2016 Summer Olympics / Participants (Uzbekistan)
UZB
4th | 2 | 7th |
Uzbekistan took part in the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro . It was the sixth participation in the Summer Olympic Games. The Oʻzbekiston Milliy Olimpiya qoʻmitasi nominated 70 athletes in 13 sports.
The flag bearer at the opening ceremony was the boxer Bahodir Jalolov .
Participants by sport
Boxing
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||
Yodgoroy Mirzayeva | Fly weight up to 51 kg |
Mandy Bujold |
0: 3 | eliminated | ||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||
Hasanboy Do'smatov | Half fly weight up to 49 kg |
- |
Joselito Velásquez |
3-0 |
Birschan Shaqypov |
3-0 |
Nico Hernández |
3-0 |
Yuberjen Martínez |
3-0 | gold | |
Shahobiddin Zoirov | Fly weight up to 52 kg |
Brendan Irvine |
3-0 |
Antonio Vargas |
3-0 |
Elvin Məmişzadə |
3-0 |
Yoel Finol |
3-0 |
Mikhail Alojan |
3-0 | gold |
Murodjon Ahmadaliyev | Bantam weight up to 56 kg |
- |
Qairat Yeraliyev |
3-0 |
Alberto Melián |
TKO |
Robeisy Ramírez |
0: 3 | eliminated | bronze | ||
Xurshid Tojiboyev | Light weight up to 60 kg |
Hakan Erşeker |
3-0 |
Joseph Cordina |
3-0 |
Robson Conceição |
0: 3 | eliminated | ||||
Fazliddin Gʻoibnazarov | Half welter weight up to 64 kg |
Dival Malonga |
TKO |
Manoj Kumar |
3-0 |
Gary Antuanne Russell |
2: 1 |
Vitaly Dunaitsew |
2: 1 |
Lorenzo Sotomayor |
2: 1 | gold |
Shaxram G'iyosov | Welter weight up to 69 kg |
Youba Sissokho |
3-0 |
Eimantas Stanionis |
3-0 |
Roniel Iglesias |
3-0 |
Mohammed Rabii |
3-0 |
Danijar Jeleussinow |
0: 3 | silver |
Bektemir Meliqoʻziyev | Average weight up to 75 kg |
- |
Daniel Lewis |
3-0 |
Vikas Krishan Yadav |
3-0 |
Misael Rodríguez |
3-0 |
Arlen López |
0: 3 | silver | |
Elshod Rasulov | Lightweight up to 81 kg |
- |
Joshua Buatsi |
KO | eliminated | |||||||
Rustam To'laganov | Heavy weight up to 91 kg |
- |
Julio Cesar Castillo |
3-0 |
Abdulkadir Abdullayev |
3-0 |
Yevgeny Tishchenko |
0: 3 | eliminated | bronze | ||
Bahodir Jalolov | Super heavy weight over 91 kg |
- |
Edgar Muñoz |
TKO |
Joseph Joyce |
0: 3 | eliminated |
Weightlifting
Athletes | competition | Tear | Bump | Duel | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight | rank | Weight | rank | Weight | rank | |||
Men | ||||||||
Doston Yoqubov | Class up to 69 kg | 137 kg | 17th | 176 kg | 11 | 313 kg | 15th | 15th |
Ivan Efremov | Class up to 105 kg | 194 kg | 1 | 220 kg | 6th | 414 kg | 5 | 5 |
Ruslan Nurudinov | Class up to 105 kg | 194 kg | 1 | 237 kg | 1 | 431 kg | 1 | gold |
Rustam Jangaboyev | Class over 105 kg | 195 kg | 5 | 237 kg | 7th | 432 kg | 6th | 6th |
Sardorbek Doʻstmurodov | Class over 105 kg | 179 kg | 19th | 232 kg | 9 | 411 kg | 11 | 11 |
Judo
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Quarter finals | Semi-finals / consolation round | Final / 3rd place | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||
Gulnoza Matniyazova | up to 70 kg |
Katarzyna Kłys |
000s2: 000s1 (GS) |
eliminated | 17th | |||||||
Men | ||||||||||||
Diyorbek O'rozboyev | up to 60 kg |
Joshua Katz |
100s0: 000s0 |
Ludovic Chammartin >
|
011s3: 000s2 |
Yeldos Smetov >
|
000s1: 001s1 |
Felipe Kitadai |
100s1: 000s2 |
Amiran Papinashvili |
001s2: 000s1 | bronze |
Rishod Sobirov | up to 66 kg |
D. Shershan |
001s1: 000s1 (GS) |
J. Mata |
100s0: 000s0 |
To B.-u. |
000s2: 010s1 |
W. Mateo |
100s2: 000s0 |
Adrian Gomboc |
110s0: 000s0 | bronze |
Mirali Sharipov | up to 73 kg | Dex Elmont | 000s1: 010s1 | eliminated | 17th | |||||||
Shahzodbek Sobirov | up to 81 kg |
Josateki Naulu |
100s1: 001s0 |
Travis Stevens |
000s2: 101s1 | style = "text-align: center" colspan = "6 eliminated | 9 | |||||
Sherali Jo'rayev | up to 90 kg |
