List of baroque performers
This article is intended as a supplement to the articles Historical Performance Practice , Renaissance Music , Baroque Music as well as Pre- Classical and Viennese Classical Music . It lists a selection of well-known musicians and performers who focus on their work in this area.
Musician
A.
- Benjamin Alard , harpsichord, organ
- Rinaldo Alessandrini , conductor
- Giovanni Antonini , flutes, conductor
B.
- Mechthild Bach , singer
- Hajo Bäß , viola
- Alison Balsom , baroque trumpet
- Chiara Banchini , violin, conductor
- Hermann Baumann , historical horns
- Marco Beasley , vocals, conductor
- Hans Christoph Becker-Foss , organ, harpsichord, conductor
- Pieter-Jan Belder , harpsichord, fortepiano, conductor
- Éric Bellocq , lute, guitar
- Léon Berben , harpsichord, organ
- Amandine Beyer , violin, conductor
- Lisa Beznosiuk , Traverso
- Pavlo Beznosiuk , violin
- Kristian Bezuidenhout , fortepiano, harpsichord
- Fabio Biondi , violin, conductor
- Frans Brüggen †, flutes, conductor
- Wilhelm Bruns , natural horn
- Jürgen Budday , conductor
C.
- Gabriele Cassone , trumpet
- Andrés Cea Galán , organ, harpsichord, clavichord
- William Christie , conductor
- René Clemencic , flutes, harpsichord, conductor
- Micaela Comberti †, violin, conductor
- Marcus Creed , conductor
D.
- Ottavio Dantone , harpsichordist, organist, conductor
- Sébastien Daucé , organ, conductor
- Lynne Dawson , singer
- Jan De Winne , Traverso
- Florian Deuter , violin, conductor
- Bruce Dickey , zinc
- Huguette Dreyfus , harpsichord
- Lorenz Duftschmid , viol, conductor
- Christophe Dumaux , countertenor
- Vincent Dumestre , lute and conductor
E.
- Niklas Eklund , baroque trumpet
- Tamar Eskenian , Traverso
F.
- Montserrat Figueras †, singer
- Reinhold Friedrich , baroque trumpet
G
- Michi Gaigg , violin, conductor
- Leonardo García-Alarcón , harpsichord, conductor
- Gabriel Garrido , recorder, conductor
- Enrico Gatti , violin, conductor
- Sophie Gent , violin
- Kenneth Gilbert , harpsichord
- Mira Glodeanu , violin
- Reinhard Goebel , violin, conductor
H
- Emmanuelle Haïm , harpsichord, conductor
- Aapo Häkkinen , harpsichord, conductor
- Jörg Halubek , harpsichord, organ, conductor
- Gerald Hambitzer , harpsichord
- Eta Harich-Schneider , harpsichord, clavichord
- Nikolaus Harnoncourt †, cello, viol, conductor
- Ute Hartwich , natural trumpet, trumpet
- Wilbert Hazelzet , Traverso
- Philippe Herreweghe , conductor
- Robert Hill , harpsichord
- Christopher Hogwood †, harpsichord, conductor
- Ulrike Hofbauer , singer
- Bettina Hoffmann , baroque cello, viol
- John Holloway , violin, conductor
- Monica Huggett , violin, conductor
I.
- Friedemann Immer , baroque trumpet
- Jos van Immerseel , harpsichord, pianoforte, conductor
J
- René Jacobs , singer, conductor
- Philippe Jaroussky , singer
- Konrad Junghänel , lute, conductor
- Rolf Junghanns †, keyboard instruments
K
- Joseph Kelemen , organ
- Simone Kermes , singer
- Emma Kirkby , singer
- Bernhard Klapprott , harpsichord, clavichord, organ
- Robert Kohnen †, harpsichord
- Manfredo Kraemer , violin
- Barthold Kuijken , Traverso
- Sigiswald Kuijken , violin, gamba, conductor
- Wieland Kuijken , viol, cello
- Hiro Kurosaki , violin
L.
- Jeanne Lamon , violin, conductor
- Jaap ter Linden , cello, viol, conductor
- Gustav Leonhardt †, harpsichord, organ, conductor
- Gunar Letzbor , violin, conductor
- Hans-Martin Linde , flutes, conductor
- Rolf Lislevand , lute, historical plucked instruments
- Rüdiger Lotter , violin, conductor
- Rudolf Lutz , conductor, harpsichord, organ
M.
