Commonwealth Games 2010 / Athletics
At the 2010 Commonwealth Games in India New Delhi were in Athletics 46 competitions, each with 23 for men and for women discharged.
All competitions took place at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium , with the exception of the marathon, which was held on a circuit in the city center. The men's 50 km walk was no longer on the program.
Abbreviations:
- GR: Commonwealth Games record
- DNF: Race not finished
- DNS: Not at the start
- DQ: Disqualified
Men
100 m
space | athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Lerone Clarke | JAM | 10.12 |
2 | Mark Lewis-Francis | CLOSELY | 10.20 |
3 | Aaron Armstrong | TRI | 10.24 |
4th | Emmanuel Callender | TRI | 10.25 |
5 | Aaron Rouge-Serret | OUT | 10.30 |
6th | Peter Emelieze | NGR | 10.31 |
7th | Sam Effah | CAN | 10.37 |
Oshane Bailey | JAM | DNS |
Final: October 7th, 7:30 p.m.
Wind: -0.3 m / s
Oshane Bailey had to forego a start in the final due to an injury to his thigh muscles that he sustained in the semi-finals.
200 m
space | athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Leon Baptiste | CLOSELY | 20.45 |
2 | Lansford Spence | JAM | 20.49 |
3 | Christian Malcolm | WHALE | 20.52 |
4th | Jared Connaughton | CAN | 20.62 |
5 | Marlon Devonish | CLOSELY | 20.75 |
6th | Aziz Zakari | GHA | 21.08 |
7th | Emmanuel Callender | TRI | 21.12 |
8th | Mosito Lehata | LES | 21.13 |
Final: October 10th, 8:05 pm
Wind: 0.1 m / s
400 m
space | athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mark Kiprotich Muttai | KEN | 45.44 |
2 | Sean Wroe | OUT | 45.46 |
3 | Ramon Miller | BAH | 45.55 |
4th | Michael Mathieu | BAH | 45.56 |
5 | Joel Milburn | OUT | 45.71 |
6th | Conrad Williams | CLOSELY | 45.88 |
7th | Ben Offereins | OUT | 46.00 |
8th | Erison Hurtault | DMA | 46.07 |
Final: October 9th, 7:00 p.m.
800 m
space | athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Boaz Kiplagat Lalang | KEN | 1: 46.60 |
2 | Richard Kiplagat | KEN | 1: 46.95 |
3 | Abraham Kiplagat | KEN | 1: 47.37 |
4th | Gareth Warburton | WHALE | 1: 48.59 |
5 | Jimmy Adar | UGA | 1: 49.57 |
6th | Darren St. Clair | CLOSELY | 1: 52.15 |
7th | Joe Thomas | WHALE | 1: 52.39 |
Lachlan Renshaw | OUT | DNS |
Final: October 10th, 6:55 pm
1500 m
space | athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Silas Kiplagat | KEN | 3: 41.78 |
2 | James Kiplagat Magut | KEN | 3: 42.27 |
3 | Nick Willis | NZL | 3: 42.38 |
4th | Chaminda Indika Wijekoon | SRI | 3: 42.93 |
5 | Gideon Mwangi Gathimba | KEN | 3: 43.11 |
6th | Andrew Baddeley | CLOSELY | 3: 43.33 |
7th | Jeremy Roff | OUT | 3: 43.53 |
8th | Tom Lancashire | CLOSELY | 3: 43.58 |
Final: October 12, 6:25 p.m.
5000 m
space | athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Moses Ndiema Kipsiro | UGA | 13: 31.25 |
2 | Eliud Kipchoge | KEN | 13: 31.32 |
3 | Mark Kosgei Kiptoo | KEN | 13: 32.58 |
4th | Vincent Kipsegechi Yator | KEN | 13: 37.02 |
5 | Christopher Thompson | CLOSELY | 13: 39.28 |
6th | Collis Birmingham | OUT | 13: 39.59 |
7th | Ben St. Lawrence | OUT | 13: 46.90 |
8th | David McNeill | OUT | 13: 47.40 |
October 6, 7:55 p.m.
