EHF Women's Champions League 2017/18
A total of 22 handball club teams that had qualified for the competition in their home countries in the previous season took part in the EHF Champions League 2017/18 . It was the 58th edition of the EHF Champions League or the European Cup of National Champions. The Hungarian club Győri ETO KC defended its title.
mode
Qualification: The qualification takes place in several tournaments: Two groups of four teams. The best team qualified for each group.
Group stage
There are four groups with four teams each. In a group, everyone plays a game against each other; the three best in the group reach the main round.
Main round
There are two groups with six teams each. In a group, everyone plays a game against each other; the four best-placed teams in each group advance to the quarter-finals.
Quarter-finals: The quarter-finals are played in the knockout system with a return leg. The winner of each game will advance to the semi-finals.
Final Four: The winners of the quarter-finals take part in the Final Four tournament. The semi-finals will be played in the knockout system. The winners of each game advance to the final. The losers of each game move into the game for third place. Only one game will be played per semi-final. The final and the game for third place will also be played in the simple mode.
qualification
The draw for the qualification took place on June 29, 2017 in Vienna .
Qualifying tournaments
Group 1
The Group 1 tournament took place in Kristiansand on September 9 and 10, 2017 .
The semi-finals of Group 1 took place on September 9, 2017. The winner of each game went to the final to enter the group stage. The losers took part in the game for places three and four.
September 9, 2017 5:00 p.m. |
Vipers Kristiansand | 43:19 | HK Homel |
Aquarama Kristiansand , Kristiansand Spectators: 1,358 Referees: Skowronek, Brehmer |
Sulland 8 | (27:10) | M. Agbaba 5 | ||
Match report |
September 9, 2017 7:30 p.m. |
ŽRK Podravka Koprivnica | 21:17 | Kastamonu Belediyesi GSK |
Aquarama Kristiansand , Kristiansand Spectators: 170 Referees: Kijauskaitė, Žalienė |
Nemaškalo 7 | (11:11) | Elez 9 | ||
Match report |
The Losers' Game took place on September 10, 2017.
September 10, 2017 4:00 p.m. |
HK Homel | 29:28 | Kastamonu Belediyesi GSK |
Aquarama Kristiansand , Kristiansand Spectators: 222 Referees: Skowronek, Brehmer |
Akhramenka , Tsyrybka 5 each | (13:13) | Aydın , Muratović , Yılmaz 5 each | ||
Match report |
The final will take place on September 10, 2017. The winner of the game will take part in the group stage of the EHF Champions League 2017/18.
September 10, 2017 6:30 p.m. |
Vipers Kristiansand | 42:14 | ŽRK Podravka Koprivnica |
Aquarama Kristiansand , Kristiansand Spectators: 1,648 Referees: Kijauskaitė, Žalienė |
Larsen Aune 8 | (22: 6) | Džono , Nemaškalo 3 each | ||
Match report |
Group 2
The group 2 tournament took place on September 9 and 10, 2017 in Nordhausen .
The semi-finals of Group 2 took place on September 9, 2017. The winner of each game went to the final to enter the group stage. The losers took part in the game for places three and four.
September 9, 2017 2:00 p.m. |
Thuringian HC | 31:21 | Mecalia Atlético Guardés |
Wiedigsburghalle , Nordhausen Spectators: 1,023 Referees: Mitrevski, Todorovski |
Jakubisová 6 | (13: | 9)Egozkue 6 | ||
Match report |
September 9, 2017 4:30 p.m. |
H 65 Höör | 32:19 | Hypo Lower Austria |
Wiedigsburghalle , Nordhausen Spectators: 1,023 Referees: Marić, Mašić |
Lindqvist 7 | (14:12) | Topic 5 | ||
Match report |
The Losers' Game took place on September 10, 2017.
September 10, 2017 12:30 p.m. |
Mecalia Atlético Guardés | 27:29 n.p. | Hypo Lower Austria |
Wiedigsburghalle , Nordhausen Spectators: 700 Referees: Mitrevski, Todorovski |
Egozkue 7 | (11:11), (24:24) | Kiss 9 | ||
Match report |
The final took place on September 10, 2017. The winner of the game will take part in the group stage of the EHF Champions League 2017/18.
September 10, 2017 3:00 p.m. |
Thuringian HC | 33:24 | H 65 Höör |
Wiedigsburghalle , Nordhausen Spectators: 1,300 Referees: Marić, Mašić |
Jakubisová 8 | (16: 9) | Bardis 5 | ||
Match report |
Group stage
The group stage draw took place on June 30, 2017 in Ljubljana .
