African Games 2015 / Athletics
2015 African Games Athletics |
|
---|---|
information | |
venue |
Brazzaville Republic of the Congo |
Competition venue | Stade Municipal de Kintélé |
Nations | 42 |
Athletes | 564 |
date | September 13th to 17th, 2015 |
decisions | 48 |
← Maputo 2011 |
Athletics medal table (after 46 of 46 decisions) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
space | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
1 | Nigeria | 7th | 9 | 4th | 20th |
2 | Ethiopia | 6th | 5 | 7th | 18th |
3 | Kenya | 5 | 10 | 5 | 20th |
4th | Ivory Coast | 5 | - | 3 | 8th |
5 | South Africa | 4th | 2 | 8th | 14th |
6th | Botswana | 4th | 1 | 1 | 6th |
7th | Cameroon | 3 | - | - | 3 |
8th | Algeria | 2 | 4th | 2 | 8th |
9 | Egypt | 2 | 1 | - | 3 |
10 | Senegal | 1 | 3 | - | 4th |
11 | Tunisia | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4th |
12 | Burkina Faso | 1 | - | 2 | 3 |
Republic of the Congo | 1 | - | 2 | 3 | |
14th | Eritrea | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
Mauritius | 1 | - | 1 | 2 | |
Seychelles | 1 | - | 1 | 2 | |
17th | Zambia | 1 | - | - | 1 |
18th | Ghana | - | 5 | 3 | 8th |
19th | Namibia | - | 1 | 2 | 3 |
20th | Benin | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
21st | Djibouti | - | 1 | - | 1 |
Sudan | - | 1 | - | 1 | |
Togo | - | 1 | - | 1 | |
Mali | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Total | 46 | 46 | 46 | 138 |
At the 2015 African Games in Brazzaville , Republic of the Congo , 46 athletics competitions were held from September 13 to 17, 23 each for women and men.
Results
Men
100 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ben Youssef Meïté | CIV | 10.04 NO |
2 | Ogho-Oghene Egwero | NGR | 10.17 |
3 | Hua Wilfried Koffi | CIV | 10.23 |
4th | Roscoe angel | RSA | 10.45 |
5 | Seye Ogunlewe | NGR | 10.45 |
6th | Brian Kasinda | ZAM | 10.47 |
7th | Nicholas Imhoaperamhe | NGR | 10.52 |
8th | Mosito Lehata | LES | 10.56 |
Wind: −2.1 m / s
Final: September 14th
200 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Hua Wilfried Koffi | CIV | 20.42 |
2 | Divine Oduduru | NGR | 20.45 |
3 | Tega Odele | NGR | 20.58 |
4th | Adama Jammeh | GAM | 20.74 |
5 | Obinna Metu | NGR | 20.74 |
6th | Sibusiso Matsenjwa | SWZ | 20.93 |
7th | Sydney Siame | ZAM | 21.21 |
8th | Idrissa Adam | CMR | 21.26 |
Wind: −1.2 m / s
Final: September 17th
400 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Isaac Makwala | BOT | 44.35 |
2 | Bonface Ontuga Mweresa | KEN | 45.01 SB |
3 | Oncabetse Nkobolo | BOT | 45.50 |
4th | Alex Sampao | KEN | 45.59 |
5 | Sadam el-Nour | SOUTH | 45.69 |
6th | Orukpe Erayokan | NGR | 45.73 |
7th | Raymond Kibet | KEN | 45.79 |
8th | Savior Kombe | ZAM | 46.65 |
Final: September 15th
800 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Nijel Amos | BOT | 1: 50.45 |
2 | Taoufik Makhloufi | ALG | 1: 50.72 |
3 | Job Koech Kinyor | KEN | 1: 50.79 |
4th | Timothy Kitum | KEN | 1: 50.93 |
5 | Jackson Kivuva | KEN | 1: 50.98 |
6th | Mengistu Alemu | ETH | 1: 52.11 |