10,000 m
space | athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Moses Ndiema Kipsiro | UGA | 27: 57.39 |
2 | Daniel Lemashon Salel | KEN | 27: 57.57 |
3 | Joseph Kiptoo Birech | KEN | 27: 58.58 |
4th | Titus Kipjumba Mbishei | KEN | 28: 03.10 |
5 | Marco Joseph | TAN | 28: 46.83 |
6th | Eric Sebahire | RWA | 28: 47.33 |
7th | Ben St. Lawrence | OUT | 28: 49.47 |
8th | Christopher Thompson | CLOSELY | 28: 50.47 |
October 11, 8:55 p.m.
marathon
space | athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | John Ekiru Kelai | KEN | 2:14:35 |
2 | Michael Shelley | OUT | 2:15:28 |
3 | Amos Tirop Matui | KEN | 2:15:58 |
4th | Mike Tebulo | MAW | 2:18:31 |
5 | Samson Ramadhani | TAN | 2:19:31 |
6th | Martin Dent | OUT | 2:20:19 |
7th | Reinhold Ndalikokule Iita | NAM | 2:20:40 |
8th | Ram Singh Yadav | IND | 2:21:24 |
October 14, 6:30 a.m.
20 km walking
space | athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jared Tallent | OUT | 1:22:18 GR |
2 | Luke Adams | OUT | 1:22:31 |
3 | Harminder Singh | IND | 1:23:28 |
4th | David Kimutai Rotich | KEN | 1:25:29 |
5 | Iñaki Gómez | CAN | 1:27:09 |
6th | Evan Dunfee | CAN | 1:28:13 |
7th | Josephat Kipchumba Sirma | KEN | 1:28:15 |
8th | Chris Erickson | OUT | 1:28:35 |
October 9, 6:30 a.m.
110 m hurdles
space | athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Andrew Turner | CLOSELY | 13.38 |
2 | William Sharman | CLOSELY | 13.50 |
3 | Lawrence Clarke | CLOSELY | 13.70 |
4th | Eric Keddo | JAM | 13.71 |
5 | Hansle Parchment | JAM | 13.71 |
6th | Ronald Forbes | CAY | 13.84 |
7th | Chris Baillie | SCO | 13.94 |
Samuel Okon | NGR | DQ |
Final: October 8th, 5:40 pm
Wind: 0.1 m / s
Like his compatriot Oludamola Osayomi , the sixth placed Samuel Okon (13.72 s) tested positive for methylhexanamine and was subsequently disqualified.
400 m hurdles
space | athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | David Greene | WHALE | 48.52 |
2 | LJ van Zyl | RSA | 48.63 |
3 | Rhys Williams | WHALE | 49.19 |
4th | Vincent Kiplangat Kosgei | KEN | 49.36 |
5 | Richard Yates | CLOSELY | 49.84 |
6th | Brendan Cole | OUT | 50.14 |
7th | Adrian Findlay | JAM | 50.48 |
8th | David Hughes | CLOSELY | 50.48 |
Final: October 10, 6:30 p.m.
3000 m obstacle
space | athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong | KEN | 8: 16.39 |
2 | Ezekiel Kemboi | KEN | 8: 18.47 |
3 | Brimin Kiprop Kipruto | KEN | 8: 19.65 |
4th | Benjamin Kiplagat | UGA | 8: 24.15 |
5 | Stuart Stokes | CLOSELY | 8: 32.24 |
6th | Youcef Abdi | OUT | 8: 33.20 |
7th | Luke Gunn | CLOSELY | 8: 40.44 |
8th | Ben Siwa | UGA | 8: 42.44 |
October 11, 7:00 p.m.
Sapolai Yao from Papua New Guinea reached the finish line in ninth place, but was subsequently disqualified. Towards the end of the race, he lacked the strength to properly jump the water hazard. He climbed the obstacle and illegally used a planter underneath as a climbing aid.
4 × 100 m relay
Final: October 12th, 6:15 pm
4 × 400 m relay
space | country | Athletes | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia |
Joel Milburn Kevin Moore Brendan Cole Sean Wroe |
3: 03.30 |
2 | Kenya |
Vincent Kiplangat Kosgei Vincent Mumo Kiilu Anderson Mureta Mutegi Mark Kiprotich Muttai |
3: 03.84 |
3 | England |
Conrad Williams Nick Leavey Ricardo Yates Robert Tobin |
3: 03.97 |
4th | Bahamas |
La'Sean Pickstock Michael Mathieu Jamaal Moss Ramon Miller |
3: 04.35 |
5 | Botswana |
Zacharia Kamberuka Gakologelwang Masheto Isaac Makwala Obakeng Ngwigwa |
3: 04.65 |
6th | Wales |
Rhys Williams Joe Thomas Chris Gowell Gareth Warburton |
3: 06.91 |
7th | India |
Kunhu Muhammed Bibin Mathew S.K. Mortaja V. B. Bineesh |
3: 07.60 |
Jamaica |
Oral Thompson Lansford Spence Josef Robertson Ricardo Cunningham |
DQ |
Final: October 12th, 7:55 pm
high jump
space | athlete | country | height |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Donald Thomas | BAH | 2.32 |
2 | Trevor Barry | BAH | 2.29 |
3 | Kabelo Kgosiemang | BOT | 2.26 |
4th | Samson Oni | CLOSELY | 2.23 |
5 | Lee Hup Wei | MAS | 2.23 |
Tom Parsons | CLOSELY | 2.23 | |
7th | Michael Mason | CAN | 2.20 |
8th | William Woodcock | SEY | 2.20 |
Final: October 9, 5:50 p.m.
Pole vault
space | athlete | country | height |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Steve Hooker | OUT | 5.60 |
2 | Steven Lewis | CLOSELY | 5.60 |
3 | Max Eaves | CLOSELY | 5.40 |
4th | Cheyne Rahme | RSA | 5.25 |
5 | Nikandros Stylianou | CYP | 5.25 |
Paul Walker | WHALE | 5.25 | |
7th | Jason Wurster | CAN | 5.25 |
8th | Alistair Strange | SCO | 4.95 |
October 11, 5:30 p.m.
Long jump
space | athlete | country | Expanse |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Fabrice Lapierre | OUT | 8.30 |
2 | Greg Rutherford | CLOSELY | 8.22 |
3 | Ignisious Gaisah | GHA | 8.12 |
4th | Stanley Gbagbeke | NGR | 7.98 |
5 | Tyrone Smith | BER | 7.76 |
6th | Chris Noffke | OUT | 7.68 |
7th | Tera Langat | KEN | 7.63 |
8th | Ankit Sharma | IND | 7.56 |
Final: October 9th, 5:55 pm
Triple jump
space | athlete | country | Expanse |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tosin Oke | NGR | 17.16 |
2 | Hugo Mamba-Schlick | CMR | 17.14 NO |
3 | Renjith Maheswary | IND | 17.07 NO |
4th | Nathan Douglas | CLOSELY | 16.96 |
5 | Wilbert Walker | JAM | 16.85 |
6th | Randy Lewis | GNR | 16.73 |
7th | Onochie Achike | CLOSELY | 16.59 |
8th | Zacharias Arnos | CYP | 16.12 |
October 12, 6:00 p.m.
