Copa del Rey 2011/12
Copa del Rey 2011/12 | |
---|---|
Cup winners | FC Barcelona (26th title) |
Europe League | Athletic Bilbao |
Beginning | August 31, 2011 |
final | May 25, 2012 |
Final stadium | Estadio Vicente Calderón , Madrid |
Teams | 84 |
Games | 107 |
Gates | 317 (ø 2.96 per game) |
Top scorer | Pablo Infante (7) |
← Copa del Rey 2010/11 |
The 2011/12 Copa del Rey was the 108th edition of the Spanish Football Cup.
The competition started on August 31, 2011 and ended with the final on May 25, 2012 at the Estadio Vicente Calderón in Madrid . The defending champion of the cup competition was Real Madrid . FC Barcelona won the title with a 3-0 victory in the final against Athletic Bilbao . Since Barcelona secured participation in the UEFA Champions League in the 2011/12 season , the starting place for the 2012/13 Europa League was assigned to Athletic Bilbao.
The surprise team of the cup season was CD Mirandés . During the course of the competition, the third division team prevailed against the first division clubs Villarreal , Racing Santander and Espanyol Barcelona, among others , and made it to the semi-finals before they were eliminated by Athletic Bilbao. In addition, Mirandés provided the competition's top scorer with Pablo Infante .
Participating teams
Primera División the 20 clubs of the 2010/11 season |
Segunda División 20 clubs of the 2010/11 season 1 |
Segunda División B 26 clubs that were placed in the top five in the four groups in the 2010/11 season and the six following teams with the most points 2 |
Tercera División the 18 champions of the Tercera División 2010/11 3 |
FC Barcelona |
|
|
1 FC Barcelona B and FC Villarreal B are not eligible to participate as B-teams
2 excluding B-teams
3 a B-team becomes champion, the best-placed A-team in the respective league automatically moves up to
† for a B-team
‡ as the best in points qualified
mode
see main article Copa del Rey
The tournament will be played in a knockout system . In the first three rounds, the game is played in only one game - in the event of a tie, a decision is sought with overtime or, if necessary, penalty shoot-outs. From the round of 32 onwards, the duels will be played back and forth. The same rules apply to the Copa del Rey as to UEFA competitions (away goals rule). The final is played in one game, the winner is sought in the event of a tie through overtime or penalty shoot-out. For qualifying for the Copa del Rey, the preseason is decisive, for the draws the league affiliation of the current season is decisive. Junior and reserve teams from clubs that are also eligible to play in the Copa del Rey are not permitted.
Some teams are exempt from certain rounds:
- In the first main round, the teams of the Tercera División and the Segunda División B.
- In the second main round, the teams of the Segunda División join the clubs of Segunda División B and Tercera División .
- In the third main round, these teams play off the opponents of the first division.
- In the round of 32, the teams of the Primera División are added.
- In the Copa del Rey, byes are used in the first few rounds to get an even number of participants.
First main round
For the first main round of the competition, 44 teams that play in the Segunda División B and the Tercera División in the 2011/12 season were qualified. The draw took place on August 3rd, 2011, like all other draws, in the Ciudad del Fútbol in Las Rozas de Madrid . 18 pairings were drawn and eight byes were awarded. The pairings for the second main round were also determined.
The games were played on August 31, 2011.
Result | ||
---|---|---|
CD Lugo | 1: 3 | Real Oviedo |
Fútbol Alcobendas Sport | 0: 1 | UD Lanzarote |
CCD Cerceda | 2-0 | CD Tenerife |
Marino de Luanco | 3: 1 a.d. | CD Toledo |
CD Leganés | 3: 1 | UD Vecindario |
CD Náxara | 0: 3 | UD Salamanca |
SD Noja | 2: 1 | Real Unión |
CD Tudelano | 2: 2 (4: 5 on account) |
SD Ponferradina |
FC Burgos | 0: 1 | SD Eibar |
SD Amorebieta | 0: 1 | CD Mirandés |
Palencia FC | 1: 3 | UD Logroñés |
CD Manacor | 1: 4 | CE l'Hospitalet |
UE Llagostera | 4: 2 | CD Olímpic de Xàtiva |
Andorra CF | 3: 1 | Lleida Esportiu |
UCAM Murcia CF. | 0: 0 (7: 6 on behalf) |
CD Comarca de Níjar |
Real Jaén | 3-0 | AD Ceuta |
UD Melilla | 0: 1 | CF Villanovense |
Real Linense | 3: 1 | FC Badalona |
Bye: RSD Alcalá , FC Cádiz , UE Sant Andreu , CD San Roque , Albacete Balompié , CD Roquetas , FC Orihuela and Deportivo Alavés .
