2004 Summer Olympics / Swimming
Swimming at the 2004 Olympics |
|
---|---|
information | |
venue | Athens |
Competition venue | Olympic Aquatic Center |
Nations | 152 |
Athletes | 937 (544 , 393 ) |
date | August 14-21, 2004 |
decisions | 32 |
← Sydney 2000 |
At the 2004 Summer Olympics in the Greek capital Athens , the swimming competitions took place in the Olympic Aquatic Center of the Athens Olympic Sports Complex . For a long time now, international championships have been held in the open air again. The roof was not built because it would not have been finished by the start of the competitions.
Balance sheet
Medal table
space | country | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 12 | 9 | 7th | 28 |
2 | Australia | 7th | 5 | 3 | 15th |
3 | Japan | 3 | 1 | 4th | 8th |
4th | Netherlands | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7th |
5 | Ukraine | 2 | - | 1 | 3 |
6th | France | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6th |
7th | Poland | 1 | 2 | - | 3 |
8th | South Africa | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Zimbabwe | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
10 | China | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
11 | Romania | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
12 | Austria | - | 2 | - | 2 |
13 | Germany | - | 1 | 4th | 5 |
14th | Hungary | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Italy | - | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
16 | Croatia | - | 1 | - | 1 |
Russia | - | 1 | - | 1 | |
18th | Great Britain | - | - | 2 | 2 |
19th | Argentina | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Trinidad and Tobago | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
total | 32 | 32 | 33 | 97 |
Medalist
- Men
- Women
Results men
50 m freestyle
rank | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Gary Hall Junior | 21.93 s |
2 | CRO | Duje Draganja | 21.94 s |
3 | RSA | Roland Schoeman | 22.02 s |
4th | SWE | Stefan Nystrand | 22.08 s |
5 | United States | Jason Lezak | 22.11 s |
6th | OUT | Brett Hawke | 22.18 s |
7th | UKR | Olexandr Wolynez | 22.26 s |
8th | ALG | Salim Iles | 22.37 s |
Final: August 20, 2004, 8:09 p.m.
The Australian Brett Hawke set a new Oceania record with 22.07 s in the first semi-final.
100 m freestyle
rank | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | NED | Pieter van den Hoogenband | 48.17 s |
2 | RSA | Roland Schoeman | 48.23 s |
3 | OUT | Ian Thorpe | 48.56 s |
4th | RSA | Ryk Neethling | 48.63 s |
5 | ITA | Filippo Magnini | 48.99 s |
6th | CRO | Duje Draganja | 49.23 s |
7th | ALG | Salim Iles | 49.30 s |
8th | RUS | Andrei Kapralov | 49.30 s |
Final: August 18, 2004, 8:20 pm
200 m freestyle
rank | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | OUT | Ian Thorpe | 1: 44.27 min ( OR ) |
2 | NED | Pieter van den Hoogenband | 1: 45.23 min |
3 | United States | Michael Phelps | 1: 45.32 min ( CR ) |
4th | United States | Klete cellar | 1: 46.13 min |
5 | OUT | Grant Hackett | 1: 46.56 min |
6th | CAN | Rick Say | 1: 47.55 min |
7th | GBR | Simon Burnett | 1: 48.02 min |
8th | ITA | Emiliano Brembilla | 1: 48.40 min |
Final: August 16, 2004, 7:45 p.m.
This race was also known as the " Race of the Century " due to its extremely high-profile cast .
400 m freestyle
rank | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | OUT | Ian Thorpe | 3: 43.10 min |
2 | OUT | Grant Hackett | 3: 43.36 min |
3 | United States | Klete cellar | 3: 44.11 min ( CR ) |
4th | United States | Larsen Jensen | 3: 46.08 min |
5 | ITA | Massimiliano Rosolino | 3: 46.25 min |
6th | RUS | Yuri Prilukov | 3: 46.69 min |
7th | GRE | Spyros Gianniotis | 3: 48.77 min |
8th | JPN | Takeshi Matsuda | 3: 48.96 min ( CR ) |
Final: August 14, 2004, 7:54 p.m.