Shot put
space | athlete | country | Expanse |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dylan Armstrong | CAN | 21,02 GR |
2 | Dorian Scott | JAM | 20.19 |
3 | Dale Stevenson | OUT | 19.99 |
4th | Carl Myerscough | CLOSELY | 19.74 |
5 | Om Prakash Singh | IND | 19.51 |
6th | Sourabh Vij | IND | 18.60 |
7th | Georgios Arestis | CYP | 18.20 |
8th | Scott Rider | CLOSELY | 17.73 |
Final: October 7th, 7:10 pm
Discus throw
space | athlete | country | Expanse |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Benn Harradine | OUT | 65.45 |
2 | Vikas Gowda | IND | 63.69 |
3 | Carl Myerscough | CLOSELY | 60.64 |
4th | Apostolos Parellis | CYP | 60.51 |
5 | Emeka Udechuku | CLOSELY | 59.59 |
6th | Brett Morse | WHALE | 58.91 |
7th | Chris Scott | CLOSELY | 57.05 |
8th | Julian Wruck | OUT | 56.69 |
Final: October 10, 5:50 p.m.
Hammer throw
space | athlete | country | Expanse |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Chris Harmse | RSA | 73.15 |
2 | Alexander Smith | CLOSELY | 72.95 |
3 | Mike Floyd | CLOSELY | 69.34 |
4th | Andrew Frost | SCO | 69.08 |
5 | Simon Wardhaugh | OUT | 68.15 |
6th | Mark Dry | SCO | 67.41 |
7th | Timothy Driesen | OUT | 66.67 |
8th | Petros Sofianos | CYP | 65.21 |
October 8, 7:00 p.m.
Javelin throw
space | athlete | country | Expanse |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jarrod Bannister | OUT | 81.71 |
2 | Stuart Farquhar | NZL | 78.15 |
3 | Kashinath Naik | IND | 74.29 |
4th | Rajender Singh | IND | 73.72 |
5 | Lee Doran | WHALE | 72.56 |
6th | James Campbell | SCO | 72.04 |
7th | Julius Yego | KEN | 69.60 |
8th | Samarjeet Singh | IND | 68.84 |
October 12, 5:45 p.m.
Decathlon
space | athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jamie Adjetey-Nelson | CAN | 8070 |
2 | Brent Newdick | NZL | 7899 |
3 | Martin Brockman | CLOSELY | 7712 |
4th | Ben Hazell | CLOSELY | 7676 |
5 | Kevin Sempers | CLOSELY | 7571 |
6th | Benjamin Gregory | WHALE | 7383 |
7th | Adolphus Jones | SKN | 7258 |
8th | Bharatinder Singh | IND | 7225 |
7th / 8th October
Women
100 m
space | Athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Natasha Mayers | SVG | 11.37 |
2 | Katherine Endacott | CLOSELY | 11.44 |
3 | Bertille Atangana | CMR | 11.48 |
4th | Toea Wisil | PNG | 11.52 |
5 | Tahesia Harrigan | IVB | 11.56 |
Laura Turner | CLOSELY | DQ | |
Sally Pearson | OUT | DQ | |
Oludamola Osayomi | NGR | DQ |
Final: October 7th, 7:15 pm
Wind: 0.2 m / s
At first it looked like Pearson would have won the race in 11.28 s. However, the English team protested the score because Pearson had helped cause the false start , for which Turner was immediately disqualified. The jury subsequently disqualified Pearson. An appeal by the Australian team against the decision was unsuccessful. The athletes originally placed behind Pearson all moved up one rank in the ranking. The new winner was Osayomi in 11.32 seconds. During a doping control , however, it tested positive for the prohibited substance methylhexanamine . After confirmation by the B sample five days after the race, Osayomi was stripped of her gold medal and Natasha Mayers declared the winner.
200 m
space | Athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Cydonie Mothersill | CAY | 22.89 |
2 | Abiodun Oyepitan | CLOSELY | 23.26 |
3 | Adrienne Power | CAN | 23.52 |
4th | Joice Maduaka | CLOSELY | 23.57 |
5 | Lee McConnell | SCO | 23.68 |
6th | Monique Williams | NZL | 23.71 |
7th | Toea Wisil | PNG | 23.84 |
8th | Elaine O'Neill | WHALE | 23.88 |
Final: October 11, 5:50 p.m.
Wind: 0.8 m / s
The final was originally supposed to take place on October 10th. The Cypriot team had protested against the disqualification of Eleni Artymata . This had left its track in the semifinals. In order to have enough time for the exam, the final run was postponed to the next day. Ultimately, the protest was rejected.
400 m
space | Athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Amantle Montsho | BOT | 50.10 GR |
2 | Aliann Pompey | GUY | 51.65 |
3 | Christine Amertil | BAH | 51.96 |
4th | Lee McConnell | SCO | 52.36 |
5 | Mandeep Kaur | IND | 52.37 |
6th | Carline Muir | CAN | 52.43 |
7th | Margaret Etim | NGR | 52.66 |
Folashade Abugan | NGR | DQ |
Final: October 8th, 6:25 pm
Abugan, who came in second place in 51.39 s, tested positive after the 4 x 400 meter relay final, so that her silver was withdrawn in both individual and relay races. Pompey and Amertil moved up to position two and three.
800 m
space | Athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Nancy Jebet Langat | KEN | 2: 00.01 |
2 | Nikki Hamblin | NZL | 2: 00.05 |
3 | Diane Cummins | CAN | 2: 00.13 |
4th | Emma Jackson | CLOSELY | 2: 00.46 |
5 | Hannah England | CLOSELY | 2: 00.47 |
6th | Tintu Lukka | IND | 2: 01.25 |
7th | Winny Chebet | KEN | 2: 11.58 |
Cherono Koech | KEN | DQ |
Final: October 11th, 7:45 pm
Cherono Koech was disqualified for illegally leaving her track before the end of the first corner. Winny Chebet fell a few yards from the finish line.
1500 m
space | Athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Nancy Jebet Langat | KEN | 4: 05.26 GR |
2 | Nikki Hamblin | NZL | 4: 05.97 |
3 | Stephanie Twell | SCO | 4: 06.15 |
4th | Hannah England | CLOSELY | 4: 06.83 |
5 | Nicole Edwards | CAN | 4: 08.16 |
6th | Irene Jelagat | KEN | 4: 08.20 |
7th | Viola Jelagat Kibiwot | KEN | 4: 08.79 |
8th | Helen Clitheroe | CLOSELY | 4: 08.89 |
Final: October 8th, 6:40 pm
5000 m
space | Athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot | KEN | 15: 55.12 |
2 | Sylvia Jebiwott Kibet | KEN | 15: 55.61 |
3 | Iness Chepkesis Chenonge | KEN | 16: 02.47 |
4th | Stephanie Twell | SCO | 16: 03.91 |
5 | Eloise Wellings | OUT | 16: 11.97 |
6th | Charlotte Purdue | CLOSELY | 16: 16.13 |
7th | Freya Murray | SCO | 16: 26.22 |
8th | Megan Wright | CAN | 16: 55.86 |
October 12, 6:55 p.m.
10,000 m
space | Athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Grace Kwamboka Momanyi | KEN | 32: 34.11 |
2 | Doris Chepkwemoi Changeywo | KEN | 32: 36.97 |
3 | Kavita Raut | IND | 33: 05.28 |
4th | Charlotte Purdue | CLOSELY | 33: 13.02 |
5 | Freya Murray | SCO | 33: 24.59 |
6th | Eloise Wellings | OUT | 33: 36.76 |
7th | Preeja Sreedharan | IND | 33: 43.91 |
8th | Lalita Shivaji Babar | IND | 35: 03.49 |
October 8, 7:30 p.m.
marathon
space | Athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Irene Jerotich Kosgei | KEN | 2:34:32 |
2 | Irene Kemunto Mogake | KEN | 2:34:43 |
3 | Lisa Jane Weightman | OUT | 2:35:25 |
4th | Beata Naigambo | NAM | 2:36:43 |
5 | Rose Kerubo Nyangacha | KEN | 2:37:39 |
6th | Michelle Cope | CLOSELY | 2:46:13 |
7th | Epiphany Nyirabarame | RWA | 2:48:24 |
8th | Helen Decker | CLOSELY | 2:49:24 |
October 14, 6:45 a.m.
