British Empire and Commonwealth Games 1966 / Athletics
At the British Empire and Commonwealth Games in Kingston in 1966 , a total of 34 athletics competitions were held between August 5 and 13, 23 of which were for men and 11 for women. The venue was Independence Park .
The Anglo-American system of measurement was used for the last time for lengths and widths .
Men
100 yard run
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Harry Jerome | CAN | 9.41 |
2 | Tom Robinson | BAH | 9.44 |
3 | Edwin Roberts | TRI | 9.52 |
4th | David Ejoke | NGR | 9.52 |
5 | Gary Eddy | OUT | 9.52 |
6th | Stanley Allotey | GHA | 9.53 |
7th | Barrie Kelly | CLOSELY | 9.66 |
8th | Ebenezer Addy | GHA | 9.74 |
Final: August 6th
Wind: -0.8 m / s
220 yards run
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Stanley Allotey | GHA | 20.65 |
2 | Edwin Roberts | TRI | 20.93 |
3 | David Ejoke | NGR | 20.95 |
4th | Gary Eddy | OUT | 21.05 |
5 | Don Domansky | CAN | 21.13 |
6th | Gary Holdsworth | OUT | 21.40 |
7th | Harry Jerome | CAN | 21.41 |
8th | Manikavasagam Jegathesan | MAS | 21.53 |
Final: August 11th
Wind: 1.0 m / s
440 yards run
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Wendell Mottley | TRI | 45.08 |
2 | Kent Bernard | TRI | 46.06 |
3 | Don Domansky | CAN | 46.42 |
4th | Daniel Rudisha | KEN | 46.45 |
5 | Bill Crothers | CAN | 46.90 |
6th | Martin Winbolt-Lewis | CLOSELY | 47.02 |
7th | John Adey | CLOSELY | 47.09 |
8th | Noel Clough | OUT | 47.53 |
Final: August 11th
880 yards run
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Noel Clough | OUT | 1: 46.9 |
2 | Wilson Kiprugut | KEN | 1: 47.2 |
3 | George Kerr | JAM | 1: 47.2 |
4th | Bill Crothers | CAN | 1: 47.3 |
5 | Chris Carter | CLOSELY | 1: 48.1 |
6th | Ralph Doubell | OUT | 1: 48.3 |
7th | Peter Francis | KEN | 1: 48.3 |
8th | Lennox Yearwood | TRI | 1: 57.5 |
Final: August 8th
Mile run
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kipchoge Keino | KEN | 3: 55.34 |
2 | Alan Simpson | CLOSELY | 3: 57.27 |
3 | Ian Studd | NZL | 3: 58.61 |
4th | Walter Wilkinson | CLOSELY | 3: 59.37 |
5 | Derek Graham | NIR | 3: 59.40 |
6th | Keith Wheeler | OUT | 3: 59.81 |
7th | Ergas Leps | CAN | 4: 01.08 |
8th | Kerry O'Brien | OUT | 4: 02.72 |
Final: August 13th
Three mile run
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kipchoge Keino | KEN | 12: 57.4 |
2 | Ron Clarke | OUT | 12: 59.2 |
3 | Allan Rushmer | CLOSELY | 13: 08.6 |
4th | Naftali Temu | KEN | 13: 10.4 |
5 | Ian McCafferty | SCO | 13: 12.2 |
6th | Dick Taylor | CLOSELY | 13: 12.4 |
7th | Bill Wilkinson | CLOSELY | 13: 15.4 |
8th | Derek Graham | NIR | 13: 17.8 |
8th August
Six mile run
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Naftali Temu | KEN | 27: 14.21 |
2 | Ron Clarke | OUT | 27: 39.42 |
3 | Jim Alder | SCO | 28: 15.4 |
4th | Pascal Mfyomi | TAN | 28: 38.0 |
5 | Ron Hill | CLOSELY | 28: 42.6 |
6th | Dave Ellis | CAN | 28: 55.4 |
7th | Fergus Murray | SCO | 29: 40.0 |
8th | Andy Boychuk | CAN | 29: 54.0 |
6th of August
marathon
space | athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jim Alder | SCO | 2:22:08 |
2 | Bill Adcocks | CLOSELY | 2:22:13 |
3 | Mike Ryan | NZL | 2:27:59 |
4th | Dave Ellis | CAN | 2:31:47 |
5 | Jeff Julian | NZL | 2:32:46 |
6th | Ron Wallingford | CAN | 2:35:13 |
7th | Chrisantus Nyakwayo | KEN | 2:45:00 |
8th | Stan Vennard | NIR | 2:46:59 |
August 11th
20 mile walk
space | athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ron Wallwork | CLOSELY | 2:44:43 |
