Winter sports world cup in Oslo
This article deals with the winter sports world cups in Oslo , which take place in different winter sports disciplines. The competitions that take place around the Holmenkollen and the Holmenkollbakken ski jump located there have a long tradition and are an annual highlight in the respective World Cup calendars.
biathlon
Biathlon World Cup competitions have been held in Oslo since 1984 for men and since 1988 for women.
Results men and women
year | date | discipline | winner | date | discipline | Winner |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1984 | 08.03. | Single 20 km | Peter Angerer | |||
10.03. | Sprint 10 km | Eirik Kvalfoss | ||||
1985 | 7.03. | Single 20 km | Peter Angerer | |||
World Cup 1986 | 02/21 | Single 20 km | Valery Medvedzew | |||
02/22 | Sprint 10 km | Valery Medvedzew | ||||
02/23 | Relay 4 × 7.5 km | Soviet Union | ||||
1988 | 11.03. | Single 20 km | Gisle Fenne | Single 10 km | Elin Kristiansen | |
03/12 | Sprint 10 km | Frank-Peter Roetsch | ||||
13.03. | Sprint 5 km | Mona Bollerud | ||||
1995 | 14.12. | Single 20 km | Sven Fischer | Single 15 km | Magdalena Forsberg | |
16.12. | Sprint 10 km | Sven Fischer | Sprint 7.5 km | Uschi Disl | ||
1996 | 12.12. | Sprint 10 km | Viktor Maigurov | Sprint 7.5 km | Uschi Disl | |
14.12. | Pursuit 12.5 km | Viktor Maigurov | Pursuit 10 km | Uschi Disl | ||
15.12. | Relay 4 × 10 km | Germany | Relay 4 × 7.5 km | Russia | ||
1999 | 11.03. | Individual 20 km 1 | Sven Fischer | Individual 15 km 1 | Alena Subrylawa | |
03/12 | Sprint 10 km | Frode Andresen | Sprint 7.5 km 1 | Alena Subrylawa | ||
13.03. | Mass start 15 km 1 | Sven Fischer | Mass start 12.5 km 1 | Alena Subrylawa | ||
14.03. | Pursuit 12.5 km | Frank Luck | Pursuit 10 km | Alena Subrylawa | ||
World Cup 2000 | 19.02. | Sprint 10 km | Frode Andresen | Sprint 7.5 km | Liv Grete Skjelbreid | |
February 20 | Pursuit 12.5 km | Frank Luck | Pursuit 10 km | Magdalena Forsberg | ||
02/22 | Single 15 km | Corinne Niogret | ||||
02/23 | Single 20 km | Wolfgang Rottmann | ||||
25.02 | Relay 4 × 7.5 km | Russia | ||||
02/26 | Mass start 15 km | Raphaël Poirée | Mass start 12.5 km | Liv Grete Skjelbreid | ||
2001 | 16.03. | Sprint 10 km | Frode Andresen | Sprint 7.5 km | Liv Grete Poirée | |
17.03. | Pursuit 12.5 km | Frode Andresen | Pursuit 10 km | Magdalena Forsberg | ||
18.03. | Mass start 15 km | Sven Fischer | Mass start 12.5 km | Yu Shumei | ||
2002 | 21.03. | Sprint 10 km | Frank Luck | Sprint 7.5 km | Katrin Apel | |
23.03. | Pursuit 12.5 km | Sven Fischer | Pursuit 10 km | Magdalena Forsberg | ||
24.03. | Mass start 15 km | Raphaël Poirée | Mass start 12.5 km | Alena Subrylawa | ||
2003 | 02/13 | Relay 4 × 7.5 km | Belarus | Relay 4 × 6 km | Russia | |
02/15 | Sprint 10 km | Uladsimer Dratschou | Sprint 7.5 km | Sandrine Bailly | ||
16.02. | Pursuit 12.5 km | Ole Einar Bjørndalen | Pursuit 10 km | Martina Glagow | ||
