Handball World Championship 2009
19th Women's Handball World Championship 2009 | |
---|---|
19th Women's Handball World Championship | |
Number of nations | 24 |
World Champion | Russia (4th title) |
venue | People's Republic of China |
Opening game | December 5, 2009 |
Endgame | December 20, 2009 |
Games | 110 |
Gates | 5,946 (∅: 54.05 per game) |
Top scorer | Katrin Engel (67 goals) |
Best player | Lyudmila Postnova |
yellow cards | 672 (∅: 6.11 per game) |
Time penalties | 696 (∅: 6.33 per game) |
Red cards | 17 (∅: 0.15 per game) |
← World Cup 2007 |
The 19th women's handball world championship was held from December 5th to 20th, 2009 in Jiangsu Province in the People's Republic of China . The venues were Nanjing , Changzhou , Suzhou , Wuxi , Yangzhou and Zhangjiagang .
A total of 24 teams competed against each other in groups in the preliminary round and the main round. This was followed by the final round with semi-finals and finals as well as placement games for the remaining places.
Venues
city | Hall | capacity |
---|---|---|
Nanjing | Nanjing Olympic Sports Center Gym | 13,000 |
Wuxi | Wuxi Sports Center Gym | 7155 |
Changzhou | Changzhou Olympic Sports Center Gym | 6000 |
Suzhou | Suzhou Sports Center Gym | 6000 |
Yangzhou | Yangzhou Sports Center Gym | 5500 |
Zhangjiagang | Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym | 3750 |
Participant, qualification
Europe (11 participants) | ||
---|---|---|
Spain | Vice European Champion 2008 | |
Russia | World Champion 2007 | |
Norway | Vice World Champion 2007 , European Champion 2008 | |
Play-offs | ||
Slovenia | 21:22, 22:33 | Hungary |
Sweden | 24:17, 28:28 | Montenegro |
Serbia | 24:29, 19:22 | Germany |
Croatia | 27:23, 24:33 | France |
Belarus | 31:32, 32:38 | Romania |
North Macedonia | 32:28, 25:34 | Austria |
Ukraine | 27:21, 30:27 | Netherlands |
Portugal | 21:38, 22:41 | Denmark |
Asia (5 participants) | |
---|---|
Thailand | Qualified through the 2008 Asian Cup |
Japan | |
Kazakhstan | |
South Korea | |
People's Republic of China | host |
Panamerica (3 participants) | |
Brazil | Qualified through the Pan American Championship 2009 |
Chile | |
Argentina | |
Africa (4 participants) | |
Angola | Qualified by the African Championship |
Republic of the Congo | |
Tunisia | |
Ivory Coast | |
Oceania (1 participant) | |
Australia | Qualified through Oceania Qualifier |
Group draw
After all 24 teams had qualified, the groups were drawn on July 15, 2009 at the IHF headquarters in Basel by the President of the COC, Leon Kalin .
The teams were divided into six pots as follows:
- Russia, Norway, Spain, Germany
- Romania, France, South Korea, Angola
- Austria, Hungary, China, Sweden
- Ukraine, Denmark, Ivory Coast, Japan
- Thailand, Argentina, Congo, Tunisia
- Brazil, Kazakhstan, Chile, Australia
The teams for the four preliminary round groups A to D were drawn from these lottery pots.
Preliminary round
The top three teams in each group qualified for the main round.
All times refer to the local time ( UTC + 8 ), the difference to Central European time is seven hours.
Group A
Group A games took place in Wuxi.