20 km walking
space | Athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Johanna Jackson | CLOSELY | 1:34:22 GR |
2 | Claire Tallent | OUT | 1:36:55 |
3 | Grace Wanjiru Njue | KEN | 1:37:49 |
4th | Lisa Kehler | CLOSELY | 1:40:33 |
5 | Cheryl Webb | OUT | 1:42:03 |
6th | Emily Wamusyi Ngii | KEN | 1:49:01 |
7th | Sandhya Kakkuziyil Jolly | IND | 1:51:44 |
8th | Deepamala Devi Leimapokpam | IND | DNF |
October 9, 6:45 a.m.
The Indian walker Rani Yadav , who finished sixth in 1:42:54 hours, was tested positive for the steroid nandrolone during a doping control and was then excluded from the games.
100 m hurdles
space | Athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sally Pearson | OUT | 12.67 |
2 | Angela Whyte | CAN | 12.98 |
3 | Andrea Miller | NZL | 13.25 |
4th | Andrea Bliss | JAM | 13.28 |
5 | Aleesha Barber | TRI | 13.28 |
6th | Seun Adigun | NGR | 13.66 |
7th | Gayathri Govindaraj | IND | 13.95 |
Dimitra Arachoviti | CYP | DQ |
Final: October 11th, 5:35 pm
Wind: 0.9 m / s
400 m hurdles
space | Athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Muizat Ajoke Odumosu | NGR | 55.28 |
2 | Eilidh Child | SCO | 55.62 |
3 | Nickiesha Wilson | JAM | 56.06 |
4th | Lauren Boden | OUT | 56.31 |
5 | Carole Kaboud Mebam | CMR | 57.61 |
6th | Florence Wasike | KEN | 57.75 |
7th | Meghan Beesley | CLOSELY | 58.36 |
Maureen Jelagat Maiyo | KEN | DQ |
Final: October 10th, 6:38 pm
3000 m obstacle
space | Athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Milcah Chemos Cheywa | KEN | 9: 40.96 |
2 | Mercy Wanjiru Njoroge | KEN | 9: 41.54 |
3 | Gladys Jerotich Kipkemboi | KEN | 9: 52.51 |
4th | Helen Clitheroe | CLOSELY | 9: 56.37 |
5 | Sudha Singh | IND | 9: 57.63 |
6th | Lennie Waite | SCO | 10: 02.12 |
7th | Tina Brown | CLOSELY | 10: 13.34 |
8th | Jaisha Orchatteri | IND | 10: 20.83 |
October 9, 6:45 p.m.
4 × 100 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | England |
Katherine Endacott Montell Douglas Laura Turner Abiodun Oyepitan |
44.19 |
2 | Ghana |
Rosina Amenebede Elizabeth Amolofo Beatrice Gyaman Janet Amponsah |
45.24 |
3 | India |
Sathi Geetha Srabani Nanda P.K. Priya Hiriyur Manjunath Jyothi |
45.25 |
4th | Nigeria |
Seun Adigun Comfort Onyali Josephine Ehigie Agnes Osazuwa |
48.87 |
Jamaica |
Andrea Bliss Shanna Thomas Audria Segree Dominique Balke |
DQ | |
Sierra Leone |
Mahriam Kamara Rebecca Ansumana Leticia Macauly Michaela Kargbo |
DQ |
October 12, 6:05 p.m.