2 | Ray Middleton | CLOSELY | 2:45:19 |
3 | Norman Read | NZL | 2:46:29 |
4th | Don Thompson | CLOSELY | 2:46:43 |
5 | Alex Oakley | CAN | 2:54:26 |
6th | Felix Cappella | CAN | 2:57:22 |
7th | Philip Bannan | IOM | 3:06:12 |
8th | Albert Johnson | IOM | 3:08:06 |
6th of August
120 yard hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | David Hemery | CLOSELY | 14.1 |
2 | Mike Parker | CLOSELY | 14.2 |
3 | Ghulam Raziq | PAH | 14.3 |
4th | Ray Harvey | JAM | 14.3 |
5 | Laurie Taitt | CLOSELY | 14.3 |
6th | Folu Erinle | NGR | 14.5 |
7th | Gurbachan Singh Randhawa | IND | 14.6 |
8th | Dave Prince | OUT | 14.6 |
Final: August 11th
Wind: 0.0 m / s
440 yard hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ken Roche | OUT | 50.95 |
2 | Kingsley Agbabokha | NGR | 51.46 |
3 | Peter Warden | CLOSELY | 51.54 |
4th | Robin Woodland | CLOSELY | 51.86 |
5 | Gary Knoke | OUT | 51.94 |
6th | Bill Gairdner | CAN | 52.14 |
7th | Roger Johnson | NZL | 55.87 |
John Sherwood | CLOSELY | DNS |
Final: August 8th
3000 meter obstacle course
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Peter Welsh | NZL | 8: 29.44 |
2 | Kerry O'Brien | OUT | 8: 32.58 |
3 | Benjamin Kogo | KEN | 8: 32.81 |
4th | Maurice Herriott | CLOSELY | 8: 33.19 |
5 | Ian Blackwood | OUT | 8: 41.30 |
6th | Ernie Pomfret | CLOSELY | 8: 41.32 |
7th | John Linaker | SCO | 8: 41.38 |
8th | Naftali Chirchir | KEN | 8: 47.4 |
6th of August
4-by-110-yard relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ghana |
Ebenezer Addy Bonner Mends James Addy Stanley Allotey |
39.8 |
2 | Jamaica |
Wellesley Clayton Pablo McNeil Lynn Headley Michael Fray |
40.0 |
3 | Australia |
Gary Eddy Allen Crawley Gary Holdsworth Peter Norman |
40.0 |
4th | Wales |
Terry Davies Lynn Davies Keri Jones Ronald Jones |
40.2 |
5 | Canada |
Ed Hearne Terry Tomlinson Don Domansky Harry Jerome |
40.4 |
6th | Nigeria |
Omubo Peters Folu Erinle Sydney Asiodu David Ejoke |
40.4 |
7th | England |
David Jones Dave Dear Melvyn Cheskin Barrie Kelly |
40.9 |
8th | Trinidad and Tobago |
Winston Short Cipriani Phillip Henry Noel Clifton Bertrand |
41.3 |
4 by 440 yards relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Trinidad and Tobago |
Lennox Yearwood Kent Bernard Edwin Roberts Wendell Mottley |
3: 02.8 |
2 | Canada |
Ross MacKenzie Brian MacLaren Don Domansky Bill Crothers |
3: 04.9 |
3 | England |
Martin Winbolt-Lewis John Adey Peter Warden Tim Graham |
3: 06.5 |
4th | Jamaica |
Clifton Forbes Laurie Khan George Kerr Rupert Hoilette |
3: 06.8 |
5 | Australia |
Peter Norman Gary Knoke Noel Clough Ken Roche |
3: 12.2 |
6th | Nigeria |
Benedict Majekodunmi Kingsley Agbabokha Paulinus Nwaokoro David Ejoke |
3: 12.4 |
7th | Barbados |
Bertram Catwell Ezra Burnham Charles Harewood Keith Forde |
3: 12.9 |
8th | Uganda |
Amos Omolo Asuman Bawala Nkedi George Odeke Francis Hategakimana |
3: 13.6 |
high jump
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Lawrie Peckham | OUT | 2.08 |
2 | Samuel Igun | NGR | 2.03 |
3 | Anton Norris | BAR | 2.00 |
4th | Crawford Fairbrother | SCO | 1.98 |
5 | Fela Shobande | NGR | 1.95 |
6th | Trevor Tennant | JAM | 1.93 |
7th | Bhim Singh | IND | 1.88 |
8th | Patrick Rahming | BAH | 1.83 |
Ivor Bird | ANT | 1.83 |
6th of August
Pole vault
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Trevor Bickle | OUT | 4.80 |
2 | Mike Bull | NIR | 4.72 |
3 | Gerry Moro | CAN | 4.65 |
4th | Dave Stevenson | SCO | 4.65 |
5 | Bob Yard | CAN | 4.57 |
6th | Trevor Burton | CLOSELY | 4.11 |