Pl. | country | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark | 139: 114 | 8th |
2 | France | 117: 104 | 6th |
3 | Germany | 142: 136 | 6th |
4th | Sweden | 129: 121 | 6th |
5 | Brazil | 132: 134 | 4th |
6th | Congo | 116: 166 | 0 |
Match report | December 5, 2009, 5:00 p.m. | France | - Brazil | 20: 22 (9: 13) | 150 spectators |
Match report | December 5, 2009, 7:00 p.m. | Sweden | - Congo | 28: 19 (9: 9) | 300 spectators |
Match report | December 5, 2009, 9:00 p.m. | Germany | - Denmark | 26: 27 (10:15) | 700 spectators |
Match report | December 6, 2009, 5:00 p.m. | Congo | - Germany | 23:36 (10:15) | 100 spectators |
Match report | December 6, 2009, 7:00 p.m. | Brazil | - Sweden | 23:26 (8:14) | 350 spectators |
Match report | December 6, 2009, 9:00 p.m. | Denmark | - France | 24: 16 (11: 8) | 150 spectators |
Match report | December 7, 2009, 5:00 p.m. | Germany | - Brazil | 32: 30 (19: 12) | 250 spectators |
Match report | December 7, 2009, 7:00 p.m. | Denmark | - Congo | 37: 24 (20: 12) | 300 spectators |
Match report | December 7, 2009, 9:00 p.m. | France | - Sweden | 23: 21 (9: 13) | 200 spectators |
Match report | December 9, 2009, 5:00 p.m. | France | - Congo | 29: 22 (14: 9) | 100 spectators |
Match report | December 9, 2009, 7:00 p.m. | Brazil | - Denmark | 21:28 (9:14) | 402 spectators |
Match report | December 9, 2009, 9:00 p.m. | Sweden | - Germany | 27: 33 (12: 18) | 200 spectators |
Match report | December 10, 2009, 5:00 p.m. | Congo | - Brazil | 28: 36 (13: 19) | 100 spectators |
Match report | December 10, 2009, 7:00 p.m. | Germany | - France | 15: 29 (10: 10) | 300 spectators |
Match report | December 10, 2009, 9:00 p.m. | Sweden | - Denmark | 27: 23 (14: 10) | 350 spectators |
Group B
Group B games took place in Zhangjiagang.
Pl. | country | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 175: | 7410 |
2 | Austria | 175: 106 | 6th |
3 | Angola | 145: | 966th |
4th | Ukraine | 151: 106 | 6th |
5 | Thailand | 73: 192 | 2 |
6th | Australia | 52: 197 | 0 |
Match report | December 5, 2009, 5:00 p.m. | Angola | - Australia | 39: 9 (22: 6) | 100 spectators |
Match report | December 5, 2009, 7:00 p.m. | Austria | - Thailand | 52: 11 (27: 7) | 250 spectators |
Match report | December 5, 2009, 9:00 p.m. | Russia | - Ukraine | 27:18 (11:10) | 250 spectators |
Match report | December 6, 2009, 5:00 p.m. | Australia | - Austria | 10:45 (5:22) | 100 spectators |
Match report | December 6, 2009, 7:00 p.m. | Ukraine | - Angola | 20: 28 (10: 14) | 1000 spectators |
Match report | December 6, 2009, 9:00 p.m. | Thailand | - Russia | 8:45 (6:19) | 100 spectators |
Match report | December 7, 2009, 5:00 p.m. | Ukraine | - Thailand | 41: 13 (21: 8) | 150 spectators |
Match report | December 7, 2009, 7:00 p.m. | Angola | - Austria | 21: 28 (12: 16) | 900 spectators |
Match report | December 7, 2009, 9:00 p.m. | Russia | - Australia | 48: 8 (27: 3) | 80 spectators |
Match report | December 9, 2009, 5:00 p.m. | Angola | - Thailand | 36: 16 (21: 5) | 60 spectators |
Match report | December 9, 2009, 7:00 p.m. | Australia | - Ukraine | 7:40 (4:19) | 750 spectators |
Match report | December 9, 2009, 9:00 p.m. | Austria | - Russia | 19: 32 (10: 17) | 200 spectators |
Match report | December 10, 2009, 5:00 p.m. | Thailand | - Australia | 25:18 (13:10) | 50 spectators |
Match report | December 10, 2009, 7:00 p.m. | Austria | - Ukraine | 31: 32 (17:15) | 1000 spectators |
Match report | December 10, 2009, 9:00 p.m. | Russia | - Angola | 23: 21 (11: 12) | 120 spectators |
Group C
Suzhou hosted the Group C Games.
