discipline
|
gold
|
power
|
silver
|
power
|
bronze
|
power
|
100 m
|
Manfred Germar ( ASV Cologne )
|
10.2 s DRe
|
Armin Hary ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen )
|
10.2 s DRe
|
Heinz Fütterer ( Karlsruher SC )
|
10.4 s
|
200 m
|
Manfred Germar ( ASV Cologne )
|
20.9 s
|
Edmund Burg ( Karlsruher SC )
|
21.3 s
|
Karl-Heinz Naujoks ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen )
|
21.3 s
|
400 m
|
Carl Kaufmann ( Karlsruher SC )
|
46.9 s
|
Karl-Friedrich Haas ( 1. FC Nuremberg )
|
47.3 s
|
Johannes Kaiser ( VfL Wolfsburg )
|
47.8 s
|
800 m
|
Paul Schmidt ( OSV Hörde )
|
1: 49.4 min
|
Horst Liell ( Post-SV Trier )
|
1: 49.6 min
|
Herbert Missalla ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen )
|
1: 49.9 min
|
1500 m
|
Edmund Brenner ( SKV Eglosheim )
|
3: 51.2 min
|
Günter Dohrow ( SCC Berlin )
|
3: 51.7 min
|
Harald Mengler ( TuS Eintracht Minden )
|
3: 51.9 min
|
5000 m
|
Ludwig Müller ( Weseler TV )
|
14: 25.0 min
|
Alfred Kleefeldt ( TSV Wendlingen )
|
14: 25.4 min
|
Wilhelm Schmidt ( Werder Bremen )
|
14: 28.4 min
|
10,000 m
|
Walter Konrad ( TSV 1860 Munich )
|
30: 00.8 min
|
Xaver Höger ( TV Grönenbach )
|
30: 01.6 min
|
Ludwig Müller ( Weseler TV )
|
30: 10.0 min
|
marathon
|
Jürgen Wedeking ( TSR Olympia Wilhelmshaven )
|
2: 26: 08.2 h
|
Heinrich Arians ( TSR Olympia Wilhelmshaven )
|
2: 35: 02.8 h
|
Wilhelm Gänßler ( ASV Landau )
|
2: 35: 44.6 h
|
Marathon , team competition
|
TSR Olympia Wilhelmshaven ( Jürgen Wedeking , Heinrich Arians , Hans Gerdes )
|
7: 38: 10.8 h
|
TUSEM Essen ( August Blumensaat , Fritz Schöning , Manfred Günther )
|
8: 01: 17.8 h
|
SCC Berlin ( Hermann Brecht , Günter Thiele , Siegfried Dieckmann )
|
8: 26: 05.4 h
|
110 m hurdles
|
Martin Lauer ( ASV Cologne )
|
13.7 s
|
Günter Brand ( TV 1847 Wetzlar )
|
14.3 s
|
Bert Steines ( Red-White Koblenz )
|
14.4 s
|
200 m hurdles
|
Martin Lauer ( ASV Cologne )
|
23.4 s
|
Helmut Janz ( VfL Gladbeck )
|
24.0 s
|
Günther Wild ( Heidelberger TV 1846 )
|
24.0 s
|
400 m hurdles
|
Helmut Janz ( VfL Gladbeck )
|
52.3 s
|
Helmut Joho ( USC Freiburg )
|
53.0 s
|
Wolfgang Fischer ( SpVgg.Feuerbach )
|
53.1 s
|
3000 m obstacle
|
Heinz Laufer ( SpVgg.Feuerbach )
|
8: 54.6 min
|
Helmut Thumm ( TSV Bernhausen )
|
9: 00.2 min
|
Hans Hüneke ( VfL Wolfsburg )
|
9:00, 4 min
|
4 × 100 m relay
|
ASV Köln ( Peter Oertel , Martin Lauer , Klaus Förstel , Manfred Germar )
|
40.7 s
|
Karlsruher SC ( Lothar Knörzer , Edmund Burg , Heinz Fütterer , Hans-Peter Meyer )
|
40.8 s
|
TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ( Karl-Heinz Naujoks , Adolf Kluck , Horst Poehler , Armin Hary )
|
41.1 s
|
4 × 400 m relay
|
OSV Hörde ( Paul Schmidt , Albert Radusch , Udo Waldheim , Manfred Poerschke )
|
3: 15.0 min
|
SuS Bergedorf ( Rainald Bohnhoff , Jürgen Kühl , Weiß, Claus Beissner )
|
3: 18.2 min
|
Post-SV Hannover ( Rolf Ude , Paul, Becker, Heinz Dymke )
|
3: 18.6 min
|
3 × 1000 m relay
|
VfL Wolfsburg ( Hans Hüneke , Alfred Brand , Dieter Heydecke )
|
7: 14.8 min
|
Berliner SC ( Peter Adam , Klaus Ostach , Olaf Lawrenz )
|
7: 16.2 min
|
TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ( Dieter Emmerich , Max Rentsch , Herbert Missalla )
|
7: 24.0 min
|
20 km walking
|
Horst Thomanske ( Eintracht Braunschweig )
|
1: 37: 09.6 h
|
Horst Brüning ( BTSV 1850 Berlin )
|
1: 38: 45.6 h
|
Herbert Staubach ( Meidericher SV )
|
1: 42: 20.0 h
|
