from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
In 2017 the Davis Cup was held for the 106th time. 16 teams played in the world group for the title.
Attendees
World group
Continental group I
America Zone
Europe / Africa zone
Oceania / Asia zone
Continental group II
America Zone
Europe / Africa zone
Oceania / Asia zone
The tournament
World group
|
1st round 3rd – 5th February
|
|
Quarter-finals 7th – 9th April
|
|
Semi-finals 15-17 September
|
|
Final 24-26 November
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Argentina
|
Argentina
|
2
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Italy
|
Italy
|
3
|
|
|
Italy
|
Italy
|
2
|
|
|
|
|
Belgium
|
Belgium
|
3
|
|
|
Belgium
|
Belgium
|
4th
|
|
|
|
Germany
|
Germany
|
1
|
|
|
Belgium
|
Belgium
|
3
|
|
|
|
|
Australia
|
Australia
|
2
|
|
|
Czech Republic
|
Czech Republic
|
1
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Australia
|
Australia
|
4th
|
|
|
Australia
|
Australia
|
3
|
|
|
|
|
United States
|
United States
|
2
|
|
|
Switzerland
|
Switzerland
|
0
|
|
|
|
United States
|
United States
|
5
|
|
|
Belgium
|
Belgium
|
2
|
|
|
|
|
France
|
France
|
3
|
|
Japan
|
Japan
|
1
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
France
|
France
|
4th
|
|
|
France
|
France
|
4th
|
|
|
|
|
Great Britain
|
Great Britain
|
1
|
|
|
Canada
|
Canada
|
2
|
|
|
|
Great Britain
|
Great Britain
|
3
|
|
|
France
|
France
|
3
|
|
|
|
|
Serbia
|
Serbia
|
1
|
|
|
Russia
|
Russia
|
0
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Serbia
|
Serbia
|
4th
|
|
|
Serbia
|
Serbia
|
4th
|
|
|
|
|
Spain
|
Spain
|
1
|
|
|
Spain
|
Spain
|
3
|
|
|
|
Croatia
|
Croatia
|
2
|
|
Round of 16
Quarter finals
Semifinals
final
France |
final |
Belgium
|
Team Jo-Wilfried Tsonga Lucas Pouille Richard Gasquet Pierre-Hugues Herbert
Captain Yannick Noah
|
Date: November 24th to 26th, 2017
Location: Stade Pierre-Mauroy , Villeneuve-d'Ascq ( France )
Surface: Hard court (indoor)
Friday 24th November 2017
|
Lucas Pouille |
5: 7, 3: 6, 1: 6 |
David Goffin
|
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga |
6: 3, 6: 2, 6: 1 |
Steve Darcis
|
Saturday 25th November 2017
|
Richard Gasquet Pierre-Hugues Herbert |
6: 1, 3: 6, 7: 6 2 , 6: 4 |
Ruben Bemelmans Joris De Loore
|
Sunday 26th November 2017
|
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga |
6: 7 5 , 3: 6, 2: 6 |
David Goffin
|
Lucas Pouille |
6: 3, 6: 1, 6: 0 |
Steve Darcis
|
Result: 3: 2
|
Team David Goffin Steve Darcis Ruben Bemelmans Joris De Loore
Captain Johan van Herck
|
Continental group I
America Zone
First round
- Brazil and Colombia got into the next round by bye.
Second round
- Brazil and Colombia qualified for the world group relegation.
Europe / Africa zone
First round
- The Netherlands, Slovakia, Austria, Ukraine and Hungary each got into the next round by bye.
Second round
- Hungary, the Netherlands, Belarus and Portugal qualified for relegation to the world group
Oceania / Asia zone
First round
- Kazakhstan got into the next round by bye.
Second round
- Kazakhstan and India qualified for relegation to the world group
World group relegation
See also
Web links