2004 | 11.03. | Sprint 10 km | Lars Berger | Sprint 7.5 km | Olga Medvedzewa | |
13.03. | Pursuit 12.5 km | Raphaël Poirée | Pursuit 10 km | Olga Medvedzewa | ||
14.03. | Mass start 15 km | Raphaël Poirée | Mass start 12.5 km | Liv Grete Poirée | ||
2004 | 9.12. | Single 20 km | Sven Fischer | Single 15 km | Martina Glagow | |
11.12. | Sprint 10 km | Ole Einar Bjørndalen | Sprint 7.5 km | Olga Saizewa | ||
12.12. | Pursuit 12.5 km | Sven Fischer | Pursuit 10 km | Sandrine Bailly | ||
2006 | 23.03. | Sprint 10 km | Ole Einar Bjørndalen | Sprint 7.5 km | Martina Glagow | |
25.03. | Pursuit 12.5 km | Ole Einar Bjørndalen | Pursuit 10 km | Kati Wilhelm | ||
26.03. | Mass start 15 km | Ole Einar Bjørndalen | Mass start 12.5 km | Linda Tjørhom | ||
2007 | 8.03. | Single 20 km | Raphaël Poirée | Sprint 7.5 km | Andrea Henkel | |
10.03. | Pursuit 12.5 km | Ole Einar Bjørndalen | Pursuit 10 km | Magdalena Neuner | ||
11.03. | Mass start 15 km | Ole Einar Bjørndalen | Mass start 12.5 km | Magdalena Neuner | ||
2008 | 13.03. | Sprint 10 km | Emil Hegle Svendsen | Sprint 7.5 km | Svetlana Slepzowa | |
15.03. | Pursuit 12.5 km | Ivan Cheresov | Pursuit 10 km | Svetlana Slepzowa | ||
16.03. | Mass start 15 km | Michal Šlesingr | Mass start 12.5 km | Kati Wilhelm | ||
No competitions in 2009 due to construction work on Holmenkollen | ||||||
2010 | 18.03. | Sprint 10 km | Martin Fourcade | Sprint 7.5 km | Simone Hauswald | |
March 20 | Pursuit 12.5 km | Martin Fourcade | Pursuit 10 km | Simone Hauswald | ||
21.03. | Mass start 15 km | Ivan Cheresov | Mass start 12.5 km | Simone Hauswald | ||
2011 | 17.03. | Sprint 10 km | Andreas Birnbacher | Sprint 7.5 km | Magdalena Neuner | |
19.03. | Pursuit 12.5 km | Emil Hegle Svendsen | Pursuit 10 km | Anastasiya Kuzmina | ||
March 20 | Mass start 15 km | Emil Hegle Svendsen | Mass start 12.5 km | Darja Domratschawa | ||
2012 | 02.02. | Sprint 10 km | Yevgeny Garanichev | Sprint 7.5 km | Magdalena Neuner | |
04.02. | Pursuit 12.5 km | Arnd Peiffer | Pursuit 10 km | Magdalena Neuner | ||
05.02. | Mass start 15 km | Emil Hegle Svendsen | Mass start 12.5 km | Andrea Henkel | ||
2013 | 28.02. | Sprint 10 km | Tarjei Bø | 01.03. | Sprint 7.5 km | Torah Berger |
02.03. | Pursuit 12.5 km | Martin Fourcade | Pursuit 10 km | Torah Berger | ||
03.03. | Mass start 15 km | Ondřej Moravec | Mass start 12.5 km | Torah Berger | ||
2014 | March 20 | Sprint 10 km | Jakov Fak | Sprint 7.5 km | Darja Domratschawa | |
22.03. | Pursuit 12.5 km | Simon Eder | Pursuit 10 km | Anastasiya Kuzmina | ||
23.03. | Mass start 15 km | Martin Fourcade | Mass start 12.5 km | Anastasiya Kuzmina | ||
2015 | 02/12 | Single 20 km | Martin Fourcade | Single 15 km | Kaisa Mäkäräinen | |
02/14 | Sprint 10 km | Arnd Peiffer | Sprint 7.5 km | Darja Domratschawa | ||
02/15 | Relay 4 × 7.5 km | Russia | Relay 4 × 6 km | Czech Republic | ||
World Cup 2016 | 03.03 | Mixed relay 2 × 6 km & 2 × 7.5 km | France | |||
05.03. | Sprint 10 km | Martin Fourcade | Sprint 7.5 km | Tiril Eckhoff | ||