Second main round
In the second main round, the teams from the Segunda División joined the competition.
The games were played on September 6, 7 and 8, 2011.
Result | ||
---|---|---|
CE l'Hospitalet | 3: 2 | CD Leganés |
SD Noja | 0: 2 | UD Logroñés |
UE Llagostera | 2: 1 | CCD Cerceda |
Albacete Balompié | 1-0 | Real Jaén |
SD Ponferradina | 3-0 | CD Roquetas |
Marino de Luanco | 2: 2 (2: 4 on behalf) |
Andorra CF |
Cádiz FC | 3: 1 | RSD Alcalá |
CD San Roque | 2-0 | CF Villanovense |
SD Eibar | 4-0 | UD Lanzarote |
CD Mirandés | 3: 1 | Real Linense |
UCAM Murcia CF. | 0: 1 | Deportivo Alavés |
Real Oviedo | 1: 1 (3: 2 i.E.) |
UD Salamanca |
UE Sant Andreu | 0: 1 | Orihuela FC |
AD Alcorcón | 2: 1 | CE Sabadell |
Cartagena FC | 0: 0 (3: 5 on behalf) |
CD Numancia |
Hércules Alicante | 3: 2 a.d. | CD Alcoyano |
Deportivo La Coruña | 5: 1 | FC Girona |
UD Almería | 2: 0 a.d. | CD Guadalajara |
Celta Vigo | 2: 0 a.d. | UD Las Palmas |
SD Huesca | 1-0 | Deportivo Xerez |
Recreativo Huelva | 0: 2 | FC Elche |
Real Murcia | 0: 1 | Cordoba FC |
Real Valladolid | 6-0 | Gimnàstic de Tarragona |
Third main round
The games were played on October 12, 2011.
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Orihuela FC | 1: 3 | Cádiz FC |
Albacete Balompié | 1-0 | Deportivo Alavés |
Andorra CF | 1: 3 | CD San Roque |
SD Eibar | 0: 1 | SD Ponferradina |
UE Llagostera | 0: 1 | CE l'Hospitalet |
CD Mirandés | 3: 1 | UD Logroñés |
AD Alcorcón | 2: 1 | CD Numancia |
UD Almería | 1-0 | FC Elche |
Celta Vigo | 4: 1 | Real Valladolid |
Cordoba FC | 1: 1 (3: 2 i.E.) |
SD Huesca |
Deportivo La Coruña | 2: 1 | CD Alcoyano |
- Real Oviedo received a bye.
Round of the last 32
In the round of 32, the eleven winners from the games of the third main round and Real Oviedo, which received a bye, were joined by the teams from the Primera División . The draw took place on October 14, 2011 with five pots.
Pot 1 (Segunda Division B) |
Pot 2 (Champions League) |
Pot 3 (Europa League) |
Special pot 1 (Segunda División) |
Special pot 2 (Primera División) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Albacete Balompié FC Cádiz CE l'Hospitalet CD Mirandés Real Oviedo SD Ponferradina CD San Roque |
FC Barcelona Real Madrid FC Valencia CF Villarreal |
Athletic Bilbao Atlético Madrid Sevilla FC |
AD Alcorcón UD Almería Celta Vigo FC Córdoba Deportivo La Coruña |
Betis Sevilla Espanyol Barcelona Getafe FC Granada UD Levante FC Málaga RCD Mallorca CA Osasuna Racing Santander Rayo Vallecano Real Sociedad Sporting Gijón Real Saragossa |
First, an opponent from Pot 2 was drawn to the teams in Pot 1, the remaining teams from Pot 1 then an opponent from Pot 3. Then an opponent from Special Pot 2 was drawn to the teams from Special Pot 1 and then the pairings from the other clubs were drawn Primera División determined.
