 was the sixth event of the Euro Players Tour Championship 2010/11 . The snooker tournament was held from November 19 to 21, 2010 in the Aréna Sparta Podvinný Mlýn in the Czech capital Prague . It was the first time that a Snooker Main Tour tournament was held in the Czech Republic.
The winner of the tournament was Michael Holt , who thus achieved his first success at a Main Tour tournament. He prevailed in the final against the multiple world champion John Higgins from Scotland 4-3.
Another highlight was Rory McLeod , who scored the 76th official maximum break in snooker history in the round of 32 against Issara Kachaiwong .
Prize money and ranking points
Prize money | Ranking points 1 | |
---|---|---|
winner | £ 10,000 | 2,000 |
finalist | £ 5,000 | 1,600 |
Semi-finalist | £ 2,500 | 1,280 |
Quarter finalist | £ 1,400 | 1,000 |
Round of 16 | £ 1,000 | 760 |
Last 32 | £ 500 | 560 |
Last 64 | £ 200 | 360 |
All in all | £ 50,000 |
- 1 Only Main Tour players receive ranking points.
Finals
Round 1 to the round of 16
Group 1
Round 1 best of 7 frames |
Round 2 best of 7 frames |
Round 3 best of 7 frames |
Round of 16 best of 7 frames |
|||||||||||||||
Mark Selby | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
Bjorn Haneveer | 4th | Bjorn Haneveer | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Matt Yeadon | 0 | Mark Selby | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Dominic Dale | 4th | Dominic Dale | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Jak Jones | 1 | Dominic Dale | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Martin Gould | kl. | Martin Gould | 0 | |||||||||||||||
David Morris | - | Mark Selby | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Jimmy Robertson | 4th | Ricky Walden | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Jimmy Michie | 2 | Jimmy Robertson | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Neil Robertson | 4th | Neil Robertson | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Reanne Evans | 3 | Jimmy Robertson | 0 | |||||||||||||||
Ricky Walden | 4th | Ricky Walden | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Maurice Le Duc | 0 | Ricky Walden | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Dave Harold | 4th | Dave Harold | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Let Münstermann | 2 |
Group 2
Round 1 best of 7 frames |
Round 2 best of 7 frames |
Round 3 best of 7 frames |
Round of 16 best of 7 frames |
|||||||||||||||
Liu Song | kl. | |||||||||||||||||
Danny Douane | - | Liu Song | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Jamie Cope | 4th | Jamie Cope | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Alex O'Donoghue | 2 | Jamie Cope | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Igor Figueiredo | 4th | Zhang Anda | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Simon Ceo | 0 | Igor Figueiredo | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Ian McCulloch | - | Zhang Anda | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Zhang Anda | kl. | Jamie Cope | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Stephen Maguire | 4th | Michael Holt | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Chen Zhe | 1 | Stephen Maguire | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Tony Drago | kl. | Tony Drago | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Jamie O'Neill | - | Stephen Maguire | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Jamie Jones | 1 | Michael Holt | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Joe Swail | 4th | Joe Swail | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Liam Highfield | 3 | Michael Holt | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Michael Holt | 4th |
Group 3
Round 1 best of 7 frames |
Round 2 best of 7 frames |
Round 3 best of 7 frames |
Round of 16 best of 7 frames |
|||||||||||||||
Rory McLeod | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
Jamie Burnett | 3 | Rory McLeod | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Ali Carter | - | Mario Wehrmann | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Mario Wehrmann | kl. | Rory McLeod | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Andrew Higginson | 4th | Issara Kachaiwong | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Tomasz Skalski | 0 | Andrew Higginson | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Anthony Hamilton | - | Issara Kachaiwong | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Issara Kachaiwong | kl. | Issara Kachaiwong | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Nigel Bond | 4th | Peter Ebdon | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Jaromir Malanta | 0 | Nigel Bond | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Peter Ebdon | 4th | Peter Ebdon | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Andrew Norman | 0 | Peter Ebdon | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Gerard Greene | 4th | Peter Lines | 0 | |||||||||||||||
Michael Heeger | 0 | Gerard Greene | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Peter Lines | 4th | Peter Lines | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Oliver Brown | 0 |
Group 4
Round 1 best of 7 frames |
Round 2 best of 7 frames |
Round 3 best of 7 frames |
Round of 16 best of 7 frames |
|||||||||||||||
Ronnie O'Sullivan | - | |||||||||||||||||
Jakub Rendla | kl. | Jakub Rendla | 0 | |||||||||||||||
Anthony McGill | 4th | Anthony McGill | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Stefan Schenk | 0 | Anthony McGill | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Shaun Murphy | 4th | Shaun Murphy | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Rune Kampe | 1 | Shaun Murphy | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Alfie Burden | 4th | Alfie Burden | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Jan Prihoda | 0 | Shaun Murphy | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Ken Doherty | 4th | Ken Doherty | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Robert Drahn | 0 | Ken Doherty | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Xiao Guodong | 4th | Xiao Guodong | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon | 3 | Ken Doherty | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Stephen Lee | 4th | Stephen Lee | 0 | |||||||||||||||
Tomas Kejla | 0 | Stephen Lee | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Judd Trump | 2 | Adam Wicheard | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Adam Wicheard | 4th |
Group 5
Round 1 best of 7 frames |
Round 2 best of 7 frames |
Round 3 best of 7 frames |
Round of 16 best of 7 frames |
|||||||||||||||
Alan McManus | kl. | |||||||||||||||||
