No. |
year |
Venue |
winner |
country
|
1
|
1951
|
Coventry / Birmingham
|
- Borislav Ivkov
- Malcolm Barker
- Raúl Ceferino Cruz
|
Yugoslavia Socialist Federal Republic Yugoslavia England Argentina England Argentina
|
2
|
1953
|
Copenhagen
|
- Óscar Panno
- Klaus Darga
- Borislav Ivkov
|
Argentina Argentina FR Germany Yugoslavia Germany Federal Republic Yugoslavia Socialist Federal Republic
|
3
|
1955
|
Antwerp
|
- Boris Spassky
- Edmar Mednis
- Miquel Farré i Mallofré
|
Soviet Union 1923 Soviet Union United States Spain United States 48 Spain 1945
|
4th
|
1957
|
Toronto
|
- William Lombardy
- Mathias Gerusel
- Alexander Jongsma
|
United States 48 United States FR Germany Netherlands Germany Federal Republic Netherlands
|
5
|
1959
|
Munchenstein
|
- Carlos Bielicki
- Josif Stefanov
- David Rumens
|
Argentina Argentina Bulgaria England Bulgaria 1948 England
|
6th
|
1961
|
The hague
|
- Bruno Parma
- Florin Gheorghiu
- Aleksander Kuindzi
|
Yugoslavia Socialist Federal Republic Yugoslavia Romania Soviet Union Romania 1952 Soviet Union 1955
|
7th
|
1963
|
Vrnjačka Banja
|
- Florin Gheorghiu
- Michael Janata
- Bojan Kurajica
|
Romania 1952 Romania Czechoslovakia Yugoslavia Czechoslovakia Yugoslavia Socialist Federal Republic
|
8th
|
1965
|
Barcelona
|
- Bojan Kurajica
- Robert Hartoch
- Volodymyr Tukmakov
|
Yugoslavia Socialist Federal Republic Yugoslavia Netherlands Soviet Union Netherlands Soviet Union 1955
|
9
|
1967
|
Jerusalem
|
- Julio Kaplan
- Raymond Keene
- Jan Timman
|
Puerto Rico Puerto Rico England Netherlands England Netherlands
|
10
|
1969
|
Stockholm
|
- Anatoly Karpov
- András Adorján
- Aurel Urzica
|
Soviet Union 1955 Soviet Union Hungary Romania Hungary 1957 Romania 1965
|
11
|
1971
|
Athens
|
- Werner Hug
- Zoltan Ribli
- Kenneth S. Rogoff
|
Switzerland Switzerland Hungary United States Hungary 1957 United States
|
12
|
1973
|
Stockton-on-teas
|
- Alexander Beliavsky
- Tony Miles
- Michael Stean
|
Soviet Union 1955 Soviet Union England England England England
|
13
|
1974
|
Manila
|
- Tony Miles
- Roy Dieks
- Slavoljub Marjanović
|
England England Netherlands Yugoslavia Netherlands Yugoslavia Socialist Federal Republic
|
14th
|
1975
|
Tjentište
|
- Valery Chekhov
- Larry Christiansen
- Jonathan Mestel
|
Soviet Union 1955 Soviet Union United States England United States England
|
15th
|
1976
|
Groningen
|
- Mark this one
- Ľubomír Ftáčnik
- Nir Grinberg
|
United States United States Czechoslovakia Israel Czechoslovakia Israel
|
16
|
1977
|
innsbruck
|
- Artur Yusupov
- Alonso Zapata
- Petar Popović
|
Soviet Union 1955 Soviet Union Colombia Yugoslavia Colombia Yugoslavia Socialist Federal Republic
|
17th
|
1978
|
Graz
|
- Sergei Dolmatov
- Artur Yusupov
- Jens Ove Fries Nielsen
|
Soviet Union 1955 Soviet Union Soviet Union Denmark Soviet Union 1955 Denmark
|
18th
|
1979
|
Skien
|
- Yasser Seirawan
- Alexander Csernyin
- Predrag Nikolić
|