Pl. | country | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway | 164: 102 | 10 |
2 | Romania | 182: 117 | 8th |
3 | Hungary | 160: 123 | 6th |
4th | Japan | 144: 156 | 3 |
5 | Tunisia | 137: 155 | 3 |
6th | Chile | 81: 215 | 0 |
Match report | December 5, 2009, 5:15 p.m. | Romania | - Chile | 51: 17 (20: 7) | 500 spectators |
Match report | December 5, 2009, 7:15 p.m. | Norway | - Japan | 34: 19 (15: 9) | 750 spectators |
Match report | December 5, 2009, 9:15 p.m. | Hungary | - Tunisia | 33: 25 (15: 11) | 500 spectators |
Match report | December 6, 2009, 5:15 p.m. | Chile | - Hungary | 14: 48 (6: 24) | 200 spectators |
Match report | December 6, 2009, 7:15 p.m. | Tunisia | - Norway | 25: 36 (14: 18) | 200 spectators |
Match report | December 6, 2009, 9:15 p.m. | Japan | - Romania | 28: 37 (17: 17) | 200 spectators |
Match report | December 7, 2009, 5:15 p.m. | Japan | - Tunisia | 31: 31 (16: 14) | 250 spectators |
Match report | December 7, 2009, 7:15 p.m. | Norway | - Chile | 44: 15 (21: 7) | 400 spectators |
Match report | December 7, 2009, 9:15 pm | Romania | - Hungary | 31: 25 (16: 7) | 200 spectators |
Match report | December 9, 2009, 5:15 p.m. | Chile | - Japan | 19: 38 (13: 19) | 100 spectators |
Match report | December 9, 2009, 7:15 p.m. | Hungary | - Norway | 19:25 (11:11) | 700 spectators |
Match report | December 9, 2009, 9:15 pm | Romania | - Tunisia | 39: 22 (23: 10) | 200 spectators |
Match report | December 10, 2009, 5:15 p.m. | Tunisia | - Chile | 34: 16 (21: 7) | 100 spectators |
Match report | December 10, 2009, 7:15 p.m. | Norway | - Romania | 25: 24 (14: 12) | 1000 spectators |
Match report | December 10, 2009, 9:15 p.m. | Hungary | - Japan | 35: 28 (15: 14) | 300 spectators |
Group D
Group D games took place in Changzhou.
Pl. | country | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 147: | 8410 |
2 | South Korea | 170: 115 | 8th |
3 | China | 123: 109 | 6th |
4th | Ivory Coast | 114: 140 | 3 |
5 | Kazakhstan | 96: 148 | 2 |
6th | Argentina | 88: 142 | 1 |
Match report | December 5, 2009, 3:30 p.m. | South Korea | - Kazakhstan | 39: 21 (17: 14) | 500 spectators |
Match report | December 5, 2009, 5:30 p.m. | Spain | - Ivory Coast | 29: 18 (13: 9) | 300 spectators |
Match report | December 5, 2009, 7:30 p.m. | China | - Argentina | 26: 15 (12: 6) | 2500 spectators |
Match report | December 6, 2009, 3:30 p.m. | Ivory Coast | - South Korea | 26: 35 (13:15) | 300 spectators |
Match report | December 6, 2009, 5:30 p.m. | Argentina | - Spain | 15: 33 (9: 14) | 500 spectators |
Match report | December 6, 2009, 7:30 p.m. | Kazakhstan | - China | 13: 25 (7: 9) | 2500 spectators |
Match report | December 7, 2009, 2:30 p.m. | Ivory Coast | - Argentina | 19: 19 (11: 10) | 500 spectators |
Match report | December 7, 2009, 4:30 p.m. | South Korea | - China | 33: 25 (17: 13) | 5000 spectators |
Match report | December 7, 2009, 6:30 p.m. | Spain | - Kazakhstan | 30: 12 (12: 5) | 200 spectators |
Match report | December 9, 2009, 2:30 p.m. | Kazakhstan | - Ivory Coast | 22: 30 (13: 13) | 200 spectators |
Match report | December 9, 2009, 4:30 p.m. | China | - Spain | 12: 27 (9: 11) | 2000 spectators |
Match report | December 9, 2009, 6:30 p.m. | South Korea | - Argentina | 36:15 (19:10) | 200 spectators |
Match report | December 10, 2009, 2:30 p.m. | Argentina | - Kazakhstan | 24: 28 (11: 12) | 100 spectators |
Match report | December 10, 2009, 4:30 p.m. | China | - Ivory Coast | 35: 21 (18: 11) | 2500 spectators |
Match report | December 10, 2009, 6:30 p.m. | Spain | - South Korea | 28:27 (15:15) | 500 spectators |
President's Cup
The teams that did not reach the main round played in the President's Cup from places 13-24.
Group PC I
Group PC I games took place in Wuxi.