7th | Norrie Foster | SCO | 4.11 |
8th | Augustine Soga | GHA | 3.81 |
13 August
Long jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Lynn Davies | WHALE | 7.99 |
2 | John Morbey | BER | 7.89 |
3 | Wellesley Clayton | JAM | 7.83 |
4th | Allen Crawley | OUT | 7.79 |
5 | Victor Brooks | JAM | 7.65 |
6th | Phil May | OUT | 7.50 |
7th | Dave Norris | NZL | 7.47 |
8th | Julius Sang | KEN | 7.41 |
8th August
Triple jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Samuel Igun | NGR | 16.40 w |
2 | George Ogan | NGR | 16.08 |
3 | Fred Alsop | CLOSELY | 15.96 |
4th | Tim Barrett | BAH | 15.73 |
5 | Dave Norris | NZL | 15.53 |
6th | Mahoney Samuels | JAM | 15.47 |
7th | Lennox Burgher | JAM | 15.19 |
8th | Victor Brooks | JAM | 15.05 |
August 11th
Shot put
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dave Steen | CAN | 18.79 |
2 | Les Mills | NZL | 18.37 |
3 | George Puce | CAN | 17.14 |
4th | Mike Lindsay | SCO | 17.03 |
5 | Bob Hargreaves | NZL | 16.43 |
6th | Robin Tait | NZL | 16.39 |
7th | Roy Hollingsworth | TRI | 15.23 |
8th | Bill Tancred | CLOSELY | 14.93 |
August 11th
Discus throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Les Mills | NZL | 56.19 |
2 | George Puce | CAN | 55.94 |
3 | Robin Tait | NZL | 55.02 |
4th | Dave Steen | CAN | 54.24 |
5 | Roy Hollingsworth | TRI | 53.93 |
6th | Mike Lindsay | SCO | 50.32 |
7th | Ain Roost | CAN | 49.72 |
8th | Praveen Kumar | IND | 48.98 |
8th August
Hammer throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Howard Payne | CLOSELY | 61.98 |
2 | Praveen Kumar | IND | 60.13 |
3 | Muhammad Iqbal | PAH | 59.57 |
4th | Dick Leffler | OUT | 58.05 |
5 | Lawrie Bryce | SCO | 57.74 |
6th | Peter Seddon | CLOSELY | 57.49 |
7th | Anthony Kipruto | KEN | 46.72 |
13 August
Javelin throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | John FitzSimons | CLOSELY | 79.79 |
2 | Nick Birks | OUT | 76.16 |
3 | Muhammad Nawaz | PAH | 69.93 |
4th | Nashatar Singh Sidhu | MAS | 69.35 |
5 | Ain Roost | CAN | 66.63 |
6th | Dave Travis | CLOSELY | 65.64 |
7th | Zenon Andrusyshyn | CAN | 64.19 |
8th | Wilson Kiptalam | KEN | 60.69 |
6th of August
Decathlon
space | athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Roy Williams | NZL | 7270 |
2 | Clive lunge | WHALE | 7123 |
3 | Gerry Moro | CAN | 6983 |
4th | Norrie Foster | SCO | 6728 |
5 | Derek Clarke | CLOSELY | 6691 |
6th | Keswick Smalling | JAM | 6513 |
7th | Koech Kiprop | KEN | 6399 |
8th | Trevor Bickle | OUT | 6007 |
6th of August
Women
100 yard run
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dianne Burge | OUT | 10.6 |
2 | Irene Piotrowski | CAN | 10.8 |
3 | Jill Hall | CLOSELY | 10.8 |
4th | Jennifer Lamy | OUT | 10.8 |
5 | Joyce Bennett | OUT | 10.8 |
6th | Vilma Charlton | JAM | 10.9 |
7th | Adlin Mair | JAM | 10.9 |
8th | Daphne Slater | CLOSELY | 11.0 |
Final: August 8th
Wind: 0.0 m / s
220 yards run
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dianne Burge | OUT | 23.73 |
2 | Jennifer Lamy | OUT | 23.86 |
3 | Irene Piotrowski | CAN | 23.92 |
4th | Judy Pollock | OUT | 24.14 |
5 | Joyce Bennett | OUT | 24.16 |
6th | Una Morris | JAM | 24.40 |
7th | Vilma Charlton | JAM | 24.41 |
8th | Janet Simpson | CLOSELY | 24.64 |
Final: August 11th
Wind: 0.0 m / s
440 yards run
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Judy Pollock | OUT | 53.0 |
2 | Deirdre Watkinson | CLOSELY | 54.1 |
3 | Una Morris | JAM | 54.2 |
4th | Rosemary Stirling | SCO | 54.4 |
5 | Lillian Board | CLOSELY | 54.7 |
6th | Cecelia Carter | CAN | 55.0 |