The two first-placed teams from the qualifying tournaments and the 14 teams that previously qualified for the competition will take part.
groups
decisions
Qualification place for the main round | |
Place of the outgoing club |
Group A
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | CSM Bucharest | 6th | 5 | 0 | 1 | 192: 144 | +48 | 10 |
2. | Nykøbing Falster Håndboldklub | 6th | 4th | 0 | 2 | 168: 163 | +5 | 8th |
3. | Rokometni Club Crimea | 6th | 3 | 0 | 3 | 159: 158 | +1 | 6th |
4th | Vistal Gdynia | 6th | 0 | 0 | 6th | 135: 189 | −54 | 0 |
October 7, 2017 2:30 p.m. |
Nykøbing Falster Håndboldklub | 27:21 | Vistal Gdynia |
Arena Næstved , Næstved Spectators: 2,035 Referees: Žalienė, Kijauskaitė |
J. Westberg 8 | (14:10) | Borysławska , Zych 7 each | ||
Match report |
October 7, 2017 8:00 p.m. |
CSM Bucharest | 30:18 | Rokometni Club Crimea |
Sala Polivalentă Ioan Kunst-Ghermănescu , Bucharest Spectators: 4,627 Referees: Arntsen, Røen |
Neagu 8 | (15: 7) | Barič , Tsakalou each 4 | ||
Match report |
October 11, 2017 8:00 p.m. |
Vistal Gdynia | 23:34 | CSM Bucharest |
Hala Sportowo-Widowiskowa Gdynia , Gdynia Spectators: 700 Referees: Alpaidze, Berjoskina |
Uścinowicz 7 | (9:18) | Neagu 12 | ||
Match report |
October 14, 2017 3:00 p.m. |
Rokometni Club Crimea | 27:26 | Nykøbing Falster Håndboldklub |
Športna dvorana Kodeljevo , Ljubljana Spectators: 800 Referees: Schulze, Tönnies |
Stanko 9 | (15:15) | Kristiansen 7 | ||
Match report |
October 22, 2017 4:50 p.m. |
Nykøbing Falster Håndboldklub | 25:22 | CSM Bucharest |
Arena Næstved , Næstved Spectators: 2,876 Referees: Jurinović, Mrvica |
Kristiansen , Westberg 6 each | (13:14) | Gullden 6 | ||
Match report |
October 25, 2017 6:30 p.m. |
Vistal Gdynia | 19:29 | Rokometni Club Crimea |
Hala Sportowo-Widowiskowa Gdynia , Gdynia Spectators: 700 Referees: Herczeg, Südi |
Szarawaga 5 | (10:11) | Barič 6 | ||
Match report |
November 4, 2017 3:00 p.m. |
Rokometni Club Crimea | 29:22 | Vistal Gdynia |
Športna dvorana Kodeljevo , Ljubljana Spectators: 900 Referees: M. Bennani, S. Bennani |
Barič , Stanko 6 each | (16:11) | Zych 5 | ||
Match report |
November 4, 2017 4:00 p.m. |
CSM Bucharest | 39:26 | Nykøbing Falster Håndboldklub |
Sala Polivalentă Ioan Kunst-Ghermănescu , Bucharest Referees: C. Bonaventura, J. Bonaventura |
Curea 7 | (18:12) | Westberg 8 | ||
Match report |
November 10, 2017 7:00 p.m. |
Vistal Gdynia | 28:36 | Nykøbing Falster Håndboldklub |
Hala Sportowo-Widowiskowa Gdynia , Gdynia Spectators: 700 Referees: Antić, Jakovljević |
Janiszewska , Kulwińska 6 each | (10:15) | Westberg 11 | ||
Match report |
November 11, 2017 3:00 p.m. |
Rokometni Club Crimea | 30:33 | CSM Bucharest |
Športna dvorana Kodeljevo , Ljubljana Spectators: 1,800 Referees: Žalienė, Kijauskaitė |
Benko 7 | (16:17) | Neagu 9 | ||
Match report |
November 19, 2017 3:10 p.m. |
Nykøbing Falster Håndboldklub | 28:26 | Rokometni Club Crimea |
Arena Næstved , Næstved Spectators: 2,765 Referees: Ilieva, Karbeska |
Westberg 5 | (11:12) | Benko , Koren 5 each | ||
Match report |
November 19, 2017 4:00 p.m. |
CSM Bucharest | 34:22 | Vistal Gdynia |
Sala Polivalentă Ioan Kunst-Ghermănescu , Bucharest Spectators: 2,200 Referees: Vranes, Wenninger |
Curea , Hagman 5 each | (17:14) | Janiszewska , Zych 4 each | ||
Match report |
Group B
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Győri ETO KC | 6th | 5 | 0 | 1 | 153: 126 | +27 | 10 |
2. | GK Rostov-on-Don | 6th | 4th | 0 | 2 | 149: 138 | +11 | 8th |
3. | FC Midtjylland | 6th | 3 | 0 | 3 | 134: 147 | −13 | 6th |
4th | Brest Brittany handball | 6th | 0 | 0 | 6th | 132: 157 | −25 | 0 |
October 7, 2017 4:00 p.m. |
GK Rostov-on-Don | 26:24 | Brest Brittany handball |
SSK Rostov-on-Don , Rostov-on-Don Spectators: 2,500 Referees: Jurinović, Mrvica |
Makejewa 5 | (14:13) | Stoiljković 6 | ||
Match report |
October 7, 2017 7:30 p.m. |
Győri ETO KC | 27:16 | FC Midtjylland |
Audi Arena , Győr Spectators: 5,157 Referees: Brunovský, Čanda |
Görbicz 6 | (15: 8) | S. Pedersen 4 | ||
Match report |
October 15, 2017 3:00 p.m. |
Brest Brittany handball | 23:26 | Győri ETO KC |
Brest Arena , Brest Spectators: 3,433 Referees: Kurtagic, Wetterwik |
Violinist 6 | (10:13) | Groot 6 | ||