Pl. | country | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Sweden | 203: 112 | 10: | 0
2. | Brazil | 184: 115 | 8: 2 |
3. | Ukraine | 180: 120 | 6: 4 |
4th | Congo | 142: 148 | 4: 6 |
5. | Thailand | 99: 184 | 2: 8 |
6th | Australia | 80: 209 | 0:10 |
Match report | December 12, 2009, Saturday 3 p.m. | Congo | - Ukraine | 30: 38 (16: 20) | 98 spectators |
Match report | December 12, 2009, Sat. 5:00 p.m. | Sweden | - Thailand | 49: 18 (19: | 8)150 spectators |
Match report | December 12, 2009, Sat. 7:00 p.m. | Brazil | - Australia | 45: 12 (20: | 7)100 spectators |
Match report | December 13, 2009, Sunday 3 p.m. | Thailand | - Congo | 24: 32 (11: 12) | 25 spectators |
Match report | December 13, 2009, Sun. 5:00 p.m. | Ukraine | - Brazil | 30: 36 (20: 20) | 200 spectators |
Match report | December 13, 2009, Sun. 7:00 p.m. | Australia | - Sweden | 21:66 ( | 8:26)35 spectators |
Match report | December 14, 2009, Monday 3 p.m. | Congo | - Australia | 33: 22 (14: | 9)25 spectators |
Match report | December 14, 2009, Monday 5:00 p.m. | Brazil | - Thailand | 44: 19 (27: | 9)200 spectators |
Match report | December 14, 2009, Monday 7:00 p.m. | Sweden | - Ukraine | 34: 31 (16: 17) | 25 spectators |
Group PC II
Group PC II games took place in Zhangjiagang.
Pl. | country | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Tunisia | 169: 116 | 9: 1 |
2. | Japan | 158: 123 | 7: 3 |
3. | Ivory Coast | 135: 131 | 5: 5 |
4th | Argentina | 112: 119 | 5: 5 |
5. | Kazakhstan | 119: 146 | 4: 6 |
6th | Chile | 96: 154 | 0:10 |
Match report | December 12, 2009, Saturday 3 p.m. | Japan | - Kazakhstan | 33: 17 (15: 11) | 100 spectators |
Match report | December 12, 2009, Sat. 5:00 p.m. | Chile | - Ivory Coast | 19:28 (12:15) | 100 spectators |
Match report | December 12, 2009, Sat. 7:00 p.m. | Tunisia | - Argentina | 32: 22 (13: 12) | 100 spectators |
Match report | December 13, 2009, Sunday 3 p.m. | Ivory Coast | - Tunisia | 27: 39 (16: 14) | 100 spectators |
Match report | December 13, 2009, Sun. 5:00 p.m. | Kazakhstan | - Chile | 32: 26 (18: 18) | 100 spectators |
Match report | December 13, 2009, Sun. 7:00 p.m. | Argentina | - Japan | 25: 24 (15: 12) | 100 spectators |
Match report | December 14, 2009, Monday 3 p.m. | Japan | - Ivory Coast | 32: 31 (16: 11) | 100 spectators |
Match report | December 14, 2009, Monday 5:00 p.m. | Tunisia | - Kazakhstan | 33: 20 (15: 10) | 100 spectators |
Match report | December 14, 2009, Monday 7:00 p.m. | Chile | - Argentina | 16:22 ( | 7:10)100 spectators |
Placement games 13–24
The placement games for places 19–24 and 13–18 took place in Wuxi and Zhangjiagang.
Seats 23 and 24 | Match report | December 15, 2009, Tuesday 2 p.m. | Australia | - Chile | 21: 31 ( | 6: 14)25 spectators |
Seats 21 and 22 | Match report | December 15, 2009, Tuesday 4:30 p.m. | Thailand | - Kazakhstan | 27: 23 (13: 13) | 43 spectators |
Places 19 and 20 | Match report | December 15, 2009, Tuesday 7:00 p.m. | Congo | - Argentina | 26: 35 ( | 9: 18)200 spectators |
Seats 17 and 18 | Match report | December 15, 2009, Tuesday 2 p.m. | Ukraine | - Ivory Coast | 34: 29 (13: 11) | 100 spectators |
Places 15 and 16 | Match report | December 15, 2009, Tuesday 4:30 p.m. | Brazil | - Japan | 31: 29 (19: 17) | 100 spectators |
Places 13 and 14 | Match report | December 15, 2009, Tuesday 7:00 p.m. | Sweden | - Tunisia | 33: 31 (26: 26, 12: 10) n.v. | 100 spectators |
Main round
In group I of the main round, the three best teams from groups A and B played, in group II the three best teams from groups C and D. The points scored in the preliminary round against teams from the same preliminary round group also qualified for the main round were placed in the Main round taken. The teams only played against the teams qualified from the other group. The two best teams in each group reached the semi-finals.