7th | Jan Maddin | CAN | 55.3 |
8th | Gloria Dourass | WHALE | 55.5 |
Final: August 8th
880 yards run
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Abby Hoffman | CAN | 2: 04.3 |
2 | Judy Pollock | OUT | 2: 04.5 |
3 | Anne Smith | CLOSELY | 2: 05.0 |
4th | Rosemary Stirling | SCO | 2: 05.4 |
5 | Pat Lowe | CLOSELY | 2: 05.8 |
6th | Marise Stephen | NZL | 2: 05.9 |
7th | Pam Piercy | CLOSELY | 2: 06.3 |
8th | Cecelia Carter | CAN | 2: 13.1 |
Final: August 13th
80 meter hurdles
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Pam Kilborn | OUT | 10.9 |
2 | Carmen Smith | JAM | 11.0 |
3 | Jenny Wingerson | CAN | 11.0 |
4th | Cathy Chapman | CAN | 11.1 |
5 | Pat Pryce | CLOSELY | 11.1 |
6th | Ann Wilson | CLOSELY | 11.2 |
7th | Brenda Matthews | NZL | 11.3 |
8th | Violet Odogwu | NGR | 11.5 |
Final: August 13th
Wind: 0.0 m / s
4-by-110-yard relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia |
Jennifer Lamy Pam Kilborn Joyce Bennett Dianne Burge |
45.3 |
2 | England |
Maureen Tranter Janet Simpson Daphne Slater Jill Hall |
45.6 |
3 | Jamaica |
Adlin Mair Una Morris Vilma Charlton Carmen Smith |
45.6 |
4th | Canada |
Valerie Parker Marjorie Turner Jan Maddin Irene Piotrowski |
45.9 |
5 | Wales |
Liz Parsons Gloria Dourass Liz Gill Thelwyn Bateman |
46.2 |
6th | Trinidad and Tobago |
Sybil Donmartin Jocelyn Haynes Octavia Straker Sigrid Sandiford |
47.4 |
7th | Nigeria |
Jumoke Bodunrin Regina Okafor Mairo Jinadu Oyeronke Akindele |
47.9 |
8th | Sierra Leone |
Millicent Jackson Teresa Johnson Olive Palmer-Davies Marie Sesay |
49.3 |
high jump
space | Athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Michele Brown | OUT | 1.73 |
2 | Dorothy Shirley | CLOSELY | 1.70 |
3 | Robyn Woodhouse | OUT | 1.70 |
4th | Susan Nigh | CAN | 1.67 |
5 | Patsy Callender | BAR | 1.67 |
6th | Gwenda Hurst | CLOSELY | 1.65 |
7th | Ann Wilson | CLOSELY | 1.65 |
8th | Mary Rand | CLOSELY | 1.62 |
8th August
Long jump
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mary Rand | CLOSELY | 6.36 |
2 | Sheila Parkin | CLOSELY | 6.30 |
3 | Violet Odogwu | NGR | 6.15 |
4th | Alix Jamieson | SCO | 6.06 |
5 | Helen Frith | OUT | 5.97 |
6th | Jenny Wingerson | CAN | 5.85 |
7th | Pam Kilborn | OUT | 5.81 |
8th | Cathy Chapman | CAN | 5.77 |
13 August
Shot put
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Valerie Young | NZL | 16.50 |
2 | Mary Peters | NIR | 16.29 |
3 | Nancy McCredie | CAN | 15.34 |
4th | Jean Roberts | OUT | 14.66 |
5 | Diane Charteris | NZL | 14.15 |
6th | Brenda Bedford | CLOSELY | 13.94 |
7th | Carol Martin | CAN | 13.58 |
8th | Jay Dahlgren | CAN | 12.88 |
6th of August
Discus throw
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Valerie Young | NZL | 49.79 |
2 | Jean Roberts | OUT | 49.21 |
3 | Carol Martin | CAN | 48.70 |
4th | Rosemary Payne | SCO | 47.68 |
5 | Nancy McCredie | CAN | 46.01 |
6th | Brenda Bedford | CLOSELY | 44.84 |
7th | Jay Dahlgren | CAN | 41.66 |
8th | Diane Charteris | NZL | 38.46 |
13 August
Javelin throw
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Margaret Parker | OUT | 51.39 |
2 | Anna Bocson | OUT | 47.81 |
3 | Jay Dahlgren | CAN | 47.68 |
4th | Jean Blake | JAM | 45.60 |
5 | Christa Leipert | CAN | 44.46 |
6th | Sue Platt | CLOSELY | 42.27 |
7th | Eileen Sutherland | JAM | 41.13 |
August 11th
Web links
- Results on the Commonwealth Games Federation website
- VIII Commonwealth Game, Kingston 1966 on trackfield.brinkster.net
- VIII Commonwealth Games on TOPS in athletics