1948 Summer Olympics / Athletics
Athletics at the 1948 Summer Olympics |
|
---|---|
information | |
venue | London |
Competition venue | Wembley Stadium |
date | July 30th to August 7th, 1948 |
decisions | 33 (24 , 9 ) |
← Berlin 1936 |
Olympic Games 1948 (athletics medal table) |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
space | team | Total | |||
1 | United States | 12 | 5 | 10 | 29 |
2 | Sweden | 5 | 3 | 5 | 13 |
3 | Netherlands | 4th | - | 2 | 6th |
4th | France | 2 | 3 | 3 | 8th |
5 | Hungary | 2 | - | 1 | 3 |
6th | Australia | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6th |
7th | Italy | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
8th | Hungary | 1 | - | - | 1 |
9 | Finland | 1 | 2 | - | 3 |
Jamaica | 1 | 2 | - | 3 | |
11 | Argentina | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
Czechoslovakia | 1 | 1 | - | 2 | |
13 | Belgium | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
Austria | 1 | - | 1 | 2 | |
15th | Great Britain | - | 6th | 1 | 7th |
16 | Switzerland | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
17th | Ceylon | - | 1 | - | 1 |
Yugoslavia | - | 1 | - | 1 | |
Norway | - | 1 | - | 1 | |
20th | Panama | - | - | 2 | 2 |
21st | Denmark | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Canada | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Turkey | - | - | 1 | 1 |
At the XIV Olympic Games in London in 1948 , 33 athletics competitions took place.
Attendees
As after the First World War, nations were excluded from participating in the first Olympic Games after the Second World War . This time, this affected the two nations of Germany and Japan . In addition, the Soviet Union did not take part - it did not have its own Olympic Committee at the time.
Stadion
The venue was London's Wembley Stadium , built in 1923 for the British Empire Exhibition taking place there and later mainly used for football events. For the athletics competitions at these Olympic Games, a previously non-existent cinder track was created.
Overall, the general conditions in London, which was very badly smog at the time, were not exactly conducive to performance. The bad breathing air bothered the athletes and also had an impact on the competitions. For example, the Jamaican Arthur Wint , who had been living in London for a few years, was able to adjust to these conditions very well in his 400-meter run and beat his highly favored compatriot Herb McKenley .
Competitions
There were a few extensions to the competition offer compared to 1936 . For the men, a second walking competition was added with the 10,000 meter walk . The men's competition program was almost identical to that of today, apart from the shorter distance of the newly introduced walking competition. For women there was an increase of three disciplines, plus the 200 meters , the long jump and the shot put . Thus there were now nine competitions in the women's program: in running the 100 and 200 meters , the 80 meter hurdles and the 4 x 100 meter relay , in jumping the high and long jump, in throwing the shot put, the discus and throwing a javelin . Numerous disciplines were still missing here, especially the running area was extremely limited without any middle or long distance .
Sporting successes
In view of the world war that was only three years ago and all the worries, restrictions and needs, the athletic performance was astonishingly good and of a high standard. Although there was no world record , nineteen Olympic records were set or set in the heats and finals.
As in all previous athletics games, the most successful nation was the United States with twelve gold medals. With five Olympic victories, Sweden was well behind in second place, just ahead of the Netherlands , who were four times in front. France and Hungary won two gold medals each .