Match report |
October 15, 2017 4:30 p.m. |
FC Midtjylland | 24:21 | GK Rostov-on-Don |
IBF Arena , Ikast Spectators: 1,652 Referees: Opava, Valek |
Kristiansen , Augustesen , Løseth 5 each | (11:10) | Vyachireva 4 | ||
Match report |
October 20, 2017 7:00 p.m. |
Brest Brittany handball | 22:23 | FC Midtjylland |
Brest Arena , Brest Spectators: 1,043 Referees: Tzaferopoulos, Bethmann |
Violinist 5 | (10:12) | Burgaard 10 | ||
Match report |
October 21, 2017 5:00 p.m. |
GK Rostov-on-Don | 23:22 | Győri ETO KC |
SSK Rostov-on-Don , Rostov-on-Don Spectators: 2,400 Referees: Marić, Mašić |
Rodrigues Belo 7 | (12:12) | Oftedal 5 | ||
Match report |
November 4, 2017 1:30 p.m. |
FC Midtjylland | 27:23 | Brest Brittany handball |
IBF Arena , Ikast Spectators: 1,560 Referees: Arntsen, Røen |
Kristiansen 12 | (12: 7) | Copy , Pop-Lazić , Prouvensier 4 each | ||
Match report |
November 6, 2017 7:00 p.m. |
Győri ETO KC | 25:23 | GK Rostov-on-Don |
Audi Arena , Győr Spectators: 5,500 Referees: Baranowski, Lemanowicz |
Görbicz , Amorim 5 each | (13: 9) | Rodrigues Belo , Dembélé 5 each | ||
Match report |
November 11, 2017 3:00 p.m. |
Brest Brittany handball | 23:29 | GK Rostov-on-Don |
Brest Arena , Brest Spectators: 2,775 Referees: Ražnatović, Pavićević |
Violinist 6 | (14:15) | Manaharowa 8 | ||
Match report |
November 11, 2017 3:30 p.m. |
FC Midtjylland | 24:27 | Győri ETO KC |
IBF Arena , Ikast Spectators: 2,190 Referees: García Serradilla, Marín |
Kristiansen 11 | (12:14) | Mørk 13 | ||
Match report |
November 18, 2017 3:00 p.m. |
Győri ETO KC | 26:17 | Brest Brittany handball |
Audi Arena , Győr Spectators: 5,500 Referees: Schulze, Tönnies |
Broch 7 | (13: 7) | Sand 4 | ||
Match report |
November 18, 2017 5:00 p.m. |
GK Rostov-on-Don | 27:20 | FC Midtjylland |
SSK Rostov-on-Don , Rostov-on-Don Spectators: 2,100 Referees: Năstase, Stancu |
Petrova 6 | (15: 7) | Kristiansen 9 | ||
Match report |
Group C
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | ŽRK Vardar SCBT | 6th | 6th | 0 | 0 | 182: 147 | +35 | 12 |
2. | FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria | 6th | 4th | 0 | 2 | 183: 167 | +16 | 8th |
3. | Thuringian HC | 6th | 1 | 0 | 5 | 145: 167 | −22 | 2 |
4th | Larvik HK | 6th | 1 | 0 | 5 | 152: 181 | −29 | 2 |
October 6, 2017 7:00 p.m. |
ŽRK Vardar SCBT | 34:31 | FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria |
Sport Center Jane Sandanski , Skopje Spectators: 3,000 Referees: Brehmer, Skowronek |
Cvijić , Lekić 7th each | (20:11) | Faluvégi 7 | ||
Match report |
October 7, 2017 5:00 p.m. |
Larvik HK | 27:31 | Thuringian HC |
Boligmappa Arena Larvik , Larvik Spectators: 774 Referees: C. Bonaventura, J. Bonaventura |
Christensen 7 | (11:16) | Luzumová 13 | ||
Match report |
October 14, 2017 6:00 p.m. |
FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria | 37:33 | Larvik HK |
OBO Aréna , Dabas Spectators: 1,800 Referees: Jakovljević, Antić |
van der Heijden 10 | (18:15) | Breistøl 9 | ||
Match report |
October 15, 2017 2:00 p.m. |
Thuringian HC | 21:29 | ŽRK Vardar SCBT |
Wiedigsburghalle , Nordhausen Spectators: 1,500 Referees: Baranowski, Lemanowicz |
Luzumová 8 | (11:19) | Radičević 8 | ||
Match report |
October 21, 2017 5:00 p.m. |
Larvik HK | 19:31 | ŽRK Vardar SCBT |
Boligmappa Arena Larvik , Larvik Spectators: 889 Referees: Mandák, Rudinský |
Christensen 4 | (9:16) | Penezić , Ristovska 6 each | ||
Match report |
October 22, 2017 2:00 p.m. |
Thuringian HC | 25:29 | FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria |
Wiedigsburghalle , Nordhausen Spectators: 1,600 Referees: Christiansen, Hansen |
Luzumová 10 | (15:14) | Pena 9 | ||
Match report |
November 4, 2017 3:00 p.m. |
FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria | 28:25 | Thuringian HC |
OBO Aréna , Dabas Spectators: 1,500 Referees: Florescu, Stoia |
Pena 6 | (13:14) | Luzumová 6 | ||
Match report |
November 4, 2017 5:00 p.m. |
ŽRK Vardar SCBT | 30:27 | Larvik HK |
Sport Center Jane Sandanski , Skopje Spectators: 1,800 Referees: Năstase, Stancu |
Penezić 6 | (10:11) | Breistøl , Hjertner 6 each | ||
Match report |
November 11, 2017 1:30 p.m. |
FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria | 28:29 | ŽRK Vardar SCBT |
