Olympic Summer Games 2012 / Participant (Czech Republic)
4th | 3 | 4th |
The Czech Republic took part in the 2012 Summer Olympics in the British capital, London, with 135athletes nominatedby the Český olympijský výbor in 21 sports. It was the fifth time that the Czech Republic had participated in the Summer Olympics since 1996 .
The flag bearer at the opening ceremony was tennis player Novak Đoković . At the closing ceremony , the flag of the Czech Republic was carried by the javelin thrower and gold medalist Barbora Špotáková .
Medals
With four won gold, three silver and four bronze medals, the Czech team finished in 19th place in the medal table .
Note: On August 9, 2016, the IOC stripped Ukrainian Oleksandr Pyatnytsya of his silver medal in javelin throwing. The medal ranks have been adjusted for Finland and the Czech Republic.
gold
- Ondřej Cink : cycling , mountain biking
- Miroslava Knapková : rowing , one
- Barbora Špotáková : athletics , javelin throw
- David Svoboda : Modern Pentathlon
silver
- Vavřinec Hradilek : canoe , single kayak
- Ondřej Synek : rowing , one
- Andrea Hlaváčková and Lucie Hradecká : tennis , ladies doubles
bronze
- Zuzana Hejnová : athletics , 400 m hurdles
- Adéla Sýkorová : shooting , small bore rifle, three-position combat
- Vítězslav Veselý : athletics, javelin throw
- Josef Dostál , Daniel Havel , Jan Štěrba and Lukáš Trefil : canoe , four-person kayak 1000 m
Participants by sport
badminton
Athletes | competition | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||
Kristína Gavnholt | singles | 1 - 2 | 2. | not qualified | ||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||
Petr Koukal | singles | 0 - 2 | 3. | not qualified |
basketball
competition | Women |
---|---|
Athletes |
Lenka Bartáková Kateřina Bartoňová Ilona Burgrová Kateřina Elhotová Alena Hanušová Hana Horáková Petra Kulichová Tereza Pecková Jana Veselá Eva Vítečková Kateřina Zohnová Michaela Zrůstová |
Trainer | Lubor Blažek |
Group stage |
People's Republic of China (57:66) Turkey (57:61) Croatia (89:70) USA (61:88) Angola (82:47)
|
Quarter finals | France (68:71) |
Semifinals | not qualified |
final | |
placement | - |
beach volleyball
Athletes | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | opponent | Points | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | ||
Women | |||||||||||||
Lenka Háječková Hana Klapalová |
K. Holtwick / I. Semmler E. Li Yuk Lo / N. Rigobert L. França / J. Felisberta |
0: 2 (16:21, 18:21) 2: 0 (21:10, 21:11) 0: 2 (12:21, 18:21) |
4th | 3 | not qualified | ||||||||
Lucky Losers game M. Meppelink / S. van Gestel |
0: 2 (17:21, 17:21) | - | |||||||||||
Kristýna Kolocová Markéta Sluková |
D. Schwaiger / St. Schwaiger M. May-Treanor / K. Walsh N. Cook / T. Hinchley |
2: 1 (10:21, 21:13, 15:13) 0: 2 (14:21, 19:21) 2: 1 (21:16, 18:21, 15:11) |
5 | 2 |
T. Antunes M. Antonelli |
2: 1 (21:16, 20:22, 15: 9) |
J. Kessy A. Ross |
0: 2 (23:25, 18:21) |
not qualified | ||||
Men | |||||||||||||
Petr Beneš Přemysl Kubala |
P. Herrera / A. Gavira K. Asahi / K. Shiratori T. Rogers / P. Dalhausser |
0: 2 (23:25, 16:21) 2: 1 (17:21, 21:12, 15: 7) 0: 2 (13:21, 15:21) |
4th | 3 | not qualified | ||||||||
Lucky Losers game J. Erdmann / K. Matysik |
1: 2 (21:15, 19:21, 13:15) | –- |
Boxing
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Men | ||||||||||||
Zdeněk Chládek | Half welter weight up to 64 kg |
Urantschimegiin Monk-Erdene |
12:20 (3: 6, 5: 7, 4: 7) |
not qualified | - |
Weightlifting
Athletes | competition | Tear | Bump | Duel | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight | rank | Weight | rank | Weight | rank | |||
Men | ||||||||
Jiří Orság | Class over 105 kg | 187 | 9 | 239 | 5 | 426 | 7th | 7th |
Judo
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Hope round semifinals |
Semifinals | Hope round final |
final | rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Men | ||||||||||||||||||
Jaromír Ježek | Class up to 73 kg | bye |
Aleni Smith |
100 TNG - 000 |
Wang Ki-Chun |
0001 - 001 STG (GS) | not qualified | |||||||||||
Jaromír Musil | Class up to 81 kg | bye |
Sergiu Toma |
0001 - 100 OGO | not qualified | |||||||||||||
Lukáš Krpálek | Class up to 100 kg | - | bye |
Takamasa Anai |
1001 KYS - 000 |
Tagir Chaibulaew |
0011 - 100 UKG |
Henk Grol |
000 - 010 UMG | not qualified | 7th |
canoe
Canoe racing
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Men | ||||||||
Josef Dostál Daniel Havel Jan Štěrba Lukáš Trefil |
K-4 1000 m | 2: 54.267 min | 2 | 2: 54.303 min | 3 | 2: 55.850 min | 3 | bronze |
Filip Dvořák Jaroslav Radoň |
C-2 1000 m | 3: 38.711 min | 4th | 3: 37.839 min | 2 | 3: 37.601 min | 5 | 5 |
Canoe slalom
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Štěpánka Hilgertová | K-1 | 100.75 | 5 | 114.10 | 9 | 109.16 | 4th | 4th |
Men | ||||||||
Vavřinec Hradilek | K-1 | 87.44 | 3 | 99.58 | 8th | 94.78 | 2 | silver |
Stanislav Ježek | C-1 | 94.09 | 9 | 104.37 | 7th | 105.73 | 5 | 5 |
Vavřinec Hradilek Stanislav Ježek |
C-2 | 104.00 | 8th | 115.50 | 9 | not qualified | ||
Ondřej Štěpánek Jaroslav Volf |
C-2 | 106.91 | 9 | 112.22 | 7th | not qualified |
athletics
Running and walking
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Kateřina Čechová | 100 m | not started | ||||||
Lenka Masná | 800 m | 2: 08.68 min | 29 | not qualified | 29 | |||
Tereza Čapková | 1500 m | 14: 12.15 min | 23. | not qualified | 23. | |||
Ivana Sekyrová | marathon | - | - | 2:37:14 h | 67. | 67. | ||
Lucie Škrobáková | 100 m hurdles | 13.01 s | 14th | 12.81 s | 10. | not qualified | 10. | |
Zuzana Hejnová | 400 m hurdles | 53.96 s | 2. | 53.62 s | 2. | 53.38 s | 3. | bronze |
Denisa Rosolová | 400 m hurdles | 55.42 s | 14th | 54.87 s | 8th. | 55.27 s | 7th | 7th |
Jitka Bartoničková Zuzana Bergrová Tereza Čapková Zuzana Hejnová Lenka Masná Denisa Rosolová |
4 × 400 m relay | 3: 26.20 min | 7th | - | 3: 27.77 min | 7th | 7th | |
Lucie Pelantová | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:33:35 h | 35. | 35. | ||
Men | ||||||||
Pavel Maslák | 200 m | 20.67 s | 25th | not qualified | 25th | |||
Pavel Maslák | 400 m | 44.91 s | 2. | 45.13 s | 12. | not qualified | 12. | |
Jakub Holuša | 800 m | 1: 46.87 min | 21st | not qualified | 21st | |||
Jan Kreisinger | marathon | - | - | 2:25:03 h | 67. | 67. | ||
Josef Prorok | 400 m hurdles | 50.33 s | 35. | not qualified | 35. |
Jumping and throwing
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | rank | Width / height | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Oldřiška Marešová | high jump | 1.80 m | 29 | not qualified | 29 | |
Jiřina Ptáčníková | Pole vault | 4.55 m | 12. | 4.45 m | 6th | 6th |
Věra Pospíšilová-Cechlová | Discus throwing | 55.00 m | 34. | not qualified | 34. | |