United States United States Soviet Union Yugoslavia Soviet Union 1955 Yugoslavia Socialist Federal Republic
|
19th
|
1980
|
Dortmund
|
- Garry Kasparov
- Nigel Short
- Iván Morovic
|
Soviet Union 1955 Soviet Union England Chile England Chile
|
20th
|
1981
|
Mexico city
|
- Ognjen Cvitan
- Jaan Ehlvest
- Nigel Short
|
Yugoslavia Socialist Federal Republic Yugoslavia Soviet Union England Soviet Union England
|
21st
|
1982
|
Copenhagen
|
- Andreï Sokolov
- Igor Štohl
- Joel Benjamin
|
Soviet Union Soviet Union Czechoslovakia United States Czechoslovakia United States
|
22nd
|
1983
|
Belfort
|
- Kiril Georgiev
- Valery Salov
- Saeed-Ahmed Saeed
|
Bulgaria 1971 Bulgaria Soviet Union United Arab Emirates Soviet Union United Arab Emirates
|
23
|
1984
|
Kiljava
|
- Curt Hansen
- Alexei Drejew
- Kiril Georgiev
|
Denmark Denmark Soviet Union Bulgaria Soviet Union Bulgaria 1971
|
24
|
1985
|
Sharjah
|
- Maxim Dlugy
- Pavel Blatný
- Josef Klinger
|
United States United States Czechoslovakia Austria Czechoslovakia Austria
|
25th
|
1986
|
Gausdal
|
- Walter Arencibia
- Simen Agdestein
- Ferdinand Hellers
|
Cuba Cuba Norway Sweden Norway Sweden
|
26th
|
1987
|
Baguio City
|
- Viswanathan Anand
- Vasyl Ivanchuk
- Grigory Serper
|
India India Soviet Union Soviet Union Soviet Union Soviet Union
|
27
|
1988
|
Adelaide
|
- Joël Lautier
- Vasyl Ivanchuk
- Grigory Serper
|
France France Soviet Union Soviet Union Soviet Union Soviet Union
|
28
|
1989
|
Tunja
|
- Wassil Spassow
- Jacek Gdański
- Mikhail Ulybin
|
Bulgaria 1971 Bulgaria Poland Soviet Union Poland Soviet Union
|
29
|
1990
|
Santiago de Chile
|
- Ilya Gurevich
- Alexei Shirov
- Vladimir Hakobyan
|
United States United States Soviet Union Soviet Union Soviet Union Soviet Union
|
30th
|
1991
|
Mamaia
|
- Vladimir Hakobyan
- Mikhail Ulybin
- Sergey Tiviakov
|
Soviet Union Soviet Union Soviet Union Soviet Union Soviet Union Soviet Union
|
31
|
1992
|
Buenos Aires
|
- Pablo Zarnicki
- Vadim Milov
- George Michelakis
|
Argentina Argentina Israel South Africa Israel South Africa 1961
|
32
|
1993
|
Kozhikode
|
- Igor Miladinović
- Vlastimil Babula
- Sergei Rublewski
|
Yugoslavia Federal Republic 1992 Yugoslavia Czech Republic Russia Czech Republic Russia
|
33
|
1994
|
Matinhos
|
- Helgi Áss Grétarsson
- Zsófia Polgár
- Giovanni Vescovi
|
Iceland Iceland Hungary Brazil Hungary Brazil
|
34
|
1995
|
Hall
|
- Roman Slobodjan
- Alexander Onischuk
- Hugo Spangenberg
|
Germany Germany Ukraine Argentina Ukraine Argentina
|
35
|
1996
|
Medellin
|
- Emil Sutovsky
- Zhang Zhong
- Zoltán Gyimesi
|
Israel Israel People's Republic of China Hungary China People's Republic Hungary
|
36
|
1997
|
Żagań
|
- Tal Shaked
- Vigen Mirumian
- Christos Banikas
|
United States United States Armenia Greece Armenia Greece
|
37
|
1998
|
Kozhikode
|
- Guts of Saduaqasov
- Zhang Zhong
- Christos Banikas
|
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan People's Republic of China Greece China People's Republic Greece
