2008 Primetime Emmy Awards
The 60th Emmy Awards in the Primetime category took place on September 21, 2008 at the Nokia Theater in Los Angeles . The Creative Arts Emmys were awarded on September 13th.
ABC produces the award according to schedule . The event was moderated by Tom Bergeron , Howie Mandel , Heidi Klum , Ryan Seacrest and Jeff Probst .
overview
The Emmy nominations were announced on July 17, 2008 by Kristin Chenoweth and Neil Patrick Harris . The miniseries John Adams - Freedom for America (23) received the most nominations, followed by 30 Rock (17), Mad Men (16) and Pushing Daisies (12). With regard to the broadcasters, the following distribution results ("Primetime Emmy Awards" and "Creative Arts Emmy Awards"):
Channel | Nominations | Awards |
---|---|---|
ABC | 76 | 12 |
AMC | 20th | 8th |
Bravo | 11 | 2 |
CBS | 51 | 10 |
Comedy Central | 8th | 3 |
The CW | 2 | 1 |
FOX | 28 | 4th |
FX | 11 | 3 |
HBO | 85 | 26th |
NBC | 50 | 10 |
PBS | 33 | 10 |
sci Fi | 15th | 2 |
Show time | 21st | 5 |
TNT | 10 | 1 |
other | 10 |
Primetime Emmy Awards
The winners are marked in bold.
Drama series
(Outstanding Drama Series)
Comedy series
(Outstanding Comedy Series)
- 30 Rock (NBC)
- Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
- Entourage (HBO)
- The Office (NBC)
- Two and a Half Men (CBS)
Miniseries
(Outstanding Miniseries)
- Cranford (PBS)
- John Adams (HBO)
- The Andromeda Strain (A&E)
- Tin Man (Sci-Fi)
TV movie
(Outstanding Made for Television Movie)
- A Raisin in the Sun (ABC)
- Bernard and Doris (HBO)
- Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale (HBO)
- Recount (HBO)
- The Memory Keeper's Daughter (Lifetime)
Variety, music or comedy show
(Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series)
- Late Show with David Letterman (CBS)
- Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)
- Saturday Night Live (NBC)
- The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
- The Daily Show (Comedy Central)
Reality TV competition
(Outstanding Reality Competition Program)
- American Idol (FOX)
- Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
- Project Runway (Bravo)
- The Amazing Race (CBS)
- Top Chef (Bravo)
Leading actor in a comedy series
(Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series)
- Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy in 30 Rock (NBC)
- Tony Shalhoub as Adrian Monk in Monk (USA Network)
- Lee Pace as Ned in Pushing Daisies (ABC)
- Steve Carell as Michael Scott in The Office (NBC)
- Charlie Sheen as Charlie Harper in Two and a Half Men (CBS)
Leading actor in a drama series
(Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series)
- James Spader as Alan Shore in Boston Legal (ABC)
- Bryan Cranston as Walter White in Breaking Bad (AMC)
- Michael C. Hall as Dexter Morgan in Dexter (Showtime)
- Hugh Laurie as Gregory House in Dr. House (FOX)
- Gabriel Byrne as Paul Weston in In Treatment (HBO)
- Jon Hamm as Don Draper in Mad Men (AMC)
Lead actor in a miniseries or a television movie
(Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie)
- Ralph Fiennes as Bernard Lafferty in Bernard and Doris (HBO)
- Ricky Gervais as Andy Millman in Extras (HBO)
- Paul Giamatti as John Adams in John Adams (HBO)
- Kevin Spacey as Ron Klain in Recount (HBO)
- Tom Wilkinson as James Baker in Recount (HBO)
Leading actress in a comedy series
(Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series)
- Tina Fey as Liz Lemon in 30 Rock (NBC)
- Christina Applegate as Samantha Newly in Samantha Who? (ABC)
- Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Christine Campbell in The New Adventures of Old Christine (CBS)
- America Ferrera as Betty Suarez in Alles Betty! (ABC)
- Mary-Louise Parker as Nancy Botwin in Weeds (Showtime)
Leading actress in a drama series
(Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series)
- Sally Field as Nora Walker in Brothers & Sisters (ABC)
- Glenn Close as Patty Hewes in Damages (FX)
- Mariska Hargitay as Olivia Benson in Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (NBC)
- Holly Hunter as Grace Hanadarko in Saving Grace ( TNT )
- Kyra Sedgwick as Brenda Leigh Johnson in The Closer (TNT)
Leading actress in a miniseries or a television movie
(Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie)
- Phylicia Rashad as Lena Younger in A Raisin in the Sun (ABC)
- Catherine Keener as Gertrude Baniszewski in An American Crime (Showtime)
- Susan Sarandon as Doris Duke in Bernard and Doris (HBO)
- Judi Dench as Matty Jenkyns in Cranford (PBS)
- Laura Linney as Abigail Adams in John Adams (HBO)
Supporting actor in a comedy series
(Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series)
- Jeremy Piven as Ari Gold in Entourage (HBO)
- Kevin Dillon as Johnny Chase in Entourage (HBO)
- Neil Patrick Harris as Barney Stinson in How I Met Your Mother (CBS)
- Rainn Wilson as Dwight Schrute in The Office (NBC)
- Jon Cryer as Alan Harper in Two and a Half Men (CBS)
Supporting actor in a drama series
(Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series)
- William Shatner as Denny Crane in Boston Legal (ABC)
- Ted Danson as Arthur Frobisher in Damages (FX)
- Željko Ivanek as Ray Fiske in Damages (FX)
- Michael Emerson as Ben Linus in Lost (ABC)
- John Slattery as Roger Sterling in Mad Men (AMC)
Supporting actor in a miniseries or a television movie
(Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie)
- David Morse as George Washington in John Adams (HBO)