06.03. | Pursuit 12.5 km | Martin Fourcade | Pursuit 10 km | Laura Dahlmeier | ||
10.03. | Single 20 km | Martin Fourcade | 09.03. | Single 15 km | Marie Dorin-Habert | |
03/12 | Relay 4 × 7.5 km | Norway | 11.03 | Relay 4 × 6 km | Norway | |
13.03. | Mass start 15 km | Johannes Thingnes Bø | Mass start 12.5 km | Marie Dorin-Habert | ||
2017 | 17.03. | Sprint 10 km | Johannes Thingnes Bø | Sprint 7.5 km | Mari Laukkanen | |
18.03. | Pursuit 12.5 km | Anton Schipulin | Pursuit 10 km | Mari Laukkanen | ||
19.03. | Mass start 15 km | Martin Fourcade | Mass start 12.5 km | Tiril Eckhoff | ||
2018 | 15.03. | Sprint 10 km | Henrik L'Abée-Lund | Sprint 7.5 km | Anastasiya Kuzmina | |
17.03. | Pursuit 12.5 km | Martin Fourcade | Relay 4 × 6 km | France | ||
18.03. | Relay 4 × 7.5 km | Norway | Pursuit 10 km | Darja Domratschawa |
- 1 replacement race for canceled competitions of the 1999 biathlon world championships
Cross-country skiing
In cross-country skiing , World Cup races have been held in Oslo for men and women since the 1981/82 season .
Results men and women
year | date | discipline | winner | date | discipline | Winner |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
World Cup 1982 | 19.02. | Freestyle 10 km | Berit Aunli | |||
February 20 | Freestyle 30 km | Thomas Eriksson | ||||
02/22 | Freestyle 5 km | Berit Aunli | ||||
02/23 | Freestyle 15 km | Oddvar Brå | ||||
02/26 | Classic 20 km | Raissa Smetanina | ||||
02/27 | Classic 50 km | Thomas Wassberg | ||||
28.02. | Relay 4 × 10 km | Norway | Relay 4 × 5 km | Norway | ||
1983 | 03/12 | Freestyle 20 km | Asko Autio | Freestyle 20 km | Brit Pettersen | |
1984 | 8.03. | Freestyle 20 km | Anette Bøe | |||
10.03. | Freestyle 50 km | Håkon Holte gate | ||||
1985 | 14.03. | Freestyle 15 km | Thomas Wassberg | |||
16.03. | Freestyle 20 km | Anette Bøe | ||||
17.03. | Relay 4 × 10 km | Sweden | Relay 4 × 5 km | Norway | ||
1986 | 13.03. | Relay 4 × 10 km | Sweden | Relay 4 × 5 km | Sweden | |
14.03. | Classic 50 km | Gunde Svan | ||||
15.03. | Freestyle 10 km | Jaana Savolainen | ||||
1987 | 19.03. | Relay 4 × 10 km | Sweden | Relay 4 × 5 km | Norway | |
21.03. | Classic 50 km | Thomas Wassberg | Classic 20 km | Brit Pettersen | ||
1988 | 17.03. | Relay 4 × 10 km | Norway | Classic 30 km | Marjo Matikainen | |
19.03. | Freestyle 50 km | Pierre Harvey | ||||
1989 | 4.03. | Classic 50 km relay 4 × 10 km |
Vegard Ulvang Sweden |
Hunting races 10 km + 10 km | Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi | |
1990 | 16.03. | Relay 4 × 10 km | Not known | |||
1991 | 15.03. | Relay 4 × 5 km | Norway | |||
16.03. | Classic 50 km | Vegard Ulvang | Freestyle 5 km | Jelena Välbe | ||
1993 | 13.03. | Classic 50 km | Alexei Prokurorov | Relay 4 × 5 km | Not known | |
1994 | 15.01. | Freestyle 15 km | Vladimir Smirnov | Freestyle 15 km | Lyubov Egorova | |
16.01. | Relay 4 × 10 km | Not known | Relay 4 × 5 km | Not known | ||