1500 m freestyle
rank | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | OUT | Grant Hackett | 14: 43.40 min ( OR ) |
2 | United States | Larsen Jensen | 14: 45.29 min ( CR ) |
3 | GBR | David Davies | 14: 45.95 min ( CR ) |
4th | RUS | Yuri Prilukov | 14: 52.48 min |
5 | GRE | Spyros Gianniotis | 15: 03.69 min |
6th | GBR | Graeme Smith | 15:09.71 min |
7th | ROME | Dragoș Coman | 15: 10.21 min |
8th | OUT | Craig Stevens | 15: 13.66 min |
Final: August 21, 2004, 7:39 pm
100 m back
rank | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Aaron Peirsol | 54.06 s |
2 | AUT | Markus Rogan | 54.35 s ( NR ) |
3 | JPN | Tomomi Morita | 54.36 s ( CR ) |
4th | United States | Lenny Krayzelburg | 54.38 s |
5 | OUT | Matt Welsh | 54.52 s |
6th | HUN | László Cseh | 54.61 s |
7th | GER | Steffen Driesen | 54.63 s |
8th | GER | Marco di Carli | 55.27 s |
Final: August 16, 7:59 p.m.
Markus Rogan's silver medal was Austria's first medal at these Olympic Games.
200 m back
rank | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Aaron Peirsol | 1: 54.95 min ( OR ) |
2 | AUT | Markus Rogan | 1: 57.35 min ( NR ) |
3 | ROME | Răzvan Florea | 1: 57.56 min |
4th | GBR | James Goddard | 1: 57.76 min |
5 | JPN | Tomomi Morita | 1: 58.40 min ( CR ) |
6th | FRA | Simon Dufour | 1: 58.49 min |
7th | GBR | Gregor Tait | 1: 59.28 min |
8th | SVN | Blaž Medvešek | 2:00:06 min |
Final: August 19, 2004, 7:49 p.m.
Shortly after the race, Aaron Peirsol (USA) was disqualified because of a leg fault after the third turn and Markus Rogan (AUT) was declared the winner. After a protest by the Americans, the decision was corrected after 20 minutes because the disqualification was not formulated in the official language of the event. For Austria this was the 100th medal at the Summer Olympics.
100 m chest
rank | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | JPN | Kosuke Kitajima | 1: 00.08 min |
2 | United States | Brendan Hansen | 1: 00.25 min |
3 | FRA | Hugues Duboscq | 1: 00.88 min |
4th | United States | Mark Gangloff | 1: 01.17 min |
5 | KAZ | Vladislav Polyakov | 1: 01.34 min |
6th | GBR | James Gibson | 1: 01.36 min |
7th | GBR | Darren Mew | 1: 01.66 min |
8th | UKR | Oleh Lissohor | 1: 02.42 min |
Final: August 15, 2004, 8:04 p.m.
In the run-up, Jens Kruppa (GER) was able to set a new German record with 1: 01.19 minutes. In the semifinals, however, both he and René Kolonko were eliminated. The second in the final, Brendan Hansen (USA), swam a new Olympic record in the semifinals with 1: 00.01 min.
200 m chest
rank | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | JPN | Kosuke Kitajima | 2: 09.44 min ( OR ) |
2 | HUN | Daniel Gyurta | 2: 10.80 min |
3 | United States | Brendan Hansen | 2: 10.87 min |
4th | ITA | Paolo Bossini | 2: 11.20 min |
5 | KAZ | Vladislav Polyakov | 2: 11.76 min |
6th | CAN | Michael Brown | 2: 11.94 min |
7th | United States | Scott Usher | 2: 11.95 min |
OUT | Jim Piper | DSQ |
Final: August 18, 2004, 7:30 p.m.
100 m butterfly
rank | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Michael Phelps | 51.25 s ( OR ) |
2 | United States | Ian Crocker | 51.29 s |
3 | UKR | Andriy Serdinov | 51.36 s ( CR ) |
4th | GER | Thomas Rupprath | 52.27 s |
5 | RUS | Igor Marchenko | 52.32 s |
6th | BRA | Gabriel Mangabeira | 52.34 s |
7th | CRO | Duje Draganja | 52.46 s |
8th | OUT | Geoff Huegill | 52.56 s |
Final: August 20, 2004, 7:40 p.m.