- Jean-François Madeuf , trumpet
- Franzjosef Maier †, violin, conductor
- Michael Maisch , baroque trumpet
- Andrew Manze , violin, conductor
- Balázs Máté , cello
- Eduard Melkus , violin, conductor
- Matteo Messori , harpsichord, organ, conductor
- Petra Müllejans , violin, conductor
- Milan Munclinger , flutes, conductor
- Gordon Murray , harpsichord, clavichord, fortepiano
N
- Susie Napper , viol
- Fritz Neumeyer †, harpsichord, ensemble leader, lecturer
- Paul Van Nevel , conductor
- Nikolaus Newerkla , harpsichord
O
- Jacques Ogg , harpsichord
- Enrico Onofri , violin, conductor
- Karsten Erik Ose , recorder, conductor
- Burak Özdemir , bassoon, conductor
P
- Siegfried Pank , cello, viola da gamba
- Paolo Pandolfo , viol, conductor
- Hille Perl , viola da gamba
- Sandrine Piau , singer
- Trevor Pinnock , harpsichord, conductor
- David Plantier , violin, conductor
- Christina Pluhar , lute, guitar, harp
- Rachel Podger , violin, conductor
R.
- Michael Radulescu , organ, conductor
- Franz Raml , harpsichord, conductor
- Susanne Regel , (baroque) oboe, soloist, lecturer
- Nuria Rial , vocals
- Anthony Rooley , lutenist, conductor
- Adrian Rovatkay , dulcian, baroque bassoon
- Hugo Ruf †, harpsichord, lecturer
S.
- Carolyn Sampson , vocals
- Lee Santana , theorbo
- Luís Otávio Santos , violin, conductor
- Jordi Savall , viol, conductor
- Leila Schayegh , violin
- Barbara Schlick , vocals
- Michael Schmidt-Casdorff , Traverso
- Hélène Schmitt , violin
- Andreas Scholl , countertenor
- Christine Schornsheim , harpsichord
- Jaap Schröder †, violin, conductor
- Gotthold Schwarz , singer, conductor
- Erhard Schwartz , Serpent
- Ingrid Seifert , violin
- Midori Seiler , violin
- Skip Sempé , harpsichord, conductor
- Andreas Staier , harpsichord
- Simon Standage , violin, conductor
- Maurice Steger , recorder, conductor
- Johannes Strobl , organ, harpsichord
- Masaaki Suzuki , organ, harpsichord, conductor
- Evgeny Sviridov , violin
T
- Luigi Ferdinando Tagliavini †, harpsichord, organ
- Edward Tarr , baroque trumpet
- Ryo Terakado , violin
- Konstantin Timokhine , baroque horn, natural horn
- Jean Tubéry , zinc, conductor
U
- Josef Ulsamer , viol, conductor
- Mary Utiger , violin, conductor
V
- Pablo Valetti , violin, conductor
- Guy Van Waas , clarinet, conductor
- Harald Vogel , organ
W.
- Sophie Watillon †, viol
- Jed Wentz , flute, conductor
- August Wenzinger †, viol, conductor
- Kai Wessel , countertenor
- Klaus Westermann , harpsichord
- Sebastian Wienand , harpsichord, fortepiano
- Dominik Wörner , singer, bass-baritone
Y
- Sophie Yates , harpsichord
Z
- Jean-Claude Zehnder , organ, harpsichord, clavichord
- Norbert Zeilberger †, organ, harpsichord, fortepiano
Ensembles
A.
- Academy of Ancient Music , since 1970, director 1973–2006 Christopher Hogwood
- Academy of St Martin in the Fields , since 1958, directed by Joshua Bell
- Accademia Bizantina , headed by Ottavio Dantone since 1983
- Accademia Daniel , since 1995, director Shalev Ad-El
- Accademia per Musica Roma , since 1995, director Christoph Timpe ,
- Academy for Early Music Berlin , since 1982, concertmaster Stephan Mai, Bernhard Forck, Georg Kallweit and Midori Seiler
- Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra & Choir , founded in 1979 (choir 1992) and directed by Ton Koopman
- Anima Eterna Brugge , founded in 1987 and led by Jos van Immerseel since then
- Ars Antiqua Austria , since 1989, director Gunar Letzbor
- Ars Rediviva Prague , since 1951, head of Milan Munclinger
- Aurora Ensemble , since 1986, director Enrico Gatti
B.
- Bach Collegium Japan , since 1995, head of Masaaki Suzuki
- Bach Collegium Stuttgart at the International Bach Academy Stuttgart ( Helmuth Rilling ), since 1965
- Baroque orchestra “musica laetitia” , since 1991, directed by Jürgen Hartmann
- Batzdorfer Hofkapelle , since 1993
- Berliner Barock-Compagney , since 1986
- Berlin baroque soloists , since 1995, director Rainer Kussmaul †
C.
- Café Zimmermann , since 1998, directors Pablo Valetti and Céline Frisch
- Camerata Koeln , since 1979
- Camerata lipsiensis (Leipzig)
- Cammermusik Potsdam , since 2003, director Wolfgang Hasleder
- Cantus Cölln , headed by Konrad Junghänel since 1987
- Cantus Thuringia , since 1999, directed by Bernhard Klapprott and Christoph Dittmar
- Capella Academica Vienna , headed by Eduard Melkus
- Capella Augustina , since 2000, head of Andreas Spering
- Capella Clementina , 1976–1986, headed by Helmut Müller-Brühl
- Cappella Coloniensis , founder 1954 August Wenzinger
- Capriccio Basel , since 1999, director Dominik Kiefer
- Capriccio Stravagante , since 1986 director of Skip Sempé
- Cappella Augustana , since 2000, director Matteo Messori
- Cappella Sagittariana Dresden , since 2006, head of Norbert Schuster
- Caterva Musica , since 1997, directed by Olaf Reimers, Wolfgang and Elke Fabri
- Chursächsische Capelle Leipzig , since 1994
- Clemencic Consort , founded in 1969, led by René Clemencic
- Combattimento Consort Amsterdam , since 1982, headed by Jan Willem de Vriend
- Collegium Aureum , founded in 1962, headed by Franzjosef Maier
- Collegium Musica Rara Stuttgart , director Volker Lutz
- Collegium Musicum 90 , since 1990, founded and directed by Simon Standage
- Concerto Italiano , since 1984, Rinaldo Alessandrini
- Concerto Köln , since 1985, under different management
- Concerto Sacro , since 2007, director Gregor Meyer , Leipzig
- Concerto Vocale , headed by Gotthold Schwarz since 1984
- Collegium Vocale Gent , since 1970, director Philippe Herreweghe
- Concentus Musicus Wien , since 1953, founded and directed by Nikolaus Harnoncourt until 2015 , since then Stefan Gottfried
- Cordarte Cologne since 1998, headed by Daniel Deuter
D.
- German Bach soloists , since 1960, founded and directed by Helmut Winschermann
- German natural horn soloists with Wilhelm Bruns
- Dresden Baroque Orchestra , since 1991
E.
- English Baroque Soloists , conducted by John Eliot Gardiner
- Ensemble 415 , since 1981, founded and directed by Chiara Banchini
- Ensemble Alte Musik Dresden , 1993–2006
- Ensemble Archidee , since 2005
- Ensemble Correspondances , since 2009, director Sébastien Daucé
- Ensemble Oni Wytars , founded in 1982 by Marco Ambrosini and Peter Rabanser
- Ensemble Sonnerie , since 1982, directed by Monica Huggett
- Ensemble Weser-Renaissance Bremen , since 1983, founded and directed by Manfred Cordes
- Europa Galante , since 1990, head of Fabio Biondi
F.
- Freiburg Baroque Orchestra , since 1987, directed by Petra Müllejans and Gottfried von der Goltz
G
- Göttingen Baroque Orchestra , conducted by Henning Vater
H
- Hannoversche Hofkapelle , since 1996, director Anne Röhrig
- Harmonie Universelle , directed by Florian Deuter
- Hassler Consort , headed by Franz Raml
- Hespèrion XXI , since 1974, originally as Hespèrion XX , led by Jordi Savall
- Hofkapelle Munich , since 2009, conductor Rüdiger Lotter
- Huelgas Ensemble , since 1971, founder and director Paul Van Nevel
I.