4 × 400 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | India |
Manjeet Kaur Sini Jose Ashwini Chidananda Akkunji Mandeep Kaur |
3: 27.77 |
2 | England |
Kelly Massey Vicki Barr Meghan Beesley Nadine Okyere |
3: 29.51 |
3 | Canada |
Amonn Nelson Adrienne Power Vicki Tolton Carline Muir |
3: 30.20 |
4th | Australia |
Jody Henry Pirrenee Steinert Olivia Tauro Sally Pearson |
3: 30.29 |
5 | Scotland |
Gemma Nicol Eilidh Child Kathryn Evans Lee McConnell |
3: 30.91 |
6th | Botswana |
Lydia Mushila Kgalalelo Gaboitsiwe Oarabile Babolai Amantle Montsho |
3: 38.44 |
Uganda |
Justine Bayigga Janet Achola Annet Negesa Emily Nanziri |
DQ | |
Nigeria |
Folashade Abugan Margaret Etim Bukola Abogunloko Muizat Ajoke Odumosu |
DQ |
Final: October 12th, 7:25 pm
The Nigerian relay came second in 3: 28.72 minutes, but was subsequently disqualified after Folashade Abugan tested positive in a doping test. England advanced to silver, Canada to bronze.
high jump
space | Athlete | country | height |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Nicole Forrester | CAN | 1.91 |
2 | Sheree Francis | JAM | 1.88 |
3 | Levern Spencer | LCA | 1.88 |
4th | Vikki Hubbard | CLOSELY | 1.83 |
Sahana Kumari | IND | 1.83 | |
6th | Jillian Drouin | CAN | 1.78 |
Kay Humberstone | CLOSELY | 1.78 | |
Elizabeth Lamb | NZL | 1.78 | |
Stephanie Pywell | CLOSELY | 1.78 |
October 10, 5:35 p.m.
Pole vault
space | Athlete | country | height |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alana Boyd | OUT | 4.40 |
2 | Marianna Zachariadi | CYP | 4.40 |
3 | Kate Dennison | CLOSELY | 4.25 |
Carly Dockendorf | CAN | 4.25 | |
Kelsie Hendry | CAN | 4.25 | |
6th | Amanda Bisk | OUT | 4.25 |
7th | Emma Lyons | CLOSELY | 4.10 |
8th | Gabriella Duclos-Lasnier | CAN | 4.10 |
October 12, 5:30 p.m.
A total of three bronze medals were awarded in the women's pole vault. Kate Dennison, Carly Dockendorf and Kelsie Hendry reached 4.25 m without unsuccessful attempts, but then all failed at the next height of 4.40 m. Amanda Bisk had only skipped the 4.25 m in the third attempt and is therefore placed behind the three bronze medalists.
Long jump
space | Athlete | country | Expanse |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alice Falaiye | CAN | 6.50 |
2 | Prajusha Maliakkal | IND | 6.47 |
3 | Tabia Charles | CAN | 6.44 |
4th | Rhonda Watkins | TRI | 6.36 |
5 | Ola Sesay | SLE | 6.30 |
6th | Mayookha Johny | IND | 6.30 |
7th | Reshmi Bose | IND | 6.26 |
8th | CD Priyadarshani Nawanage | SRI | 6.19 |
Final: October 10, 6:42 p.m.
Triple jump
space | Athlete | country | Expanse |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Trecia Smith | JAM | 14.19 |
2 | Ayanna Alexander | TRI | 13.91 |
3 | Tabia Charles | CAN | 13.84 |
4th | Prajusha Maliakkal | IND | 13.72 NO |
5 | Sarah Nambawa | UGA | 13.71 |
6th | Nadia Williams | CLOSELY | 13.66 |
7th | Mayookha Johny | IND | 13.58 |
8th | Yasmine Regis | CLOSELY | 13.55 |
October 8, 6:10 p.m.
Shot put
space | Athlete | country | Expanse |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Valerie Adams | NZL | 20.47 GR |
2 | Cleopatra Borel-Brown | TRI | 19.03 |
3 | Margaret Satupai | SAM | 16.43 |
4th | Zara Northover | JAM | 16.31 |
5 | Rebecca Peake | CLOSELY | 16.28 |
6th | Joanne Mirtschin | OUT | 16.23 |
7th | Eleanor Gatrell | CLOSELY | 15.23 |
8th | Nadia Alexander | JAM | 14.96 |
October 9, 5:30 p.m.