Group I.
Group I games took place in Yangzhou.
Pl. | country | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | France | 137: 106 | 8: 2 |
2. | Russia | 142: 111 | 8: 2 |
3. | Denmark | 129: 127 | 6: 4 |
4th | Germany | 117: 137 | 4: 6 |
5. | Austria | 120: 147 | 2: 8 |
6th | Angola | 115: 132 | 2: 8 |
Match report | December 12, 2009, Sat. 5:00 p.m. | Germany | - Russia | 22:34 (13:16) | 2,500 spectators |
Match report | December 12, 2009, Sat. 7:00 p.m. | France | - Angola | 33: 24 (15: | 6)2,800 spectators |
Match report | December 12, 2009, Sat. 9:00 p.m. | Denmark | - Austria | 30: 27 (15: 16) | 2,600 spectators |
Match report | December 13, 2009, Sun. 5:00 p.m. | Austria | - Germany | 26: 29 (14: 12) | 2,000 spectators |
Match report | December 13, 2009, Sun. 7:00 p.m. | Russia | - France | 23: 24 (14: 12) | 2,500 spectators |
Match report | December 13, 2009, Sun. 9:00 p.m. | Angola | - Denmark | 28: 23 (14: 14) | 2,500 spectators |
Match report | December 15, 2009, Tuesday 5:00 p.m. | Germany | - Angola | 25: 21 (12: 13) | 1,000 spectators |
Match report | December 15, 2009, Tuesday 7:00 p.m. | France | - Austria | 35: 20 (19: 12) | 2,500 spectators |
Match report | December 15, 2009, Tue. 9:00 p.m. | Denmark | - Russia | 25: 30 (12: 13) | 2,500 spectators |
Group II
Group II games took place in Suzhou.
Pl. | country | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Norway | 138: 114 | 8: 2 |
2. | Spain | 126: 112 | 7: 3 |
3. | South Korea | 150: 142 | 6: 4 |
4th | Romania | 153: 129 | 5: 5 |
5. | Hungary | 118: 126 | 4: 6 |
6th | China | 96: 159 | 0:10 |
Match report | December 12, 2009, Sat. 5:15 p.m. | Romania | - China | 40: 19 (21: 12) | 1,500 spectators |
Match report | December 12, 2009, Sat 7:15 pm | Norway | - South Korea | 27: 28 (14: 13) | 500 spectators |
Match report | December 12, 2009, Sat. 9:15 p.m. | Hungary | - Spain | 21:21 ( | 8:10)500 spectators |
Match report | December 13, 2009, Sun. 5:15 p.m. | South Korea | - Hungary | 28: 28 (11: 17) | 500 spectators |
Match report | December 13, 2009, Sun 7:15 p.m. | China | - Norway | 19: 34 (10: 18) | 800 spectators |
Match report | December 13, 2009, Sun. 9:15 p.m. | Spain | - Romania | 26: 25 (14: 12) | 500 spectators |
Match report | December 15, 2009, Mon. 5:15 p.m. | Hungary | - China | 25: 21 (14: 10) | 3,000 spectators |
Match report | December 15, 2009, Monday 7:15 pm | Norway | - Spain | 27: 24 ( | 8: 14)2,000 spectators |
Match report | December 15, 2009, Monday 9:15 pm | Romania | - South Korea | 34: 34 (13: 19) | 1,000 spectators |
Final round for places 1–12
Placement games 5–12
The placement games took place in Suzhou.
Seats 11 and 12 | Match report | December 17, 2009, Wed. 4 p.m. | Angola | - China | 26: 25 (14: 14) | 500 spectators |
Places 9 and 10 | Match report | December 17, 2009, Wed. 1:30 p.m. | Austria | - Hungary | 25: 41 (15: 17) | 200 spectators |
Places 7 and 8 | Match report | December 17, 2009, Wed. 6:30 p.m. | Germany | - Romania | 35: 25 (20: 13) | 500 spectators |
Places 5 and 6 | Match report | December 17, 2009, Wed. 9:00 p.m. | Denmark | - South Korea | 33: 31 (20:15) | 500 spectators |
Final round
The games of the final round took place in Nanjing.
Semi-final game 1 | Match report | December 18, 2009, Thursday 6:30 p.m. | France | - Spain | 27:23 (12:10) | 6,000 spectators |
Semi-final game 2 | Match report | December 18, 2009, Thursday 9:15 pm | Norway | - Russia | 20: 28 (12: 17) | 6,500 spectators |
Places 3 and 4 | Match report | December 20, 2009, Sat. 4:30 p.m. | Spain | - Norway | 26: 31 ( | 9:15)10,000 spectators |
final | Match report | December 20, 2009, Sat 7:00 p.m. | France | - Russia | 22:25 (11:14) | 13,000 spectators |
Placements
Allstar team
position | Surname | nation |
---|---|---|
goal | Inna Suslina | Russia |
Left winger | Camilla Herrem | Norway |
Back left | Mariama Signaté | France |
Back center | Allison Pineau | France |
Back right | Marta Mangué | Spain |
Right winger | Linn-Kristin Riegelhuth Koren | Norway |
circle | Begoña Fernández | Spain |
Most valuable player | Lyudmila Postnova | Russia |
Medals
The medals for places one to three (gold, silver and bronze) show on one side the emblem of the world championship, which combines Jasmin and a stylized female handball player. On the other side is the mascot of the world championship, a cow, which stands for the Chinese lunar year.
Television broadcasts
In Germany, the broadcaster Eurosport reports on the handball world championship in China, and plans to broadcast 19 World Cup games live, including all preliminary round matches of the German national team and the final.
Bids
The bids for the World Cup had to be announced by December 4, 2009.
Angola
The Angolan team coached by Paulo Jorge de Moura Pereira consists of the following players:
Maria Odeth Tavares (Clube Desportivo 1st Agosto), Joelma Patricia Viegas (Clube Desportivo 1st Agosto), Anastasia Sibo (Atletico Petroleos Luanda), Elzira Tavares (Atletico Petroleos Luanda), Matilde Andre (Atletico Petroleos Luanda), Carolina Martene Morais ( Clube Desportivo 1st Agosto), Constantina Paulo (Clube Desportivo 1st Agosto), Wuta Waco Bige Dombaxe (Clube Desportivo 1st Agosto), Luisa Kiala (Atletico Petroleos Luanda), Lurdes Marcelina Monteiro (Clube Desportivo 1st Agosto), Nelma Isabel Pedro (Clube Desportivo 1st Agosto), Natália Bernardo (Atletico Petroleos Luanda), Azenaide Danila Carlos (Clube Desportivo 1st Agosto), Maria Rosa Pedro (Atletico Petroleos Luanda), Acilene Sebatiao (Atletico Petroleos Luanda), Cristina Branco (Clube Desportivo 1st Agosto).
China
Host China's team competed with the following players trained by Wang Xindong :
Xu Mo (Shanghai), Wei Qiuxiang (Jiangsu), Guo Wei (Heilongjiang), Wall Ru (Guangdong), Jiang Yingying (Shandong), Li Yao (Anhui), Wu Yin (Shanghai), Wang Shasha (Shandong), Lan Xiaoling (Jiangsu), Huang Hong (Anhui), Liu Xiaomei (Anhui), Li Weiwei (PLA), Zhao Jiangchuan (Shandong), Zhao Jiaqin (Jiangsu), Gong Yan (Anhui), Sha Zhengwen (Shanghai)
Denmark
The Danish national team coached by Jan Pytlick consists of the following players:
Mette Melgaard (FCK Håndbold), Maibritt Kviesgaard (SK Aarhus), Mie Augustesen (Randers HK), Louise Mortensen (Aalborg DH), Camilla Dalby (Randers HK), Lene Lund Nielsen (Viborg HK), Karin Mortensen (SK Aarhus), Pernille Larsen (Odense GOG), Christina Pedersen (FCK Håndbold), Kamilla Kristensen (Odense GOG), Line Jørgensen (Odense GOG), Kristina Kristiansen (Team Tvis Holstebro), Trine Troelsen (SK Aarhus), Susanne Kastrup (KIF Vejen), Louise Pedersen (Odense GOG)
Germany
The coach of the German team, Rainer Osmann , named the squad on November 28, 2009.
The squad includes: Sabine Englert (FC Midtjylland), Katja Schülke (HC Leipzig), Clara Woltering (Bayer Leverkusen), Nadine Härdter (Thuringian HC), Isabell Klein (Buxtehuder SV), Ania Rösler (HC Leipzig), Mandy Hering (Frankfurter HC), Nina Wörz (Randers HK), Wiebke Kethorn (VfL Oldenburg), Anna Loerper (Bayer Leverkusen), Susann Müller (HC Leipzig), Sabrina Neukamp (ProVital Blomberg-Lippe), Franziska Mietzner (Frankfurter HC), Laura Steinbach ( Bayer Leverkusen), Christine Beier (Frankfurter HC) and Anja Althaus (Viborg HK)
France
Olivier Krumbholz nominated the following 15 players to coach the French team:
Amandine Leynaud ( Metz HB ), Cléopâtre Autovermietung (Metz HB), Amélie Goudjo (Bera Bera), Camille Ayglon (Metz HB), Allison Pineau (Metz HB), Claudine Mendy (Havre AC HB), Paule Baudouin (Esbjerg), Siraba Dembélé (Toulon / St Cyr Var HB), Audrey Deroin (Mios Biganos HB), Christine Vanparrys-Torres (Havre AC HB), Raphaëlle Tervel (Bera Bera), Marion Limal (Hypo Niederösterreich), Katty Piejos (Metz HB), Mariama Signaté (HBC Nîmes), Stéphanie Fiossonangaye (C. Dijon B.)
Norway
For Norway coach Þórir Hergeirsson nominated the following players:
Kari Aalvik Grimsbø , (Byåsen Elite), Terese Pedersen (Hypo Niederösterreich), Katrine Lunde Haraldsen (Viborg HK), Renate Urne (HC Leipzig), Heidi Løke (Larvik HK), Tonje Nøstvold (FC Midtjylland), Karoline Dyhre Breivang (Larvik HK), Kristine Lunde-Borgersen (Viborg HK), Kari Mette Johansen (Larvik HK), Marit Malm Frafjord (Byåsen Elite), Tonje Larsen (Larvik HK), Linn-Kristin Riegelhuth Koren (FCK Håndbold), Ida Alstad (Byåsen Elite ), Tine Stange (Larvik HK), Anja Edin (Storhamar Håndball), Camilla Herrem (Byåsen Elite)
Romania
The Romanian national team coached by Radu Voina competed with the following players:
Andreea Smedescu (CS Oltchim Râmnicu Vâlcea), Ramona Maier (CS Oltchim Râmnicu Vâlcea), Carmen Amariei (FCK Håndbold), Adriana Nechita (CS Oltchim Râmnicu Vâlcea), Cristina Neagu (CS Oltchim Râmnicu Vâlcea), Julia Puşcaşu (CS Oltchim Râmnicu Vâlcea ), Ionela Stanca (CS Oltchim Râmnicu Vâlcea), Oana Manea (CS Oltchim Râmnicu Vâlcea), Paula Ungureanu (CS Oltchim Râmnicu Vâlcea), Cristina Vărzaru (Viborg HK), Ada Moldovan (HC Dunărea Brăila), Florentina Stanciu (Stjarnan) , Adina Fiera (CS Oltchim Râmnicu Vâlcea), Clara Vădineanu (CS Oltchim Râmnicu Vâlcea), Melinda Geiger (HCM Știința Baia Mare), Georgeta Narcisa Lecușanu (CS Oltchim Râmnicu Vâlcea)
Russia
The following players have been nominated for the Russian national team under coach Yevgeny Wassiljewitsch Trefilow :
Inna Suslina (Swesda Swenigorod) Ljudmila Grigoryevna Postnowa (Lada Togliatti), Tatiana Nikolajewna Dronina (Swesda Swenigorod), Elena Viktorovna Dmitrieva (Swesda Swenigorod), Olga Sergejewna Lewina (Dinamo Wolgograd), Marina Wladimirowna Jarzewa (RostowDon) Ksenija Wladimirowna Makejewa (Dinamo Wolgograd), Maya Petrova (RostowDon), Anna Sergejewna Sedoikina (Dinamo Wolgograd), Ekaterina Sergejewna Andrjuschina (Swesda Swenigorod) Nadeschda Konstantinovna Murawjowa (Lada Togliatti), Ekaterina Vetkova (Swesda Swenigorod) Wiktorija Yuryevna Schilinskaite (Lada Togliatti ), Oksana Igorewna Koroljowa ( Zvezda Zvenigorod ), Emilija Chalsberijewna Turei (FCK Håndbold), Tatjana Evgenjewna Chmyrowa (Dinamo Volgograd)
Austria
The following players, trained by Herbert Müller and Mihaly Godor , were nominated by the Austrian association for the 2009 World Cup in China :