- I Musici (di Roma), since 1951
- Il complesso barocco , founder and director Alan Curtis since 1977
- Il Giardino Armonico , since 1985, director Giovanni Antonini
- Il Gardellino , since 1988, director Marcel Ponseele , Jan De Winne
- Íliber Ensemble , since 2013, conductor Darío Tamayo
- Il Rossignolo , head of Ottaviano Tenerani since 2000
J
- Johann Rosenmüller Ensemble , since 1995, director Arno Paduch
L.
- La Cetra Barockorchester Basel , since 1999
- La Chapelle Rhénane , since 2001, head of Benoît Haller
- La Folia Baroque Orchestra , since 2007, directed by Robin Peter Müller
- La Gamba Freiburg , since 1985, director Ekkehard Weber (viola da gamba)
- La Petite Bande , headed by Sigiswald Kuijken since 1972 , as well as the Kuijken Quartet
- L'Arpeggiata , since 2000, director Christina Pluhar
- La Stagione Frankfurt , since 1988, headed by Michael Schneider
- Lautten Compagney Berlin, since 1984, director Wolfgang Katschner
- Le Concert Brisé , since 1990, conductor William Dongois
- Le Concert d'Astree , since 2000, conductor Emmanuelle Haim
- Le Poème Harmonique , since 1997, director Vincent Dumestre
- Leipzig Baroque Orchestra , since 1995, conductor Konstanze Beyer
- Leipzig Concert
- Les Agrémens , since 1995, manager since 2001 Guy van Waas
- Les Arts Florissants , headed by William Christie since 1979
- Les Enchantants , since 1999, head of Klaus Westermann
- Les Muffatti , since 2004, head of Peter Van Heyghen
- Les Musiciens du Louvre , since 1984, director Marc Minkowski
- Linde Consort , headed by Hans-Martin Linde
- London Classical Players , founded in 1978 by Sir Roger Norrington
- London Baroque , since 1978
- L'Orfeo Barockorchester , since 1996, directed by Michi Gaigg
M.
- Maulbronn Chamber Choir , artistic director Jürgen Budday
- Modo Antiquo , head of Federico Maria Sardelli since 1995
- Monteverdi Choir Hamburg , since 1955, conductor since 1994: Gothart Stier
- Musica ad Rhenum , since 1992, director Jed Wentz
- Musica Alta Ripa (Latin for Hanover)
- Musica Antiqua Cologne , 1973–2006, founded and directed by Reinhard Goebel
- Musica Fiata , since 1976, directed by Roland Wilson
- Musica Fiorita , Basel, since 1990, founded and directed by Daniela Dolci
- Musicasequencea , Berlin, since 2008, founded and directed Burak Özdemir
N
- Nederlandse Bachvereniging , since 1921, director Jos van Veldhoven
- NeoBarock , since 2003
- New Bachisches Collegium Musicum , since 1979, director since 2004 Albrecht Winter
- New Trinity Baroque , since 1998, head of Predrag Gosta
O
- Orchestra of the 18th century , since 1981, conductor Frans Brüggen †, now guest conductor
- Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment , since 1986
- Ornamente99 , since 1999, head of Karsten Erik Ose
P
- Parnassi musici , since 1990
Q
- Quadriga Consort , since 2002, head of Nikolaus Newerkla
R.
- Red Priest , since 1997, head of Piers Adams
- Ricercar Consort , headed by Philippe Pierlot since 1980
S.
- Saxon vocal ensemble , since 1996, directed by Matthias Jung
- Saxon Baroque Orchestra Leipzig , since 1991, conductor Gotthold Schwarz
- Schola Cantorum Basiliensis , since 1933, founding conductor August Wenzinger
- Swabian Singing Circle , founding conductor Hans Grischkat since 1931
T
- Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra , since 1981, conductor Jeanne Lamon
- The English Concert , since 1973, conducted by Trevor Pinnock 1973–2003 , Andrew Manze 2003–2007 , Harry Bicket from 2007
- The Raglan Baroque Players , since 1978, directed by Elizabeth Wallfisch
- The Rare Fruits Council , 1996 headed by Manfredo Kraemer
- The Harp Consort , headed by Andrew Lawrence-King since 1994
U
- Ulsamer-Collegium , since 1955, headed by Josef Ulsamer