OBO Aréna , Dabas Spectators: 2,498 Referees: C. Bonaventura, J. Bonaventura |
Pena 8 | (12:16) | Penezić 9 | ||
Match report |
November 12, 2017 2:00 p.m. |
Thuringian HC | 22:25 | Larvik HK |
Wiedigsburghalle , Nordhausen Spectators: 1,600 Referees: Vujačić, Kažanegra |
Luzumová 7 | (10:14) | Christensen 6 | ||
Match report |
November 17, 2017 7:00 p.m. |
ŽRK Vardar SCBT | 29:21 | Thuringian HC |
Sport Center Jane Sandanski , Skopje Spectators: 5,000 Referees: Panayides, Andreou |
Lacrabère 7 | (12:12) | Luzumová 6 | ||
Match report |
November 19, 2017 3:00 p.m. |
Larvik HK | 21:30 | FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria |
Boligmappa Arena Larvik , Larvik Spectators: 1,358 Referees: Alpaidse, Berjoskina |
Tollbring 6 | (9:18) | Lukács 7 | ||
Match report |
Group D
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Metz handball | 6th | 5 | 0 | 1 | 157: 137 | +20 | 10 |
2. | ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica | 6th | 3 | 0 | 3 | 144: 148 | −4 | 6th |
3. | SG BBM Bietigheim | 6th | 3 | 0 | 3 | 152: 158 | −6 | 6th |
4th | Vipers Kristiansand | 6th | 1 | 0 | 5 | 144: 154 | −10 | 2 |
October 7, 2017 7:00 p.m. |
ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica | 32:24 | SG BBM Bietigheim |
Sportski centar Morača , Podgorica Spectators: 1,500 Referees: Rudinsky, Mandak |
Jauković 9 | (17:10) | Kudłacz-Gloc 5 | ||
Match report |
October 8, 2017 7:00 p.m. |
Metz handball | 30:22 | Vipers Kristiansand |
Palais omnisports Les Arènes , Metz Spectators: 3,370 Referees: Christiansen, Hansen |
Gros 7 | (14:12) | Larsen Aune 6 | ||
Match report |
October 14, 2017 4:00 p.m. |
Vipers Kristiansand | 29:19 | ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica |
Aquarama Kristiansand , Kristiansand Spectators: 1,650 Referees: Florescu, Stoia |
Sulland 9 | (15:11) | Jauković , Laslo , Raičević 4 each | ||
Match report |
October 14, 2017 7:00 p.m. |
SG BBM Bietigheim | 26:30 | Metz handball |
MHPArena , Ludwigsburg Spectators: 1,238 Referees: Leandersson, Lindroos |
Naidzinavicius 10 | (12:17) | Smits 7 | ||
Match report |
October 21, 2017 5:30 p.m. |
Metz handball | 27:23 | ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica |
Palais omnisports Les Arènes , Metz Spectators: 4,266 Referees: Horváth, Marton |
Gros 10 | (13:10) | Laslo 7 | ||
Match report |
October 22, 2017 5:00 p.m. |
Vipers Kristiansand | 24:29 | SG BBM Bietigheim |
Aquarama Kristiansand , Kristiansand Spectators: 1,639 Referees: Brkic, Jusufhodzic |
Jonassen , Kristiansen 5 each | (8:16) | Naidzinavicius 9 | ||
Match report |
November 1, 2017 6:30 p.m. |
SG BBM Bietigheim | 25:24 | Vipers Kristiansand |
MHPArena , Ludwigsburg Spectators: 1,876 Referees: Vranes, Wenninger |
Naidzinavicius 10 | (16:13) | Arntzen , Brattset , Sulland 6 each | ||
Match report |
November 4, 2017 7:30 p.m. |
ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica | 23:18 | Metz handball |
Sportski centar Morača , Podgorica Spectators: 2,300 Referees: Opava, Valek |
Jauković 8 | (11: 8) | Zaadi 5 | ||
Match report |
November 10, 2017 7:30 p.m. |
Vipers Kristiansand | 22:25 | Metz handball |
Aquarama Kristiansand , Kristiansand Spectators: 1,742 Referees: Brehmer, Skowronek |
Kristiansen 6 | (11:12) | Gros 7 | ||
Match report |
November 12, 2017 5:00 p.m. |
SG BBM Bietigheim | 27:21 | ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica |
MHPArena , Ludwigsburg Spectators: 2,258 Referees: Erdoğan, Özdeniz |
Naidzinavicius 10 | (12:10) | Laslo 6 | ||
Match report |
November 18, 2017 7:00 p.m. |
ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica | 26:23 | Vipers Kristiansand |
Sportski centar Morača , Podgorica Spectators: 2,900 Referees: Tzaferopoulos, Bethmann |
Raičević 7 | (11:13) | Sulland 10 | ||
Match report |
November 19, 2017 3:00 p.m. |
Metz handball | 27:21 | SG BBM Bietigheim |
Palais omnisports Les Arènes , Metz Spectators: 4,500 Referees: Florescu, Stoia |
Zaadi 6 | (12:10) | Pink painting 5 | ||
Match report |
Main round
The 12 teams of the group phase take part, which play out the places for the quarter-finals in two groups. The results of the teams that played against each other in the group stage will be adopted.