Petra Blazek (Hypo Niederösterreich), Marina Budecevic (TV Mainzlar), Katharina Doppler (Greven 09), Katrin Engel (Bayer Leverkusen), Sonja Frey (MGA Handball), Romana Grausenburger (Hypo Niederösterreich), Julia Hämmerle (HC Lustenau), Karla Ivancok (Hypo Niederösterreich), Laura Magelinskas (TV Beyeröhde), Isabel Plach (Hypo Niederösterreich), Beate Scheffknecht (SG BBM Bietigheim), Natascha Schilk (Hypo Niederösterreich), Simona Spiridon (Győri Audi ETO KC), Nina Stumvoll (SC Greven 09 ), Sabrina Stumvol (SC Greven 09), Stephanie Subke (without club)
Sweden
The association nominated the following players for the Swedish selection:
Gabriella Kain (Odense GOG), Cecilia Grubbström (IK Sävehof), Karin Isakson (IK Sävehof), Tina Flognman (Odense GOG), Matilda Boson (Aalborg DH), Sara Holmgren (HC Leipzig), Therese Islas Helgesson (Nordstrands IF), Jenny Wikensten (IK Sävehof), Petra Skogsberg (Odense GOG), Lisa Wirén (HC Leipzig), Johanna Ahlm (Viborg HK), Linnea Torstenson (Aalborg DH), Johanna Wiberg (FCK Håndbold), Isabelle Gulldén (IK Sävehof), Therese Wallter (Aalborg DH), Sabina Jacobsen (Lugi HF)
Spain
Coach Jorge Dueñas nominated for the Spanish selection :
Mihaela Ciobanu (BM Elche), Cristina González (BM León), Elisabeth Pinedo (SD Itxako), Noelia Oncina (BM Parc Sagunt), Carmen Martín (Mar Alicante), Marta López (BM Alcobendas), Verónica Cuadrado (BM Parc Sagunt) , Begoña Fernández (SD Itxako), Beatriz Fernández (BM Parc Sagunt), Marta Mangué (Team Esbjerg), Mari Cruz Asensi (Elda Prestigio) *, Elisabet Chávez (BM Parc Sagunt), Nely Carla Alberto (SD Itxako), Andrea Barno (SD Itxako), Macarena Aguilar (SD Itxako), Nuria Benzal (BM Parc Sagunt) * on November 17th, 2009 for the injured Nerea Pena (SD Itxako)
South Korea
The South Korean national team coached by Kim Yin Soo was represented by the following players:
Ju Hui (Daegu City), Woo Sun-hee (Samcheok City), Kim Ona (Byucksan), Lee Eunbi (Busan), Nam Hyunhwa (Yongin City), Jund Jihae (Samcheok City), Kim Chayoun (Daegu City), Lee Seonmi (Yongin City), Moon Kyeongha (Gyeongsangnamdo), Yoo Hyunji (Samcheok City), Kang Jihey (Seoul City), Myoung Bokhee (Yongin City), Lee Minhee (Yongin City), Park Hyegyung (Seoul City), Yu Eunhee ( Byucksan), Moon Pilhee (Byucksan)
Hungary
Hungary competed with the following players trained by Eszter Mátéfi :
Melinda Pastrovics (Alcoa FKC), Szandra Zácsik (RK Krim Mercator), Orsolya Verten (Győri Audi ETO KC), Zita Szucsánszki (FTC Right Phone), Anikó Kovacsics (Győri Audi ETO KC), Anita Bulath (DVSC-Korvex), Valeria Szabó (DVSC-Korvex), Orsolya Herr (Vaci NKSE), Katalin Tóth (Mondi Békéscsabai ENK SE), Tímea Tóth (Vaci NKSE), Ágnes Triffa (DVSC-Korvex) Bernadett Bódi (Mondi Békéscsabai ENK SE), Klára Szekeres (Mondi Békéscsabai ENK SE), Adrienn Orbán (Győri Audi ETO KC), Gabriella Juhász (DVSC-Korvex), Zsuzsanna Tomori (Győri Audi ETO KC)
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ Results of the playoffs on dhb.de ( Memento from November 24, 2011 in the Internet Archive )
- ↑ Draw for 2009 Women's World Championship - Results ( Memento from August 26, 2009 in the Internet Archive )
- ↑ Jiangsu World Championship medals unveiled ( Memento from November 27, 2009 in the Internet Archive )
- ↑ "Women's Handball World Cup live and exclusively at Eurosport", www.quotenmeter.de, November 11, 2009