|
38
|
1999
|
Yerevan
|
- Alexander Galkin
- Rustam Kasimjanov
- Karen Asrjan
|
Russia Russia Uzbekistan Armenia Uzbekistan Armenia
|
39
|
2000
|
Yerevan
|
- Lázaro Bruzón
- Kamil Mitoń
- Karen Asrjan
|
Cuba Cuba Poland Armenia Poland Armenia
|
40
|
2001
|
Athens
|
- Péter Ács
- Merab Gagunashvili
- Levon Aronjan
|
Hungary Hungary Georgia Armenia Georgia 1990 Armenia
|
41
|
2002
|
Panaji
|
- Levon Aronjan
- Luke McShane
- Surya Shekhar Ganguly
|
Armenia Armenia England India England India
|
42
|
2003
|
Naxçıvan
|
- Şəhriyar Məmmədyarov
- Sjarhej Azarau
- Alexander Zubow
|
Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Belarus Ukraine Belarus Ukraine
|
43
|
2004
|
Kochi
|
- P. Harikrishna
- Tigran L. Petrosian
- Zhao Jun
|
India India Armenia People's Republic of China Armenia China People's Republic
|
44
|
2005
|
Istanbul
|
- Şəhriyar Məmmədyarov
- Ferenc Berkes
- Yevgeny Alexeyev
|
Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Hungary Russia Hungary Russia
|
45
|
2006
|
Yerevan
|
- Sawen Andriasjan
- Nikita Vitjugov
- Yuri Kryvoruchko
|
Armenia Armenia Russia Ukraine Russia Ukraine
|
46
|
2007
|
Yerevan
|
- Ahmed Adly
- Ivan Popov
- Wang Hao
|
Egypt Egypt Russia People's Republic of China Russia China People's Republic
|
47
|
2008
|
Gaziantep
|
- Abhijeet Gupta
- Parimarjan Negi
- Arik Braun
|
India India India Germany India Germany
|
48
|
2009
|
Puerto Madryn
|
- Maxime Vachier-Lagrave
- Syarhej Schyhalka
- Michał Olszewski
|
France France Belarus Poland Belarus Poland
|
49
|
2010
|
Chotowa
|
- Dmitri Andreikin
- Sanan Zyugirov
- Dariusz Świercz
|
Russia Russia Russia Poland Russia Poland
|
50
|
2011
|
Chennai
|
- Dariusz Świercz
- Robert Howhannisjan
- Sahaj Grover
|
Poland Poland Armenia India Armenia India
|
51
|
2012
|
Athens
|
- Alexander Ipatov
- Richárd Rapport
- Ding Liren
|
Turkey Turkey Hungary People's Republic of China Hungary China People's Republic
|
52
|
2013
|
İzmit
|
- Yu Yangyi
- Alexander Ipatov
- Santosh Gujrathi Vidit
|
China People's Republic People's Republic of China Turkey India Turkey India
|
53
|
2014
|
Pune
|
- Lu Shanglei
- Wei Yi
- Vladimir Fedoseyev
|
China People's Republic People's Republic of China People's Republic of China Russia China People's Republic Russia
|
54
|
2015
|
Khanty-Mansiysk
|
- Mikhail Antipov
- Jan-Krzysztof Duda
- Matthias Bluebaum
|
Russia Russia Poland Germany Poland Germany
|
55
|
2016
|
Bhubaneswar
|
- Jeffery Xiong
- Vladislav Artemyev
- Narayanan Sunilduth Lyna
|
United States United States Russia India Russia India
|
56
|
2017
|
Tarvisio
|
- Aryan Tari
- Manuel Petrosyan
- Aravindh Chithambaram
|
Norway Norway Armenia India Armenia India
|
57
|
2018
|
Gebze
|
- Parham Maghsoodloo
- Abhimanyu Puranik
- Sergei Lobanov
|
Iran Iran India Russia India Russia
|
58
|
2019
|
New Delhi
|
- Yevhen Shtembulyak
- Shant Zarkissyan
- Aram Hakobjan
|
Ukraine Ukraine Armenia Armenia Armenia Armenia
|