Andrij Serdinow (UKR) set a new Olympic record in the 1st semifinals with 51.74 seconds. In the subsequent 2nd semifinals, Michael Phelps (USA) improved this to 51.61 s.
200 m butterfly
rank | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Michael Phelps | 1: 54.04 min ( OR ) |
2 | JPN | Takashi Yamamoto | 1: 54.56 min ( CR ) |
3 | GBR | Stephen Parry | 1: 55.52 min |
4th | POLE | Paweł Korzeniowski | 1: 56.00 min |
5 | ROME | Ioan Gherghel | 1: 56.10 min |
6th | CHN | Wu Peng | 1: 56.28 min |
7th | RUS | Nikolai Skvortsov | 1: 57.14 min |
8th | United States | Tom Malchow | 1: 57.48 min |
Final: August 17, 2004, 7:50 p.m.
200 m layers
rank | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Michael Phelps | 1: 57.14 min ( OR ) |
2 | United States | Ryan Lochte | 1: 58.78 min |
3 | TRI | George Bovell | 1: 58.80 min |
4th | HUN | László Cseh | 1: 58.84 min |
5 | BRA | Thiago Pereira | 2:00, 11 min |
6th | JPN | Takahiro Mori | 2: 00.60 min |
7th | LTU | Vytautas Janušaitis | 2: 01.20 min |
8th | JPN | Jiro Miki | 2: 02.16 min |
Final: August 19, 2004, 8:19 p.m.
Michael Phelps (USA) set a new Olympic record in 1: 58.52 min in the 1st semifinals.
400 m layers
rank | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Michael Phelps | 4: 08.26 min ( WR ) |
2 | United States | Erik Vendt | 4: 11.81 min |
3 | HUN | László Cseh | 4: 12.15 min |
4th | ITA | Alessio Boggiatto | 4: 12.28 min |
5 | TO DO | Oussama Mellouli | 4: 14.49 min ( CR ) |
6th | GRE | Ioannis Kokkodis | 4: 18.60 min |
7th | JPN | Jiro Miki | 4: 19.97 min |
8th | OUT | Travis Nederpelt | 4: 20.08 min |
Final: August 14, 2004, 7:30 p.m.
4 × 100 m freestyle
rank | country | Athletes | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | RSA |
Roland Schoeman Lyndon Ferns Darian Townsend Ryk Neethling |
3: 13.17 min ( WR ) |
2 | NED |
Johan Kenkhuis Mitja Zastrow Klaas-Erik Zwering Pieter van den Hoogenband Prelude *: - Mark Veens |
3: 14.36 min |
3 | United States |
Ian Crocker Michael Phelps Neil Walker Jason Lezak Forerun : - Gabe Woodward - Nate Dusing - Neil Walker - Gary Hall junior |
3: 14.62 min |
4th | RUS |
Andrei Kapralow Yevgeny Lagunow Denis Pimankow Alexander Popow Prelude : - Iwan Ussow |
3: 15.75 min |
5 | ITA |
Lorenzo Vismara Filippo Magnini Michele Scarica Christian Galenda Prelude : - Alessandro Calvi |
3: 15.75 min |
6th | OUT |
Michael Klim Todd Pearson Eamon Sullivan Ian Thorpe Prelude: - Ashley Callus - Jono van Hazel |
3: 15.77 min |
7th | FRA |
Romain Barnier Julien Sicot Fabien Gilot Frédérick Bousquet Forerunner: - Amaury Leveaux |
3: 16.23 min |
8th | GER |
Jens Schreiber Lars Conrad Torsten Spanneberg Stefan Herbst Prelude: - Stephan Kunzelmann - Christian Keller |
3: 17.18 min |
Final: August 15, 2004, 9:00 p.m.