decisions
Qualification place for the quarter-finals | |
Place of the outgoing club |
Group 1
Pl. | country | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Győri ETO KC | 10 | 8th | 0 | 2 | 281: 231 | +50 | 16: 4 |
2. | GK Rostov-on-Don | 10 | 7th | 1 | 2 | 266: 232 | +34 | 15: 5 |
3. | CSM Bucharest | 10 | 6th | 1 | 3 | 282: 246 | +36 | 13: 7 |
4th | FC Midtjylland Håndbold | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6th | 226: 251 | −25 | 6:14 |
5. | Nykøbing Falster Håndboldklub | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7th | 240: 284 | −44 | 5:15 |
6th | Rokometni Club Crimea | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7th | 243: 294 | −51 | 5:15 |
January 26, 2018 8:30 p.m. |
CSM Bucharest | 28:22 | Győri ETO KC |
Sala Polivalentă Ioan Kunst-Ghermănescu , Bucharest Spectators: 5,000 Referees: Nicolau, Caçador |
Kurtović 8 | (13:11) | Mørk 8 | ||
Match report |
January 28, 2018 3:20 pm |
Nykøbing Falster Håndboldklub | 25:29 | GK Rostov-on-Don |
Arena Næstved , Næstved Spectators: 2,325 Referees: Erdoğan, Özdeniz |
Westberg 6 | (13:15) | Wjachirewa , Cabral Barbosa , Iljina 5 each | ||
Match report |
January 28, 2018 5:00 p.m. |
Rokometni Club Crimea | 24:23 | FC Midtjylland Håndbold |
Športna dvorana Kodeljevo , Ljubljana Spectators: 1,700 Referees: Brehmer, Skowronek |
Omoregie , Stanko 6 each | (11:11) | Kristiansen 8 | ||
Match report |
February 3, 2018 4:00 p.m. |
GK Rostov-on-Don | 29:22 | Rokometni Club Crimea |
SSK Rostov-on-Don , Rostov-on-Don Spectators: 1,950 Referees: Vranes, Wenninger |
Dembélé 8 | (13:10) | Omoregy 8 | ||
Match report |
February 4, 2018 3:00 p.m. |
FC Midtjylland | 26:31 | CSM Bucharest |
IBF Arena , Ikast Spectators: 2,580 Referees: Mitrović, Kažanegra |
Pedersen 6 | (13:16) | Neagu 10 | ||
Match report |
February 5, 2018 7:00 p.m. |
Győri ETO KC | 32:23 | Nykøbing Falster Håndboldklub |
Audi Arena , Győr Spectators: 5,116 Referees: Stojković, Nikolić |
Mørk , Nycke Groot 8 each | (14: 9) | Westberg 6 | ||
Match report |
February 10, 2018 7:00 p.m. |
Rokometni Club Crimea | 21:32 | Győri ETO KC |
Športna dvorana Kodeljevo , Ljubljana Spectators: 1,680 Referees: K. Gasmi, R. Gasmi |
Stanko 5 | (12:15) | Tomori 6 | ||
Match report |
February 11, 2018 4:50 pm |
Nykøbing Falster Håndboldklub | 21:21 | FC Midtjylland |
Arena Næstved , Næstved Spectators: 2,560 Referees: Schulze, Tönnies |
Iversen 5 | (11:10) | Burgaard 8 | ||
Match report |
February 11, 2018 6:00 p.m. |
CSM Bucharest | 22:22 | GK Rostov-on-Don |
Sala Polivalentă Ioan Kunst-Ghermănescu , Bucharest Spectators: 5,000 Referees: J. Bonaventura, C. Bonaventura |
Kurtović , Neagu 5 each | (11:12) | Vyachireva 4 | ||
Match report |
February 24, 2018 4:00 p.m. |
GK Rostov-on-Don | 32:22 | Nykøbing Falster Håndboldklub |
SSK Rostov-on-Don , Rostov-on-Don Spectators: 3,000 Referees: Ilieva, Karbeska |
Vyachireva 8 | (14:13) | C. Kristiansen 7 | ||
Match report |
February 25, 2018 3:00 p.m. |
FC Midtjylland | 24:24 | Rokometni Club Crimea |
IBF Arena , Ikast Spectators: 1,541 Referees: Christidi, Papamattheou |
Augustesen 7 | (12:13) | Omoregy 7 | ||
Match report |
February 26, 2018 7:00 p.m. |
Győri ETO KC | 28:24 | CSM Bucharest |
Audi Arena , Győr Spectators: 5,409 Referees: Mandák, Rudinský |
Görbicz 10 | (13:11) | Neagu , Gulldén 6 each | ||
Match report |
March 3, 2018 1:30 p.m. |
Nykøbing Falster Håndboldklub | 24:32 | Győri ETO KC |
Arena Næstved , Næstved Spectators: 2,375 Referees: Álvarez Mata, Bustamante López |
Westberg 7 | (10:17) | Groot 7 | ||
Match report |
March 3, 2018 7:30 p.m. |
Rokometni Club Crimea | 26:35 | GK Rostov-on-Don |