Kuldesh Johal | - | Alan McManus | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Marcus Campbell | 4th | Marcus Campbell | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Lukáš Křenek | 0 | Marcus Campbell | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Allan Taylor | kl. | Michael White | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Andy Lee | - | Allan Taylor | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Michael White | 4th | Michael White | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Patrick Einsle | 1 | Michael White | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Paul Davison | 2 | Joe Jogia | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Ian Glover | 4th | Ian Glover | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Joe Jogia | 4th | Joe Jogia | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Tony Knowles | 1 | Joe Jogia | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Daniel Wells | 3 | Justin Astley | 0 | |||||||||||||||
Justin Astley | 4th | Justin Astley | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Matthew Couch | 2 | Rod Lawler | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Rod Lawler | 4th |
Group 6
Round 1 best of 7 frames |
Round 2 best of 7 frames |
Round 3 best of 7 frames |
Round of 16 best of 7 frames |
|||||||||||||||
Graeme Dott | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
Kevin Van Hove | 1 | Graeme Dott | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Jack Lisowski | 4th | Jack Lisowski | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Sam Harvey | 3 | Jack Lisowski | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Jimmy White | 4th | Matthew Stevens | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Damian Wilks | 2 | Jimmy White | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Matthew Stevens | 4th | Matthew Stevens | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Jindrich Prchal | 0 | Matthew Stevens | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Kyren Wilson | 4th | Barry Hawkins | 0 | |||||||||||||||
Jan Klecka | 0 | Kyren Wilson | 0 | |||||||||||||||
Barry Hawkins | 4th | Barry Hawkins | 4th | |||||||||||||||
David Singh | 0 | Barry Hawkins | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Liu Chuang | kl. | Liu Chuang | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Chris McBreen | - | Liu Chuang | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Joe Perry | 4th | Joe Perry | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Noppon Saengkham | 0 |
Group 7
Round 1 best of 7 frames |
Round 2 best of 7 frames |
Round 3 best of 7 frames |
Round of 16 best of 7 frames |
|||||||||||||||
Stuart Bingham | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
Jürgen Kesseler | 1 | Stuart Bingham | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Matthew Selt | 4th | Matthew Selt | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Kurt Maflin | 2 | Stuart Bingham | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Robert Milkins | 4th | Andrew Pagett | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Ronni Beniesch | 0 | Robert Milkins | 0 | |||||||||||||||
Andrew Pagett | kl. | Andrew Pagett | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Stephen Hendry | - | Stuart Bingham | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Mark Joyce | 4th | Ryan Day | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Dieter Meier | 0 | Mark Joyce | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Ben Woollaston | 4th | Ben Woollaston | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Jan Wimr | 0 | Ben Woollaston | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Mike Dunn | 4th | Ryan Day | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Marko Vukovic | 0 | Mike Dunn | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Mark King | 2 | Ryan Day | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Ryan Day | 4th |
Group 8
Round 1 best of 7 frames |
Round 2 best of 7 frames |
Round 3 best of 7 frames |
Round of 16 best of 7 frames |
|||||||||||||||
Michael Wasley | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
Hans Blanckaert | 3 | Michael Wasley | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Andy Hicks | 4th | Andy Hicks | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Karel Petracek | 0 | Andy Hicks | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Steve Davis | 4th | Mark Allen | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Jakub Koniar | 0 | Steve Davis | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Mark Allen | 4th | Mark Allen | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Serge Dupraz | 0 | Mark Allen | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Mark Davis | 4th | John Higgins | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Jamie Walker | 2 | Mark Davis | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Adrian Gunnell | 4th | Adrian Gunnell | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Thomas Cesal | 0 | Adrian Gunnell | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Tom Ford | 1 | John Higgins | 4th | |||||||||||||||
John Higgins | 4th | John Higgins | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Barry Pinches | 4th | Barry Pinches | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Martin O'Donnell | 1 |
Quarter-finals to finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
Mark Selby | 2 | ||||||||||||
Michael Holt | 4th | ||||||||||||
Michael Holt | 4th | ||||||||||||
Shaun Murphy | 3 | ||||||||||||
Peter Ebdon | 2 | ||||||||||||
Shaun Murphy | 4th | ||||||||||||
Michael Holt | 4th | ||||||||||||
John Higgins | 3 | ||||||||||||
Joe Jogia | 4th | ||||||||||||
Matthew Stevens | 2 | ||||||||||||
Joe Jogia | 2 | ||||||||||||
John Higgins | 4th | ||||||||||||
Stuart Bingham | 1 | ||||||||||||
John Higgins | 4th |
Final: Best of 7 Frames Aréna Sparta Podvinný Mlýn, Prague , November 21, 2010 |
||
Michael Holt | 4 : 3 | John Higgins |
Frame single results: 54 : 9, 65 : 0 (64), 66: 69 (Holt 66), 0: 100 ( 100 ), 45: 69 , 75 : 0 (74), 108 : 0 (65) | ||
74 | Highest break | 100 |
0 | Century breaks | 1 |
4th | 50+ breaks | 1 |
Century breaks
|
|
Individual evidence
- ↑ Rory Roars To 147 ( English ) In: worldsnooker.com . World Professional Billiards and Snooker Association . Archived from the original on December 1, 2010. Retrieved July 17, 2012.
- ^ Prize Money and Ranking Points . In: worldsnooker.com . World Professional Billiards and Snooker Association . Archived from the original on December 6, 2010. Retrieved June 18, 2012.
- ↑ Euro Players Tour Championship Event Six (2010) . Snooker.org. Retrieved July 17, 2012.
- ↑ EPTC 6 - Results . Global snooker. Archived from the original on December 16, 2013. Retrieved July 17, 2012.
- ↑ 2010 PTC Centuries . Global snooker. Archived from the original on June 9, 2012. Retrieved July 17, 2012.