The outstanding athlete in these games was Fanny Blankers-Koen from the Netherlands , who won all running competitions. She had already been successful as a high jump fifth in 1936 - at that time still under the name Fanny Koen. Two athletes were able to win two gold and one bronze medals: Micheline Ostermeyer from France was Olympic champion in the shot put and discus throw and came third in the high jump. Beyond sport, she was a very well-known and successful pianist. The American Mal Whitfield won gold over 800 meters and with the 4 x 400 meter relay as well as bronze over 400 meters . There were three other Americans who became Olympic champions twice: Harrison Dillard - 100 meters and 4 by 100 meters relay , Roy Cochran - 400 meters hurdles and 4 by 400 meters relay, Mel Patton - 200 meters and 4 x 100 meter relay
Results men
100 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Harrison Dillard | United States | 10.3 ORe |
2 | Barney Ewell | United States | 10.4 |
3 | Lloyd LaBeach | PAN | 10.4 |
4th | Alastair McCorquodale | GBR | 10.4 |
5 | Mel Patton | United States | 10.5 |
6th | McDonald Bailey | GBR | 10.6 |
Finale: July 31
200 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mel Patton | United States | 21.1 |
2 | Barney Ewell | United States | 21.1 |
3 | Lloyd LaBeach | PAN | 21.2 |
4th | Herb McKenley | JAM | 21.3 |
5 | Cliff Bourland | United States | 21.4 |
6th | Leslie Laing | JAM | 21.9 |
Final: August 3rd
400 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Arthur Wint | JAM | 46.2 ORe |
2 | Herb McKenley | JAM | 46.4 |
3 | Times Whitfield | United States | 46.9 |
4th | David Bolen | United States | 47.2 |
5 | Morris Curotta | OUT | 47.9 |
6th | George Guida | United States | 50.2 |
Final: August 5th
800 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Times Whitfield | United States | 1: 49.2 OR |
2 | Arthur Wint | JAM | 1: 49.5 |
3 | Marcel Hansenne | FRA | 1: 49.8 |
4th | Herbert Barten | United States | 1: 50.1 |
5 | Ingvar Bengtsson | SWE | 1: 50.5 |
6th | Robert Chambers | United States | 1: 52.1 |
7th | Robert Chef d'Hôtel | FRA | 1: 53.0 |
8th | John Parlett | GBR | 1: 53.4 |
Final: August 2nd
1500 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Henry Eriksson | SWE | 3: 49.8 |
2 | Lennart Beach | SWE | 3: 50.4 |
3 | Willem Slijkhuis | NED | 3: 50.4 |
4th | Václav Čevona | TCH | 3: 51.2 |
5 | Gosta Bergkvist | SWE | 3: 52.2 |
6th | Bill Nankeville | GBR | 3: 52.6 |
7th | Donald Gehrmann | United States | k. A. |
8th | Erik Jørgensen | THE | k. A. |
Final: August 6th
5000 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gaston Reiff | BEL | 14: 17.6 OR |
2 | Emil Zatopek | TCH | 14: 17.8 |
3 | Willem Slijkhuis | NED | 14: 26.8 |
4th | Erik Ahlden | SWE | 14: 28.6 |
5 | Bertil Albertsson | SWE | 14: 39.0 |
6th | Curtis Stone | United States | 14: 39.4 |
7th | Väinö Koskela | FIN | 14: 41.0 |
8th | Väinö Mäkelä | FIN | 14: 43.0 |
Final: August 2nd
10,000 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Emil Zatopek | TCH | 29: 59.6 OR |
2 | Alain Mimoun | FRA | 30: 47.4 |
3 | Bertil Albertsson | SWE | 30: 53.6 |
4th | Martin Stokken | NOR | 30: 58.6 |
5 | Severt Dennolf | SWE | 31: 05.0 |
6th | Ben Said Abdallah | FRA | 31: 07.8 |
7th | Stan Cox | GBR | 31: 08.0 |
8th | Jim Peters | GBR | 31: 16.0 |
30th July
marathon
space | athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Delfo Cabrera | ARG | 2: 34: 51.6 |
2 | Tom Richards | GBR | 2: 35: 07.6 |
3 | Étienne Gailly | BEL | 2: 35: 33.6 |
4th | John Coleman | RSA | 2: 36: 06.0 |
5 | Eusebio Guiñez | ARG | 2: 36: 36.0 |
6th | Syd Luyt | RSA | 2: 38: 11.0 |
7th | Gustav Östling | SWE | 2: 38: 40.6 |
8th | John Systad | NOR | 2: 38: 41.0 |
August 7th
110 m hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | William Porter | United States | 13.9 OR |
2 | Clyde Scott | United States | 14.1 |
3 | Craig Dixon | United States | 14.1 |
4th | Alberto Triulzi | ARG | 14.6 |
5 | Peter Gardner | OUT | 14.7 |
6th | Håkan Lidman | SWE | 14.9 |
Final: August 4th
400 m hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Roy Cochran | United States | 51.1 OR |
2 | Duncan White | CEY | 51.8 |
3 | Rune Larsson | SWE | 52.2 |
4th | Dick Ault | United States | 52.4 |
5 | Yves Cros | FRA | 53.3 |
6th | Ottavio Missoni | ITA | 54.0 |
Finale: July 31
3000 m obstacle
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tore Sjöstrand | SWE | 9: 04.6 |
2 | Erik Elmsäter | SWE | 9: 08.2 |
3 | God Hagstrom | SWE | 9: 11.8 |
4th | Alex Guyodo | FRA | 9: 13.6 |
5 | Pentti Siltaloppi | FIN | 9: 19.6 |
6th | Petar Šegedin | YUG | 9: 20.4 |
7th | Browning Ross | United States | k. A. |
8th | Constantino Miranda | ESP | k. A. |
Final: August 5th
4 × 100 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Barney Ewell Lorenzo Wright Harrison Dillard Mel Patton |
40.6 |
2 | Great Britain |
Jack Archer John Gregory Alastair McCorquodale Ken Jones |
41.3 |
3 | Italy |
Enrico Perucconi Antonio Siddi Carlo Monti Michele Tito |
41.5 |
4th | Hungary |
Ferenc Tima László Bartha György Csányi Béla Goldoványi |
41.6 |
5 | Canada |
Don McFarlane James O'Brien Donald Pettie Edward Haggis |
41.9 |
6th | Netherlands |
Jan Lammers Jan Meijer Gabe Scholten Jo Zwaan |
41.9 |
Final: August 7th
4 × 400 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Arthur Harnden Cliff Bourland Roy Cochran Mal Whitfield |
3: 10.4 |
2 | France |
Jean Kerebel Francis Schewetta Robert Chef d'Hôtel Jacques Lunis |
3: 14.8 |
3 | Sweden |
Kurt Lundquist Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt Folke Alnevik Rune Larsson |
3: 16.0 |
4th | Finland |
Tauno Suvanto Olavi Talja Runar Holmberg Bertel Storskrubb |
3: 24.8 |
Jamaica |
George Rhoden Leslie Laing Arthur Wint Herb McKenley |
DNF | |
Italy |
Gianni Rocca Ottavio Missoni Luigi Paterlini Antonio Siddi |
DNF |
Final: August 7th
10,000 m walking
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | John Mikaelsson | SWE | 45: 13.2 |
2 | Ingemar Johansson | SWE | 45: 43.8 |
3 | Fritz Schwab | SUI | 46: 00.2 |
4th | Charles Morris | GBR | 46: 04.0 |
5 | Harry Churcher | GBR | 46: 28.0 |
6th | Émile Maggi | FRA | 47: 02.8 |
7th | Ronald West | GBR | k. A. |
8th | Gianni Corsaro | ITA | k. A. |
Finale: July 13th
50 km of walking
space | athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | John Ljunggren | SWE | 4:41:52 |
2 | Gaston Godel | SUI | 4:48:17 |
3 | Tebbs Lloyd Johnson | GBR | 4:48:31 |
4th | Edgar Bruun | NOR | 4:53:18 |
5 | Herbert Martineau | GBR | 4:53:58 |
6th | Bjurström rune | SWE | 4:56:43 |
7th | Pierre Mazille | FRA | 5:01:40 |
8th | Claude Hubert | FRA | 5:03:12 |
July 31
high jump
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | John Winter | OUT | 1.98 |
2 | Bjorn Paulson | NOR | 1.95 |
3 | George Stanich | United States | 1.95 |
4th | Dwight Eddleman | United States | 1.95 |
5 | Georges Mitio | FRA | 1.95 |
6th | Arthur Jackes | CAN | 1.90 |
7th | Alan Paterson | GBR | 1.90 |
Hans Wahli | SUI | 1.90 |
Finale: July 30th
Pole vault
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Guinn Smith | United States | 4.30 |
2 | Erkki Kataja | FIN | 4.20 |
3 | Bob Richards | United States | 4.20 |
4th | Erling Kaas | NOR | 4.10 |
5 | Ragnar Lundberg | SWE | 4.10 |
6th | Boo Morcom | United States | 3.95 |
7th | Hugo Göllors | SWE | 3.95 |
Valto Olenius | FIN | 3.95 |
Final: August 2nd
Long jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Willie Steele | United States | 7.825 |
2 | Theo Bruce | OUT | 7.555 |
3 | Herb Douglas | United States | 7.545 |
4th | Lorenzo Wright | United States | 7.450 |
5 | Adegboyega Folaranmi Adedoyin | GBR | 7.270 |
6th | Georges Mitio | FRA | 7.070 |
7th | Harry Whittle | GBR | 7.030 |
8th | Felix Würth | AUT | 7,000 |
Finale: July 31
Triple jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Arne Åhman | SWE | 15,400 |
2 | George Avery | OUT | 15.365 |
3 | Ruhi Sarıalp | DOOR | 15.025 |
4th | Preben Larsen | THE | 14.830 |
5 | Geraldo de Oliveira | BRA | 14.825 |
6th | Valle Rautio | FIN | 14,700 |
7th | Les McKeand | OUT | 14,530 |
8th | Adhemar da Silva | BRA | 14,490 |
Final: August 3rd
Shot put
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Wilbur Thompson | United States | 17.12 OR |
2 | Jim Delaney | United States | 16.68 |
3 | Jim Fox | United States | 16.42 |
4th | Mieczysław Łomowski | POLE | 15.43 |
5 | Gosta Arvidsson | SWE | 15.37 |
6th | Yrjö Lehtilä | FIN | 15.05 |
7th | Jaakko Jouppila | FIN | 14.59 |
8th | Čestmír Kalina | TCH | 14.55 |
Final: August 3rd
Discus throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Adolfo Consolini | ITA | 52.78 OR |
2 | Giuseppe Tosi | ITA | 51.78 |
3 | Fortune Gordia | United States | 50.77 |
4th | Ivar Ramstad | NOR | 49.21 |
5 | Ferenc Klics | HUN | 48.21 |
6th | Veikko Nyqvist | FIN | 47.33 |
7th | Nikolaos Syllas | GRE | 47.25 |
8th | Stone Johnson | NOR | 46.54 |
Final: August 2nd
Hammer throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Imre Németh | HUN | 56.07 |
2 | Ivan Gubijan | YUG | 54.27 |
3 | Robert Bennett | United States | 53.73 |
4th | Samuel Felton | United States | 53.66 |
5 | Lauri Tamminen | FIN | 53.08 |
6th | Bo Ericson | SWE | 52.98 |
7th | Teseo Taddia | ITA | 51.74 |
8th | Einar Söderqvist | SWE | 51.48 |
Finale: July 31
Javelin throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tapio Rautavaara | FIN | 69.77 |
2 | Steve Seymour | United States | 67.56 |
3 | József Várszegi | HUN | 67.03 |
4th | Pauli Vesterinen | FIN | 65.89 |
5 | Odd Mæhlum | NOR | 65.32 |
6th | Martin Biles | United States | 65.17 |
7th | Mirko Vujačić | YUG | 64.89 |
8th | Bob Likins | United States | 64.51 |
Final: August 4th
Decathlon
space | athlete | country | P - official value. | P - 85 value. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bob Mathias | United States | 7139 | 6628 |
2 | Ignace Heinrich | FRA | 6974 | 6559 |
3 | Floyd Simmons | United States | 6950 | 6531 |
4th | Enrique box maker | ARG | 6929 | 6542 |
5 | Erik Andersson | SWE | 6877 | 6486 |
6th | Peter Mullins | OUT | 6739 | 6334 |
7th | Per Axel Eriksson | SWE | 6731 | 6391 |
8th | Irving moonlight | United States | 6715 | 6331 |
5th / 6th August
Results women
100 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Fanny Blankers-Koen | NED | 11.9 ORe |
2 | Dorothy Manley | GBR | 12.2 |
3 | Shirley Strickland | OUT | 12.2 |
4th | Viola Myers | CAN | 12.3 |
5 | Patricia Jones | CAN | 12.3 |
6th | Cynthia Thompson | JAM | 12.6 |
Final: August 2nd
200 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Fanny Blankers-Koen | NED | 24.4 |
2 | Audrey Williamson | GBR | 25.1 |
3 | Audrey Patterson | United States | 25.2 |
4th | Shirley Strickland | OUT | 25.2 |
5 | Margaret Walker | GBR | 25.4 |
6th | Daphne Robb | RSA | 25.5 |
Final: August 6th
80 m hurdles
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Fanny Blankers-Koen | NED | 11.2 OR |
2 | Maureen Gardner | GBR | 11.2 OR |
3 | Shirley Strickland | OUT | 11.4 |
4th | Yvette Monginou | FRA | 11.8 |
5 | Maria Oberbreyer | AUT | 11.9 |
6th | Libuše Lomská | TCH | 11.9 |
Final: August 4th
4 × 100 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands |
Xenia Stad-de Jong Nettie Witziers-Timmer Gerda van der Kade-Koudijs Fanny Blankers-Koen |
47.5 |
2 | Australia |
Shirley Strickland June Maston Betty McKinnon Joyce King |
47.6 |
3 | Canada |
Viola Myers Nancy Mackay Diane Foster Patricia Jones |
47.8 |
4th | Great Britain |
Dorothy Manley Muriel Pletts Margaret Walker Maureen Gardner |
48.0 |
5 | Denmark |
Grethe Lovsø Bente Bergendorff Birthe Nielsen Hildegard Nissen |
48.2 |
6th | Austria |
Grete Jenny Elfriede Steurer Grete Pavlousek Maria Oberbreyer |
49.2 |
Final: August 7th
high jump
space | Athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alice Coachman | United States | 1.68 OR |
2 | Dorothy Tyler | GBR | 1.68 ORe |
3 | Micheline Ostermeyer | FRA | 1.61 |
4th | Vinton Beckett | JAM | 1.58 |
Doreen Dredge | CAN | 1.58 | |
6th | Bertha Crowther | GBR | 1.58 |
7th | Ilse Steinegger | AUT | 1.55 |
8th | Dora Gardner | GBR | 1.55 |
Final: August 7th
Long jump
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Olga Gyarmati | HUN | 5,695 OR |
2 | Noemí Simonetto | ARG | 5,600 |
3 | Ann-Britt Leyman | SWE | 5.575 |
4th | Gerda van der Kade-Koudijs | NED | 5,570 |
5 | Neeltje Karelse | NED | 5.545 |
6th | Kathleen Russell | JAM | 5.495 |
7th | Judy Canty | OUT | 5.380 |
8th | Yvonne Curtet | FRA | 5.350 |
Final: August 4th
Shot put
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Micheline Ostermeyer | FRA | 13,750 OR |
2 | Amelia Piccinini | ITA | 13.095 |
3 | Ine Schäffer | AUT | 13,080 |
4th | Paulette Veste | FRA | 12.985 |
5 | Jaroslava Komárková | TCH | 12,920 |
6th | Anni Bruk | AUT | 12,500 |
7th | Marija Radosavljević | YUG | 12.355 |
8th | Bevis Reid | GBR | 12,170 |
Final: August 4th
Discus throw
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Micheline Ostermeyer | FRA | 41.92 |
2 | Edera Gentile | ITA | 41.17 |
3 | Jacqueline Mazéas | FRA | 40.47 |
4th | Jadwiga Marcinkiewicz | POLE | 39.30 |
5 | Lotte Haidegger | AUT | 38.81 |
6th | To Panhorst-Niesink | NED | 38.74 |
7th | Majken Åberg | SWE | 38.48 |
8th | Ingeborg Mello | ARG | 38.44 |
Finale: July 30th
Javelin throw
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Herma Bauma | AUT | 45.57 OR |
2 | Kaisa Parviainen | FIN | 43.79 |
3 | Lily Carlstedt | THE | 42.08 |
4th | Dorothy Dodson | United States | 41.96 |
5 | Jo Teunissen-Waalboer | NED | 40.92 |
6th | Johanna Koning | NED | 40.33 |
7th | Dana Ingrová | TCH | 39.64 |
8th | Elly Dammers | NED | 38.23 |
Finale: July 31
literature
- Ekkehard zur Megede , The History of Olympic Athletics, Volume 2: 1948–1968, Verlag Bartels & Wernitz KG, Berlin, 1st edition 1969
Web links
- XIV Olympic Game, London 1948 on trackfield.brinkster.net
- IOC website on athletics at the 1948 Olympic Games at olympic.org, accessed August 15, 2017
- THE OFFICIAL REPORT OF THE ORGANIZING COMMITTEE FOR THE XIV OLYMPIAD at library.la84.org, accessed on August 15, 2017
- London 1948: Post-war games without Germany on sportschau.de, accessed on August 15, 2017
- London 1948. First games after the World War , Federal Agency for Civic Education August 1, 2012 from Wissen.de, accessed on August 15, 2017
- Wembley Stadium Myth - 1948 Summer Olympics , Süddeutsche Zeitung May 22, 2016 at sueddeutsche.de, accessed on August 15, 2017
- Also very nice , Der Spiegel August 21, 1948, issue 34/1948 on spiegel.de, accessed on August 15, 2017
- Feuer-Zauber , Der Spiegel May 8, 1948, issue 19/1948 on spiegel.de, accessed on August 15, 2017
- Olympic marathon 1948: decision in the last meters on runnersworld.de, accessed on August 15, 2017
- Amazing moments at the Olympics in London , Frankfurt August 15 August 2017 on fr.de, accessed on 15 August 2017
Videos
- London 1948 Olympics - Official Full Film , published October 9, 2014 on youtube.com, accessed August 15, 2017
- 1948 London Olympics , published January 23, 2015 on youtube.com, accessed August 15, 2017
- London Olympics, Track and Field Events (1948) , published March 2, 2014 on youtube.com, accessed August 15, 2017
- Herma Bauma - Olympic Champion 1948 , published July 19, 2008 on youtube.com, accessed August 15, 2017
- The Incredible Dominance Of Fanny Blankers-Koen | Olympic Records , published December 28, 2013 on youtube.com, accessed August 15, 2017
- Micheline Ostermeyer - Discus, Shot Put & Artist | London 1948 Olympics , published January 15, 2013 on youtube.com, accessed August 15, 2017
- Before Usain Bolt - The First Jamaican Sprint Star Arthur Wint - London 1948 Olympics , published February 26, 2013 on youtube.com, accessed August 15, 2017
- 1948 OLYMPIC HIGHLIGHTS , published January 29, 2013 on youtube.com, accessed August 15, 2017