20 km walking , team competition
|
Eintracht Braunschweig ( Horst Thomanske , Erich Rodermund , Viktor Siuda )
|
5:05:25.4 h
|
Meidericher SV ( Herbert Staubach , Fritz Seiler , Herbert Link )
|
5: 22: 03.2 h
|
Hamburger SV ( Claus Bartels , Horst Gerdau , Emil Griem )
|
5: 24: 40.2 h
|
50 km of walking
|
Horst Thomanske ( Eintracht Braunschweig )
|
4: 43: 52.2 h
|
Anton Heinzer ( SG Hausham 01 )
|
5:07:24 h
|
Walter Stoltz ( Eintracht Braunschweig )
|
5: 09: 15.4 h
|
50 km walking , team competition
|
Eintracht Braunschweig ( Horst Thomanske , Walter Stoltz , Gustav Peinemann )
|
15:07: 17.8 h
|
Green and white food ( Wolfgang Döring , Alfred Fattmann , Willi Schneidereit )
|
15: 37: 24.2 hours
|
SV Friedrichsgabe ( Harald Michelsen , K.-H. Prehn, Gerd Nickel )
|
16: 17: 05,0 h
|
high jump
|
Theo Püll ( LG 1947 Viersen )
|
2.02 m
|
Peter Riebensahm ( ATSV Bremerhaven )
|
1.99 m
|
Werner Bähr ( VfL Wolfsburg )
|
1.93 m
|
Pole vault
|
Dieter Möhring ( VfL Wolfsburg )
|
4.30 m
|
Klaus Lehnertz ( Solingen LC )
|
4.10 m
|
Willi Reissmann ( TV Fürth 1860 )
|
4.10 m
|
Long jump
|
Manfred Molzberger ( Olympia Oberberg )
|
7.72 m
|
Peter Scharp ( Olympia Neumünster )
|
7.64 m
|
Ronald Krüger ( Police SV Kiel )
|
7.55 m
|
Triple jump
|
Hermann Strauss ( TG Kitzingen )
|
15.29 m
|
Jörg Wischmeier ( Police SV Mönchengladbach )
|
14.98 m
|
Robert Wiener ( DJK Schweinfurt )
|
14.90 m
|
Shot put
|
Hermann Lingnau ( Hanover 96 )
|
17.12 m
|
Dietrich Urbach ( TSV 1860 Munich )
|
16.98 m
|
Karl-Heinz Wegmann ( Dortmund SC 1895 )
|
16.85 m
|
Discus throw
|
Otto Koppenhöfer ( TG Heilbronn )
|
51.71 m
|
Martin Bührle ( USC Heidelberg )
|
49.18 m
|
Dietrich Urbach ( TSV 1860 Munich )
|
48.77 m
|
Hammer throw
|
Hugo Ziermann ( PSV Grün-Weiß Frankfurt )
|
57.47 m
|
Karl Storch ( Borussia Fulda )
|
57.11 m
|
Alfons Wiegand ( Spvgg. 03 Neu-Isenburg )
|
56.52 m
|
Javelin throw
|
Heinrich Will ( Rendsburger TSV )
|
74.82 m
|
Luitpold Maier ( TSV 1860 Munich )
|
74.48 m
|
Hermann Rieder ( TSV 1860 Munich )
|
73.63 m
|
Pentathlon , 1952 W. i. Klamm .: 1985 value.
|
Manfred Heide ( TSV Neustadt / Rbg. )
|
3313 P (3651 P)
|
Hermann Salomon ( TuS Rotenburg / Wümme )
|
3249 P (3573 P)
|
Walter Oberste ( OSV Hörde )
|
3120 P (3283 P)
|
Pentathlon , team competition
|
TV Wetzlar 1847 ( Rolf Reebs , Detlef Manche , Hans-Wilhelm Wolff )
|
8795 P
|
TG Würzburg (Heckmann, Umhau, Saalfrank)
|
8129 P
|
TV Lampertheim ( Rudolf Grünewald , W. Grünewald, Schlatter)
|
7411 P
|
Decathlon , 1952 W. i. Klamm .: 1985 value.
|
Werner von Moltke ( TSV Ellwangen )
|
6917 P (7062 P)
|
Dieter Möhring ( VfL Wolfsburg )
|
6446 P (6732 P)
|
Erwin Meister ( TSV 1860 Munich )
|
6446 P (6767 P)
|
Decathlon , team competition
|
ASV Berlin ( Klaus Nüske , Gerhard Wöhlermann , Karl-Heinz Drygalsky )
|
17,050 P
|
Red and White Koblenz ( Karl-Ernst Schottes , Bert Steines , Gerhard Quitsch )
|
16,185 P
|
SV Darmstadt 98 ( Lutz Reinhardt , Voigt, Wolf Reinhardt )
|
15,791 P
|
Forest run - 7260 m
|
Walter Konrad ( TSV 1860 Munich )
|
21: 58.0 min
|
Ludwig Müller ( Weseler TV )
|
22: 03.0 min
|
Xaver Höger ( TV Grönenbach )
|
22:05.2 min
|
Forest run , team competition
|
TSV 1860 Munich ( Walter Konrad , Hans Widl , Udo Boening )
|
11 P (places 1/4/11)
|
SCC Berlin (Lerch, Günter Dohrow , Gideon Papke )
|
22 P (places 9/10/13)
|
VfB Stuttgart ( Stefan Lüpfert , Rudolf Schäffler , Egon Schönauer )
|
39 P (Plä. 14/17/20)
|