1995 | 02/11 | Classic 50 km | Vladimir Smirnov | Classic 30 km | Larissa Lasutina | |
02/12 | Relay 4 × 5 km | Finland | Relay 4 × 5 km | Russia | ||
1996 | 16.03. | Classic 50 km relay 4 × 10 km |
Erling Jevne Norway II |
Classic 30 km relay 4 × 5 km |
Nina Gavriljuk Russia |
|
1997 | 15.03. | Freestyle 50 km | Pietro Piller Cottrer | Freestyle 30 km relay 4 × 5 km |
Stefania Belmondo | |
16.03. | Relay 4 × 5 km | Russia | ||||
1998 | 14.03. | Classic 50 km mixed relay (2 × 5 km & 2 × 10 km) |
Pietro Piller Cottrer Not known |
Classic 30 km | Stefania Belmondo | |
1999 | March 20 | Classic 50 km relay 4 × 10 km |
Mikhail Botwinov Norway |
Classic 30 km relay 4 × 5 km |
Julija Tschepalowa Russia |
|
2000 | 8.03. | Sprint classic | Odd-Bjørn Hjelmeset | Sprint classic | Bente Skari | |
11.03. | Classic 50 km | Harri Kirvesniemi | Classic 30 km | Olga Danilova | ||
2001 | 7.03. | Sprint classic 1.0 km | Thomas Alsgaard | Sprint classic 1.0 km | Pirjo Manninen | |
10.03. | Classic 50 km | Per Elofsson | Classic 30 km | Larissa Lasutina | ||
2002 | 13.03. | Sprint classic 1.5 km | Jens Arne Svartedal | Sprint classic 1.5 km | Bente Skari | |
16.03. | Freestyle 50 km | Thomas Alsgaard | Freestyle 30 km | Stefania Belmondo | ||
2003 | 6.03. | Sprint classic 1.0 km | Håvard Bjerkeli | Sprint classic 1.0 km | Bente Skari | |
8.03. | Classic 50 km | Andrus Veerpalu | Classic 30 km | Bente Skari | ||
2004 | 28.02. | Freestyle 50 km | René Sommerfeldt | Freestyle 30 km | Yulia Chepalova | |
2005 | 03/12 | Classic 50 km | Andrus Veerpalu | Classic 30 km | Marit Bjørgen | |
2006 | 11.03. | Freestyle 50 km | Södergren is different | Freestyle 30 km | Yulia Chepalova | |
2007 | 17.03. | Classic 50 km | Odd-Bjørn Hjelmeset | Classic 30 km | Aino-Kaisa Saarinen | |
2008 | 8.03. | Freestyle 50 km | Södergren is different | Freestyle 30 km | Valentyna Shevchenko | |
No competitions in 2009 due to construction work on Holmenkollen | ||||||
2010 | 13.03. | Freestyle 50 km | Petter Northug | Freestyle 30 km | Marit Bjørgen | |
14.03. | Sprint freestyle | Not so Gløersen | Sprint freestyle | Marit Bjørgen | ||
2011 venue for the Nordic World Ski Championships | ||||||
2012 | 10.03. | Classic 50 km | Eldar Rønning | 11.03 | Classic 30 km | Marit Bjørgen |
2013 | 16.03. | Freestyle 50 km | Alexander Legkov | 17.03 | Freestyle 30 km | Therese Johaug |
2014 | 08.03. | Classic 50 km | Daniel Richardsson | 09.03 | Classic 30 km | Marit Bjørgen |
2015 | 14.03. | Freestyle 50 km | Sjur Røthe | 15.03 | Freestyle 30 km | Marit Bjørgen |
2016 | 06.02. | Classic 50 km | Martin Johnsrud Sundby | 07.02 | Classic 30 km | Therese Johaug |
2017 | 11.03. | Classic 50 km | Martin Johnsrud Sundby | 03/12 | Classic 30 km | Marit Bjørgen |
2018 | 10.03. | Freestyle 50 km | Dario Cologna | 11.03 | Freestyle 30 km | Marit Bjørgen |
Nordic combination
In the Nordic combined for the season, see 1983/84 World Cup competitions at the Holmenkollen ski jump and cross-country skiing route instead.