- Stephen Dillane as Thomas Jefferson in John Adams (HBO)
- Tom Wilkinson as Benjamin Franklin in John Adams (HBO)
- Denis Leary as Michael Whouley in Recount (HBO)
- Bob Balaban as Benjamin Ginsburg in Recount (HBO)
Supporting actress in a comedy series
(Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series)
- Kristin Chenoweth as Olive Snook in Pushing Daisies (ABC)
- Jean Smart as Regina Newly in Samantha Who? (ABC)
- Amy Poehler on Saturday Night Live (NBC)
- Holland Taylor as Evelyn Harper in Two and a Half Men (CBS)
- Vanessa L. Williams as Wilhelmina Slater in Alles Betty! (ABC)
Supporting actress in a drama series
(Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series)
- Candice Bergen as Shirley Schmidt in Boston Legal (ABC)
- Rachel Griffiths as Sarah Whedon in Brothers & Sisters (ABC)
- Sandra Oh as Christina Yang in Grey's Anatomy (ABC)
- Dianne Wiest as Gina in In Treatment (HBO)
- Chandra Wilson as Miranda Bailey in Grey's Anatomy (ABC)
Supporting actress in a miniseries or a television movie
(Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie)
- Eileen Atkins as Miss Deborah in Cranford (BBC)
- Laura Dern as Katherine Harris in Recount (HBO)
- Ashley Jensen as Maggie Jacobs in Extras (HBO)
- Audra McDonald as Ruth Younger in A Raisin in the Sun (ABC)
- Alfre Woodard as Edna Reilly in Pictures of Hollis Woods (CBS)
Individual performance in a variety show or music show
(Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program)
- Jon Stewart - 80th Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
- David Letterman - Late Show with David Letterman (CBS)
- Don Rickles - Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project (HBO)
- Tina Fey - Saturday Night Live (NBC)
- Stephen Colbert - The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
Host a reality TV show
(Outstanding Host For A Reality Show Or Reality Competition)
- Tom Bergeron - Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
- Heidi Klum - Project Runway (Bravo)
- Howie Mandel - Deal or No Deal (NBC)
- Jeff Probst - Survivor (CBS)
- Ryan Seacrest - American Idol (FOX)
Direction for a comedy series
(Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series)
- Dan Attias for Entourage (Episode: "No Cannes Do") (HBO)
- James Bobin for Flight of the Conchords (episode: "Sally Returns") (HBO)
- Paul Lieberstein for The Office (episode: "Money") (NBC)
- Paul Feig for The Office (episode: "Goodbye, Toby") (NBC)
- Barry Sonnenfeld for Pushing Daisies (episode: "Pie-Lette") (ABC)
- Michael Engler for 30 Rock (episode: "Rosemary's Baby") (NBC)
Directed a drama series
(Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series)
- Arlene Sanford for Boston Legal (Episode: "The Mighty Rogues") (ABC)
- Vince Gilligan for Breaking Bad (episode: "Pilot") (AMC)
- Allen Coulter for Damages (Episode: "Get Me A Lawyer") (FX)
- Greg Yaitanes for Dr. House (Episode: " In House's Head ") (FOX)
- Alan Taylor for Mad Men (episode: "Smoke Gets In Your Eyes") (AMC)
Direction for a miniseries, a TV movie or a special
(Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic Special)
- Bob Balaban - Bernard and Doris (HBO)
- Mikael Salomon - The Company (TNT)
- Ricky Gervais and Stephen Merchant - Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale (HBO)
- Tom Hooper - John Adams (HBO)
- Jay Roach - Recount (HBO)
Directing a variety, music or comedy show
(Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program)
- Louis J. Horvitz - 80th Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
- Lonny Price - Company (PBS)
- Don Roy King - Saturday Night Live (NBC)
- Jim Hoskinson - The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
- Chuck O'Neil - The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
Screenplay for a comedy series
(Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series)
- James Bobin , Jemaine Clement and Bret McKenzie for Flight of the Conchords (episode: "Yoko") (HBO)
- Lee Eisenberg and Gene Stupnitsky for The Office (episode: "Dinner Party") (NBC)
- Bryan Fuller for Pushing Daisies (episode: "Pie-lette") (ABC)
- Jack Burditt for 30 Rock (episode: "Rosemary's Baby") (NBC)
- Tina Fey for 30 Rock (episode: "Cooter") (NBC)
Script for a drama series
(Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series)
- Michael Angeli for Battlestar Galactica (Episode: "Six of One") (SciFi)
- Todd A. Kessler , Glenn Kessler and Daniel Zelman for Damages (Episode: "Get Me A Lawyer") (FX)
- Matthew Weiner for Mad Men (episode: "Smoke Gets In Your Eyes") (AMC)
- Matthew Weiner and Robin Veith for Mad Men (episode: "The Wheel") (AMC)
- David Simon and Ed Burns for The Wire (episode: "–30–") (HBO)
Script for a miniseries, a TV movie or a special
(Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic Special)
- Hugh Costello for Bernard and Doris (HBO)
- Heidi Thomas for Cranford (BBC)
- Ricky Gervais and Stephen Merchant for Extras (HBO)
- Kirk Ellis for John Adams (Episode: "Part 2: Independence") (HBO)
- Danny Strong for Recount (HBO)
Screenplay for a variety, music or comedy show
(Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program)
- Late Night with Conan O'Brien (NBC)
- Late Show with David Letterman (CBS)
- Saturday Night Live (NBC)
- The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
- The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
Creative Arts Emmy Awards (selection)
The winners are marked in bold.