Športna dvorana Kodeljevo , Ljubljana Spectators: 1,400 Referees: Jakovljević, Antić |
Stanko 6 | (12:21) | Dembélé 7 | ||
Match report |
March 4, 2018 3:45 p.m. |
CSM Bucharest | 29:24 | FC Midtjylland |
Sala Polivalentă Ioan Kunst-Ghermănescu , Bucharest Spectators: 5,000 Referees: Panayides, Andreou |
Kurtović , Neagu 6 each | (13:12) | Kristiansen 6 | ||
Match report |
March 10, 2018 4:00 p.m. |
GK Rostov-on-Don | 25:24 | CSM Bucharest |
SSK Rostov-on-Don , Rostov-on-Don Spectators: 2,900 Referees: Brehmer, Skowronek |
Dembélé , Manaharowa 4 each | (9:12) | Neagu 6 | ||
Match report |
March 10, 2018 5:30 p.m. |
Győri ETO KC | 34:25 | Rokometni Club Crimea |
Audi Arena , Győr Spectators: 5,172 Referees: Mitrevski, Todorovski |
Oftedal 11 | (17:12) | Koren 9 | ||
Match report |
March 10, 2018 7:00 p.m. |
FC Midtjylland | 24:20 | Nykøbing Falster Håndboldklub |
IBF Arena , Ikast Spectators: 2,254 Referees: Freitas, Carvalho |
Burgaard 7 | (10: 9) | Westberg 8 | ||
Match report |
Group 2
Pl. | country | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | ŽRK Vardar SCBT | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 301: 245 | +56 | 18: 2 |
2. | Metz handball | 10 | 7th | 0 | 3 | 269: 256 | +13 | 14: 6 |
3. | FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria | 10 | 6th | 0 | 4th | 282: 265 | +17 | 12: 8 |
4th | ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica | 10 | 4th | 0 | 6th | 251: 260 | −9 | 8:12 |
5. | Thuringian HC | 10 | 2 | 0 | 8th | 257: 282 | −25 | 4:16 |
6th | SG BBM Bietigheim | 10 | 2 | 0 | 8th | 242: 294 | −52 | 4:16 |
January 27, 2018 2 p.m. |
Thuringian HC | 28:26 | SG BBM Bietigheim |
Wiedigsburghalle , Nordhausen Spectators: 1,400 Referees: Leszczyński, Piechota |
Luzumová 10 | (12: 8) | Malestein 6 | ||
Match report |
January 27, 2018 5:30 p.m. |
ŽRK Vardar SCBT | 29:23 | Metz handball |
Sport Center Jane Sandanski , Skopje Spectators: 3,800 Referees: Tzaferopoulos, Bethmann |
Cvijić 7 | (15: 9) | Sajka 6 | ||
Match report |
January 28, 2018 3:00 p.m. |
FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria | 34:26 | ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica |
OBO Aréna , Dabas Spectators: 2,400 Referees: Brkic, Jusufhodzic |
van der Heijden 7 | (19:18) | Grbić 5 | ||
Match report |
February 3, 2018 7:00 p.m. |
ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica | 29:21 | Thuringian HC |
Sportski centar Morača , Podgorica Spectators: 1,750 Referees: Baranowski, Lemanowicz |
Malović 7 | (15:12) | Luzumová 8 | ||
Match report |
February 4, 2018 5:00 p.m. |
SG BBM Bietigheim | 26:38 | ŽRK Vardar SCBT |
MHPArena , Ludwigsburg Spectators: 1,581 Referees: Alpaidse, Berjoskina |
Lauenroth , Rozemalen 7th each | (14:16) | Cvijić , Penezić 8 each | ||
Match report |
February 4, 2018 5:00 p.m. |
Metz handball | 27:25 | FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria |
Palais omnisports Les Arènes , Metz Spectators: 4,500 Referees: Năstase, Stancu |
Gros 10 | (13:10) | Lukács 7 | ||
Match report |
February 10, 2018 3 p.m. |
ŽRK Vardar SCBT | 31:24 | ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica |
Sport Center Jane Sandanski , Skopje Spectators: 3,000 Referees: Žalienė, Kijauskaitė |
Penezić 8 | (19: 8) | Brnović 8 each | ||
Match report |
February 10, 2018 4:30 p.m. |
FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria | 31:22 | SG BBM Bietigheim |
OBO Aréna , Dabas Spectators: 2,400 Referees: Panayides, Andreou |
van der Heijden 5 | (14: 8) | Lauenroth 8 | ||
Match report |
February 11, 2018 2:00 p.m. |
Thuringian HC | 29:31 | Metz handball |
