Wimbledon Championships 2017 / men's doubles
Wimbledon Championships 2017 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Wimbledon Championships men's doubles |
|||
2016 ◄ 2017 ► 2018 | |||
Grand Slams 2017 men's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Men's doubles at the 2017 Wimbledon Championships .
The defending champions were Pierre-Hugues Herbert and Nicolas Mahut .
qualification
The qualification for the men's doubles took place from June 27 to 29, 2017. Four qualifying places were played, which entitle them to participate in the main draw of the tournament. There were also four lucky loser pairs.
Prize money and world ranking points
In the men's doubles, the following prize money and world ranking points were paid out or credited for reaching the respective round. The prize money was always paid per team. Players who entered the main field from qualification received the specified qualification points in addition to those for reaching the respective round. Otherwise the amounts are not to be understood as cumulative.
|
|
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Henri Kontinen John Peers |
6th | 6 5 | 6 4 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | Ryan Harrison Michael Venus |
4th | 7th | 7th | 6 7 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
1 | Henri Kontinen John Peers |
3 | 7th | 2 | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
4th | Łukasz Kubot Marcelo Melo |
6th | 6 4 | 6th | 4th | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
4th | Łukasz Kubot Marcelo Melo |
7th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ken Skupski Neal Skupski |
6 11 | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | Łukasz Kubot Marcelo Melo |
5 | 7th | 7th | 3 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | Oliver Marach Mate Pavic |
7th | 5 | 6 2 | 6th | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
Hans Podlipnik-Castillo Andrej Wassileuski |
7th | 4th | 6 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Nikola Mektić Franko Škugor |
6 8 | 6th | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Nikola Mektić Franko Škugor |
6th | 5 | 6 4 | 6th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Oliver Marach Mate Pavic |
4th | 7th | 7th | 3 | 17th | |||||||||||||||||||
Marcin Matkowski Max Mirny |
5 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Oliver Marach Mate Pavic |
7th | 6th | 6th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | H. Kontinen J. Peers |
2 | 6th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
F. Fognini A. Seppi |
6th | 2 | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 | H. Kontinen J. Peers |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Clayton J. O'Mara |
3 | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
P. Lorenzi A. Mannarino |
6 5 | 4th | r | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Clayton J. O'Mara |
7th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | H. Kontinen J. Peers |
6th | 3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | H. Nys A. Šančić |
3 | 6th | 1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | N. Bassilashvili A. Haider-Maurer |
3 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | H. Nys A. Šančić |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | H. Nys A. Šančić |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
13 | F. Martin D. Nestor |
3 | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
T. Bellucci R. Dutra da Silva |
2 | 6 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | F. Martin D. Nestor |
6th | 7th | 6th |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | R. Harrison M. Venus |
6th | 1 | 4th | 6th | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Begemann J.-L. Struff |
3 | 6th | 6th | 3 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | R. Harrison M. Venus |
6th | 6 8 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J. Brunström A. Siljeström |
3 | 7th | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J. Brunström A. Siljeström |
6 4 | 6th | 4th | 7th | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||
LL | S. Arends H-y. Bang |
7th | 1 | 6th | 6 4 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | R. Harrison M. Venus |
2 | 6th | 6th | 6 7 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
6th | I. Dodig M. Granollers |
6th | 3 | 4th | 7th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
N. Kicker D. Schwartzman |
4th | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Benneteau V. Pospisil |
6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Benneteau V. Pospisil |
6 1 | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | I. Dodig M. Granollers |
7th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
J. Erlich T. Huey |
6 4 | 3 | 7th | 7th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
6th | I. Dodig M. Granollers |
7th | 6th | 6 7 | 6 4 | 6th |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | Ł. Kubot M. Melo |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
W. Koolhof, M. Middelkoop |
4th | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | Ł. Kubot M. Melo |
6th | 5 | 6th | 3 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
P. Petzschner A. Peya |
2 | 7th | 3 | 6th | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P. Petzschner A. Peya |
6 3 | 6th | 6 10 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
R. Haase D. Inglot |
7th | 2 | 7th | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4th | Ł. Kubot M. Melo |
6 3 | 4th | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
14th | F. Mergea A.-ul-H. Qureshi |
7th | 6th | 1 | 4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
L. Paes A. Shamasdin |
6th | 6th | 2 | 6 2 | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||||
J. Knowle P. Oswald |
4th | 4th | 6th | 7th | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J. Knowle P. Oswald |
7th | 5 | 3 | 6 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
14th | F. Mergea A.-ul-H. Qureshi |
5 | 7th | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | D. Marcan T.-S. Weissborn |
6th | 6 4 | 6 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14th | F. Mergea A.-ul-H. Qureshi |