Kateřina Šafránková | Hammer throwing | 66.16 m | 31. | not qualified | 31. | |
Jarmila Klimešová | Javelin | 59.90 m | 14th | not qualified | 14th | |
Barbora Špotáková | Javelin | 66.19 m | 1. | 69.55 m | 1. | gold |
Men | ||||||
Roman Novotný | Long jump | 6.96 m | 38. | not qualified | 38. | |
Štěpán Wagner | Long jump | 7.50 m | 30th | not qualified | 30th | |
Jaroslav Bába | high jump | 2.21 m | 21st | not qualified | 21st | |
Jan Kudlička | Pole vault | 5.50 m | 9. | 5.65 m | 8th. | 8th. |
Lukáš Melich | Hammer throwing | 75.88 m | 9. | 77.17 m | 6th | 6th |
Petr Frydrych | Javelin | 75.46 m | 34. | not qualified | 34. | |
Jakub Vadlejch | Javelin | 77.61 m | 25th | not qualified | 25th | |
Vítězslav Veselý | Javelin | 88.34 m | 1. | 83.34 m | 3. | |
Antonín Žalský | Shot put | 19.62 m | 23. | not qualified | 23. |
All-around
Athletes | 100 m hurdles | high jump | Shot put | 200 m | Long jump | Javelin | 800 m | Points | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | Points | height | Points | Expanse | Points | time | Points | Expanse | Points | Expanse | Points | time | Points | |||
Heptathlon women | ||||||||||||||||
Eliška Klučinová | 14.01 s | 977 | 1.80 m | 978 | 12.93 m | 723 | 25.00 s | 887 | 6.13 m | 890 | 45.65 m | 776 | 2: 16.08 min | 878 | 6109 | 18th |
Athletes | 100 m | Long jump | Shot put | high jump | 400 m | 110 m hurdles | Discus throwing | Pole vault | Javelin | 1500 m | Points | rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | Points | Expanse | Points | Expanse | Points | height | Points | time | Points | time | Points | Expanse | Points | height | Points | Expanse | Points | time | Points | |||
Decathlon men | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Roman Šebrle | 11.54 s | 744 | not started |
Modern pentathlon
Athletes | fencing | swim | horse riding | Combined | Points | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Balance sheet | Points | time | Points | time | Points | time | Points | |||
Women | ||||||||||
Natálie Dianová | 17:18 | 808 | 2: 13.78 min | 1196 | 86.79 s | 1056 | 12: 33.61 min | 1988 | 5048 | 22nd |
Men | ||||||||||
Ondřej Polívka | 12:23 | 688 | 2: 02.71 min | 1328 | 76.14 s | 1136 | 10: 25.99 min | 2500 | 5652 | 15th |
David Svoboda | 26: 9 | 1024 | 2: 04.84 min | 1304 | 77.28 s | 1132 | 10: 33.02 min | 2468 | 5928 | gold |
Cycling
train
Athletes | competition | qualification | Finals | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | |||
Men | ||||||
Pavel Kelemen | sprint | 10.311 s | 13 | Race for 9th place | 10 | |
Denis Špička | Keirin | - | 5 | not qualified | 17th |
Street
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |||
Jan Bárta | Road racing | 5:46:37 h | 75 |
Roman Kreuziger | Road racing | 5:46:05 h | 15th |
Mountain bike
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Kateřina Nash | Cross country | 1:36:22 h | 14th |
Men | |||
Ondřej Cink | Cross country | 1:32:16 h | 14th |
Jaroslav Kulhavý | Cross country | 1:29:07 h | gold |
Jan Škarnitzl | Cross country | 1:31:48 h | 12 |
BMX
Athletes | competition | qualification | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||||
Aneta Hladíková | Race | 40.846 s | 10 | - | 16 | 5 | not qualified | |||
Romana Labounková | Race | 41.096 | 11 | - | 17th | 6th | not qualified |
Wrestling
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Round of Hope quarterfinals |
Hope round semifinals |
Hope round final |
final | rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Greco-Roman style men | ||||||||||||||||||
David Vála | Class up to 96 kg | bye |
Yunior Estrada |
1: 3 | not qualified | 12 |
rowing
Athletes | competition | leader | Reunion | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||||||
Miroslava Knapková | One | 7: 24.17 min | 1 | - | 7: 35.35 min | 1 | 7: 42.57 min | 1 | 7: 54.37 min | 1 | gold | |
Jitka Antošová Lenka Antošová |
Double scull | 7:05.05 min | 5 | 7: 11.68 min | 3 | - | - | 7: 24.93 min | 7th | 7th | ||
Men | ||||||||||||
Ondřej Synek | One | 6: 53.23 min | 1 | - | 6: 53.32 min | 1 | 7: 16.58 min | 1 | 6: 59.37 min | 2 | silver | |
Milan Bruncvík Michal Horváth Matyáš Klang Jakub Podrazil Jan Pilc (substitute) |
four | 5: 54.37 min | 4th | 6: 04.56 min | 4th | - | not qualified | 13 | ||||
Jiří Kopáč Jan Vetešník Ondřej Vetešník Miroslav Vraštil Martin Slavík (replacement) |
Lightweight foursome | 5: 52.69 min | 4th | 6: 02.23 min | 3 | - | 6: 06.85 min | 6th | 6: 11.49 min | 11 | 11 |
shoot
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | Rings | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings | rank | Rings | rank | ||||
Women | |||||||
Lenka Marušková | Air pistol 10 m | 385 | 7th | 97.6 | 8th | 482.6 | 8th |
Lenka Marušková | Sports pistol 25 m | 582 | 13 | - | 582 | 13 | |
Kateřina Emmons | Air rifle 10 m | 397 | 8th | 103.3 | 4th | 500.3 | 4th |
Adéla Sýkorová | Air rifle 10 m | 392 | 31 | - | 392 | 31 | |
Kateřina Emmons | Small caliber three-position fight 50 m | 576 | 32 | - | 576 | 32 | |
Adéla Sýkorová | Small caliber three-position fight 50 m | 584 | 4th | 99.0 | 3 | 683.0 | bronze |
Men | |||||||
Martin Podhráský | Rapid fire pistol 25 m | 583 | 7th | - | 583 | 7th | |
Martin Strnad | Rapid fire pistol 25 m | 580 | 9 | - | 580 | 9 | |
Václav Haman | Air rifle 10 m | 590 | 33 | - | 590 | 33 | |
Václav Haman | Small caliber three-position fight 50 m | 1153 | 34 | - | 1153 | 34 | |
Václav Haman | Small caliber rifle lying 50 m | 588 | 41 | - | 588 | 41 | |
David Kostelecký | Trap | 120 | 14th | - | 120 | 14th | |
Jiří Lipták | Trap | 119 | 18th | - | 119 | 18th | |
Jan Sychra | Skeet | 120 | 6th | 23 | 6th | 143 | 6th |
Jakub Tomeček | Skeet | 117 | 19th | - | 117 | 19th |
swim
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Simona Baumrtová | 100 m chest | 59.99 s | 10 | 1: 00.02 min | 10 | not qualified | 10 | |
Petra Chocová | 100 m chest | 1: 08.59 min | 24 | not qualified | 24 | |||
Simona Baumrtová | 200 m chest | 2: 10.03 min | 12 | 2: 10.18 min | 14th | not qualified | 14th | |
Martina Moravčíková | 200 m chest | 2: 28.54 min | 26th | not qualified | 26th | |||
Barbora Závadová | 200 m layers | 2: 17.54 min | 32 | not qualified | 32 | |||
Barbora Závadová | 400 m layers | 4: 41.84 min | 15th | - | not qualified | 15th | ||
Jana Pechanová | 10 km of open water | - | - | 1: 58: 52.8 h | 9 | 9 | ||
Men | ||||||||
Jan Micka | 100 m butterfly | 15: 29.34 min | 24 | - | not qualified | 24 | ||
Martin Verner | 1500 m freestyle | 49.49 s | 23 | not qualified | 23 |
sailing
Fleet Race
Athletes | competition | qualification | Medal Race | Points | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | ||||
Women | |||||||
Veronika Fenclová | Laser Radial | 87 | 8th | 18th | 9 | 105 | 9 |