* According to the Olympic Charter (rule 70, 2.4) , the athletes used in the preliminary run also receive a corresponding medal or a certificate (places 1 to 8)
4 × 200 m freestyle
rank | country | Athletes | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Michael Phelps Ryan Lochte Peter Vanderkaay Klete Keller Forerun: - Scott Goldblatt - Daniel Ketchum |
7: 07.33 min ( CR ) |
2 | OUT |
Grant Hackett Michael Klim Nicholas Sprenger Ian Thorpe Forerun: - Todd Pearson - Antony Matkovich - Craig Stevens |
7: 07.46 min |
3 | ITA |
Emiliano Brembilla Massimiliano Rosolino Simone Cercato Filippo Magnini Prelude : - Matteo Pelliciari - Federico Cappellazzo |
7: 11.83 min |
4th | GBR |
Simon Burnett Gavin Meadows David O'Brien Ross Davenport Forward: - Gavin Meadows - David Carry |
7: 12.60 min |
5 | CAN |
Brent Hayden Brian Johns Andrew Hurd Rick Say Forerun: - Mark Johnstone |
7: 13.33 min |
6th | GER |
Jens Schreiber Heiko Hell Lars Conrad Christian Keller Prelude: - Johannes Österling - Stefan Herbst |
7: 16.51 min |
7th | FRA |
Amaury Leveaux Fabien Horth Nicolas Kintz Nicolas Rostoucher |
7: 17.43 min |
8th | GRE |
Apostolos Antonopoulos Dimitrios Manganas Andreas Zisimos Nikolaos Kylouris |
7: 23.02 min |
Final: August 17, 2004, 8:51 p.m.
4 × 100 m layers
rank | country | Athletes | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Aaron Peirsol Brendan Hansen Ian Crocker Jason Lezak Prelude : - Lenny Krayzelburg - Mark Gangloff - Michael Phelps - Neil Walker |
3: 30.68 min ( WR ) |
2 | GER |
Steffen Driesen Jens Kruppa Thomas Rupprath Lars Conrad Vorlauf: - Helge Meeuw |
3: 33.62 min ( CR ) |
3 | JPN |
Tomomi Morita Kōsuke Kitajima Takashi Yamamoto Yoshihiro Okumura |
3: 35.22 min ( CR ) |
4th | RUS |
Arkady Vyatchanin Roman Sludnow Igor Martschenko Alexander Popov Prelude: - Andrei Kapralow |
3: 35.91 min |
5 | FRA |
Simon Dufour Hugues Duboscq Franck Esposito Frédérick Bousquet |
3: 36.57 min |
6th | UKR |
Pavlo Illitschow Oleh Lissohor Andrij Serdinow Jurij Jegoschin Prelude : - Valerij Dymo - Denis Sylanzew |
3: 36.87 min |
7th | HUN |
László Cseh Richárd Bodor Zsolt Gáspár Attila Zubor |
3: 37.46 min |
8th | GBR |
Gregor Tait James Gibson James Hickman Matthew Kidd |
3: 37.77 min |
Final: August 21, 2004, 9:30 p.m.
The US start swimmer Aaron Peirsol set a new world record over 100 meters back with 53.45 s.
Results women
50 m freestyle
rank | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | NED | Inge de Bruijn | 24.58 s |
2 | FRA | Malia Metella | 24.89 s |
3 | OUT | Lisbeth Lenton | 24.91 s |
4th | SWE | Therese Alshammar | 24.93 s |
5 | United States | Kara Lynn Joyce | 25.00 s |
6th | OUT | Michelle Engelsman | 25.06 s |
7th | United States | Jenny Thompson | 25.11 s |
8th | ITA | Flavia Cazziolato | 25.20 s |
Final: August 21, 2004, 9:30 p.m.
Sandra Völker (GER) was eliminated from the preliminary races with a time of 25.74 s (18th place).
100 m freestyle
rank | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | OUT | Jodie Henry | 53.84 s |
2 | NED | Inge de Bruijn | 54.16 s |
3 | United States | Natalie Coughlin | 54.40 s |
4th | FRA | Malia Metella | 54.50 s |
5 | United States | Kara Lynn Joyce | 54.54 s |
6th | GRE | Nery Mantey Niangkouara | 54.81 s |
7th | SVK | Martina Moravcová | 55.12 s |
8th | BLR | Alena Popchanka | 55.24 s |
Final: August 19, 2004, 8:35 p.m.
