British Academy Film Awards 2009
The 62nd British Academy Film Awards ceremony took place on February 8, 2009 at the Royal Opera House , London . The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) film awards were presented in 23 categories. The event was hosted for the third time by the British presenter and film critic Jonathan Ross .
The nominations were announced on January 15, 2009, the nominees for the Orange Rising Star Award and the nominations for the best non-English language film were published in advance.
As expected, most of the nominations had received the American literary film The Strange Case of Benjamin Button and the British film Slumdog Millionaire , both of which had eleven nominations. At the awards ceremony, Slumdog Millionär prevailed as the most successful film , receiving seven awards, including those in the categories of best film, director and screenplay. In the current film awards season, Danny Boyle's drama has already won numerous awards, including four Golden Globe Awards . The documentary Man on Wire prevailed as the best British film of the year . The strange case of Benjamin Button was only successful in technical categories with three prizes.
Germany was represented in the category Best Non-English Language Film with the RAF drama The Baader Meinhof Complex , but it was neglected compared to the French drama So Many Years I Love You . Pixar's WALL · E - The Last Cleansing Up the Earth , which was nominated six times for an Oscar , was honored as best animated feature film . In the actor categories, the actors favored for the Oscar also prevailed. Mickey Rourke ( The Wrestler ) and Kate Winslet ( The Reader ) were honored as best leading actors , who had also been considered in the same category for their portrayal in times of turmoil . Heath Ledger posthumously received the award for best supporting actor for his performance as Joker in the Batman film adaptation The Dark Knight , while the Spanish Penélope Cruz won the British film award for her supporting role in Vicky Cristina Barcelona .
Mike Leigh's comedy Happy-Go-Lucky , which won lead actress Sally Hawkins the Golden Globe Award for best comedy actress , had been completely ignored . When the nominations on the so-called "longlist" were announced, Leigh's comedy was only considered in three categories.
The film director Terry Gilliam was awarded the BAFTA Academy Fellowship . With Gilliam, one of the “most original, inventive and innovative directors” of the present will be honored, according to the judgment.
Winners and nominees
Movie | N | A. |
---|---|---|
The strange case of Benjamin Button | 11 | 3 |
Slumdog millionaire | 11 | 7th |
The Dark Knight | 9 | 1 |
The foreign son | 8th | 0 |
Frost / Nixon | 6th | 0 |
The Reader | 5 | 1 |
See Bruges ... and die? | 4th | 1 |
Milk | 4th | 0 |
Times of turmoil | 4th | 0 |
Burn After Reading - Who Is Burning Their Fingers Here? | 3 | 0 |
Question of faith | 3 | 0 |
Mamma Mia! | 3 | 0 |
I love you for so many years | 3 | 1 |
WALL · E - The last one is cleaning up the earth | 3 | 1 |
The Duchess | 2 | 1 |
hunger | 2 | 1 |
James Bond 007 - Quantum of Solace | 2 | 0 |
Man on Wire | 2 | 1 |
Persepolis | 2 | 0 |
The wrestler | 2 | 1 |
Waltz with Bashir | 2 | 0 |
Best movie
Slumdog Millionaire - Director: Danny Boyle
- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button) - Director: David Fincher
- The Reader (The Reader) - Director: Stephen Daldry
- Frost / Nixon - Director: Ron Howard
- Milk - Director: Gus Van Sant
Best British Film
Man on Wire - Director: James Marsh
- See Bruges ... and die? (In Bruges) - Director: Martin McDonagh
- Hunger - Director: Steve McQueen
- Mamma Mia! - Director: Phyllida Lloyd
- Slumdog Millionaire - Director: Danny Boyle
Best director
Danny Boyle - Slumdog Millionaire
- Stephen Daldry - The Reader (The Reader)
- Clint Eastwood - The Stranger Son (Changeling)
- David Fincher - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
- Ron Howard - Frost / Nixon
Best Actor
- Frank Langella - Frost / Nixon
- Dev Patel - Slumdog Millionaire
- Sean Penn - Milk
- Brad Pitt - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Best main actress
Kate Winslet - The Reader (The Reader)
- Angelina Jolie - The Stranger Son (Changeling)
- Kristin Scott Thomas - I love you for so many years (Il ya longtemps que je t'aime)
- Meryl Streep - Question of Faith (Doubt)
- Kate Winslet - Times of Turmoil (Revolutionary Road)
Best supporting actor
Heath Ledger - The Dark Knight
- Robert Downey junior - Tropic Thunder
- Brendan Gleeson - See Bruges ... and die? (In Bruges)
- Philip Seymour Hoffman - Question of Faith (Doubt)
- Brad Pitt - Burn After Reading - Who's Burning Their Fingers Here? (Burn After Reading)
The best supporting actress
Penélope Cruz - Vicky Cristina Barcelona
- Amy Adams - Faith Question (Doubt)
- Freida Pinto - Slumdog Millionaire
- Tilda Swinton - Burn After Reading - Who Is Burning Their Fingers Here? (Burn After Reading)
- Marisa Tomei - The Wrestler
Best adapted script
Simon Beaufoy - Slumdog Millionaire
- Peter Morgan - Frost / Nixon
- Eric Roth - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
- David Hare - The Reader (The Reader)
- Justin Haythe - Times of Turmoil (Revolutionary Road)
Best original script
Martin McDonagh - See Bruges ... and die? (In Bruges)
- Ethan and Joel Coen - Burn After Reading - Who's Burning Their Fingers Here? (Burn After Reading)
- J. Michael Straczynski - The Strange Son (Changeling)
- Philippe Claudel - I love you for so many years (Il ya longtemps que je t'aime)
- Dustin Lance Black - Milk
Best camera
Anthony Dod Mantle - Slumdog Millionaire
- Roger Deakins , Chris Menges - Der Vorleser (The Reader)
- Claudio Miranda - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
- Wally Pfister - The Dark Knight
- Tom Stern - The Stranger Son (Changeling)
Best production design
Donald Graham Burt , Victor J. Zolfo - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
- Nathan Crowley , Peter Lando - The Dark Knight
- Michelle Day , Mark Digby - Slumdog Millionaire
- Gary Fettis , James J. Murakami - The Strange Son (Changeling)
- Debra Schutt , Kristi Zea - Times of Turmoil (Revolutionary Road)
Best costumes
Michael O'Connor - The Duchess (The Duchess)
- Lindy Hemming - The Dark Knight
- Deborah Hopper - The Strange Son (Changeling)
- Jacqueline West - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
- Albert Wolsky - Times of Turmoil (Revolutionary Road)
Best mask
Jean Black , Colleen Callaghan - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
- Steven E. Anderson , Michael White - Milk
- Jan Archibald , Daniel Phillips - The Duchess (The Duchess)
- Edouard Henriques , Kim Santantonio - Frost / Nixon
- Peter Robb-King - The Dark Knight
Best Score (Anthony Asquith Award)
AR Rahman - Slumdog Millionaire
- Benny Andersson , Björn Ulvaeus - Mamma Mia!