Results
year | date | discipline | winner | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1984 | 08.03. | Single K120 / 15 km | Espen Andersen | |||
1985 | 16.03. | Single K120 / 15 km | Hermann Weinbuch | |||
1986 | 14.03. | Single K120 / 15 km | Hallstein Bøgseth | |||
1987 | 19.03. | Single K120 / 15 km | Hermann Weinbuch | |||
1988 | 18.03. | Single K120 / 15 km | Torbjørn Løkken | |||
1989 | 03.03. | Single K120 / 15 km | Trond Einar Elden | |||
1990 | 16.03. | Single K120 / 15 km | Andrei Dundukov | |||
1991 | 15.03. | Single K120 / 15 km | Trond Einar Elden | |||
1992 | 13.03. | Single K120 / 15 km | Fabrice Guy | |||
1993 | 03/12 | Single K120 / 15 km | Takanori Kono | |||
1994 | 15.01. | Single K120 / 15 km | Mario Stecher | |||
1995 | 02/09 | Single K120 / 15 km | Kenji Ogiwara | |||
1996 | 16.03. | Single K120 / 15 km | Bjarte Engen Vik | |||
1997 | 14.03. | Sprint K120 / 7.5 km | Bjarte Engen Vik | |||
15.03. | Single K120 / 15 km | Bjarte Engen Vik | ||||
1998 | 13.03. | Sprint K120 / 7.5 km | Todd Lodwick | |||
14.03. | Single K120 / 15 km | Bjarte Engen Vik | ||||
1999 | 03/12 | Single K120 / 15 km | Bjarte Engen Vik | |||
2000 | 10.03. | Single K120 / 15 km | Bjarte Engen Vik | |||
11.03. | Sprint K120 / 7.5 km | Bjarte Engen Vik | ||||
2001 | 09.03. | Single K115 / 15 km | Felix Gottwald | |||
10.03. | Sprint K115 / 7.5 km | Felix Gottwald | ||||
2002 | 15.03. | Single K115 / 15 km | Ronny Ackermann | |||
16.03. | Sprint K115 / 7.5 km | Hannu Manninen | ||||
2003 | 08.03. | Sprint K115 / 7.5 km | Felix Gottwald | |||
09.03. | Sprint K115 / 7.5 km | Ronny Ackermann | ||||
2004 | 28.02. | Sprint K115 / 7.5 km | Hannu Manninen | |||
02/29 | Single K115 / 15 km | Ronny Ackermann | ||||
2005 | 03/12 | Single HS128 / 15 km | Magnus Moan | |||
13.03. | Sprint HS128 / 7.5 km | Hannu Manninen | ||||
2006 | 11.03. | Single HS128 / 15 km | Petter Tande | |||
03/12 | Sprint HS128 / 7.5 km | Björn Kircheisen | ||||
2007 | 18.03. | Sprint HS128 / 7.5 km | Jason Lamy Chappuis | |||
2008 | 08.03. | Single HS128 / 15 km | Bernhard Gruber | |||
09.03. | Sprint HS128 / 7.5 km 1 | Petter Tande | ||||
No competitions in 2009 due to construction work on Holmenkollen | ||||||
2010 | 13.03. | Team HS134 / 4 × 5 km | Norway | |||
14.03. | Single HS134 / 10 km | Jason Lamy Chappuis | ||||
2011 venue for the Nordic World Ski Championships | ||||||
2012 | 09.03. | Single HS106 / 10 km | Akito Watabe | |||
10.03. | Single HS134 / 10 km | Bryan Fletcher | ||||
2013 | 15.03. | Single HS134 / 10 km | Eric Frenzel | |||
16.03. | Single HS134 / 15 km | Jason Lamy Chappuis | ||||
2014 | 08.03. | Single HS134 / 10 km | Johannes Rydzek | |||
2015 | 14.03. | Single HS134 / 15 km | Akito Watabe | |||
2016 | 06.02. | Single HS134 / 15 km | Jarl Magnus Riiber | |||
2017 | 11.03. | Single HS134 / 10 km | Akito Watabe | |||
2018 | 10.03. | Single HS134 / 10 km | Akito Watabe |
- 1 competition was a compact sprint .
Ski jumping
World Cup competitions in ski jumping have been held on the Holmenkollen ski jump since 1980 .