7th | Alberto Mamba | MOZ | 1: 52.15 |
8th | Boitumelo Masilo | BOT | 1: 52.35 |
Final: September 15th
1500 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mekonnen Gebremedhin | ETH | 3: 45.73 |
2 | Abdi Waiss Mouhyadin | DJI | 3: 45.98 |
3 | Salim Keddar | ALG | 3: 46.31 |
4th | Ronald Kwemoi | KEN | 3: 47.02 |
5 | Youssouf Hiss Bachir | DJI | 3: 47.23 |
6th | Abdessalem Ayouni | TO DO | 3: 47.64 |
7th | Aman Kadi | ETH | 3: 48.01 |
8th | Tesfu Tewelde | ERI | 3: 48.75 |
Final: September 14th
5000 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Done Molla | ETH | 13: 21.88 SB |
2 | Leul Gebresilase | ETH | 13: 22.13 |
3 | Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa | KEN | 13: 22.72 |
4th | Abrar Osman | ERI | 13: 23.79 |
5 | Victor Kimutai | KEN | 13: 24.80 |
6th | Stephen Mokoka | RSA | 13: 25.03 |
7th | Yasin Haje | ETH | 13: 26.61 |
8th | Aron Kifle | ERI | 13: 26.85 |
17th of September
10,000 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tsebelu Zewde | ETH | 27: 27.19 |
2 | Leonard Barsoton | KEN | 27: 27.55 |
3 | Adugna rigging | ETH | 27: 28.40 |
4th | Vincent Kipsegechi | KEN | 27: 40.08 |
5 | Geoffrey Kipkorir | KEN | 28: 09.65 |
6th | Afewerki Berhane | ERI | 28: 17.87 |
7th | Mule Wasihun | ETH | 28: 23.87 |
8th | Tsegay Tuemay | ERI | 28: 40.30 |
17th of September
half marathon
space | athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Zersenay Tadese | ERI | 1:03:11 |
2 | Luka Kanda | KEN | 1:03:27 |
3 | Hiskel Tewelde | ERI | 1:03:39 |
4th | Samsom Gebreyohannes | ERI | 1:04:14 |
5 | Guye Adola Idemo | ETH | 1:04:22 |
6th | Azmeraw Mengistu | ETH | 1:05:18 |
7th | Fantahun Hunegnaw | ETH | 1:05:27 |
8th | James Rungau | KEN | 1:05:49 |
17th of September
20 km walking
space | athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Lebogang Shange | RSA | 1:26:43 |
2 | Samuel Gathimba | KEN | 1:26:44 |
3 | Wayne Snyman | RSA | 1:27:32 |
4th | David Kimutai Rotich | KEN | 1:29:54 |
5 | Simon Wachira | KEN | 1:30:03 |
6th | Bizuayehu Haile | ETH | 1:35:05 SB |
7th | Mthembi Chauque | RSA | 1:35:44 |
8th | Dagne Mekonen | ETH | 1:35:55 SB |
September 15th
110 m hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Antonio Alkana | RSA | 13.32 GR |
2 | Lyés mokodel | ALG | 13.49 |
3 | Tyron Akins | NGR | 13.54 |
4th | Bano Traoré | MLI | 13.87 |
5 | Kiprono Koskei | KEN | 14.30 SB |
6th | William Mbevi Mutunga | KEN | 14.31 SB |
7th | Michel Itoua | CGO | 14.90 |
Behailu Alemshet | ETH | DSQ |
Wind: +0.5 m / s
Final: September 14th
400 m hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Abdelmalik Lahoulou | ALG | 48.67 NO |
2 | Miloud Rahmani | ALG | 49.27 |
3 | Mohamed Sghaier | TO DO | 49.32 |
4th | William Mbevi Mutunga | KEN | 49.43 SB |
5 | Kurt Couto | MOZ | 49.55 |
6th | Saber Boukemouche | ALG | 49.87 |
7th | Henry Okorie | NGR | 50.01 |
8th | Ziem Esau Somda | BFA | 51.02 SB |
Final: September 16
3000 m obstacle
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Clement Kemboi | KEN | 8: 20.31 |