Jodie Henry (AUS) swam a new world record in the 1st semifinals with 53.52 seconds.
200 m freestyle
rank | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | ROME | Camelia Potec | 1: 58.03 min |
2 | ITA | Federica Pellegrini | 1: 58.22 min |
3 | FRA | Solenne Figuès | 1: 58.45 min |
4th | POLE | Paulina Barzycka | 1: 58.62 min |
5 | GER | Franziska van Almsick | 1: 58.88 min |
6th | United States | Dana Vollmer | 1: 58.98 min |
7th | CHN | Pang Jiaying | 1: 59.16 min |
8th | SWE | Josefin Lillhage | 1: 59.20 min |
Final: August 17, 2004, 7:43 pm
400 m freestyle
rank | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | FRA | Laure Manaudou | 4: 05.34 min ( CR ) |
2 | POLE | Otylia Jędrzejczak | 4: 05.84 min |
3 | United States | Kaitlin Sandeno | 4: 06.19 min |
4th | ROME | Camelia Potec | 4: 06.34 min |
5 | JPN | Ai Shibata | 4: 07.51 min |
6th | JPN | Sachiko Yamada | 4: 10.91 min |
7th | OUT | Linda Mackenzie | 4: 10.92 min |
8th | GBR | Rebecca Cooke | 4: 11.35 min |
Final: August 15, 2004, 8:51 p.m.
The German world champion Hannah Stockbauer did not make it into the final with a lead time of 4: 10.46 minutes (12th place).
800 m freestyle
rank | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | JPN | Ai Shibata | 8: 24.54 min |
2 | FRA | Laure Manaudou | 8: 24.96 min |
3 | United States | Diana Munz | 8: 26.61 min |
4th | United States | Kalyn Keller | 8: 26.97 min |
5 | ESP | Erika Villaécija | 8: 29.04 min |
6th | GBR | Rebecca Cooke | 8: 29.37 min |
7th | GER | Jana Henke | 8: 33.95 min |
8th | ROME | Simona Păduraru | 8: 37.02 min |
Final: August 20, 2004, 7:46 p.m.
The German world champion Hannah Stockbauer did not make it into the final with a lead time of 8: 38.17 minutes (16th place).
100 m back
rank | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Natalie Coughlin | 1: 00.37 min |
2 | ZIM | Kirsty Coventry | 1: 00.50 min ( CR ) |
3 | FRA | Laure Manaudou | 1: 00.88 min |
4th | JPN | Reiko Nakamura | 1: 01.05 min |
5 | ESP | Nina Zhivanevskaya | 1: 01.12 min |
6th | GER | Antje Buschschulte | 1: 01.39 min |
7th | THE | Louise Ørnstedt | 1: 01.51 min |
8th | United States | Haley Cope | 1: 01.76 min |
Final: August 16, 7:52 p.m.
200 m back
rank | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | ZIM | Kirsty Coventry | 2: 09.19 min ( CR ) |
2 | RUS | Stanislawa Komarova | 2: 09.72 min |
3 | GER | Antje Buschschulte | 2: 09.88 min |
JPN | Reiko Nakamura | 2: 09.88 min | |
5 | United States | Margaret Hoelzer | 2: 10.70 min |
6th | THE | Louise Ørnstedt | 2: 11.15 min |
7th | GBR | Katy Sexton | 2: 12.11 min |
8th | JPN | Aya Terakawa | 2: 12.90 min |
Final: August 20, 2004, 7:30 p.m.
Kirsty Coventry is the first female swimming gold medalist from Zimbabwe.