Wiedigsburghalle , Nordhausen Spectators: 1,500 Referees: Dahl Hermann, Madsen |
Luzumová 12 | (14:15) | Smits 10 | ||
Match report |
February 24, 2018 7:30 p.m. |
ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica | 23:24 | FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria |
Sportski centar Morača , Podgorica Spectators: 2,100 Referees: Sotin, Volodkow |
Raičević 8 | (12:12) | Lukács , Pena , Háfra each 4 | ||
Match report |
February 25, 2018 3:00 p.m. |
Metz handball | 24:22 | ŽRK Vardar SCBT |
Palais omnisports Les Arènes , Metz Spectators: 4,500 Referees: Leszczyński, Piechota |
Zaadi 8 | (10:10) | Lekić 5 | ||
Match report |
February 25, 2018 5:00 p.m. |
SG BBM Bietigheim | 21:34 | Thuringian HC |
MHPArena , Ludwigsburg Spectators: 1,187 Referees: M. Bennani, S. Bennani |
Lauenroth 5 | (13:17) | Luzumová 10 | ||
Match report |
March 2, 2018 7:00 p.m. |
ŽRK Vardar SCBT | 30:22 | SG BBM Bietigheim |
Sport Center Jane Sandanski , Skopje Spectators: 2,500 Referees: Vranes, Wenninger |
Lekić 8 | (13: 8) | Lauenroth , Biltoft , Schulze 4 each | ||
Match report |
March 3, 2018 3:30 p.m. |
FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria | 29:27 | Metz handball |
OBO Aréna , Dabas Spectators: 2,498 Referees: Lah, Sok |
Schatzl , Pena , Kovacsics 6 each | (13: 9) | Gros , Houette , Luciano each5 | ||
Match report |
March 4, 2018 2 p.m. |
Thuringian HC | 24:25 | ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica |
Wiedigsburghalle , Nordhausen Spectators: 1,500 Referees: Brunovský, Čanda |
Niederwieser 7 | (11:12) | Jauković 7 | ||
Match report |
March 10, 2018 7:30 p.m. |
ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica | 25:30 | ŽRK Vardar SCBT |
Sportski centar Morača , Podgorica Spectators: 2,300 Referees: Brunner, Salah |
Raičević 10 | (12:15) | Penezić 10 | ||
Match report |
March 11, 2018 5:00 p.m. |
SG BBM Bietigheim | 27:23 | FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria |
MHPArena , Ludwigsburg Spectators: 1,395 Referees: Tzaferopoulos, Bethmann |
Hundahl , F. Woller 5 each | (16:11) | Jovanović 7 | ||
Match report |
March 11, 2018 5:00 p.m. |
Metz handball | 35:29 | Thuringian HC |
Palais omnisports Les Arènes , Metz Spectators: 4,159 Referees: Alpaidse, Berjoskina |
Houette 8 | (17:19) | Luzumová 9 | ||
Match report |
Quarter finals
In the quarter-finals, the four best-placed teams of the two main round groups take part, which cross over against each other. The winners qualify for the Final Four .
Qualified teams
Team 1 | Team 2 | First leg | Return leg | total |
---|---|---|---|---|
ŽRK Budućnost Podgorica
Raičević 18 |
Győri ETO KC
Görbicz 19 |
04/07/2018 7:00 p.m. | 04/14/2018 7:00 p.m. | 48: 56 |
20: 26 ( | 9: 12)28: 30 (15: 15) | |||
2,500 spectators | 5,237 spectators | |||
FC Midtjylland Håndbold
Kristiansen 15 |
ŽRK Vardar SCBT
Lekić 12 |
04/06/2018 7:00 p.m. | 04/14/2018 5:00 p.m. | 48: 56 |
23: 24 (16: 13) | 25: 32 (12: 17) | |||
2,509 spectators | 4,300 spectators | |||
FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria |
GK Rostov-on-Don
Vyachireva 15 |
04/07/2018 5:00 p.m. | 04/14/2018 4:00 p.m. | 51: 63 |
29: 31 (15: 16) | 22: 32 (12: 20) | |||
2,489 spectators | 3,500 spectators | |||
CSM Bucharest
Neagu 18 |
Metz handball
Gros 12 |
04/06/2018 8:30 p.m. | 04/15/2018 5:00 p.m. | 54 : 48 |
34 : 21 (19: 13) | 20: 27 ( | 9: 14)|||
4,874 spectators | 4,835 spectators |
Final Four
Qualified teams
Qualified for the Final Four are:
Semifinals
The semi-finals will take place on May 12, 2018. The winner of each game will advance to the final of the EHF Champions League 2018.