4th | 7th | 7th | 6th |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | J.-J. Rojer H. Tecau |
6 4 | 6 4 | 6 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T. Kokkinakis J. Thompson |
7th | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T. Kokkinakis J. Thompson |
4th | 6 0 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
M. Daniell M. Demoliner |
6th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | A. Behar A. Bury |
4th | 3 | 7th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. Daniell M. Demoliner |
6th | 6th | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
M. Daniell M. Demoliner |
6 3 | 7th | 6 7 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
K. Skupski, N. Skupski |
7th | 5 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | K. Skupski, N. Skupski |
6th | 6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | B. Klein J. Salisbury |
4th | 3 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | K. Skupski, N. Skupski |
7th | 6th | 6 5 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
8th | R. Bopanna É. Roger Vasselin |
6 6 | 3 | 7th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D. Brown M. Zverev |
3 | 6 4 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | R. Bopanna É. Roger Vasselin |
6th | 7th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | R. Klaasen R. Ram |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
M. Copil F. Verdasco |
3 | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | R. Klaasen R. Ram |
6th | 6th | 4th | 6 6 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||
P. Raja D. Sharan |
3 | 4th | 6th | 7th | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||||
P. Raja D. Sharan |
7th | 3 | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
K. Edmund J. Sousa |
6 2 | 6th | 4th | 6 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7th | R. Klaasen R. Ram |
4th | 6 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
H. Podlipnik-Castillo A. Wassileuski |
6th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Lipsky F. Tiafoe |
4th | 5 | 7th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
H. Podlipnik-Castillo A. Wassileuski |
6th | 7th | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
H. Podlipnik-Castillo A. Wassileuski |
6th | 7th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | JS Cabal R. Farah |
4th | 6 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C. Berlocq A. Ramos |
4th | 6 4 | 6 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | JS Cabal R. Farah |
6th | 7th | 7th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
15th | J. Peralta H. Zeballos |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
J. Cerretani M. Jelgin |
3 | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15th | J. Peralta H. Zeballos |
7th | 6 2 | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
N. Mektić F. Škugor |
6 5 | 7th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
G. Muller S. Querrey |
6 4 | 6 6 | 6th | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N. Mektić F. Škugor |
7th | 7th | 4th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
N. Mektić F. Škugor |
6 7 | 7th | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
S. Groth R. Lindstedt |
7th | 6 4 | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G. Durán A. Molteni |
7th | 2 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S. Groth R. Lindstedt |
6 5 | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
S. Groth R. Lindstedt |
4th | 6th | 4th | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | J. Murray B. Soares |
6th | 3 | 6th | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
R. Jebavý J. Veselý |
6 7 | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | J. Murray B. Soares |
7th | 6th | 6th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | B. Bryan M. Bryan |
7th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
M. Polmans A. Whittington |
5 | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | B. Bryan M. Bryan |
3 | 5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
M. Matkowski, M. Mirny |
6th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Matkowski, M. Mirny |
7th | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C.-p. Hsieh M. Cord |
5 | 1 | 6 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M. Matkowski, M. Mirny |
6th | 3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
N. Monroe A. Sitak |
3 | 6th | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
N. Monroe A. Sitak |
3 | 3 | 7th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
A. Sa D. Sela |
6th | 6th | 5 | 6 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N. Monroe A. Sitak |
7th | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Reid J.-P. Smith |
6 2 | 3 | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Reid J.-P. Smith |
3 | 7th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | F. López M. López |
6th | 6 2 | 2 | 4th |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | O. Marach M. Pavic |
6th | 6th | 6 7 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K. Krawietz I. Zelenay |
4th | 4th | 7th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | O. Marach M. Pavic |
6 4 | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | I. Bozoljac F. Cipolla |
7th | 4th | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. Baghdatis, M. Jaziri |
7th | 2 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | I. Bozoljac F. Cipolla |
6 4 | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | O. Marach M. Pavic |
6th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Clarke M. Willis |
3 | 4th | 6 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Clarke M. Willis |
6 4 | 5 | 7th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Donaldson J. Nedunchezhiyan |
7th | 7th | 6 3 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Clarke M. Willis |
3 | 6th | 7th | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | P.-H. Herbert N. Mahut |
6th | 1 | 6 3 | 7th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
S. González D. Young |
3 | 6 3 | 6th | 6 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | P.-H. Herbert N. Mahut |
6th | 7th | 4th | 7th |
Web links
- Official website (English)
- Wimbledon Championships 2017 (English) on the ITF website