Discus throw
space | Athlete | country | Expanse |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Krishna Poonia | IND | 61.51 |
2 | Harwant Kaur | IND | 60.16 |
3 | Seema Antil | IND | 58.46 |
4th | Philippa Roles | WHALE | 57.99 |
5 | Beatrice Faumuina | NZL | 57.79 |
6th | Jade Nicholls | CLOSELY | 57.62 |
7th | Elizna Naudé | RSA | 57.61 |
8th | Melissa Alfred | DMA | 42.09 |
October 11, 5:45 p.m.
Krishna Poonia won the first gold medal for India in athletics at the Commonwealth Games since 1952.
Hammer throw
space | Athlete | country | Expanse |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sultana Frizell | CAN | 68.57 GR |
2 | Carys Parry | WHALE | 64.93 |
3 | Zoe Derham | CLOSELY | 64.04 |
4th | Gabrielle Neighbor | OUT | 63.46 |
5 | Bronwyn Eagles | OUT | 63.43 |
6th | Karyne Di Marco | OUT | 62.38 |
7th | Megann Rodhe | CAN | 62.36 |
8th | Laura Douglas | WHALE | 61.05 |
Final: October 7th, 5:40 pm
Javelin throw
space | Athlete | country | Expanse |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sunette Viljoen | RSA | 62.34 GR |
2 | Kimberley Mickle | OUT | 60.90 |
3 | Justine Robbeson | RSA | 60.03 |
4th | Laura Whittingham | CLOSELY | 58.61 |
5 | Kathryn Mitchell | OUT | 54.25 |
6th | Kateema Riettie | JAM | 53.80 |
7th | Nadeeka L. Babaranda Liyanage | SRI | 53.36 |
8th | Saraswati Sundram | IND | 51.51 |
October 9, 6:50 p.m.
Heptathlon
space | Athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Louise Hazel | CLOSELY | 6156 |
2 | Jessica Zelinka | CAN | 6100 |
3 | Grace Clements | CLOSELY | 5819 |
4th | Peaches Roach | JAM | 5758 |
5 | Pramila Aiyappa | IND | 5330 |
6th | Sushmitha Singha Roy | IND | 5120 |
7th | Navpreet Kaur | IND | 5022 |
8/9 October
Medal table
space | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kenya | 11 | 10 | 8th | 29 |
2 | Australia | 8th | 5 | 2 | 15th |
3 | England | 6th | 8th | 9 | 23 |
4th | Canada | 5 | 2 | 7th | 14th |
5 | Jamaica | 2 | 4th | 1 | 7th |
6th | India | 2 | 3 | 7th | 12 |
7th | South Africa | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4th |
8th | Nigeria | 2 | 1 | - | 3 |
9 | Uganda | 2 | - | - | 2 |
10 | New Zealand | 1 | 4th | 2 | 7th |
11 | Bahamas | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4th |
Wales | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4th | |
13 | Botswana | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
14th | Cayman Islands | 1 | - | - | 1 |
St. Vincent and the Grenadines | 1 | - | - | 1 | |
16 | Trinidad and Tobago | - | 2 | 1 | 3 |
17th | Ghana | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Cameroon | - | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Scotland | - | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
20th | Guyana | - | 1 | - | 1 |
Cyprus | - | 1 | - | 1 | |
22nd | Samoa | - | - | 1 | 1 |
St. Lucia | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Web links
- Schedule & Results: Athletics on the 2010 Commonwealth Games website
- Results on the Commonwealth Games Federation website
- XIX Commonwealth Game, New Delhi 2010 on trackfield.brinkster.net
- XIX Commonwealth Games on TOPS in athletics
Footnotes
- ↑ Steeplechaser Sapolai Yao disqualified for using plant pot to get over hurdle . In: Metro News. October 13, 2010
- ↑ Leichtathletik.de: False start drama about Sally Pearson . October 7, 2010
- ^ A b Commonwealth Games 2010: Third Nigerian tests positive . In: BBC News . October 15, 2010