100 m chest
rank | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | CHN | Luo Xuejuan | 1: 06.64 min ( OR ) |
2 | OUT | Brooke Hanson | 1: 07.15 min |
3 | OUT | Leisel Jones | 1: 07.16 min |
4th | United States | Amanda Beard | 1: 07.44 min |
5 | GER | Sarah Poewe | 1: 07.53 min |
6th | United States | Tara Kirk | 1: 07.59 min |
7th | UKR | Svitlana Bondarenko | 1: 08.19 min |
CHN | Qi Hui | DSQ |
Final: August 16, 2004, 8:15 p.m.
Leisel Jones (AUS) swam a new Olympic record with 1: 06.78 min in the 1st semifinals. Sarah Poewe swam a new German record with 1: 07.48 min in the 1st semifinals.
200 m chest
rank | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Amanda Beard | 2: 23.37 min ( OR ) |
2 | OUT | Leisel Jones | 2: 23.60 min |
3 | GER | Anne Poleska | 2: 25.82 min ( NR ) |
4th | JPN | Masami Tanaka | 2: 25.87 min |
5 | HUN | Ágnes Kovács | 2: 26.12 min |
6th | CHN | Qi Hui | 2: 26.35 min |
7th | AUT | Mirna Jukić | 2: 26.36 min |
8th | OUT | Brooke Hanson | 2: 26.39 min |
Final: August 19, 2004, 7:41 pm
100 m butterfly
rank | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | OUT | Petria Thomas | 57.72 s |
2 | POLE | Otylia Jędrzejczak | 57.84 s |
3 | NED | Inge de Bruijn | 57.99 s |
4th | OUT | Jess Schipper | 58.22 s |
5 | United States | Jenny Thompson | 58.72 s |
6th | SVK | Martina Moravcová | 58.96 s |
7th | BLR | Alena Popchanka | 59.06 s |
8th | JPN | Junko Ōnishi | 59.83 s |
Final: August 15, 2004, 7:57 p.m.
200 m butterfly
rank | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | POLE | Otylia Jędrzejczak | 2: 06.05 min |
2 | OUT | Petria Thomas | 2: 06.36 min |
3 | JPN | Yūko Nakanishi | 2: 08.04 min |
4th | United States | Kaitlin Sandeno | 2: 08.18 min |
5 | OUT | Felicity Galvez | 2: 09.28 min |
6th | THE | Mette Jacobsen | 2: 10.01 min |
7th | ITA | Paola Cavallino | 2: 10.14 min |
8th | HUN | Éva Risztov | 2: 10.58 min |
Final: August 18, 2004, 8:13 p.m.
200 m layers
rank | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | UKR | Jana Klotschkowa | 2: 11.14 min |
2 | United States | Amanda Beard | 2: 11.70 min ( CR ) |
3 | ZIM | Kirsty Coventry | 2: 12.72 min ( CR ) |
4th | HUN | Ágnes Kovács | 2: 13.58 min |
5 | GER | Teresa Rohmann | 2: 13.70 min |
6th | OUT | Lara Carroll | 2: 13.74 min |
7th | United States | Katie Hoff | 2: 13.97 min |
8th | ROME | Beatrice Câşlaru | 2: 15.40 min |
Final: August 17, 2004, 8:43 pm
400 m layers
rank | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | UKR | Jana Klotschkowa | 4: 34.83 min |
2 | United States | Kaitlin Sandeno | 4: 34.95 min ( CR ) |
3 | ARG | Georgina Bardach | 4: 37.51 min |
4th | HUN | Éva Risztov | 4: 39.29 min |
5 | BRA | Joanna Melo | 4: 40.00 min |
6th | GER | Nicole Hetzer | 4: 40.20 min |
7th | COR | Nam Yoo-Sun | 4: 50.35 min |
8th | GRE | Vasiliki Angelopoulou | 4: 50.85 min |
Final: August 14, 2004, 8:13 p.m.