The first legs were played between November 9th and December 13th, the second legs on December 20th, 21st and 22nd.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
CE l'Hospitalet | 0:10 | FC Barcelona | 0: 1 | 0: 9 |
Albacete Balompié | 3: 1 | Atlético Madrid | 2: 1 | 1-0 |
Real Oviedo | 0: 2 | Athletic Bilbao | 0: 1 | 0: 1 |
Cádiz FC | 0: 4 | Valencia CF | 0-0 | 0: 4 |
SD Ponferradina | 1: 7 | real Madrid | 0: 2 | 1: 5 |
CD Mirandés | 3: 1 | Villarreal CF | 1: 1 | 2-0 |
CD San Roque | 1: 3 | Sevilla FC | 0: 1 | 1: 2 |
UD Almería | 2: 4 | CA Osasuna | 1: 3 | 1: 1 |
AD Alcorcón | 3: 1 | Real Zaragoza | 1: 1 | 2-0 |
Celta Vigo | 2: 4 | Espanyol Barcelona | 0-0 | 2: 4 |
Cordoba FC | ( a ) 2: 2 | Betis Seville | 1-0 | 1: 2 |
Deportivo La Coruña | 4: 5 | Levante UD | 3: 1 | 1: 4 a.d. |
RCD Mallorca | 2: 1 | Sporting Gijón | 0: 1 | 2-0 |
Racing Santander | ( a ) 6: 6 | Rayo Vallecano | 3: 2 | 3: 4 |
Getafe CF. | 2: 3 | Málaga CF | 0: 1 | 2: 2 |
Real Sociedad | 5: 3 | Granada CF. | 4: 1 | 1: 2 |
Round of 16
The draw for the pairings for the round of 16 took place on December 23, 2011. The pairings for the further game rounds were also determined.
The first legs were played on January 3, 4 and 5, the second legs on January 10, 11 and 12, 2012.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Cordoba FC | 4: 5 | Espanyol Barcelona | 2: 1 | 2: 4 |
CD Mirandés | 3: 1 | Racing Santander | 2-0 | 1: 1 |
Albacete Balompié | 0: 4 | Athletic Bilbao | 0-0 | 0: 4 |
Real Sociedad | 3: 6 | RCD Mallorca | 2-0 | 1: 6 |
Valencia CF | ( a ) 2: 2 | Sevilla FC | 1-0 | 1: 2 |
AD Alcorcón | 2: 5 | Levante UD | 2: 1 | 0: 4 |
real Madrid | 4: 2 | Málaga CF | 3: 2 | 1-0 |
FC Barcelona | 6: 1 | CA Osasuna | 4-0 | 2: 1 |
Quarter finals
The first legs were played on January 17, 18 and 19, the second legs on January 24, 25 and 26, 2012.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Espanyol Barcelona | a ) | 4: 4 (CD Mirandés | 3: 2 | 1: 2 |
Athletic Bilbao | 3-0 | RCD Mallorca | 2-0 | 1-0 |
Valencia CF | 7: 1 | Levante UD | 4: 1 | 3-0 |
real Madrid | 3: 4 | FC Barcelona | 1: 2 | 2: 2 |
Semifinals
The first legs were played on January 31 and February 1, the second legs on February 7 and 8, 2012.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
CD Mirandés | 3: 8 | Athletic Bilbao | 1: 2 | 2: 6 |
Valencia CF | 1: 3 | FC Barcelona | 1: 1 | 0: 2 |
final
FC Barcelona | Athletic Bilbao | Lineup | |||||
|
|||||||
José Manuel Pinto - Martín Montoya , Gerard Piqué , Javier Mascherano , Adriano - Sergio Busquets , Xavi (81st Cesc Fàbregas ), Andrés Iniesta - Pedro (87th Thiago ), Lionel Messi , Alexis Sánchez (72nd Seydou Keita ) Trainer: Pep Guardiola |
Gorka Iraizoz - Andoni Iraola , Borja Ekiza , Fernando Amorebieta , Jon Aurtenetxe - Javi Martínez , Óscar de Marcos (47th Iñigo Pérez ), Markel Susaeta (46th Ander Herrera ), Ibai Gómez , Iker Muniain - Fernando Llorente (73rd Gaizka Toquero) ) Coach: Marcelo Bielsa ( Argentina )
|
||||||
1-0 Pedro (3rd) 2-0 Lionel Messi (20th) 3-0 Pedro (25th) |
|||||||
Xavi (66.), Andrés Iniesta (71.) | Markel Susaeta (40th), Andoni Iraola (43th), Iñigo Pérez (78th) |
Goal scorers
Pl. | Nat. | player | society | Gates |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pablo Infante | CD Mirandés | 7th | |
2 | Fernando Llorente | Athletic Bilbao | 5 | |
Álvaro Vázquez | Espanyol Barcelona | 5 | ||
4th | Nauzet Inglés | Real Valladolid | 4th | |
Jonas | Valencia CF | 4th | ||
Lassad Nouioui | Deportivo La Coruña | 4th | ||
Pedro | FC Barcelona | 4th | ||
Christian Stuani | Racing Santander | 4th |
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ Primeros cruces de la Copa del Rey 2011-2012
- ↑ Official press release of the RFEF of December 23, 2011 ( Memento of the original of January 8, 2012 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link has been inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice.