German Athletics Championships 1950 / Results
50th German Athletics Championships | |
---|---|
city | Stuttgart / 3 other locations |
Stadion | Neckar Stadium |
Competitions | 33 + 7 at other venues |
opening | 5th August 1950 |
Final day | August 6, 1950 |
timeline | |
← Bremen 1949 ← detailed results 1949 |
Düsseldorf 1951 → detailed results 1951 → |
The 50th German Athletics Championships were held on August 5 and 6, 1950 in the Neckar Stadium in Stuttgart .
In the list presented here, the first six athletes placed in the various competitions are listed. An overview with the medal winners and some comments on the championships can be found under the link German Athletics Championships 1950 .
As always, there were some disciplines that took place on other dates in other locations - each specifically named in the following overviews.
Here are the detailed results lists of the championships:
Championship results men
100 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Werner Zandt ( Stuttgart Kickers ) | 10.6 |
2 | Konrad Wittekindt ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 10.7 |
3 | Heinz Fischer ( Prussia Krefeld ) | 10.7 |
4th | Horst Sturm ( SV Phönix Ludwigshafen ) | 10.8 |
5 | Theo Slamen ( German SC Düsseldorf ) | 10.9 |
6th | Josef Heinen ( Prussia Krefeld ) | 11.0 |
Date: August 6th
200 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Werner Zandt ( Stuttgart Kickers ) | 21.7 |
2 | Herbert Wudtke ( VfB Stuttgart ) | 21.8 |
3 | Leo Lickes ( CSV Marathon 1910 Krefeld ) | 21.8 |
4th | Karl-Friedrich Haas ( 1. FC Nuremberg ) | 21.9 |
5 | Eugen Vogt ( VfL Munich ) | 22.2 |
6th | Ulrich Wolters ( ASV Nordrach ) | 22.4 |
Date: August 5th
400 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Hubert Huppertz ( Red-White Koblenz ) | 47.4 |
2 | Hans Geister ( CSV Marathon 1910 Krefeld ) | 47.6 |
3 | Gerhard Audorf ( Rot-Weiß Koblenz ) | 47.6 |
4th | Georg Sallen ( OSV Hörde ) | 49.0 |
5 | Oskar Wegener ( Holstein Kiel ) | 49.2 |
6th | Walter Rederscheid ( Berlin SC ) | 49.5 |
Date: August 6th
800 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Günther Steines ( Red and White Koblenz ) | 1: 50.9 |
2 | Urban Cleve ( Prussia Krefeld ) | 1: 51.4 |
3 | Heinz Ulzheimer ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 1: 51.6 |
4th | Karl-Heinz Surray ( Rot-Weiß Oberhausen ) | 1: 53.9 |
5 | Klaus Wiegel ( MTV Lüneburg ) | 1: 54.5 |
6th | Günter Dohrow ( SCC Berlin ) | 1: 54.5 |
Date: August 6th
1500 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Rolf Lamers ( Rot-Weiß Oberhausen ) | 3: 54.0 |
2 | Ludwig Warnemünde ( VfL Pinneberg ) | 3: 55.2 |
3 | Heinz Laufer ( TG Schwenningen ) | 3: 55.4 |
4th | Werner Lueg ( TSV Iserlohn ) | 3: 56.8 |
5 | Kurt Anderko ( SpVgg. Feuerbach ) | 3: 57.6 |
6th | Richard Lehmann ( VfL Konstanz ) | 3: 59.8 |
Date: August 5th
5000 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Herbert Schade ( Barmer TV 1846 Wuppertal ) | 14: 38.6 |
2 | Erich Müller ( 1. FC Schweinfurt 05 ) | 15: 16.0 |
3 | Günter Heßelmann ( SuS 09 Dinslaken ) | 15: 16.2 |
4th | Helmut Bolzhauser ( TSV Esslingen ) | 15: 26.2 |
5 | Hans Glöckler ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 15: 29.2 |
6th | Willi Holtkamp ( Red-White Koblenz ) | 15: 53.6 |
Date: August 6th
10,000 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Hermann Eberlein ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 31: 32.4 |
2 | Siegfried Steller ( SCC Berlin ) | 32: 04.8 |
3 | Klaus Metz ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 32: 04.8 |
4th | Hans Scharnbeck ( SCC Berlin ) | 33: 28.0 |
5 | Heinz Jordan ( VfL Bochum ) | 33: 59.0 |
6th | Alfred Brinkmann ( Werder Bremen ) | 34: 04.2 |
Date: August 5th
marathon
space | Athlete, club | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | Wilfried Hogrefe ( Eintracht Hannover ) | 2:46:48 |
2 | Wilhelm Bürklein ( ESV Rot-Weiß Stuttgart ) | 2:50:23 |
3 | Ernst Weber ( SCC Berlin ) | 2:59:17 |
4th | Willy Wange ( 1. FC Cologne ) | 3:00:11 |
5 | Gerhard Scholz ( SCC Berlin ) | 3:01:40 |
6th | Max Wiedemann ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 3:04:05 |
Date: August 5th
Marathon , team competition
space | Club, occupation | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | SCC Berlin ( Ernst Weber , Gerhard Scholz , Otto Maybaum ) | 9:17:25 |
2 | FSV Frankfurt ( Erich Lachhein , Hans Engel , Egon Pfarr ) | 9:41:54 |
3 | SV Büren 21 ( Hans Starke , Brückner, Willi Trapp ) | 9:45:47 |
4th | ESV Rot-Weiß Stuttgart ( Wilhelm Bürklein , Karl Meyer , Schmitt) | 10:19:58 |
5 | Hamburger SV (Wähling, Theodor Meinecke , Döhler) | 10:52:28 |
6th | Werder Bremen (Lehmann, Bernabei, Spahl) | 11:42:44 |
Date: August 5th
110 m hurdles
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Hans Zepernick ( Blue-White Osnabrück ) | 14.8 |
2 | Wolfgang Troßbach ( Berlin SC ) | 15.0 |
3 | Ernst Becker ( Werder Bremen ) | 15.0 |
4th | Edmund Hidas-Hikisch ( VfL Munich ) | 15.1 |
5 | Günter Theilmann ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 15.2 |
6th | Rainer Loos ( Hamburger SV ) | 15.6 |
Date: August 6th
400 m hurdles
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Karl Kohlhoff ( Red-White Koblenz ) | 54.5 |
2 | Waldemar Richter ( VfL 1863 Hagen ) | 55.2 |
3 | Georg Dengler ( TV Fürth 1860 ) | 55.8 |
4th | Oskar Scharr ( SpVgg.Feuerbach ) | 56.5 |
5 | Heinz Bockelbrinck ( OSV Hörde ) | 57.7 |
6th | Helmut Kwozek ( DTSG 74 Hanover ) | 59.0 |
Date: August 5th
3000 m obstacle
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Alfred Dompert ( Stuttgart Kickers ) | 9: 28.6 |
2 | Gerhard Wiedenhorn ( SpVgg. Böblingen ) | 9: 46.2 |
3 | Peter Maassen ( Barmer TV 1846 Wuppertal ) | 9: 46.8 |
4th | Franz Schifferer ( TV Bad Reichenhall ) | 9: 48.6 |
5 | Erhard Kynast ( Green-White Braunschweig ) | 9: 58.4 |
6th | Ludwig Kaindl ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 9: 58.6 |
Date: August 6th
4 × 100 m relay
space | Club, occupation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Eintracht Frankfurt (P. Schulz, W. Becker, P. Schäfer, Konrad Wittekindt ) | 41.9 |
2 | Prussia Krefeld ( Heinz Fischer , Wilhelm Bauer , Josef Heinen , Paul Schochow ) | 42.3 |
3 | ASV Nordrach ( Kurt Spitzmüller , Borgmann, Paul Bieser , Ulrich Wolters ) | 42.4 |
4th | Stuttgarter Kickers (Gressle, Werner Zandt , Roland Hänssel , Heß) | 42.8 |
5 | Eintracht Braunschweig (Tittman, Sievers, Stoof, Krebs) | 43.0 |
disqualified. | VfB Stuttgart ( Herbert Wudtke , Ellinger, Neef, Kuhn) |
Date: August 6th
4 × 400 m relay
space | Club, occupation | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Red-White Koblenz I ( Gerhard Audorf , Alfred Hochscheid , Günther Steines , Hubert Huppertz ) | 3: 16.4 |
2 | VfL 1863 Hagen ( Willi Böhm , Waldemar Richter , Herbert Hosbach , Wolfgang Miedecke ) | 3: 18.0 |
3 | Red-White Koblenz II ( Peter Mirkes , Karl Kohlhoff , Siegfried Rheindorf , Bert Steines ) | 3: 19.6 |
4th | CSV Marathon 1910 Krefeld (Esser, Henn, Leo Lickes , Hans Geister ) | 3: 22.2 |
5 | Rot-Weiß Oberhausen ( Walter Krapoth , Georg Niepoth , Ernst Viebahn , Karl-Heinz Surray ) | 3: 24.4 |
6th | 1. FC Nürnberg (Horn, Rehfeld, Mayweg, Karl-Friedrich Haas ) | 3: 24.6 |
Date: August 6th
3 × 1000 m relay
space | Club, occupation | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Werder Bremen ( Hans Wever , Karl Kluge , Kurt Bonah ) | 7: 28.2 |
2 | Rot-Weiß Oberhausen I ( Heinz Hoewner , Willi Klömpken , Rolf Lamers ) | 7: 30.8 |
3 | Rot-Weiß Oberhausen II ( Werner Stein , Karl-Friedrich Dörsing , Karl Grünsfelder ) | 7: 33.0 |
4th | SpVgg. Feuerbach (Schmidt, Kurt Anderko , Siegfried Binder ) | 7: 36.8 |
5 | TSV Rot-Weiß Lörrach (Kirschgäßner, Günther Preschany , Hans Dengler ) | 7: 37.4 |
6th | SC Victoria Hamburg (Mulch, Gerdes, Klaus Ketelsen ) | 7: 50.8 |
Date: August 6th
10,000 m of walking
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Rudolf Lüttge ( Eintracht Braunschweig ) | 50: 10.8 |
2 | Hermann Grittner ( ESV Olympia Cologne ) | 50: 25.2 |
3 | Bernd Schwertel ( VfR 19 Limburg ) | 50: 25.4 |
4th | Rudolf Modes ( Hamburger SV ) | 52: 08.4 |
5 | Konrad Reichel ( Bavaria, Munich ) | 52: 19.6 |
6th | Robert Kübler ( TSV Allianz Stuttgart ) | 52: 38.0 |
Date: August 5th
50 km walk
space | Athlete, club | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | Hermann Grittner ( ESV Olympia Cologne ) | 4: 52.5 |
2 | Herbert Nagel ( WSV Braunschweig ) | 4:59:34 |
3 | Rudolf Kabelitz ( SCC Berlin ) | 5:03:53 |
4th | Konrad Reichel ( Bavaria, Munich ) | 5:04:57 |
5 | Walter Stoltz ( Eintracht Braunschweig ) | 5:14:15 |
6th | Gustav Peinemann ( WSV Braunschweig ) | 5:20:37 |
Date: August 20
took place in Munich instead
50 km walk , team competition
space | Club, occupation | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | WSV Braunschweig ( Herbert Nagel , Gustav Peinemann , Ludwig) | 15:54:45 |
2 | SCC Berlin ( Rudolf Kabelitz , Reinhold Hertel , Meier) | 16:32:29 |
3 | Hamburger SV ( Emil Griem , Rudolf Modes , Feucht) | 16:51:28 |
Date: August 20
took place in Munich instead
only 3 teams in the rating
high jump
space | Athlete, club | Height (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Dieter Hoppenrath ( CSV Marathon 1910 Krefeld ) | 1.88 |
2 | Hermann Nacke ( Police SV Kiel ) | 1.88 |
3 | Günter Theilmann ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 1.86 |
4th | Bernd Naumann ( SC Frankfurt 1880 ) | 1.86 |
5 | Werner Bähr ( Olympia Neumünster ) | 1.86 |
6th | Ludwig Koppenwallner ( VfL Munich ) | 1.81 |
Date: August 5th
Pole vault
space | Athlete, club | Height (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Hanfried Oertel ( Red and White Koblenz ) | 3.90 |
2 | Gustav Stührk ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 3.90 |
3 | Julius Schneider ( SC Pforzheim ) | 3.90 |
4th | Alois Eding ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 3.70 |
5 | Otto Petermüller ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 3.70 |
6th | Kurt Landschulze ( Prussia Krefeld ) | 3.60 |
Date: August 6th
Long jump
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Gerhard Luther ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 7.25 |
2 | Herbert Vatter ( 1. FC Nuremberg ) | 7.19 |
3 | Herbert Göbel ( SV Korbach 09 ) | 6.98 |
4th | Josef Hipp ( TSG Balingen ) | 6.94 |
5 | Paul Bieser ( ASV Nordrach ) | 6.90 |
6th | Heinz Fallak ( SV Black-White Westende Hamborn ) | 6.88 |
Date: August 6th
Triple jump
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Werner Bodenhagen ( MTV Wolfenbüttel ) | 14.82 |
2 | Theo Strohschnieder ( TV Cloppenburg ) | 14.65 |
3 | Herbert Zimmer ( Rot-Weiß Oberhausen ) | 14.00 |
4th | Paul Rapp ( Stuttgart Kickers ) | 13.91 |
5 | Rudolf Waneck ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 13.90 |
6th | Werner Weiß ( Prussia Munster ) | 13.86 |
Date: August 5th
Shot put
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Josef Bongen ( TSV Viersen ) | 14.62 |
2 | Otto Luh ( VfB Giessen ) | 14.51 |
3 | Josef Hipp ( TSG Balingen ) | 14.50 |
4th | Heinz Rosendahl ( Black and White Radevormwald ) | 13.50 |
5 | Eduard Richarz ( 1. FC Cologne ) | 13.47 |
6th | Ernst Kunz ( SCC Berlin ) | 13.38 |
Date: August 6th
Discus throw
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Josef Hipp ( TSG Balingen ) | 47.95 |
2 | Gerhard Hilbrecht ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 45.86 |
3 | Gustav Marktanner ( Stuttgart Kickers ) | 45.60 |
4th | Günther Noack ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 44.60 |
5 | Heinz Rosendahl ( Black and White Radevormwald ) | 44.36 |
6th | Walter Janssen ( Werder Bremen ) | 43.71 |
Date: August 5th
Hammer throw
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Karl Storch ( Borussia Fulda ) | 56.05 |
2 | Karl Wolf ( Karlsruher TV 1846 ) | 53.77 |
3 | Karl Hagenburger ( TSV Mannheim 46 ) | 51.79 |
4th | Wolfram Hausmann ( VfL Munich ) | 51.07 |
5 | Erwin Blask ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 49.09 |
6th | Sebastian Mayer ( VfL Munich ) | 48.95 |
Date: August 6th
Javelin throw
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Emil Sick ( Stuttgart Kickers ) | 63.52 |
2 | Herbert Hauer ( DSD Düsseldorf ) | 61.47 |
3 | Heinrich Will ( Rendsburger TSV ) | 61.32 |
4th | Gerhard Keller ( TSV Süßen ) | 58.81 |
5 | Willi Haas ( SV Saulgau ) | 58.69 |
6th | Johannes Boeder ( OSC Berlin ) | 55.53 |
Date: August 6th
Pentathlon , 1934 rating
space | Athlete, club | P - official value. | P - 85 value. |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Josef Hipp ( TSG Balingen ) | 3849 | 3621 |
2 | Gerhard Luther ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 3776 | 3610 |
3 | Günter Theilmann ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 3687 | 3520 |
4th | Ludwig Koppenwallner ( VfL Munich ) | 3558 | 3407 |
5 | Friedel Schirmer ( FC Stadthagen ) | 3502 | 3372 |
6th | Hans Mörath ( LBV Phönix Lübeck ) | 3466 | 3350 |
Date: August 19th
took place in Kassel instead
The disciplines from the 1st day of the decathlon (so-called "German pentathlon") were evaluated: 100 m, long jump, shot put, high jump, 400 m.
Decathlon , 1934 rating
space | Athlete, club | P - official value. | P - 85 value. |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Josef Hipp ( TSG Balingen ) | 7074 | 6658 |
2 | Gerhard Luther ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 6641 | 6388 |
3 | Ludwig Koppenwallner ( VfL Munich ) | 6355 | 6163 |
4th | Friedel Schirmer ( FC Stadthagen ) | 6201 | 6068 |
5 | Horst Bodenstein ( TK Hannover ) | 6201 | 6082 |
6th | Hans Mörath ( LBV Phönix Lübeck ) | 6161 | 6026 |
Date: 19./20. August
took place in Kassel instead
Forest run - 7500 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Otto Eitel ( TSV Esslingen ) | 23: 08.0 |
2 | Herbert Schade ( Barmer TV 1846 Wuppertal ) | 23: 46.9 |
3 | Helmut Gude ( TSV Esslingen ) | 23: 57.0 |
4th | Ludwig Kaindl ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 24: 15.0 |
5 | Hermann Eberlein ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 24: 17.0 |
6th | Heinrich Braun ( black and white Radevormwald ) | 24: 18.2 |
Date: April 24th
took place in Munich instead
Forest run - 7500 m , team competition
space | Club, occupation | (Pts) |
---|---|---|
1 | TSV Esslingen ( Otto Eitel , Helmut Gude , Helmut Bolzhauser ) | 12 (seats 1/3/9) |
2 | TSV 1860 Munich ( Ludwig Kaindl , Hermann Eberlein , Hans Glöckler ) | 21 (places 4/5/20) |
3 | Rot-Weiß Koblenz ( Willi Holtkamp , Günther Hennerici , v. Stackelberg) | 31 (seats 7/12/24) |
4th | Barmer TV 1846 Wuppertal ( Herbert Schade , Peter Maassen , Steigerwald) | 34 (places 2/21/28) |
5 | SCC Berlin ( Siegfried Steller , Lieck, Hans Scharnbeck ) | 44 (seats 8/25/29) |
6th | SC Victoria Hamburg ( Klaus Ketelsen , Droz, H. Becker) | 45 (seats 15/22 /?) |
Date: April 24th
took place in Munich instead
Championship results women
100 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Margot Glöckner ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 12.1 |
2 | Maria Sander, b. Domagala ( SuS 09 Dinslaken ) | 12.2 |
3 | Marga Petersen ( Werder Bremen ) | 12.2 |
4th | Maria Hertneck ( SV Vaihingen ) | 12.4 |
5 | Ursula Knab ( USC Heidelberg ) | 12.5 |
6th | Helga Kluge, b. Chicken ( Werder Bremen ) | 12.5 |
Date: August 6th
200 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Maria Hertneck ( SV Vaihingen ) | 25.9 |
2 | Edith Schürmann ( Rot-Weiß Oberhausen ) | 26.0 |
3 | Christel Neukirch ( Bonn FV ) | 26.1 |
4th | Lotte Püll ( CSV Marathon 1910 Krefeld ) | 26.3 |
5 | Paula Engelsperger ( VfL Munich ) | 26.4 |
disqualified. | Karin Fehring ( MTV Munich 1879 ) |
Date: August 5th
80 m hurdles
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Anneliese Seonbuchner ( 1. FC Nuremberg ) | 12.1 |
2 | Lotte Wackersreuther ( 1. FC Nuremberg ) | 12.2 |
3 | Hildegard Hellwig ( VfB 06/08 Remscheid ) | 12.3 |
4th | Lore Fauth ( Stuttgart Kickers ) | 12.3 |
5 | Monika Rütel ( Holstein Kiel ) | 12.5 |
6th | Waltraud Preker ( OSV Hörde ) | 12.6 |
Date: August 5th
4 × 100 m relay
space | Club, occupation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | MTV 1879 Munich ( Ida Adler , Erika Eckelt , Grabmaier, Karin Fehring ) | 49.2 |
2 | Werder Bremen ( Alwine Schulz , Lena Stumpf , Helga Kluge - née Huhn , Marga Petersen ) | 49.2 |
3 | Eintracht Frankfurt (Presslmair, Buchmaier, Margot Glöckner , Reich) | 49.8 |
4th | OSV Hörde (Ufer, Waltraud Preker , Elisabeth Schmitz , Rösen) | 49.9 |
5 | TK Hannover (Langner, Elfriede von Nitzsch - née Brunemann , Wippermann, Regina Lorberg ) | 50.5 |
disqualified. | 1. FC Nürnberg ( Wilhelmine Schubert , Anneliese Seonbuchner , Grügel, Lotte Wackersreuther ) |
Date: August 6th
high jump
space | Athlete, club | Height (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Toni Butz ( FC Singen 04 ) | 1.57 |
2 | Grete Beickelmann ( TuS Opladen ) | 1.56 |
3 | Erika Eckelt ( MTV 1879 Munich ) | 1.54 |
4th | Margarete von Buchholtz ( Stuttgarter Kickers ) | 1.54 |
5 | Frieda Strüver ( TS Jahn Munich ) | 1.51 |
6th | Ursula Ehrhardt ( Red-White Koblenz ) | 1.50 |
Date: August 6th
Long jump
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Lena Stumpf ( Werder Bremen ) | 5.86 |
2 | Leni Hofknecht ( Bayreuth Gymnastics Association ) | 5.60 |
3 | Elisabeth Schmitz ( OSV Hörde ) | 5.58 |
4th | Ruth Klüver ( TSV Rot-Weiß Niebüll ) | 5.53 |
5 | Irmgard Schmelzer, b. Kirchhoff ( KSV Hessen Kassel ) | 5.44 |
6th | Klare Vorthmann ( SSV Wuppertal ) | 5.44 |
Date: August 5th
Shot put
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Dorothea Kreß ( VfL Pinneberg ) | 12.34 |
2 | Hilde Siemer ( Oldenburg Gymnastics Association ) | 12.19 |
3 | Lilli Kähler ( USC Heidelberg ) | 11.99 |
4th | Lena Stumpf ( Werder Bremen ) | 11.71 |
5 | Gerda Hagen ( Post SV Düsseldorf ) | 11.59 |
6th | Erika Eckelt ( MTV Munich 1879 ) | 11.53 |
Date: August 5th
Discus throw
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Karen Sonneck, b. Uthke ( ASV Cologne ) | 42.01 |
2 | Hella Hettich ( FC Singen 04 ) | 39.61 |
3 | Else Hümmer, b. Graf ( 1. FC Nuremberg ) | 39.04 |
4th | ina Rathsack ( Hamburger SV ) | 38.68 |
5 | Grete Warnecke ( Werder Bremen ) | 38.14 |
6th | Ilse Peters ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 36.95 |
Date: August 6th
Javelin throw
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Marlies Müller ( Red-White Koblenz ) | 44.26 |
2 | Gisela Maier ( Stuttgart Kickers ) | 40.09 |
3 | Helga Karsten ( SV St. Georg 1895 Hamburg ) | 38.50 |
4th | Liesel Hillebrandt ( TK Hannover ) | 38.46 |
5 | Lisa Gelius ( MTV Munich 1879 ) | 37.99 |
6th | Sophie Hasenmaile ( TG Biberach ) | 37.58 |
Date: August 6th
Pentathlon
space | Athlete, club | P - official value. | P - 55 value. |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Maria Sander, b. Domagala ( SuS 09 Dinslaken ) | 424 | 4288 |
2 | Lena Stumpf ( Werder Bremen ) | 413 | 4176 |
3 | Lore Fauth ( Stuttgart Kickers ) | 368 | 3996 |
4th | Anneliese Seonbuchner ( 1. FC Nuremberg ) | 354 | 3911 |
5 | Elisabeth Groß ( 1. FC Nuremberg ) | 333 | 3746 |
6th | Hilde Quast ( Red and White Koblenz ) | 330 | 3755 |
Date: 19./20. August
took place in Kassel instead
The pentathlon was rated according to an older German women's pentathlon point table, disciplines: Day 1 - shot put, high jump, 200 m / day 2 - 80 m hurdles, long jump.
literature
- Fritz Steinmetz: 75 years of the German Athletics Championships: (1898–1972) . 1st edition. Bartels and Wernitz, Berlin / Munich / Frankfurt (M.) 1973, ISBN 3-87039-956-2 (A contribution to the history of athletics).
Web links
- Film clips u. a. from the German Athletics Championships 1950 on filmothek.bundesarchiv.de, range: 7:00 min to 8:22 min
- Results of the German Marathon Championships in Stuttgart on August 5th on the website Marathonspiegel
- Results of the German Marathon Championships team ranking in Stuttgart on August 5th on the website Marathonspiegel
Individual references and notes
- ↑ German athletics champions (until 2003) on sport-komplett.de