4 × 100 m freestyle
rank | country | Athletes | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | OUT |
Alice Mills Lisbeth Lenton Petria Thomas Jodie Henry Prelude: - Sarah Ryan |
3: 35.94 min ( WR ) |
2 | United States |
Lynn Joyce Natalie Coughlin Amanda Weir Jenny Thompson Prelude: - Colleen Lanne - Lindsay Benko - Maritza Correira |
3: 36.39 min ( CR ) |
3 | NED |
Chantal Groot Inge Dekker Marleen Veldhuis Inge de Bruijn Prelude: - Annabel costs |
3: 37.59 min |
4th | GER |
Antje Buschschulte Petra Dallmann Daniela Götz Franziska van Almsick Preliminary: - Britta Steffen |
3: 37.94 min |
5 | FRA |
Solenne Figuès Celine Couderc Aurore Mongel Malia Metella |
3: 40.23 min |
6th | GBR |
Melanie Marshall Kathryn Evans Karen Pickering Lisa Chapman Prelude: - Alison Sheppard |
3: 40.82 min |
7th | SWE |
Josefin Lilhage Johanna Sjöberg Therese Alshammar Anna-Karin Kammerling Prelude : - Cathrin Carlzon |
3: 41.22 min |
8th | CHN |
Cheng Jiaru Xu Yanwei Yang Yu Zhu Yingwen |
3: 42.90 min |
Final: August 14, 2004, 8:53 p.m.
4 × 200 m freestyle
rank | country | Athletes | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Natalie Coughlin Carly Piper Dana Vollmer Kaitlin Sandeno Prelude : - Lindsay Benko - Rhi Jeffrey - Rachel Komisarz |
7: 53.42 min ( WR ) |
2 | CHN |
Zhu Yingwen Xu Yanwei Yang Yu Pang Jiaying Prelude : - Li Ji |
7: 55.97 min ( CR ) |
3 | GER |
Franziska van Almsick Petra Dallmann Antje Buschschulte Hannah Stockbauer Prelude: - Janina-Kristin Götz - Sara Harstick |
7: 57.35 min |
4th | OUT |
Alice Mills Elka Graham Shayne Reese Petria Thomas Forerun: - Linda Mackenzie - Giaan Rooney |
7: 57.40 min ( CR ) |
5 | GBR |
Melanie Marshall Georgina Lee Caitlin McClatchey Karin Pickering Prelude: - Joanne Jackson |
7: 59.11 min |
6th | ESP |
Tatiana Rouba Melissa Caballero Arantxa Ramos Erika Villaécija |
8: 02.11 min |
7th | BRA |
Joanna Melo Monique Perreira Mariana Brochado Paula Ribeiro |
8: 05.29 min |
8th | SWE |
Josefin Lilhage Ida Mattsson Malin Svahnström Lotta Wanberg Prelude : - Johanna Sjöberg |
8: 08.34 min |
Final: August 18, 2004, 9:01 p.m.
4 × 100 m layers
rank | country | Athletes | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | OUT |
Giaan Rooney Leisel Jones Petria Thomas Jodie Henry Forerun: - Brooke Hanson - Jessicah Schipper - Alice Mills |
3: 57.32 min ( WR ) |
2 | United States |
Natalie Coughlin Amanda Beard Jenny Thompson Kara Lynn Joyce Prelude : - Haley Cope - Tara Kirk - Rachel Komisarz - Amanda Weir |
3: 59.12 min |
3 | GER |
Antje Buschschulte Sarah Poewe Franziska van Almsick Daniela Götz |
4: 00.72 min ( CR ) |
4th | CHN |
Chen Xiujun Luo Xuejuan Zhou Yafei Zhu Yingwen Prelude : - Zhan Shu - Qi Hui |
4: 03.35 min |
5 | JPN |
Reiko Nakamura Masami Tanaka Junko Ōnishi Tomoko Nagai Prelude: - Noriko Inada |
4: 04.83 min |
6th | NED |
Stefanie Luiken Madelon Baans Inge de Bruijn Marleen Veldhuis Prelude : - Chantal Groot |
4: 07.36 min |
7th | ESP |
Nina Schiwanewskaja Sara Pérez María Peláez Tatiana Rouba |
4: 07.61 min |
GBR |
Katy Sexton Kirsty Balfour Georgina Lee Kathryn Evans Prelude: - Melanie Marshall - Sarah Price |
DSQ |
Final: August 21, 2004, 8:10 p.m.