discipline
|
gold
|
power
|
silver
|
power
|
bronze
|
power
|
100 m
|
Armin Hary ( FSV Frankfurt )
|
10.2 s
|
Bernd Cullmann ( ASV Cologne )
|
10.5 s
|
Walter Mahlendorf ( Hanover 96 )
|
10.5 s
|
200 m
|
Armin Hary ( FSV Frankfurt )
|
20.9 s
|
Manfred Germar ( ASV Cologne )
|
21.2 s
|
Marcel Wendelin ( TG Hanau )
|
21.4 s
|
400 m
|
Carl Kaufmann ( Karlsruher SC )
|
45.5 s
|
Manfred Children ( OSV Hörde )
|
45.8 s
|
Johannes Kaiser ( ASV Cologne )
|
46.4 s
|
800 m
|
Paul Schmidt ( FSV Frankfurt )
|
1: 49.9 min
|
Jörg Balke ( Police SV Berlin )
|
1: 50.2 min
|
Hans Klinkenberg ( TuS Duisburg 48/99 )
|
1: 50.8 min
|
1500 m
|
Adolf Schwarte ( Rot-Weiß Oberhausen )
|
3: 46.1 min
|
Hans-Joachim Blatt ( Hamburger SV )
|
3: 46.4 min
|
Harald Mengler ( TuS Eintracht Minden )
|
3: 47.0 min
|
5000 m
|
Alfred Kleefeldt ( TSV Wendlingen )
|
14: 09.8 min
|
Horst Flosbach ( Solingen LC )
|
14: 10.8 min
|
Ludwig Müller ( FSV Frankfurt )
|
14: 16.4 min
|
10,000 m
|
Roland Watschke ( VfL Wolfsburg )
|
30: 09.6 min
|
Karl-Heinz Paetow ( Hamburger SV )
|
30: 11.0 min
|
Wolfgang Fricke ( Police SV Hanover )
|
30: 25.2 min
|
marathon
|
Jürgen Wedeking ( VfL Wolfsburg )
|
2:29:16 h
|
Heinrich Arians ( TSR Olympia Wilhelmshaven )
|
2:29:19 h
|
Lothar Reinshagen ( VfL Eintracht Hagen )
|
2:31:08 h
|
Marathon , team competition
|
TSR Olympia Wilhelmshaven ( Heinrich Arians , Wilhelm Gänßler , Hans Gerdes )
|
7:40:05 h
|
TUSEM Essen ( Werner Zylka , August Blumensaat , Fritz Schöning )
|
7:50:31 h
|
BTSV 1850 Berlin ( Franz Marowski , Dieter Unruh , Herbert Rother )
|
8:19:45 h
|
110 m hurdles
|
Martin Lauer ( ASV Cologne )
|
13.8 s
|
Karl-Ernst Schottes ( DSD Düsseldorf )
|
14.4 s
|
Klaus Gerbig ( TG Rüsselsheim )
|
14.5 s
|
200 m hurdles
|
Martin Lauer ( ASV Cologne )
|
23.4 s
|
Hinrich John ( TSV Bad Wörrishofen )
|
23.9 s
|
Klaus Kaiser ( Solingen LC )
|
24.3 s
|
400 m hurdles
|
Helmut Janz ( VfL Gladbeck )
|
50.6 s DRe
|
Willi Matthias ( DTSG 1874 Hanover )
|
51.4 s
|
Wolfgang Fischer ( MTV Ludwigsburg )
|
51.8 s
|
3000 m obstacle
|
Heinz Laufer ( SpVgg.Feuerbach )
|
8: 51.8 min
|
Wilhelm-Rüdiger Böhme ( Hamburger SV )
|
8: 52.2 min
|
Jürgen Rüdiger ( USC Freiburg )
|
9: 02.6 min
|
4 × 100 m relay
|
ASV Köln ( Bernd Cullmann , Martin Lauer , Jürgen Schüttler , Manfred Germar )
|
40.6 s
|
Hannover 96 ( Hinrick Helmke , Fredy Kalina , Walter Mahlendorf , Wolfgang Steinhoff )
|
41.0 s
|
TSV 1860 Munich ( Eduard Feneberg , Michael Gernandt , Martin Reichert , Hans Oesterlein )
|
41.7 s
|
4 × 400 m relay
|
OSV Hörde ( Engelbert Basse , Udo Waldheim , Manfred Poerschke , Manfred Kinder )
|
3: 09.6 min
|
ASV Köln ( Klaus Dummer , Peter Hoppe , Burkhart Quantz , Johannes Kaiser )
|
3: 10.1 min
|
VfL Wolfsburg ( Horst Huber , B. Meier, Horst Grone , Dieter Heydecke )
|
3: 11.2 min
|
3 × 1000 m relay
|
Police SV Berlin ( Gerhard Weinmann , Klaus Lehmann , Jörg Balke )
|
7: 16.6 min
|
Berliner SC ( Jörg Lawrenz , Herbert Stichnote , Olaf Lawrenz )
|
7: 18.0 min
|
TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ( Dieter Roos , Karl-Heinz Czock , Hans Berghahn )
|
7: 18.8 min
|
20 km walk
|
Claus Biethan ( SV Friedrichsgabe )
|
1: 35: 03.6 h
|
Werner Schmitz ( Meidericher SV )
|
1: 35: 51.0 h
|
Jürgen Krämer ( Hypoclub Munich )
|
1: 37: 21.0 h
|
20 km walk , team competition
|