Team 1 | Bottom line | Team 2 | date and time |
---|---|---|---|
CSM Bucharest | 20: 26 (10: 12) | Győri ETO KC | May 12, 2018, Sat 3:15 p.m. |
GK Rostov-on-Don | 19:25 ( | 7:10)ŽRK Vardar SCBT | May 12, 2018, Sat 6:00 p.m. |
1st semifinals
May 12, 2018 in Budapest , Papp László Budapest Sportaréna , 12,000 spectators
CSM Bucharest: Grubišić , Ungureanu - Neagu (6), Kurtović (4), Manea (4), Mehmedović (3), Curea (1), Gulldén (1), Jørgensen (1), Ayglon-Saurina , Bazaliu , Frafjord , Hagman , Jacobsen , Niombla , Udriștioiu
Győri ETO KC: Kiss , Grimsbø - Groot (7), Görbicz (5), Oftedal (5), Amorim (4), Bognár-Bódi (2), Broch (2), Althaus (1), Afentaler , Fodor , González , Hansen , Mørk , Pál , Puhalák
Referees: Dalibor Jurinović, Marko Mrvica
2nd semifinals
May 12, 2018 in Budapest , Papp László Budapest Sportaréna , 12,000 spectators
Rostov-on-Don GK: Pessoa , Sedoikina - Iljina (5), Bulatović (3), Wjachirewa (3), Dembélé (2), Makejewa (2), Rodrigues Belo (2), Cabral Barbosa (1), Kalinitschenko (1) , Borschtschenko , Manaharowa , Petrowa , Sen , Slivinskaya , Sudakowa
ŽRK Vardar SCBT: Leynaud , Suslina - Lekić (7), Penezić (7), Radičević (4), Lazović-Varlec (3), Lacrabère (2), Čanađija (1), Ristovska (1), Cvijić , Keramičieva , Chmyrowa , Klikovac , Kuznetsova , Petrović , Sazdovska
Referees: Diana Carmen Florescu, Anamaria Stoia
Small finale
The game for 3rd place took place on May 13, 2018. The winner of the game is third placed in the EHF Champions League 2018.
Team 1 | Bottom line | Team 2 | date and time |
---|---|---|---|
CSM Bucharest | 31: 30 (19: 14) | GK Rostov-on-Don | May 13, 2018, Sun 3:15 p.m. |
May 13, 2018 in Budapest , Papp László Budapest Sportaréna , 12,000 spectators, match report
CSM Bucharest: Grubišić , Ungureanu - Jørgensen (7), Gulldén (6), Curea (5), Neagu (3), Udriștioiu (3), Niombla (2), Frafjord (1), Kurtović (1), Manea (1 ), Jacobsen (1), Mehmedović (1), Ayglon-Saurina , Bazaliu , Hagman
Rostov-on-Don GK: Pessoa , Mechdijewa - Borschtschenko (5), Sudakowa (5), Bulatović (4), Kalinitschenko (4), Iljina (3), Cabral Barbosa (2), Dembélé (2), Makejewa (2), Manaharowa (1), Petrowa (1), Sen (1), Slivinskaya , Stepanova , Vyachirewa
Referees: Anđelina Kažanegra, Jelena Mitrović
final
The final took place on May 13, 2018. The winner of the game is the winner of the EHF Champions League 2018.
Team 1 | Bottom line | Team 2 | date and time |
---|---|---|---|
Győri ETO KC | 27: 26 (20: 20; 9: 9) n.v. | ŽRK Vardar SCBT | May 13, 2018, Sun 6 p.m. |
May 13, 2018 in Budapest , Papp László Budapest Sportaréna , 12,000 spectators, match report
Győri ETO KC: Kiss , Grimsbø - Groot (9), Amorim (6), Bognár-Bódi (4), Görbicz (3), Hansen (3), Broch (1), Oftedal (1), Afentaler , Althaus , Fodor , González , Mørk , Pál , Puhalák
ŽRK Vardar SCBT: Leynaud , Suslina - Lekić (6), Radičević (4), Lacrabère (3), Lazović-Varlec (3), Penezić (3), Čanađija (2), Kusnezowa (2), Ristovska (2), Cvijić (1), Keramičieva , Chmyrowa , Klikovac , Petrović , Sazdovska
Referees: Charlotte Bonaventura, Julie Bonaventura
statistics
List of goalscorers
The list of goalscorers shows the top three goalscorers in the EHF Women's Champions League 2017/18.
You can see the player's nation, name, position, club, games played, goals and Ø goals.
Pl. | nation | player | Item | society | Sp. | Gates | O |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Cristina Neagu | (RL) | CSM Bucharest | 16 | 110 | 6.88 | |
2. | Iveta Luzumová | (RM) | Thuringian HC | 12 | 105 | 8.75 | |
3. | Andrea Penezić | (RL) | ŽRK Vardar SCBT | 16 | 92 | 5.75 |
See also
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ 2017/18 Women's EHF Champions League: CSM Bucuresti - Györi Audi ETO KC. May 12, 2018, accessed June 27, 2018 .
- ↑ 2017/18 Women's EHF Champions League: Rostov-Don - HC Vardar. May 12, 2018, accessed June 27, 2018 .
- ↑ 2017/18 Women's EHF Champions League: CSM Bucuresti - Rostov-Don. May 13, 2018, accessed June 27, 2018 .
- ↑ 2017/18 Women's EHF Champions League: Györi Audi ETO KC - HC Vardar. May 13, 2018, accessed June 27, 2018 .