Men | |||||||
Karel Lavický | Windsurfing RS: X | 296 | 36 | not qualified | 296 | 36 | |
Viktor Teplý | laser | 234 | 28 | not qualified | 234 | 28 | |
Michael Maier | Finn dinghy | 162 | 21st | not qualified | 162 | 21st |
Synchronized swimming
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Technical freestyle TK |
Free freestyle FK-Q |
total | Free freestyle FK-F |
Total TK + FK-F |
|||||||
Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | ||
Women | |||||||||||
Soňa Bernardová Alžběta Dufková |
duet | 85,800 | 14th | 86.040 | 14th | 171.840 | 14th | not qualified | 14th |
tennis
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | ||
Women | |||||||||||||
Petra Cetkovská | singles |
Angelique Kerber |
1: 6, 0: 3 task | not qualified | |||||||||
Petra Kvitová | singles |
Kateryna Bondarenko |
6: 4, 5: 7, 6: 4 |
Peng Shuai |
7: 5, 2: 6, 6: 1 |
Flavia Pennetta |
6: 3, 6: 0 |
Maria Kirilenko |
6: 7 3 , 3: 6 | not qualified | |||
Lucie Šafářová | singles |
Laura Robson |
6: 7 4 , 4: 6 | not qualified | |||||||||
Klára Zakopalová | singles |
Francesca Schiavone |
3: 6, 6: 3, 4: 6 | not qualified | |||||||||
Petra Cetkovská Lucie Šafářová |
Double |
Sara Errani Roberta Vinci |
2: 6, 3: 6 | - | not qualified | ||||||||
Andrea Hlaváčková Lucie Hradecká |
Double |
Tímea Babos Ágnes Szávay |
6: 1, 6: 7 5 , 6: 2 | - |
Li Na Zhang Shuai |
6: 3, 6: 1 |
Chuang Chia-jung Hsieh Su-wei |
6: 3, 6: 4 |
Liezel Huber Lisa Raymond |
6: 1, 7: 6 2 |
Serena Williams Venus Williams |
4: 6, 4: 6 | |
Men | |||||||||||||
Tomáš Berdych | singles |
Steve Darcis |
4: 6, 4: 6 | not qualified | |||||||||
Radek Štěpánek | singles |
Nikolai Davydenko |
4: 6, 3: 6 | not qualified | |||||||||
Tomáš Berdych Radek Štěpánek |
Double |
Andreas Seppi Daniele Bracciali |
4: 6, 7: 6 5 , 6: 4 | - |
Marcelo Melo Bruno Soares |
6: 1, 4: 6, 22:24 | not qualified | ||||||
Mixed | |||||||||||||
Lucie Hradecká Radek Štěpánek |
Double |
Laura Robson Andy Murray |
5: 7, 7: 6 7 , [7:10] | - | not qualified |
Table tennis
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | ||
Women | |||||||||||||||
Dana Hadačová | singles |
Miao Miao |
2: 4 | not qualified | |||||||||||
Iveta Vacenovská | singles | bye |
Nanthana Komwong |
4: 1 |
Wu Jiaduo |
2: 4 | not qualified |
Trampoline exercise
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Zita Frydrychová | singles | 76,560 | 15th | not qualified | 15th |
Triathlon
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Vendula Frintová | singles | 2:02:08 h | 15th |
Radka Vodičková | singles | 2:02:34 h | 20th |
Men | |||
Jan Čelůstka | singles | 1:50:17 h | 30th |
Přemysl Švarc | singles | 1:52:08 h | 45 |
do gymnastics
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Kristýna Pálešová | All-around single | 50.599 | 47 | not qualified | ||
Men | ||||||
Martin Konečný | All-around single | 83.031 | 34 | not qualified |
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ Media Guide Czech Olympic Team. (PDF) (No longer available online.) Český olympijský výbor, archived from the original on July 17, 2012 ; accessed on July 16, 2012 . Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice.
- ↑ LONDON 2012 Opening Ceremony - Flag Bearers. (PDF; 160 kB) IOC, accessed on December 6, 2012 (English).
- ^ IOC sanctions four athletes for failing anti-doping tests