Marcus Nyman |
001s1: 101s0 | eliminated | 17th | |||||||
Soyib Kurbonov | up to 100 kg |
Artem Bloschenko |
000s0: 100s1 | eliminated in qualification | ||||||||
Abdullo Tangriyev | over 100 kg |
Derek Sua |
100s0: 000s3 |
Daniel Natea |
110s1: 000s1 |
Yuri Krakowezki |
100s1: 001s0 |
Hisayoshi Harasawa |
000s4: 101s1 |
R. Silva |
000s2: 001s1 | 5 |
canoe
Canoe racing
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Olga Umaraliyeva | K-1 200 m | 42.525 s | 7th | eliminated | ||||
Men | ||||||||
Aleksey Mochalov | K-1 1000 m | 3: 34.469 min | 4th | 3: 36.968 min | 5 | 3: 34.807 min | 4th | 12 |
Gerasim Kochnev | C-1 1000 m | 4: 08.127 min | 2 | 3: 59.489 min | 3 | 4: 04.205 min | 7th | 7th |
Gerasim Kochnev Serik Mirbekov |
C-2 1000 m | 4: 00.330 min | 6th | 3: 40.772 min | 2 | 3: 52.920 min | 8th | 8th |
athletics
Running and walking
Athletes | competition | Round 1 | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Nigina Sharipova | 100 m | 11.68 s | 49 | eliminated | 49 | |||
Nigina Sharipova | 200 m | 23.33 s | 43 | eliminated | 43 | |||
Sitora Hamidova | 10,000 m | - | - | 31: 57.77 min | 24 | 24 | ||
Ekaterina Tunguskova | 10,000 m | - | - | DNF | - | |||
Sitora Hamidova | marathon | - | - | 2:39:45 h | 24 | 24 | ||
Marina Hmelevskaya | marathon | - | - | 2:45:06 h | 77 | 77 | ||
Valentina Kibalnikova | 100 m hurdles | 13.29 s | 39 | eliminated | 39 | |||
Natalya Asanova | 400 m hurdles | 1: 02.37 min | 46 | eliminated | 46 | |||
Men | ||||||||
Andrey Petrov | marathon | - | - | DNF | - |
Jumping and throwing
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | rank | Width / height | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Nadiya Dusanova | high jump | 1.92 m | 20th | eliminated | 20th | |
Svetlana Radzivil | high jump | 1.94 m | 1 | 1.88 m | 13 | 13 |
Yuliya Tarasova | Long jump | 6.16 m | 29 | eliminated | 29 | |
Men | ||||||
Ruslan Kurbanov | Triple jump | without space | eliminated | - | ||
Suhrob Xoʻjayev | Hammer throw | 70.11 m | 23 | eliminated | 23 | |
Bobur Shokirjonov | Javelin throw | without space | eliminated | - | ||
Ivan Zaysev | Javelin throw | 77.83 m | 26th | eliminated | 26th |
All-around
Athletes | 100 m hurdles | high jump | Shot put | 200 m | Long jump | Javelin throw | 800 m | Points | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | Points | height | Points | Expanse | Points | time | Points | Expanse | Points | Expanse | Points | time | Points | |||
Heptathlon women | ||||||||||||||||
Yekaterina Voronina | 15.21 m | 841 | 1.65 m | 795 | DNS | 0 | task |
Athletes | 100 m | Long jump | Shot put | high jump | 400 m | 110 m hurdles | Discus throw | Pole vault | Javelin throw | 1500 m | Points | rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time (s) | Pts. | Width (m) | Pts. | Width (m) | Pts. | Height (m) | Pts. | Time (s) | Pts. | Time (s) | Pts. | Width (m) | Pts. | Height (m) | Pts. | Width (m) | Pts. | Time (min) | Pts. | |||
Decathlon men | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Leonid Andreyev | 11.29 s | 797 | 6.60 m | 720 | 14.86 m | 781 | DNS | 0 | task |
Wrestling
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Round of Hope quarterfinals |
Hope round semifinals |
Hope round final |
final | rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Freestyle men | ||||||||||||||||||
Abbos Rahmonov | Class up to 57 kg |
Yowlys Bonne |
0: 4 | eliminated | 18th | |||||||||||||
Ixtiyor Navroʻzov | Class up to 65 kg | bye |
Adam Batirov |
3: 1 |
Franklin Gomez |
3: 1 |
Soslan Ramonow |
1: 4 | bye |
Gandsorigiin Mandachnaran |
3: 1 | eliminated | bronze | |||||
Bekzod Abdurahmonov | Class up to 74 kg | bye |
Aniuar Geduev |
1: 3 | eliminated | bye |
Jordan Burroughs |