Green and white food ( Alfred Fattmann , Wolfgang Döring , Klaus Ingenhaag )
|
5:02:25.2 h
|
Eintracht Braunschweig ( Horst Thomanske , Heinz Mayr , Walter Stoltz )
|
5:04:09.2 h
|
Meidericher SV ( Werner Schmitz , Herbert Staubach , Manfred Zwickler )
|
5:04: 13.0 h
|
50 km of walking
|
Claus Biethan ( SV Friedrichsgabe )
|
4:46:58 h
|
Claus Bartels ( Eintracht Frankfurt )
|
4:50:57 h
|
Heinz Mayr ( Eintracht Braunschweig )
|
4:51:05 h
|
50 km walking , team competition
|
SV Friedrichsgabe ( Claus Biethan , Gerd Nickel , Harald Michelsen )
|
15:08:00 h
|
Eintracht Braunschweig ( Heinz Mayr , Walter Stoltz , Lothar Wrase )
|
15:13:13
|
Green and white food ( Wolfgang Döring , Willi Schneidereit , Kunibert Mandel )
|
15:25:22
|
high jump
|
Theo Püll ( VfL Wolfsburg )
|
2.05 m
|
Peter Riebensahm ( ATSV Bremerhaven )
|
2.02 m
|
Herbert Hopf ( TG Würzburg )
|
1.93 m
|
Pole vault
|
Klaus Lehnertz ( Solingen LC )
|
4.30 m
|
Helmut Schmidt ( TuS Opladen )
|
4.20 m
|
Rainer Schmelz ( Rot-Weiß Oberhausen )
|
4.20 m
|
Long jump
|
Manfred Steinbach ( VfL Wolfsburg )
|
8.14 m w
|
Manfred Molzberger ( ASV Cologne )
|
7.76 m
|
Gerhard Deyerling ( TSG Haßloch )
|
7.69 m
|
Triple jump
|
Heinz Schott ( TV Kempten )
|
15.57 m
|
Jörg Wischmeier ( Rheydter TV )
|
15.51 m
|
Norbert Weiser ( gymnastics club Kronach )
|
15.14 m
|
Shot put
|
Dietrich Urbach ( TSV 1860 Munich )
|
17.39 m
|
Hermann Lingnau ( FSV Frankfurt )
|
17.20 m
|
Karl-Heinz Wegmann ( Dortmund SC 1895 )
|
16.60 m
|
Discus throw
|
Dieter Möhring ( VfL Wolfsburg )
|
48.34 m
|
Bernd Mensmann ( TSG Dülmen )
|
48.26 m
|
Josef Klik ( TuS Fritzlar )
|
48.03 m
|
Hammer throw
|
Siegfried Lorenz ( OSV Hörde )
|
59.65 m
|
Hans Fahsl ( Black and White Westende Hamborn )
|
58.86 m
|
Willi Glotzbach ( Fuldaer Turnerschaft 48 )
|
58.00 m
|
Javelin throw
|
Hermann Salomon ( Hamburger SV )
|
77.54 m
|
Hermann Rieder ( TSV 1860 Munich )
|
75.73 m
|
Rolf Herings ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen )
|
75.37 m
|
Pentathlon , 1952 W. i. Klamm .: 1985 value.
|
Hermann Salomon ( Hamburger SV )
|
3384 P (3653 P)
|
Herbert key note ( Berliner SC )
|
3080 P (3361 P)
|
Klaus Förste ( ASV Cologne )
|
3062 P (3450 P)
|
Pentathlon , team competition
|
Hamburger SV ( Hermann Salomon , Manfred Bock , Horst Stelzner )
|
9666 P
|
Berliner SC ( Herbert Stichnote , Olaf Lawrenz , Jörg Lawrenz )
|
8676 P
|
TV 1847 Wetzlar ( Josef Freund , Detlef Manche , Rolf Reebs )
|
8507 P
|
Decathlon , 1952 W. i. Klamm .: 1985 value.
|
Peter Gerber ( TK Hanover )
|
6433 P (6694 P)
|
Klaus Nüske ( ASV Berlin )
|
6251 P (6498 P)
|
Wolfgang Heise ( LC Nordhorn )
|
6008 P (6381 P)
|
Decathlon , team competition
|
ASV Berlin ( Klaus Nüske , Karl-Heinz Drygalsky , Manfred Wedde )
|
17,248 P
|
ASV Cologne ( Joachim Lange , Peter Hoppe , Petersen)
|
16,609 P
|
LC Nordhorn ( Wolfgang Heise , Busche, Peter Merziger )
|
16,592 P
|
Forest run - 7175 m
|
Ludwig Müller ( FSV Frankfurt )
|
20: 41.0 min
|
Horst Flosbach ( Solingen LC )
|
20: 47.8 min
|
Günter Nordhausen ( TSV Elmshorn )
|
20: 55.0 min
|
Forest run , team competition
|
Hamburger SV ( Wilhelm-Rüdiger Böhme , Karl-Heinz Paetow , Hans-Jürgen Profé )
|
13 P (places 5/7/16)
|
TSV 1860 Munich ( Hans Widl , Rudolf Matt , Walter Müller )
|
17 P (places 6/10/17)
|
SV St. Georg 1895 Hamburg ( Klaus Rißmann , U. Lawrenz, Joachim Sitzmann )
|
35 P (seats 9/25/27)
|