2 | Hillary Kemboi | KEN | 8: 22.96 SB |
3 | Hailemariyam Amare | ETH | 8: 24.19 SB |
4th | Sebisibe billowed | ETH | 8: 26.62 SB |
5 | Chala Beyo | ETH | 8: 28.03 |
6th | Yemane Haileselassie | ERI | 8: 32.05 |
7th | Yousif Abdalla Timbo | SOUTH | 8: 383.96 NO |
8th | Abel Kiprop Mutai | KEN | 8: 38.10 |
13.september
4 × 100 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ivory Coast |
Christopher Naliali Hua Wilfried Koffi Arthur Cissé Ben Youssef Meïté |
38.93 |
2 | Namibia |
Even Tjiviju Hitjivirue Kaanjuka Dantago Gurirab Jesse Urikhob |
39.22 NO |
3 | Ghana |
Daniel Gyasi Solomon Afful Emmanuel Dasor Shepard Agbeko |
39.78 |
4th | Kenya |
Peter Mwai Gilbert Otieno Osure Mark Odhiambo Tony Chirchir |
39.78 |
5 | Botswana |
Yateya Kambepera Pako Seribe Leaname Maotoanong Sakaria Kambemka |
39.83 |
6th | Mauritius |
Julien Miguel Meuniere Jonathan Permal Fabrice Coiffic Jonathan Bardottier |
39.98 |
Nigeria |
Odele Tega Obinna Metu Ogho-Oghene Egwero Seye Ogunlewe In advance: Divine Oduduru |
DSQ | |
Zimbabwe |
Chidamba Hazemba Brian Kasinda Titus Kafunda Sydney Siame |
DSQ |
Final: September 16
4 × 400 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kenya |
Raymond Kibet Alex Sampao Kiprono Koskei Bonface Ontuga Mweresa |
3: 00.34 GR |
2 | Botswana |
Onkabetse Nkobolo Nijel Amos Leaname Maotoanong Isaac Makwala |
3: 00.95 NO |
3 | Algeria |
Miloud Laradth Miloud Rahmani Sofiane Bouhedda Abdelmalik Lahoulou |
3: 03.07 |
4th | Nigeria |
Samson Oghenewegba Nathaniel Robert Simonson Henry Okorie Orukpe Erayokan |
3: 03.52 |
5 | Ghana |
George Effah Daniel Gyasi Alex Amankwah Emmanuel Dasor |
3: 05.15 |
6th | Senegal |
Mathieu Faye David Leon Basse Ousmane Sidibé Mamadou Gueye |
3: 07.73 |
7th | Ethiopia |
Kenenisa Hailu Mohammed Gemechu Fikru Abu Haji Ture |
3: 09.75 |
8th | Uganda |
Leonard Opiny Denis Opio Jimmy Adar Musa Isabirje |
3: 11.53 |
Final: September 17th
high jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kabelo Kgosiemang | BOT | 2.25 |
2 | Ali Mohd Younes Idriss | SOUTH | 2.22 |
3 | Chris Moleya | RSA | 2.22 |
4th | Mathew Sawe | KEN | 2.19 |
5 | Raoul Matogno bong | CMR | 2.13 |
6th | Mpho links | RSA | 2.13 |
7th | Abdoulaye Diarra | MLI | 2.10 |
8th | Fernand Djoumessi | CMR | 2.10 |
17th of September
Pole vault
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Hichem Khalil Cherabi | ALG | 5.25 |
2 | Jordan Yamoah | GHA | 5.20 |
3 | Mohamed Amin Romdhana | TO DO | 5.10 |
4th | Sami Berhayem | TO DO | 5.00 |
Sami Berhayem | BOT | NM | |
Peter Moreno | NGR | DNS |
16th September
Long jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ndiss Kaba Badji | SEN | 7.74 |
2 | Mamadou Gueye | SEN | 7.69 |
3 | Romeo N'tia | BEN | 7.44 |
4th | Mamadou Chérif Dia | MLI | 7.43 |
5 | Kiplagat Ruto | KEN | 7.41 |
6th | Ezekiel Ewulo | NGR | 7.39 |
7th | Tera Langat | KEN | 7.28 |
8th | Armand Tsoaoule | CMR | 7.09 |
17th of September
The original winner, Samson Idiata from Nigeria, was subsequently disqualified for a doping offense.
Triple jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tosin Oke | NGR | 17.00 |
2 | Olu Olamigoke | NGR | 16.98 |
3 | Mamadou Chérif Dia | MLI | 16.55 NO |
4th | Roger Haitengi | NAM | 16.40 |
5 | Hugues Fabrice Zango | BFA | 16.36 |
6th | Louhab Kafia | ALG | 16.06 |
7th | Elijah Kimitei | KEN | 15.92 |
8th | Andrew Issaka | CGO | 15.91 NO |
September 14th
Shot put
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Franck Elemba | CGO | 20.25 GR NO |
2 | Mohamed Magdi Hamza | EGY | 19.78 |
3 | Jaco Engelbrecht | RSA | 19.55 |
4th | Yawo Adantor | TOG | 17.64 NO |
5 | Henry-Bernard Baptiste | MRI | 16.55 NO |
6th | Timothée Lingani | BFA | 16.12 NO |
September 14th
Discus throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Russell Tucker | RSA | 60.41 |
2 | Essohounamondom Tchalim | TOG | 52.72 NO |
3 | Franck Elemba | CGO | 50.30 |
4th | Timothée Lingani | BFA | 47.54 NO |
13.september
Hammer throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mostafa el-Gamel | EGY | 74.92 |
2 | Chris Harmse | RSA | 73.49 |
3 | Nicolas Li Yun Fong | MRI | 59.36 SB |
Mohamed Magdi Hamza | EGY | NM | |
Hassan Abd al-Gwad | EGY | DNS |
16th September
Javelin throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ihab Abdelrahman | EGY | 85.37 GR |
2 | John Ampomah | GHA | 82.94 |
3 | Phil-Mar van Rensburg | RSA | 76.85 |
4th | Alexander Kiprotich | KEN | 76.34 |
5 | Adriaan Stephanus Beukes | BOT | 76.16 |
6th | Tobie Holtzhausen | RSA | 73.35 |
7th | Strydom van der Wath | NAM | 73.20 |
8th | Okello Othow Ojulu | ETH | 65.77 |
17th of September
Decathlon
space | athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Guillaume Thierry | MRI | 7591 |
2 | Atsu Nyamadi | GHA | 7478 |
3 | Fredriech Pretorius | RSA | 7186 |
4th | Florent Bilisi Lomba | COD | 6856 |
5 | Peter Keegan Cook | ZIM | 6626 |
6th | Elijah Cheruiyot | KEN | 6427 |
7th | Peter Moreno | NGR | 6281 |
Peter Moreno | KEN | DNF |
13. / 14. September
Women
100 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Marie-Josée Ta Lou | CIV | 11.02 GR |
2 | Eunice Kadogo | KEN | 11.47 NO |
3 | Pon-Karidjatou Traoré | BFA | 11.49 |
4th | Adeline Gouenon | CIV | 11.49 SB |
5 | Cecilia Francis | NGR | 11.53 |
6th | Flings Owusu-Agyapong | GHA | 11.61 |
7th | Beatrice Gyaman | GHA | 11.76 |
8th | Tsaone Sebele | BOT | 11.82 |
Final: September 14th
Wind: +0.6 m / s
200 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Marie-Josée Ta Lou | CIV | 22.57 |
2 | Ngozi Onwumere | NGR | 23.24 |
3 | Lawretta Ozoh | NGR | 23.37 |
4th | Janet Amponsah | GHA | 23.49 |
5 | Natacha Ngoye Akamabi | CGO | 23.61 |
6th | Phumlile Ndzinisa | SWZ | 23.69 |
7th | Eunice Kadogo | KEN | 23.83 |
Pon-Karidjatou Traoré | BFA | DNS |
Final: September 17th
400 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kabange Mupopo | ZAM | 50.22 NO |
2 | Patience Okon George | NGR | 50.71 |
3 | Tjipekapora Herunga | NAM | 51.55 |
4th | Tosin Adeloye | NGR | 51.82 |
5 | Margaret Etim | NGR | 52.64 |
6th | Leni Shida | UGA | 52.86 |
7th | Djénébou Dante | MLI | 53.41 |
8th | Lydia Jele | BOT | 53.85 |
Final: September 15th
800 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Caster Semenya | RSA | 2: 00.97 |
2 | Annet Mwanzi | KEN | 2: 01.54 |
3 | Chaltu Shume | ETH | 2: 01.59 SB |
4th | Habitam Alemu | ETH | 2: 02.29 |
5 | Winny Chebet | KEN | 2: 02.67 |
6th | Amina Bakhit | SOUTH | 2: 02.85 SB |
7th | Winnie Nanyondo | UGA | 2: 04.53 |
8th | Abike Egbeniyi | NGR | 2: 09.36 |
Final: September 15th
1500 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dawit Seyaum | ETH | 4: 16.69 |
2 | Visit Sado | ETH | 4: 18.86 |
3 | Beatrice Chepkoech | KEN | 4: 19.16 |
4th | Amina Bakhit | SOUTH | 4: 20.32 SB |
5 | Caroline Chepkemoin | KEN | 4: 20.87 |
6th | Winfred Mbithe | KEN | 4: 21.24 |
7th | Kokeb Tesfaye | ETH | 4: 22.80 |
8th | Caster Semenya | RSA | 4: 23.00 |
17th of September
5000 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Margaret Chelimo Kipkemboi | KEN | 15: 30.15 |
2 | Rosemary Wanjiru | KEN | 15: 30.18 |
3 | Alice Aprot Nawowuna | KEN | 15: 31.82 SB |
4th | Gotytom Gebreslase | ETH | 15: 42.44 |
5 | Genet Yalew | ETH | 15: 43.77 |
6th | Haftamnesh Tesfaye | ETH | 15: 52.10 |
7th | Olivia Mugove Chitate | ZIM | 17: 02.97 |
8th | Rahma Mehammed | ERI | 17: 07.95 |
17th of September
10,000 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alice Aprot Nawowuna | KEN | 31: 24.18 GR |
2 | Gladys Chesir Kiptagelai | KEN | 31: 36.87 SB |
3 | Wear burqa | ETH | 31: 38.33 |
4th | Wude Ayalew | ETH | 31: 39.81 |
5 | Agnes Jebet Tirop | KEN | 32: 55.41 SB |
6th | Clementine Mukandanga | RWA | 33: 15.54 |
7th | Claudette Mukasakindi | RWA | 33: 40.10 |
Netsanet Gudeta | ETH | DNF |
16th September
half marathon
space | athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mamitu Daska | ETH | 1:12:42 |
2 | Worknesh Degefa | ETH | 1:12:42 |
3 | Yebergal Melese | ETH | 1:12:42 |
4th | Kokob Tesfagabr | ERI | 1:16:35 |
5 | Anna Amutoku | NAM | 1:16:45 |
6th | Janet Rono | KEN | 1:17:02 |
7th | Jane Moraa | KEN | 1:18:09 |
8th | Ntebaleng Letsela | LES | 1:18:27 SB |
17th of September
20 km walking
space | athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Grace Wanjiru Njue | KEN | 1:38:28 GR |
2 | Aynalem Eshetu | ETH | 1:39:49 |
3 | Askale Tiksa | ETH | 1:42:25 SB |
4th | Grace Nyawira | KEN | 1:44:33 |
5 | Anel Oosthuizen | RSA | 1:46:16 |
6th | Chehine Nasri | TO DO | 1:48:43 |
7th | Adanech Mengistu | ETH | 1:51:16 |
8th | Bazira Ghezlani | ALG | 1:56:07 |
September 15th
100 m hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tobi Amusan | NGR | 13.15 |
2 | Gnima Faye | SEN | 13.28 SB |
3 | Lindsay Lindley | NGR | 13.30 |
4th | Rosvitha Okou | CIV | 13.32 |
5 | Claudia Heunis | RSA | 13.45 |
6th | Elizabeth Dadzie | GHA | 13.60 |
Rahamatou Dramé | MLI | DNS | |
Priscillah Tabunda | KEN | DNS |
Wind: −0.2 m / s
Final: September 14th
400 m hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Amaka Ogoegbunam | NGR | 55.86 |
2 | Muizat Ajoke Odumosu | NGR | 57.63 |
3 | Lilianne Klaasman | NAM | 58.68 NO |
4th | Annerie Ebersohn | RSA | 58.68 |
5 | Audrey Nkamsao | CMR | 59.18 |
6th | Jerioth Wanjiku | KEN | 59.78 |
7th | Olga Razanamalala | MDG | 60.16 |
8th | Rokya Fofana | BFA | 60.72 |
Final: September 17th
3000 m obstacle
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sofia Assefa | ETH | 9: 51.30 |
2 | Hiwot Ayalew | ETH | 9: 51.94 |
3 | Purity Cherotich Kirui | KEN | 9: 52.54 |
4th | Magdalene Masai | KEN | 9: 56.76 |
5 | Joan Chepkemoi | KEN | 10: 04.54 |
6th | Etenesh Diro | ETH | 10: 05.11 |
7th | Amina Bettiche | ALG | 10: 29.22 |
8th | Luchia Segid | ERI | 11: 11.02 |
September 15th
4 × 100 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Nigeria |
Cecilia Francis Blessing Okagbare Ngozi Onwumere Lawretta Ozoh |
43.10 |
2 | Ghana |
Flings Owusu-Agyapong Gemma Acheampong Beatrice Gyaman Janet Amponsah |
43.72 |
3 | Ivory Coast |
Rosvitha Okou Adeline Gouenon Adjona Triphene Kouame Marie-Josée Ta Lou |
43.98 |
4th | Kenya |
Eunice Kadogo Millicent Ndoro Fresha Mwangi Maureen Nyatichi Thomas |
44.75 NO |
5 | Zimbabwe |
Kabange Mupopo Rhodah Njobvu Yvonne Nalishuwa Lumeka Katundu |
44.97 NO |
6th | Cameroon |
Germaine Abessolo Bivina Irene Bell Bonong Marie Jaine Eba Marie Gisèle Eleme Aces |
45.27 |
7th | Mauritius |
Amelie Anthony Aurelie Alcindor Marie Stephani Guillaume Marie Joamilla Janvier |
46.21 |
8th | Republic of the Congo |
Merveille Mezame Audrey Eyamba Michelle Mboyi Marcelle Bouele Bondo |
46.40 NO |
16th September
4 × 400 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Botswana |
Lydia Jele Goitseone Seleka Galefele Moroko Christine Botlogetswe |
3: 32.84 |
2 | Kenya |
Bright Syombua Annet Mwanzi Winny Chebet Maureen Nyatichi Thomas |
3: 35.91 |
3 | Ethiopia |
Tegest Tamagnu Kore Tola Nema Sefa Chaltu Shume |
3: 39.99 |
4th | Republic of the Congo |
Sarah Nguet Ruth Okounikala Duval Moliba Natacha Ngoye Akamabi |
3: 49.46 NO |
Cameroon |
Marie Jaine Eba Irene Bell Bonong Germaine Abessolo Bivina Audrey Nkamsao |
DSQ | |
Nigeria |
Rita Ossai Funke Oladoye Tosin Adeloye Patience Okon George |
DSQ | |
Sudan | DNS |
The originally victorious Nigerians were stripped of their gold medal after a doping case.
17th of September
high jump
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Lissa Labiche | SEY | 1.91 |
2 | Doreen Amata | NGR | 1.85 |
3 | Julia du Plessis | RSA | 1.80 |
4th | Ariyat Dibow Ubang | ETH | 1.80 NO |
5 | Motunrayo Sasegbom | NGR | 1.80 |
6th | Hoda Hagras | EGY | 1.75 |
7th | Ndeye Diame Diop | SEN | 1.75 |
7th | Geraldine King | RSA | 1.70 |
September 14th
Pole vault
space | athlete | country | Height (noun) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Syrine Balti | TO DO | 4.10 gr |
2 | Dorra Mahfoudhi | TO DO | 4.10 = GR |
3 | Sinaly Ouattara | CIV | 3.40 |
September 14th
Long jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Joëlle Mbumi Nkouindjin | CMR | 6.31 |
2 | Romaissa Tahani Belabiod | ALG | 6.30 |
3 | Lissa Labiche | SEY | 6.25 SB |
4th | Ese Brume | NGR | 6.23 |
5 | Lynique Prinsloo | RSA | 6.13 |
6th | Marlyne Sarah Ngongoa | CMR | 6.11 |
7th | Zinzi Chabangu | RSA | 6.08 |
8th | Lucienne Mbelui | CGO | 5.85 |
The originally victorious Nigerian Chinaza Amadi was subsequently stripped of the gold medal for a doping offense.
16th September
Triple jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Joëlle Mbumi Nkouindjin | CMR | 13.75 |
2 | Blessing Ibrahim | NGR | 13.52 |
3 | Nadia Eke | GHA | 13.40 NO |
4th | Matilde Boateng | GHA | 13.11 |
5 | Zinzi Chabangu | RSA | 13.00 |
6th | Hope Idhe | NGR | 12.90 |
7th | Sokhna Safietou edge | SEN | 12.80 |
8th | Patience Ntshingila | RSA | 12.77 |
13.september
Shot put
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Auriol Dongmo Mekemnang | CMR | 17.21 NO |
2 | Claire Uke | NGR | 16.64 |
3 | Sonia Smuts | RSA | 15.92 |
4th | Salomé Mugabe | MOZ | 13.74 |
5 | Ischke Senekal | RSA | 13.64 |
6th | Fadja el-Kasaby | EGY | 12.95 |
7th | Amele Yibeltal | ETH | 12.64 NO |
8th | Rebecca Kerubo | KEN | 10.26 |
17th of September
Discus throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Claire Uke | NGR | 54.25 |
2 | Ischke Senekal | RSA | 50.53 |
3 | Julia Agawu | GHA | 49.08 |
4th | Precious Ogunleye | NGR | 48.18 |
5 | Auriol Dongmo Mekemnang | CMR | 45.14 |
6th | Sarah Hasseib | EGY | 44.76 |
7th | Sonia Smuts | RSA | 44.51 |
8th | Fadja el-Kasaby | EGY | 43.70 |
16th September
Hammer throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Lætitia Bambara | BFA | 66.91 NO |
2 | Amy Sène | SEN | 63.64 |
3 | Jennifer Batu | CGO | 62.13 NO |
4th | Zouina Bouzebra | ALG | 59.16 |
5 | Precious Ogunleye | NGR | 58.84 |
6th | Rebecca Kerubo | KEN | 51.19 SB |
Rebecca Famurewa | NGR | DNS |
September 14th
Javelin throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kelechi Nwanaga | NGR | 52.70 |
2 | Zuta Mary Nartey | GHA | 50.93 SB |
3 | Jo-Ane van Dyk | RSA | 50.52 |
4th | Lucy But Okumu | UGA | 50.52 |
5 | Adjimon Adanhoegbe | BEN | 48.90 |
6th | Selma Rosun | MRI | 48.49 |
7th | Nourhan Haidar | EGY | 47.66 |
8th | Stella Jenny Vieira | CGO | 46.95 NO |
September 15th
Heptathlon
space | athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Uhunoma Osazuwa | NGR | 5892 |
2 | Odile Ahouanwanou | BEN | 5734 |
3 | Marthe Koala | BFA | 5664 |
4th | Francis Oluwakemi | NGR | 5428 |
5 | Hoda Hagras | EGY | 5407 |
6th | Hope Idhe | NGR | 5060 |
7th | Annie Curty Oyono | CMR | 4691 |
8th | June Roelofse | RSA | 4640 |
15./16. September
Abbreviations
|
|
|