4: 1 |
Cəbrayıl Həsənov |
1: 3 | eliminated | 5 | ||||||
Magomed Ibragimov | Class up to 97 kg |
Bedopassa Buassat |
5-0 |
So Tamarau |
4-0 |
Xetaq Qozyumov |
1: 3 | eliminated | bye |
Reza Yazdani |
5-0 |
Valery Andrijtsev |
3: 1 | eliminated | bronze | |||
Greco-Roman style men | ||||||||||||||||||
Elmurat Tasmuradov | Class up to 59 kg | bye |
Kristijan Fris |
3: 1 |
Yun Won-chol |
3-0 |
Ismael Borrero Molina |
1: 3 | - |
Arsen Eraliev |
3: 1 | bronze | ||||||
Dilshod Turdiyev | Class up to 75 kg | bye |
Viktor Nemeš |
1: 3 | eliminated | 14th | ||||||||||||
Rustam Assakalov | Class up to 85 kg | bye |
Ben Provisional |
3: 1 |
Viktor Lőrincz |
1: 3 | eliminated | 8th | ||||||||||
Mo'minjon Abdullayev | Class up to 130 kg | bye |
Sergei Semyonov |
1: 3 | eliminated | 15th |
rowing
Athletes | competition | leader | Reunion | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | space | qualification | time | space | qualification | time | space | qualification | time | space | qualification | time | space | |||
Men | ||||||||||||||||
Shahboz Xolmirzayev | One | 7: 25.03 min | 4th | Reunion | 7: 14.58 min | 2 | Quarter finals | 7: 09.99 min | 6th | Semifinals C | 7: 26.04 min | 4th | D final | 7: 04.78 min | 4th | 22nd |
shoot
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | Rings / discs |
rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings / discs |
rank | Rings / discs |
rank | ||||
Men | |||||||
Vadim Skorovarov | Air rifle 10 meters | 620.9 | 27 | eliminated | 620.9 | 27 |
swim
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Ra'nohon Omonova | 200 m layers | 2: 18.97 min | 38 | eliminated | 38 | |||
Ra'nohon Omonova | 400 m layers | 4: 52.15 min | 33 | - | eliminated | 33 | ||
Men | ||||||||
Vladislav Mustafin | 100 m chest | 1: 01.16 min | 34 | eliminated | 34 |
Taekwondo
Athletes | competition | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Hope round semifinals |
Semifinals | Hope round final |
final | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Nigora Tursunkulova | Class up to 67 kg |
Elin Johansson |
2: 2 |
Fəridə Əzizova |
1: 5 | eliminated | ||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||
Nikita Rafalovich | Class up to 80 kg |
Oussame Oueslati |
8:11 | eliminated | ||||||||||
Dmitriy Shokin | Class over 80 kg |
Qiao Sen |
15: 8 |
Rafael Alba Castillo |
1: 1 | - |
Abdoulrazak Issoufou Alfaga |
2: 8 |
Cha Dong-min |
3: 4 | eliminated | 5 |
tennis
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | ||
Men | |||||||||||||
Denis Istomin | singles |
David Ferrer |
2: 6, 1: 6 | eliminated |
Table tennis
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Men | ||||||||||||||||
Zohid Kenjayev | singles |
Lubomír Jančařík |
4: 2 |
Liam Pitchford |
1: 4 | eliminated |
do gymnastics
Apparatus gymnastics
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Oksana Chusovitina | Leap | 14.999 | 5 | 14.833 | 7th | 7th |
Oksana Chusovitina | Balance beam | 13,300 | 16 | eliminated | 16 | |
Men | ||||||
Anton Fokin | All-around single | 83.831 | 37 | eliminated | 37 |
Rhythmic sports gymnastics
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Anastasiya Serdyukova | All-around single | 68,490 | 17th | eliminated | 17th | |
Samira Amirova Valeriya Davidova Luiza Ganieva Zarina Kurbonova Marta Rostoburova |
All-around team | 31,160 | 12 | eliminated | 12 |
Trampoline exercise
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Yekaterina Xilko | singles | 97.525 | 12 | eliminated | 12 |
Web links
- Uzbekistan on rio2016.com (English)
Individual evidence
- ^ "Judo Resultsbook" ( Memento from August 23, 2016 in the Internet Archive ) (PDF) Website of the Rio Olympics. Retrieved August 22, 2016. (English).