Variety, music or comedy special
(Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special)
- Bill Maher: The Decider (HBO)
- George Carlin: It's Bad for Ya (HBO)
- James Taylor: One Man Band (PBS)
- Kathy Griffin : Straight To Hell (Bravo)
- Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project (HBO)
- The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)
Guest actor in a comedy series
(Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series)
- Will Arnett as Devon Banks in 30 Rock (NBC)
- Shelley Berman as Nat David in Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
- Steve Buscemi as Lem in 30 Rock (NBC)
- Tim Conway as Bucky Bright in 30 Rock (NBC)
- Rip Torn as Don Geiss in 30 Rock (NBC)
Guest actor in a drama series
(Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series)
- Charles Durning as John Gavin, Sr. in Rescue Me (FX)
- Robert Morse as Bertram Cooper in Mad Men (AMC)
- Oliver Platt as Freddie Prune in Nip / Tuck (FX)
- Stanley Tucci as Kevin Moretti in ER (NBC)
- Glynn Turman as Alex Sr. in In Treatment (HBO)
- Robin Williams as Merritt Rook in Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (NBC)
Guest actress in a comedy series
(Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series)
- Polly Bergen as Stella Wingfield in Desperate Housewives (ABC)
- Edie Falco as Celeste Cunningham in 30 Rock (NBC)
- Carrie Fisher as Rosemary Howard in 30 Rock (NBC)
- Kathryn Joosten as Karen McCluskey in Desperate Housewives (ABC)
- Sarah Silverman as Marci Maven in Monk (USA)
- Elaine Stritch as Colleen Donaghy in 30 Rock (NBC)
Guest actress in a drama series
(Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series)
- Ellen Burstyn as Nancy Dutton in Big Love (HBO)
- Diahann Carroll as Jane Burke in Grey's Anatomy (ABC)
- Sharon Gless as Colleen Rose in Nip / Tuck (FX)
- Anjelica Huston as Cynthia Keener in Medium (NBC)
- Cynthia Nixon as Janis Donovan in Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (NBC)
Directed a documentary
(Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming)
- Tricia Regan for Autism: The Musical (HBO)
- Tony Sacco for Project Runway ("En Garde!") (Bravo)
- Bertram van Munster for The Amazing Race ("Honestly, They Have Witch Powers Or Something") (CBS)
- Ken Burns and Lynn Novick for The War ("Pride of Our Nation") (PBS)
- Christopher Wilcha and Adam Beckman for This American Life ("Escape") (Showtime)
Script for a documentary
(Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming)
- Jeff Grogan for Intervention (Episode: "Caylee") (A&E)
- David de Vries for Life After People (History)
- Geoffrey C. Ward for The War (episode: "Pride of Our Nation") (PBS)
- Ira Glass for This American Life (episode: "Escape") (Showtime)
- Mark Zwonitzer for American Experience (episode: "Walt Whitman") (PBS)
Cartoon show (less than an hour)
(Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming Less Than One Hour))
- Creature Comforts America (episode "Don't Choke To Death, Please")
- King of the Hill (episode "Death Picks Cotton")
- Robot Chicken (episode "Robot Chicken: Star Wars")
- SpongeBob SquarePants (episode "Inmates of Summer / Two Faces of Squidward")
- The Simpsons (episode " Eternal Moonshine of the Simpson Mind ")
Individual evidence
- ↑ emmys.tv press release: Nominations for the 60th Emmy Awards (PDF)
- ↑ emmys.tv press release: Winner of the 60th Emmy Awards (PDF)