- Alexandre Desplat - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
- Thomas Newman - WALL E - The last one cleans up the earth (WALL E)
- James Newton Howard , Hans Zimmer - The Dark Knight
Best cut
Chris Dickens - Slumdog Millionaire
- Kirk Baxter , Angus Wall - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
- Joel Cox , Gary D. Roach - The Stranger Son (Changeling)
- Jon Gregory - See Bruges ... and die? (In Bruges)
- Dan Hanley , Mike Hill - Frost / Nixon
- Lee Smith - The Dark Knight
Best tone
Glenn Freemantle , Resul Pookutty , Richard Pryke , Tom Sayers , Ian Tapp - Slumdog Millionaire
- Jimmy Boyle , Eddy Joseph , Chris Munro , Mike Prestwood Smith , Mark Taylor - James Bond 007 - Quantum of Solace
- Ben Burtt , Tom Myers , Michael Semanick , Matthew Wood - WALL E - The last one cleans up the earth (WALL E)
- Lora Hirschberg , Richard King , Ed Novick , Gary Rizzo - The Dark Knight
- Walt Martin , Alan Robert Murray , John Reitz , Gregg Rudloff - The Stranger Son (Changeling)
Best visual effects
Eric Barba , Craig Barron , Nathan McGuinness , Edson Williams - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
- Chris Corbould , Nick Davis , Paul Franklin , Tim Webber - The Dark Knight
- Chris Corbould , Kevin Tod Haug - James Bond 007 - A Quantum of Solace (Quantum of Solace)
- Pablo Helman - Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
- Shane Patrick Mahan , John Nelson , Ben Snow - Iron Man
Best animated feature film
WALL · E - The last one cleans up the earth (WALL · E) - Director: Andrew Stanton
- Persepolis (Persépolis) - Directors: Vincent Paronnaud , Marjane Satrapi
- Waltz with Bashir (ואלס עם באשיר) - Director: Ari Folman
Best animated short film
Wallace & Gromit - Auf Leben und Brot (Wallace And Gromit: A Matter Of Loaf And Death) - Directed by Bob Baker , Nick Park , Steve Pegram
- Codswallop - Directed by Greg McLeod, Myles McLeod
- Pests (Varmints) - Directed by Sue Goffe , Marc Craste
Best short film
September - Directed by Esther May Campbell , Stewart le Maréchal
- Kingsland # 1 The Dreamer - Director: Tony Grisoni , Kate Ogborn
- Love You More - Directed by Patrick Marber , Adrian Sturges , Sam Taylor-Johnson
- Ralph - directed by livier Kaempfer , Alex Winckler
- Voyages D'Affaires (The Business Trip) - Director: Sean Ellis , Celine Quideau
Best Non-English Language Film
I love you for so many years (Il ya longtemps que je t'aime), France - Director: Philippe Claudel
- The Baader Meinhof Complex , Germany - Director: Uli Edel
- Gomorrah - Journey into the Kingdom of Camorra (Gomorrah), Italy - Director: Matteo Garrone
- Persepolis (Persépolis), France - Directors: Vincent Paronnaud , Marjane Satrapi
- Waltz with Bashir (ואלס עם באשיר), Israel - Director: Ari Folman
Best young talent
Steve McQueen (director, screenwriter) - Hunger
- Roy Boulter , Solon Papadopoulos (Producer) - Of Time and the City
- Simon Chinn (producer) - Man on Wire
- Judy Craymer (producer) - Mamma Mia!
- Garth Jennings (screenwriter) - The Son of Rambow (Son of Rambow)
Best young actor
Prizes of honor
Academy Fellowship
Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema
Pinewood Studios and Shepperton Studios
Individual evidence
- ↑ The Guardian : Jonathan Ross to host Bafta film awards January 14, 2009 (accessed January 15, 2009).
- ↑ List of nominations on the BAFTA website ( memento of January 17, 2009 in the Internet Archive ), accessed on January 15, 2009.
- ↑ cf. Child, Ben: Benjamin Button and Frost / Nixon lead Baftas longlist on guardian.co.uk January 7, 2009 (accessed January 15, 2009).
- ↑ BAFTA press release , February 3, 2009.