Results men and women
year | date | discipline | winner | date | discipline | Winner |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1980 | 16.03. | GS 1 | Armin Kogler | - | - | - |
1981 | 15.03. | GS | Roger Ruud | - | - | - |
World Cup 1982 | 19.02. | K120 / TS 2 | Norway | - | - | - |
02/21 | K70 | Armin Kogler | - | - | - | |
28.02. | K90 | Matti Nykänen | - | - | - | |
1983 | 13.03. | GS | Steinar Bråten | - | - | - |
1984 | 11.03. | GS | Vladimír Podzimek | - | - | - |
1985 | 10.03. | GS | Matti Nykänen | - | - | - |
1986 | 16.03. | GS | Ernst Vettori | - | - | - |
1987 | March 20 | NS 3 | Vegard grandpas | - | - | - |
21.03. | GS | Andreas fields | - | - | - | |
1988 | March 20 | GS | Erik Johnsen | - | - | - |
1989 | 05.03. | GS | Jens Weißflog | - | - | - |
1991 | 17.03. | GS | Ernst Vettori | - | - | - |
1992 | 15.03. | GS | Toni Nieminen | - | - | - |
1993 | 14.03. | GS | Espen Bredesen | - | - | - |
1995 | 02/12 | GS | Andreas Goldberger | - | - | - |
1996 | 15.03. | K120 / TS | Austria | - | - | - |
17.03. | GS | Adam Malysz | - | - | - | |
1997 | 16.03. | K115 | Kazuyoshi Funaki | - | - | - |
1998 | 15.03. | K115 | Primož Peterka | - | - | - |
1999 | 14.03. | K115 | Noriaki Kasai | - | - | - |
2000 | 03/12 | K115 | Sven Hannawald | - | - | - |
2001 | 11.03. | K115 | Adam Malysz | - | - | - |
2002 | 17.03. | K115 | Simon Ammann | - | - | - |
2003 | 08.03. | K115 / TS | Austria | - | - | - |
09.03. | K115 | Adam Malysz | - | - | - | |
2004 | 14.03. | K115 | Roar Ljøkelsøy | - | - | - |
2005 | 13.03. | HS128 | Matti Hautamäki | - | - | - |
2006 | 03/12 | HS128 | Adam Malysz | - | - | - |
2007 | 17.03. | HS128 4 | Adam Malysz | - | - | - |
18.03. | HS128 | Simon Ammann | - | - | - | |
2008 | 9.03. | HS128 | Gregor Schlierenzauer | - | - | - |
No competition in 2009 because of the new construction of the ski jump | ||||||
2010 | 14.03. | HS134 | Simon Ammann | - | - | - |
2011 venue for the Nordic World Ski Championships | ||||||
2012 | 11.03. | HS134 | Martin Koch | 09.03. | HS106 5 | Sarah Hendrickson |
2013 | 17.03. | HS134 |
Piotr Żyła Gregor Schlierenzauer |
17.03 | HS134 | Sarah Hendrickson |
2014 | 09.03. | HS134 | Severin friend | 08.03. | HS134 | Sara Takanashi |
2015 | 14.03. | HS134 | Severin friend | 13.03. | HS134 | Sara Takanashi |
15.03. | HS134 | Severin friend | - | - | - | |
2016 | 06.02. | HS134 / TS | Slovenia | 04.02. | HS134 | Sara Takanashi |
07.02. | HS134 | called off | - | - | - | |
2017 | 11.03. | HS134 / TS | Austria | - | - | - |
03/12 | HS134 | Stefan Kraft | 03/12 | HS134 | Yūki Itō | |
2018 | 10.03. | HS134 / TS | Norway | - | - | - |
11.03. | HS134 | Daniel-André Tande | 11.03. | HS134 | Maren Lundby | |
2019 | 09.03. | HS134 / TS | Norway | - | - | - |
10.03. | HS134 | Robert Johansson | 10.03. | HS134 | Daniela Iraschko-Stolz |
- 1 GS = large hill
- 2 TS = team competition
- 3 NS = normal hill
- 4 Replacement for the competition in Lillehammer
- 5 Carried out on the Midtstubakken
Web links
- Official website of the International Biathlon Union
- World Cup events at the International Ski Federation (English)
Individual evidence
- ↑ Biathlon World Cup in Trondheim (NOR) 2009 (biathlon2b.com) ( Memento from November 20, 2008 in the Internet Archive )